TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§57b–2. Confidentiality
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "material" means documentary material, tangible things, written reports or answers to questions, and transcripts of oral testimony.
* * *
(D) the disclosure to a Federal agency of disaggregated information obtained in accordance with section 3512 1 of title 44, except that the recipient agency shall use such disaggregated information for economic, statistical, or policymaking purposes only, and shall not disclose such information in an individually identifiable form.
(2) Any disclosure of relevant and material information in Commission adjudicative proceedings or in judicial proceedings to which the Commission is a party shall be governed by the rules of the Commission for adjudicative proceedings or by court rules or orders, except that the rules of the Commission shall not be amended in a manner inconsistent with the purposes of this section.
(e) Effect on other statutory provisions limiting disclosure
Nothing in this section shall supersede any statutory provision which expressly prohibits or limits particular disclosures by the Commission, or which authorizes disclosures to any other Federal agency.
(f) Exemption from public disclosure
(1) In general
Any material which is received by the Commission in any investigation, a purpose of which is to determine whether any person may have violated any provision of the laws administered by the Commission, and which is provided pursuant to any compulsory process under this subchapter or which is provided voluntarily in place of such compulsory process shall not be required to be disclosed under section 552 of title 5 or any other provision of law, except as provided in paragraph (2)(B) of this section.
(2) Material obtained from a foreign source
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Commission shall not be required to disclose under section 552 of title 5 or any other provision of law—
(i) any material obtained from a foreign law enforcement agency or other foreign government agency, if the foreign law enforcement agency or other foreign government agency has requested confidential treatment, or has precluded such disclosure under other use limitations, as a condition of providing the material;
(ii) any material reflecting a consumer complaint obtained from any other foreign source, if that foreign source supplying the material has requested confidential treatment as a condition of providing the material; or
(iii) any material reflecting a consumer complaint submitted to a Commission reporting mechanism sponsored in part by foreign law enforcement agencies or other foreign government agencies.
(B) Savings provision
Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the Commission to withhold information from the Congress or prevent the Commission from complying with an order of a court of the United States in an action commenced by the United States or the Commission.
(Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, §21, as added Pub. L. 96–252, §14, May 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 385; amended Pub. L. 103–312, §8, Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1694; Pub. L. 109–455, §§6, 13, Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3376, 3382; Pub. L. 112–203, §1, Dec. 4, 2012, 126 Stat. 1484.)
Amendment of Section
For repeal of amendment by section 13 of Pub. L. 109–455, see Termination Date of 2006 Amendment note below.