SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5311. Declaration of purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5311 | 31:1051. | Oct. 26, 1970, |
Uniform State Licensing and Regulation of Check Cashing, Currency Exchange, and Money Transmitting Businesses
"(a)
"(1) establish uniform laws for licensing and regulating businesses which—
"(A) provide check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issue or redeem money orders, travelers' checks, and other similar instruments; and
"(B) are not depository institutions (as defined in
"(2) provide sufficient resources to the appropriate State agency to enforce such laws and regulations prescribed pursuant to such laws.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) in order for any business described in subsection (a)(1) to be licensed in the State, the appropriate State agency shall review and approve—
"(i) the business record and the capital adequacy of the business seeking the license; and
"(ii) the competence, experience, integrity, and financial ability of any individual who—
"(I) is a director, officer, or supervisory employee of such business; or
"(II) owns or controls such business; and
"(B) any record, on the part of any business seeking the license or any person referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii), of—
"(i) any criminal activity;
"(ii) any fraud or other act of personal dishonesty;
"(iii) any act, omission, or practice which constitutes a breach of a fiduciary duty; or
* * *