22 USC CHAPTER 39, SUBCHAPTER III: MILITARY EXPORT CONTROLS
§2781. Transactions with countries not fully cooperating with United States antiterrorism efforts
(a) Prohibited transactions
No defense article or defense service may be sold or licensed for export under this chapter in a fiscal year to a foreign country that the President determines and certifies to Congress, by May 15 of the calendar year in which that fiscal year begins, is not cooperating fully with United States antiterrorism efforts.
(b) Waiver
The President may waive the prohibition set forth in subsection (a) of this section with respect to a specific transaction if the President determines that the transaction is important to the national interests of the United States.
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 3, §40A, as added Pub. L. 104–132, title III, §330, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1258.)