CHAPTER 42 —ATOMIC ENERGY DEFENSE PROVISIONS
§2523. Nuclear weapons stockpile stewardship, management, and responsiveness plan
(a) Plan requirement
The Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and other appropriate officials of the departments and agencies of the Federal Government, shall develop and annually update a plan for sustaining the nuclear weapons stockpile. The plan shall cover, at a minimum, stockpile stewardship, stockpile management, stockpile responsiveness, stockpile surveillance, program direction, infrastructure modernization, human capital, and nuclear test readiness. The plan shall be consistent with the programmatic and technical requirements of the most recent annual Nuclear Weapons Stockpile Memorandum.
(b) Submissions to Congress
(1) In accordance with subsection (c), not later than March 15 of each even-numbered year, the Administrator shall submit to the congressional defense committees a summary of the plan developed under subsection (a).
(2) In accordance with subsection (d), not later than March 15 of each odd-numbered year, the Administrator shall submit to the congressional defense committees a detailed report on the plan developed under subsection (a).
(3) The summaries and reports required by this subsection shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(c) Elements of biennial plan summary
Each summary of the plan submitted under subsection (b)(1) shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1) A summary of the status of the nuclear weapons stockpile, including the number and age of warheads (including both active and inactive) for each warhead type.
(2) A summary of the status, plans, budgets, and schedules for warhead life extension programs and any other programs to modify, update, or replace warhead types.
(3) A summary of the methods and information used to determine that the nuclear weapons stockpile is safe and reliable, as well as the relationship of science-based tools to the collection and interpretation of such information.
(4) A summary of the status of the nuclear security enterprise, including programs and plans for infrastructure modernization and retention of human capital, as well as associated budgets and schedules.
(5) A summary of the status, plans, and budgets for carrying out the stockpile responsiveness program under
(6) A summary of the plan regarding the research and development, deployment, and lifecycle sustainment of technologies described in subsection (d)(7).
(7) A summary of the assessment under subsection (d)(8) regarding the execution of programs with current and projected budgets and any associated risks.
(8) Identification of any modifications or updates to the plan since the previous summary or detailed report was submitted under subsection (b).
(9) Such other information as the Administrator considers appropriate.
(d) Elements of biennial detailed report
Each detailed report on the plan submitted under subsection (b)(2) shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1) With respect to stockpile stewardship, stockpile management, and stockpile responsiveness—
(A) the status of the nuclear weapons stockpile, including the number and age of warheads (including both active and inactive) for each warhead type;
(B) for each five-year period occurring during the period beginning on the date of the report and ending on the date that is 20 years after the date of the report—
(i) the planned number of nuclear warheads (including active and inactive) for each warhead type in the nuclear weapons stockpile; and
(ii) the past and projected future total lifecycle cost of each type of nuclear weapon;
(C) the status, plans, budgets, and schedules for warhead life extension programs and any other programs to modify, update, or replace warhead types;
(D) a description of the process by which the Administrator assesses the lifetimes, and requirements for life extension or replacement, of the nuclear and non-nuclear components of the warheads (including active and inactive warheads) in the nuclear weapons stockpile;
(E) a description of the process used in recertifying the safety, security, and reliability of each warhead type in the nuclear weapons stockpile;
* * *