PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§705. Benefits
(a) A member of the Reserve on active duty, on inactive-duty training, or engaged in authorized travel to or from that duty, is entitled to the same benefits as a member of the Naval Reserve of corresponding grade, rating, and length of service. In determining length of service for the purpose of this section, there shall be included all service for which credit is given by law to members of the Regular Coast Guard.
(b)
(c) A member of the Reserve who suffers sickness, disease, disability, or death is entitled to the same benefits as prescribed by law for a member of the Naval Reserve who suffers sickness, disease, disability, or death under similar conditions.
(d) A member of the Reserve on active duty or when retired for disability is entitled to the benefits of
(e) A member of the Reserve, except an enlisted member retiring on the basis of years of active service, is entitled to the same retirement rights, benefits, and privileges as prescribed by law for a member of the Naval Reserve, and wherever a law confers authority upon the Secretary of the Navy, similar authority is given to the Secretary to be exercised with respect to the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy. An enlisted member of the Reserve who retires on the basis of years of active service is entitled to the same retirement rights, benefits, and privileges as prescribed by law for an enlisted member of the Regular Coast Guard.
(f) A member of the Coast Guard Reserve not on active duty who is enrolled in an officer candidate program authorized by
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in