CHAPTER 42 —ATOMIC ENERGY DEFENSE PROVISIONS
§2566. Disposition of weapons-usable plutonium at Savannah River Site
(a) Plan for construction and operation of MOX facility
(1) Not later than February 1, 2003, the Secretary of Energy shall submit to Congress a plan for the construction and operation of the MOX facility at the Savannah River Site, Aiken, South Carolina.
* * *
(2)(A) If, as of January 1, 2022, the MOX facility has not processed mixed-oxide fuel from defense plutonium and defense plutonium materials in the amount of not less than—
(i) one metric ton, in each of any two consecutive calendar years; and
(ii) three metric tons total,
the Secretary shall, from funds available to the Secretary, pay to the State of South Carolina for economic and impact assistance an amount equal to $1,000,000 per day, not to exceed $100,000,000 per year, until the removal by the Secretary from the State of South Carolina of an amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials equal to the amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials transferred to the Savannah River Site between April 15, 2002, and January 1, 2022, but not processed by the MOX facility.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to terminate, supersede, or otherwise affect any other requirements of this section.
(3) If the State of South Carolina obtains an injunction that prohibits the Department of Energy from taking any action necessary for the Department to meet any deadline specified by this subsection, that deadline shall be extended for a period of time equal to the period of time during which the injunction is in effect.
(e) Failure to complete planned disposition program
If on July 1 each year beginning in 2025 and continuing for as long as the MOX facility is in use, less than 34 metric tons of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials have been processed by the MOX facility, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a plan for—
(1) completing the processing of 34 metric tons of defense plutonium and defense plutonium material by the MOX facility; or
(2) removing from the State of South Carolina an amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials equal to the amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials transferred to the Savannah River Site after April 15, 2002, but not processed by the MOX facility.
(f) Removal of mixed-oxide fuel upon completion of operations of MOX facility
If, one year after the date on which operation of the MOX facility permanently ceases, any mixed-oxide fuel remains at the Savannah River Site, the Secretary shall submit to Congress—
(1) a report on when such fuel will be transferred for use in commercial nuclear reactors; or
(2) a plan for removing such fuel from the State of South Carolina.
(g) Baseline
Not later than December 31, 2006, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the construction and operation of the MOX facility that includes a schedule for revising the requirements of this section during fiscal year 2007 to conform with the schedule established by the Secretary for the MOX facility, which shall be based on estimated funding levels for the fiscal year.
(h) Definitions
In this section:
(1) MOX production objective
The term "MOX production objective" means production at the MOX facility of mixed-oxide fuel from defense plutonium and defense plutonium materials at an average rate equivalent to not less than one metric ton of mixed-oxide fuel per year. The average rate shall be determined by measuring production at the MOX facility from the date the facility is declared operational to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission through the date of assessment.
(2) MOX facility
The term "MOX facility" means the mixed-oxide fuel fabrication facility at the Savannah River Site, Aiken, South Carolina.
(3) Defense plutonium; defense plutonium materials
The terms "defense plutonium" and "defense plutonium materials" mean weapons-usable plutonium.
(