TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§518d. Use of assessments as source of funds for payments
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Base period
The term "base period' 1 means the one-year period ending the June 30 before the beginning of a fiscal year.
* * *
(B) other expenditures from the Tobacco Trust Fund made during the base quarter periods corresponding to the four calendar quarters of that period.
(3) Deposit
Assessments collected under this section shall be deposited in the Tobacco Trust Fund.
(c) Assessments for classes of tobacco products
(1) Initial allocation
The percentage of the total amount required by subsection (b) to be assessed against, and paid by, the manufacturers and importers of each class of tobacco product in fiscal year 2005 shall be as follows:
(A) For cigarette manufacturers and importers, 96.331 percent.
(B) For cigar manufacturers and importers, 2.783 percent.
(C) For snuff manufacturers and importers, 0.539 percent.
(D) For roll-your-own tobacco manufacturers and importers, 0.171 percent.
(E) For chewing tobacco manufacturers and importers, 0.111 percent.
(F) For pipe tobacco manufacturers and importers, 0.066 percent.
(2) Subsequent allocations
For subsequent fiscal years, the Secretary shall periodically adjust the percentage of the total amount required under subsection (b) to be assessed against, and paid by, the manufacturers and importers of each class of tobacco product specified in paragraph (1) to reflect changes in the share of gross domestic volume held by that class of tobacco product.
(3) Effect of insufficient amounts
If the Secretary determines that the assessment imposed under subsection (b) will result in insufficient amounts to carry out this subchapter during a fiscal year, the Secretary shall assess such additional amounts as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this subchapter during that fiscal year. The additional amount shall be allocated to manufacturers and importers of each class of tobacco product specified in paragraph (1) in the same manner and based on the same percentages applicable under paragraph (1) or (2) for that fiscal year.
(d) Notification and timing of assessments
(1) Notification of assessments
The Secretary shall provide each manufacturer or importer subject to an assessment under subsection (b) with written notice setting forth the amount to be assessed against the manufacturer or importer for each quarterly payment period. The notice for a quarterly period shall be provided not later than 30 days before the date payment is due under paragraph (3).
(2) Content
The notice shall include the following information with respect to the quarterly period used by the Secretary in calculating the amount:
(A) The total combined assessment for all manufacturers and importers of tobacco products.
(B) The total assessment with respect to the class of tobacco products manufactured or imported by the manufacturer or importer.
(C) Any adjustments to the percentage allocations among the classes of tobacco products made pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (c).
* * *
(1) the market share of the manufacturer or importer, as calculated with respect to that payment period, of the class of tobacco product; by
(2) the total amount of the assessment for that quarterly payment period under subsection (c), for the class of tobacco product.
(g) Determination of volume of domestic sales
(1) In general
The calculation of the volume of domestic sales of a class of tobacco product by a manufacturer or importer, and by all manufacturers and importers as a group, shall be made by the Secretary based on information provided by the manufacturers and importers pursuant to subsection (h), as well as any other relevant information provided to or obtained by the Secretary.
(2) Gross domestic volume
The volume of domestic sales shall be calculated based on gross domestic volume.
(3) Measurement
For purposes of the calculations under this subsection and the certifications under subsection (h) by the Secretary, the volumes of domestic sales shall be measured by—
(A) in the case of cigarettes and cigars, the number of cigarettes and cigars; and
(B) in the case of the other classes of tobacco products specified in subsection (c)(1), in terms of number of pounds, or fraction thereof, of those products.
(h) Measurement of volume of domestic sales
(1) Submission of information
Each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products shall submit to the Secretary a certified copy of each of the returns or forms described by paragraph (2) that are required to be filed with a Federal agency on the same date that those returns or forms are filed, or required to be filed, with the agency.
(2) Returns and forms
The returns and forms described by this paragraph are those returns and forms that relate to—
(A) the removal of tobacco products into domestic commerce (as defined by section 5702 of title 26); and
(B) the payment of the taxes imposed under charter 2 52 of title 26, including AFT Form 5000.24 and United States Customs Form 7501 under currently applicable regulations.
(3) Effect of failure to provide required information
Any person that knowingly fails to provide information required under this subsection or that provides false information under this subsection shall be subject to the penalties described in section 1003 of title 18. The Secretary may also assess against the person a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed two percent of the value of the kind of tobacco products manufactured or imported by the person during the fiscal year in which the violation occurred, as determined by the Secretary.
(i) Challenge to assessment
(1) Appeal to Secretary
* * *