TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§178a. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(a) The term "State" means each of the fifty States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) The term "Secretaries" means the Secretary of Agriculture and/or the Secretary of Commerce acting each separately or jointly.
(c) The term "commercialization" means the stage in the development or advancement of a technology at which point private enterprise is willing to invest in a full-scale production facility.
(d) The term "native" means hydrocarbon-containing plants and other agricultural crops of strategic and industrial importance which may be cultured in North America, especially plants which are members of the genus Parthenium known as Guayule.
(Pub. L. 95–592, §3, Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2529; Pub. L. 98–284, §3, May 16, 1984, 98 Stat. 181.)