PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2701. Environmental restoration program
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(b)
(1) The identification, investigation, research and development, and cleanup of contamination from hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants.
* * *
"(2) A grant provided under this subsection may cover a period of not more than three fiscal years, except that the payments under the grant for the second and third fiscal year shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary and to the availability of appropriations to carry out this section in that fiscal year.
"(b)
"(1) An assurance by the institution of higher education that it will use the grant to supplement and not supplant non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for the education and training activities funded by the grant.
"(2) A proposal by the institution of higher education to provide expertise, training, and education in hazardous materials and waste management and other environmental fields applicable to defense manufacturing sites and Department of Defense and Department of Energy defense facilities.
"(c)
"(2) The entities referred to in paragraph (1) are the following:
"(A) Appropriate State and local agencies.
"(B) Private industry councils as described in section 102 of the Job Training Partnership Act [
"(C) Community-based organizations (as defined in section 4(5) of such Act (
"(D) Businesses.
"(E) Organized labor.
"(F) Other appropriate educational institutions.
"(d)
"(1) individuals who have been terminated or laid off from employment (or have received notice of termination or lay off) as a consequence of reductions in expenditures by the United States for defense, the cancellation, termination, or completion of a defense contract, or the closure or realignment of a military installation under a base closure law, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary; or
"(2) individuals who have attained the age of 16 but not the age of 25.
"(e)
"(1) The institution of higher education shall establish and provide a work-based learning system consisting of education and training in environmental restoration—
"(A) which may include basic educational courses, on-site basic skills training, and mentor assistance to individuals described in subsection (d) who are participating in the program; and
"(B) which may lead to the awarding of a certificate or degree at the institution of higher education.
"(2) The institution of higher education shall undertake outreach and recruitment efforts to encourage participation by eligible individuals in the education and training program.
"(3) The institution of higher education shall select participants for the education and training program from among eligible individuals described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d).
"(4) To the extent practicable, in the selection of young adults described in subsection (d)(2) to participate in the education and training program, the institution of higher education shall give priority to those young adults who—
"(A) have not attended and are otherwise unlikely to be able to attend an institution of higher education; or
* * *
"(2) If an individual fails to pay to the United States the total amount required pursuant to paragraph (1), including the interest, at the rate prescribed in paragraph (4), the unpaid amount shall be recoverable by the United States from the individual or such individual's estate by—
"(A) in the case of an individual who is an employee of the United States, set off against accrued pay, compensation, amount of retirement credit, or other amount due the employee from the United States; and
"(B) such other method as is provided by law for the recovery of amounts owing to the United States.
"(3) The Secretary of Defense may waive in whole or in part a required repayment under this subsection if the Secretary determines that the recovery would be against equity and good conscience or would be contrary to the best interests of the United States.
"(4) The total amount of scholarship assistance provided to an individual under this section, for purposes of repayment under this subsection, shall bear interest at the applicable rate of interest under section 427A(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
"(h)
"(i)
"(j)
"(2) The cost of carrying out the program authorized by subsection (a) may not exceed $8,000,000 in any fiscal year.
"(k)
"(1) The term 'base closure law' means the following:
"(A) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (
"(B) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
"(2) The term 'hazardous substance research centers' means the hazardous substance research centers described in section 311(d) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (
"(3) The term 'institution of higher education' has the same meaning given such term in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [
Training and Employment of Department of Defense Employees To Carry Out Environmental Restoration at Military Installations To Be Closed
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) employ such employees to carry out environmental assessment, remediation, and restoration activities at military installations referred to in subsection (a); or
"(2) require, as a condition of a contract for the private performance of such activities at such an installation, the contractor to be engaged in carrying out such activities to employ such employees.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
Cooperative Agreements and Grants To Implement Legacy Resource Management Program
Pilot Program for Expedited Environmental Response Actions
Section 323 of
"(a)
"(1) military installations scheduled for closure under title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (
"(2) military installations scheduled for closure under the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
"(3) facilities for which the Secretary is responsible under the Defense Environmental Restoration Program established under
"(b)
"(A) 2 military installations referred to in subsection (a)(1);
"(B) 4 military installations referred to in subsection (a)(2), consisting of—
* * *