20 USC CHAPTER 31, SUBCHAPTER III, Part 3: Administration of Education Programs and Projects by States and Local Educational Agencies
§1232e. Single local educational agency application
(a) General application to State agency or board
Each local educational agency which participates in an applicable program under which Federal funds are made available to such agency through a State agency or board shall submit to such agency or board a general application containing the assurances set forth in subsection (b). That application shall cover the participation by that local educational agency in all such programs.
(b) Assurances
The general application submitted by a local educational agency under subsection (a) shall set forth assurances—
(1) that the local educational agency will administer each program covered by the application in accordance with all applicable statutes, regulations, program plans, and applications;
(2) that the control of funds provided to the local educational agency under each program, and title to property acquired with those funds, will be in a public agency and that a public agency will administer those funds and property;
(3) that the local educational agency will use fiscal control and fund accounting procedures that will ensure proper disbursement of, and accounting for, Federal funds paid to that agency under each program;
(4) that the local educational agency will make reports to the State agency or board and to the Secretary as may reasonably be necessary to enable the State agency or board and the Secretary to perform their duties and that the local educational agency will maintain such records, including the records required under section 1232f of this title, and provide access to those records, as the State agency or board or the Secretary deem necessary to perform their duties;
(5) that the local educational agency will provide reasonable opportunities for the participation by teachers, parents, and other interested agencies, organizations, and individuals in the planning for and operation of each program;
(6) that any application, evaluation, periodic program plan or report relating to each program will be made readily available to parents and other members of the general public;
(7) that in the case of any project involving construction—
(A) the project is not inconsistent with overall State plans for the construction of school facilities, and
(B) in developing plans for construction, due consideration will be given to excellence of architecture and design and to compliance with standards prescribed by the Secretary under section 794 of title 29 in order to ensure that facilities constructed with the use of Federal funds are accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities;
(8) that the local educational agency has adopted effective procedures for acquiring and disseminating to teachers and administrators participating in each program significant information from educational research, demonstrations, and similar projects, and for adopting, where appropriate, promising educational practices developed through such projects; and
(9) that none of the funds expended under any applicable program will be used to acquire equipment (including computer software) in any instance in which such acquisition results in a direct financial benefit to any organization representing the interests of the purchasing entity or its employees or any affiliate of such an organization.
(c) Effective term of general application
A general application submitted under this section shall remain in effect for the duration of the programs it covers. The State agencies or boards administering the programs covered by the application shall not require the submission or amendment of such application unless required by changes in Federal or State law or by other significant change in the circumstances affecting an assurance in such application.
(Pub. L. 90–247, title IV, §442, formerly §436, as added Pub. L. 95–561, title XII, §1231(a)(3), Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2345; amended Pub. L. 98–511, title VII, §706(b), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2407; renumbered §442 and amended Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §§212(b)(1), (3)(B), 261(g), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913, 3928.)