CHAPTER 36 —FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE
§1843. Authorization during emergencies
(a) Requirements for authorization
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, when the Attorney General makes a determination described in subsection (b), the Attorney General may authorize the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device on an emergency basis to gather foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or information to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution if—
(1) a judge referred to in
(2) an application in accordance with
(b) Determination of emergency and factual basis
A determination under this subsection is a reasonable determination by the Attorney General that—
(1) an emergency requires the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or information to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution before an order authorizing the installation and use of the pen register or trap and trace device, as the case may be, can with due diligence be obtained under
(2) the factual basis for issuance of an order under such
(c) Effect of absence of order
(1) In the absence of an order applied for under subsection (a)(2) approving the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device authorized under this section, the installation and use of the pen register or trap and trace device, as the case may be, shall terminate at the earlier of—
(A) when the information sought is obtained;
(B) when the application for the order is denied under
(C) 7 days after the time of the authorization by the Attorney General.
(2) In the event that an application for an order applied for under subsection (a)(2) is denied, or in any other case where the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device under this section is terminated and no order under
(3) A denial of the application made under subsection (a)(2) may be reviewed as provided in
(d) Privacy procedures
Information collected through the use of a pen register or trap and trace device installed under this section shall be subject to the policies and procedures required under
(