PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
(1) the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed;
* * *
"(2) The Commission may lease space and acquire personal property to the extent funds are available.
"(k)
"(2) If no funds are appropriated to the Commission by the end of the second session of the 101st Congress, the Secretary of Defense may transfer, for fiscal year 1991, to the Commission funds from the Department of Defense Base Closure Account established by section 207 of
"(3)(A) The Secretary may transfer not more than $300,000 from unobligated funds in the account referred to in subparagraph (B) for the purpose of assisting the Commission in carrying out its duties under this part during October, November, and December 1995. Funds transferred under the preceding sentence shall remain available until December 31, 1995.
"(B) The account referred to in subparagraph (A) is the Department of Defense Base Closure Account established under section 207(a) of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (
"(l)
"(m)
"SEC. 2903. PROCEDURE FOR MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BASE CLOSURES AND REALIGNMENTS
"(a)
"(2) Such plan shall include, without any reference (directly or indirectly) to military installations inside the United States that may be closed or realigned under such plan—
"(A) a description of the assessment referred to in paragraph (1);
* * *
"(2) No later than 60 days after the termination of the authority of the Secretary to carry out a closure or realignment under this part and no later than 60 days after the closure of the Account under subsection (a)(3), the Secretary shall transmit to the congressional defense committees a report containing an accounting of—
"(A) all the funds deposited into and expended from the Account or otherwise expended under this part; and
"(B) any amount remaining in the Account.
"(d)
"(2) The amount so deposited shall be equal to the depreciated value of the investment made with such funds in the acquisition, construction, or improvement of that particular real property or facility. The depreciated value of the investment shall be computed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
"(3) The Secretary may use amounts in the account (in such an aggregate amount as is provided in advance in appropriation Acts) for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, and improving—
"(A) commissary stores; and
"(B) real property and facilities for nonappropriated fund instrumentalities.
"(4) As used in this subsection:
"(A) The term 'commissary store funds' means funds received from the adjustment of, or surcharge on, selling prices at commissary stores fixed under
"(B) The term 'nonappropriated funds' means funds received from a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
* * *
"(B) In any case in which the General Services Administration is involved in the management or disposal of such property or facility, the Secretary shall reimburse the Administrator of General Services from the proceeds of such disposal, in accordance with
"(C)(i) If any real property or facility acquired, constructed, or improved (in whole or in part) with commissary store funds or nonappropriated funds is transferred or disposed of in connection with the closure or realignment of a military installation under this title, a portion of the proceeds of the transfer or other disposal of property on that installation shall be deposited in a reserve account established in the Treasury to be administered by the Secretary. The Secretary may use amounts in the account (in such an aggregate amount as is provided in advance in appropriation Acts) for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, and improving—
"(I) commissary stores; and
"(II) real property and facilities for nonappropriated fund instrumentalities.
"(ii) The amount deposited under clause (i) shall be equal to the depreciated value of the investment made with such funds in the acquisition, construction, or improvement of that particular real property or facility. The depreciated value of the investment shall be computed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
"(iii) As used in this subparagraph:
"(I) The term 'commissary store funds' means funds received from the adjustment of, or surcharge on, selling prices at commissary stores fixed under
"(II) The term 'nonappropriated funds' means funds received from a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
* * *