TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§26. Commodity whistleblower incentives and protection
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered judicial or administrative action
The term "covered judicial or administrative action" means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.
* * *
(C) the balance of the Fund at the beginning of the preceding fiscal year;
(D) the amounts deposited into or credited to the Fund during the preceding fiscal year;
(E) the amount of earnings on investments of amounts in the Fund during the preceding fiscal year;
(F) the amount paid from the Fund during the preceding fiscal year to whistleblowers pursuant to subsection (b);
(G) the amount paid from the Fund during the preceding fiscal year for customer education initiatives described in paragraph (2)(B);
(H) the balance of the Fund at the end of the preceding fiscal year; and
(I) a complete set of audited financial statements, including a balance sheet, income statement, and cash flow analysis.
(h) Protection of whistleblowers
(1) Prohibition against retaliation
(A) In general
No employer may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, directly or indirectly, or in any other manner discriminate against, a whistleblower in the terms and conditions of employment because of any lawful act done by the whistleblower—
(i) in providing information to the Commission in accordance with subsection (b); or
(ii) in assisting in any investigation or judicial or administrative action of the Commission based upon or related to such information.
(B) Enforcement
(i) Cause of action
An individual who alleges discharge or other discrimination in violation of subparagraph (A) may bring an action under this subsection in the appropriate district court of the United States for the relief provided in subparagraph (C), unless the individual who is alleging discharge or other discrimination in violation of subparagraph (A) is an employee of the Federal Government, in which case the individual shall only bring an action under section 1221 of title 5.
(ii) Subpoenas
A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing conducted under this subsection may be served at any place in the United States.
(iii) Statute of limitations
An action under this subsection may not be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the violation reported in subparagraph (A) is committed.
(C) Relief
Relief for an individual prevailing in an action brought under subparagraph (B) shall include—
(i) reinstatement with the same seniority status that the individual would have had, but for the discrimination;
(ii) the amount of back pay otherwise owed to the individual, with interest; and
(iii) compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discharge or discrimination, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney's fees.
(2) Confidentiality
(A) In general
* * *
Information submitted to the Commission by a whistleblower in accordance with rules or regulations implementing this section shall not lose its status as original information solely because the whistleblower submitted such information prior to the effective date of such rules or regulations, provided such information was submitted after July 21, 2010.
(l) Awards
A whistleblower may receive an award pursuant to this section regardless of whether any violation of a provision of this chapter, or a rule or regulation thereunder, underlying the judicial or administrative action upon which the award is based occurred prior to July 21, 2010.
(m) Provision of false information
A whistleblower who knowingly and willfully makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or who makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, shall not be entitled to an award under this section and shall be subject to prosecution under section 1001 of title 18.
(n) Nonenforceability of certain provisions waiving rights and remedies or requiring arbitration of disputes
(1) Waiver of rights and remedies
The rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy form, or condition of employment including by a predispute arbitration agreement.
(2) Predispute arbitration agreements
No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §23, as added Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §748, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1739.)