TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§9a. Assessment of money penalties
(1) In determining the amount of the money penalty assessed under section 9 of this title, the Commission shall consider the appropriateness of such penalty to the gravity of the violation.
(2) Unless the person against whom a money penalty is assessed under section 9 of this title shows to the satisfaction of the Commission within fifteen days from the expiration of the period allowed for payment of such penalty that either an appeal as authorized by section 9 of this title has been taken or payment of the full amount of the penalty then due has been made, at the end of such fifteen-day period and until such person shows to the satisfaction of the Commission that payment of such amount with interest thereon to date of payment has been made—
(A) such person shall be prohibited automatically from the privileges of all registered entities; and
(B) if such person is registered with the Commission, such registration shall be suspended automatically.
(3) If a person against whom a money penalty is assessed under section 9 of this title takes an appeal and if the Commission prevails or the appeal is dismissed, unless such person shows to the satisfaction of the Commission that payment of the full amount of the penalty then due has been made by the end of thirty days from the date of entry of judgment on the appeal—
If the person against whom the money penalty is assessed fails to pay such penalty after the lapse of the period allowed for appeal or after the affirmance of such penalty, the Commission may refer the matter to the Attorney General who shall recover such penalty by action in the appropriate United States district court.
(4) Any designated clearing organization that knowingly or recklessly evades or participates in or facilitates an evasion of the requirements of section 2(h) of this title shall be liable for a civil money penalty in twice the amount otherwise available for a violation of section 2(h) of this title.
(5) Any swap dealer or major swap participant that knowingly or recklessly evades or participates in or facilitates an evasion of the requirements of section 2(h) of this title shall be liable for a civil money penalty in twice the amount otherwise available for a violation of section 2(h) of this title.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §6(e), formerly §6(d), as added Pub. L. 93–463, title II, §212(a)(3), Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1403; renumbered §6(e) and amended Pub. L. 102–546, title II, §209(a)(1), (5), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3606; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title I, §123(a)(12)(E)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-409; Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §741(b)(11), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1732.)