TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§7a–1. Derivatives clearing organizations
(a) Registration requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a derivatives clearing organization, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a derivatives clearing organization with respect to—
* * *
(I) appropriate admission and continuing eligibility standards (including sufficient financial resources and operational capacity to meet obligations arising from participation in the derivatives clearing organization) for members of, and participants in, the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) appropriate standards for determining the eligibility of agreements, contracts, or transactions submitted to the derivatives clearing organization for clearing.
(ii) Required procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall establish and implement procedures to verify, on an ongoing basis, the compliance of each participation and membership requirement of the derivatives clearing organization.
(iii) Requirements
The participation and membership requirements of each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(I) be objective;
(II) be publicly disclosed; and
(III) permit fair and open access.
(D) Risk management
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall ensure that the derivatives clearing organization possesses the ability to manage the risks associated with discharging the responsibilities of the derivatives clearing organization through the use of appropriate tools and procedures.
(ii) Measurement of credit exposure
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(I) not less than once during each business day of the derivatives clearing organization, measure the credit exposures of the derivatives clearing organization to each member and participant of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) monitor each exposure described in subclause (I) periodically during the business day of the derivatives clearing organization.
(iii) Limitation of exposure to potential losses from defaults
Each derivatives clearing organization, through margin requirements and other risk control mechanisms, shall limit the exposure of the derivatives clearing organization to potential losses from defaults by members and participants of the derivatives clearing organization to ensure that—
(I) the operations of the derivatives clearing organization would not be disrupted; and
(II) nondefaulting members or participants would not be exposed to losses that nondefaulting members or participants cannot anticipate or control.
(iv) Margin requirements
The margin required from each member and participant of a derivatives clearing organization shall be sufficient to cover potential exposures in normal market conditions.
(v) Requirements regarding models and parameters
Each model and parameter used in setting margin requirements under clause (iv) shall be—
(I) risk-based; and
(II) reviewed on a regular basis.
(E) Settlement procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(i) complete money settlements on a timely basis (but not less frequently than once each business day);
* * *
(C) in consultation with the board of the derivatives clearing organization, a body performing a function similar to the board of the derivatives clearing organization, or the senior officer of the derivatives clearing organization, resolve any conflicts of interest that may arise;
(D) be responsible for administering each policy and procedure that is required to be established pursuant to this section;
(E) ensure compliance with this chapter (including regulations) relating to agreements, contracts, or transactions, including each rule prescribed by the Commission under this section;
(F) establish procedures for the remediation of noncompliance issues identified by the compliance officer through any—
(i) compliance office review;
(ii) look-back;
(iii) internal or external audit finding;
(iv) self-reported error; or
(v) validated complaint; and
(G) establish and follow appropriate procedures for the handling, management response, remediation, retesting, and closing of noncompliance issues.
(3) Annual reports
(A) In general
In accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission, the chief compliance officer shall annually prepare and sign a report that contains a description of—
(i) the compliance of the derivatives clearing organization of the compliance officer with respect to this chapter (including regulations); and
(ii) each policy and procedure of the derivatives clearing organization of the compliance officer (including the code of ethics and conflict of interest policies of the derivatives clearing organization).
(B) Requirements
A compliance report under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) accompany each appropriate financial report of the derivatives clearing organization that is required to be furnished to the Commission pursuant to this section; and
(ii) include a certification that, under penalty of law, the compliance report is accurate and complete.
(k) 1 Reporting requirements
(1) Duty of derivatives clearing organizations
Each derivatives clearing organization that clears swaps shall provide to the Commission all information that is determined by the Commission to be necessary to perform each responsibility of the Commission under this chapter.
(2) Data collection and maintenance requirements
The Commission shall adopt data collection and maintenance requirements for swaps cleared by derivatives clearing organizations that are comparable to the corresponding requirements for—
(A) swaps data reported to swap data repositories; and
(B) swaps traded on swap execution facilities.
(3) Reports on security-based swap agreements to be shared with the Securities and Exchange Commission
(A) In general
* * *