Subpart C—Life Insurance Deductions
§809. Reduction in certain deductions of mutual life insurance companies
(a) General rule
(1) Policyholder dividends
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, the amount of the deduction allowed under section 808 shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the differential earnings amount.
* * *
(i) shall, for purposes of determining the base period stock earnings rate, exclude from the group determined under the preceding sentence any company which had a negative equity base at any time during 1981, 1982, or 1983,
(ii) shall exclude from such group for any calendar year any company which has a negative equity base, and
(iii) may by regulations exclude any other company which otherwise would have been included in such group if the inclusion of the excluded company or companies would, by reason of the small equity base of such company, seriously distort the stock earnings rate.
The aggregate number of companies excluded by the Secretary under clause (iii) shall not exceed the excess of 2 over the number of companies excluded under clause (ii).
(D) Treatment of affiliated groups
For purposes of this paragraph, all stock life insurance companies which are members of the same affiliated group shall be treated as one stock life insurance company.
(e) Average mutual earnings rate
For purposes of this section, the average mutual earnings rate for any calendar year is the percentage (determined by the Secretary) which—
(1) the aggregate statement gain or loss from operations for such year of domestic mutual life insurance companies, is of
(2) their aggregate average equity bases for such year.
(f) Recomputation in subsequent year
(1) Inclusion in income where recomputed amount greater
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, if—
(A) the recomputed differential earnings amount for any taxable year, exceeds
(B) the differential earnings amount determined under this section for such taxable year,
such excess shall be included in life insurance gross income for the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Deduction where recomputed amount smaller
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, if—
(A) the differential earnings amount determined under this section for any taxable year, exceeds
(B) the recomputed differential earnings amount for such taxable year,
such excess shall be allowed as a life insurance deduction for the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Recomputed differential earnings amount
For purposes of this subsection, the term "recomputed differential earnings amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, the amount which would be the differential earnings amount for such taxable year if the average mutual earnings rate taken into account under subsection (c)(1)(B) were the average mutual earnings rate for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins.
(4) Special rule where company ceases to be mutual life insurance company
Except as provided in section 381(c)(22), if—
(A) a life insurance company is a mutual life insurance company for any taxable year, but
(B) such life insurance company is not a mutual life insurance company for the succeeding taxable year,
any adjustment under paragraph (1) or (2) by reason of the recomputed differential earnings amount for the first of such taxable years shall be taken into account for the first of such taxable years.
(5) Subsection not to apply for purposes of estimated tax
Section 6655 shall be applied to any taxable year without regard to any adjustments under this subsection for such year.
(g) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Statement gain or loss from operations
The term "statement gain or loss from operations" means the net gain or loss from operations required to be set forth in the annual statement, determined without regard to Federal income taxes, and—
(A) determined by substituting for the amount shown for policyholder dividends the amount of deduction for policyholder dividends determined under section 808 (without regard to section 808(c)(2)),
(B) determined on the basis of the tax reserves rather than statutory reserves, and
(C) properly adjusted for realized capital gains and losses and other relevant items.
(2) Other terms
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms used in this section shall have the same respective meanings as when used in the annual statement.
(3) Determinations based on amount set forth in annual statement
Except as otherwise provided in this section or in regulations, all determinations under this section shall be made on the basis of the amounts required to be set forth on the annual statement.
(4) Annual statement
The term "annual statement" means the annual statement for life insurance companies approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(5) Reduction in equity base for portion of equity allocable to life insurance business in noncontiguous Western Hemisphere countries
The equity base of any mutual life insurance company shall be reduced by an amount equal to the portion of the equity base attributable to the life insurance business multiplied by a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the portion of the tax reserves which is allocable to life insurance contracts issued on the life of residents of countries in the Western Hemisphere which are not contiguous to the United States, and
(B) the denominator of which is the amount of the tax reserves allocable to life insurance contracts.
The preceding sentence shall not apply unless the fraction determined under the preceding sentence exceeds 1/20.
(6) Special rule for certain contracts issued before January 1, 1985
In determining the amount of tax reserves of a subsidiary of a mutual insurance company for purposes of subsection (b)(4), section 811(d) shall not apply with respect to any life insurance contract issued before January 1, 1985, under a plan of life insurance in existence on July 1, 1983.
(h) Treatment of stock companies owned by mutual life insurance companies
* * *