PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2323. Contract goal for small disadvantaged businesses and certain institutions of higher education
(a)
(A) small business concerns, including mass media and advertising firms, owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (as such term is used in section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (
* * *
(D) With respect to an agency procurement which is reasonably likely to be set aside for entities described in subsection (a)(1), a requirement that (to the maximum extent practicable) the procurement be designated as such a set-aside before the solicitation for the procurement is issued.
(E) Policies and procedures which, to the maximum extent practicable, will ensure that current levels in the number or dollar value of contracts awarded under the program established under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (
(F) Implementation of this section in a manner which will not alter the procurement process under the program established under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (
(G) A requirement that one factor used in evaluating the performance of a contracting officer be the ability of the officer to increase contract awards to entities described in subsection (a)(1).
(H) Increased technical assistance to entities described in subsection (a)(1).
(f)
(2) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall prohibit awarding a contract under this section to an entity described in subsection (a)(1) unless the entity agrees to comply with the requirements of section 15(o)(1) of the Small Business Act (
(g)
(A) ensure that no particular industry category bears a disproportionate share of the contracts awarded to attain the goal established by subsection (a); and
(B) ensure that contracts awarded to attain the goal established by subsection (a) are made across the broadest possible range of industry categories.
(2) Under procedures prescribed by the head of the agency, a person may request the Secretary to determine whether the use of small disadvantaged business set asides by a contracting activity of the agency has caused a particular industry category to bear a disproportionate share of the contracts awarded to attain the goal established for that contracting activity for the purposes of this section. Upon making a determination that a particular industry category is bearing a disproportionate share, the head of the agency shall take appropriate actions to limit the contracting activity's use of set asides in awarding contracts in that particular industry category.
(h)
(2) The regulations required by paragraph (1) shall ensure that, with respect to a sealed bid or competitive proposal for which the bidder or offeror is required to negotiate or submit a subcontracting plan under section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (
(i)
(2) The report required under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A full explanation of any progress toward attaining the goal of subsection (a).
(B) A plan to achieve the goal, if necessary.
(3) The report required under paragraph (1) shall also include the following:
(A) The aggregate differential between the fair market price of all contracts awarded pursuant to subsection (e)(3) and the estimated fair market price of all such contracts had such contracts been entered into using full and open competitive procedures.
(B) An analysis of the impact that subsection (a) shall have on the ability of small business concerns not owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals to compete for contracts with the agency.
(C) A description of the percentage of contracts (actions), the total dollar amount (size of action), and the number of different entities relative to the attainment of the goal of subsection (a), separately for Black Americans, Native Americans, Hispanic Americans, Asian Pacific Americans, and other minorities.
(D) A detailed description of the infrastructure assistance provided under subsection (c) during the preceding fiscal year and of the plans for providing such assistance during the fiscal year in which the report is submitted.
(j)
(1) The term "agency" means the Department of Defense, the Coast Guard, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(2) The term "head of an agency" means the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(k)
(2) This section applies in the Coast Guard and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration in each of fiscal years 1995 through 2003.
(Added and amended