PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2214. Transfer of funds: procedure and limitations
(a)
(b)
(1) may not be used except to provide funds for a higher priority item, based on unforeseen military requirements, than the items for which the funds were originally appropriated; and
(2) may not be used if the item to which the funds would be transferred is an item for which Congress has denied funds.
(c)
(d)
(1) unless the funds to be transferred are to be used for a higher priority item, based on unforeseen military requirements, than the item for which the funds were originally appropriated; or
(2) if the request would be for authority to reprogram amounts to an item for which the Congress has denied funds.
(Added
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1991, see section 1482(d) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in