SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5340. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
(2)
(A) means the movement of illicit cash or cash equivalent proceeds into, out of, or through the United States, or into, out of, or through United States financial institutions, as defined in
(B) has the meaning given that term (or the term used for an equivalent offense) under State and local criminal statutes pertaining to the movement of illicit cash or cash equivalent proceeds.
(3)
(4)
(Added
Part 1—National Money Laundering and Related Financial Crimes Strategy