PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2220. Performance based management: acquisition programs
(a)
(2) The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall evaluate the cost goals proposed for each major defense acquisition program of the Department.
(b)
(c)
(1) determine whether there is a continuing need for programs that are significantly behind schedule, over budget, or not in compliance with performance or capability requirements; and
(2) identify suitable actions to be taken, including termination, with respect to such programs.
(Added
Amendments
1997—Subsec. (b).
1996—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by section 4321(b)(1) of
Pilot Programs for Testing Program Manager Performance of Product Support Oversight Responsibilities for Life Cycle of Acquisition Programs
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) A description of the acquisition programs designated as pilot programs under subsection (a).
"(2) For each such acquisition program, the specific management actions taken to ensure that the program manager has the responsibility for oversight of the performance of the product support functions.
"(3) Any proposed change to law, policy, regulation, or organization that the Secretary considers desirable, and determines feasible to implement, for ensuring that the program managers are fully responsible under the pilot programs for the performance of all such responsibilities."
Enhanced System of Performance Incentives
Section 5001(b) of
"(1) relate pay to performance (including the extent to which the performance of personnel in such programs contributes to achieving the cost goals, performance goals, and schedule goals established for acquisition programs of the Department of Defense pursuant to
"(2) provide for consideration, in personnel evaluations and promotion decisions, of the extent to which the performance of personnel in such programs contributes to achieving the cost goals, performance goals, and schedule goals established for acquisition programs of the Department of Defense pursuant to
Recommended Legislation
Section 5001(c) of
[§2221. Repealed. Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title IX, §906(f)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2096 ]
Section, added
Effective Date of Repeal
Repeal effective 90 days after Oct. 17, 1998, see section 906(f)(3) of