PART II—COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
§736. Date of rank upon promotion; entitlement to pay
(a) When a Reserve officer is promoted to the next higher grade under this subchapter, the same date of rank shall be assigned as that assigned to the officer's running mate. A Reserve officer so promoted shall be allowed the pay and allowances of the higher grade for duty performed from the date of the officer's appointment thereto.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, when the running mate of a reserve officer serving in the grade of rear admiral (lower half) is promoted to the grade of rear admiral, the reserve officer shall also be promoted to that grade.
(c) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the date of appointment shall be that date when promotion authority is exercised by the Secretary. However, the Secretary may adjust the date of appointment—
(1) if a delay in the finding required under
(2) for any other reason that equity requires.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in