TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§349. "State" defined
The term "State" means the States of the Union, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(May 8, 1914, ch. 79, §10, as added Pub. L. 87–749, §1(i), Oct. 5, 1962, 76 Stat. 745; amended Pub. L. 92–318, title V, §506(h), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 99–396, §9(f), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 840.)