42 USC CHAPTER 55, SUBCHAPTER I: POLICIES AND GOALS
§4336b. Programmatic environmental document
When an agency prepares a programmatic environmental document for which judicial review was available, the agency may rely on the analysis included in the programmatic environmental document in a subsequent environmental document for related actions as follows:
(1) Within 5 years and without additional review of the analysis in the programmatic environmental document, unless there are substantial new circumstances or information about the significance of adverse effects that bear on the analysis.
(2) After 5 years, so long as the agency reevaluates the analysis in the programmatic environmental document and any underlying assumption to ensure reliance on the analysis remains valid.
(Pub. L. 91–190, title I, §108, as added Pub. L. 118–5, div. C, title III, §321(b), June 3, 2023, 137 Stat. 43.)