TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§25. Private rights of action
(a) Actual damages; actionable transactions; exclusive remedy
(1) Any person (other than a registered entity or registered futures association) who violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this chapter shall be liable for actual damages resulting from one or more of the transactions referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph and caused by such violation to any other person—
(A) who received trading advice from such person for a fee;
(B) who made through such person any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery (or option on such contract or any commodity) or any swap; or who deposited with or paid to such person money, securities, or property (or incurred debt in lieu thereof) in connection with any order to make such contract or any swap;
(C) who purchased from or sold to such person or placed through such person an order for the purchase or sale of—
(i) an option subject to section 6c of this title (other than an option purchased or sold on a registered entity or other board of trade);
(ii) a contract subject to section 23 of this title; or 1
(iii) an interest or participation in a commodity pool; or
(iv) a swap; or
(D) who purchased or sold a contract referred to in subparagraph (B) hereof or swap if the violation constitutes—
(i) the use or employment of, or an attempt to use or employ, in connection with a swap, or a contract of sale of a commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, any manipulative device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate by not later than 1 year after July 21, 2010; or
(ii) a manipulation of the price of any such contract or swap or the price of the commodity underlying such contract or swap.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (b), the rights of action authorized by this subsection and by sections 7(d)(13), 7a–1(c)(2)(H), and 21(b)(10) of this title shall be the exclusive remedies under this chapter available to any person who sustains loss as a result of any alleged violation of this chapter. Nothing in this subsection shall limit or abridge the rights of the parties to agree in advance of a dispute upon any forum for resolving claims under this section, including arbitration.
(3) In any action arising from a violation in the execution of an order on the floor of a registered entity, the person referred to in paragraph (1) shall be liable for—
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1)(D). Pub. L. 111–203, §753(c), added subpar. (D) and struck out former subpar. (D) which read as follows: "who purchased or sold a contract referred to in subparagraph (B) hereof if the violation constitutes a manipulation of the price of any such contract or the price of the commodity underlying such contract."
Subsec. (a)(4), (5). Pub. L. 111–203, §739, added pars. (4) and (5) and struck out former par. (4). Prior to amendment, text of par. (4) read as follows: "No agreement, contract, or transaction between eligible contract participants or persons reasonably believed to be eligible contract participants, and no hybrid instrument sold to any investor, shall be void, voidable, or unenforceable, and no such party shall be entitled to rescind, or recover any payment made with respect to, such an agreement, contract, transaction, or instrument under this section or any other provision of Federal or State law, based solely on the failure of the agreement, contract, transaction, or instrument to comply with the terms or conditions of an exemption or exclusion from any provision of this chapter or regulations of the Commission."
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 111–203, §738(c), added par. (6).
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 111–203, §749(h)(3), substituted "section 7, 7a–1, 7a–2, 7b–3, or 24a of this title" for "section 2(h)(7) of this title or sections 7 through 7a–2 of this title".
2008—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 110–246, §13105(i), substituted "7a–1(c)(2)(H)" for "7a–1(b)(1)(E)".
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 110–246, §13203(n), inserted "section 2(h)(7) of this title or" before "sections 7 through 7a–2".
* * *