Subtitle A—General Military Law
§113. Secretary of Defense
(a)(1) There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
(vi) The major investments in defense capabilities, force structure, force readiness, force posture, and technological innovation that the Department will make over the following five-year period in accordance with the strategic framework described in clause (iii).
(vii) Strategic goals related to diversity and inclusion in the armed forces, and an assessment of measures of performance related to the efforts of the armed forces to reflect the diverse population of the United States eligible to serve in the armed forces.
(viii) A strategic framework prescribed by the Secretary that guides how the Department will prioritize and integrate activities relating to sustainment of major defense acquisition programs, core logistics capabilities (as described under section 2464 of this title), commercial logistics capabilities, and the national technology and industrial base (as defined in section 4801 of this title).
(ix) A strategic framework prescribed by the Secretary that guides how the Department will specifically address contested logistics, including major investments for related infrastructure, logistics-related authorities, force posture, related emergent technology and advanced computing capabilities, operational resilience, and operational energy, over the following five-year period to support such strategy.
(x) Strategic goals to address or mitigate the current and projected risks to military installation resilience.
(C) The Secretary shall seek the military advice and assistance of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in preparing each national defense strategy required by this subsection.
(D) Each national defense strategy under this subsection shall be presented to the congressional defense committees in both classified and unclassified form. The unclassified form may not be a summary of the classified document.
* * *
"(C) The effect of such expenditures outside the United States on the balance of payments of the United States."
Subsec. (j)(2), (3). Pub. L. 112–81, §1064(1)(B), (C), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "Each report under this subsection shall be prepared in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce."
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 112–81, §933(a), amended subsec. (l) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (l) related to contents of the Secretary's annual report to Congress under subsec. (c).
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181, §903(a), substituted "seven" for "10".
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 110–181, §1815(e), substituted "contingency plans, including plans for providing support to civil authorities in an incident of national significance or a catastrophic incident, for homeland defense, and for military support to civil authorities" for "contingency plans".
1999—Subsec. (j)(1). Pub. L. 106–65 substituted "and the Committee on Armed Services" for "and the Committee on National Security" in introductory provisions.
1998—Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 105–261, §915(a), added subsec. (l).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 105–261, §1212(b), added subsec. (m).
1997—Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 105–85 struck out "annually" after "Staff, shall provide" and inserted "be provided every two years or more frequently as needed and shall" after "Such guidance shall".
1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–201, §1255(c)(2)–(5), inserted "(1)" after "(c)", redesignated former pars. (1), (2), and (4) as subpars. (A), (B), and (C), respectively, inserted "and" at end of subpar. (B), and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 104–201, §1255(c)(1), struck out par. (3) which read as follows: "a report from the Reserve Forces Policy Board on the reserve programs of the Department of Defense, including a review of the effectiveness of chapters 51, 337, 361, 363, 549, 573, 837, 861 and 863 of this title, as far as they apply to reserve officers; and".
* * *
"(1) Release of report to public.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement in subsection (a) for the release to the public of a report on the commencement of any significant reclamation, an assertion of an excessive territorial claim, or a militarization activity by the People's Republic of China in the South China Sea if the Secretary determines that the release to the public of a report on such activity under that subsection in the form required by subsection (c)(2) would have an adverse effect on the national security interests of the United States.
"(2) Notice to congress.—If the Secretary issues a waiver under paragraph (1) with respect to a report on an activity, not later than 48 hours after the Secretary issues such waiver, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees written notice of, and justification for, such waiver.
"(e) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.—In this section, the term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(1) the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives]; and
"(2) the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives."
Strategic Plan To Improve Capabilities of Department of Defense Training Ranges and Installations
Pub. L. 115–232, div. B, title XXVIII, §2862, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2283, provided that:
"(a) Plan Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop and implement a comprehensive strategic plan to identify and address deficits in the capabilities of Department of Defense training ranges to support current and anticipated readiness requirements to execute the National Defense Strategy (NDS).
"(b) Evaluation.—As part of the preparation of the strategic plan, the Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of the following:
"(1) The adequacy of current training range resources to include the ability to train against near-peer or peer threats in a realistic 5th Generation environment.
"(2) The adequacy of current training enablers to meet current and anticipated demands of the Armed Forces.
* * *