TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§301. Land grant aid of colleges
There is granted to the several States, for the purposes hereinafter mentioned in this subchapter, an amount of public land, to be apportioned to each State a quantity equal to thirty thousand acres for each Senator and Representative in Congress to which the States are respectively entitled by the apportionment under the census of 1860: Provided, That no mineral lands shall be selected or purchased under the provisions of said sections.
* * *
Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7402(a)–(e), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1245, 1246; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7402(a)–(e), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2007; Pub. L. 110–315, title IX, §941(k)(2)(A), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3465; Pub. L. 113–79, title VII, §7402(a)(1), (b)–(d), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 893, 894; Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, §§7502(a)(1), (b)–(d), 7609(b), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4820, 4821, 4830, provided that:
"SEC. 531. SHORT TITLE.
"This part may be cited as the 'Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994'.
"SEC. 532. DEFINITION OF 1994 INSTITUTION.
"In this part, the term '1994 Institution' means any of the following colleges:
"(1) Aaniiih Nakoda College.
"(2) Bay Mills Community College.
"(3) Blackfeet Community College.
"(4) Cankdeska Cikana Community College.
"(5) Chief Dull Knife College.
"(6) College of Menominee Nation.
"(7) College of the Muscogee Nation.
"(8) D–Q University.
"(9) Dine College.
"(10) Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College.
"(11) Fort Peck Community College.
"(12) Haskell Indian Nations University.
"(13) Ilisagvik College.
"(14) Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development.
"(15) Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College.
"(16) Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College.
"(17) Leech Lake Tribal College.
"(18) Little Big Horn College.
"(19) Little Priest Tribal College.
"(20) Navajo Technical University.
"(21) Nebraska Indian Community College.
"(22) Northwest Indian College.
"(23) Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College.
"(24) Oglala Lakota College.
"(25) Red Lake Nation College.
"(26) Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College.
"(27) Salish Kootenai College.
"(28) Sinte Gleska University.
"(29) Sisseton Wahpeton College.
"(30) Sitting Bull College.
"(31) Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute.
"(32) Stone Child College.
* * *
"(A) on the basis of a competitive application process under which appropriate officials of 1994 Institutions may submit applications to the Secretary in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe; and
"(B) in such manner as to ensure geographic diversity with respect to the 1994 Institutions that are the subject of the grants.
"(3)
"(4)
"(c)
"SEC. 536. RESEARCH GRANTS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the Agricultural Research Service of the Department of Agriculture; or
"(2) at least 1—
"(A) other land-grant college or university (exclusive of another 1994 Institution);
"(B) non-land-grant college of agriculture (as defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103)); or
"(C) cooperating forestry school (as defined in that section).
"(c)
[Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, §7502(a)(2), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4820, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending section 532 of Pub. L. 103–382, set out above] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2018]."]
[Pub. L. 113–79, title VII, §7402(a)(2), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 894, provided that: "The amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending section 532 of Pub. L. 103–382, set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 2014."]
[Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7402(f), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1246, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7402(f), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2007, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 532 of Pub. L. 103–382, set out above] takes effect on October 1, 2008."
[Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 enacted identical provisions. Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 8701 of this title.]
* * *