TITLE 49—TRANSPORTATION
§116. National Surface Transportation and Innovative Finance Bureau
(a)
(b)
(1) to provide assistance and communicate best practices and financing and funding opportunities to eligible entities for the programs referred to in subsection (d)(1);
(2) to administer the application processes for programs within the Department in accordance with subsection (d);
(3) to promote innovative financing best practices in accordance with subsection (e);
(4) to reduce uncertainty and delays with respect to environmental reviews and permitting in accordance with subsection (f); and
(5) to reduce costs and risks to taxpayers in project delivery and procurement in accordance with subsection (g).
(c)
(1)
(2)
(A) report to the Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy;
(B) be responsible for the management and oversight of the daily activities, decisions, operations, and personnel of the Bureau;
(C) support the Council on Credit and Finance established under section 117 in accordance with this section; and
(D) carry out such additional duties as the Secretary may prescribe.
(d)
(1)
(A) The infrastructure finance programs authorized under chapter 6 of title 23.
(B) The railroad rehabilitation and improvement financing program authorized under sections 22401 through 22403.
(C) Amount allocations authorized under section 142(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(D) The Rural and Tribal Assistance Pilot Program established under section 21205(b)(1) of the Surface Transportation Investment Act of 2021.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A) evaluates the application processes for the programs referred to in paragraph (1);
(B) identifies administrative and legislative actions that would improve the efficiency of the application processes without diminishing Federal oversight; and
(C) describes how the Executive Director will implement administrative actions identified under subparagraph (B) that do not require an Act of Congress.
(6)
(A)
(i) establish procedures for analyzing and evaluating applications and for utilizing the recommendations of the Council on Credit and Finance;
(ii) establish procedures for addressing late-arriving applications, as applicable, and communicating the Bureau's decisions for accepting or rejecting late applications to the applicant and the public; and
(iii) document major decisions in the application evaluation process through a decision memorandum or similar mechanism that provides a clear rationale for such decisions.
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(A) by making Federal credit assistance programs more accessible to eligible recipients;
(B) by providing advice and expertise to eligible entities that seek to leverage public and private funding;
(C) by sharing innovative financing best practices and case studies from eligible entities with other eligible entities that are interested in utilizing innovative financing methods; and
(D) by developing and monitoring—
(i) best practices with respect to standardized State public-private partnership authorities and practices, including best practices related to—
* * *