SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5103. Legal tender
United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5103 | 31:392. | July 23, 1965, |
31:456. | R.S. §3584. |
The words "All . . . regardless of when coined or issued" are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement. The word "debts" is substituted for "debts, public and private" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "public charges, taxes, duties, and dues" are omitted as included in "debts".
1983 Act
This restores to 31:5103 the reference to public charges, taxes, and dues because they are not considered to be debts. See, Hagar v. Reclamation District No. 108, 111 U.S. 701, 706 (1884).