10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV, CHAPTER 169, SUBCHAPTER IV: ALTERNATIVE AUTHORITY FOR ACQUISITION AND IMPROVEMENT OF MILITARY HOUSING
§2883. Department of Defense Housing Funds
(a) Establishment.—There are hereby established on the books of the Treasury the following accounts:
* * *
(d) Use of Amounts in Funds.—(1) In such amounts as provided in appropriation Acts and except as provided in subsection (e), the Secretary of Defense may use amounts in the Department of Defense Family Housing Improvement Fund to carry out activities under this subchapter with respect to military family housing, including activities required in connection with the planning, execution, and administration of contracts entered into under the authority of this subchapter. The Secretary may also use for expenses of activities required in connection with the planning, execution, and administration of such contracts funds that are otherwise available to the Department of Defense for such types of expenses.
(2) In such amounts as provided in appropriation Acts and except as provided in subsection (e), the Secretary of Defense may use amounts in the Department of Defense Military Unaccompanied Housing Improvement Fund to carry out activities under this subchapter with respect to military unaccompanied housing, including activities required in connection with the planning, execution, and administration of contracts entered into under the authority of this subchapter. The Secretary may also use for expenses of activities required in connection with the planning, execution, and administration of such contracts funds that are otherwise available to the Department of Defense for such types of expenses.
(3) Amounts made available under this subsection shall remain available until expended. The Secretary of Defense may transfer amounts made available under this subsection to the Secretaries of the military departments to permit such Secretaries to carry out the activities for which such amounts may be used.
(e) Limitation on Obligations.—The Secretary may not incur an obligation under a contract or other agreement entered into under this subchapter in excess of the unobligated balance, at the time the contract is entered into, of the Fund required to be used to satisfy the obligation.
(f) Notification Required for Transfers.—A transfer of appropriated amounts to a Fund under paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) of subsection (c) may be made only after the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the Secretary of Defense submits written notice of, and justification for, the transfer to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(g) Limitation on Amount of Budget Authority.—The total value in budget authority of all contracts and investments undertaken using the authorities provided in this subchapter shall not exceed—
(1) $850,000,000 for the acquisition or construction of military family housing; and
(2) $150,000,000 for the acquisition or construction of military unaccompanied housing.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 548; amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. B, title XXVIII, §2804, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2788; Pub. L. 106–65, div. B, title XXVIII, §2802(b), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 848.)