PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2409. Contractor employees: protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain information
(a)
(b)
(c)
(A) Order the contractor to take affirmative action to abate the reprisal.
(B) Order the contractor to reinstate the person to the position that the person held before the reprisal, together with the compensation (including back pay), employment benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment that would apply to the person in that position if the reprisal had not been taken.
(C) Order the contractor to pay the complainant an amount equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys' fees and expert witnesses' fees) that were reasonably incurred by the complainant for, or in connection with, bringing the complaint regarding the reprisal, as determined by the head of the agency.
(2) Whenever a person fails to comply with an order issued under paragraph (1), the head of the agency shall file an action for enforcement of such order in the United States district court for a district in which the reprisal was found to have occurred. In any action brought under this paragraph, the court may grant appropriate relief, including injunctive relief and compensatory and exemplary damages.
(3) Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order issued under paragraph (1) may obtain review of the order's conformance with this subsection, and any regulations issued to carry out this section, in the United States court of appeals for a circuit in which the reprisal is alleged in the order to have occurred. No petition seeking such review may be filed more than 60 days after issuance of the order by the head of the agency. Review shall conform to
(d)
(e)
(1) The term "agency" means an agency named in
(2) The term "head of an agency" has the meaning provided by
(3) The term "contract" means a contract awarded by the head of an agency.
(4) The term "contractor" means a person awarded a contract with an agency.
(5) The term "Inspector General" means an Inspector General appointed under the Inspector General Act of 1978.
(Added