TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§343. Appropriations; distribution; allotment and apportionment; Secretary of Agriculture; matching funds; cooperative extension activities
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this subchapter such sums as Congress may from time to time determine to be necessary.
(b)(1) Out of such sums, each State and the Secretary of Agriculture shall be entitled to receive annually a sum of money equal to the sums available from Federal cooperative extension funds for the fiscal year 1962, and subject to the same requirements as to furnishing of equivalent sums by the State, except that amounts heretofore made available to the Secretary for allotment on the basis of special needs shall continue available for use on the same basis.
(2) There is authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1971, and for each fiscal year thereafter, for payment to the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands, $100,000 each, which sums shall be in addition to the sums appropriated for the several States of the United States and Puerto Rico under the provisions of this section. The amount paid by the Federal Government to the Virgin Islands and Guam pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed during any fiscal year, except the fiscal years ending June 30, 1971, and June 30, 1972, when such amount may be used to pay the total cost of providing services pursuant to this subchapter, the amount available and budgeted for expenditure by the Virgin Islands and Guam for the purposes of this subchapter.
(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1996, and for each fiscal year thereafter, for payment on behalf of the 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994), such sums as are necessary for the purposes set forth in section 342 of this title. The balance of any annual funds provided under the preceding sentence for a fiscal year that remains unexpended at the end of that fiscal year shall remain available without fiscal year limitation. Such sums shall be in addition to the sums appropriated for the several States and Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam under the provisions of this section. Such sums shall be distributed on the basis of a competitive application process to be developed and implemented by the Secretary and paid by the Secretary to 1994 Institutions (in accordance with regulations that the Secretary may promulgate) and may be administered by the 1994 Institutions through cooperative agreements with colleges and universities eligible to receive funds under subchapters I and II of this chapter, including Tuskegee University, located in any State.
(4)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i) distributed on the basis of a competitive application process to be developed and implemented by the Secretary;
(ii) paid by the Secretary to the State institutions established in accordance with the Act of July 2, 1862 (commonly known as the "First Morrill Act") (7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.); and
(iii) administered by State institutions through cooperative agreements with the Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities in the State in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(c) Any sums made available by the Congress for further development of cooperative extension work in addition to those referred to in subsection (b) of this section shall be distributed as follows:
(1) Four per centum of the sum so appropriated for each fiscal year shall be allotted to the Secretary of Agriculture for administrative, technical, and other services, and for coordinating the extension work of the Department and the several States, Territories, and possessions.
* * *