TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§2. Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
(a) Jurisdiction of Commission; Commodity Futures Trading Commission
* * *
a futures commission merchant or retail foreign exchange dealer, or an affiliated person of a futures commission merchant registered under this chapter that is not also a person described in any of item (aa), (bb), (ee),1 or (ff) of clause (i)(II) of this subparagraph.
(iv)(I) Notwithstanding items (cc) and (gg) 1 of clause (i)(II), a person, unless registered in such capacity as the Commission by rule, regulation, or order shall determine and a member of a futures association registered under section 21 of this title, shall not—
(aa) solicit or accept orders from any person that is not an eligible contract participant in connection with agreements, contracts, or transactions described in clause (i) entered into with or to be entered into with a person who is not described in item (aa), (bb), (ee),1 or (ff) of clause (i)(II);
(bb) exercise discretionary trading authority or obtain written authorization to exercise discretionary trading authority over any account for or on behalf of any person that is not an eligible contract participant in connection with agreements, contracts, or transactions described in clause (i) entered into with or to be entered into with a person who is not described in item (aa), (bb), (ee),1 or (ff) of clause (i)(II); or
* * *
(III) The Commission may make, promulgate, and enforce such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions of or to accomplish any of the purposes of this chapter in connection with agreements, contracts, or transactions described in clause (i) of this subparagraph if the agreements, contracts, or transactions are offered, or entered into, by a person that is not described in item (aa) through (ff) of subparagraph (B)(i)(II).
(iii)(I) A person, unless registered in such capacity as the Commission by rule, regulation, or order shall determine and a member of a futures association registered under section 21 of this title, shall not—
(aa) solicit or accept orders from any person that is not an eligible contract participant in connection with agreements, contracts, or transactions described in clause (i) of this subparagraph entered into with or to be entered into with a person who is not described in item (aa), (bb), (ee),1 or (ff) of subparagraph (B)(i)(II);
(bb) exercise discretionary trading authority or obtain written authorization to exercise written trading authority over any account for or on behalf of any person that is not an eligible contract participant in connection with agreements, contracts, or transactions described in clause (i) of this subparagraph entered into with or to be entered into with a person who is not described in item (aa), (bb), (ee),1 or (ff) of subparagraph (B)(i)(II); or
* * *
(cc) any person who would be exempt from registration if engaging in the same activities in connection with transactions conducted on or subject to the rules of a contract market or a derivatives transaction execution facility.
(iv) Sections 6(b) and 6b of this title shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction described in clause (i) of this subparagraph as if the agreement, contract, or transaction were a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery.
(v) This subparagraph shall not be construed to limit any jurisdiction that the Commission may otherwise have under any other provision of this chapter over an agreement, contract, or transaction that is a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery.
(vi) This subparagraph shall not be construed to limit any jurisdiction that the Commission or the Securities and Exchange Commission may otherwise have under any other provision of this chapter with respect to security futures products and persons effecting transactions in security futures products.
(vii) This chapter applies to, and the Commission shall have jurisdiction over, an account or pooled investment vehicle that is offered for the purpose of trading, or that trades, any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency described in clause (i).
(D) Retail commodity transactions
(i) Applicability
Except as provided in clause (ii), this subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in any commodity that is—
(I) entered into with, or offered to (even if not entered into with), a person that is not an eligible contract participant or eligible commercial entity; and
* * *
(B) any agreement, contract, or transaction, not otherwise subject to this chapter, that is not so excluded or exempted,
is or would otherwise be subject to this chapter.
(2) No provision of, or amendment made by, the Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000 shall be construed as conferring jurisdiction on the Commission with respect to any such agreement, contract, or transaction, except as expressly provided in section 7a–1 of this title.
(h) Clearing requirement
(1) In general
(A) Standard for clearing
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in a swap unless that person submits such swap for clearing to a derivatives clearing organization that is registered under this chapter or a derivatives clearing organization that is exempt from registration under this chapter if the swap is required to be cleared.
(B) Open access
The rules of a derivatives clearing organization described in subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) prescribe that all swaps (but not contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery or options on such contracts) submitted to the derivatives clearing organization with the same terms and conditions are economically equivalent within the derivatives clearing organization and may be offset with each other within the derivatives clearing organization; and
(ii) provide for non-discriminatory clearing of a swap (but not a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery or option on such contract) executed bilaterally or on or through the rules of an unaffiliated designated contract market or swap execution facility.
* * *
(i) is not a financial entity;
(ii) is using swaps to hedge or mitigate commercial risk; and
(iii) notifies the Commission, in a manner set forth by the Commission, how it generally meets its financial obligations associated with entering into non-cleared swaps.
(B) Option to clear
The application of the clearing exception in subparagraph (A) is solely at the discretion of the counterparty to the swap that meets the conditions of clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (A).
(C) Financial entity definition
(i) In general
For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "financial entity" means—
(I) a swap dealer;
(II) a security-based swap dealer;
(III) a major swap participant;
(IV) a major security-based swap participant;
(V) a commodity pool;
(VI) a private fund as defined in section 80b–2(a) of title 15;
(VII) an employee benefit plan as defined in paragraphs (3) and (32) of section 1002 of title 29;
(VIII) a person predominantly engaged in activities that are in the business of banking, or in activities that are financial in nature, as defined in section 1843(k) of title 12.
(ii) Exclusion
The Commission shall consider whether to exempt small banks, savings associations, farm credit system institutions, and credit unions, including—
(I) depository institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less;
(II) farm credit system institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less; or
(III) credit unions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less.
(iii) Limitation
* * *