PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2360. Research and development laboratories: contracts for services of university students
(a) Subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, the Secretary of Defense may procure by contract under the authority of this section the temporary or intermittent services of students at institutions of higher learning for the purpose of providing technical support at defense research and development laboratories. Such contracts may be made directly with such students or with nonprofit organizations employing such students.
(b) Students providing services pursuant to a contract made under subsection (a) shall be considered to be employees for the purposes of
(c) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Such regulations shall include definitions for the purposes of this section of the terms "student", "institution of higher learning", and "nonprofit organization".
(Added