TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§15b. Cotton futures contracts
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "United States Cotton Futures Act".
(b) Omitted
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Cotton futures contract
The term "cotton futures contract" means any contract of sale of cotton for future delivery made at, on, or in any exchange, board of trade, or similar institution or place of business which has been designated a "contract market" by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission pursuant to the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] and the term "contract of sale" as so used shall be held to include sales, agreements of sale, and agreements to sell, except that—
(A) any cotton futures contract that, by its terms, is settled in cash is excluded from the coverage of this paragraph and section; and
(B) any cotton futures contract that permits tender of cotton grown outside of the United States is excluded from the coverage of this paragraph and section to the extent that the cotton grown outside of the United States is tendered for delivery under the cotton futures contract.
(2) Future delivery
The term "future delivery" shall not include any cash sale of cotton for deferred shipment or delivery.
(3) Person
The term "person" includes an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, company, or corporation.
(4) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States.
(5) Standards
The term "standards" means the official cotton standards of the United States established by the Secretary pursuant to the United States Cotton Standards Act, as amended [7 U.S.C. 51 et seq.].
(d) Bona fide spot markets and commercial differences
(1) Definition
For purposes of this section, the only markets which shall be considered bona fide spot markets shall be those which the Secretary shall, from time to time, after investigation, determine and designate to be such, and of which he shall give public notice.
(2) Determination
In determining, pursuant to the provisions of this section, what markets are bona fide spot markets, the Secretary is directed to consider only markets in which spot cotton is sold in such volume and under such conditions as customarily to reflect accurately the value of middling cotton and the differences between the prices or values of middling cotton and of other grades of cotton for which standards shall have been established by the Secretary; except that if there are not sufficient places, in the markets of which are made bona fide sales of spot cotton of grades for which standards are established by the Secretary, to enable him to designate at least five spot markets in accordance with subsection (f)(3), he shall, from data as to spot sales collected by him, make rules and regulations for determining the actual commercial differences in the value of spot cotton of the grades established by him as reflected by bona fide sales of spot cotton, of the same or different grades, in the market selected and designated by him, from time to time, for that purpose, and in that event differences in value
* * *