31 USC Ch. 51: COINS AND CURRENCY
§5135. Citizens Commemorative Coin Advisory Committee
(a) Establishment Required.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish a Citizens Commemorative Coin Advisory Committee (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Advisory Committee") to advise the Secretary on the selection of subjects and designs for commemorative coins.
(2) Oversight of advisory committee.—The Advisory Committee shall be subject to the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(3) Membership.—
(A) Voting members.—The Advisory Committee shall consist of 7 members appointed by the Secretary of the Treasury—
(i) 3 of whom shall be appointed from among individuals specially qualified to serve on the committee by reason of their education, training, or experience in art, art history, museum or numismatic collection curation, or numismatics;
(ii) 1 of whom shall be appointed from among officers or employees of the United States Mint who will represent the interests of the Mint; and
(iii) 3 of whom shall be appointed from among individuals who will represent the interest of the general public.
(B) Nonvoting member.—A member of the Commission of Fine Arts may participate in the proceedings of the Advisory Committee as a nonvoting member.
(4) Terms.—
(A) In general.—Each individual appointed to the Advisory Committee under clause (i) or (iii) of paragraph (3)(A) shall be appointed for a term of 4 years.
(B) Interim appointments.—Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which such member's predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term.
(C) Continuation of service.—Each member appointed under clause (i) or (iii) of paragraph (3)(A) may continue to serve after the expiration of the term to which such member was appointed until a successor has been appointed and qualified.
(5) Compensation; travel expenses.—
(A) No compensation.—Members of the Advisory Committee shall serve without pay.
(B) Travel expenses.—Members of the Advisory Committee shall be entitled to receive travel or transportation expenses, or a per diem allowance in lieu of expenses, while away from such member's home or place of business in connection with such member's service on the Advisory Committee.
(6) Funding.—The expenses of the Advisory Committee which the Secretary of the Treasury determines are reasonable and appropriate shall be paid by the Secretary in the manner provided in section 5134.
(7) Chairperson.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Chairperson of the Advisory Committee shall be elected by the members of the Advisory Committee from among such members.
(B) Exception.—The member appointed pursuant to paragraph (3)(A)(ii) (or the alternate to that member) may not serve as the Chairperson of the Advisory Committee, beginning on June 1, 1999.
(b) Duties.—
(1) Preparation of proposals for commemorative coins for 5-year period.—The Advisory Committee shall—
(A) designate annually the events, persons, or places that the Advisory Committee recommends be commemorated by the issuance of commemorative coins in each of the 5 calendar years succeeding the year in which such designation is made;
(B) make recommendations with respect to the mintage level for any commemorative coin recommended under subparagraph (A); and
(C) submit a report to the Congress containing a description of the events, persons, or places which the Committee recommends be commemorated by a coin, the mintage level recommended for any such commemorative coin, and the committee's reasons for such recommendations.
(2) Design selection.—The Advisory Committee shall review proposed designs for commemorative coins and provide recommendations to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such proposals.
(c) Federal Advisory Committee Act Not Applicable.—The Federal Advisory Committee Act shall not apply to the Advisory Committee.
(Added Pub. L. 102–390, title II, §229(a), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1631; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title V, §529(d)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009-352; Pub. L. 104–329, title III, §303(a), Oct. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 4014.)