PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2802. Military construction projects
(a) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such military construction projects as are authorized by law.
(b) Authority provided by law to carry out a military construction project includes authority for—
(1) surveys and site preparation;
(2) acquisition, conversion, rehabilitation, and installation of facilities;
(3) acquisition and installation of equipment and appurtenances integral to the project;
(4) acquisition and installation of supporting facilities (including utilities) and appurtenances incident to the project; and
(5) planning, supervision, administration, and overhead incident to the project.
(Added
Effective Date
For effective date and applicability of section, see section 12(a) of
Reports Relating to Military Construction for Facilities Supporting New Weapon Systems
"(a)
"(1) the site or sites selected or planned for permanent basing of the planned force of that weapon system;
"(2) the rationale for selecting such site or sites; and
"(3) the military construction activities proposed for each such site.
"(b)