PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§727. Constructive credit upon initial appointment
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a person, appointed as a Reserve officer, may be assigned a date of rank and precedence which reflects that person's experience, education, or other qualifications. For the purpose of this subchapter only, a person appointed for the purpose of assignment or designation as a law specialist in the reserve shall be credited with a minimum of three years service in an active status. A person holding a doctor of philosophy, or a comparable degree, in medicine or in a science allied to medicine as determined by the Secretary, may be credited with a minimum of three years service in an active status if appointed for an assignment comparable to that of an officer in the Navy Medical Department.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in