PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2371a. Cooperative research and development agreements under Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980
The Secretary of Defense, in carrying out research projects through the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, and the Secretary of each military department, in carrying out research projects, may permit the director of any federally funded research and development center to enter into cooperative research and development agreements with any person, any agency or instrumentality of the United States, any unit of State or local government, and any other entity under the authority granted by section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (
(Added and amended