PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2306b. Multiyear contracts: acquisition of property
(a)
(1) That the use of such a contract will result in substantial savings of the total anticipated costs of carrying out the program through annual contracts.
* * *
(2) If for any fiscal year a multiyear contract to be entered into under this section is authorized by law for a particular procurement program and that authorization is subject to certain conditions established by law (including a condition as to cost savings to be achieved under the multiyear contract in comparison to specified other contracts) and if it appears (after negotiations with contractors) that such savings cannot be achieved, but that substantial savings could nevertheless be achieved through the use of a multiyear contract rather than specified other contracts, the President may submit to Congress a request for relief from the specified cost savings that must be achieved through multiyear contracting for that program. Any such request by the President shall include details about the request for a multiyear contract, including details about the negotiated contract terms and conditions.
(3) In the case of the Department of Defense, a multiyear contract in an amount equal to or greater than $500,000,000 may not be entered into for any fiscal year under this section unless the contract is specifically authorized by law in an Act other than an appropriations Act.
(j)
(k)
(l)
(B) Subparagraph (A) applies to the following contracts:
(i) A multiyear contract—
(I) that employs economic order quantity procurement in excess of $20,000,000 in any one year of the contract; or
(II) that includes an unfunded contingent liability in excess of $20,000,000.
(ii) Any contract for advance procurement leading to a multiyear contract that employs economic order quantity procurement in excess of $20,000,000 in any one year.
(2) The head of an agency may not initiate a multiyear contract for which the economic order quantity advance procurement is not funded at least to the limits of the Government's liability.
(3) The head of an agency may not initiate a multiyear procurement contract for any system (or component thereof) if the value of the multiyear contract would exceed $500,000,000 unless authority for the contract is specifically provided in an appropriations Act.
(4) The head of an agency may not enter into a multiyear contract (or extend an existing multiyear contract) until the Secretary of Defense submits to the congressional defense committees a report with respect to that contract (or contract extension) that provides the following information, shown for each year in the current future-years defense program and in the aggregate over the period of the current future-years defense program:
(A) The amount of total obligational authority under the contract (or contract extension) and the percentage that such amount represents of—
(i) the applicable procurement account; and
(ii) the agency procurement total.
* * *