CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agric
* * *
by the sales closing date for the crop and county. The transfer process for all subsequent policies (including policies for the 1998 and subsequent crop years) shall begin at a date that permits the process to be completed not later than 45 days before the sales closing date.
(5) Administrative fee
(A) Basic fee
Each producer shall pay an administrative fee for catastrophic risk protection in an amount equal to 10 percent of the premium for the catastrophic risk protection or $50 per crop per county, whichever is greater, as determined by the Corporation.
(B) Additional fee
In addition to the amount required under subparagraph (A), the producer shall pay a $10 fee for each amount determined under subparagraph (A).
(C) Time for payment
The amounts required under subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be paid by the producer on the date that premium for a policy of additional coverage would be paid by the producer.
(D) Use of fees
(i) In general
The amounts paid under this paragraph shall be deposited in the crop insurance fund established under
(ii) Limitation
No funds deposited in the crop insurance fund under this subparagraph may be used to compensate an approved insurance provider or agent for the delivery of services under this subsection.
(E) Waiver of fee
The Corporation shall waive the amounts required under this paragraph for limited resource farmers, as defined by the Corporation.
(6) Participation requirement
* * *
shall be $50 per crop per county, but not to exceed $200 per producer per county, up to a maximum of $600 per producer for all counties in which a producer has insured crops. Subparagraphs (D) and (E) of subsection (b)(5) of this section shall apply with respect to the use of administrative fees under this subparagraph.
(B) Exception
If a producer elects to purchase additional coverage for a crop equal to 65 percent or more of the recorded or appraised average yield indemnified at 100 percent of the expected market price, or an equivalent coverage, the producer shall not be subject to the administrative fee required by this paragraph or subsection (b)(5) of this section. If the producer has already paid the administrative fee for a lower level of coverage for the crop, the administrative fee shall be refunded to the producer unless the refund would reduce to less than $200 the total amount of the administrative fees paid by the producer for 2 or more crops in the same county for which a lower level of coverage is obtained.
(C) Additional fee
If a producer elects to purchase additional coverage for a crop equal to or exceeding 65 percent of the recorded or appraised average yield and 100 percent of the expected market price or an equivalent coverage, the producer shall pay an administrative fee of $20 for the coverage. If a producer has already paid an administrative fee for lesser coverage for the crop, the fee for lesser coverage shall be refunded to the producer unless
* * *
(C) Exception
If compliance with subparagraph (B) results in a sales closing date for an agricultural commodity that is earlier than January 31, the sales closing date for that commodity shall be January 31 beginning with the 2000 crop year.
(3) Records and reporting
To obtain catastrophic risk protection under subsection (b) of this section or additional coverage under subsection (c) of this section, a producer shall—
(A) provide, to the extent required by the Corporation, records acceptable to the Corporation of historical acreage and production of the crops for which the insurance is sought or accept a yield determined by the Corporation; and
(B) report acreage planted and prevented from planting by the designated acreage reporting date for the crop and location as established by the Corporation.
(g) Yield determinations
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Corporation shall establish crop insurance underwriting rules that ensure that yield coverage, as specified in this subsection, is provided to eligible producers obtaining catastrophic risk protection under subsection (b) of this section or additional coverage under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Yield coverage plans
(A) Actual production history
* * *
Under rules prescribed by the Corporation, the Corporation may provide for adjustment and payment of claims for losses. The rules prescribed by the Corporation shall establish standards to ensure that all claims for losses are adjusted, to the extent practicable, in a uniform and timely manner.
(2) Denial of claims
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.
(B) Statute of limitations
A suit on the claim may be brought not later than 1 year after the date on which final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant.
(3) Indemnification
The Corporation shall provide approved insurance providers with indemnification, including costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the approved insurance provider, due to errors or omissions on the part of the Corporation.
(4) Marketing windows
The Corporation shall consider marketing windows in determining whether it is feasible to require planting during a crop year.
(k) Reinsurance
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Corporation shall, to the maximum extent practicable, provide reinsurance to insurers approved by the Corporation that insure producers of any agricultural commodity under 1 or more plans acceptable to the Corporation.
(2) Terms and conditions
* * *
The reinsurance agreements of the Corporation with the reinsured companies shall require the reinsured companies to bear a sufficient share of any potential loss under the agreement so as to ensure that the reinsured company will sell and service policies of insurance in a sound and prudent manner, taking into consideration the financial condition of the reinsured companies and the availability of private reinsurance.
(4) Rate
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the rate established by the Board to reimburse approved insurance providers and agents for the administrative and operating costs of the providers and agents shall not exceed—
(i) for the 1998 reinsurance year, 27 percent of the premium used to define loss ratio; and
(ii) for each of the 1999 and subsequent reinsurance years, 24.5 percent of the premium used to define loss ratio.
(B) Proportional reductions
A policy of additional coverage that received a rate of reimbursement for administrative and operating costs for the 1998 reinsurance year that is lower than the rate specified in subparagraph (A)(i) shall receive a reduction in the rate of reimbursement that is proportional to the reduction in the rate of reimbursement between clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(5) Cost and regulatory reduction
* * *