PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2305. Contracts: planning, solicitation, evaluation, and award procedures
(a)(1)(A) In preparing for the procurement of property or services, the head of an agency shall—
(i) specify the agency's needs and solicit bids or proposals in a manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement;
(ii) use advance procurement planning and market research; and
(iii) develop specifications in such manner as is necessary to obtain full and open competition with due regard to the nature of the property or services to be acquired.
(B) Each solicitation under this chapter shall include specifications which—
(i) consistent with the provisions of this chapter, permit full and open competition; and
(ii) include restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized by law.
(C) For the purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), the type of specification included in a solicitation shall depend on the nature of the needs of the agency and the market available to satisfy such needs. Subject to such needs, specifications may be stated in terms of—
(i) function, so that a variety of products or services may qualify;
(ii) performance, including specifications of the range of acceptable characteristics or of the minimum acceptable standards; or
(iii) design requirements.
(2) In addition to the specifications described in paragraph (1), a solicitation for sealed bids or competitive proposals (other than for a procurement for commercial items using special simplified procedures or a purchase for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold) shall at a minimum include—
* * *
(II) the time and place for submission of proposals.
(3)(A) In prescribing the evaluation factors to be included in each solicitation for competitive proposals, the head of an agency—
(i) shall clearly establish the relative importance assigned to the evaluation factors and subfactors, including the quality of the product or services to be provided (including technical capability, management capability, prior experience, and past performance of the offeror);
(ii) shall include cost or price to the Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of proposals; and
(iii) shall disclose to offerors whether all evaluation factors other than cost or price, when combined, are—
(I) significantly more important than cost or price;
(II) approximately equal in importance to cost or price; or
(III) significantly less important than cost or price.
(B) The regulations implementing clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) may not define the terms "significantly more important" and "significantly less important" as specific numeric weights that would be applied uniformly to all solicitations or a class of solicitations.
(4) Nothing in this subsection prohibits an agency from—
(A) providing additional information in a solicitation, including numeric weights for all evaluation factors and subfactors on a case-by-case basis; or
(B) stating in a solicitation that award will be made to the offeror that meets the solicitation's mandatory requirements at the lowest cost or price.
* * *
The award of a contract shall be made by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to the successful bidder. Within three days after the date of contract award, the head of the agency shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, each bidder not awarded the contract that the contract has been awarded.
(4)(A) The head of an agency shall evaluate competitive proposals in accordance with paragraph (1) and may award a contract—
(i) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals within the competitive range; or
(ii) based on the proposals received, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) provided that the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless discussions are determined to be necessary.
(B) If the contracting officer determines that the number of offerors that would otherwise be included in the competitive range under subparagraph (A)(i) exceeds the number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the contracting officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive range, in accordance with the criteria specified in the solicitation, to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition among the offerors rated most highly in accordance with such criteria.
* * *
(5)(A) When a contract is awarded by the head of an agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, upon written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award. The head of the agency shall debrief the offeror within, to the maximum extent practicable, five days after receipt of the request by the agency.
(B) The debriefing shall include, at a minimum—
(i) the agency's evaluation of the significant weak or deficient factors in the offeror's offer;
(ii) the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the contractor awarded the contract and the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the debriefed offeror;
(iii) the overall ranking of all offers;
(iv) a summary of the rationale for the award;
(v) in the case of a proposal that includes a commercial item that is an end item under the contract, the make and model of the item being provided in accordance with the offer of the contractor awarded the contract; and
(vi) reasonable responses to relevant questions posed by the debriefed offeror as to whether source selection procedures set forth in the solicitation, applicable regulations, and other applicable authorities were followed by the agency.
(C) The debriefing may not include point-by-point comparisons of the debriefed offeror's offer with other offers and may not disclose any information that is exempt from disclosure under
(D) Each solicitation for competitive proposals shall include a statement that information described in subparagraph (B) may be disclosed in post-award debriefings.
* * *