TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§45b. Consumer review protection
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Commission
The term "Commission" means the Federal Trade Commission.
(2) Covered communication
The term "covered communication" means a written, oral, or pictorial review, performance assessment of, or other similar analysis of, including by electronic means, the goods, services, or conduct of a person by an individual who is party to a form contract with respect to which such person is also a party.
(3) Form contract
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "form contract" means a contract with standardized terms—
(i) used by a person in the course of selling or leasing the person's goods or services; and
(ii) imposed on an individual without a meaningful opportunity for such individual to negotiate the standardized terms.
(B) Exception
The term "form contract" does not include an employer-employee or independent contractor contract.
(4) Pictorial
The term "pictorial" includes pictures, photographs, video, illustrations, and symbols.
(b) Invalidity of contracts that impede consumer reviews
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a provision of a form contract is void from the inception of such contract if such provision—
(A) prohibits or restricts the ability of an individual who is a party to the form contract to engage in a covered communication;
(B) imposes a penalty or fee against an individual who is a party to the form contract for engaging in a covered communication; or
(C) transfers or requires an individual who is a party to the form contract to transfer to any person any intellectual property rights in review or feedback content, with the exception of a non-exclusive license to use the content, that the individual may have in any otherwise lawful covered communication about such person or the goods or services provided by such person.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to affect—
(A) any duty of confidentiality imposed by law (including agency guidance);
(B) any civil cause of action for defamation, libel, or slander, or any similar cause of action;
* * *
(B) personnel and medical files and similar information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(C) records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(D) content that is unlawful or otherwise meets the requirements of paragraph (2)(C); or
(E) content that contains any computer viruses, worms, or other potentially damaging computer code, processes, programs, applications, or files.
(c) Prohibition
It shall be unlawful for a person to offer a form contract containing a provision described as void in subsection (b).
(d) Enforcement by Commission
(1) Unfair or deceptive acts or practices
A violation of subsection (c) by a person with respect to which the Commission is empowered under section 5(a)(2) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(2)) shall be treated as a violation of a rule defining an unfair or deceptive act or practice prescribed under section 18(a)(1)(B) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B)).
(2) Powers of Commission
(A) In general
The Commission shall enforce this section in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.) were incorporated into and made a part of this Act.
(B) Privileges and immunities
* * *