42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part Q: Programs To Improve the Health of Children
§280h–7. Grants to improve trauma support services and mental health care for children and youth in educational settings
(a) Grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements authorized
The Secretary, in coordination with the Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, is authorized to award grants to, or enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with, State educational agencies, local educational agencies, Indian Tribes (as defined in section 5304 of title 25) or their tribal educational agencies, a school operated by the Bureau of Indian Education, a Regional Corporation, or a Native Hawaiian educational organization, for the purpose of increasing student access to evidence-based trauma support services and mental health care by developing innovative initiatives, activities, or programs to link local school systems with local trauma-informed support and mental health systems, including those under the Indian Health Service.
(b) Duration
With respect to a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement awarded or entered into under this section, the period during which payments under such grant, contract or agreement are made to the recipient may not exceed 4 years.
(c) Use of funds
An entity that receives a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this section shall use amounts made available through such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement for evidence-based activities, which shall include any of the following:
* * *