subpart iii—safety
§44520. Center of Excellence for Alternative Jet Fuels and Environment
(a) In General.—The Administrator shall continue operation of the Center of Excellence for Alternative Jet Fuels and Environment (in this section referred to as the "Center").
(b) Responsibilities.—The Center shall—
(1) focus on research to—
(A) assist in the development, qualification, and certification of the use of aviation fuel from alternative and renewable sources (such as biomass, next-generation feedstocks, alcohols, organic acids, hydrogen, bioderived chemicals and gaseous carbon) for commercial aircraft;
(B) assist in informing the safe use of alternative aviation fuels in commercial aircraft that also apply electrified aircraft propulsion systems;
(C) reduce community exposure to civilian aircraft noise and pollutant emissions;
(D) inform decision making to support United States leadership on international aviation environmental issues, including the development of domestic and international standards; and
(E) improve and expand the scientific understanding of civil aviation noise and pollutant emissions and their impacts, as well as support the development of improved modeling approaches and tools;
(2) examine the use of novel technologies and other forms of innovation to reduce noise, emissions, and fuel burn in commercial aircraft; and
(3) support collaboration with other Federal agencies, industry stakeholders, research institutions, and other relevant entities to accelerate the research, development, testing, evaluation, and demonstration programs and facilitate United States sustainability and competitiveness in aviation.
(c) Grant Authority.—The Administrator shall carry out the work of the Center through the use of grants or other measures, as determined appropriate by the Administrator pursuant to section 44513, including through interagency agreements and coordination with other Federal agencies.
(d) Participation.—
(1) Participation of educational and research institutions.—In carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (b), the Center shall include, as appropriate, participation by—
(A) institutions of higher education and research institutions that—
(i) have existing facilities for research, development, and testing; and
(ii) leverage private sector partnerships;
(B) other Federal agencies;
(C) consortia with experience across the alternative fuels supply chain, including with research, feedstock development and production, small-scale development, testing, and technology evaluation related to the creation, processing, production, and transportation of alternative aviation fuel; and
(D) consortia with experience in innovative technologies to reduce noise, emissions, and fuel burn in commercial aircraft.
(2) Use of nasa facilities.—The Center shall, in consultation with the Administrator of NASA, consider using, on a reimbursable basis, the existing and available capacity in aeronautics research facilities at the Langley Research Center, the NASA John H. Glenn Center at the Neil A. Armstrong Test Facility, and other appropriate facilities of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(Added Pub. L. 118–63, title X, §1017(a), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1396.)
CHAPTER 447—SAFETY REGULATION
44701.
General requirements.
44702.
Issuance of certificates.
44703.
Airman certificates.
44704.
Type certificates, production certificates, airworthiness certificates, and design and production organization certificates.
44705.
Air carrier operating certificates.
44706.
Airport operating certificates.
44707.
Examining and rating air agencies.
44708.
Inspecting and rating air navigation facilities.
44709.
Amendments, modifications, suspensions, and revocations of certificates.
44710.
Revocations of airman certificates for controlled substance violations.
44711.
Prohibitions and exemption.
44712.
Emergency locator transmitters.
44713.
Inspection and maintenance.
44714.
Aviation fuel standards.
44715.
Controlling aircraft noise and sonic boom.
44716.
Collision avoidance systems.
44718.
Structures interfering with air commerce or national security.
44719.
Standards for navigational aids.
44720.
Meteorological services.
44721.
Aeronautical charts and related products and services.
44722.
Aircraft operations in winter conditions.
44724.
Manipulation of flight controls.
44725.
Life-limited aircraft parts.
44726.
Denial and revocation of certificate for counterfeit parts violations.
44727.
Runway safety areas.
44728.
Flight attendant certification.
44729.
Age standards for pilots.
44730.
Helicopter air ambulance operations.
44731.
Collection of data on helicopter air ambulance operations.
44732.
Prohibition on personal use of electronic devices on flight deck.
44733.
Oversight of repair stations located outside the United States.
44734.
Training of flight attendants.
44735.
Limitation on disclosure of safety information.
44736.
Organization designation authorizations.
44737.
Helicopter fuel system safety.
44738.
Training on human trafficking for certain staff.
44740.
Special rule for certain aircraft operations.
44741.
Approval of organization designation authorization unit members.
44742.
Interference with the duties of organization designation authorization unit members.
44743.
Pilot training requirements.
44745.
Don Young Alaska Aviation Safety Initiative.
44746.
Flight data recovery from overwater operations.
44747.
Aviation safety oversight measures carried out by foreign countries.
44748.
Aircraft dispatching.