subpart iii—safety
§44502. General facilities and personnel authority
(a) General Authority.—(1) The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may—
(A) acquire, establish, improve, operate, and maintain air navigation facilities; and
* * *
Pub. L. 103–429
This amends 49:44502(b) to clarify the restatement of 49 App.:1349(a) (1st, 2d sentences) by section 1 of the Act of July 5, 1994 (Public Law 103–272, 108 Stat. 1175).
Pub. L. 104–287, §5(75)(A)
This amends 49:44502(c)(1) to correct an error in the codification enacted by section 1 of the Act of July 5, 1994 (Public Law 103–272, 108 Stat. 1175).
Pub. L. 104–287, §5(75)(B)
This strikes 49:44502(e) and redesignates 49:44502(f) as 49:44502(e) because of the restatement of former 49:44502(e) as 49:40121.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2024—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 118–63, §728(a)(1), substituted "Subject to paragraph (4), an airport in a non-contiguous State" for "An airport".
Subsec. (e)(3)(D). Pub. L. 118–63, §728(a)(2), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 118–63, §728(a)(3), added par. (4).
2018—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–254, §147(1), added subsec. (e) and struck out former subsec. (e). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "An airport may transfer, without consideration, to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration an instrument landing system (and associated approach lighting equipment and runway visual range equipment) that conforms to performance specifications of the Administrator if a Government airport aid program, airport development aid program, or airport improvement project grant was used to assist in purchasing the system. The Administrator shall accept the system and operate and maintain it under criteria of the Administrator."
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 115–254, §147(2), added subsec. (f).
2000—Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 106–181, §153, substituted "each of fiscal years 2000 through 2002" for "each of fiscal years 1995 and 1996" and inserted "under new or existing contracts" after "including acquisition".
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 106–181, §712, added par. (5).
1996—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(75)(A), substituted "To ensure" for "To ensure that".
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(75)(B), redesignated subsec. (f) as (e) and struck out former subsec. (e) which read as follows:
"(e) Consent of Congress.—Congress consents to a State making an agreement, not in conflict with a law of the United States, with another State to develop or operate an airport facility."
1994—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 103–305 added par. (4).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–429 inserted "Government" before "money may be expended".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2024 Amendment
Pub. L. 118–63, title VII, §728(b), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1271, as amended by Pub. L. 118–83, div. B, title I, §114, Sept. 26, 2024, 138 Stat. 1537, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect beginning on December 20, 2024."
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
* * *
"(a) In General.—The Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] shall update Airport Diagram Order JO 7910.4 and any related advisory circulars, policy, and guidance to ensure the clear and consistent use of terms to delineate the types of parking available to general aviation pilots.
"(b) Collaboration.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Administrator shall collaborate with industry stakeholders, commercial service airports, and general aviation airports in—
"(1) facilitating basic standardization of general aviation parking terms;
"(2) accounting for the majority of uses of general aviation parking terms; and
"(3) providing clarity for chart users.
"(c) IAC Specifications.—The Administrator shall encourage the Interagency Air Committee to incorporate the terms developed pursuant to subsection (a) in publications produced by the Committee."
Pilot Program for UAS Inspections of FAA Infrastructure
Pub. L. 118–63, title IX, §911, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1347, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [May 16, 2024], the Secretary [of Transportation] shall initiate a pilot program to supplement inspection and oversight activities of the Department of Transportation with unmanned aircraft systems to increase employee safety, enhance data collection, increase the accuracy of inspections, reduce costs, and for other purposes the Secretary considers to be appropriate.
"(b) Ground-based Aviation Infrastructure.—In participating in the program under subsection (a), the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] shall evaluate the use of unmanned aircraft systems to inspect ground-based aviation infrastructure that may require visual inspection in hard-to-reach areas, including—
"(1) navigational aids;
"(2) air traffic control towers;
"(3) radar facilities;
"(4) communication facilities; and
"(5) other air traffic control facilities.
"(c) Coordination.—In carrying out subsection (b), the Administrator shall consult with the labor union certified under section 7111 of title 5, United States Code, to represent personnel responsible for the inspection of the ground-based aviation infrastructure.
"(d) Briefing.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter until the termination of the pilot program under this section, the Secretary shall provide to the appropriate committees of Congress [Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives] a briefing on the status and results of the pilot program established under subsection (a), including—
"(1) cost savings;
"(2) a description of how unmanned aircraft systems were used to supplement existing inspection, data collection, or oversight activities of Department employees, including the number of operations and types of activities performed;
* * *