50 USC App, DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950, ACT SEPT. 8, 1950, CH. 932, 64 STAT. 798, TITLE VII: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2160. Employment of personnel; appointment policies; nucleus executive reserve; use of confidential information by employees; printing and distribution of reports
(a) Repealed. June 28, 1955, ch. 189, §12(c)(1), 69 Stat. 180.
(b)(1) The President is further authorized, to the extent he deems it necessary and appropriate in order to carry out the provisions of this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix] and subject to such regulations as he may issue, to employ persons of outstanding experience and ability without compensation;
(2) The President shall be guided in the exercise of the authority provided in this subsection by the following policies:
(i) So far as possible, operations under the Act [said sections] shall be carried on by full-time, salaried employees of the Government, and appointments under this authority shall be to advisory or consultative positions only.
(ii) Appointments to positions other than advisory or consultative may be made under this authority only when the requirements of the position are such that the incumbent must personally possess outstanding experience and ability not obtainable on a full-time, salaried basis.
(iii) In the appointment of personnel and in assignment of their duties, the head of the department or agency involved shall take steps to avoid, to as great an extent as possible, any conflict between the governmental duties and the private interests of such personnel.
(3) Appointees under this subsection shall, when policy matters are involved, be limited to advising appropriate full-time salaried Government officials who are responsible for making policy decisions.
(4) Any person employed under this subsection is exempted, with respect to such employment, from the operation of sections 281, 283, 284, 434, and 1914 1 of title 18, United States Code, and section 190 1 of the Revised Statutes (5 U.S.C. 99), except that—
(i) exemption hereunder shall not extend to the negotiation or execution, by such appointee, of Government contracts with the private employer of such appointee or with any corporation, joint stock company, association, firm, partnership, or other entity in the pecuniary profits or contracts of which the appointee has any direct or indirect interest;
(ii) exemption hereunder shall not extend to making any recommendation or taking any action with respect to individual applications to the Government for relief or assistance, on appeal or otherwise, made by the private employer of the appointee or by any corporation, joint stock company, association, firm, partnership, or other entity in the pecuniary profits or contracts of which the appointee has any direct or indirect interest;
(iii) exemption hereunder shall not extend to the prosecution by the appointee, or participation by the appointee in any fashion in the prosecution, of any claims against the Government involving any matter concerning which the appointee had any responsibility during his employment under this subsection, during the period of such employment and the further period of two years after the termination of such employment; and
(iv) exemption hereunder shall not extend to the receipt or payment of salary in connection with the appointee's Government service hereunder from any source other than the private employer of the appointee at the time of his appointment hereunder.
(5) Appointments under this subsection shall be supported by written certification by the head of the employing department or agency—
(i) that the appointment is necessary and appropriate in order to carry out the provisions of the Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix];
(ii) that the duties of the position to which the appointment is being made require outstanding experience and ability;
(iii) that the appointee has the outstanding experience and ability required by the position; and
(iv) that the department or agency head has been unable to obtain a person with the qualifications necessary for the position on a full-time, salaried basis.
(6) Notice and financial disclosure requirements.—
(A) Public notice of appointment.—The head of any department or agency who appoints any individual under this subsection shall publish a notice of such appointment in the Federal Register, including the name of the appointee, the employing department or agency, the title of the appointee's position, and the name of the appointee's private employer.
(B) Financial disclosure.—Any individual appointed under this subsection who is not required to file a financial disclosure report pursuant to section 101 of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, shall file a confidential financial disclosure report pursuant to section 107 of that Act with the appointing department or agency.
(7) At least once every three months the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall survey appointments made under this subsection and shall report his or her findings to the President and make such recommendations as he or she may deem proper.
(8) Persons appointed under the authority of this subsection may be allowed reimbursement for travel, subsistence, and other necessary expenses incurred by them in carrying out the functions for which they were appointed in the same manner as persons employed intermittently in the Federal Government are allowed expenses under section 5703 of title 5, United States Code.
* * *