Subpart C—Life Insurance Deductions
§807. Rules for certain reserves
(a) Decrease treated as gross income
If for any taxable year—
(1) the opening balance for the items described in subsection (c), exceeds
* * *
such excess shall be included in gross income under section 803(a)(2).
(b) Increase treated as deduction
(1)(A) the closing balance for the items described in subsection (c), reduced by
(B) the sum of (i) the amount of the policyholders' share of tax-exempt interest, plus (ii) any excess described in section 809(a)(2) for the taxable year, exceeds
(2) the opening balance for such items,
such excess shall be taken into account as a deduction under section 805(a)(2).
(c) Items taken into account
The items referred to in subsections (a) and (b) are as follows:
(1) The life insurance reserves (as defined in section 816(b)).
(2) The unearned premiums and unpaid losses included in total reserves under section 816(c)(2).
(3) The amounts (discounted at the appropriate rate of interest) necessary to satisfy the obligations under insurance and annuity contracts, but only if such obligations do not involve (at the time with respect to which the computation is made under this paragraph) life, accident, or health contingencies.
(4) Dividend accumulations, and other amounts, held at interest in connection with insurance and annuity contracts.
(5) Premiums received in advance, and liabilities for premium deposit funds.
(6) Reasonable special contingency reserves under contracts of group term life insurance or group accident and health insurance which are established and maintained for the provision of insurance on retired lives, for premium stabilization, or for a combination thereof.
For purposes of paragraph (3), the appropriate rate of interest for any obligation is whichever of the following rates is the highest as of the time such obligation first did not involve life, accident, or health contingencies: the applicable Federal interest rate under subsection (d)(2)(B)(i), the prevailing State assumed interest rate under subsection (d)(2)(B)(ii), or
* * *
The term "CARVM" means the Commissoners' 1 Annuities Reserve Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is in effect on the date of the issuance of the contract.
(C) No additional reserve deduction allowed for deficiency reserves
Nothing in any reserve method described under this paragraph shall permit any increase in the reserve because the net premium (computed on the basis of assumptions required under this subsection) exceeds the actual premiums or other consideration charged for the benefit.
(4) Applicable Federal interest rate; prevailing State assumed interest rate
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Applicable Federal interest rate
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term "applicable Federal interest rate" means the annual rate determined by the Secretary under section 846(c)(2) for the calendar year in which the contract was issued.
(ii) Election to recompute Federal interest rate every 5 years
(I) In general
In computing the amount of the reserve with respect to any contract to which an election under this clause applies for periods during any recomputation period, the applicable Federal interest rate shall be the annual rate determined by the Secretary under section 846(c)(2) for the 1st year of such period. No change in the applicable Federal interest rate shall be made under the preceding sentence unless such change would equal or exceed ½ of 1 percentage point.
(II) Recomputation period
For purposes of subclause (I), the term "recomputation period" means, with respect to any contract, the 5 calendar year period beginning with the 5th calendar year beginning after the calendar year in which the contract was issued (and each subsequent 5 calendar year period).
(III) Election
* * *