TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§13a–2. Jurisdiction of States
(1) Whenever it shall appear to the attorney general of any State, the administrator of the securities laws of any State, or such other official as a State may designate, that the interests of the residents of that State have been, are being, or may be threatened or adversely affected because any person (other than a contract market, derivatives transaction execution facility, clearinghouse, floor broker, or floor trader) has engaged in, is engaging or is about to engage in, any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission thereunder, the State may bring a suit in equity or an action at law on behalf of its residents to enjoin such act or practice, to enforce compliance with this chapter, or any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission thereunder, to obtain damages on behalf of their residents, or to obtain such further and other relief as the court may deem appropriate.
(2) The district courts of the United States, the United States courts of any territory, and the District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia, shall have jurisdiction of all suits in equity and actions at law brought under this section to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission thereunder, or to obtain damages or other relief with respect thereto. Upon proper application, such courts shall also have jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus, or orders affording like relief, commanding the defendant to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission thereunder, including the requirement that the defendant take such action as is necessary to remove the danger of violation of this chapter or of any such rule, regulation, or order. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.
(3) Immediately upon instituting any such suit or action, the State shall serve written notice thereof upon the Commission and provide the Commission with a copy of its complaint, and the Commission shall have the right to (A) intervene in the suit or action and, upon doing so, shall be heard on all matters arising therein, and (B) file petitions for appeal.
(4) Any suit or action brought under this section in a district court of the United States may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business or wherein the act or practice occurred, is occurring, or is about to occur, and process in such cases may be served in any district in which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found.
(5) For purposes of bringing any suit or action under this section, nothing in this chapter shall prevent the attorney general, the administrator of the State securities laws, or other duly authorized State officials from exercising the powers conferred on them by the laws of such State to conduct investigations or to administer oaths or affirmations or to compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of documentary and other evidence.
(6) For purposes of this section, "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States.
(7) Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit an authorized State official from proceeding in State court on the basis of an alleged violation of any general civil or criminal antifraud statute of such State.
(8)(A) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit an authorized State official from proceeding in a State court against any person registered under this chapter (other than a floor broker, floor trader, or registered futures association) for an alleged violation of any antifraud provision of this chapter or any antifraud rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to the chapter.
(B) The State shall give the Commission prior written notice of its intent to proceed before instituting a proceeding in State court as described in this subsection and shall furnish the Commission with a copy of its complaint immediately upon instituting any such proceeding. The Commission shall have the right to (i) intervene in the proceeding and, upon doing so, shall be heard on all matters arising therein, and (ii) file a petition for appeal. The Commission or the defendant may remove such proceeding to the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for removal otherwise provided by law, except that the petition for removal shall be filed within sixty days after service of the summons and complaint upon the defendant. The Commission shall have the right to appear as amicus curiae in any such proceeding.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §6d, as added Pub. L. 95–405, §15, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 872; amended Pub. L. 97–444, title II, §221, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2308; Pub. L. 102–546, title II, §207(b)(1), (2), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3604; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title I, §123(a)(16)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-409.)