PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2306a. Cost or pricing data: truth in negotiations
(a)
(A) An offeror for a prime contract under this chapter to be entered into using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of a contract if—
* * *
(A) in the case of a submission by a prime contractor (or an offeror for a prime contract), to the contracting officer for the contract (or to a designated representative of the contracting officer); or
(B) in the case of a submission by a subcontractor (or an offeror for a subcontract), to the prime contractor.
(4) Except as provided under subsection (b), this section applies to contracts entered into by the head of an agency on behalf of a foreign government.
(5) A waiver of requirements for submission of certified cost or pricing data that is granted under subsection (b)(1)(C) in the case of a contract or subcontract does not waive the requirement under paragraph (1)(C) for submission of cost or pricing data in the case of subcontracts under that contract or subcontract unless the head of the procuring activity granting the waiver determines that the requirement under that paragraph should be waived in the case of such subcontracts and justifies in writing the reasons for the determination.
(6) Upon the request of a contractor that was required to submit cost or pricing data under paragraph (1) in connection with a prime contract entered into on or before December 5, 1990, the head of the agency that entered into such contract shall modify the contract to reflect subparagraphs (B)(ii) and (C)(ii) of paragraph (1). All such modifications shall be made without requiring consideration.
(7) Effective on October 1 of each year that is divisible by 5, each amount set forth in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted to the amount that is equal to the fiscal year 1994 constant dollar value of the amount set forth. Any amount, as so adjusted, that is not evenly divisible by $50,000 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50,000. In the case of an amount that is evenly divisible by $25,000 but not evenly divisible by $50,000, the amount shall be rounded to the next higher multiple of $50,000.
(b)
(1)
(A) for which the price agreed upon is based on—
(i) adequate price competition; or
(ii) prices set by law or regulation;
(B) for the acquisition of a commercial item; or
(C) in an exceptional case when the head of the procuring activity, without delegation, determines that the requirements of this section may be waived and justifies in writing the reasons for such determination.
(2)
(A) the contract or subcontract being modified is a contract or subcontract for which submission of certified cost or pricing data may not be required by reason of paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B); and
(B) the modification would not change the contract or subcontract, as the case may be, from a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of a commercial item to a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of an item other than a commercial item.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(A) Reasonable limitations on requests for sales data relating to commercial items.
* * *