TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§57b–1. Civil investigative demands
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The terms "civil investigative demand" and "demand" mean any demand issued by the commission under subsection (c)(1).
* * *
(6) The term "person" means any natural person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, including any person acting under color or authority of State law.
(7) The term "violation" means any act or omission constituting an unfair or deceptive act or practice in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title) or any antitrust violation.
(8) The term "antitrust violation" means—
(A) any unfair method of competition (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title);
(B) any violation of the Clayton Act [15 U.S.C. 12 et seq.] or of any other Federal statute that prohibits, or makes available to the Commission a civil remedy with respect to, any restraint upon or monopolization of interstate or foreign trade or commerce;
(C) with respect to the International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance Act of 1994 [15 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.], any violation of any of the foreign antitrust laws (as defined in section 12 of such Act [15 U.S.C. 6211]) with respect to which a request is made under section 3 of such Act [15 U.S.C. 6202]; or
(D) any activity in preparation for a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or similar transaction, which if consummated, may result in any such unfair method of competition or in any such violation.
(b) Actions conducted by Commission respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce
For the purpose of investigations performed pursuant to this section with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title); all actions of the Commission taken under section 46 and section 49 of this title shall be conducted pursuant to subsection (c).
(c) Issuance of demand; contents; service; verified return; sworn certificate; answers; taking of oral testimony
(1) Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material or tangible things, or may have any information, relevant to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title), or to antitrust violations, the Commission may, before the institution of any proceedings under this subchapter, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to produce such documentary material for inspection and copying or reproduction, to submit such tangible things, to file written reports or answers to questions, to give oral testimony concerning documentary material or other information, or to furnish any combination of such material, answers, or testimony.
(2) Each civil investigative demand shall state the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation which is under investigation and the provision of law applicable to such violation.
(3) Each civil investigative demand for the production of documentary material shall—
(A) describe each class of documentary material to be produced under the demand with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly identified;
(B) prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the material so demanded may be assembled and made available for inspection and copying or reproduction; and
(C) identify the custodian to whom such material shall be made available.
(4) Each civil investigative demand for the submission of tangible things shall—
(A) describe each class of tangible things to be submitted under the demand with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such things to be fairly identified;
(B) prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the things so demanded may be assembled and submitted; and
(C) identify the custodian to whom such things shall be submitted.
(5) Each civil investigative demand for written reports or answers to questions shall—
(A) propound with definiteness and certainty the reports to be produced or the questions to be answered;
(B) prescribe a date or dates at which time written reports or answers to questions shall be submitted; and
(C) identify the custodian to whom such reports or answers shall be submitted.
(6) Each civil investigative demand for the giving of oral testimony shall—
(A) prescribe a date, time, and place at which oral testimony shall be commenced; and
(B) identify a Commission investigator who shall conduct the investigation and the custodian to whom the transcript of such investigation shall be submitted.
(7)(A) Any civil investigative demand may be served by any Commission investigator at any place within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States.
(B) Any such demand or any enforcement petition filed under this section may be served upon any person who is not found within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States, in such manner as the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prescribe for service in a foreign nation.
(C) To the extent that the courts of the United States have authority to assert jurisdiction over such person consistent with due process, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have the same jurisdiction to take any action respecting compliance with this section by such person that such district court would have if such person were personally within the jurisdiction of such district court.
(8) Service of any civil investigative demand or any enforcement petition filed under this section may be made upon a partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity by—
* * *