PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§733. Recommendation for promotion of an officer previously removed from an active status
A Reserve officer recommended for promotion by a selection board but not promoted because of removal from an active status shall be reconsidered by a selection board after returning to an active status and if selected shall be placed on a recommended list of selectees for promotion. A Reserve officer to whom this section applies is not considered to have failed of selection when eliminated from a list of selectees for promotion solely as a result of being removed from an active status.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in