PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§728. Promotion of Reserve officers on active duty
(a) A Reserve officer on active duty, other than for training, duty on a board, or duty of a limited or temporary nature if assigned to active duty from an inactive duty status, shall not be eligible for consideration for promotion under this subchapter; but shall be considered for promotion under
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a Reserve officer who has been selected for promotion to the next higher grade under this subchapter at the time the officer reports for active duty, shall be promoted to that grade under
(c) A Reserve officer who, at the time the officer is released from active duty, has been selected for promotion to the next higher grade under
(d) A failure of selection for promotion to the next higher grade occurring under this subchapter or under
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in