TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§6d. Dealing by unregistered futures commission merchants or introducing brokers prohibited; duties in handling customer receipts; conflict-of-interest systems and procedures; Chief Compliance Officer; rules to avoid duplicative regulations; swap requirements; portfolio margining accounts
* * *
futures commission merchant: Provided further, That such money may be invested in obligations of the United States, in general obligations of any State or of any political subdivision thereof, and in obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, such investments to be made in accordance with such rules and regulations and subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe.
(b) Duties of clearing agencies, depositories, and others in handling customer receipts
It shall be unlawful for any person, including but not limited to any clearing agency of a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility and any depository, that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account as provided in paragraph (2) of this section,1 to hold, dispose of, or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant or any person other than the customers of such futures commission merchant.
(c) Conflicts of interest
The Commission shall require that futures commission merchants and introducing brokers implement conflict-of-interest systems and procedures that—
(1) establish structural and institutional safeguards to ensure that the activities of any person within the firm relating to research or analysis of the price or market for any commodity are separated by appropriate informational partitions within the firm from the review, pressure, or oversight of persons whose involvement in trading or clearing activities might potentially bias the judgment or supervision of the persons; and
(2) address such other issues as the Commission determines to be appropriate.
(d) Designation of Chief Compliance Officer
Each futures commission merchant shall designate an individual to serve as its Chief Compliance Officer and perform such duties and responsibilities as shall be set forth in regulations to be adopted by the Commission or rules to be adopted by a futures association registered under section 21 of this title.
(e) Rules to avoid duplicative regulation of dual registrants
Consistent with this chapter, the Commission, in consultation with the Securities and Exchange Commission, shall issue such rules, regulations, or orders as are necessary to avoid duplicative or conflicting regulations applicable to any futures commission merchant registered with the Commission pursuant to section 6f(a) of this title (except paragraph (2) thereof), that is also registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to section 78o(b) of title 15 (except paragraph (11) thereof), involving the application of—
* * *
(i) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), money, securities, and property of swap customers of a futures commission merchant described in paragraph (2) may, for convenience, be commingled and deposited in the same account or accounts with any bank or trust company or with a derivatives clearing organization.
(ii) Withdrawal
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), such share of the money, securities, and property described in clause (i) as in the normal course of business shall be necessary to margin, guarantee, secure, transfer, adjust, or settle a cleared swap with a derivatives clearing organization, or with any member of the derivatives clearing organization, may be withdrawn and applied to such purposes, including the payment of commissions, brokerage, interest, taxes, storage, and other charges, lawfully accruing in connection with the cleared swap.
(B) Commission action
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in accordance with such terms and conditions as the Commission may prescribe by rule, regulation, or order, any money, securities, or property of the swaps customers of a futures commission merchant described in paragraph (2) may be commingled and deposited in customer accounts with any other money, securities, or property received by the futures commission merchant and required by the Commission to be separately accounted for and treated and dealt with as belonging to the swaps customer of the futures commission merchant.
(4) Permitted investments
Money described in paragraph (2) may be invested in obligations of the United States, in general obligations of any State or of any political subdivision of a State, and in obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, or in any other investment that the Commission may by rule or regulation prescribe, and such investments shall be made in accordance with such rules and regulations and subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe.
(5) Commodity contract
A swap cleared by or through a derivatives clearing organization shall be considered to be a commodity contract as such term is defined in section 761 of title 11, with regard to all money, securities, and property of any swaps customer received by a futures commission merchant or a derivatives clearing organization to margin, guarantee, or secure the swap (including money, securities, or property accruing to the customer as the result of the swap).
(6) Prohibition
* * *