TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§15g. Definitions
For the purposes of sections 15c, 15d, 15e, and 15f of this title:
(1) The term "State attorney general" means the chief legal officer of a State, or any other person authorized by State law to bring actions under section 15c of this title, and includes the Corporation Counsel of the District of Columbia, except that such term does not include any person employed or retained on—
(A) a contingency fee based on a percentage of the monetary relief awarded under this section; or
(B) any other contingency fee basis, unless the amount of the award of a reasonable attorney's fee to a prevailing plaintiff is determined by the court under section 15c(d)(1) of this title.
(2) The term "State" means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(3) The term "natural persons" does not include proprietorships or partnerships.
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §4G, as added Pub. L. 94–435, title III, §301, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1396.)