TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§518d. Use of assessments as source of funds for payments
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Base period
The term "base period' 1 means the one-year period ending the June 30 before the beginning of a fiscal year.
(2) Gross domestic volume
The term "gross domestic volume" means the volume of tobacco products—
(A) removed (as defined by section 5702 of title 26); and
(B) not exempt from tax under chapter 52 of title 26 at the time of their removal under that chapter or the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(3) Market share
The term "market share" means the share of each manufacturer or importer of a class of tobacco product (expressed as a decimal to the fourth place) of the total volume of domestic sales of the class of tobacco product during the base period for a fiscal year for an assessment under this section.
(b) Quarterly assessments
(1) Imposition of assessment
The Secretary, acting through the Commodity Credit Corporation, shall impose quarterly assessments during each of fiscal years 2005 through 2014, calculated in accordance with this section, on each tobacco product manufacturer and tobacco product importer that sells tobacco products in domestic commerce in the United States during that fiscal year.
(2) Amounts
Beginning with the calendar quarter ending on December 31 of each of fiscal years 2005 through 2014, the assessment payments over each four-calendar quarter period shall be sufficient to cover—
(A) the contract payments made under sections 518a and 518b of this title during that period; and
(B) other expenditures from the Tobacco Trust Fund made during the base quarter periods corresponding to the four calendar quarters of that period.
(3) Deposit
Assessments collected under this section shall be deposited in the Tobacco Trust Fund.
(c) Assessments for classes of tobacco products
(1) Initial allocation
The percentage of the total amount required by subsection (b) to be assessed against, and paid by, the manufacturers and importers of each class of tobacco product in fiscal year 2005 shall be as follows:
(A) For cigarette manufacturers and importers, 96.331 percent.
(B) For cigar manufacturers and importers, 2.783 percent.
(C) For snuff manufacturers and importers, 0.539 percent.
(D) For roll-your-own tobacco manufacturers and importers, 0.171 percent.
(E) For chewing tobacco manufacturers and importers, 0.111 percent.
(F) For pipe tobacco manufacturers and importers, 0.066 percent.
(2) Subsequent allocations
For subsequent fiscal years, the Secretary shall periodically adjust the percentage of the total amount required under subsection (b) to be assessed against, and paid by, the manufacturers and importers of each class of tobacco product specified in paragraph (1) to reflect changes in the share of gross domestic volume held by that class of tobacco product.
(3) Effect of insufficient amounts
If the Secretary determines that the assessment imposed under subsection (b) will result in insufficient amounts to carry out this subchapter during a fiscal year, the Secretary shall assess such additional amounts as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this subchapter during that fiscal year. The additional amount shall be allocated to manufacturers and importers of each class of tobacco product specified in paragraph (1) in the same manner and based on the same percentages applicable under paragraph (1) or (2) for that fiscal year.
(d) Notification and timing of assessments
(1) Notification of assessments
The Secretary shall provide each manufacturer or importer subject to an assessment under subsection (b) with written notice setting forth the amount to be assessed against the manufacturer or importer for each quarterly payment period. The notice for a quarterly period shall be provided not later than 30 days before the date payment is due under paragraph (3).
(2) Content
The notice shall include the following information with respect to the quarterly period used by the Secretary in calculating the amount:
(A) The total combined assessment for all manufacturers and importers of tobacco products.
(B) The total assessment with respect to the class of tobacco products manufactured or imported by the manufacturer or importer.
(C) Any adjustments to the percentage allocations among the classes of tobacco products made pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (c).
(D) The volume of gross sales of the applicable class of tobacco product treated as made by the manufacturer or importer for purposes of calculating the manufacturer's or importer's market share under subsection (f).
(E) The total volume of gross sales of the applicable class of tobacco product that the Secretary treated as made by all manufacturers and importers for purposes of calculating the manufacturer's or importer's market share under subsection (f).
(F) The manufacturer's or importer's market share of the applicable class of tobacco product, as determined by the Secretary under subsection (f).
(G) The market share, as determined by the Secretary under subsection (f), of each other manufacturer and importer, for each applicable class of tobacco product.
(3) Timing of assessment payments
(A) Collection date
Assessments shall be collected at the end of each calendar year quarter, except that the Secretary shall ensure that the final assessment due under this section is collected not later than September 30, 2014.
(B) Base period quarter
The assessment for a calendar year quarter shall correspond to the base period quarter that ended at the end of the preceding calendar year quarter.
(e) Allocation of assessment within each class of tobacco product
(1) Pro rata basis
* * *