PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2208. Working-capital funds
(a) To control and account more effectively for the cost of programs and work performed in the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may require the establishment of working-capital funds in the Department of Defense to—
(1) finance inventories of such supplies as he may designate; and
(2) provide working capital for such industrial-type activities, and such commercial-type activities that provide common services within or among departments and agencies of the Department of Defense, as he may designate.
(b) Upon the request of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish working-capital funds established under this section on the books of the Department of the Treasury.
(c) Working-capital funds shall be charged, when appropriate, with the cost of—
(1) supplies that are procured or otherwise acquired, manufactured, repaired, issued, or used; and
(2) services or work performed;
including applicable administrative expenses, and be reimbursed from available appropriations or otherwise credited for those costs, including applicable administrative expenses and costs of using equipment.
(d) The Secretary of Defense may provide capital for working-capital funds by capitalizing inventories. In addition, such amounts may be appropriated for the purpose of providing capital for working-capital funds as have been specifically authorized by law.
(e) Subject to the authority and direction of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of each military department shall allocate responsibility for its functions, powers, and duties to accomplish the most economical and efficient organization and operation of the activities, and the most economical and efficient use of the inventories, for which working-capital funds are authorized by this section.
(f) The requisitioning agency may not incur a cost for supplies drawn from inventories, or services or work performed by industrial-type or commercial-type activities for which working-capital funds may be established under this section, that is more than the amount of appropriations or other funds available for those purposes.
(g) The appraised value of supplies returned to working-capital funds by a department, activity, or agency may be charged to that fund. The proceeds thereof shall be credited to current applicable appropriations and are available for expenditure for the same purposes that those appropriations are so available. Credits may not be made to appropriations under this subsection as the result of capitalization of inventories under subsection (d).
* * *
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to any of the following capital assets that have a development or acquisition cost of not less than $100,000:
(A) An unspecified minor military construction project under
(B) Automatic data processing equipment or software.
(C) Any other equipment.
(D) Any other capital improvement.
(l)(1) An advance billing of a customer of a working-capital fund may be made if the Secretary of the military department concerned submits to Congress written notification of the advance billing within 30 days after the end of the month in which the advanced billing was made. The notification shall include the following:
(A) The reasons for the advance billing.
(B) An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on military readiness.
(C) An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on the customer.
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive the notification requirements of paragraph (1)—
(A) during a period of war or national emergency; or
(B) to the extent that the Secretary determines necessary to support a contingency operation.
(3) The total amount of the advance billings rendered or imposed for all working-capital funds of the Department of Defense in a fiscal year may not exceed $1,000,000,000.
(4) In this subsection:
(A) The term "advance billing", with respect to a working-capital fund, means a billing of a customer by the fund, or a requirement for a customer to reimburse or otherwise credit the fund, for the cost of goods or services provided (or for other expenses incurred) on behalf of the customer that is rendered or imposed before the customer receives the goods or before the services have been performed.
(B) The term "customer" means a requisitioning component or agency.
(m)
(n)
(o)
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the full costs of the goods and services provided for that activity.
(B) Amounts for depreciation of capital assets, set in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(2) Charges for goods and services provided through a working-capital fund may not include the following:
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the costs of a military construction project (as defined in
(B) Amounts necessary to cover costs incurred in connection with the closure or realignment of a military installation.
(C) Amounts necessary to recover the costs of functions designated by the Secretary of Defense as mission critical, such as ammunition handling safety, and amounts for ancillary tasks not directly related to the mission of the function or activity managed through the fund.
(p)
(q)
(1) A detailed report that contains a statement of all receipts and disbursements of the fund (including such a statement for each subaccount of the fund) for the fiscal year ending in the year preceding the year in which the budget is submitted.
* * *