PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§746. Recall of a retired officer; grade upon release
(a) When an officer in the Retired Reserve or an officer on a Reserve retired list is recalled to active duty, that officer shall be recalled in a manner similar to the recall of a Regular retired officer.
(b) An officer in the Retired Reserve or an officer on a Reserve retired list recalled to active duty shall upon release therefrom be advanced in the Retired Reserve or on the Reserve retired list to the highest grade held on active duty, if: (1) appointed to a higher grade while on that duty, and (2) the officer's performance has been satisfactory in the higher grade.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
[§751. Repealed. July 9, 1952, ch. 608, part VIII, §803, 66 Stat. 505 ]
Section, acts Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393,
Effective Date of Repeal
Repeal effective on first day of sixth month following July 1952, see section 802 of act July 9, 1952.
[§751a. Omitted]