SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5112. Denominations, specifications, and design of coins
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may mint and issue only the following coins:
(1) a dollar coin that is 1.043 inches in diameter.
* * *
procure services under
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall mint and issue, in quantities sufficient to meet public demand, coins which—
(1) are 40.6 millimeters in diameter and weigh 31.103 grams;
(2) contain .999 fine silver;
(3) have a design—
(A) symbolic of Liberty on the obverse side; and
(B) of an eagle on the reverse side;
(4) have inscriptions of the year of minting or issuance, and the words "Liberty", "In God We Trust", "United States of America", "1 Oz. Fine Silver", "E Pluribus Unum", and "One Dollar"; and
(5) have reeded edges.
(f)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(g) For purposes of
(h) The coins issued under this title shall be legal tender as provided in
(i)(1) Notwithstanding
(A) have a design determined by the Secretary, except that the fifty dollar gold coin shall have—
(i) on the obverse side, a design symbolic of Liberty; and
(ii) on the reverse side, a design representing a family of eagles, with the male carrying an olive branch and flying above a nest containing a female eagle and hatchlings;
(B) have inscriptions of the denomination, the weight of the fine gold content, the year of minting or issuance, and the words "Liberty", "In God We Trust", "United States of America", and "E Pluribus Unum"; and
(C) have reeded edges.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall sell the coins minted under this subsection to the public at a price equal to the market value of the bullion at the time of sale, plus the cost of minting, marketing, and distributing such coins (including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, and promotional and overhead expenses).
(B) The Secretary shall make bulk sales of the coins minted under this subsection at a reasonable discount.
(3) For purposes of
* * *
(B) The Secretary may not mint any coin with respect to which a determination has been made by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date a notice of such determination is published in the Federal Register.
(C) The Secretary may continue to mint and issue coins in accordance with the specifications contained in paragraphs (7), (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) and paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection at the same time the Secretary in minting and issuing other bullion and proof gold coins under this subsection in accordance with such program procedures and coin specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may prescribe from time to time.
(j)
(1)
(2)
(k) The Secretary may mint and issue bullion and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may prescribe from time to time.
(l)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i) the inscription described in the second sentence of subsection (d)(1) appears on the reverse side of any such quarter dollars; and
(ii) any inscription described in the third sentence of subsection (d)(1) or the designation of the value of the coin appears on the obverse side of any such quarter dollars.
(2)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(A)
(i) selected by the Secretary after consultation with—
(I) the Governor of the State being commemorated, or such other State officials or group as the State may designate for such purpose; and
(II) the Commission of Fine Arts; and
(ii) reviewed by the Citizens Commemorative Coin Advisory Committee.
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(5)
(6)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(7)
(m)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(i) not more than 750,000 clad half-dollar coins;
(ii) not more than 500,000 silver one-dollar coins; and
(iii) not more than 100,000 gold five-dollar or ten-dollar coins.
(B)
(C)
(
* * *