CHAPTER 35 —PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANS
§3020e–1. Pension counseling and information programs
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Pension and other retirement benefits
The term "pension and other retirement benefits" means private, civil service, and other public pensions and retirement benefits, including benefits provided under—
* * *
(E) establishes a system to make referrals for legal services and other advocacy programs;
(F) establishes a system of referral to Federal, State, and local departments or agencies related to pension and other retirement benefits;
(G) provides a sufficient number of staff positions (including volunteer positions) to ensure information, counseling, referral, and assistance regarding pension and other retirement benefits;
(H) provides training programs for staff members, including volunteer staff members, of pension and other retirement benefits programs;
(I) makes recommendations to the Administration, the Department of Labor and other Federal, State, and local agencies concerning issues for older individuals related to pension and other retirement benefits; and
(J) establishes or continues an outreach program to provide information, counseling, referral and assistance regarding pension and other retirement benefits, with particular emphasis on outreach to women, minorities, older individuals residing in rural areas and low income retirees; and
(2) an assurance that staff members (including volunteer staff members) have no conflict of interest in providing the services described in the plan described in paragraph (1).
(f) Criteria
The Assistant Secretary shall consider the following criteria in awarding grants under this section:
(1) Evidence of a commitment by the entity to carry out a proposed pension counseling and information program.
(2) The ability of the entity to perform effective outreach to affected populations, particularly populations that are identified in need of special outreach.
(3) Reliable information that the population to be served by the entity has a demonstrable need for the services proposed to be provided under the program.
(4) The ability of the entity to provide services under the program on a statewide or regional basis.
(g) Training and technical assistance program
(1) In general
The Assistant Secretary shall award grants to eligible entities to establish training and technical assistance programs that shall provide information and technical assistance to the staffs of entities operating pension counseling and information programs described in subsection (b) of this section, and general assistance to such entities, including assistance in the design of program evaluation tools.
(2) Eligible entities
Entities that are eligible to receive a grant under this subsection include nonprofit private organizations with a record of providing national information, referral, and advocacy in matters related to pension and other retirement benefits.
(3) Application
To be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection, an entity shall submit an application to the Assistant Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Assistant Secretary may require.
* * *