TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§390. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Agricultural research facility
The term "agricultural research facility" means a proposed facility for research in food and agricultural sciences for which Federal funds are requested by an entity eligible to receive funds under a capacity and infrastructure program (as defined in section 6971(f)(1)(C) of this title) to assist in the construction, alteration, acquisition, modernization, renovation, or remodeling of the facility.
(2) Congressional agriculture committees
The term "congressional agriculture committees" means the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate.
(3) Food and agricultural sciences
The term "food and agricultural sciences" has the meaning given that term in section 3103 of this title.
(4) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(Pub. L. 88–74, §2, as added Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, §884(a), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1176; amended Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, §§7214, 7308(b), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 448, 455; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7101(b)(1), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1213; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7101(b)(1), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1974; Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, §7503(a)(1), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4821.)