PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2325. Restructuring costs
(a)
(A) that the amount of projected savings for the Department of Defense associated with the restructuring will be at least twice the amount of the costs allowed; or
(B) that the amount of projected savings for the Department of Defense associated with the restructuring will exceed the amount of the costs allowed and that the business combination will result in the preservation of a critical capability that otherwise might be lost to the Department.
(2) The Secretary may not delegate the authority to make a determination under paragraph (1) to an official of the Department of Defense below the level of an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
(b)
(1) For each defense contractor to which the Secretary has paid, under
(A) An estimate of the amount of savings for the Department of Defense associated with the restructuring that has been realized as of the end of the preceding calendar year.
(B) An estimate of the amount of savings for the Department of Defense associated with the restructuring that is expected to be achieved on defense contracts.
(2) An identification of any business combination for which the Secretary has paid restructuring costs under
(A) the supporting rationale for allowing such costs;
(B) factual information associated with the determination made under subsection (a) with respect to such costs; and
(C) a discussion of whether the business combination would have proceeded without the payment of restructuring costs by the Secretary.
(3) For business combinations of major defense contractors that took place during the year preceding the year of the report—
(A) an assessment of any potentially adverse effects that the business combinations could have on competition for Department of Defense contracts (including potential horizontal effects, vertical effects, and organizational conflicts of interest), the national technology and industrial base, or innovation in the defense industry; and
(B) the actions taken to mitigate the potentially adverse effects.
(c)
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2325, added
Another prior section 2325 was renumbered