TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§79. Official inspection
(a) Grain required to be officially inspected
The Secretary is authorized to cause official inspection under the standards provided for in section 76 of this title to be made of all grain required to be officially inspected as provided in section 77 of this title, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
* * *
(Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. B, §7, 39 Stat. 484; Pub. L. 90–487, §1, Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 94–582, §8, formerly §8(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2870, renumbered Pub. L. 106–472, title I, §110(a)(1), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2060; Pub. L. 95–113, title XVI, §§1602(a), 1604(d), 1606(d), Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1025, 1027, 1030; Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §155(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 371; Pub. L. 97–98, title IX, §1113(a), Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1268; Pub. L. 98–469, §2(1), Oct. 11, 1984, 98 Stat. 1831; Pub. L. 100–518, §2(1), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2584; Pub. L. 103–156, §§4(a), 5(a), 12(d), 14(a), Nov. 24, 1993, 107 Stat. 1525, 1526, 1528, 1529; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, §293(a)(4), (7), (8), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3237; Pub. L. 106–472, title I, §§102(a), 103(a), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2059, 2060; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 109–83, §1(a), Sept. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 114–54, title III, §301(b)(1)–(3)(A), (4), (5), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 517, 518; Pub. L. 115–334, title XII, §12610(a), (c), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 5011, 5013; Pub. L. 116–216, §2, Dec. 11, 2020, 134 Stat. 1048.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section as originally enacted was composed of part of section 7 of part B of act Aug. 11, 1916. Other provisions of section 7 were classified to former sections 80 to 83 of this title.
In subsec. (c), "chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41" substituted for "the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.)" on authority of Pub. L. 107–217, §5(c), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303, which Act enacted Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
Amendments
2020—Subsec. (e)(2)(C)(i). Pub. L. 116–216, §2(1), inserted "and affected customers or applicants for service of official inspection or weighing services provided by the State agency" after "notify the Secretary".
Subsec. (j)(5). Pub. L. 116–216, §2(2), substituted "2025" for "2020".
2018—Subsec. (f)(1)(C). Pub. L. 115–334, §12610(c), realigned margins.
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 115–334, §12610(a)(1), inserted subpar. (A) designation and heading before "Not more" and subpar. (B) designation and heading before "the Secretary determines" in introductory provisions, substituted "Subject to subparagraph (B), not more" for "Not more" and "Secretary." for "Secretary, except that, if" in subpar. (A) and "Subject to subsection (g)(4)(A), if the Secretary determines" for "the Secretary determines" in introductory provisions of subpar. (B), redesignated former subpars. (A), (B), and (C) as cls. (i), (iii), and (iv), respectively, of subpar. (B), added cl. (ii) of subpar. (B) and subpars. (C) and (D), and realigned margins.
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 115–334, §12610(a)(2), added par. (4).
2015—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 114–54, §301(b)(1), inserted heading, designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and inserted subpar. heading, redesignated former subpars. (A) and (B) as cls. (i) and (ii), respectively, and former cls. (i) to (iii) of subpar. (B) as subcls. (I) to (III), respectively, of cl. (ii), and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (f)(1)(C). Pub. L. 114–54, §301(b)(2), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 114–54, §301(b)(3)(A), in introductory provisions, substituted "the Secretary shall allow a designated official agency to cross boundary lines to carry out inspections in another geographic area if—" for "the Secretary may—", added subpars. (A) to (C), and struck out former subpars. (A) and (B) which related to more than one designated official agency carrying out inspections in the same geographic area and a designated official agency crossing boundary lines to carry out inspections in another geographic area.
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 114–54, §301(b)(4), substituted "every 5 years" for "triennially".
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 114–54, §301(b)(5)(A), inserted heading.
Subsec. (j)(1). Pub. L. 114–54, §301(b)(5)(A), (B), inserted heading, designated first to third sentences as subpars. (A) to (C), respectively, and inserted subpar. headings, in subpar. (C), substituted "Fees described in this paragraph" for "Such fees", and added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (j)(4). Pub. L. 114–54, §301(b)(5)(D), added par. (4). Former par. (4) redesignated (5).
Subsec. (j)(5). Pub. L. 114–54, §301(b)(5)(C), (E), redesignated par. (4) as (5) and substituted "2020" for "2015".
2005—Subsec. (j)(4). Pub. L. 109–83 substituted "2015" for "2005".
2004—Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 108–271 substituted "Government Accountability Office" for "General Accounting Office".
* * *