TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§42. Employees; expenses
Each commissioner shall receive a salary, payable in the same manner as the salaries of the judges of the courts of the United States. The commission shall appoint a secretary, who shall receive a salary, and it shall have authority to employ and fix the compensation of such attorneys, special experts, examiners, clerks, and other employees as it may from time to time find necessary for the proper performance of its duties and as may be from time to time appropriated for by Congress.
With the exception of the secretary, a clerk to each Commissioner, the attorneys, and such special experts and examiners as the Commission may from time to time find necessary for the conduct of its work, all employees of the Commission shall be a part of the classified civil service, and shall enter the service under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Commission and by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
All of the expenses of the Commission, including all necessary expenses for transportation incurred by the Commissioners or by their employees under their orders, in making any investigation, or upon official business in any other places than in the city of Washington, shall be allowed and paid on the presentation of itemized vouchers therefor approved by the Commission.
Until otherwise provided by law, the Commission may rent suitable offices for its use.
The Government Accountability Office shall receive and examine all accounts of expenditures of the Commission.
(Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, §2, 38 Stat. 718; June 10, 1921, ch. 18, title III, §304, 42 Stat. 24; 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §102, 43 F.R. 36037, 92 Stat. 3783; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)