PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2457. Standardization of equipment with North Atlantic Treaty Organization members
(a) It is the policy of the United States to standardize equipment, including weapons systems, ammunition, and fuel, procured for the use of the armed forces of the United States stationed in Europe under the North Atlantic Treaty or at least to make that equipment interoperable with equipment of other members of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. To carry out this policy, the Secretary of Defense shall—
(1) assess the costs and possible loss of nonnuclear combat effectiveness of the military forces of the members of the Organization caused by the failure of the members to standardize equipment;
(2) maintain a list of actions to be taken, including an evaluation of the priority and effect of the action, to standardize equipment that may improve the overall nonnuclear defense capability of the Organization or save resources for the Organization; and
(3) initiate and carry out, to the maximum extent feasible, procurement procedures to acquire standardized or interoperable equipment, considering the cost, function, quality, and availability of the equipment.
(b) Progress in realizing the objectives of standardization and interoperability would be enhanced by expanded inter-Allied procurement of arms and equipment within the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. Expanded inter-Allied procurement would be made easier by greater reliance on licensing and coproduction cooperative agreements among the signatories of the North Atlantic Treaty. If constructed to preserve the efficiencies associated with economies of scale, the agreements could minimize potential economic hardship to parties to the agreements and increase the survivability, in time of war, of the North Atlantic Alliance's armaments production base by dispersing manufacturing facilities. In conjunction with other members of the Organization and to the maximum extent feasible, the Secretary shall—
(1) identify areas in which those cooperative agreements may be made with members of the Alliance; and
(2) negotiate those agreements.
(c)(1) It is the sense of Congress that weapons systems being developed wholly or primarily for employment in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization theater should conform to a common Organization requirement in order to proceed toward joint doctrine and planning and to facilitate maximum feasible standardization and interoperability of equipment, and that a common Organization requirement should be understood to include a common definition of the military threat to the members of the Organization.
(2) It is further the sense of Congress that standardization of weapons and equipment within the Organization on the basis of a "two-way street" concept of cooperation in defense procurement between Europe and North America can only work in a realistic sense if the European nations operate on a united and collective basis. Therefore, the governments of Europe are encouraged to accelerate their present efforts to achieve European armaments collaboration among all European members of the Organization.
(d) Before February 1, 1989, and biennially thereafter, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress that includes—
(1) each specific assessment and evaluation made and the results of each assessment and evaluation, and the results achieved with the members of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, under subsections (a)(1) and (2) and (b);
(2) procurement action initiated on each new major system not complying with the policy of subsection (a);
(3) procurement action initiated on each new major system that is not standardized or interoperable with equipment of other members of the Organization, including a description of the system chosen and the reason for choosing that system;
(4) the identity of—
(A) each program of research and development for the armed forces of the United States stationed in Europe that supports, conforms, or both, to common Organization requirements of developing weapon systems for use by the Organization, including a common definition of the military threat to the Organization; and
(B) the common requirements of the Organization to which those programs conform or which they support;
(5) action of the Alliance toward common Organization requirements if none exist;
(6) efforts to establish a regular procedure and mechanism in the Organization to determine common military requirements;
(7) a description of each existing and planned program of the Department of Defense that supports the development or procurement of a weapon system or other military equipment originally developed or procured by members of the Organization other than the United States and for which funds have been authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year in which the report is submitted, including a summary listing of the amount of funds—
(A) appropriated for those programs for the fiscal year in which the report is submitted; and
(B) requested, or proposed to be requested, for those programs for each of the 2 fiscal years following the fiscal year for which the report is submitted; and
(8) a description of each weapon system or other military equipment originally developed or procured in the United States and that is being developed or procured by members of the Organization other than the United States during the fiscal year for which the report is submitted.
(e) If the Secretary decides that procurement of equipment manufactured outside the United States is necessary to carry out the policy of subsection (a), the Secretary may determine under section 2 of the Buy American Act (
(f) The Secretary shall submit the results of each assessment and evaluation made under subsection (a)(1) and (2) to the appropriate North Atlantic Treaty Organization body to become an integral part of the overall Organization review of force goals and development of force plans.
(Added
* * *