CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1508. Crop insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agric
* * *
To the extent that catastrophic risk protection coverage by approved insurance providers is sufficiently available in a State (or a portion of a State) as determined by the Secretary, only approved insurance providers may provide the coverage in the State or portion of the State.
(iii) Timing of determinations
Not later than 90 days after April 4, 1996, the Secretary shall announce the results of the determinations under clause (i) for policies for the 1997 crop year. For subsequent crop years, the Secretary shall make the announcement not later than April 30 of the year preceding the year in which the crop will be produced, or at such other times during the year as the Secretary finds practicable in consultation with affected crop insurance providers for those States (or portions of States) in which catastrophic coverage remains available through local offices of the Department.
(iv) Current policies
This clause shall take effect beginning with the 1997 crop year. Subject to clause (ii) all catastrophic risk protection policies written by local offices of the Department shall be transferred to the approved insurance provider for performance of all sales, service, and loss adjustment functions. Any fees in connection with such policies that are not yet collected at the time of the transfer shall be payable to the approved insurance providers assuming the policies. The transfer process for policies for the 1997 crop year with sales closing dates before January 1, 1997, shall begin at the time of the Secretary's announcement under clause (iii) and be completed by the sales closing date for the crop and county. The transfer process for all subsequent policies (including policies for the 1998 and subsequent crop years) shall begin at a date that permits the process to be completed not later than 45 days before the sales closing date.
(5) Administrative fee
(A) Basic fee
Each producer shall pay an administrative fee for catastrophic risk protection in an amount equal to 10 percent of the premium for the catastrophic risk protection or $50 per crop per county, whichever is greater, as determined by the Corporation.
(B) Additional fee
In addition to the amount required under subparagraph (A), the producer shall pay a $10 fee for each amount determined under subparagraph (A).
(C) Time for payment
The amounts required under subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be paid by the producer on the date that premium for a policy of additional coverage would be paid by the producer.
(D) Use of fees
(i) In general
The amounts paid under this paragraph shall be deposited in the crop insurance fund established under
(ii) Limitation
No funds deposited in the crop insurance fund under this subparagraph may be used to compensate an approved insurance provider or agent for the delivery of services under this subsection.
(E) Waiver of fee
The Corporation shall waive the amounts required under this paragraph for limited resource farmers, as defined by the Corporation.
(6) Participation requirement
A producer may obtain catastrophic risk coverage for a crop of the producer on land in the county only if the producer obtains the coverage for the crop on all insurable land of the producer in the county.
(7) Eligibility for Department programs
(A) In general
Effective for the spring-planted 1996 and subsequent crops (and fall-planted 1996 crops at the option of the Secretary), to be eligible for any payment or loan under the Agricultural Market Transition Act [
(i) obtain at least the catastrophic level of insurance for each crop of economic significance in which the person has an interest; or
(ii) provide a written waiver to the Secretary that waives any eligibility for emergency crop loss assistance in connection with the crop.
(B) "Crop of economic significance" defined
As used in this paragraph, the term "crop of economic significance" means a crop that has contributed, or is expected to contribute, 10 percent or more of the total expected value of all crops grown by the producer.
(8) Limitation due to risk
The Corporation may limit catastrophic risk coverage in any county or area, or on any farm, on the basis of the insurance risk concerned.
(9) Transitional coverage for 1995 crops
Effective only for a 1995 crop planted or for which insurance attached prior to January 1, 1995, the Corporation shall allow producers of the crops until not later than the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date of enactment of the Federal Crop Insurance Reform Act of 1994 [Oct. 13, 1994] to obtain catastrophic risk protection for the crop. On enactment of such Act, a producer who made timely purchases of a crop insurance policy before the date of enactment of such Act, under the provisions of this chapter then in effect, shall be eligible for the same benefits to which a producer would be entitled under comparable additional coverage under subsection (c) of this section.
(10) Simplification
(A) Catastrophic risk protection plans
In developing and carrying out the policies and procedures for a catastrophic risk protection plan under this chapter, the Corporation shall, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize the paperwork required and the complexity and costs of procedures governing applications for, processing, and servicing of the plan for all parties involved.
(B) Other plans
* * *