TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§57a. Unfair or deceptive acts or practices rulemaking proceedings
(a) Authority of Commission to prescribe rules and general statements of policy
(1) Except as provided in subsection (h), the Commission may prescribe—
(A) interpretive rules and general statements of policy with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title), and
(B) rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title), except that the Commission shall not develop or promulgate any trade rule or regulation with regard to the regulation of the development and utilization of the standards and certification activities pursuant to this section. Rules under this subparagraph may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.
(2) The Commission shall have no authority under this subchapter, other than its authority under this section, to prescribe any rule with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title). The preceding sentence shall not affect any authority of the Commission to prescribe rules (including interpretive rules), and general statements of policy, with respect to unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce.
(b) Procedures applicable
(1) When prescribing a rule under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, the Commission shall proceed in accordance with section 553 of title 5 (without regard to any reference in such section to sections 556 and 557 of such title), and shall also (A) publish a notice of proposed rulemaking stating with particularity the text of the rule, including any alternatives, which the Commission proposes to promulgate, and the reason for the proposed rule; (B) allow interested persons to submit written data, views, and arguments, and make all such submissions publicly available; (C) provide an opportunity for an informal hearing in accordance with subsection (c); and (D) promulgate, if appropriate, a final rule based on the matter in the rulemaking record (as defined in subsection (e)(1)(B)), together with a statement of basis and purpose.
(2)(A) Prior to the publication of any notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to paragraph (1)(A), the Commission shall publish an advance notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register. Such advance notice shall—
(i) contain a brief description of the area of inquiry under consideration, the objectives which the Commission seeks to achieve, and possible regulatory alternatives under consideration by the Commission; and
* * *
(B) The Commission shall submit such advance notice of proposed rulemaking to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives. The Commission may use such additional mechanisms as the Commission considers useful to obtain suggestions regarding the content of the area of inquiry before the publication of a general notice of proposed rulemaking under paragraph (1)(A).
(C) The Commission shall, 30 days before the publication of a notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to paragraph (1)(A), submit such notice to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.
(3) The Commission shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) only where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are the subject of the proposed rulemaking are prevalent. The Commission shall make a determination that unfair or deceptive acts or practices are prevalent under this paragraph only if—
(A) it has issued cease and desist orders regarding such acts or practices, or
(B) any other information available to the Commission indicates a widespread pattern of unfair or deceptive acts or practices.
(c) Informal hearing procedure
The Commission shall conduct any informal hearings required by subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section in accordance with the following procedure:
(1)(A) The Commission shall provide for the conduct of proceedings under this subsection by hearing officers who shall perform their functions in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(B) The officer who presides over the rulemaking proceedings shall be responsible to a chief presiding officer who shall not be responsible to any other officer or employee of the Commission. The officer who presides over the rulemaking proceeding shall make a recommended decision based upon the findings and conclusions of such officer as to all relevant and material evidence, except that such recommended decision may be made by another officer if the officer who presided over
* * *
1989—Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 101–73 amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: "Compliance with regulations prescribed under this subsection shall be enforced under section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 1464) with respect to Federal savings and loan associations, section 407 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1730) with respect to insured institutions, and sections 6(i) and 17 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1426(i), 1437) with respect to savings and loan institutions which are members of a Federal Home Loan Bank, by a division of consumer affairs to be established by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board pursuant to the Federal Home Loan Bank Act."
1987—Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 100–86, §715(c)(1), (2), in second sentence inserted "and the National Credit Union Administration Board (with respect to Federal credit unions described in paragraph (4))" and in last sentence inserted "or Federal credit unions described in paragraph (4)," in two places, substituted "any such" for "either such", and inserted ", savings and loan institutions or Federal credit unions".
Subsec. (f)(4) to (7). Pub. L. 100–86, §715(c)(3), added par. (4) and redesignated former pars. (4) to (6) as (5) to (7), respectively.
1980—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 96–252, §§7, 11(a)(2), in provisions preceding subpar. (A) substituted "Except as provided in subsection (i), the" for "The" and in subpar. (B) inserted ", except that the Commission shall not develop or promulgate any trade rule or regulation with regard to the regulation of the development and utilization of the standards and certification activities pursuant to this section" after "section 45(a)(1) of this title)".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–252, §§8(a), 11(a)(3), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and cls. (1) to (4) thereof as subpars. (A) to (D) and, subpar. (A) thereof, inserted "the text of the rule, including any alternatives, which the Commission proposes to promulgate, and" after "particularity", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–252, §8(b)(1), in provisions preceding par. (1) substituted "subsection (b)(1)(C)" for "subsection (b)(3)".
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 96–252, §9(a)(2), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 96–252, §9(a)(1), (b)(1), redesignated former par. (1) as (2), substituted "paragraph (3)" for "paragraph (2)" and "paragraph (3)(B)" for "paragraph (2)(B)". Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
* * *