42 USC CHAPTER 55, SUBCHAPTER I: POLICIES AND GOALS
§4336a. Timely and unified Federal reviews
(a) Lead agency
(1) Designation
(A) In general
If there are two or more participating Federal agencies, such agencies shall determine, by letter or memorandum, which agency shall be the lead agency based on consideration of the—
* * *
(B) the environmental assessment not later than the date that is 1 year after the sooner of, as applicable—
(i) the date on which such agency determines that section 4336(b)(2) of this title requires the preparation of an environmental assessment with respect to such action;
(ii) the date on which such agency notifies the applicant that the application to establish a right-of-way for such action is complete; and
(iii) the date on which such agency issues a notice of intent to prepare the environmental assessment for such action.
(2) Delay
A lead agency that determines it is not able to meet the deadline described in paragraph (1) may extend such deadline, in consultation with the applicant, to establish a new deadline that provides only so much additional time as is necessary to complete such environmental impact statement or environmental assessment.
(3) Petition to court
(A) Right to petition
A project sponsor may obtain a review of an alleged failure by an agency to act in accordance with an applicable deadline under this section by filing a written petition with a court of competent jurisdiction seeking an order under subparagraph (B).
(B) Court order
If a court of competent jurisdiction finds that an agency has failed to act in accordance with an applicable deadline, the court shall set a schedule and deadline for the agency to act as soon as practicable, which shall not exceed 90 days from the date on which the order of the court is issued, unless the court determines a longer time period is necessary to comply with applicable law.
(h) Report
(1) In general
The head of each lead agency shall annually submit to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report that—
(A) identifies any environmental assessment and environmental impact statement that such lead agency did not complete by the deadline described in subsection (g); and
(B) provides an explanation for any failure to meet such deadline.
(2) Inclusions
Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall identify, as applicable—
(A) the office, bureau, division, unit, or other entity within the Federal agency responsible for each such environmental assessment and environmental impact statement;
(B) the date on which—
(i) such lead agency notified the applicant that the application to establish a right-of-way for the major Federal action is complete;
(ii) such lead agency began the scoping for the major Federal action; or
* * *