TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§518d. Use of assessments as source of funds for payments
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Base period
The term "base period' 1 means the one-year period ending the June 30 before the beginning of a fiscal year.
* * *
The calculation of the volume of domestic sales of a class of tobacco product by a manufacturer or importer, and by all manufacturers and importers as a group, shall be made by the Secretary based on information provided by the manufacturers and importers pursuant to subsection (h), as well as any other relevant information provided to or obtained by the Secretary.
(2) Gross domestic volume
The volume of domestic sales shall be calculated based on gross domestic volume.
(3) Measurement
For purposes of the calculations under this subsection and the certifications under subsection (h) by the Secretary, the volumes of domestic sales shall be measured by—
(A) in the case of cigarettes and cigars, the number of cigarettes and cigars; and
(B) in the case of the other classes of tobacco products specified in subsection (c)(1), in terms of number of pounds, or fraction thereof, of those products.
(h) Measurement of volume of domestic sales
(1) Submission of information
Each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products shall submit to the Secretary a certified copy of each of the returns or forms described by paragraph (2) that are required to be filed with a Federal agency on the same date that those returns or forms are filed, or required to be filed, with the agency.
(2) Returns and forms
The returns and forms described by this paragraph are those returns and forms that relate to—
(A) the removal of tobacco products into domestic commerce (as defined by section 5702 of title 26); and
(B) the payment of the taxes imposed under charter 2 52 of title 26, including AFT Form 5000.24 and United States Customs Form 7501 under currently applicable regulations.
(3) Effect of failure to provide required information
Any person that knowingly fails to provide information required under this subsection or that provides false information under this subsection shall be subject to the penalties described in section 1003 of title 18. The Secretary may also assess against the person a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed two percent of the value of the kind of tobacco products manufactured or imported by the person during the fiscal year in which the violation occurred, as determined by the Secretary.
(i) Challenge to assessment
(1) Appeal to Secretary
A manufacturer or importer subject to this section may contest an assessment imposed on the manufacturer or importer under this section by notifying the Secretary, not later than 30 business days after receiving the assessment notification required by subsection (d), that the manufacturer or importer intends to contest the assessment.
(2) Information
* * *
Not later than 30 days after receiving notice from a manufacturer or importer under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) decide whether the information provided to the Secretary under paragraph (2), and any other information that the Secretary determines is appropriate, is sufficient to establish that the original assessment was incorrect; and
(B) make any revisions necessary to ensure that each manufacturer and importer pays only its correct pro rata share of total gross domestic volume from all sources.
(5) Immediate payment of undisputed amounts
The regulations promulgated by the Secretary under paragraph (2) shall provide for the immediate payment by a manufacturer or importer challenging an assessment of that portion of the assessment that is not in dispute. The manufacturer and importer may place into escrow, in accordance with such regulations, only the portion of the assessment being challenged in good faith pending final determination of the claim.
(j) Judicial review
(1) In general
Any manufacturer or importer aggrieved by a determination of the Secretary with respect to the amount of any assessment may seek review of the determination in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or for the district in which the manufacturer or importer resides or has its principal place of business at any time following exhaustion of the administrative remedies available under subsection (i).
(2) Time limits
Administrative remedies shall be deemed exhausted if no decision by the Secretary is made within the time limits established under subsection (i)(4).
(3) Excessive assessments
The court shall restrain collection of the excessive portion of any assessment or order a refund of excessive assessments already paid, along with interest calculated at the rate prescribed in section 3717 of title 31, if it finds that the Secretary's determination is not supported by a preponderance of the information available to the Secretary.
(k) Termination date
The authority provided by this section to impose assessments terminates on September 30, 2014.
(Pub. L. 108–357, title VI, §625, Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1529.)