PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2320. Rights in technical data
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to define the legitimate interest of the United States and of a contractor or subcontractor in technical data pertaining to an item or process. Such regulations shall be included in regulations of the Department of Defense prescribed as part of the Federal Acquisitio
* * *
(E) In the case of an item or process that is developed in part with Federal funds and in part at private expense, the respective rights of the United States and of the contractor or subcontractor in technical data pertaining to such item or process shall be established as early in the acquisition process as practicable (preferably during contract negotiations) and shall be based upon negotiations between the United States and the contractor, except in any case in which the Secretary of Defense determines, on the basis of criteria established in the regulations, that negotiations would not be practicable. The establishment of such rights shall be based upon consideration of all of the following factors:
(i) The statement of congressional policy and objectives in
(ii) The interest of the United States in increasing competition and lowering costs by developing and locating alternative sources of supply and manufacture.
(iii) The interest of the United States in encouraging contractors to develop at private expense items for use by the Government.
(iv) Such other factors as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe.
(F) A contractor or subcontractor (or a prospective contractor or subcontractor) may not be required, as a condition of being responsive to a solicitation or as a condition for the award of a contract—
(i) to sell or otherwise relinquish to the United States any rights in technical data except—
(I) rights in technical data described in subparagraph (C); or
(II) under the conditions described in subparagraph (D); or
(ii) to refrain from offering to use, or from using, an item or process to which the contractor is entitled to restrict rights in data under subparagraph (B).
(G) The Secretary of Defense may—
(i) negotiate and enter into a contract with a contractor or subcontractor for the acquisition of rights in technical data not otherwise provided under subparagraph (C) or (D), if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture;
(ii) agree to restrict rights in technical data otherwise accorded to the United States under this section if the United States receives a royalty-free license to use, release, or disclose the data for purposes of the United States (including purposes of competitive procurement); or
(iii) permit a contractor or subcontractor to license directly to a third party the use of technical data which the contractor is otherwise allowed to restrict, if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall define the terms "developed", "exclusively with Federal funds", and "exclusively at private expense" in regulations prescribed under paragraph (1). In defining such terms, the Secretary shall specify the manner in which indirect costs shall be treated and shall specify that amounts spent for independent research and development and bid and proposal costs shall not be considered to be Federal funds for the purposes of definitions under this paragraph.
(b) Regulations prescribed under subsection (a) shall require that, whenever practicable, a contract for supplies or services entered into by an agency named in
(1) defining the respective rights of the United States and the contractor or subcontractor (at any tier) regarding any technical data to be delivered under the contract and providing that, in the case of a contract for a commercial item, the item shall be presumed to be developed at private expense unless shown otherwise in accordance with section 2321(f);
(2) specifying the technical data, if any, to be delivered under the contract and delivery schedules for such delivery;
(3) establishing or referencing procedures for determining the acceptability of technical data to be delivered under the contract;
(4) establishing separate contract line items for the technical data, if any, to be delivered under the contract;
* * *