PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§702. Authorized strength
(a) The President shall prescribe the authorized strength of the Coast Guard Reserve if not otherwise prescribed by law.
(b) Subject to the authorized strength of the Coast Guard Reserve, the Secretary shall determine, at least annually, the authorized strength in numbers in each grade necessary to provide for mobilization requirements. Without the consent of the member concerned, a member of the reserve may not be reduced in grade because of the Secretary's determination.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Coast Guard Reserve Components Transition Initiatives
"(a)
"(b)