SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5311. Declaration of purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5311 | 31:1051. | Oct. 26, 1970, |
Uniform State Licensing and Regulation of Check Cashing, Currency Exchange, and Money Transmitting Businesses
"(a)
"(1) establish uniform laws for licensing and regulating businesses which—
"(A) provide check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issue or redeem money orders, travelers' checks, and other similar instruments; and
"(B) are not depository institutions (as defined in
"(2) provide sufficient resources to the appropriate State agency to enforce such laws and regulations prescribed pursuant to such laws.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) in order for any business described in subsection (a)(1) to be licensed in the State, the appropriate State agency shall review and approve—
"(i) the business record and the capital adequacy of the business seeking the license; and
"(ii) the competence, experience, integrity, and financial ability of any individual who—
"(I) is a director, officer, or supervisory employee of such business; or
"(II) owns or controls such business; and
"(B) any record, on the part of any business seeking the license or any person referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii), of—
"(i) any criminal activity;
"(ii) any fraud or other act of personal dishonesty;
"(iii) any act, omission, or practice which constitutes a breach of a fiduciary duty; or
"(iv) any suspension or removal, by any agency or department of the United States or any State, from participation in the conduct of any federally or State licensed or regulated business,
may be grounds for the denial of any such license by the appropriate State agency.
"(3)
"(A) disclose to the appropriate State agency the fees charged to consumers for services described in subsection (a)(1)(A); and
"(B) conspicuously disclose to the public, at each location of such business, the fees charged to consumers for such services.
"(4)
"(5)
"(c)
"(1) the progress made by the several States in developing and enacting a model statute which—
"(A) meets the requirements of subsection (b); and
"(B) furthers the goals of—
"(i) preventing money laundering by businesses which are required to be licensed under any such statute; and
"(ii) protecting the payment system, including the receipt, payment, collection, and clearing of checks, from fraud and abuse by such businesses; and
"(2) the adequacy of—
"(A) the activity of the several States in enforcing the requirements of such statute; and
"(B) the resources made available to the appropriate State agencies for such enforcement activity.
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) enact a statute which meets the requirements described in subsection (b);
"(2) undertake adequate activity to enforce such statute; or
"(3) make adequate resources available to the appropriate State agency for such enforcement activity,
the report submitted pursuant to subsection (d) shall contain recommendations of the Secretary which are designed to facilitate the enactment and enforcement by the State of such a statute.
"(f)
"(1)
"(2)
Anti-Money Laundering Training Team
Advisory Group on Reporting Requirements
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) informs private sector representatives, on a regular basis, of the ways in which the reports submitted pursuant to the requirements referred to in subsection (a) have been used;
"(2) informs private sector representatives, on a regular basis, of how information regarding suspicious financial transactions provided voluntarily by financial institutions has been used; and
"(3) receives advice on the manner in which the reporting requirements referred to in subsection (a) should be modified to enhance the ability of law enforcement agencies to use the information provided for law enforcement purposes.
"(c)
GAO Feasibility Study of Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the extent to which Federal, State, and local governmental and nongovernmental organizations are voluntarily providing information which is necessary for the system to be useful for law enforcement purposes;
"(2) the extent to which the operational guidelines established for the system provide for the coordinated and efficient entry of information into, and withdrawal of information from, the system;
"(3) the extent to which the operating procedures established for the system provide appropriate standards or guidelines for determining—
"(A) who is to be given access to the information in the system;
"(B) what limits are to be imposed on the use of such information; and
"(C) how information about activities or relationships which involve or are closely associated with the exercise of constitutional rights is to be screened out of the system; and
"(4) the extent to which the operating procedures established for the system provide for the prompt verification of the accuracy and completeness of information entered into the system and the prompt deletion or correction of inaccurate or incomplete information.
"(c)
Reports on Uses Made of Currency Transaction Reports
"(1) the number of each type of report filed pursuant to subchapter II of
"(2) the number of reports filed pursuant to section 6050I of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
"(3) an estimate of the rate of compliance with the reporting requirements by persons required to file the reports referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2);
* * *