PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2811. Repair of facilities
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(1) the justification for the repair project and the current estimate of the cost of the project; and
(2) the justification for carrying out the project under this section.
(e)
(Added
Amendments
1997—Subsecs. (d), (e).
1994—
"(a) The Secretary concerned may carry out renovation projects that combine maintenance, repair, and minor construction projects for an entire single-purpose facility, or one or more functional areas of a multipurpose facility, using funds available for operations and maintenance.
"(b) The amount obligated on such a renovation project may not exceed the maximum amount specified by law for a minor construction project under
"(c) Construction of new facilities or additions to existing facilities may not be carried out under the authority of this section."