TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§44. Definitions
The words defined in this section shall have the following meaning when found in this subchapter, to wit:
"Commerce" means commerce among the several States or with foreign nations, or in any Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory and any State or foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any State or Territory or foreign nation.
"Corporation" shall be deemed to include any company, trust, so-called Massachusetts trust, or association, incorporated or unincorporated, which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members, and has shares of capital or capital stock or certificates of interest, and any company, trust, so-called Massachusetts trust, or association, incorporated or unincorporated, without shares of capital or capital stock or certificates of interest, except partnerships, which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members.
"Documentary evidence" includes all documents, papers, correspondence, books of account, and financial and corporate records.
"Acts to regulate commerce" means subtitle IV of title 49 and the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.] and all Acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto.
"Antitrust Acts" means the Act entitled "An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies", approved July 2, 1890; also sections 73 to 76, inclusive, of an Act entitled "An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes", approved August 27, 1894; also the Act entitled "An Act to amend sections 73 and 76 of the Act of August 27, 1894, entitled 'An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes' ", approved February 12, 1913; and also the Act entitled "An Act to supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes", approved October 15, 1914.
"Banks" means the types of banks and other financial institutions referred to in section 57a(f)(2) of this title.
"Foreign law enforcement agency" means—
(1) any agency or judicial authority of a foreign government, including a foreign state, a political subdivision of a foreign state, or a multinational organization constituted by and comprised of foreign states, that is vested with law enforcement or investigative authority in civil, criminal, or administrative matters; and
(2) any multinational organization, to the extent that it is acting on behalf of an entity described in paragraph (1).
(Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, §4, 38 Stat. 719; Mar. 21, 1938, ch. 49, §2, 52 Stat. 111; Pub. L. 102–242, title II, §212(g)(1), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title IV, §14102(c)(2)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 109–455, §§2, 13, Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3372, 3382; Pub. L. 112–203, §1, Dec. 4, 2012, 126 Stat. 1484.)
Amendment of Section
For repeal of amendment by section 13 of Pub. L. 109–455, see Termination Date of 2006 Amendment note below.