TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§45b. Consumer review protection
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Commission
The term "Commission" means the Federal Trade Commission.
(2) Covered communication
The term "covered communication" means a written, oral, or pictorial review, performance assessment of, or other similar analysis of, including by electronic means, the goods, services, or conduct of a person by an individual who is party to a form contract with respect to which such person is also a party.
(3) Form contract
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "form contract" means a contract with standardized terms—
(i) used by a person in the course of selling or leasing the person's goods or services; and
(ii) imposed on an individual without a meaningful opportunity for such individual to negotiate the standardized terms.
(B) Exception
The term "form contract" does not include an employer-employee or independent contractor contract.
(4) Pictorial
The term "pictorial" includes pictures, photographs, video, illustrations, and symbols.
(b) Invalidity of contracts that impede consumer reviews
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a provision of a form contract is void from the inception of such contract if such provision—
(A) prohibits or restricts the ability of an individual who is a party to the form contract to engage in a covered communication;
(B) imposes a penalty or fee against an individual who is a party to the form contract for engaging in a covered communication; or
(C) transfers or requires an individual who is a party to the form contract to transfer to any person any intellectual property rights in review or feedback content, with the exception of a non-exclusive license to use the content, that the individual may have in any otherwise lawful covered communication about such person or the goods or services provided by such person.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to affect—
(A) any duty of confidentiality imposed by law (including agency guidance);
(B) any civil cause of action for defamation, libel, or slander, or any similar cause of action;
(C) any party's right to remove or refuse to display publicly on an Internet website or webpage owned, operated, or otherwise controlled by such party any content of a covered communication that—
(i) contains the personal information or likeness of another person, or is libelous, harassing, abusive, obscene, vulgar, sexually explicit, or is inappropriate with respect to race, gender, sexuality, ethnicity, or other intrinsic characteristic;
(ii) is unrelated to the goods or services offered by or available at such party's Internet website or webpage; or
(iii) is clearly false or misleading; or
(D) a party's right to establish terms and conditions with respect to the creation of photographs or video of such party's property when those photographs or video are created by an employee or independent contractor of a commercial entity and solely intended for commercial purposes by that entity.
(3) Exceptions
* * *
It shall be unlawful for a person to offer a form contract containing a provision described as void in subsection (b).
(d) Enforcement by Commission
(1) Unfair or deceptive acts or practices
A violation of subsection (c) by a person with respect to which the Commission is empowered under section 5(a)(2) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(2)) shall be treated as a violation of a rule defining an unfair or deceptive act or practice prescribed under section 18(a)(1)(B) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B)).
(2) Powers of Commission
(A) In general
The Commission shall enforce this section in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.) were incorporated into and made a part of this Act.
(B) Privileges and immunities
Any person who violates this section shall be subject to the penalties and entitled to the privileges and immunities provided in the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.).
(e) Enforcement by States
(1) Authorization
Subject to paragraph (2), in any case in which the attorney general of a State has reason to believe that an interest of the residents of the State has been or is threatened or adversely affected by the engagement of any person subject to subsection (c) in a practice that violates such subsection, the attorney general of the State may, as parens patriae, bring a civil action on behalf of the residents of the State in an appropriate district court of the United States to obtain appropriate relief.
(2) Rights of Federal Trade Commission
(A) Notice to Federal Trade Commission
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (iii), the attorney general of a State shall notify the Commission in writing that the attorney general intends to bring a civil action under paragraph (1) before initiating the civil action against a person described in subsection (d)(1).
(ii) Contents
The notification required by clause (i) with respect to a civil action shall include a copy of the complaint to be filed to initiate the civil action.
(iii) Exception
If it is not feasible for the attorney general of a State to provide the notification required by clause (i) before initiating a civil action under paragraph (1), the attorney general shall notify the Commission immediately upon instituting the civil action.
(B) Intervention by Federal Trade Commission
The Commission may—
(i) intervene in any civil action brought by the attorney general of a State under paragraph (1) against a person described in subsection (d)(1); and
(ii) upon intervening—
(I) be heard on all matters arising in the civil action; and
* * *