CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agric
* * *
For each of the 1995 and 1996 crop years, the Corporation shall carry out a pilot program to assign to eligible new producers higher assigned yields than would otherwise be assigned to the producers under subsection (g) of this section. The Corporation shall include in the pilot program 30 counties that are determined by the Corporation to be adequate to provide a comprehensive evaluation of the feasibility, effectiveness, and demand among new producers for increased assigned yields.
(B) Increased assigned yields
In the case of an eligible new producer participating in the pilot program, the Corporation shall assign to the new producer a yield that is equal to not less than 110 percent of the transitional yield otherwise established by the Corporation.
(C) Eligible new producer
The Secretary shall establish a definition of new producer for purposes of determining eligibility to participate in the pilot program.
(9) Revenue insurance pilot program
(A) In general
Not later than December 31, 1996, the Secretary shall carry out a pilot program in a limited number of counties, as determined by the Secretary, for crop years 1997 through 2001, under which a producer of wheat, feed grains, soybeans, or such other commodity as the Secretary considers appropriate may elect to receive insurance against loss of revenue, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Administration
Revenue insurance under this paragraph shall—
(i) be offered through reinsurance arrangements with private insurance companies;
(ii) offer at least a minimum level of coverage that is an alternative to catastrophic crop insurance;
(iii) be actuarially sound; and
(iv) require the payment of premiums and administrative fees by an insured producer.
(10) Time limits for response to submission of new policies
(A) In general
The Board shall establish a reasonable time period within which the Board shall approve or disapprove a proposal from a person regarding a new policy submitted in accordance with this subsection.
(B) Effect of failure to meet time limits
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), if the Board fails to provide a response to a proposal described in subparagraph (A) in accordance with subparagraph (A), the new policy shall be deemed to be approved by the Board for purposes of this subsection for the initial reinsurance year designated for the new policy in the request.
(C) Exceptions
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to a proposal submitted under this subsection if the Board and the person submitting the request agree to an extension of the time period.
(i) Adoption of rates and coverages
The Corporation shall adopt, as soon as practicable, rates and coverages that will improve the actuarial soundness of the insurance operations of the Corporation for those crops that are determined to be insured at rates that are not actuarially sound, except that no rate may be increased by an amount of more than 20 percent over the comparable rate of the preceding crop year.
(j) Claims for losses
(1) In general
Under rules prescribed by the Corporation, the Corporation may provide for adjustment and payment of claims for losses. The rules prescribed by the Corporation shall establish standards to ensure that all claims for losses are adjusted, to the extent practicable, in a uniform and timely manner.
(2) Denial of claims
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.
(B) Statute of limitations
A suit on the claim may be brought not later than 1 year after the date on which final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant.
(3) Indemnification
The Corporation shall provide approved insurance providers with indemnification, including costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the approved insurance provider, due to errors or omissions on the part of the Corporation.
(4) Marketing windows
The Corporation shall consider marketing windows in determining whether it is feasible to require planting during a crop year.
(k) Reinsurance
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Corporation shall, to the maximum extent practicable, provide reinsurance to insurers approved by the Corporation that insure producers of any agricultural commodity under 1 or more plans acceptable to the Corporation.
(2) Terms and conditions
The reinsurance shall be provided on such terms and conditions as the Board may determine to be consistent with subsections (b) and (c) of this section and sound reinsurance principles.
(3) Share of risk
The reinsurance agreements of the Corporation with the reinsured companies shall require the reinsured companies to bear a sufficient share of any potential loss under the agreement so as to ensure that the reinsured company will sell and service policies of insurance in a sound and prudent manner, taking into consideration the financial condition of the reinsured companies and the availability of private reinsurance.
(4) Rate
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the rate established by the Board to reimburse approved insurance providers and agents for the administrative and operating costs of the providers and agents shall not exceed—
(i) for the 1998 reinsurance year, 27 percent of the premium used to define loss ratio; and
(ii) for each of the 1999 and subsequent reinsurance years, 24.5 percent of the premium used to define loss ratio.
* * *