PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2704. Commonly found unregulated hazardous substances
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) for which no standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation is in effect under the Toxic Substances Control Act, the Safe Drinking Water Act, the Clean Air Act, or the Clean Water Act; and
(B) for which no water quality criteria are in effect under any provision of the Clean Water Act.
(b)
(1) The examination, summary, and interpretation of available toxicological information and epidemiologic evaluations on a hazardous substance in order to ascertain the levels of significant human exposure for the substance and the associated acute, subacute, and chronic health effects.
(2) A determination of whether adequate information on the health effects of each substance is available or in the process of development to determine levels of exposure which present a significant risk to human health of acute, subacute, and chronic health effects.
(3) Where appropriate, toxicological testing directed toward determining the maximum exposure level of a hazardous substance that is safe for humans.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) for which no advisory exists;
(B) which is found to threaten drinking water; and
(C) which is emanating from a facility under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(2)
(3)
(e)
(f)
(Added