TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§136a–1. Reregistration of registered pesticides
(a) General rule
The Administrator shall reregister, in accordance with this section, each registered pesticide containing any active ingredient contained in any pesticide first registered before November 1, 1984, except for any pesticide as to which the Administrator has determined, after November 1, 1984, and before the effective date of this section, that—
(1) there are no outstanding data requirements; and
(2) the requirements of section 136a(c)(5) of this title have been satisfied.
(b) Reregistration phases
Reregistrations of pesticides under this section shall be carried out in the following phases:
(1) The first phase shall include the listing under subsection (c) of the active ingredients of the pesticides that will be reregistered.
(2) The second phase shall include the submission to the Administrator under subsection (d) of notices by registrants respecting their intention to seek reregistration, identification by registrants of missing and inadequate data for such pesticides, and commitments by registrants to replace such missing or inadequate data within the applicable time period.
(3) The third phase shall include submission to the Administrator by registrants of the information required under subsection (e).
(4) The fourth phase shall include an independent, initial review by the Administrator under subsection (f) of submissions under phases two and three, identification of outstanding data requirements, and the issuance, as necessary, of requests for additional data.
(5) The fifth phase shall include the review by the Administrator under subsection (g) of data submitted for reregistration and appropriate regulatory action by the Administrator.
(c) Phase one
(1) Priority for reregistration
For purposes of the reregistration of the pesticides described in subsection (a), the Administrator shall list the active ingredients of pesticides and shall give priority to, among others, active ingredients (other than active ingredients for which registration standards have been issued before the effective date of this section) that—
(A) are in use on or in food or feed and may result in postharvest residues;
(B) may result in residues of potential toxicological concern in potable ground water, edible fish, or shellfish;
(C) have been determined by the Administrator before the effective date of this section to have significant outstanding data requirements; or
(D) are used on crops, including in greenhouses and nurseries, where worker exposure is most likely to occur.
(2) Reregistration lists
For purposes of reregistration under this section, the Administrator shall by order—
(A) not later than 70 days after the effective date of this section, list pesticide active ingredients for which registration standards have been issued before such effective date;
(B) not later than 4 months after such effective date, list the first 150 pesticide active ingredients, as determined under paragraph (1);
(C) not later than 7 months after such effective date, list the second 150 pesticide active ingredients, as determined under paragraph (1); and
(D) not later than 10 months after such effective date, list the remainder of the pesticide active ingredients, as determined under paragraph (1).
Each list shall be published in the Federal Register.
(3) Judicial review
The content of a list issued by the Administrator under paragraph (2) shall not be subject to judicial review.
(4) Notice to registrants
On the publication of a list of pesticide active ingredients under paragraph (2), the Administrator shall send by certified mail to the registrants of the pesticides containing such active ingredients a notice of the time by which the registrants are to notify the Administrator under subsection (d) whether the registrants intend to seek or not to seek reregistration of such pesticides.
(d) Phase two
(1) In general
The registrant of a pesticide that contains an active ingredient listed under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of subsection (c)(2) shall submit to the Administrator, within the time period prescribed by paragraph (4), the notice described in paragraph (2) and any information, commitment, or offer described in paragraph (3).
(2) Notice of intent to seek or not to seek reregistration
(A) The registrant of a pesticide containing an active ingredient listed under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of subsection (c)(2) shall notify the Administrator by certified mail whether the registrant intends to seek or does not intend to seek reregistration of the pesticide.
(B) If a registrant submits a notice under subparagraph (A) of an intention not to seek reregistration of a pesticide, the Administrator shall publish a notice in the Federal Register stating that such a notice has been submitted.
(3) Missing or inadequate data
Each registrant of a pesticide that contains an active ingredient listed under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of subsection (c)(2) and for which the registrant submitted a notice under paragraph (2) of an intention to seek reregistration of such pesticide shall submit to the Administrator—
(A) in accordance with regulations issued by the Administrator under section 136a of this title, an identification of—
(i) all data that are required by regulation to support the registration of the pesticide with respect to such active ingredient;
(ii) data that were submitted by the registrant previously in support of the registration of the pesticide that are inadequate to meet such regulations; and
(iii) data identified under clause (i) that have not been submitted to the Administrator; and
(B) either—
(i) a commitment to replace the data identified under subparagraph (A)(ii) and submit the data identified under subparagraph (A)(iii) within the applicable time period prescribed by paragraph (4)(B); or
* * *