TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§45b. Consumer review protection
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Commission
The term "Commission" means the Federal Trade Commission.
(2) Covered communication
The term "covered communication" means a written, oral, or pictorial review, performance assessment of, or other similar analysis of, including by electronic means, the goods, services, or conduct of a person by an individual who is party to a form contract with respect to which such person is also a party.
(3) Form contract
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "form contract" means a contract with standardized terms—
(i) used by a person in the course of selling or leasing the person's goods or services; and
(ii) imposed on an individual without a meaningful opportunity for such individual to negotiate the standardized terms.
(B) Exception
The term "form contract" does not include an employer-employee or independent contractor contract.
(4) Pictorial
The term "pictorial" includes pictures, photographs, video, illustrations, and symbols.
(b) Invalidity of contracts that impede consumer reviews
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a provision of a form contract is void from the inception of such contract if such provision—
(A) prohibits or restricts the ability of an individual who is a party to the form contract to engage in a covered communication;
(B) imposes a penalty or fee against an individual who is a party to the form contract for engaging in a covered communication; or
(C) transfers or requires an individual who is a party to the form contract to transfer to any person any intellectual property rights in review or feedback content, with the exception of a non-exclusive license to use the content, that the individual may have in any otherwise lawful covered communication about such person or the goods or services provided by such person.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to affect—
(A) any duty of confidentiality imposed by law (including agency guidance);
(B) any civil cause of action for defamation, libel, or slander, or any similar cause of action;
(C) any party's right to remove or refuse to display publicly on an Internet website or webpage owned, operated, or otherwise controlled by such party any content of a covered communication that—
(i) contains the personal information or likeness of another person, or is libelous, harassing, abusive, obscene, vulgar, sexually explicit, or is inappropriate with respect to race, gender, sexuality, ethnicity, or other intrinsic characteristic;
(ii) is unrelated to the goods or services offered by or available at such party's Internet website or webpage; or
(iii) is clearly false or misleading; or
(D) a party's right to establish terms and conditions with respect to the creation of photographs or video of such party's property when those photographs or video are created by an employee or independent contractor of a commercial entity and solely intended for commercial purposes by that entity.
(3) Exceptions
* * *
In addition to civil actions brought by attorneys general under paragraph (1), any other consumer protection officer of a State who is authorized by the State to do so may bring a civil action under paragraph (1), subject to the same requirements and limitations that apply under this subsection to civil actions brought by attorneys general.
(B) Savings provision
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prohibit an authorized official of a State from initiating or continuing any proceeding in a court of the State for a violation of any civil or criminal law of the State.
(f) Education and outreach for businesses
Not later than 60 days after December 14, 2016, the Commission shall commence conducting education and outreach that provides businesses with non-binding best practices for compliance with this Act.
(g) Relation to State causes of action
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any cause of action brought by a person that exists or may exist under State law.
(h) Savings provision
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit, impair, or supersede the operation of the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.] or any other provision of Federal law.
(i) Effective dates
This section shall take effect on December 14, 2016, except that—
(1) subsections (b) and (c) shall apply with respect to contracts in effect on or after the date that is 90 days after December 14, 2016; and
(2) subsections (d) and (e) shall apply with respect to contracts in effect on or after the date that is 1 year after December 14, 2016.
(Pub. L. 114–258, §2, Dec. 14, 2016, 130 Stat. 1355.)