TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§16. Commission operations
(a) Cooperation with other agencies
The Commission may cooperate with any Department or agency of the Government, any State, territory, district, or possession, or department, agency, or political subdivision thereof, any foreign futures authority, any department or agency of a foreign government or political subdivision thereof, or any person.
* * *
(3) The Commission shall also have authority to make and enter into contracts with respect to all matters which in the judgment of the Commission are necessary and appropriate to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to, the rental of necessary space at the seat of Government and elsewhere.
(4) The Commission may request (in accordance with the procedures set forth in subchapter II of chapter 31 of title 5) and the Office of Personnel Management shall authorize pursuant to the request, eight positions in the Senior Executive Service in addition to the number of such positions authorized for the Commission on October 28, 1992.
(c) Expenses
All of the expenses of the Commissioners, including all necessary expenses for transportation incurred by them while on official business of the Commission, shall be allowed and paid on the presentation of itemized vouchers therefor approved by the Commission.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this chapter for each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2013.
(e) Relation to other law, departments, or agencies
(1) Nothing in this chapter shall supersede or preempt—
(A) criminal prosecution under any Federal criminal statute;
(B) the application of any Federal or State statute (except as provided in paragraph (2)), including any rule or regulation thereunder, to any transaction in or involving any commodity, product, right, service, or interest—
(i) that is not conducted on or subject to the rules of a registered entity or exempt board of trade;
(ii) (except as otherwise specified by the Commission by rule or regulation) that is not conducted on or subject to the rules of any board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the United States, its territories or possessions; or
(iii) that is not subject to regulation by the Commission under section 6c or 23 of this title; or
(C) the application of any Federal or State statute, including any rule or regulation thereunder, to any person required to be registered or designated under this chapter who shall fail or refuse to obtain such registration or designation.
(2) This chapter shall supersede and preempt the application of any State or local law that prohibits or regulates gaming or the operation of bucket shops (other than antifraud provisions of general applicability) in the case of—
(A) an electronic trading facility excluded under section 2(e) 1 of this title; and
(B) an agreement, contract, or transaction that is excluded from this chapter under section 2(c) or 2(f) of this title or sections 27 to 27f of this title, or exempted under section 6(c) of this title (regardless of whether any such agreement, contract, or transaction is otherwise subject to this chapter).
(f) Investigative assistance to foreign futures authorities
* * *