PART IV—SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
§2305. Contracts: planning, solicitation, evaluation, and award procedures
(a)(1)(A) In preparing for the procurement of property or services, the head of an agency shall—
* * *
(3) If the head of an agency is making a noncompetitive award of a development contract or a production contract for a major system, the factors specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) to be considered in evaluating an offer for a contract may be considered as objectives in negotiating the contract to be awarded. Such objectives may not impair the rights of prospective contractors or subcontractors otherwise provided by law.
(4)(A) Whenever the head of an agency requires that proposals described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) be submitted by an offeror in its offer, the offeror shall not be required to provide a proposal that enables the United States to acquire competitively in the future an identical item if the item was developed exclusively at private expense unless the head of the agency determines that—
(i) the original supplier of such item will be unable to satisfy program schedule or delivery requirements; or
(ii) proposals by the original supplier of such item to meet the mobilization requirements are insufficient to meet the agency's mobilization needs.
(B) In considering offers in response to a solicitation requiring proposals described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B), the head of an agency shall base any evaluation of items developed exclusively at private expense on an analysis of the total value, in terms of innovative design, life-cycle costs, and other pertinent factors, of incorporating such items in the system.
(e)
(2) Information exempt from disclosure under
(f)
(1) may take any action set out in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(1) of
(2) may pay costs described in paragraph (1) of
(g)
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to any proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the Department and the contractor that submitted the proposal.
(3) In this subsection, the term "proposal" means any proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2305(a) 2305(b) |