TITLE 49—TRANSPORTATION
§106. Federal Aviation Administration
(a)
(b)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(i) be a citizen of the United States;
(ii) not be an active duty member of the Armed Forces;
(iii) not have retired from the Armed Forces within the 7 years preceding nomination; and
* * *
"(2) The Administrator shall by regulation provide for the partial or total waiver or suspension of any obligation of service or payment incurred by an individual under the Program (or a contractual agreement thereunder) whenever compliance by the individual is impossible or would involve extreme hardship to the individual, or if enforcement of such obligation with respect to the individual would be contrary to the best interests of the Government.
"(i) For purposes of this section—
"(1) the term 'cost of attendance' has the meaning given that term in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1087ll];
"(2) the term 'institution of higher education' has the meaning given that term in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1001(a)]; and
"(3) the term 'Program' means the Federal Aviation Administration Science and Technology Scholarship Program established under this section.
"(j)(1) There is authorized to be appropriated to the Federal Aviation Administration for the Program $10,000,000 for each fiscal year.
"(2) Amounts appropriated under this section shall remain available for 2 fiscal years.
"(k) The Administrator may provide temporary internships to full-time students enrolled in an undergraduate or post-graduate program leading to an advanced degree in an aerospace-related or aviation safety-related field of endeavor."
Internet Availability of Information
Pub. L. 106–181, title IX, §903, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 196, provided that: "The Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] shall make available through the Internet home page of the Federal Aviation Administration the abstracts relating to all research grants and awards made with funds authorized by the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification]. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require or permit the release of any information prohibited by law or regulation from being released to the public."
Findings
Pub. L. 104–264, title II, §221, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3227, provided that: "Congress finds the following:
"(1) In many respects the Administration is a unique agency, being one of the few non-defense government agencies that operates 24 hours a day, 365 days of the year, while continuing to rely on outdated technology to carry out its responsibilities for a state-of-the-art industry.
"(2) Until January 1, 1996, users of the air transportation system paid 70 percent of the budget of the Administration, with the remaining 30 percent coming from the General Fund. The General Fund contribution over the years is one measure of the benefit received by the general public, military, and other users of Administration's services.
"(3) The Administration must become a more efficient, effective, and different organization to meet future challenges.
"(4) The need to balance the Federal budget means that it may become more and more difficult to obtain sufficient General Fund contributions to meet the Administration's future budget needs.
"(5) Congress must keep its commitment to the users of the national air transportation system by seeking to spend all moneys collected from them each year and deposited into the Airport and Airway Trust Fund. Existing surpluses representing past receipts must also be spent for the purposes for which such funds were collected.
"(6) The aviation community and the employees of the Administration must come together to improve the system. The Administration must continue to recognize who its customers are and what their needs are, and to design and redesign the system to make safety improvements and increase productivity.
"(7) The Administration projects that commercial operations will increase by 18 percent and passenger traffic by 35 percent by the year 2002. Without effective airport expansion and system modernization, these needs cannot be met.
"(8) Absent significant and meaningful reform, future challenges and needs cannot be met.
"(9) The Administration must have a new way of doing business.
"(10) There is widespread agreement within government and the aviation industry that reform of the Administration is essential to safely and efficiently accommodate the projected growth of aviation within the next decade.
"(11) To the extent that Congress determines that certain segments of the aviation community are not required to pay all of the costs of the government services which they require and benefits which they receive, Congress should appropriate the difference between such costs and any receipts received from such segment.
"(12) Prior to the imposition of any new charges or user fees on segments of the industry, an independent review must be performed to assess the funding needs and assumptions for operations, capital spending, and airport infrastructure.
"(13) An independent, thorough, and complete study and assessment must be performed of the costs to the Administration and the costs driven by each segment of the aviation system for safety and operational services, including the use of the air traffic control system and the Nation's airports.
"(14) Because the Administration is a unique Federal entity in that it is a participant in the daily operations of an industry, and because the national air transportation system faces significant problems without significant changes, the Administration has been authorized to change the Federal procurement and personnel systems to ensure that the Administration has the ability to keep pace with new technology and is able to match resources with the real personnel needs of the Administration.
"(15) The existing budget system does not allow for long-term planning or timely acquisition of technology by the Administration.
"(16) Without reforms in the areas of procurement, personnel, funding, and governance, the Administration will continue to experience delays and cost overruns in its major modernization programs and needed improvements in the performance of the air traffic management system will not occur.
* * *