31 USC Ch. 51: COINS AND CURRENCY
§5112. Denominations, specifications, and design of coins
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may mint and issue only the following coins:
(1) a dollar coin that is 1.043 inches in diameter.
* * *
Section 201 of title II of Pub. L. 99–61 provided that: "This title [amending this section and sections 5116 and 5132 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the 'Liberty Coin Act'."
Findings
Pub. L. 105–124, §2, Dec. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 2534, provided that: "The Congress finds that—
"(1) it is appropriate and timely—
"(A) to honor the unique Federal republic of 50 States that comprise the United States; and
"(B) to promote the diffusion of knowledge among the youth of the United States about the individual States, their history and geography, and the rich diversity of the national heritage;
"(2) the circulating coinage of the United States has not been modernized during the 25-year period preceding the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 1, 1997];
"(3) a circulating commemorative 25-cent coin program could produce earnings of $110,000,000 from the sale of silver proof coins and sets over the 10-year period of issuance, and would produce indirect earnings of an estimated $2,600,000,000 to $5,100,000,000 to the United States Treasury, money that will replace borrowing to fund the national debt to at least that extent; and
"(4) it is appropriate to launch a commemorative circulating coin program that encourages young people and their families to collect memorable tokens of all of the States for the face value of the coins."
Dollar Coins
Pub. L. 105–124, §4(e), (f), Dec. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 2536, 2537, provided that:
"(e) Production of New Dollar Coins.—
"(1) In general.—Upon the depletion of the Government's supply (as of the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 1, 1997]) of $1 coins bearing the likeness of Susan B. Anthony, the Secretary of the Treasury shall place into circulation $1 coins that comply with the requirements of subsections (b) and (d)(1) of section 5112 of title 31, United States Code, as amended by this section.
"(2) Authority of secretary to continue production.—If the supply of $1 coins bearing the likeness of Susan B. Anthony is depleted before production has begun of $1 coins which bear a design which complies with the requirements of subsections (b) and (d)(1) of section 5112 of title 31, United States Code, as amended by this section, the Secretary of the Treasury may continue to mint and issue $1 coins bearing the likeness of Susan B. Anthony in accordance with that section 5112 (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act) until such time as production begins.
"(3) Numismatic sets.—The Secretary may include such $1 coins in any numismatic set produced by the United States Mint before the date on which the $1 coins authorized by this section are placed in circulation.
"(f) Marketing Program.—
"(1) In general.—Before placing into circulation $1 coins authorized under this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 5101 of this title], the Secretary of the Treasury shall adopt a program to promote the use of such coins by commercial enterprises, mass transit authorities, and Federal, State, and local government agencies.
"(2) Study required.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall conduct a study on the progress of the marketing program adopted in accordance with paragraph (1).
"(3) Report.—Not later than March 31, 2001, the Secretary of the Treasury shall submit a report to the Congress on the results of the study conducted pursuant to paragraph (2)."
Rule of Construction
Pub. L. 105–124, §5, Dec. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 2537, provided that: "Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 1997 Amendment note set out under section 5101 of this title] or the amendments made by this Act shall be construed to evidence any intention to eliminate or to limit the printing or circulation of United States currency in the $1 denomination."
Study and Report to Congress of 50 States Commemorative Coin Program
Pub. L. 104–329, title III, §302, Oct. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 4012, provided that:
"(a) Study.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall by June 1, 1997 complete a study of the feasibility of a circulating commemorative coin program to commemorate each of the 50 States. The study shall assess likely public acceptance of and consumer demand for different coins that might be issued in connection with such a program (taking into consideration the pace of issuance of coins and the length of such a program), a comparison of the costs of producing coins issued under the program and the revenue that the program would generate, the impact on coin distribution systems, the advantages and disadvantages of different approaches to selecting designs for coins in such a program, and such other factors as the Secretary considers appropriate in deciding upon the feasibility of such a program. No steps taken in order to gather information for this study shall be considered a collection of information within the meaning of section 3502 of title 44, United States Code.
"(b) Report.—The Secretary shall submit the study required in subsection (a) above, to the Committee on Banking and Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs of the Senate, simultaneously on its receipt by the Secretary.
* * *