TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§12a. Registration of commodity dealers and associated persons; regulation of registered entities
The Commission is authorized—
(1) to register futures commission merchants, associated persons of futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, associated persons of introducing brokers, commodity trading advisors, associated persons of commodity trading advisors, commodity po
* * *
consumers, or investors, or which is necessary or appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter: Provided, That any information furnished by the Commission under this paragraph shall not be disclosed by such registered entity, registered futures association, or self-regulatory organization except in any self-regulatory action or proceeding;
(7) to alter or supplement the rules of a registered entity insofar as necessary or appropriate by rule or regulation or by order, if after making the appropriate request in writing to a registered entity that such registered entity effect on its own behalf specified changes in its rules and practices, and after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commission determines that such registered entity has not made the changes so required, and that such changes are necessary or appropriate for the protection of persons producing, handling, processing, or consuming any commodity traded for future delivery on such registered entity, or the product or byproduct thereof, or for the protection of traders or to insure fair dealing in commodities traded for future delivery on such registered entity. Such rules, regulations, or orders may specify changes with respect to such matters as—
(A) terms or conditions in contracts of sale to be executed on or subject to the rules of such registered entity;
(B) the form or manner of execution of purchases and sales for future delivery;
(C) other trading requirements;
* * *
(iii) not set specific margin amounts;
(E) safeguards with respect to the financial responsibility of members;
(F) the manner, method, and place of soliciting business, including the content of such solicitations; and
(G) the form and manner of handling, recording, and accounting for customers' orders, transactions, and accounts;
(8) to make and promulgate such rules and regulations with respect to those persons registered under this chapter, who are not members of a registered entity, as in the judgment of the Commission are reasonably necessary to protect the public interest and promote just and equitable principles of trade, including but not limited to the manner, method, and place of soliciting business, including the content of such solicitation;
(9) to direct the registered entity, whenever it has reason to believe that an emergency exists, to take such action as in the Commission's judgment is necessary to maintain or restore orderly trading in or liquidation of any futures contract, including, but not limited to, the setting of temporary emergency margin levels on any futures contract, and the fixing of limits that may apply to a market position acquired in good faith prior to the effective date of the Commission's action. The term "emergency" as used herein shall mean, in addition to threatened or actual market manipulations and corners, any act of the United States or a foreign government affecting a commodity or any other major market disturbance which prevents the market from accurately reflecting the forces of supply and demand for such commodity. Any action taken by the Commission under this paragraph shall be subject to review only in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the party seeking review resides or has its principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. Such
* * *