PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2323. Contract goal for small disadvantaged businesses and certain institutions of higher education
(a)
(A) small business concerns, including mass media and advertising firms, owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (as such term is used in section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (
* * *
(3)(A) To the extent practicable and when necessary to facilitate achievement of the 5 percent goal described in subsection (a), the head of an agency may, except as provided in subparagraph (B), enter into contracts using less than full and open competitive procedures (including awards under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act) and partial set asides for entities described in subsection (a)(1), but shall pay a price not exceeding fair market cost by more than 10 percent in payment per contract to contractors or subcontractors described in subsection (a). The head of an agency shall adjust the percentage specified in the preceding sentence for any industry category if available information clearly indicates that nondisadvantaged small business concerns in such industry category are generally being denied a reasonable opportunity to compete for contracts because of the use of that percentage in the application of this paragraph.
(B)(i) The Secretary of Defense may not exercise the authority under subparagraph (A) to enter into a contract for a price exceeding fair market cost if the regulations implementing that authority are suspended under clause (ii) with respect to that contract.
(ii) At the beginning of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall determine, on the basis of the most recent data, whether the Department of Defense achieved the 5 percent goal described in subsection (a) during the fiscal year to which the data relates. Upon determining that the Department achieved the goal for the fiscal year to which the data relates, the Secretary shall issue a suspension, in writing, of the regulations that implement the authority under subparagraph (A). Such a suspension shall be in effect for the one-year period beginning 30 days after the date on which the suspension is issued and shall apply with respect to contracts awarded pursuant to solicitations issued during that period.
(iii) For purposes of clause (ii), the term "most recent data" means data relating to the most recent fiscal year for which data are available.
(4) To the extent practicable, the head of an agency shall maximize the number of minority small business concerns, historically Black colleges and universities, and minority institutions participating in the program.
(5) Each head of an agency shall prescribe regulations which provide for the following:
(A) Procedures or guidance for contracting officers to provide incentives for prime contractors referred to in subsection (a)(3) to increase subcontractor awards to entities described in subsection (a)(1).
* * *
(G) A requirement that one factor used in evaluating the performance of a contracting officer be the ability of the officer to increase contract awards to entities described in subsection (a)(1).
(H) Increased technical assistance to entities described in subsection (a)(1).
(f)
(2) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall prohibit awarding a contract under this section to an entity described in subsection (a)(1) unless the entity agrees to comply with the requirements of section 15(o)(1) of the Small Business Act (
(g)
(A) ensure that no particular industry category bears a disproportionate share of the contracts awarded to attain the goal established by subsection (a); and
(B) ensure that contracts awarded to attain the goal established by subsection (a) are made across the broadest possible range of industry categories.
(2) Under procedures prescribed by the head of the agency, a person may request the Secretary to determine whether the use of small disadvantaged business set asides by a contracting activity of the agency has caused a particular industry category to bear a disproportionate share of the contracts awarded to attain the goal established for that contracting activity for the purposes of this section. Upon making a determination that a particular industry category is bearing a disproportionate share, the head of the agency shall take appropriate actions to limit the contracting activity's use of set asides in awarding contracts in that particular industry category.
(h)
(2) The regulations required by paragraph (1) shall ensure that, with respect to a sealed bid or competitive proposal for which the bidder or offeror is required to negotiate or submit a subcontracting plan under section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (
(i)
(2) The report required under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A full explanation of any progress toward attaining the goal of subsection (a).
(B) A plan to achieve the goal, if necessary.
(3) The report required under paragraph (1) shall also include the following:
(A) The aggregate differential between the fair market price of all contracts awarded pursuant to subsection (e)(3) and the estimated fair market price of all such contracts had such contracts been entered into using full and open competitive procedures.
* * *