SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5316. Reports on exporting and importing monetary instruments
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly—
(1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time—
(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; or
(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States; or
(2) receives monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time transported into the United States from or through a place outside the United States.
(b) A report under this section shall be filed at the time and place the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes. The report shall contain the following information to the extent the Secretary prescribes:
(1) the legal capacity in which the person filing the report is acting.
(2) the origin, destination, and route of the monetary instruments.
(3) when the monetary instruments are not legally and beneficially owned by the person transporting the instruments, or if the person transporting the instruments personally is not going to use them, the identity of the person that gave the instruments to the person transporting them, the identity of the person who is to receive them, or both.
(4) the amount and kind of monetary instruments transported.
(5) additional information.
(c) This section or a regulation under this section does not apply to a common carrier of passengers when a passenger possesses a monetary instrument, or to a common carrier of goods if the shipper does not declare the instrument.
(d)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5316(a) | 31:1101(a). | Oct. 26, 1970, |
5316(b) | 31:1101(b). | |
5316(c) | 31:1101(c). |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall" are substituted for "whoever, whether as principal, agent, or bailee, or by an agent or bailee" for consistency. The words "or reports" are omitted as unnecessary because of 1:1. In clause (2), the words "transported into the United States" are substituted for "at the termination of their transportation to the United States" for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the word "required" is omitted as surplus. The word "prescribes" is substituted for "require" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The words "to the extent" are substituted for "in such detail" for clarity. In clause (1), the words "with respect to the monetary instruments transported" are omitted as surplus. In clause (3), the words "or if the person transporting the instruments personally is not going to use them" are substituted for "or are transported for any purpose other than the use in his own behalf of the person transporting the same" for clarity.
In subsection (c), the words "or a regulation under this section" are added because of the restatement.