PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2808. Construction authority in the event of a declaration of war or national emergency
(a) In the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (
(b) When a decision is made to undertake military construction projects authorized by this section, the Secretary of Defense shall notify the appropriate committees of Congress of the decision and of the estimated cost of the construction projects, including the cost of any real estate action pertaining to those construction projects.
(c) The authority described in subsection (a) shall terminate with respect to any war or national emergency at the end of the war or national emergency.
(Added