CHAPTER 36 —FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE
§1844. Authorization during time of war
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize the use of a pen register or trap and trace device without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by Congress.
(