TITLE 49—TRANSPORTATION
§114. Transportation Security Administration
(a)
(b)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(i) be a citizen of the United States; and
(ii) have experience in a field directly related to transportation or security.
* * *
(4) be responsible for hiring and training personnel to provide security screening at all airports in the United States where screening is required under section 44901, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies and departments.
(f)
(1) receive, assess, and distribute intelligence information related to transportation security;
(2) assess threats to transportation;
(3) develop policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with threats to transportation security;
(4) make other plans related to transportation security, including coordinating countermeasures with appropriate departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government;
(5) serve as the primary liaison for transportation security to the intelligence and law enforcement communities;
(6) on a day-to-day basis, manage and provide operational guidance to the field security resources of the Administration, including Federal Security Managers as provided by section 44933;
(7) enforce security-related regulations and requirements;
(8) identify and undertake research and development activities necessary to enhance transportation security;
(9) inspect, maintain, and test security facilities, equipment, and systems;
(10) ensure the adequacy of security measures for the transportation of cargo;
(11) oversee the implementation, and ensure the adequacy, of security measures at airports and other transportation facilities;
(12) require background checks for airport security screening personnel, individuals with access to secure areas of airports, and other transportation security personnel;
* * *
(A) To coordinate domestic transportation, including aviation, rail, and other surface transportation, and maritime transportation (including port security).
(B) To coordinate and oversee the transportation-related responsibilities of other departments and agencies of the Federal Government other than the Department of Defense and the military departments.
(C) To coordinate and provide notice to other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, and appropriate agencies of State and local governments, including departments and agencies for transportation, law enforcement, and border control, about threats to transportation.
(D) To carry out such other duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation during a national emergency as the Secretary of Homeland Security shall prescribe.
(2)
(3)
(h)
(1) enter into memoranda of understanding with Federal agencies or other entities to share or otherwise cross-check as necessary data on individuals identified on Federal agency databases who may pose a risk to transportation or national security;
(2) establish procedures for notifying the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, appropriate State and local law enforcement officials, and airport or airline security officers of the identity of individuals known to pose, or suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or a threat to airline or passenger safety;
(3) in consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies and air carriers, establish policies and procedures requiring air carriers—
(A) to use information from government agencies to identify individuals on passenger lists who may be a threat to civil aviation or national security; and
(B) if such an individual is identified, notify appropriate law enforcement agencies, prevent the individual from boarding an aircraft, or take other appropriate action with respect to that individual; and
(4) consider requiring passenger air carriers to share passenger lists with appropriate Federal agencies for the purpose of identifying individuals who may pose a threat to aviation safety or national security.
(i)
(j)
(1)
(A) to acquire (by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise) such real property, or any interest therein, within and outside the continental United States, as the Administrator considers necessary;
(B) to acquire (by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise) and to construct, repair, operate, and maintain such personal property (including office space and patents), or any interest therein, within and outside the continental United States, as the Administrator considers necessary;
* * *
(B) make an arrest without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of the officer, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing the felony; and
(C) seek and execute warrants for arrest or seizure of evidence issued under the authority of the United States upon probable cause that a violation has been committed.
(3)
(4)
(q)
(r)
(1)
(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or
(C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A) to conceal a violation of law, inefficiency, or administrative error;
(B) to prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency;
(C) to restrain competition; or
(D) to prevent or delay the release of information that does not require protection in the interest of transportation security, including basic scientific research information not clearly related to transportation security.
(s)
(1)
(A) a National Strategy for Transportation Security; and
(B) transportation modal security plans addressing security risks, including threats, vulnerabilities, and consequences, for aviation, railroad, ferry, highway, maritime, pipeline, public transportation, over-the-road bus, and other transportation infrastructure assets.
(2)
(3)
* * *