subpart iii—safety
§44501. Plans and policy
(a) Long Range Plans and Policy Requirements.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall make long range plans and policy for the orderly development and use of the navigable airspace, and the orderly development of air navigation facilities and services, that will best meet the needs of, and serve the interests of, civil aeronautics and the national defense, except for needs of the armed forces that are peculiar to air warfare and primarily of military concern.
* * *
(B) meet the current and projected growth of the aerospace industry and the requirements of interstate commerce, the United States Postal Service, and the national defense; and
(5) a list of capital projects that are part of the Next Generation Air Transportation System and funded by amounts appropriated under section 48101(a).
(c) National Aviation Research Plan.—(1) The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall prepare and publish annually a national aviation research plan and submit the plan to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Science of the House of Representatives. The plan shall be submitted not later than the date that is 30 days after the date of submission of the President's budget to Congress. If such report cannot be prepared and submitted by the date that is 30 days after the date of submission of the President's budget to Congress, the Administrator shall submit, before such date, a letter to the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee of 1 Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives stating the reason for delayed submission, impacts of the delay, and actions taken to address circumstances that led to the delay.
(2)(A) The plan shall describe, for a 5-year period, the research, engineering, and development that the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration considers necessary—
(i) to ensure the continued capacity, safety, and efficiency of aviation in the United States, considering emerging technologies and forecasted needs of civil aeronautics; and
(ii) to provide the highest degree of safety in air travel.
(B) The plan shall—
(i) provide estimates by year of the schedule, cost, and work force levels for each active and planned major research and development project under sections 44504, 44505, 44507, 44509, 44511–44513, and 44912 of this title, including activities carried out under cooperative agreements with other Federal departments and agencies;
(ii) specify the goals and the priorities for allocation of resources among the major categories of research and development activities, including the rationale for the priorities identified;
(iii) identify the allocation of resources among long-term research, near-term research, and development activities;
(iv) identify the individual research and development projects in each funding category that are described in the annual budget request;
(v) highlight the research and development activities that address specific recommendations of the research advisory committee established under section 44508 of this title, and document the recommendations of the committee that are not accepted, specifying the reasons for nonacceptance; and
* * *
"(d) Congressional Disapproval.—
"(1) In general.—The Administrator may not carry out a recommendation for realignment or consolidation of services or facilities of the FAA that is included in the report submitted under subsection (b) if a joint resolution of disapproval is enacted disapproving such recommendation before the earlier of—
"(A) the last day of the 30-day period beginning on the date of submission of the report; or
"(B) the adjournment of Congress sine die for the session during which the report is transmitted.
"(2) Computation of 30-day period.—For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the days on which either House of Congress is not in session because of an adjournment of more than 3 days to a day certain shall be excluded in computation of the 30-day period.
"(e) Military Operations Exclusion.—
"(1) In general.—The Administrator may not realign or consolidate a combined TRACON and tower with radar facility of the FAA under this section if, in 2015, the total annual military operations at the facility comprised at least 40 percent of the total annual TRACON operations at the facility.
"(2) TRACON defined.—In this subsection, the term 'TRACON' means terminal radar approach control.
"(f) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
"(1) FAA.—The term 'FAA' means the Federal Aviation Administration.
"(2) Realignment; consolidation.—
"(A) In general.—The terms 'realignment' and 'consolidation' include any action that—
"(i) relocates functions, services, or personnel positions;
"(ii) discontinues or severs existing facility functions or services; or
"(iii) combines the results described in clauses (i) and (ii).
"(B) Exclusion.—The terms do not include a reduction in personnel resulting from workload adjustments."
[Section 545(b)(2) of Pub. L. 115–254, which directed amendment of section 804 of Pub. L. 112–95, set out above, by substituting "Chief Technology Officer" for "Chief NextGen Officer" in subsec. (a)(4)(A), could not be executed because the words "Chief NextGen Officer" did not appear after the intervening amendment of subsec. (a)(4) by section 510(a)(2) of Pub. L. 115–254.]
Program Authorizations
Pub. L. 112–95, title IX, §901(c), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 137, provided that: "From the other accounts described in the national aviation research plan required under section 44501(c) of title 49, United States Code, the following research and development activities are authorized:
"(1) Runway Incursion Reduction.
"(2) System Capacity, Planning, and Improvement.
"(3) Operations Concept Validation.
"(4) NAS Weather Requirements.
"(5) Airspace Management Program.
"(6) NextGen—Air Traffic Control/Technical Operations Human Factors.
* * *