SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5112. Denominations, specifications, and design of coins
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may mint and issue only the following coins:
(1) a dollar coin that is 1.043 inches in diameter.
* * *
(d)(1) United States coins shall have the inscription "In God We Trust". The obverse side of each coin shall have the inscription "Liberty". The reverse side of each coin shall have the inscriptions "United States of America" and "E Pluribus Unum" and a designation of the value of the coin. The design on the reverse side of the dollar, half dollar, and quarter dollar is an eagle. The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Congress, shall select appropriate designs for the obverse and reverse sides of the dollar coin. The coins have an inscription of the year of minting or issuance. However, to prevent or alleviate a shortage of a denomination, the Secretary may inscribe coins of the denomination with the year that was last inscribed on coins of the denomination.
(2) The Secretary shall prepare the devices, models, hubs, and dies for coins, emblems, devices, inscriptions, and designs authorized under this chapter. The Secretary may adopt and prepare new designs or models of emblems or devices that are authorized in the same way as when new coins or devices are authorized. The Secretary may change the design or die of a coin only once within 25 years of the first adoption of the design, model, hub, or die for that coin. The Secretary may procure services under
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall mint and issue, in quantities sufficient to meet public demand, coins which—
(1) are 40.6 millimeters in diameter and weigh 31.103 grams;
(2) contain .999 fine silver;
(3) have a design—
(A) symbolic of Liberty on the obverse side; and
(B) of an eagle on the reverse side;
(4) have inscriptions of the year of minting or issuance, and the words "Liberty", "In God We Trust", "United States of America", "1 Oz. Fine Silver", "E Pluribus Unum", and "One Dollar"; and
(5) have reeded edges.
(f)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(g) For purposes of
(h) The coins issued under this title shall be legal tender as provided in
(i)(1) Notwithstanding
(A) have a design determined by the Secretary, except that the fifty dollar gold coin shall have—
(i) on the obverse side, a design symbolic of Liberty; and
(ii) on the reverse side, a design representing a family of eagles, with the male carrying an olive branch and flying above a nest containing a female eagle and hatchlings;
(B) have inscriptions of the denomination, the weight of the fine gold content, the year of minting or issuance, and the words "Liberty", "In God We Trust", "United States of America", and "E Pluribus Unum"; and
(C) have reeded edges.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall sell the coins minted under this subsection to the public at a price equal to the market value of the bullion at the time of sale, plus the cost of minting, marketing, and distributing such coins (including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, and promotional and overhead expenses).
(B) The Secretary shall make bulk sales of the coins minted under this subsection at a reasonable discount.
(3) For purposes of
(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary of the Treasury may change the diameter, weight, or design of any coin minted under this subsection or the fineness of the gold in the alloy of any such coin if the Secretary determines that the specific diameter, weight, design, or fineness of gold which differs from that otherwise required by law is appropriate for such coin.
(B) The Secretary may not mint any coin with respect to which a determination has been made by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date a notice of such determination is published in the Federal Register.
(C) The Secretary may continue to mint and issue coins in accordance with the specifications contained in paragraphs (7), (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) and paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection at the same time the Secretary in minting and issuing other bullion and proof gold coins under this subsection in accordance with such program procedures and coin specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may prescribe from time to time.
(j)
(1)
(2)
(k) The Secretary may mint and issue bullion and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may prescribe from time to time.
(l)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i) the inscription described in the second sentence of subsection (d)(1) appears on the reverse side of any such quarter dollars; and
(ii) any inscription described in the third sentence of subsection (d)(1) or the designation of the value of the coin appears on the obverse side of any such quarter dollars.
(2)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(A)
(i) selected by the Secretary after consultation with—
(I) the Governor of the State being commemorated, or such other State officials or group as the State may designate for such purpose; and
(II) the Commission of Fine Arts; and
(ii) reviewed by the Citizens Commemorative Coin Advisory Committee.
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(5)
(6)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(7)
(m)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(i) not more than 750,000 clad half-dollar coins;
(ii) not more than 500,000 silver one-dollar coins; and
(iii) not more than 100,000 gold five-dollar or ten-dollar coins.
(B)
(C)
(
In subsection (a), the words before clause (1) are added because of the restatement. In clause (5), the words "that is 0.835 inch in diameter" are added because the Secretary of the Treasury has prescribed the diameter and the diameter of a coin may not be changed under 31:276. The words "5 grams" are substituted for "seventy-seven and sixteen-hundredths grains troy" for consistency in the revised chapter. In clause (6), the words "that is 0.75 inch in diameter" are added because the Secretary has prescribed the diameter and the diameter of a coin may not be changed under 31:276. The words "except as provided under subsection (c) of this section" are added for clarity and because of the restatement. The words "3.11 grams" are substituted for "forty-eight grains" for consistency in the revised chapter.
* * *