PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2204. Obligation of appropriations
To prevent overdrafts and deficiencies in the fiscal year for which appropriations are made, appropriations made to the Department of Defense or to a military department, and reimbursements thereto, are available for obligation and expenditure only under scheduled rates of obligation, or changes thereto, that have been approved by the Secretary of Defense. This section does not prohibit the Department of Defense from incurring a deficiency that it has been authorized by law to incur.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2204 | 5:172c. | July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §404; added Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §11 (7th par.), |
The words "on and after the beginning of the next fiscal year following August 10, 1949," are omitted as executed. The last sentence is substituted for the proviso in
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in