25 USC Ch. 24: INDIAN LAND CONSOLIDATION
§2207. Full faith and credit to tribal actions under tribal ordinances limiting descent and distribution of trust or restricted or controlled lands
The Secretary in carrying out his responsibility to regulate the descent and distribution of trust lands under section 372 of this title, and other laws, shall give full faith and credit to any tribal actions taken pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of section 2205 of this title, which provision shall apply only to estates of decedent's whose deaths occur on or after the effective date of tribal ordinances adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(Pub. L. 97–459, title II, §208, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2519; Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §103(5), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 1999.)