PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2381. Contracts: regulations for bids
(a) The Secretary of Defense may—
(1) prescribe regulations for the preparation, submission, and opening of bids for contracts; and
(2) require that a bid be accompanied by a written guaranty, signed by one or more responsible persons, undertaking that the bidder, if his bid is accepted, will, within the time prescribed by the Secretary or other officer authorized to make the contract, make a contract and furnish a bond with good and sufficient sureties for the performance of the contract.
(b) If a bidder, after being notified of the acceptance of his bid, fails within the time prescribed under subsection (a)(2) to enter into a contract and furnish the prescribed bond, the Secretary concerned or other authorized officer shall—
(1) contract with another person; and
(2) charge against the defaulting bidder and his guarantors the difference between the amount specified by the bidder in his bid and the amount for which a contract is made with the other person, this difference being immediately recoverable by the United States for the use of the military department concerned in an action against the bidder and his guarantors, jointly or severally.
(c) Proceedings under this section are subject to regulations under section 205 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2381(a) 2381(b) |