28 USC Ch. 113: PROCESS
§1694. Patent infringement action
In a patent infringement action commenced in a district where the defendant is not a resident but has a regular and established place of business, service of process, summons or subpoena upon such defendant may be made upon his agent or agents conducting such business.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 945.)