28 USC Ch. 113: PROCESS
§1692. Process and orders affecting property in different districts
In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 945.)