TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§26. Commodity whistleblower incentives and protection
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered judicial or administrative action
The term "covered judicial or administrative action" means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.
* * *
The term "related action", when used with respect to any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter, means any judicial or administrative action brought by an entity described in subclauses (I) through (VI) of subsection (h)(2)(C) that is based upon the original information provided by a whistleblower pursuant to subsection (a) that led to the successful enforcement of the Commission action.
(6) Successful resolution
The term "successful resolution", when used with respect to any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter, includes any settlement of such action.
(7) Whistleblower
The term "whistleblower" means any individual, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly, who provides information relating to a violation of this chapter to the Commission, in a manner established by rule or regulation by the Commission.
(b) Awards
(1) In general
In any covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, the Commission, under regulations prescribed by the Commission and subject to subsection (c), shall pay an award or awards to 1 or more whistleblowers who voluntarily provided original information to the Commission that led to the successful enforcement of the covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, in an aggregate amount equal to—
(A) not less than 10 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions; and
(B) not more than 30 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions.
(2) Payment of awards
Any amount paid under paragraph (1) shall be paid from the Fund.
(c) Determination of amount of award; denial of award
(1) Determination of amount of award
(A) Discretion
The determination of the amount of an award made under subsection (b) shall be in the discretion of the Commission.
(B) Criteria
In determining the amount of an award made under subsection (b), the Commission—
(i) shall take into consideration—
(I) the significance of the information provided by the whistleblower to the success of the covered judicial or administrative action;
(II) the degree of assistance provided by the whistleblower and any legal representative of the whistleblower in a covered judicial or administrative action;
(III) the programmatic interest of the Commission in deterring violations of the 1 chapter (including regulations under the 1 chapter) by making awards to whistleblowers who provide information that leads to the successful enforcement of such laws; and
(IV) such additional relevant factors as the Commission may establish by rule or regulation; and
(ii) shall not take into consideration the balance of the Fund.
(2) Denial of award
No award under subsection (b) shall be made—
(A) to any whistleblower who is, or was at the time the whistleblower acquired the original information submitted to the Commission, a member, officer, or employee of—
* * *
(aa) submit a report on the findings of the study required under this clause to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives; and
(bb) make the report available to the public through publication of a report on the website of the Commission.
(3) Rights retained
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any whistleblower under any Federal or State law, or under any collective bargaining agreement.
(i) Rulemaking authority
The Commission shall have the authority to issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this section consistent with the purposes of this section.
(j) Implementing rules
The Commission shall issue final rules or regulations implementing the provisions of this section not later than 270 days after July 21, 2010.
(k) Original information
Information submitted to the Commission by a whistleblower in accordance with rules or regulations implementing this section shall not lose its status as original information solely because the whistleblower submitted such information prior to the effective date of such rules or regulations, provided such information was submitted after July 21, 2010.
(l) Awards
A whistleblower may receive an award pursuant to this section regardless of whether any violation of a provision of this chapter, or a rule or regulation thereunder, underlying the judicial or administrative action upon which the award is based occurred prior to July 21, 2010.
(m) Provision of false information
A whistleblower who knowingly and willfully makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or who makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, shall not be entitled to an award under this section and shall be subject to prosecution under section 1001 of title 18.
(n) Nonenforceability of certain provisions waiving rights and remedies or requiring arbitration of disputes
(1) Waiver of rights and remedies
The rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy form, or condition of employment including by a predispute arbitration agreement.
(2) Predispute arbitration agreements
No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §23, as added Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §748, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1739.)