SUBTITLE IV—MONEY
§5341. National money laundering and related financial crimes strategy
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) regularly review enforcement efforts under this subchapter and other provisions of law and, when appropriate, modify existing regulations or prescribe new regulations for purposes of preventing such criminal activity; and
(B) coordinate prevention efforts and other enforcement action with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, other Federal banking agencies, the National Credit Union Administration Board, and such other Federal agencies as the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, determines to be appropriate.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A) cooperative efforts between the Federal Government and State and local officials, including State and local prosecutors and other law enforcement officials; and
(B) cooperative efforts among the several States and between State and local officials, including State and local prosecutors and other law enforcement officials,
for financial crimes control which could be utilized or should be encouraged.
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(c)
(d)
(1) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and other Federal banking agencies and the National Credit Union Administration Board;
(2) State and local officials, including State and local prosecutors;
(3) the Securities and Exchange Commission;
(4) the Commodities and Futures Trading Commission;
(5) the Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy, with respect to money laundering and related financial crimes involving the proceeds of drug trafficking;
(6) the Chief of the United States Postal Inspection Service;
(7) to the extent appropriate, State and local officials responsible for financial institution and financial market regulation;
(8) any other State or local government authority, to the extent appropriate;
(9) any other Federal Government authority or instrumentality, to the extent appropriate; and
(10) representatives of the private financial services sector, to the extent appropriate.
(Added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in