PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§738. Effect of removal by the President or failure of consent of the Senate
(a) The President may, for cause, remove the name of any officer from a list of selectees established under
(b) If the Senate, where required, does not consent to the appointment of an officer whose name is on a list of selectees established under
(c) An officer whose name is removed from a list of selectees under subsection (a) or (b) continues to be eligible for consideration for promotion. If selected for promotion by the next selection board and promoted, that officer shall be assigned the date of rank and precedence that would have been assigned if the officer's name had not been previously removed. However, if the officer is not selected by the next selection board, or if the officer's name is again removed from the list of selectees, the officer shall be considered for all purposes as having twice failed of selection for promotion.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in