SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5330. Registration of money transmitting businesses
(a)
(1)
(A) the date of enactment of the Money Laundering Suppression Act of 1994; or
(B) the date on which the business is established.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(b)
(1) The name and location of the business.
(2) The name and address of each person who—
(A) owns or controls the business;
(B) is a director or officer of the business; or
(C) otherwise participates in the conduct of the affairs of the business.
(3) The name and address of any depository institution at which the business maintains a transaction account (as defined in section 19(b)(1)(C) of the Federal Reserve Act).
(4) An estimate of the volume of business in the coming year (which shall be reported annually to the Secretary).
(5) Such other information as the Secretary of the Treasury may require.
(c)
(1)
(A) maintain a list containing the names and addresses of all persons authorized to act as an agent for such business in connection with activities described in subsection (d)(1)(A) and such other information about such agents as the Secretary may require; and
(B) make the list and other information available on request to any appropriate law enforcement agency.
(2)
(d)
(1)
(A) provides check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issues or redeems money orders, travelers' checks, and other similar instruments;
(B) is required to file reports under section 5313; and
(C) is not a depository institution (as defined in section 5313(g)).
(2)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(Added