PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2501. National security objectives concerning national technology and industrial base
(a)
(1) Supplying and equipping the force structure of the armed forces that is necessary to achieve—
* * *
Industrial Diversification Planning for Defense Contractors
Section 4239 of
Notice to Contractors and Employees Upon Proposed and Actual Termination or Substantial Reduction in Major Defense Programs
Section 4471 of
"(a)
"(1) shall identify each contract (if any) under major defense programs of the Department of Defense that will be terminated or substantially reduced as a result of the funding levels provided in that Act; and
"(2) shall ensure that notice of the termination of, or substantial reduction in, the funding of the contract is provided—
"(A) directly to the prime contractor under the contract; and
"(B) directly to the Secretary of Labor.
"(b)
"(1) provide notice of that termination or substantial reduction to each person that is a first-tier subcontractor under that prime contract for subcontracts in an amount not less than $500,000; and
"(2) require that each such subcontractor—
"(A) provide such notice to each of its subcontractors for subcontracts in an amount in excess of $100,000; and
"(B) impose a similar notice and pass through requirement to subcontractors in an amount in excess of $100,000 at all tiers.
"(c)
"(1)(A) each representative of employees whose work is directly related to the defense contract under such program and who are employed by the defense contractor; or
"(B) if there is no such representative at that time, each such employee; and
"(2) the State dislocated worker unit or office referred to in section 311(b)(2) of the Job Training Partnership Act [
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) The term 'major defense program' means a program that is carried out to produce or acquire a major system (as defined in
"(2) The terms 'substantial reduction' and 'substantially reduced', with respect to a defense contract under a major defense program, mean a reduction of 25 percent or more in the total dollar value of the funds obligated by the contract."
[
[(1) in subsection (c)(2), by striking out "the State dislocated worker unit or office referred to in section 311(b)(2) of the Job Training Partnership Act, or";
[(2) in subsection (d), in the first sentence, by striking out "for training, adjustment assistance, and employment services under section 325 or 325A of the Job Training Partnership Act or"; and
[(3) in subsection (e), by striking out "for training, adjustment assistance, and employment services under section 325 or 325A of the Job Training Partnership Act or".]
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in