28 USC Ch. 113: PROCESS
§1693. Place of arrest in civil action
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, no person shall be arrested in one district for trial in another in any civil action in a district court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 945.)