TITLE 49—TRANSPORTATION
§103. Federal Railroad Administration
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(1) duties and powers related to railroad safety vested in the Secretary by section 20134(c) and chapters 203 through 211 of this title, and by chapter 213 of this title for carrying out chapters 203 through 211;
(2) the duties and powers related to railroad policy and development under subsection (j); and
(3) other duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary.
(h)
(i)
(j)
(1) provide assistance to States in developing State rail plans prepared under chapter 227 and review all State rail plans submitted under that section; 1
(2) develop a long-range national rail plan that is consistent with approved State rail plans and the rail needs of the Nation, as determined by the Secretary in order to promote an integrated, cohesive, efficient, and optimized national rail system for the movement of goods and people;
(3) develop a preliminary national rail plan within a year after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008;
(4) develop and enhance partnerships with the freight and passenger railroad industry, States, and the public concerning rail development;
(5) support rail intermodal development and high-speed rail development, including high speed rail planning;
(6) ensure that programs and initiatives developed under this section benefit the public and work toward achieving regional and national transportation goals; and
(7) facilitate and coordinate efforts to assist freight and passenger rail carriers, transit agencies and authorities, municipalities, and States in passenger-freight service integration on shared rights of way by providing neutral assistance at the joint request of affected rail service providers and infrastructure owners relating to operations and capacity analysis, capital requirements, operating costs, and other research and planning related to corridors shared by passenger or commuter rail service and freight rail operations.
(k)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(Pub. L. 97–449, §1(b), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2414; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(2), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(1), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1375; Pub. L. 103–440, title II, §216, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4624; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(n)(1), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title I, §101, div. B, title III, §307, Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4851, 4953; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(o)(1), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3853.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
103(a) | 49:1652(e)(1) (1st sentence related to FRA). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §§3(e) (related to FRA) (1), (3), (4), 6(f)(3)(C) (related to FRA), 80 Stat. 932, 940. |
49:1652a. | July 8, 1976, Pub. L. 94–348, §6, 90 Stat. 820. | |
103(b) | 49:1652(e) (related to FRA) (1) (2d, last sentences), (3) (last sentence). | |
103(c) | 49:1655(f)(3)(A). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §6(f)(3)(A), 80 Stat. 940; Aug. 22, 1972, Pub. L. 92–401, §6, 86 Stat. 617; Jan. 3, 1975, Pub. L. 93–633, §113(e)(1), 88 Stat. 2163. |
49:1652(e)(3) (related to FRA) (less last sentence). | ||
103(d) | 49:1652(e)(4) (related to FRA). | |
49:1655(f)(3)(C) (related to FRA). |
In subsection (a), the words "To carry out" are substituted for "for purposes of administering and enforcing" in 49:1652a for consistency and to eliminate surplus words. The words "under those laws" are substituted for "pursuant to Federal railroad safety laws" to eliminate surplus words. The words "is responsible" are substituted for "shall retain full and final responsibility" and "shall be responsible" to eliminate surplus words. The words "and for the establishment of all policies with respect to implementation of such laws" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b), the words "Each of these components" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (c), the words "vested in the Secretary" are substituted for "as set forth in the statutes transferred to the Secretary" in 49:1655(f)(3)(A) for clarity and consistency. The words "section 6(e)(1), (2), and (6)(A) of the Department of Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 1655(e)(1), (2), and (6)(A))" are substituted for "subsection (e) of this section (other than subsection (e)(4) of this section)" in 49:1655(f)(3)(A) for clarity.
In subsection (d), the word "law" is substituted for "statute" in 49:1652(e)(4) for consistency. The words after "administratively final" in 49:1655(f)(3)(C) are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement of the revised title and those laws giving a right to appeal.
Pub. L. 103–272
Section 5(m)(1) amends 49:103(c)(1) to include a reference to section 20134(c) of the revised title. The reference is included because 45:445 on which section 20134(c) is based provides that the duties and powers under that provision are to be carried out by the Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration rather than the Secretary of Transportation.