TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§610. Administration
(a) Appointment of officers and employees; impounding appropriations
The Secretary of Agriculture may appoint such officers and employees, subject to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, and such experts, as are necessary to execute the functions vested in him by this chapter: Provided, That the Secretary shall establish
* * *
of producers. The payment of assessments for the maintenance and functioning of such authority or agency, as provided for herein, may be required under a marketing agreement or marketing order throughout the period the marketing agreement or order is in effect and irrespective of whether particular provisions thereof are suspended or become inoperative.
(iii) Any authority or agency established under an order may maintain in its own name, or in the name of its members, a suit against any handler subject to an order for the collection of such handler's pro rata share of expenses. The several district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction to entertain such suits regardless of the amount in controversy.
(c) Regulations; penalty for violation
The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, with the approval of the President, to make such regulations with the force and effect of law as may be necessary to carry out the powers vested in him by this chapter. Any violation of any regulation shall be subject to such penalty, not in excess of $100, as may be provided therein.
(d) Regulations of Secretary of the Treasury
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the powers vested in him by this chapter.
(e) Review of official acts
The action of any officer, employee, or agent in determining the amount of and in making any payment authorized to be made under section 608 of this title shall not be subject to review by any officer of the Government other than the Secretary of Agriculture or Secretary of the Treasury.
(f) Geographical application
The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to the United States and its possessions, except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Canal Zone, and the island of Guam; except that, in the case of sugar beets and sugarcane, the President, if he finds it necessary in order to effectuate the declared policy of this chapter, is authorized by proclamation to make the provisions of this chapter applicable to the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Canal Zone, and/or the island of Guam.
(g) Officers; dealing or speculating in agricultural products; penalties
No person shall, while acting in any official capacity in the administration of this chapter, speculate, directly or indirectly, in any agricultural commodity or product thereof to which this chapter applies, or in contracts relating thereto, or in the stock or membership interest of any association or corporation engaged in handling, processing, or disposing of any such commodity or product. Any person violating this subsection shall upon conviction thereof be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(h) Adoption of Federal Trade Commission Act; hearings; report of violations to Attorney General
For the efficient administration of the provisions of this chapter, the provisions, including penalties, of sections 48, 49, and 50 of title 15, are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary in administering the provisions of this chapter, and to any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, whether or not a corporation. Hearings authorized or required under this chapter shall be conducted by the Secretary of Agriculture or such officer or employee of the Department as he may designate for the purpose. The Secretary may report any violation of any agreement entered into under this chapter, to the Attorney General of the United States, who shall cause appropriate proceedings to enforce such agreement to be commenced and prosecuted in the proper courts of the United States without delay.
(i) Cooperation with State authorities; imparting information
The Secretary of Agriculture upon the request of the duly constituted authorities of any State is directed, in order to effectuate the declared policy of this chapter and in order to obtain uniformity in the formulation, administration, and enforcement of Federal and State programs relating to the regulation of the handling of agricultural commodities or products thereof, to confer with and hold joint hearings with the duly constituted authorities of any State, and is authorized to cooperate with such authorities; to accept and utilize, with the consent of the State, such State and local officers and employees as may be necessary; to avail himself of the records and facilities of such authorities; to issue orders (subject to the provisions of section 608c of this title) complementary to orders or other regulations issued by such authorities; and to make available to such State authorities the records and facilities of the Department of Agriculture: Provided, That information furnished to the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to section 608d(1) of this title shall be made available only to the extent that such information is relevant to
* * *