PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§704. Grades and ratings; military authority
The grades and ratings in the Reserve, including cadets but not grades above rear admiral, are those prescribed by law or regulation for the Coast Guard. A member of the Reserve on active duty or inactive-duty training has the same authority, rights, and privileges in the performance of that duty as a member of the Regular Coast Guard of corresponding grade or rating.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in