PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2785. Remittance addresses: regulation of alterations
The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), shall prescribe regulations setting forth controls on alteration of remittance addresses. Those regulations shall ensure that—
(1) a remittance address for a disbursement that is provided by an officer or employee of the Department of Defense authorizing or requesting the disbursement is not altered by any officer or employee of the department authorized to prepare the disbursement; and
(2) a remittance address for a disbursement is altered only if the alteration—
(A) is requested by the person to whom the disbursement is authorized to be remitted; and
(B) is made by an officer or employee authorized to do so who is not an officer or employee referred to in paragraph (1).
(Added
Regulations