SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5142. Bureau of Engraving and Printing Fund
(a) The Department of the Treasury has a Bureau of Engraving and Printing Fund. Amounts—
(1) in the Fund are available to operate the Bureau of Engraving and Printing;
(2) in the Fund remain available until expended; and
(3) may be appropriated to the Fund.
(b) The Fund consists of—
(1) property and physical assets (except buildings and land) acquired by the Bureau;
(2) all amounts received by the Bureau; and
(3) proceeds from the disposition of property and assets acquired by the Fund.
(c) The capital of the Fund consists of—
(1) amounts appropriated to the Fund;
(2) physical assets of the Bureau (except buildings and land) as of the close of business June 30, 1951; and
(3) all payments made after June 30, 1974, under
(d) The Secretary shall deposit each fiscal year, in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, amounts accruing to the Fund in the prior fiscal year that the Secretary decides are in excess of the needs of the Fund. However, the Secretary may use the excess amounts to restore capital of the Fund reduced by the difference between the charges for services of the Bureau and the cost of providing those services.
(e) The Secretary shall maintain a special deposit account in the Treasury for the Fund. The Secretary shall credit the account with amounts appropriated to the Fund and receipts of the Bureau without depositing the receipts in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5142(a) | 31:181a(a)(1st sentence), (d). | Aug. 4, 1950, ch. 558, §2, |
5142(b) | 31:181a(c). | |
5142(c) | 31:181a(a)(last sentence), (b). | |
31:181(note). | July 31, 1977, |
5142(d) | 31:181a(e). | |
5142(e) | 31:181a(f). |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "as of July 1, 1951" are omitted as executed. In clause (1), the words "subsequent to June 30, 1951" are omitted as executed. In clause (2), the words "remain available until expended" are substituted for "shall be available without fiscal year limitation" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
In subsection (b)(2), the words "amounts received by the Bureau" are substituted for "all amounts recoverable as provided in
In subsection (c)(1), the words "amounts appropriated to the Fund" are substituted for "an initial appropriation by the Congress to the fund of not to exceed $5,000,000 and such additional amounts as from time to time may be appropriated for the purposes of the fund" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c)(2), the words "such inventories and other physical assets to be capitalized at fair and reasonable values to be determined by the Secretary" are omitted as executed. The words "receivables and the inventories" are omitted as covered by "physical assets". The words "unexpended balances of appropriations" are omitted as unnecessary because of clause (1).
In subsection (c)(3), the words "$5,000,000, to remain available until expended" are omitted as unnecessary because of the source provision restated in subsection (a)(2) of this section. The text of 31:181a(a)(3) and (b) is omitted as executed.
In subsection (d), the words "each fiscal year" are substituted for "ensuing fiscal year", and the words "prior fiscal year" are added, because of the restatement. The word "Secretary" is added because of sections 301 and 303 of the revised title. The words "decides are in excess of the needs of the Fund" are substituted for "surplus" for consistency in the chapter. The words "may use" are substituted for "may be applied first" to eliminate unnecessary words. The word "reduced" is substituted for "impairment" for clarity.
In subsection (e), the words "Secretary shall maintain" are substituted for "shall be established" because of sections 301 and 303 of the revised title and to eliminate executed words. The words "in the Treasury" are substituted for "with the Treasurer of the United States" because of Department of the Treasury Order 229 of January 14, 1974 (39 F.R. 2280). The text of 31:181a(f)(last sentence) is omitted as unnecessary because of the source provisions restated in section 3325 of the revised title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in