Subpart C—Life Insurance Deductions
§809. Reduction in certain deductions of mutual life insurance companies
(a) General rule
(1) Policyholder dividends
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, the amount of the deduction allowed under section 808 shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the differential earnings amount.
(2) Reduction in reserve deduction in certain cases
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, if the differential earnings amount exceeds the amount allowable as a deduction under section 808 for the taxable year (determined without regard to this section), such excess shall be taken into account under subsections (a) and (b) of section 807.
(3) Differential earnings amount
For purposes of this section, the term "differential earnings amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, an amount equal to the product of—
(A) the life insurance company's average equity base for the taxable year, multiplied by
(B) the differential earnings rate for such taxable year.
(b) Average equity base
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "average equity base" means, with respect to any taxable year, the average of—
(A) the equity base determined as of the close of the taxable year, and
(B) the equity base determined as of the close of the preceding taxable year.
(2) Equity base
The term "equity base" means an amount determined in the manner prescribed by regulations equal to—
(A) the surplus and capital,
(B) adjusted as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this subsection.
No item shall be taken into account more than once in determining equity base.
(3) Increase for nonadmitted financial assets
(A) In general
The amount of the surplus and capital shall be increased by the amount of the nonadmitted financial assets.
(B) Nonadmitted financial assets
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "nonadmitted financial asset" means any nonadmitted asset of the company which is—
(i) a bond,
(ii) stock,
(iii) real estate,
(iv) a mortgage loan on real estate, or
(v) any other invested asset.
(4) Increase where statutory reserves exceed tax reserves
(A) In general
If—
(i) the aggregate amount of statutory reserves, exceeds
(ii) the aggregate amount of tax reserves,
the amount of the surplus and capital shall be increased by the amount of such excess.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Statutory reserves
The term "statutory reserves" means the aggregate amount set forth in the annual statement with respect to items described in section 807(c). Such term shall not include any reserve attributable to a deferred and uncollected premium if the establishment of such reserve is not permitted under section 811(c(.
(ii) Tax reserves
The term "tax reserves" means the aggregate of the items described in section 807(c) as determined for purposes of section 807.
(5) Increase by amount of certain other reserves
The amount of the surplus and capital shall be increased by the sum of—
(A) the amount of any mandatory securities valuation reserve,
(B) the amount of any deficiency reserve, and
(C) the amount of any voluntary reserve or similar liability not described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(6) Adjustment for next year's policyholder dividends
The amount of the surplus and capital shall be increased by 50 percent of the amount of any provision for policyholder dividends (or other similar liability) payable in the following taxable year.
(c) Differential earnings rate
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the differential earnings rate for any taxable year is the excess of—
(A) the imputed earnings rate for the taxable year, over
(B) the average mutual earnings rate for the second calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the taxable year begins.
(2) Transitional rule
The differential earnings rate—
(A) for any taxable year beginning in 1984, or
(B) for purposes of computing the amount of underpayment under section 6655 (including the application of section 6655(d)(3)) 1 for any taxable year beginning in 1985,
shall be equal to 7.8 percent.
(3) Coordination with estimated tax payments
For purposes of applying section 6655 with respect to any installment of estimated tax, the amount of tax shall be determined by using the lesser of—
(A) the differential earnings rate of the second tax year preceding the taxable year for which the installment is made, or
(B) the differential earnings rate for the taxable year for which the installment is made.
(d) Imputed earnings rate
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the imputed earnings rate for any taxable year is—
(A) 16.5 percent in the case of taxable years beginning in 1984, and
(B) in the case of taxable years beginning after 1984, an amount which bears the same ratio to 16.5 percent as the current stock earnings rate for the taxable year bears to the base period stock earnings rate.
(2) Current stock earnings rate
For purposes of this subsection, the term "current stock earnings rate" means, with respect to any taxable year, the average of the stock earnings rates determined under paragraph (4) for the 3 calendar years preceding the calendar year in which the taxable year begins.
(3) Base period stock earnings rate
For purposes of this subsection, the base period stock earnings rate is the average of the stock earnings rates determined under paragraph (4) for calendar years 1981, 1982, and 1983.
(4) Stock earnings rate
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the stock earnings rate for any calendar year is the numerical average of the earnings rates of the 50 largest stock companies.
(B) Earnings rate
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the earnings rate of any stock company is the percentage (determined by the Secretary) which—
(i) the statement gain or loss from operations for the calendar year of such company, is of
(ii) such company's average equity base for such year.
(C) 50 largest stock companies
* * *