10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV, CHAPTER 169, SUBCHAPTER IV: ALTERNATIVE AUTHORITY FOR ACQUISITION AND IMPROVEMENT OF MILITARY HOUSING
§2878. Conveyance or lease of existing property and facilities
(a) Conveyance or Lease Authorized.—The Secretary concerned may convey or lease property or facilities (including ancillary supporting facilities) to eligible entities for purposes of using the proceeds of such conveyance or lease to carry out activities under this subchapter.
(b) Inapplicability to Property at Installation Approved for Closure.—The authority of this section does not apply to property or facilities located on or near a military installation approved for closure under a base closure law.
(c) Terms and Conditions.—(1) The conveyance or lease of property or facilities under this section shall be for such consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate for the purposes of this subchapter and to protect the interests of the United States.
(2) As part or all of the consideration for a conveyance or lease under this section, the purchaser or lessor (as the case may be) shall enter into an agreement with the Secretary to ensure that a suitable preference will be afforded members of the armed forces and their dependents in the lease or sublease of a reasonable number of the housing units covered by the conveyance or lease, as the case may be, or in the lease of other suitable housing units made available by the purchaser or lessee.
(d) Inapplicability of Certain Property Management Laws.—The conveyance or lease of property or facilities under this section shall not be subject to the following provisions of law:
(1) Section 2667 of this title.
(2) The Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.).
(3) Section 321 of the Act of June 30, 1932 (commonly known as the Economy Act) (40 U.S.C. 303b).
(4) Section 501 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11411).
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 547; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(60), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1903; Pub. L. 106–65, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(g), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 849.)