CHAPTER 24 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1920
§864b. Elements considered in sale of vessels in determination of selling price
On and after June 29, 1949, no sale of a vessel by the Maritime Administration of the Department of Transportation shall be completed until its ballast and equipment shall have been inventoried and their value taken into consideration by the Maritime Administration in determining the selling price.
(June 29, 1949, ch. 281, §1,