CHAPTER 35 —PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANS
§3056a. Administration
(a) State Senior Employment Services Coordination Plan
(1) Governor submits plan
The Governor of each State shall submit annually to the Secretary a State Senior Employment Services Coordination Plan, containing such provisions as the Secretary may require, consistent with the provisions of this subchapter, including a description of the process used to ensure the participation of individuals described in paragraph (2).
(2) Recommendations
In developing the State plan prior to its submission to the Secretary, the Governor shall obtain the advice and recommendations of—
(A) individuals representing the State and area agencies on aging in the State, and the State and local workforce investment boards established under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (
(B) individuals representing public and private nonprofit agencies and organizations providing employment services, including each grantee operating a project under this subchapter in the State; and
(C) individuals representing social service organizations providing services to older individuals, grantees under subchapter III of this chapter, affected communities, underserved older individuals, community-based organizations serving the needs of older individuals, business organizations, and labor organizations.
(3) Comments
Any State plan submitted by a Governor in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be accompanied by copies of public comments relating to the plan received pursuant to paragraph (4) and a summary thereof.
(4) Plan provisions
The State Senior Employment Services Coordination Plan shall identify and address—
(A) the relationship that the number of eligible individuals in each area bears to the total number of eligible individuals, respectively, in that State;
(B) the relative distribution of individuals residing in rural and urban areas within the State;
(C) the relative distribution of—
(i) eligible individuals who are individuals with greatest economic need;
(ii) eligible individuals who are minority individuals; and
(iii) eligible individuals who are individuals with greatest social need;
(D) consideration of the employment situations and the type of skills possessed by local eligible individuals;
(E) the localities and populations for which community service projects of the type authorized by this subchapter are most needed; and
(F) plans for facilitating the coordination of activities of grantees in the State under this subchapter with activities carried out in the State under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [
(5) Governor's recommendations on grant proposals
Prior to the submission to the Secretary of any proposal for a grant under this subchapter for any fiscal year, the Governor of each State in which projects are proposed to be conducted under such grant shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to submit recommendations to the Secretary—
* * *
The Secretary may review on the Secretary's own initiative or at the request of any public or private agency or organization, or an agency of the State government, the distribution of projects and services under this subchapter within the State including the distribution between urban and rural areas within the State. For each proposed reallocation of projects or services within a State, the Secretary shall give notice and opportunity for public comment.
(8) Exemption
The grantees serving older American Indians under
(b) Coordination of program with other Federal programs
(1) The Secretary of Labor and the Assistant Secretary shall coordinate the programs under this subchapter and the programs under other subchapters of this chapter to increase job opportunities available to older individuals.
(2) The Secretary shall coordinate the program assisted under this subchapter with programs authorized under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, the Community Services Block Grant Act [
(3) The Secretary shall distribute to grantees under this subchapter, for distribution to program enrollees, and at no cost to grantees or enrollees, informational materials developed and supplied by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and other appropriate Federal agencies which the Secretary determines are designed to help enrollees identify age discrimination and understand their rights under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 [
(c) Use of services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of other agencies
In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary is authorized to use, with their consent, the services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of Federal and other agencies with or without reimbursement, and on a similar basis to cooperate with other public and private agencies and instrumentalities in the use of services, equipment, and facilities.
(d) Payments
Payments under this subchapter may be made in advance or by way of reimbursement and in such installments as the Secretary may determine.
(e) Delegation of functions prohibited
The Secretary shall not delegate any function of the Secretary under this subchapter to any other department or agency of the Federal Government.
(f) Monitoring, compliance, reports, and records
(1) The Secretary shall monitor projects receiving financial assistance under this subchapter to determine whether the grantees are complying with the provisions of and regulations issued under this subchapter, including compliance with the statewide planning, consultation, and coordination provisions under this subchapter.
(2) Each grantee receiving funds under this subchapter shall comply with the applicable uniform cost principles and appropriate administrative requirements for grants and contracts that are applicable to the type of entity receiving funds, as issued as circulars or rules of the Office of Management and Budget.
* * *