CHAPTER 24 —NATIONAL CEMETERIES AND MEMORIALS
§2408. Aid to States for establishment, expansion, and improvement of veterans' cemeteries
(a)(1) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may make grants to any State to assist such State in establishing, expanding, or improving veterans' cemeteries owned by such State. Any such grant may be made only upon submission of an application to the Secretary in such form and manner, and containing such information, as the Secretary may require.
(2) There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1999 and for each succeeding fiscal year through fiscal year 2004 for the purpose of making grants under paragraph (1).
(b) Grants under this section shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The amount of a grant under this section may not exceed—
(A) in the case of the establishment of a new cemetery, the sum of: (i) the cost of improvements to be made on the land to be converted into a cemetery; and (ii) the cost of initial equipment necessary to operate the cemetery; and
(B) in the case of the expansion or improvement of an existing cemetery, the sum of: (i) the cost of improvements to be made on any land to be added to the cemetery; and (ii) the cost of any improvements to be made to the existing cemetery.
(2) If the amount of a grant under this section is less than the amount of costs referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1), the State receiving the grant shall contribute the excess of such costs over the grant.
(3) If a State that has received a grant under this section to establish, expand, or improve a veterans' cemetery ceases to own such cemetery, ceases to operate such cemetery as a veterans' cemetery, or uses any part of the funds provided through such grant for a purpose other than that for which the grant was made, the United States shall be entitled to recover from such State the total of all grants made under this section to such State in connection with such cemetery.
(c)(1) In addition to the conditions specified in subsection (b) of this section, any grant to a State under this section to assist such State in establishing a veterans' cemetery shall be made on the condition that such cemetery shall conform to such standards and guidelines relating to site selection, planning, and construction as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe. In prescribing regulations for the purposes of the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall take into account the standards and guidelines for site selection, planning, and construction that are applicable to cemeteries under the control of the National Cemetery Administration, including those provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of
(2) The Secretary may by regulation prescribe such additional terms and conditions for grants under this section as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(d)(1) In addition to the conditions specified in subsections (b) and (c), any grant made on or after November 21, 1997, to a State under this section to assist such State in establishing, expanding, or improving a veterans' cemetery shall be made subject to the condition specified in paragraph (2).
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the condition described in this paragraph is that, after the date of the receipt of the grant, such State prohibit the interment or memorialization in that cemetery of a person described in
(A) such notice shall be furnished to an appropriate official of such State; and
(B) a finding described in subsection (b)(3) of such section shall be made by an appropriate official of such State.
(e) Sums appropriated under subsection (a) of this section shall remain available until expended. If all funds from a grant under this section have not been utilized by a State for the purpose for which the grant was made within three years after such grant is made, the United States shall be entitled to recover any such unused grant funds from such State.
(Added