PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2208. Working-capital funds
(a) To control and account more effectively for the cost of programs and work performed in the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may require the establishment of working-capital funds in the Department of Defense to—
* * *
(j)(1) The Secretary of a military department may authorize a working capital funded industrial facility of that department to manufacture or remanufacture articles and sell these articles, as well as manufacturing, remanufacturing, and engineering services provided by such facilities, to persons outside the Department of Defense if—
(A) the person purchasing the article or service is fulfilling a Department of Defense contract or a subcontract under a Department of Defense contract; and
(B) the solicitation for the contract or subcontract is open to competition between Department of Defense activities and private firms.
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive the conditions in paragraph (1) in the case of a particular sale if the Secretary determines that the waiver is necessary for reasons of national security and notifies Congress regarding the reasons for the waiver.
(k)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), a contract for the procurement of a capital asset financed by a working-capital fund may be awarded in advance of the availability of funds in the working-capital fund for the procurement.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to any of the following capital assets that have a development or acquisition cost of not less than $100,000:
(A) An unspecified minor military construction project under
(B) Automatic data processing equipment or software.
(C) Any other equipment.
(D) Any other capital improvement.
(l)(1) An advance billing of a customer of a working-capital fund may be made if the Secretary of the military department concerned submits to Congress written notification of the advance billing within 30 days after the end of the month in which the advanced billing was made. The notification shall include the following:
(A) The reasons for the advance billing.
(B) An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on military readiness.
(C) An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on the customer.
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive the notification requirements of paragraph (1)—
(A) during a period of war or national emergency; or
(B) to the extent that the Secretary determines necessary to support a contingency operation.
(3) The total amount of the advance billings rendered or imposed for all working-capital funds of the Department of Defense in a fiscal year may not exceed $1,000,000,000.
(4) In this subsection:
(A) The term "advance billing", with respect to a working-capital fund, means a billing of a customer by the fund, or a requirement for a customer to reimburse or otherwise credit the fund, for the cost of goods or services provided (or for other expenses incurred) on behalf of the customer that is rendered or imposed before the customer receives the goods or before the services have been performed.
(B) The term "customer" means a requisitioning component or agency.
(m)
(n)
(o)
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the full costs of the goods and services provided for that activity.
(B) Amounts for depreciation of capital assets, set in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(2) Charges for goods and services provided through a working-capital fund may not include the following:
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the costs of a military construction project (as defined in
(B) Amounts necessary to cover costs incurred in connection with the closure or realignment of a military installation.
(C) Amounts necessary to recover the costs of functions designated by the Secretary of Defense as mission critical, such as ammunition handling safety, and amounts for ancillary tasks not directly related to the mission of the function or activity managed through the fund.
(p)
(q)
(1) A detailed report that contains a statement of all receipts and disbursements of the fund (including such a statement for each subaccount of the fund) for the fiscal year ending in the year preceding the year in which the budget is submitted.
(2) A detailed proposed budget for the operation of the fund for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted.
(3) A comparison of the amounts actually expended for the operation of the fund for the fiscal year referred to in paragraph (1) with the amount proposed for the operation of the fund for that fiscal year in the President's budget.
(4) A report on the capital asset subaccount of the fund that contains the following information:
(A) The opening balance of the subaccount as of the beginning of the fiscal year in which the report is submitted.
(B) The estimated amounts to be credited to the subaccount in the fiscal year in which the report is submitted.
(C) The estimated amounts of outlays to be paid out of the subaccount in the fiscal year in which the report is submitted.
(D) The estimated balance of the subaccount at the end of the fiscal year in which the report is submitted.
(E) A statement of how much of the estimated balance at the end of the fiscal year in which the report is submitted will be needed to pay outlays in the immediately following fiscal year that are in excess of the amount to be credited to the subaccount in the immediately following fiscal year.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2208(a) 2208(b) 2208(c) 2208(d) |
5:172d(a). 5:172d(b). 5:172d(c) (less 2d sentence). 5:172d(d). |
July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §405; added Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §11 (8th through 15th pars.), |
2208(e) | 5:172d(e) | |
2208(f) | 5:172d(f). | |
2208(g) | 5:172d(h). | |
2208(h) | 5:172d(g). | |
2208(i) | 5:172d(c) (2d sentence). |
In subsection (a)(1), (c)(1), (f), (g), and (h), the words "stores, . . . materials, and equipment" are omitted as covered by the word "supplies", as defined in
In subsection (c), the word "used" is substituted for the word "consumed". The words "and costs of using equipment" are inserted to reflect an opinion of the Assistant General Counsel (Fiscal Matters), Department of Defense, February 2, 1960.
In subsection (d), the first sentence (less 1st 18 words) of
* * *