22 USC CHAPTER 39, SUBCHAPTER III: MILITARY EXPORT CONTROLS
§2776. Reports and certifications to Congress on military exports
(a) Report by President; contents
The President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate not more than sixty days after the end of each quarter an unclassified report (except that a
* * *
(4) In addition to the other information required to be contained in a certification submitted to the Congress under this subsection, each such certification shall cite any quarterly report submitted pursuant to section 2768 1 of this title which listed a price and availability estimate, or a request for the issuance of a letter of offer, which was a basis for the proposed sale which is the subject of such certification.
(5)(A) If, before the delivery of any major defense article or major defense equipment, or the furnishing of any defense service or design and construction service, sold pursuant to a letter of offer described in paragraph (1), the sensitivity of technology or the capability of the article, equipment, or service is enhanced or upgraded from the level of sensitivity or capability described in the numbered certification with respect to an offer to sell such article, equipment, or service, then, at least 45 days before the delivery of such article or equipment or the furnishing of such service, the President shall prepare and transmit to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate a report—
(i) describing the manner in which the technology or capability has been enhanced or upgraded and describing the significance of such enhancement or upgrade; and
(ii) setting forth a detailed justification for such enhancement or upgrade.
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) apply to an article or equipment delivered, or a service furnished, within ten years after the transmittal to the Congress of a numbered certification with respect to the sale of such article, equipment, or service.
(C) Subject to paragraph (6), if the enhancement or upgrade in the sensitivity of technology or the capability of major defense equipment, defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services described in a numbered certification submitted under this subsection costs $14,000,000 or more in the case of any major defense equipment, $50,000,000 or more in the case of defense articles or defense services, or $200,000,000 or more in the case of design or construction services, then the President shall submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate a new numbered certification which relates to such enhancement or upgrade and which shall be considered for purposes of this subsection as if it were a separate letter of offer to sell defense equipment, articles, or services, subject to all of the requirements, restrictions, and conditions set forth in this subsection. For purposes of this subparagraph, references in this subsection to sales shall be deemed to be references to enhancements or upgrades in the sensitivity of technology or the capability of major defense equipment, articles, or services, as the
* * *
entered into in connection with such export and a description of any such offset agreement. In addition, the President shall, upon the request of such committee or the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, transmit promptly to both such committees a statement setting forth, to the extent specified in such request, a description of the capabilities of the items to be exported, an estimate of the total number of United States personnel expected to be needed in the foreign country concerned in connection with the items to be exported and an analysis of the arms control impact pertinent to such application, prepared in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and a description from the person who has submitted the license application of any offset agreement proposed to be entered into in connection with such export (if known on the date of transmittal of such statement). In a case in which such articles or services are listed on the Missile Technology Control Regime Annex and are intended to support the design, development, or production of a Category I space launch vehicle system (as defined in section 2797c of this title), such report shall include a description of the proposed export and rationale for approving such export, including the consistency of such export with United States missile nonproliferation policy. A certification transmitted pursuant to this subsection shall be unclassified, except that the information specified in clause (B) and the details of the description specified in clause (C) may be classified if the public disclosure thereof would be clearly detrimental to the security of the United States, in which case the information shall be accompanied by a description of the damage to the national security that could be expected to result from public disclosure of the information.
(2) Unless the President states in his certification that an emergency exists which requires the proposed export in the national security interests of the United States, a license for export described in paragraph (1)—
(A) in the case of a license for an export to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, any member country of that Organization or Australia, Japan, or New Zealand, shall not be issued until at least 15 calendar days after the Congress receives such certification, and shall not be issued then if the Congress, within that 15-day period, enacts a joint resolution prohibiting the proposed export;
* * *