PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2902. Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program Council
(a) There is a Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program Council (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Council").
* * *
(8) provide for the identification of, and planning for the demonstration and use of, existing environmentally sound, energy-efficient technologies developed by the private sector that could be used directly by the Department of Defense;
(9) provide for the identification of military specifications that prevent or limit the use of environmentally beneficial technologies, materials, and substances in the performance of Department of Defense contracts and recommend changes to such specifications; and
(10) to ensure that the research and development programs identified for support pursuant to the policies and procedures prescribed by the Council are closely coordinated with, and do not duplicate, ongoing activities sponsored by the Department of Defense, the Department of Energy, the Environmental Protection Agency, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or other Federal agencies.
(f) The Council shall be subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense in prescribing policies and procedures under subsection (d)(1).
(g)(1) Not later than February 1 of each year, the Council shall submit to the Secretary of Defense the annual report prepared pursuant to subsection (d)(3).
(2) Not later than March 15 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit such annual report to Congress, along with such comments as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(Added