TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§499d. Issuance of license
(a) Authority to do business; termination; renewal
Whenever an applicant has paid the prescribed fee the Secretary, except as provided elsewhere in this chapter, shall issue to such applicant a license, which shall entitle the licensee to do business as a commission merchant and/or dealer and/or broker unless and until it is suspended or revoked by the Secretary in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, or is automatically suspended under section 499g(d) of this title, but said license shall automatically terminate on the anniversary date of the license at the end of the annual or multiyear period covered by the license fee unless the licensee submits the required renewal application and pays the applicable renewal fee (if such fee is required): Provided, That notice of the necessity of renewing the license and of paying the renewal fee (if such fee is required) shall be mailed at least thirty days before the anniversary date: Provided, further, That if the renewal fee (if required) is not paid by the anniversary date the licensee may obtain a renewal of that license at any time within thirty days by paying the fee provided in section 499c(b) of this title, plus $50, which shall be deposited in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act fund provided for by section 499c(b) of this title: And provided further, That the license of any licensee shall terminate upon said licensee, or in case the licensee is a partnership, any partner, being discharged as a bankrupt, unless the Secretary finds upon examination of the circumstances of such bankruptcy, which he shall examine if requested to do so by said licensee, that such circumstances do not warrant such termination.
(b) Refusal of license; grounds
The Secretary shall refuse to issue a license to an applicant if he finds that the applicant, or any person responsibly connected with the applicant, is prohibited from employment with a licensee under section 499h(b) of this title or is a person who, or is or was responsibly connected with a person who—
(A) has had his license revoked under the provisions of section 499h of this title within two years prior to the date of the application or whose license is currently under suspension;
(B) within two years prior to the date of application has been found after notice and opportunity for hearing to have committed any flagrant or repeated violation of section 499b of this title, but this provision shall not apply to any case in which the license of the person found to have committed such violation was suspended and the suspension period has expired or is not in effect;
* * *
may refuse to issue a license to the applicant.
(e) Refusal of license
The Secretary may refuse to issue a license to an applicant if he finds that the applicant, or in case the applicant is a partnership, any general partner, or in case the applicant is a corporation, any officer or holder of more than 10 per centum of the stock, has, within three years prior to the date of the application, been adjudicated or discharged as a bankrupt, or was a general partner of a partnership or officer or holder of more than 10 per centum of the stock of a corporation adjudicated or discharged as a bankrupt, and if he finds that the circumstances of such bankruptcy warrant such a refusal, unless the applicant furnishes a bond of such nature and amount as may be determined by the Secretary or other assurance satisfactory to the Secretary that the business of the applicant will be conducted in accordance with this chapter.
(June 10, 1930, ch. 436, §4, 46 Stat. 533; Apr. 13, 1934, ch. 120, §§4–7, 48 Stat. 585, 586; June 19, 1936, ch. 602, §2, 49 Stat. 1533; Aug. 20, 1937, ch. 719, §6, 50 Stat. 726; June 15, 1950, ch. 254, §2, 64 Stat. 218; July 30, 1956, ch. 786, §§2(b), 3, 4, 70 Stat. 726; Pub. L. 87–725, §§5–7, Oct. 1, 1962, 76 Stat. 674; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, §303, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2673; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, §1011(2), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1898; Pub. L. 104–48, §§4(c), 5(b), 12(c), Nov. 15, 1995, 109 Stat. 427, 431.)