Subtitle A—General Military Law
§101. Definitions
(a) In General.—The following definitions apply in this title:
(1) The term "United States", in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of Columbia.
[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440.]
(3) The term "possessions" includes the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Guano Islands, so long as they remain possessions, but does not include any Commonwealth.
(4) The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.
(5) The term "uniformed services" means—
(A) the armed forces;
(B) the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and
(C) the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service.
(6) The term "department", when used with respect to a military department, means the executive part of the department and all field headquarters, forces, reserve components, installations, activities, and functions under the control or supervision of the Secretary of the department. When used with respect to the Department of Defense, such term means the executive part of the department, including the executive parts of the military departments, and all field headquarters, forces, reserve components, installations, activities, and functions under the control or supervision of the Secretary of Defense, including those of the military departments.
(7) The term "executive part of the department" means the executive part of the Department of Defense, Department of the Army, Department of the Navy, or Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, at the seat of government.
* * *
(A) that is established by the Secretary of Defense under section 191 of this title (or under the second sentence of section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1986)) to perform a supply or service activity common to more than one military department; and
(B) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a Department of Defense Field Activity.
(13) The term "contingency operation" means a military operation that—
(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or
(B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 13 of this title, section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(14) The term "supplies" includes material, equipment, and stores of all kinds.
(15) The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.
(16) The term "congressional defense committees" means—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
* * *
(19) The term "climate resilience" means the capability to avoid, prepare for, minimize the effect of, adapt to, and recover from, extreme weather, or from anticipated or unanticipated changes in environmental conditions, that do (or have the potential to) adversely affect the national security of the United States or of allies and partners of the United States.
(20) The term "extreme weather" means recurrent flooding, drought, desertification, wildfires, thawing permafrost, sea level fluctuation, changes in mean high tides, or any other weather-related event, or anticipated change in environmental conditions, that present (or are projected to present) a recurring annual threat to the climate security of the United States or of allies and partners of the United States.
(b) Personnel Generally.—The following definitions relating to military personnel apply in this title:
(1) The term "officer" means a commissioned or warrant officer.
(2) The term "commissioned officer" includes a commissioned warrant officer.
(3) The term "warrant officer" means a person who holds a commission or warrant in a warrant officer grade.
(4) The term "general officer" means an officer of the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force serving in or having the grade of general, lieutenant general, major general, or brigadier general.
(5) The term "flag officer" means an officer of the Navy or Coast Guard serving in or having the grade of admiral, vice admiral, rear admiral, or rear admiral (lower half).
(6) The term "enlisted member" means a person in an enlisted grade.
(7) The term "grade" means a step or degree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated as a grade by law or regulation.
(8) The term "rank" means the order of precedence among members of the armed forces.
* * *
(2) The term "Army National Guard" means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that—
(A) is a land force;
(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;
(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and
(D) is federally recognized.
(3) The term "Army National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard.
(4) The term "Air National Guard" means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that—
(A) is an air force;
(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;
(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and
(D) is federally recognized.
(5) The term "Air National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Air Force all of whose members are members of the Air National Guard.
(6) The term "reserve", with respect to an enlistment, appointment, grade, or office, means enlistment, appointment, grade, or office held as a Reserve of one of the armed forces.
(7) The term "reserve active-status list" means a single list for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps (required to be maintained under section 14002 of this title) that contains the names of all officers of that armed force except warrant officers (including commissioned warrant officers) who are in an active status in a reserve component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps and are not on an active-duty list.
(d) Duty Status.—The following definitions relating to duty status apply in this title:
(1) The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
(2) The term "active duty for a period of more than 30 days" means active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less.
(3) The term "active service" means service on active duty or full-time National Guard duty.
(4) The term "active status" means the status of a member of a reserve component who is not in the inactive Army National Guard or inactive Air National Guard, on an inactive status list, or in the Retired Reserve.
* * *
(3) Operational range.—The term "operational range" means a range that is under the jurisdiction, custody, or control of the Secretary of a military department and—
(A) that is used for range activities, or
(B) although not currently being used for range activities, that is still considered by the Secretary to be a range and has not been put to a new use that is incompatible with range activities.
(4) Military munitions.—(A) The term "military munitions" means all ammunition products and components produced for or used by the armed forces for national defense and security, including ammunition products or components under the control of the Department of Defense, the Coast Guard, the Department of Energy, and the National Guard.
(B) Such term includes the following:
(i) Confined gaseous, liquid, and solid propellants.
(ii) Explosives, pyrotechnics, chemical and riot control agents, smokes, and incendiaries, including bulk explosives and chemical warfare agents.
(iii) Chemical munitions, rockets, guided and ballistic missiles, bombs, warheads, mortar rounds, artillery ammunition, small arms ammunition, grenades, mines, torpedoes, depth charges, cluster munitions and dispensers, and demolition charges.
(iv) Devices and components of any item specified in clauses (i) through (iii).
(C) Such term does not include the following:
(i) Wholly inert items.
(ii) Improvised explosive devices.
* * *
(6) Energy resilience.—The term "energy resilience" means the ability to avoid, prepare for, minimize, adapt to, and recover from anticipated and unanticipated energy disruptions in order to ensure energy availability and reliability sufficient to provide for mission assurance and readiness, including mission essential operations related to readiness, and to execute or rapidly reestablish mission essential requirements.
(7) Energy security.—The term "energy security" means having assured access to reliable supplies of energy and the ability to protect and deliver sufficient energy to meet mission essential requirements.
(8) Military installation resilience.—The term "military installation resilience" means the capability of a military installation to avoid, prepare for, minimize the effect of, adapt to, and recover from extreme weather events, or from anticipated or unanticipated changes in environmental conditions, that do, or have the potential to, adversely affect the military installation or essential transportation, logistical, or other necessary resources outside of the military installation that are necessary in order to maintain, improve, or rapidly reestablish installation mission assurance and mission-essential functions.
(g) Rules of Construction.—In this title—
(1) "shall" is used in an imperative sense;
(2) "may" is used in a permissive sense;
(3) "no person may * * *" means that no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act prescribed;
(4) "includes" means "includes but is not limited to"; and
(5) "spouse" means husband or wife, as the case may be.
(h) Reference to Title 1 Definitions.—For other definitions applicable to this title, see sections 1 through 5 of title 1.
* * *