Subtitle A—General Military Law
§113. Secretary of Defense
(a)(1) There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
(10) An assessment of the pool of officers best qualified for promotion to grades O–9 and O–10, disaggregated by gender, race, and ethnicity, in each military department and the United States Coast Guard.
(11) Any other matter the Secretary considers appropriate.
(n) Information To Accompany Funding Request for Contingency Operation.—Whenever the President submits to Congress a request for appropriations for costs associated with a contingency operation that involves, or likely will involve, the deployment of more than 500 members of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on the objectives of the operation. The report shall include a discussion of the following:
(1) What clear and distinct objectives guide the activities of United States forces in the operation.
(2) What the President has identified on the basis of those objectives as the date, or the set of conditions, that defines the endpoint of the operation.
(o) Notification of Certain Overseas Contingency Operations for Purposes of Inspector General Act of 1978.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide the Chair of the Council of Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency written notification of the commencement or designation of a military operation as an overseas contingency operation upon the earlier of—
(1) a determination by the Secretary that the overseas contingency operation is expected to exceed 60 days; or
(2) the date on which the overseas contingency operation exceeds 60 days.
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §202, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 517, §133; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(3), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2920; Pub. L. 97–252, title XI, §1105, Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 739; Pub. L. 97–295, §1(1), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1287; renumbered §113 and amended Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §§101(a)(2), 102, 110(b)(2), (d)(2), title III, §301(b)(2), title VI, §603(b), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 994, 996, 1002, 1022, 1075; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(d)(1), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 280; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, §1214, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1157; Pub. L. 100–370, §1(o)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VII, §731, title XI, §1101, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2003, 2042; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(c)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1604; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, §1322(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1671; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title III, §341, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1343; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1070(a)(1), title XVI, §1671(c)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2855, 3014; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §§1501(a)(8)(B), 1502(a)(3), 1503(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 495, 502, 510; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XII, §1255(c), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2698; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title IX, §903, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1854; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title IX, §915(a), title XII, §1212(b), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2101, 2152; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX,
* * *
"(8) Any update or modification to any report under this section during a previous year.
"(9) Any other matters the Secretary of Defense determines are relevant.
"(c) Use of Sources.—In preparing a report under this section, the Secretary of Defense shall take into account relevant and credible all-source reporting, including information from public reports and nongovernmental sources.
"(d) Form.—Each report under subsection (a) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex. The unclassified form of each report shall, at a minimum, be responsive to each element under subsection (b) of a report under subsection (a), and shall be made available to the public at the same time it is submitted to Congress (unless the Secretary certifies in writing that the publication of such information poses a threat to the national security interests of the United States).
"(e) Sunset.—The requirement to submit a report under subsection (a) shall expire on the date that is seven years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017]."
[Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title X, §1056(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2779, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending section 1057 of Pub. L. 115–91, set out above] shall apply as follows:
["(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to a report submitted on or after May 1, 2024.
["(2) The amendments made by subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(2) shall apply with respect to a report submitted after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022]."]
[Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1703(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1797, provided that: "The Law Revision Counsel is directed to place such section 1057 [section 1057 of Pub. L. 115–91, set out above] in a note following section 113 of title 10, United States Code."]
Improved Crime Reporting
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §546, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1765, provided that:
"(a) Tracking Process.—The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the secretaries of the military departments, shall establish a consolidated tracking process for the Department of Defense to ensure increased oversight of the timely submission of crime reporting data to the Federal Bureau of Investigation under section 922(g) of title 18, United States Code, and Department of Defense Instruction 5505.11, 'Fingerprint Card and Final Disposition Report Submission Requirements'. The tracking process shall, to the maximum extent possible, standardize and automate reporting and increase the ability of the Department to track such submissions.
"(b) Letter Required.—Not later than July 1, 2019, the Secretary of Defense shall submit a letter to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives that details the tracking process under subsection (a)."
Critical Technologies List
* * *