subpart iii—safety
§44506. Air traffic controllers
(a) Research on Effect of Automation on Performance.—To develop the means necessary to establish appropriate selection criteria and training methodologies for the next generation of air traffic controllers, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall conduct research to study the effect of automation on the performance of the next generation of air traffic controllers and the air traffic control system. The research shall include investigating—
* * *
(ii) Waiver of age restriction.—The Administrator shall waive any maximum age restriction for the position of air traffic controller with the Administration that would otherwise disqualify an individual from the position if the individual—
(I) is reapplying for the position pursuant to clause (i) on or before December 31, 2017; and
(II) met the maximum age requirement on the date of the individual's previous application for the position during the interim hiring process.
(3) Maximum entry age for experienced controllers.—Notwithstanding section 3307 of title 5, except for individuals covered by the program described in paragraph (4), the maximum limit of age for an original appointment to a position as an air traffic controller shall be 35 years of age for those maintaining 52 weeks of air traffic control experience involving the full-time active separation of air traffic after receipt of an air traffic certification or air traffic control facility rating in a civilian or military air traffic control facility.
(4) Retired military controllers.—The Administrator may establish a program to provide an original appointment to a position as an air traffic controller for individuals who—
(A) are on terminal leave pending retirement from active duty military service or have retired from active duty military service within 5 years of applying for the appointment; and
(B) have held either an air traffic certification or air traffic control facility rating according to Administration standards within 5 years of applying for the appointment.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1178; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(9), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 112–95, title VI, §607, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 114–190, title II, §2106(a), July 15, 2016, 130 Stat. 620; Pub. L. 115–141, div. M, title I, §108, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1047; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XI, §§1132, 1133, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1615, 1616; Pub. L. 118–63, title IV, §§433, 437(e)(2), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1174, 1178.)