CHAPTER 35 —PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANS
§3026. Area plans
(a) Preparation and development by area agency on aging; requirements
Each area agency on aging designated under
(1) provide, through a comprehensive and coordinated system, for supportive services, nutrition services, and, where appropriate, for the establishment, maintenance, or construction of multipurpose senior centers, within the pla
* * *
(III) meet specific objectives established by the area agency on aging, for providing services to low-income minority individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas within the planning and service area; and
(iii) with respect to the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such plan is prepared—
(I) identify the number of low-income minority older individuals in the planning and service area;
(II) describe the methods used to satisfy the service needs of such minority older individuals; and
(III) provide information on the extent to which the area agency on aging met the objectives described in clause (i);
(B) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will use outreach efforts that will—
(i) identify individuals eligible for assistance under this chapter, with special emphasis on—
(I) older individuals residing in rural areas;
(II) older individuals with greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas);
(III) older individuals with greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas);
(IV) older individuals with severe disabilities;
(V) older individuals with limited English-speaking ability; and
(VI) older individuals with Alzheimer's disease or related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction (and the caretakers of such individuals); and
(ii) inform the older individuals referred to in subclauses (I) through (VI) of clause (i), and the caretakers of such individuals, of the availability of such assistance; and
(C) contain an assurance that the area agency on aging will ensure that each activity undertaken by the agency, including planning, advocacy, and systems development, will include a focus on the needs of low-income minority older individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas;
(5) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will coordinate planning, identification, assessment of needs, and provision of services for older individuals with disabilities, with particular attention to individuals with severe disabilities, with agencies that develop or provide services for individuals with disabilities;
(6) provide that the area agency on aging will—
(A) take into account in connection with matters of general policy arising in the development and administration of the area plan, the views of recipients of services under such plan;
(B) serve as the advocate and focal point for older individuals within the community by (in cooperation with agencies, organizations, and individuals participating in activities under the plan) monitoring, evaluating, and commenting upon all policies, programs, hearings, levies, and community actions which will affect older individuals;
* * *
(D) establish an advisory council consisting of older individuals (including minority individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas) who are participants or who are eligible to participate in programs assisted under this chapter, representatives of older individuals, local elected officials, providers of veterans' health care (if appropriate), and the general public, to advise continuously the area agency on aging on all matters relating to the development of the area plan, the administration of the plan and operations conducted under the plan;
(E) establish effective and efficient procedures for coordination of—
(i) entities conducting programs that receive assistance under this chapter within the planning and service area served by the agency; and
(ii) entities conducting other Federal programs for older individuals at the local level, with particular emphasis on entities conducting programs described in
(F) coordinate any mental health services provided with funds expended by the area agency on aging for part B of this subchapter with the mental health services provided by community health centers and by other public agencies and nonprofit private organizations; and
(G) if there is a significant population of older individuals who are Indians in the planning and service area of the area agency on aging, the area agency on aging shall conduct outreach activities to identify such individuals in such area and shall inform such individuals of the availability of assistance under this chapter;
(7) provide that the area agency on aging will facilitate the coordination of community-based, long-term care services designed to enable older individuals to remain in their homes, by means including—
(A) development of case management services as a component of the long-term care services, consistent with the requirements of paragraph (8);
(B) involvement of long-term care providers in the coordination of such services; and
(C) increasing community awareness of and involvement in addressing the needs of residents of long-term care facilities;
(8) provide that case management services provided under this subchapter through the area agency on aging will—
(A) not duplicate case management services provided through other Federal and State programs;
(B) be coordinated with services described in subparagraph (A); and
(C) be provided by a public agency or a nonprofit private agency that—
(i) gives each older individual seeking services under this subchapter a list of agencies that provide similar services within the jurisdiction of the area agency on aging;
(ii) gives each individual described in clause (i) a statement specifying that the individual has a right to make an independent choice of service providers and documents receipt by such individual of such statement;
* * *