TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§15e. Distribution of damages
Monetary relief recovered in an action under section 15c(a)(1) of this title shall—
(1) be distributed in such manner as the district court in its discretion may authorize; or
(2) be deemed a civil penalty by the court and deposited with the State as general revenues;
subject in either case to the requirement that any distribution procedure adopted afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his appropriate portion of the net monetary relief.
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §4E, as added Pub. L. 94–435, title III, §301, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1395.)