PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2304d. Task and delivery order contracts: definitions
In
(1) The term "task order contract" means a contract for services that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract.
(2) The term "delivery order contract" means a contract for property that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the delivery of property during the period of the contract.
(Added
Effective Date
For effective date and applicability of section, see section 10001 of
Provisions Not Affected by Pub. L. 103–355
This section not to be construed as modifying or superseding, or as intended to impair or restrict, authorities or responsibilities under former
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in