subpart iii—safety
§44701. General requirements
(a) Promoting Safety.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing—
* * *
(B) aircraft registered in a foreign country and operated under an agreement for the lease, charter, or interchange of the aircraft or any similar arrangement by an operator that has its principal place of business or, if it has no such place of business, its permanent residence in the United States.
(5) Foreign airworthiness directives.—
(A) Acceptance.—Subject to subparagraph (D), the Administrator may accept an airworthiness directive, as defined in section 39.3 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, issued by an aeronautical safety authority of a foreign country, and leverage that authority's regulatory process, if—
(i) the country is the state of design for the product that is the subject of the airworthiness directive;
(ii) the United States has a bilateral safety agreement relating to aircraft certification with the country;
(iii) as part of the bilateral safety agreement with the country, the Administrator has determined that such aeronautical safety authority has an aircraft certification system relating to safety that produces a level of safety equivalent to the level produced by the system of the Federal Aviation Administration;
(iv) the aeronautical safety authority of the country utilizes an open and transparent notice and comment process in the issuance of airworthiness directives; and
(v) the airworthiness directive is necessary to provide for the safe operation of the aircraft subject to the directive.
* * *
"(b) Updates.—Upon completion of the review required under subsection (a), the Administrator shall, at a minimum, update relevant policies and guidance, including all advisory circulars, information bulletins, and directives, pertaining to part 60 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
"(c) Consultation.—In carrying out the review required under subsection (a), the Administrator shall convene and consult with entities required to comply with part 60 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, including representatives of—
"(1) air carriers;
"(2) flight schools certificated under part 141 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;
"(3) training centers certificated under part 142 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations; and
"(4) manufacturers and suppliers of flight simulation training devices (as defined in part 1 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and Appendix F to part 60 of such title).
"(d) GAO Study on FAA National Simulator Program.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General [of the United States] shall conduct a study on the National Simulator Program of the FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] that is part of the Training and Simulation Group of the Air Transportation Division.
"(2) Considerations.—In conducting the study required under paragraph (1), the Comptroller General shall, at a minimum, assess—
"(A) how the program described in paragraph (1) is maintained to reflect and account for advancement in technologies pertaining to flight simulation training devices (as defined in part 1 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and appendix F to part 60 of such title);
* * *
"(E) The FAA Fiscal Year 2023 Aviation Safety Workforce Plan conducted to satisfy the requirements of section 104 of the Aircraft Certification, Safety, and Accountability Act, as enacted in the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note).
"(2) Assessments.—In carrying out this section, the Administrator shall assess the following:
"(A) Projected staffing needs at the service and office level.
"(B) Forecasted attrition of the aviation safety inspector workforce.
"(C) Forecasted workload of aviation safety inspectors, including responsibilities associated with overseeing aviation manufacturers and new airspace entrants.
"(D) Means by which field managers use the model to assess aviation safety inspector staffing and provide feedback on resources needed at the office level.
"(E) Work performed by aviation safety inspectors in comparison to designees acting on behalf of the Administrator.
"(F) Any associated performance metrics to inform periodic comparisons to actual aviation safety inspector staffing level results.
"(3) Consultation.—In carrying out this section, the Administrator shall consult with interested persons, including the exclusive collective bargaining representative for aviation safety inspectors certified under section 7111 of title 5, United States Code.
"SEC. 431. SAFETY-CRITICAL STAFFING.
* * *