25 USC Ch. 24: INDIAN LAND CONSOLIDATION
§2214. Establishing fair market value
For purposes of this chapter, the Secretary may develop a system for establishing the fair market value of various types of lands and improvements. Such a system may include determinations of fair market value based on appropriate geographic units as determined by the Secretary. Such system may govern the amounts offered for the purchase of interests in trust or restricted lands under section 2212 of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–459, title II, §215, as added Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §103(6), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 2002.)