CHAPTER 35 —PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANS
§3030s. Definitions
In this subpart:
(1) Child
The term "child" means an individual who is not more than 18 years of age.
(2) Family caregiver
The term "family caregiver" means an adult family member, or another individual, who is an informal provider of in-home and community care to an older individual.
(3) Grandparent or older individual who is a relative caregiver
The term "grandparent or older individual who is a relative caregiver" means a grandparent or stepgrandparent of a child, or a relative of a child by blood or marriage, who is 60 years of age or older and—
(A) lives with the child;
(B) is the primary caregiver of the child because the biological or adoptive parents are unable or unwilling to serve as the primary caregiver of the child; and
(C) has a legal relationship to the child, as such legal custody or guardianship, or is raising the child informally.
(
Short Title
For short title of this part as the "National Family Caregiver Support Act", see section 371 of