CHAPTER 35 —PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANS
§3030c–2. Consumer contributions
(a) Cost sharing
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State is permitted to implement cost sharing for all services funded by this chapter by recipients of the services.
* * *
The State and area agencies on aging, in conducting public hearings on State and area plans, shall solicit the views of older individuals, providers, and other stakeholders on implementation of cost-sharing in the service area or the State.
(2) Plans
Prior to the implementation of cost sharing under subsection (a) of this section, each State and area agency on aging shall develop plans that are designed to ensure that the participation of low-income older individuals (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas) receiving services will not decrease with the implementation of the cost sharing under such subsection.
(d) Evaluation
Not later than 1 year after November 13, 2000, and annually thereafter, the Assistant Secretary shall conduct a comprehensive evaluation of practices for cost sharing to determine its impact on participation rates with particular attention to low-income and minority older individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas. If the Assistant Secretary finds that there is a disparate impact upon low-income or minority older individuals or older individuals residing in rural areas in any State or region within the State regarding the provision of services, the Assistant Secretary shall take corrective action to assure that such services are provided to all older individuals without regard to the cost sharing criteria.
(