PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
(1) the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed;
* * *
"(B) provides for the reuse or redevelopment of the real property and personal property of the installation that is available for such reuse and redevelopment as a result of the closure of the installation."
Limitation on Expenditures From Defense Base Closure Account 1990 for Military Construction in Support of Transfers of Functions
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) identifies the installation to which the function is to be transferred; and
"(2) includes the justification for the transfer to such installation.
"(c)
"(1) The term '1990 base closure Act' means the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
"(2) The term 'Defense Base Closure Account 1990' means the account established under section 2906 of the 1990 base closure Act [set out below]."
Sense of Congress on Development of Base Closure Criteria
"(a)
"(b)
"(2) The Secretary shall submit the report upon publication of the amended criteria in accordance with section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990."
Military Base Closure Report
Indemnification of Transferees of Closing Defense Property
"(a)
"(2) The persons and entities described in this paragraph are the following:
"(A) Any State (including any officer, agent, or employee of the State) that acquires ownership or control of any facility at a military installation (or any portion thereof) described in paragraph (1).
"(B) Any political subdivision of a State (including any officer, agent, or employee of the State) that acquires such ownership or control.
* * *
"(G)(i) Buildings and property available for a redevelopment authority under subparagraph (F) shall not be available for use to assist the homeless under section 501 of such Act [
"(ii) If a redevelopment authority does not express an interest in the use of buildings or property, or commence the use of buildings or property, under subparagraph (F) within the applicable time periods specified in clause (ii) of such subparagraph, such buildings or property shall be treated as property available for use to assist the homeless under section 501(a) of such Act.
"(7)(A) The disposal of buildings and property located at installations approved for closure or realignment under this part after October 25, 1994, shall be carried out in accordance with this paragraph rather than paragraph (6).
"(B)(i) Not later than the date on which the Secretary of Defense completes the final determinations referred to in paragraph (5) relating to the use or transferability of any portion of an installation covered by this paragraph, the Secretary shall—
"(I) identify the buildings and property at the installation for which the Department of Defense has a use, for which another department or agency of the Federal Government has identified a use, or of which another department or agency will accept a transfer;
"(II) take such actions as are necessary to identify any building or property at the installation not identified under subclause (I) that is excess property or surplus property;
* * *
"(IV) the cash consideration to which the United States is entitled under the modified agreement, when combined with the cash consideration to be received by the United States for the disposal of other real property assets on the installation, are as sufficient as they were under the original agreement to fund the reserve account established under paragraph (7)(C), with the depreciated value of the investment made with commissary store funds or nonappropriated funds in property disposed of pursuant to the agreement being modified, in accordance with section 2906(d) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 [
"(ii) When exercising the authority granted by clause (i), the Secretary may waive some or all future payments if, and to the extent that, the Secretary determines such waiver is necessary.
"(iii) With the exception of the requirement that the transfer be without consideration, the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) shall be applicable to any agreement modified pursuant to clause (i).
"(H) In the case of an agreement for the transfer of property of a military installation under this paragraph that was entered into during the period beginning on April 21, 1999, and ending on the date of enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000 [Oct. 5, 1999], at the request of the redevelopment authority concerned, the Secretary shall modify the agreement to conform to all the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D). Such a modification may include the compromise, waiver, adjustment, release, or reduction of any right, title, claim, lien, or demand of
* * *
"(II) The term 'nonappropriated funds' means funds received from a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
"(III) The term 'nonappropriated fund instrumentality' means an instrumentality of the United States under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces (including the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, the Navy Resale and Services Support Office, and the Marine Corps exchanges) which is conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, or physical or mental improvement of members of the Armed Forces.
"(8)(A) Subject to subparagraph (C), the Secretary may enter into agreements (including contracts, cooperative agreements, or other arrangements for reimbursement) with local governments for the provision of police or security services, fire protection services, airfield operation services, or other community services by such governments at military installations to be closed under this title, or at facilities not yet transferred or otherwise disposed of in the case of installations closed under this title, if the Secretary determines that the provision of such services under such agreements is in the best interests of the Department of Defense.
"(B) The Secretary may exercise the authority provided under this paragraph without regard to the provisions of
"(C) The Secretary may not exercise the authority under subparagraph (A) with respect to an installation earlier than 180 days before the date on which the installation is to be closed.
* * *