PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§712. Active duty for emergency augmentation of regular forces
(a) Notwithstanding another law, and for the emergency augmentation of the Regular Coast Guard forces during a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe, the Secretary may, without the consent of the member affected, order to active duty of not more than thirty days in any four-month period and not more than sixty days in any two-year period an organized training unit of the Coast Guard Ready Reserve, a member thereof, or a member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit.
(b) Under the circumstances of the domestic emergency involved, a reasonable time shall be allowed between the date when a Reserve member ordered to active duty under this section is alerted for that duty and the date when the member is required to enter upon that duty. Unless the Secretary determines that the nature of the domestic emergency does not allow it, this period shall be at least two days.
(c) Active duty served under this section—
(1) satisfies on a day-for-day basis all or a part of the annual active duty for training requirement of
(2) does not satisfy any part of the active duty obligation of a member whose statutory Reserve obligation is not already terminated; and
(3) entitles a member while engaged therein, or while engaged in authorized travel to or from that duty, to all rights and benefits, including pay and allowances and time creditable for pay and retirement purposes, to which the member would be entitled while performing other active duty.
(d) Reserve members ordered to active duty under this section shall not be counted in computing authorized strength of members on active duty or members in grade under this title or under any other law.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in