TITLE 49—TRANSPORTATION
§113. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(1) duties and powers related to motor carriers or motor carrier safety vested in the Secretary by chapters 5, 51, 55, 57, 59, 133 through 149, 311, 313, 315, and 317 and by section 18 of the Noise Control Act of 1972 (42 U.S.C. 4917; 86 Stat. 1249–1250); except as otherwise delegated by the Secretary to any agency of the Department of Transportation other than the Federal Highway Administration, as of October 8, 1999; and
(2) additional duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary.
(g)
(h)
(i)
(Added Pub. L. 106–159, title I, §101(a), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1750.)