TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§136w–8. Pesticide registration service fees
(a) Definition of costs
In this section, the term "costs", when used with respect to review and decisionmaking pertaining to an application for which registration service fees are paid under this section, means—
* * *
To the maximum extent practicable consistent with the degrees of risk presented by pesticides and the type of review appropriate to evaluate risks, the Administrator shall identify and evaluate reforms to the pesticide registration process under this subchapter with the goal of reducing decision review periods in effect on the effective date of the Pesticide Registration Improvement Extension Act of 2018 for pesticide registration actions for covered pesticide registration applications (including reduced risk applications). Such reforms shall include identifying opportunities for streamlining review processes for applications for a new active ingredient or a new use and providing prompt feedback to applicants during such review process.
(2) Prevention of double payment of registration service fees
The Administrator shall develop and implement a process to determine the appropriate fee category or categories for an application that qualifies for more than one fee category in order to assist applicants and prevent unnecessary payment of fees for multiple categories for a single application.
(f) Decision time review periods
(1) In general
Not later than 30 days after the effective date of the Pesticide Registration Improvement Act of 2022, the Administrator shall make publicly available a schedule of decision review periods for covered pesticide registration actions or for any other action covered by a table specified in subsection (b)(3)(B) and corresponding registration service fees under this subchapter.
(2) Report
The schedule shall be the same as the applicable schedule provided under subsection (b)(3)(B).
(3) Applications subject to decision time review periods
The decision time review periods specified in paragraph (1) shall apply to—
(A) covered pesticide registration applications subject to registration service fees under subsection (b)(2);
(B) covered pesticide registration applications for which an applicant has voluntarily paid registration service fees under subsection (b)(4); and
(C) applications for any other action covered by a table specified in subsection (b)(3)(B).
(4) Start of decision time review period
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E), in the case of a covered application accompanied by the registration service fee required under this section, the decision time review period begins 21 days after the date on which the Administrator receives the covered application and fee.
(B) Initial content and preliminary technical screenings
(i) Screenings
(I) Initial content
Not later than 21 days after receiving an application and the required registration service fee, the Administrator shall conduct an initial screening of the contents of the application in accordance with clause (iii).
(II) Preliminary technical screening
After conducting the initial content screening described in subclause (I) and in accordance with clause (iv), the Administrator shall conduct a preliminary technical screening—
(aa) not later than 45 days after the date on which the decision time review period begins (for applications with decision time review periods of not more than 180 days); and
* * *
(A) the fees collected under subsection (b) and disbursed;
(B) compliance with subsection (f);
(C) the amount appropriated to meet the requirements of subsection (d)(1); and
(D) the reasonableness of the allocation of the overhead allocation of costs associated with the review and decisionmaking pertaining to applications under this section.
(3) Inspector General
The Inspector General of the Environmental Protection Agency shall—
(A) conduct the annual audit required under this subsection; and
(B) report the findings and recommendations of the audit to the Administrator and to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(j) Personnel levels
All full-time equivalent positions supported by fees authorized and collected under this section shall not be counted against the agency-wide personnel level goals of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(k) Reports and information technology
(1) Reports
(A) In general
Not later than 120 days after the last day of each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Administrator shall publish an annual report describing—
(i) actions taken under this section;
(ii) registrant submissions not covered by subsection (b)(3)(B);
(iii) the initial content and preliminary technical screenings required in subsection (f)(4)(B); and
(iv) staffing relating to implementing the Pesticide Registration Improvement Act of 2022 and the amendments made by that Act.
(B) Contents
Each report published under subparagraph (A) shall include a summary of the following information:
(i) Actions under this section
To the extent practicable, data for each action taken under this section that is completed during the fiscal year covered by the report or pending at the conclusion of that fiscal year, organized by registering division, including—
(I) the Action Code;
(II) the application receipt date;
(III) the electronic portal tracking number assigned to the application at the time of submission to the electronic submission portal or the Environmental Protection Agency tracking number;
(IV) the original decision due date based on the Action Code;
(V) the dates of any renegotiations and the renegotiated due dates, if applicable;
(VI) the reasons for each renegotiation, if applicable;
(VII) if the submission had to be recoded, reassigned codes, if applicable;
(VIII) the date that the submission was recoded, if applicable;
(IX) the decision completion date, if the action has been completed;
(X) the status of the action, which may be—
(aa) failed initial content screen;
(bb) failed preliminary technical screen;
(cc) approved;
(dd) withdrawn;
(ee) denied;
(ff) do not grant; or
(gg) pending;
(XI) the reason for any denial or do not grant decision, if applicable;
* * *