TITLE 49—TRANSPORTATION
§102. Department of Transportation
(a) The Department of Transportation (referred to in this section as the "Department") is an executive department of the United States Government at the seat of Government.
(b) The head of the Department is the Secretary of Transportation (referred to in this section as the "Secretary"). The Secretary is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(c) The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Secretary—
(1) shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary; and
(2) acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is vacant.
(d) The Department has an Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Under Secretary shall provide leadership in the development of policy for the Department, supervise the policy activities of Assistant Secretaries with primary responsibility for aviation, international, and other transportation policy development and carry out other powers and duties prescribed by the Secretary. The Under Secretary acts for the Secretary when the Secretary and the Deputy Secretary are absent or unable to serve, or when the offices of Secretary and Deputy Secretary are vacant.
(e)
(1)
(A) an Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs, an Assistant Secretary for Governmental Affairs, an Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology, an Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, and an Assistant Secretary for Aviation Consumer Protection, who shall each be appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate;
(B) an Assistant Secretary for Budget and Programs who shall be appointed by the President;
(C) an Assistant Secretary for Administration, who shall be appointed by the Secretary, with the approval of the President;
(D) an Assistant Secretary for Tribal Government Affairs, who shall be appointed by the President; and
(E) a General Counsel, who shall be appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2)
(f)
(1)
(A) to oversee the tribal self-governance program under section 207 of title 23;
(B) to plan, coordinate, and implement policies and programs serving Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations;
(C) to coordinate Tribal transportation programs and activities in all offices and administrations of the Department; and
(D) to be a participant in any negotiated rulemakings relating to, or having an impact on, projects, programs, or funding associated with the Tribal transportation program under section 202 of title 23.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(g)
(1)
(A) department-wide research, strategies, and actions under the Department's statutory authority to reduce transportation-related energy use and mitigate the effects of climate change; and
* * *