PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2731. Definition
In this chapter, "settle" means consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2731 | [No source]. | [No source]. |
The revised section is inserted for clarity and is based on usage in the source laws for this revised chapter.
Report on Department Policy on Payment of Claims for Loss of Personal Property
Public Health Service
Authority vested by this chapter in "military departments", "the Secretary concerned", or "the Secretary of Defense" to be exercised, with respect to commissioned officers of Public Health Service, by Secretary of Health and Human Services or his designee, see
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Authority vested by
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 33 section 857a.