TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§45f. Collection, verification, and disclosure of information by online marketplaces to inform consumers
(a) Collection and verification of information
(1) Collection
(A) In general
* * *
In addition to civil actions brought by attorneys general under paragraph (1), any other officer of a State who is authorized by the State to do so, except for any private person on behalf of the State attorney general, may bring a civil action under paragraph (1), subject to the same requirements and limitations that apply under this subsection to civil actions brought by attorneys general.
(B) Savings provision
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prohibit an authorized official of a State from initiating or continuing any proceeding in a court of the State for a violation of any civil or criminal law of the State.
(e) Severability
If any provision of this section, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of this section and the application of such provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other circumstances shall not be affected by the invalidation.
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Commission
The term "Commission" means the Federal Trade Commission.
(2) Consumer product
The term "consumer product" has the meaning given such term in section 2301 of this title and section 700.1 of title 16, Code of Federal Regulations.
(3) High-volume third party seller
(A) In general
The term "high-volume third party seller" means a participant on an online marketplace's platform who is a third party seller and, in any continuous 12-month period during the previous 24 months, has entered into 200 or more discrete sales or transactions of new or unused consumer products and an aggregate total of $5,000 or more in gross revenues.
(B) Clarification
For purposes of calculating the number of discrete sales or transactions or the aggregate gross revenues under subparagraph (A), an online marketplace shall only be required to count sales or transactions made through the online marketplace and for which payment was processed by the online marketplace, either directly or through its payment processor.
(4) Online marketplace
The term "online marketplace" means any person or entity that operates a consumer-directed electronically based or accessed platform that—
(A) includes features that allow for, facilitate, or enable third party sellers to engage in the sale, purchase, payment, storage, shipping, or delivery of a consumer product in the United States;
(B) is used by one or more third party sellers for such purposes; and
(C) has a contractual or similar relationship with consumers governing their use of the platform to purchase consumer products.
(5) Seller
The term "seller" means a person who sells, offers to sell, or contracts to sell a consumer product through an online marketplace's platform.
(6) Third party seller
(A) In general
The term "third party seller" means any seller, independent of an online marketplace, who sells, offers to sell, or contracts to sell a consumer product in the United States through such online marketplace's platform.
(B) Exclusions
The term "third party seller" does not include, with respect to an online marketplace—
(i) a seller who operates the online marketplace's platform; or
(ii) a business entity that has—
(I) made available to the general public the entity's name, business address, and working contact information;
(II) an ongoing contractual relationship with the online marketplace to provide the online marketplace with the manufacture, distribution, wholesaling, or fulfillment of shipments of consumer products; and
(III) provided to the online marketplace identifying information, as described in subsection (a), that has been verified in accordance with that subsection.
(7) Verify
The term "verify" means to confirm information provided to an online marketplace pursuant to this section, which may include the use of one or more methods that enable the online marketplace to reliably determine that any information and documents provided are valid, corresponding to the seller or an individual acting on the seller's behalf, not misappropriated, and not falsified.
(g) Relationship to State laws
No State or political subdivision of a State, or territory of the United States, may establish or continue in effect any law, regulation, rule, requirement, or standard that conflicts with the requirements of this section.
(h) Effective date
This section shall take effect 180 days after December 29, 2022.
(Pub. L. 117–328, div. BB, title III, §301, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5555.)