10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV, CHAPTER 173, SUBCHAPTER II: ENERGY-RELATED PROCUREMENT
§2922g. Preference for motor vehicles using electric or hybrid propulsion systems; purchase or lease of certain electric and other vehicles
(a) Preference.—During the period preceding October 1, 2035, in leasing or procuring motor vehicles for use by a military department or Defense Agency, the Secretary of the military department or the head of the Defense Agency shall provide a preference for the lease or procurement of motor vehicles using electric or hybrid propulsion systems, including plug-in hybrid systems, if the electric or hybrid vehicles—
(1) will meet the requirements or needs of the Department of Defense; and
(2) are commercially available at a cost, including operating cost, reasonably comparable to motor vehicles containing only an internal combustion or heat engine using combustible fuel.
(b) Exception.—Subsection (a) does not apply with respect to tactical vehicles designed for use in combat.
(c) Relation to Other Vehicle Technologies That Reduce Consumption of Fossil Fuels.—The preference required by subsection (a) does not preclude the Secretary of Defense from authorizing, during the period specified in subsection (a), the Secretary of a military department or head of a Defense Agency to provide a preference for another vehicle technology that reduces the consumption of fossil fuels if the Secretary of Defense determines that the technology is consistent with the energy performance goals and plan of the Department required by section 2911 of this title.
(d) Requirement.—Except as provided in subsection (e), beginning on October 1, 2035, each covered nontactical vehicle purchased or leased by or for the use of the Department of Defense shall be—
(1) an electric or zero emission vehicle that uses a charging connector type (or other means to transmit electricity to the vehicle) that meets applicable industry accepted standards for interoperability and safety;
(2) an advanced-biofuel-powered vehicle; or
(3) a hydrogen-powered vehicle.
(e) Relation to Other Vehicle Technologies That Reduce Consumption of Fossil Fuels.—Notwithstanding the requirement under subsection (d), beginning on October 1, 2035, the Secretary of Defense may authorize the purchase or lease of a covered nontactical vehicle that is not described in such subsection if the Secretary determines, on a case-by-case basis, that—
(1) the technology used in the vehicle to be purchased or leased reduces the consumption of fossil fuels compared to vehicles that use conventional internal combustion technology;
(2) the purchase or lease of such vehicle is consistent with the energy performance goals and plan of the Department of Defense required by section 2911 of this title; and
(3) the purchase or lease of a vehicle described in subsection (d) is impracticable under the circumstances.
(f) Waiver.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement under subsection (d).
(2) The Secretary of Defense may not delegate the waiver authority under paragraph (1).
(g) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "advanced-biofuel-powered vehicle" includes a vehicle that uses a fuel described in section 9001(3)(A) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2202 1 (7 U.S.C. 8101(3)(A)).
(2) The term "covered nontactical vehicle" means any vehicle—
(A) that is not a tactical vehicle designed for use in combat; and
(B) that is purchased or leased by the Department of Defense pursuant to a contract entered into, renewed, modified, or amended on or after October 1, 2035.
(3) The term "hydrogen-powered vehicle" means a vehicle that uses hydrogen as the main source of motive power, either through a fuel cell or internal combustion.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. B, title XXVIII, §2844(a), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2682; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. B, title XXVIII, §2821(b)(3), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1691; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, §317(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2506.)