50 USC App, DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950, ACT SEPT. 8, 1950, CH. 932, 64 STAT. 798, TITLE VII: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2170. Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) Investigations
* * *
Subject to subsection (d),1 the President may take such action for such time as the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any acquisition, merger, or takeover, of a person engaged in interstate commerce in the United States proposed or pending on or after the date of enactment of this section [Aug. 23, 1988] by or with foreign persons so that such control will not threaten to impair the national security. The President shall announce the decision to take action pursuant to this subsection not later than 15 days after the investigation described in subsection (a) is completed. The President may direct the Attorney General to seek appropriate relief, including divestment relief, in the district courts of the United States in order to implement and enforce this section.
(e) Findings of the President
The President may exercise the authority conferred by subsection (c) 1 only if the President finds that—
(1) there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that the foreign interest exercising control might take action that threatens to impair the national security, and
(2) provisions of law, other than this section and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701–1706), do not in the President's judgment provide adequate and appropriate authority for the President to protect the national security in the matter before the President.
The provisions of subsection (d) 1 of this section shall not be subject to judicial review.
(f) Factors to be considered
For purposes of this section, the President or the President's designee may, taking into account the requirements of national security, consider among other factors—
(1) domestic production needed for projected national defense requirements,
(2) the capability and capacity of domestic industries to meet national defense requirements, including the availability of human resources, products, technology, materials, and other supplies and services,
(3) the control of domestic industries and commercial activity by foreign citizens as it affects the capability and capacity of the United States to meet the requirements of national security,
(4) the potential effects of the proposed or pending transaction on sales of military goods, equipment, or technology to any country—
(A) identified by the Secretary of State—
(i) under section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 [section 2405(j) of this Appendix], as a country that supports terrorism;
(ii) under section 6(l) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 [section 2405(l) of this Appendix], as a country of concern regarding missile proliferation; or
(iii) under section 6(m) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 [section 2405(m) of this Appendix], as a country of concern regarding the proliferation of chemical and biological weapons; or
(B) listed under section 309(c) of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Act of 1978 [42 U.S.C. 2139a(c)] on the "Nuclear Non-Proliferation-Special Country List" (15 C.F.R. Part 778, Supplement No. 4) or any successor list; and
(5) the potential effects of the proposed or pending transaction on United States international technological leadership in areas affecting United States national security.
(g) Report to the Congress
The President shall immediately transmit to the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives a written report of the President's determination of whether or not to take action under subsection (d), including a detailed explanation of the findings made under subsection (e) and the factors considered under subsection (f). Such report shall be consistent with the requirements of subsection (c) of this Act.2
(h) Regulations
The President shall direct the issuance of regulations to carry out this section. Such regulations shall, to the extent possible, minimize paperwork burdens and shall to the extent possible coordinate reporting requirements under this section with reporting requirements under any other provision of Federal law.
(i) Effect on other law
Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or affect any existing power, process, regulation, investigation, enforcement measure, or review provided by any other provision of law.
(j) Technology risk assessments
In any case in which an assessment of the risk of diversion of defense critical technology is performed by a designee of the President, a copy of such assessment shall be provided to any other designee of the President responsible for reviewing or investigating a merger, acquisition, or takeover under this section.
(k) Quadrennial report
(1) In general
In order to assist the Congress in its oversight responsibilities with respect to this section, the President and such agencies as the President shall designate shall complete and furnish to the Congress, not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section 3 and upon the expiration of every 4 years thereafter, a report which—
(A) evaluates whether there is credible evidence of a coordinated strategy by 1 or more countries or companies to acquire United States companies involved in research, development, or production of critical technologies for which the United States is a leading producer; and
(B) evaluates whether there are industrial espionage activities directed or directly assisted by foreign governments against private United States companies aimed at obtaining commercial secrets related to critical technologies.
(2) "Critical technologies" defined
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "critical technologies" means technologies identified under title VI of the National Science and Technology Policy, Organization, and Priorities Act of 1976 3 or other critical technology, critical components, or critical technology items essential to national defense identified pursuant to this section.
(3) Release of unclassified study
The report required by this subsection may be classified. An unclassified version of the report shall be made available to the public.
* * *