CHAPTER 36 —CROP INSURANCE
§1506. General powers
(a) Succession
The Corporation shall have succession in its corporate name.
(b) Corporate seal
The Corporation may adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
* * *
(B) disqualify the person from purchasing catastrophic risk protection or receiving noninsured assistance for a period of not to exceed 2 years, or from receiving any other benefit under this chapter for a period of not to exceed 10 years.
(2) Assessment of penalty
In assessing penalties under this subsection, the Corporation shall consider the gravity of the violation.
(o) Actuarial soundness
(1) Projected loss ratio as of October 1, 1995
The Corporation shall take such actions as are necessary to improve the actuarial soundness of Federal multiperil crop insurance coverage made available under this chapter to achieve, on and after October 1, 1995, an overall projected loss ratio of not greater than 1.1, including—
(A) instituting appropriate requirements for documentation of the actual production history of insured producers to establish recorded or appraised yields for Federal crop insurance coverage that more accurately reflect the associated actuarial risk, except that the Corporation may not carry out this paragraph in a manner that would prevent beginning farmers (as defined by the Secretary) from obtaining Federal crop insurance;
(B) establishing in counties, to the extent practicable, a crop insurance option based on area yields in a manner that allows an insured producer to qualify for an indemnity if a loss has occurred in a specified area in which the farm of the insured producer is located;
(C) establishing a database that contains the social security account and employee identification numbers of participating producers, agents, and loss adjusters and using the numbers to identify insured producers, agents, and loss adjusters who are high risk for actuarial purposes and insured producers who have not documented at least 4 years of production history, to assess the performance of insurance providers, and for other purposes permitted by law; and
* * *
The Corporation shall notify in writing any approved insurance provider with whom the Corporation has an agreement under this chapter of any error, omission, or failure to follow Corporation regulations or procedures for which the approved insurance provider may be responsible and which may result in a debt owed the Corporation. The notice shall be given within 3 years of the end of the insurance period during which the error, omission, or failure is alleged to have occurred, except that this time limit shall not apply with respect to errors, omissions, or procedural violations that are willful or intentional. The failure to timely provide the notice required under this subsection shall relieve the approved insurance provider from the debt owed the Corporation.
(r) Purchase of American-made equipment and products
(1) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that, to the greatest extent practicable, all equipment and products purchased by the Corporation using funds made available to the Corporation should be American-made.
(2) Notice requirement
In providing financial assistance to, or entering into any contract with, any entity for the purchase of equipment and products to carry out this chapter, the Corporation, to the greatest extent practicable, shall provide to the entity a notice describing the statement made in paragraph (1).
(s) Procedures for responding to certain inquiries
(1) Procedures required
The Corporation shall establish procedures under which the Corporation will provide a final agency determination in response to an inquiry regarding the interpretation by the Corporation of this chapter or any regulation issued under this chapter.
(2) Implementation
Not later than 180 days after June 23, 1998, the Corporation shall issue regulations to implement this subsection. At a minimum, the regulations shall establish—
(A) the manner in which inquiries described in paragraph (1) are required to be submitted to the Corporation; and
(B) a reasonable maximum number of days within which the Corporation will respond to all inquiries.
(3) Effect of failure to timely respond
* * *