CHAPTER 36 —FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE
§1803. Designation of judges
(a) Court to hear applications and grant orders; record of denial; transmittal to court of review
(1) The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate 11 district court judges from at least seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States under the procedures set forth in this chapter, except that no judge designated under this subsection (except when sitting en banc under paragraph (2)) shall hear the same application for electronic surveillance under this chapter which has been denied previously by another judge designated under this subsection. If any judge so designated denies an application for an order authorizing electronic surveillance under this chapter, such judge shall provide immediately for the record a written statement of each reason for his decision and, on motion of the United States, the record shall be transmitted, under seal, to the court of review established in subsection (b).
(2)(A) The court established under this subsection may, on its own initiative, or upon the request of the Government in any proceeding or a party under
(i) en banc consideration is necessary to secure or maintain uniformity of the court's decisions; or
(ii) the proceeding involves a question of exceptional importance.
(B) Any authority granted by this chapter to a judge of the court established under this subsection may be exercised by the court en banc. When exercising such authority, the court en banc shall comply with any requirements of this chapter on the exercise of such authority.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the court en banc shall consist of all judges who constitute the court established under this subsection.
(b) Court of review; record, transmittal to Supreme Court
The Chief Justice shall publicly designate three judges, one of whom shall be publicly designated as the presiding judge, from the United States district courts or courts of appeals who together shall comprise a court of review which shall have jurisdiction to review the denial of any application made under this chapter. If such court determines that the application was properly denied, the court shall provide for the record a written statement of each reason for its decision and, on petition of the United States for a writ of certiorari, the record shall be transmitted under seal to the Supreme Court, which shall have jurisdiction to review such decision.
(c) Expeditious conduct of proceedings; security measures for maintenance of records
Proceedings under this chapter shall be conducted as expeditiously as possible. The record of proceedings under this chapter, including applications made and orders granted, shall be maintained under security measures established by the Chief Justice in consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence.
(d) Tenure
Each judge designated under this section shall so serve for a maximum of seven years and shall not be eligible for redesignation, except that the judges first designated under subsection (a) shall be designated for terms of from one to seven years so that one term expires each year, and that judges first designated under subsection (b) shall be designated for terms of three, five, and seven years.
(e) Jurisdiction and procedures for review of petitions
(1) Three judges designated under subsection (a) who reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia, or, if all of such judges are unavailable, other judges of the court established under subsection (a) as may be designated by the presiding judge of such court, shall comprise a petition review pool which shall have jurisdiction to review petitions filed pursuant to
* * *
while an appeal is pending to the court established under subsection (b), or while a petition of certiorari is pending in the Supreme Court of the United States, or during the pendency of any review by that court.
(2) The authority described in paragraph (1) shall apply to an order entered under any provision of this chapter.
(g) Establishment and transmittal of rules and procedures
(1) The courts established pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) may establish such rules and procedures, and take such actions, as are reasonably necessary to administer their responsibilities under this chapter.
(2) The rules and procedures established under paragraph (1), and any modifications of such rules and procedures, shall be recorded, and shall be transmitted to the following:
(A) All of the judges on the court established pursuant to subsection (a).
(B) All of the judges on the court of review established pursuant to subsection (b).
(C) The Chief Justice of the United States.
(D) The Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate.
(E) The Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(F) The Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives.
(G) The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(3) The transmissions required by paragraph (2) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(h) Compliance with orders, rules, and procedures
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to reduce or contravene the inherent authority of a court established under this section to determine or enforce compliance with an order or a rule of such court or with a procedure approved by such court.
(i) Amicus curiae
(1) Designation
The presiding judges of the courts established under subsections (a) and (b) shall, not later than 180 days after June 2, 2015, jointly designate not fewer than 5 individuals to be eligible to serve as amicus curiae, who shall serve pursuant to rules the presiding judges may establish. In designating such individuals, the presiding judges may consider individuals recommended by any source, including members of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, the judges determine appropriate.
(2) Authorization
A court established under subsection (a) or (b), consistent with the requirement of subsection (c) and any other statutory requirement that the court act expeditiously or within a stated time—
* * *