PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2643. Commissary and exchange services: transportation overseas
The Secretary of Defense shall authorize the officials responsible for operation of commissaries and military exchanges to negotiate directly with private carriers for the most cost-effective transportation of commissary and exchange supplies by sea without relying on the Military Sealift Command or the Military Traffic Management Command.
(Added