CHAPTER 35 —PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANS
§3002. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, except that for purposes of subchapter IX of this chapter such term means the Secretary of Labor.
(2) The term "Assistant Secretary" means the Assistant Secretary for Aging.
(3) The term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(4) The term "nonprofit" as applied to any agency, institution, or organization means an agency, institution, or organization which is, or is owned and operated by, one or more corporations or associations no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(5) The term "Indian" means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(6) Except for the purposes of subchapter X of this chapter, the term "Indian tribe" means any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians (including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
(7) Except for the purposes of subchapter X of this chapter, the term "tribal organization" means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe, or any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body. In any case in which a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant.
(8) The term "disability" means (except when such term is used in the phrase "severe disability", "developmental disabilities", "physical or mental disability", "physical and mental disabilities", or "physical disabilities") a disability attributable to mental or physical impairment, or a combination of mental and physical impairments, that results in substantial functional limitations in 1 or more of the following areas of major life activity: (A) self-care, (B) receptive and expressive language, (C) learning, (D) mobility, (E) self-direction, (F) capacity for independent living, (G) economic self-sufficiency, (H) cognitive functioning, and (I) emotional adjustment.
(9) The term "severe disability" means a severe, chronic disability attributable to mental or physical impairment, or a combination of mental and physical impairments, that—
(A) is likely to continue indefinitely; and
(B) results in substantial functional limitation in 3 or more of the major life activities specified in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of paragraph (8).
(10) The term "assistive technology" means technology, engineering methodologies, or scientific principles appropriate to meet the needs of, and address the barriers confronted by, older individuals with functional limitations.
(11) The term "information and referral" includes information relating to assistive technology.
(12) The term "disease prevention and health promotion services" means—
(A) health risk assessments;
(B) routine health screening, which may include hypertension, glaucoma, cholesterol, cancer, vision, hearing, diabetes, bone density, and nutrition screening;
(C) nutritional counseling and educational services for individuals and their primary caregivers;
(D) health promotion programs, including but not limited to programs relating to prevention and reduction of effects of chronic disabling conditions (including osteoporosis and cardiovascular disease), alcohol and substance abuse reduction, smoking cessation, weight loss and control, and stress management;
(E) programs regarding physical fitness, group exercise, and music therapy, art therapy, and dance-movement therapy, including programs for multigenerational participation that are provided by—
(i) an institution of higher education;
(ii) a local educational agency, as defined in
(iii) a community-based organization;
(F) home injury control services, including screening of high-risk home environments and provision of educational programs on injury prevention (including fall and fracture prevention) in the home environment;
(G) screening for the prevention of depression, coordination of community mental health services, provision of educational activities, and referral to psychiatric and psychological services;
(H) educational programs on the availability, benefits, and appropriate use of preventive health services covered under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (
(I) medication management screening and education to prevent incorrect medication and adverse drug reactions;
* * *