TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§361c. Authorization of appropriations and allotments of grants
(a) Authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of sections 361a to 361i of this title such sums as Congress may from time to time determine to be necessary.
* * *
"Multistate Research Fund, State Agricultural Experiment Stations".
(4) Three per centum shall be available to the Secretary of Agriculture for administration of sections 361a to 361i of this title. These administrative funds may be used for transportation of scientists who are not officers or employees of the United States to research meetings convened for the purpose of assessing research opportunities or research planning.
(d) Matching funds
(1) Requirement
Except as provided in paragraph (4), no allotment shall be made to a State under subsection (b) or (c), and no payments from the allotment shall be made to a State, in excess of the amount that the State makes available out of non-Federal funds for agricultural research and for the establishment and maintenance of facilities for the performance of the research.
(2) Failure to provide matching funds
If a State fails to comply with the requirement to provide matching funds for a fiscal year under paragraph (1), the Secretary of Agriculture shall withhold from payment to the State for that fiscal year an amount equal to the difference between—
(A) the amount that would be allotted and paid to the State under subsections (b) and (c) (if the full amount of matching funds were provided by the State); and
(B) the amount of matching funds actually provided by the State.
(3) Reapportionment
(A) In general
The Secretary of Agriculture shall reapportion amounts withheld under paragraph (2) for a fiscal year among the States satisfying the matching requirement for that fiscal year.
(B) Matching requirement
Any reapportionment of funds under this paragraph shall be subject to the matching requirement specified in paragraph (1).
(4) Exception for insular areas and the District of Columbia
(A) In general
Effective beginning for fiscal year 2003, in lieu of the matching funds requirement of paragraph (1), the insular areas of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States and the District of Columbia shall provide matching funds from non-Federal sources in an amount equal to not less than 50 percent of the formula funds distributed by the Secretary to each of the insular areas, respectively, and the District of Columbia under this section.
(B) Waivers
The Secretary may waive the matching fund requirement of subparagraph (A) for any fiscal year if the Secretary determines that the government of the insular area or the District of Columbia will be unlikely to meet the matching requirement for the fiscal year.
(e) "Administration" defined
"Administration" as used in this section shall include participation in planning and coordinating cooperative regional research as defined in subsection (c)(3).
(f) Adjustment of payments
In making payments to States, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to adjust any such payment to the nearest dollar.
(g) Reductions and reapportionments
If in any year the amount made available by a State from its own funds (including any revenue-sharing funds) to a State agricultural experiment station is reduced because of an increase in the allotment made available under sections 361a to 361i of this title, the allotment to the State agricultural experiment station from the appropriation in the next succeeding fiscal year shall be reduced in an equivalent amount. The Secretary shall reapportion the amount of such reduction to other States for use by their agricultural experiment stations.
(h) Peer review
Research carried out under subsection (c)(3) shall be subject to scientific peer review. The review of a project conducted under this subsection shall be considered to satisfy the merit review requirements of section 7613(e) of this title.
(i) Integration of research and extension
(1) In general
Not less than the applicable percentage specified under paragraph (2) of the Federal formula funds that are paid under sections 361a to 361i of this title and subsections (b) and (c) of section 343 of this title to colleges and universities eligible to receive funds under the Act of July 2, 1862 (12 Stat. 503, chapter 130; 7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), during a fiscal year shall be expended for activities that integrate cooperative research and extension (referred to in this subsection as "integrated activities").
(2) Applicable percentages
(A) 1997 expenditures on multistate activities
Of the Federal formula funds that were paid to each State for fiscal year 1997 under sections 361a to 361i of this title and subsections (b) and (c) of section 343 of this title, the Secretary of Agriculture shall determine the percentage that the State expended for integrated activities.
(B) Required expenditures on multistate activities
* * *