22 USC CHAPTER 39, SUBCHAPTER III: MILITARY EXPORT CONTROLS
§2771. Military sales authorizations and ceilings
(a) Authorization for foreign military sales credit and guarantee program
There are authorized to be appropriated to the President to carry out this chapter $5,371,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $5,371,000,000 for fiscal year 1987. Credits may not be extended under section 2763 of this t
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–113, §105(c)(1)–(3), substituted "fiscal year 1982 and for the fiscal year 1983" for "fiscal year 1981", "$550,000,000" for "$500,000,000", and "each such year" for "such year".
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–533, §§104(d), 106(a), placed a limit on extension of credits and loan guaranties not to exceed amount established in appropriation of funds to carry out this chapter and substituted "$500,000,000 for the fiscal year 1981" for "$673,500,000 for the fiscal year 1980".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–533, §106(b), in revising subsec. (b), substituted par. (1) and (2) limits on amount of credits or participations in credits and loan guaranties for fiscal year 1981 in amounts of $500,000,000 and $2,616,000,000 for prior combined sum limited to $2,235,000,000 for fiscal year 1980 and substituted par. (3) earmarking minimum of $1,400,000,000 only for Israel for fiscal year 1981, including availability of $200,000,000 for costs associated with relocation of Israeli forces from the Sinai for prior prescription of minimum sum of $1,000,000,000 as available only for Israel.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–533, §§105(b)(3), 106(c), substituted "defense articles, defense services, and design and construction services" for "defense articles and defense services" in two places, "1981" for "1980" in two places, and "$500,000,000" for "one-half".
1979—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–92, §17(a)(1), substituted "$673,500,000 for the fiscal year 1980" for "$682,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978 and $674,300,000 for the fiscal year 1979".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–92, §17(a)(2), substituted "$2,235,000,000 for the fiscal year 1980, of which" for "$2,152,350,000 for the fiscal year 1978 and $2,085,500,000 for the fiscal year 1979, of which amount for each such year".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–92, §17(a)(3), substituted "fiscal year 1980" for "fiscal year 1979".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–92, §17(a)(4), substituted "$250,000,000" for "$150,000,000".
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–384, §20(a), substituted "$682,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978 and $674,300,000 for the fiscal year 1979" for "$677,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–384, §20(b), substituted "$2,152,350,000 for the fiscal year 1978 and $2,085,500,000 for the fiscal year 1979, of which amount for each such year" for "$2,102,350,000 for the fiscal year 1978, of which".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–384, §20(c), substituted "fiscal year 1979" for "fiscal year 1978".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–384, §20(d), substituted "$150,000,000" for "$100,000,000".
1977—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–92, §19(1), substituted "$677,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978" for "$1,039,000,000 for the fiscal year 1976 and not to exceed $740,000,000 for the fiscal year 1977".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–92, §19(2), substituted "$2,102,350,000 for the fiscal year 1978" for "$2,374,700,000 for the fiscal year 1976, of which not less than $1,500,000,000 shall be available only for Israel, and shall not exceed $2,022,100,000 for the fiscal year 1977".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–92, §19(3), substituted "year 1978" for "years 1976 and 1977" and struck out "each" before "such year".
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–329, §210(a), substituted provisions authorizing appropriations not to exceed $1,039,000,000 for the fiscal year 1976 and not to exceed $740,000,000 for the fiscal year 1977, for provisions authorizing appropriations not to exceed $405,000,000 for the fiscal year 1975.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–329, §210(b), substituted provisions setting out the foreign military sales credit ceiling of $2,374,700,000 for the fiscal year 1976, of which not less than $1,500,000,000 shall be available only for Israel, and $2,022,100,000 for the fiscal year 1977, of which not less than $1,000,000,000 shall be available only for Israel, for provisions setting out such ceiling of $872,500,000 for the fiscal year 1975, of which amount not less than $300,000,000 shall be available to Israel only, and struck out provisions relating to obligation of $100,000,000 for financing procurement of defense articles and services by Israel and for release of Israel from contractual liability to repay United States Government for the defense article and services so financed.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 94–329, §210(c)(1), added subsecs. (c) and (d).
1974—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–559, §45(a)(6), substituted "$405,000,000 for the fiscal year 1975" for "$325,000,000 for the fiscal year 1974".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93–559, §45(a)(7), substituted "$872,500,000 for the fiscal year 1975" for "$730,000,000 for the fiscal year 1974" and provided for obligation of $100,000,000 for financing procurement of defense articles and defense services by Israel and for release of Israel from contractual liability to repay the United States Government for the defense articles and defense services so financed.
1973—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–189, §25(5), substituted provision authorizing appropriation of not more than $325,000,000 for the fiscal year 1974, for provision authorizing appropriation of not more than $400,000,000 for the fiscal year 1972.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93–189, §25(6), substituted provisions setting out the foreign military sales credit ceiling of $730,000,000 for the fiscal year 1974, of which amount not less than $300,000,000 shall be made available to Israel, for provisions setting out such ceiling of $550,000,000 for the fiscal year 1972, of which amount not less than $300,000,000 shall be made available to Israel, and such amount to exclude credits covered by guaranties issued under section 2764(b) of this title.
* * *