PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2304a. Task and delivery order contracts: general authority
(a)
(b)
(1) The period of the contract, including the number of options to extend the contract and the period for which the contract may be extended under each option, if any.
(2) The maximum quantity or dollar value of the services or property to be procured under the contract.
(3) A statement of work, specifications, or other description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract.
(c)
(d)
(A) to award a single task or delivery order contract; or
(B) if the solicitation states that the head of the agency has the option to do so, to award separate task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property to two or more sources.
(2) No determination under
(3) The regulations implementing this subsection shall—
(A) establish a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property under the authority of paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) establish criteria for determining when award of multiple task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(Added