22 USC CHAPTER 39, SUBCHAPTER III: MILITARY EXPORT CONTROLS
§2776. Reports and certifications to Congress on military exports
(a) Report by President; contents
The President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate not more than sixty days after the end of each quarter an unclassified report (except that a
* * *
(1) Subject to paragraph (6), in the case of any letter of offer to sell any defense articles or services under this chapter for $50,000,000 or more, any design and construction services for $200,000,000 or more, or any major defense equipment for $14,000,000 or more, before such letter of offer is issued, the President shall submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate a numbered certification with respect to such offer to sell containing the information specified in clauses (i) through (iv) of subsection (a) of this section, or (in the case of a sale of design and construction services) the information specified in clauses (A) through (D) of paragraph (9) 1 of subsection (a) of this section, and a description, containing the information specified in paragraph (8) 1 of subsection (a) of this section, of any contribution, gift, commission, or fee paid or offered or agreed to be paid in order to solicit, promote, or otherwise to secure such letter of offer. Such numbered certifications shall also contain an item, classified if necessary, identifying the sensitivity of technology contained in the defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services, proposed to be sold, and a detailed justification of the reasons necessitating the sale of such articles or services in view of the sensitivity of such technology. In a case in which such articles or services listed on the Missile Technology Control Regime Annex are intended to support the design, development, or production of a Category I space launch vehicle system (as defined in section 2797c of this title), such report shall include a description of the proposed export and rationale for approving such export, including the consistency of such export with United States missile nonproliferation policy. Each such numbered certification shall contain an item indicating whether any offset agreement is proposed to be entered into in connection with such letter of offer to sell (if known on the date of transmittal of such certification). In addition, the President shall, upon the request of such committee or the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, transmit promptly to both such committees a statement setting forth, to the extent specified in such request—
(A) a detailed description of the defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services to be offered, including a brief description of the capabilities of any defense article to be offered;
(B) an estimate of the number of officers and employees of the United States Government and of United States civilian contract personnel expected to be needed in such country to carry out the proposed sale;
(C) the name of each contractor expected to provide the defense article, defense service, or design and construction service proposed to be sold and a description of any offset agreement with respect to such sale;
(D) an evaluation, prepared by the Secretary of State in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Director of Central Intelligence, of the manner, if any, in which the proposed sale would—
(i) contribute to an arms race;
* * *