SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5135. Citizens Commemorative Coin Advisory Committee
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A)
(i) 3 of whom shall be appointed from among individuals specially qualified to serve on the committee by reason of their education, training, or experience in art, art history, museum or numismatic collection curation, or numismatics;
(ii) 1 of whom shall be appointed from among officers or employees of the United States Mint who will represent the interests of the Mint; and
(iii) 3 of whom shall be appointed from among individuals who will represent the interest of the general public.
(B)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(5)
(A)
(B)
(6)
(7)
(A)
(B)
(b)
(1)
(A) designate annually the events, persons, or places that the Advisory Committee recommends be commemorated by the issuance of commemorative coins in each of the 5 calendar years succeeding the year in which such designation is made;
(B) make recommendations with respect to the mintage level for any commemorative coin recommended under subparagraph (A); and
(C) submit a report to the Congress containing a description of the events, persons, or places which the Committee recommends be commemorated by a coin, the mintage level recommended for any such commemorative coin, and the committee's reasons for such recommendations.
(2)
(c)
(Added
References in Text
The Federal Advisory Committee Act, referred to in subsec. (c), is
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (a)(7).
Staggered Terms for Members of Citizens Commemorative Coin Advisory Committee
Section 303(b) of
"(1) 1 member appointed under clause (i) and 1 member appointed under clause (iii), as designated by the Secretary, shall be deemed to have been appointed to a term which ends on December 31, 1997;
"(2) 1 member appointed under clause (i) and 1 member appointed under clause (iii), as designated by the Secretary, shall be deemed to have been appointed to a term which ends on December 31, 1998; and
"(3) 1 member appointed under clause (i) and 1 member appointed under clause (iii), as designated by the Secretary, shall be deemed to have been appointed to a term which ends on December 31, 1999."
Status of Members of Citizens Commemorative Coin Advisory Committee
Section 303(c) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in