CHAPTER 35 —PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANS
§3058g. State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
In order to be eligible to receive an allotment under
(A) establish and operate an Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman; and
* * *
(i) an agency or organization that is responsible for licensing or certifying long-term care services in the State; or
(ii) an association (or an affiliate of such an association) of long-term care facilities, or of any other residential facilities for older individuals.
(5) Designation of local Ombudsman entities and representatives
(A) Designation
In carrying out the duties of the Office, the Ombudsman may designate an entity as a local Ombudsman entity, and may designate an employee or volunteer to represent the entity.
(B) Duties
An individual so designated shall, in accordance with the policies and procedures established by the Office and the State agency—
(i) provide services to protect the health, safety, welfare 1 and rights of residents;
(ii) ensure that residents in the service area of the entity have regular, timely access to representatives of the program and timely responses to complaints and requests for assistance;
(iii) identify, investigate, and resolve complaints made by or on behalf of residents that relate to action, inaction, or decisions, that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of the residents;
(iv) represent the interests of residents before government agencies and seek administrative, legal, and other remedies to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents;
(v)(I) review, and if necessary, comment on any existing and proposed laws, regulations, and other government policies and actions, that pertain to the rights and well-being of residents; and
(II) facilitate the ability of the public to comment on the laws, regulations, policies, and actions;
(vi) support the development of resident and family councils; and
(vii) carry out other activities that the Ombudsman determines to be appropriate.
(C) Eligibility for designation
Entities eligible to be designated as local Ombudsman entities, and individuals eligible to be designated as representatives of such entities, shall—
(i) have demonstrated capability to carry out the responsibilities of the Office;
(ii) be free of conflicts of interest and not stand to gain financially through an action or potential action brought on behalf of individuals the Ombudsman serves;
(iii) in the case of the entities, be public or nonprofit private entities; and
(iv) meet such additional requirements as the Ombudsman may specify.
(D) Policies and procedures
(i) In general
The State agency shall establish, in accordance with the Office, policies and procedures for monitoring local Ombudsman entities designated to carry out the duties of the Office.
(ii) Policies
In a case in which the entities are grantees, or the representatives are employees, of area agencies on aging, the State agency shall develop the policies in consultation with the area agencies on aging. The policies shall provide for participation and comment by the agencies and for resolution of concerns with respect to case activity.
* * *