subpart iii—safety
§44505. Systems, procedures, facilities, services, and devices
(a) General Requirements.—(1) The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall—
(A) develop, alter, test, and evaluate systems, procedures, facilities, services, and devices, and define their performance characteristics, to meet the needs for safe and efficient navigation and traffic control of civil and military aviation, except for needs of the armed forces that are peculiar to air warfare and primarily of military concern; and
* * *
(1) Research.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012, the Administrator shall conduct research on methods and procedures to improve both confidence in and the timeliness of certification of new technologies for their introduction into the national airspace system.
(2) Research plan.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012, the Administrator shall develop a plan for the research under paragraph (1) that contains objectives, proposed tasks, milestones, and a 5-year budgetary profile.
(3) Review.—The Administrator shall enter into an arrangement with the National Research Council to conduct an independent review of the plan developed under paragraph (2) and shall provide the results of that review to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012.
(e) Cooperative Agreements.—The Administrator may enter into cooperative agreements on a cost-shared basis with Federal and non-Federal entities that the Administrator may select in order to conduct, encourage, and promote aviation research, engineering, and development, including the development of prototypes and demonstration models.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1177; Pub. L. 103–305, title III, §307, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1593; Pub. L. 112–95, title IX, §§903(b), 905, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 138, 139; Pub. L. 118–63, title VI, §618(b)(1), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1231.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
44505(a)(1) |
49 App.:1353(c) (1st sentence). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §312(c) (1st, 5th–last sentences), 72 Stat. 752. |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). |
Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §6(c)(1), 80 Stat. 938; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–449, §7(b), 96 Stat. 2444. |
44505(a)(2) |
49 App.:1353(c) (5th sentence). |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). |
44505(a)(3) |
49 App.:1353(c) (6th, last sentences). |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). |
44505(b) |
49 App.:1353(c) (2d, 3d sentences). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §312(c) (2d, 3d sentences); added Nov. 3, 1988, Pub. L. 100–591, §3, 102 Stat. 3011. |
44505(c) |
49 App.:1353(c) (4th sentence). |
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §312(c) (4th sentence); added Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, §9209(c), 104 Stat. 1388–378. |
In this section, the word "Administrator" in section 312(c) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (Public Law 85–726, 72 Stat. 752) is retained on authority of 49:106(g).
In subsection (a)(1) and (3), the words "the armed forces" are substituted for "military agencies" and "the military" because of the definition of "armed forces" in 10:101.
* * *
"(B) the need for any future Federal Government collection or procurement of data and instruments related to turbulence, including an assessment of costs;
"(5) describes how such data will be made available to the scientific research, user, and stakeholder communities; and
"(6) identifies future research and development needed to inform the development of measures to predict and mitigate the safety impacts that may result from severe turbulence, including clear-air turbulence."
Research and Deployment of Certain Airfield Pavement Technologies
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title VII, §744, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3413, as amended by Pub. L. 118–63, title X, §1014, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1393, provided that: "Using amounts made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, the Secretary [of Transportation] may carry out a program for the research and development of airfield pavement technologies under which the Secretary makes grants to, and enters into cooperative agreements with, institutions of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) and nonprofit organizations that—
"(1) research concrete and asphalt pavement technologies that extend the life of airfield pavements;
"(2) develop sustainability and resiliency guidelines to improve long-term pavement performance;
"(3) develop and conduct training with respect to such airfield pavement technologies;
"(4) provide for demonstration projects of such airfield pavement technologies; and
"(5) promote the latest airfield pavement technologies to aid the development of safer, more cost effective, and more resilient and sustainable airfield pavements."
Aircraft Departure Queue Management Pilot Program
Pub. L. 112–95, title V, §507, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 106, as amended by Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title V, §539(t), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3372, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Transportation shall carry out a pilot program at not more than 5 public-use airports under which the Federal Aviation Administration shall use funds made available under section 48101(a) of title 49, United States Code, to test air traffic flow management tools, methodologies, and procedures that will allow air traffic controllers of the Administration to better manage the flow of aircraft on the ground and reduce the length of ground holds and idling time for aircraft.
* * *