PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2371. Research projects: transactions other than contracts and grants
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(2) The amount of any payment received by the Federal Government pursuant to a requirement imposed under paragraph (1) may be credited, to the extent authorized by the Secretary of Defense, to the appropriate account established under subsection (f). Amounts so credited shall be merged with other funds in the account and shall be available for the same purposes and the same period for which other funds in such account are available.
(e)
(A) to the maximum extent practicable, no cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) and no transaction entered into under subsection (a) provides for research that duplicates research being conducted under existing programs carried out by the Department of Defense; and
(B) to the extent that the Secretary determines practicable, the funds provided by the Government under a cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) or a transaction authorized by subsection (a) do not exceed the total amount provided by other parties to the cooperative agreement or other transaction.
(2) A cooperative agreement containing a clause under subsection (d) or a transaction authorized by subsection (a) may be used for a research project when the use of a standard contract, grant, or cooperative agreement for such project is not feasible or appropriate.
(f)
(g)
(h)
(A) cooperative agreements authorized under
(B) transactions authorized by subsection (a).
(2) The report shall include, with respect to the cooperative agreements and other transactions covered by the report, the following:
(A) The technology areas in which research projects were conducted under such agreements or other transactions.
(B) The extent of the cost-sharing among Federal Government and non-Federal sources.
(C) The extent to which the use of the cooperative agreements and other transactions—
(i) has contributed to a broadening of the technology and industrial base available for meeting Department of Defense needs; and
(ii) has fostered within the technology and industrial base new relationships and practices that support the national security of the United States.
(D) The total amount of payments, if any, that were received by the Federal Government during the fiscal year covered by the report pursuant to a clause described in subsection (d) that was included in the cooperative agreements and other transactions, and the amount of such payments, if any, that were credited to each account established under subsection (f).
(i)
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) applies to information described in subparagraph (B) that is in the records of the Department of Defense if the information was submitted to the Department in a competitive or noncompetitive process having the potential for resulting in an award, to the party submitting the information, of a cooperative agreement for performance of basic, applied, or advanced research authorized by
(B) The information referred to in subparagraph (A) is the following:
(i) A proposal, proposal abstract, and supporting documents.
(ii) A business plan submitted on a confidential basis.
(iii) Technical information submitted on a confidential basis.
(Added