TITLE 49—TRANSPORTATION
§116. National Surface Transportation and Innovative Finance Bureau
(a)
(b)
(1) to provide assistance and communicate best practices and financing and funding opportunities to eligible entities for the programs referred to in subsection (d)(1);
* * *
(i) requiring the sponsor of the project to undergo a value for money analysis or a comparable analysis prior to deciding to advance the project as a public-private partnership;
(ii) requiring the analysis required under subparagraph (A), and other key terms of the relevant public-private partnership agreement, to be made publicly available by the project sponsor at an appropriate time;
(iii) not later than 3 years after the date of completion of the project, requiring the sponsor of the project to conduct a review regarding whether the private partner is meeting the terms of the relevant public-private partnership agreement; and
(iv) providing a publicly available summary of the total level of Federal assistance in such project; and
(B) develop guidance to implement this paragraph that takes into consideration variations in State and local laws and requirements related to public-private partnerships.
(4)
(f)
(1)
(2)
(A) by coordinating efforts to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the environmental review and permitting process;
(B) by providing technical assistance and training to field and headquarters staff of Federal agencies on policy changes and innovative approaches to the delivery of projects; and
(C) by identifying, developing, and tracking metrics for permit reviews and decisions by Federal agencies for projects under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.
(3)
(g)
(1)
(2)
(A) establish maximum thresholds for acceptable project cost increases and delays in project delivery;
(B) establish uniform methods for States to measure cost and delivery changes over the life cycle of a project; and
(C) be tailored, as necessary, to various types of project procurements, including design-bid-build, design-build, and public-private partnerships.
(3)
(A) collect information related to procurement benchmarks developed under paragraph (1), including project specific information detailed under paragraph (2); and
(B) provide on a publicly accessible Internet Web site of the Department a report on the information collected under subparagraph (A).
(h)
(1)
(A) the purposes of the office are duplicative of the purposes of the Bureau; and
(B) the elimination of the office does not adversely affect the obligations of the Secretary under any Federal law.
(2)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(4)
(A) the offices eliminated under paragraph (1) and the rationale for elimination of the offices;
(B) the offices and office functions consolidated under paragraph (2) and the rationale for consolidation of the offices and office functions;
(C) the actions taken under paragraph (3) and the rationale for taking such actions; and
(D) any additional legislative actions that may be needed.
(i)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(j)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
* * *
Section 142 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (d)(1)(C), is classified to section 142 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Section 21205(b)(1) of the Surface Transportation Investment Act of 2021, referred to in subsec. (d)(1)(D), is section 21205(b)(1) of Pub. L. 117–58, which is set out in a note below.
The date of enactment of this section, referred to in subsecs. (d)(5), (6)(B)(iii), (h)(4), and (i)(3), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 114–94, which was approved Dec. 4, 2015.
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, referred to in subsec. (f)(2)(D), (3), is Pub. L. 91–190, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852, which is classified generally to chapter 55 (§4321 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4321 of Title 42 and Tables.
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 117–58, §21301(j)(4)(A), substituted "sections 22401 through 22403" for "sections 501 through 503 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821–823)".
Subsec. (d)(1)(D). Pub. L. 117–58, §21205(h), added subpar. (D). Former subpar. (D) struck out.
Pub. L. 117–58, §21101(d)(4), struck out subpar. (D) which read as follows: "The nationally significant freight and highway projects program under section 117 of title 23."
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 117–58, §25009(b), redesignated subpars. (B) to (D) as (A) to (C), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (A) which read as follows: "by serving as the Department's liaison to the Council on Environmental Quality;".
2018—Subsec. (h)(3)(D)(i), (ii). Pub. L. 115–56, §164(a), as added by Pub. L. 115–123, §20101(2), substituted "The" for "During the 2-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this section, the" and inserted at end "Any such funds or limitation of obligations or portions thereof transferred to the Bureau may be transferred back to and merged with the original account."