22 USC CHAPTER 39, SUBCHAPTER III: MILITARY EXPORT CONTROLS
§2778. Control of arms exports and imports
(a) Presidential control of exports and imports of defense articles and services, guidance of policy, etc.; designation of United States Munitions List; issuance of export licenses; negotiations information
* * *
(i) contract personnel to assist in the evaluation of munitions control license applications, reduce processing time for license applications, and improve monitoring of compliance with the terms of licenses; and
(ii) the automation of munitions control functions and the processing of munitions control license applications, including the development, procurement, and utilization of computer equipment and related software.
(B) The authority of this paragraph may be exercised only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(c) Criminal violations; punishment
Any person who willfully violates any provision of this section or section 2779 of this title, or any rule or regulation issued under either section, or who willfully, in a registration or license application or required report, makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading, shall upon conviction be fined for each violation not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 96–70, title III, §3303(a)(4), Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 499
(e) Enforcement powers of President
In carrying out functions under this section with respect to the export of defense articles and defense services, the President is authorized to exercise the same powers concerning violations and enforcement which are conferred upon departments, agencies and officials by subsections (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 11 of the Export Administration Act of 1979 [50 U.S.C. App. 2410(c), (d), (e), and (g)], and by subsections (a) and (c) of section 12 of such Act [50 U.S.C. App. 2411(a) and (c)], subject to the same terms and conditions as are applicable to such powers under such Act [50 U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq.], except that section 11(c)(2)(B) of such Act shall not apply, and instead, as prescribed in regulations issued under this section, the Secretary of State may assess civil
* * *
The Immigration and Nationality Act, referred to in subsec. (g)(9)(C), is act June 27, 1952, ch. 477, 66 Stat. 163, as amended, which is classified principally to chapter 12 (§1101 et seq.) of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1101 of Title 8 and Tables.
Reference to Section 1934 of This Title Deemed Reference to This Section
Section 212(b)(1) of Pub. L. 94–329 provided in part that: "Any reference to such section [section 1934 of this title] shall be deemed to be a reference to section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act [this section] and any reference to licenses issued under section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act [this section] shall be deemed to include a reference to licenses issued under section 414 of the Mutual Security Act of 1954."