TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§1. Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty
Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.
(July 2, 1890, ch. 647, §1, 26 Stat. 209; Aug. 17, 1937, ch. 690, title VIII, 50 Stat. 693; July 7, 1955, ch. 281, 69 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 93–528, §3, Dec. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 1708; Pub. L. 94–145, §2, Dec. 12, 1975, 89 Stat. 801; Pub. L. 101–588, §4(a), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2880; Pub. L. 108–237, title II, §215(a), June 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 668.)