TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
(A) is registered as a broker or dealer pursuant to section 15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78o(b)] (except paragraph (11) thereof);
* * *
(II) the obligations of which under an agreement, contract, or transaction are guaranteed or otherwise supported by a letter of credit or keepwell, support, or other agreement by an entity described in subclause (I), in clause (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (vii), or in subparagraph (C); or
(III) that—
(aa) has a net worth exceeding $1,000,000; and
(bb) enters into an agreement, contract, or transaction in connection with the conduct of the entity's business or to manage the risk associated with an asset or liability owned or incurred or reasonably likely to be owned or incurred by the entity in the conduct of the entity's business;
(vi) an employee benefit plan subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.), a governmental employee benefit plan, or a foreign person performing a similar role or function subject as such to foreign regulation—
(I) that has total assets exceeding $5,000,000; or
(II) the investment decisions of which are made by—
(aa) an investment adviser or commodity trading advisor subject to regulation under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b–1 et seq.) or this chapter;
(bb) a foreign person performing a similar role or function subject as such to foreign regulation;
(cc) a financial institution; or
(dd) an insurance company described in clause (ii), or a regulated subsidiary or affiliate of such an insurance company;
* * *
as investment manager or fiduciary (but excluding a person acting as broker or performing an equivalent agency function) for another person described in subparagraph (A) or (C) and who is authorized by such person to commit such person to the transaction; or
(C) any other person that the Commission determines to be eligible in light of the financial or other qualifications of the person.
(19) Excluded commodity
The term "excluded commodity" means—
(i) an interest rate, exchange rate, currency, security, security index, credit risk or measure, debt or equity instrument, index or measure of inflation, or other macroeconomic index or measure;
(ii) any other rate, differential, index, or measure of economic or commercial risk, return, or value that is—
(I) not based in substantial part on the value of a narrow group of commodities not described in clause (i); or
(II) based solely on one or more commodities that have no cash market;
(iii) any economic or commercial index based on prices, rates, values, or levels that are not within the control of any party to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; or
(iv) an occurrence, extent of an occurrence, or contingency (other than a change in the price, rate, value, or level of a commodity not described in clause (i)) that is—
(I) beyond the control of the parties to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; and
(II) associated with a financial, commercial, or economic consequence.
(20) Exempt commodity
* * *
A person may be designated as a swap dealer for a single type or single class or category of swap or activities and considered not to be a swap dealer for other types, classes, or categories of swaps or activities.
(C) Exception
The term "swap dealer" does not include a person that enters into swaps for such person's own account, either individually or in a fiduciary capacity, but not as a part of a regular business.
(D) De minimis exception
The Commission shall exempt from designation as a swap dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on behalf of its customers. The Commission shall promulgate regulations to establish factors with respect to the making of this determination to exempt.
(50) Swap execution facility
The term "swap execution facility" means a trading system or platform in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple participants in the facility or system, through any means of interstate commerce, including any trading facility, that—
(A) facilitates the execution of swaps between persons; and
(B) is not a designated contract market.
(51) Trading facility
(A) In general
The term "trading facility" means a person or group of persons that constitutes, maintains, or provides a physical or electronic facility or system in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade agreements, contracts, or transactions—
(i) by accepting bids or offers made by other participants that are open to multiple participants in the facility or system; or
* * *