TITLE 15—COMMERCE AND TRADE
§45. Unfair methods of competition unlawful; prevention by Commission
(a) Declaration of unlawfulness; power to prohibit unfair practices; inapplicability to foreign trade
(1) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.
* * *
such request.
(c) Review of order; rehearing
Any person, partnership, or corporation required by an order of the Commission to cease and desist from using any method of competition or act or practice may obtain a review of such order in the court of appeals of the United States, within any circuit where the method of competition or the act or practice in question was used or where such person, partnership, or corporation resides or carries on business, by filing in the court, within sixty days from the date of the service of such order, a written petition praying that the order of the Commission be set aside. A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Commission, and thereupon the Commission shall file in the court the record in the proceeding, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon such filing of the petition the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the question determined therein concurrently with the Commission until the filing of the record and shall have power to make and enter a decree affirming, modifying, or setting aside the order of the Commission, and enforcing the same to the extent that such order is affirmed and to issue such writs as are ancillary to its jurisdiction or are necessary in its judgement to prevent injury to the public or to competitors pendente lite. The findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive. To the extent that the order of
* * *
(3) The Commission may compromise or settle any action for a civil penalty if such compromise or settlement is accompanied by a public statement of its reasons and is approved by the court.
(n) Standard of proof; public policy considerations
The Commission shall have no authority under this section or section 57a of this title to declare unlawful an act or practice on the grounds that such act or practice is unfair unless the act or practice causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. In determining whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider established public policies as evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy considerations may not serve as a primary basis for such determination.
(Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, §5, 38 Stat. 719; Mar. 21, 1938, ch. 49, §3, 52 Stat. 111; June 23, 1938, ch. 601, title XI, §1107(f), 52 Stat. 1028; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §127, 63 Stat. 107; Mar. 16, 1950, ch. 61, §4(c), 64 Stat. 21; July 14, 1952, ch. 745, §2, 66 Stat. 632; Pub. L. 85–726, title XIV, §§1401(b), 1411, Aug. 23, 1958, 72 Stat. 806, 809; Pub. L. 85–791, §3, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 942; Pub. L. 85–909, §3, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 86–507, §1(13), June 11, 1960, 74 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 93–153, title IV, §408(c), (d), Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 591, 592; Pub. L. 93–637, title II, §§201(a), 204(b), 205(a), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2193, 2200; Pub. L. 94–145, §3,
* * *