PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2324. Allowable costs under defense contracts
(a)
(b)
(A) the amount of the disallowed cost allocated to covered contracts for which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has been submitted; plus
* * *
(L) Costs of commercial insurance that protects against the costs of the contractor for correction of the contractor's own defects in materials or workmanship.
(M) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to foreign nationals employed by the contractor under a service contract performed outside the United States, to the extent that the amount of severance pay paid in any case exceeds the amount paid in the industry involved under the customary or prevailing practice for firms in that industry providing similar services in the United States, as determined under the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(N) Costs of severance pay paid by the contractor to a foreign national employed by the contractor under a service contract performed in a foreign country if the termination of the employment of the foreign national is the result of the closing of, or the curtailment of activities at, a United States military facility in that country at the request of the government of that country.
(O) Costs incurred by a contractor in connection with any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding commenced by the United States or a State, to the extent provided in subsection (k).
(P) Costs of compensation of senior executives of contractors for a fiscal year, regardless of the contract funding source, to the extent that such compensation exceeds the benchmark compensation amount determined applicable for the fiscal year by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy under section 39 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (
(2)(A) The Secretary of Defense may provide in a military banking contract that the provisions of paragraphs (1)(M) and (1)(N) shall not apply to costs incurred under the contract by the contractor for payment of mandated foreign national severance pay. The Secretary may include such a provision in a military banking contract only if the Secretary determines, with respect to that contract, that the contractor has taken (or has established plans to take) appropriate actions within the contractor's control to minimize the amount and number of incidents of the payment of severance pay by the contractor to employees under the contract who are foreign nationals.
(B) In subparagraph (A):
(i) The term "military banking contract" means a contract between the Secretary and a financial institution under which the financial institution operates a military banking facility outside the United States for use by members of the armed forces stationed or deployed outside the United States and other authorized personnel.
(ii) The term "mandated foreign national severance pay" means severance pay paid by a contractor to a foreign national employee the payment of which by the contractor is required in order to comply with a law that is generally applicable to a significant number of businesses in the country in which the foreign national receiving the payment performed services under the contract.
* * *
(iii) the payment of severance pay is necessary in order to comply with a law that is generally applicable to a significant number of businesses in the country in which the foreign national receiving the payment performed services under the contract or is necessary to comply with a collective bargaining agreement.
(B) The head of an agency shall include in the solicitation for a covered contract a statement indicating—
(i) that a waiver has been granted under subparagraph (A) for the contract; or
(ii) whether the head of the agency will consider granting such a waiver, and, if the agency head will consider granting a waiver, the criteria to be used in granting the waiver.
(C) The head of an agency shall make the final determination regarding whether to grant a waiver under subparagraph (A) with respect to a covered contract before award of the contract.
(4) The provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation implementing this section may establish appropriate definitions, exclusions, limitations, and qualifications.
(f)
(A) Air shows.
(B) Membership in civic, community, and professional organizations.
(C) Recruitment.
(D) Employee morale and welfare.
(E) Actions to influence (directly or indirectly) executive branch action on regulatory and contract matters (other than costs incurred in regard to contract proposals pursuant to solicited or unsolicited bids).
(F) Community relations.
(G) Dining facilities.
(H) Professional and consulting services, including legal services.
(I) Compensation.
(J) Selling and marketing.
(K) Travel.
(L) Public relations.
(M) Hotel and meal expenses.
(N) Expense of corporate aircraft.
(O) Company-furnished automobiles.
(P) Advertising.
(Q) Conventions.
(2) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall require that a contracting officer not resolve any questioned costs until he has obtained—
(A) adequate documentation with respect to such costs; and
(B) the opinion of the contract auditor on the allowability of such costs.
(3) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall provide that, to the maximum extent practicable, the contract auditor be present at any negotiation or meeting with the contractor regarding a determination of the allowability of indirect costs of the contractor.
(4) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall require that all categories of costs designated in the report of the contract auditor as questioned with respect to a proposal for settlement be resolved in such a manner that the amount of the individual questioned costs that are paid will be reflected in the settlement.
(g)
(h)
(2) The head of the agency or the Secretary of the military department concerned may, in an exceptional case, waive the requirement for certification under paragraph (1) in the case of any contract if the head of the agency or the Secretary—
(A) determines in such case that it would be in the interest of the United States to waive such certification; and
(B) states in writing the reasons for that determination and makes such determination available to the public.
(i)
(j)
(k)
(2) A disposition referred to in paragraph (1)(B) is any of the following:
* * *