50 USC App, DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950, ACT SEPT. 8, 1950, CH. 932, 64 STAT. 798, TITLE VII: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2159. Public participation in rulemaking
(a) Exemption from Administrative Procedure Act
Any regulation issued under this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix] shall not be subject to sections 551 through 559 of title 5, United States Code.
(b) Opportunity for notice and comment
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (c), any regulation issued under this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix] shall be published in the Federal Register and opportunity for public comment shall be provided for not less than 30 days, consistent with the requirements of section 553(b) of title 5, United States Code.
(2) Waiver for temporary provisions
The requirements of paragraph (1) may be waived, if—
(A) the officer authorized to issue the regulation finds that urgent and compelling circumstances make compliance with such requirements impracticable;
(B) the regulation is issued on a temporary basis; and
(C) the publication of such temporary regulation is accompanied by the finding made under subparagraph (A) (and a brief statement of the reasons for such finding) and an opportunity for public comment is provided for not less than 30 days before any regulation becomes final.
(3) Consideration of public comments
All comments received during the public comment period specified pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) shall be considered and the publication of the final regulation shall contain written responses to such comments.
(c) Public comment on procurement regulations
Any procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form (including any amendment or modification of any such policy, regulation, procedure, or form) issued under this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix] shall be subject to section 22 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 418b].
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §709, 64 Stat. 819; Pub. L. 102–558, title I, §136(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4216.)
References in Text
The Administrative Procedure Act, referred to in subsec. (a), was repealed by Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 632, and reenacted by the first section thereof principally in subchapter II (§551 et seq.) of chapter 5, and chapter 7 (§701 et seq.), of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Amendments
1992Pub. L. 102–558 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "The functions exercised under this Act shall be excluded from the operation of the Administrative Procedure Act (60 Stat. 237) except as to the requirements of section 3 thereof. Any rule, regulation, or order, or amendment thereto, issued under authority of this Act shall be accompanied by a statement that in the formulation thereof there has been consultation with industry representatives, including trade association representatives, and that consideration has been given to their recommendations, or that special circumstances have rendered such consultation impracticable or contrary to the interest of the national defense, but no such rule, regulation, or order shall be invalid by reason of any subsequent finding by judicial or other authority that such a statement is inaccurate."
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 136(b) of Pub. L. 102–558 provided that: "Section 709 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2159), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, shall not apply to any regulation issued in proposed or final form on or before the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 1992]."
Termination Date
Termination of section, see section 2166(a) of this Appendix.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 2154 of this Appendix.