TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§6b. Contracts designed to defraud or mislead
(a) Unlawful actions
It shall be unlawful—
(1) for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce or for future delivery that is made, or to be made, on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market, for or on behalf of any other person; or
(2) for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery, or swap, that is made, or to be made, for or on behalf of, or with, any other person, other than on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market—
(A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person;
(B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for the other person any false record;
(C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or contract or the disposition or execution of any order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed, with respect to any order or contract for or, in the case of paragraph (2), with the other person; or
(D)(i) to bucket an order if the order is either represented by the person as an order to be executed, or is required to be executed, on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market; or
(ii) to fill an order by offset against the order or orders of any other person, or willfully and knowingly and without the prior consent of the other person to become the buyer in respect to any selling order of the other person, or become the seller in respect to any buying order of the other person, if the order is either represented by the person as an order to be executed, or is required to be executed, on or subject
* * *
21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1730.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 made identical amendments to this section. The amendments by Pub. L. 110–234 were repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246.
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 111–203, §741(b)(1)(A), substituted "or swap," for "or other agreement, contract, or transaction subject to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 7a(g) of this title,".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–203, §741(b)(1)(B), substituted "or swap," for "or other agreement, contract or transaction subject to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 7a(g) of this title,".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 111–203, §741(b)(1)(C), added subsec. (e).
2008—Pub. L. 110–246, §13102, inserted section catchline, added subsecs. (a) and (b), redesignated former subsecs. (b) and (c) as (c) and (d), respectively, and struck out former subsec. (a) which related to contracts designed to defraud or mislead and bucketing orders.
2000—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 106–554 substituted "registered entity" for "contract market" in two places.
1992—Pub. L. 102–546 designated first par. as subsec. (a), redesignated cls. (a) to (c) as subpars. (A) to (C), respectively, and subpars. (A) to (D) as cls. (i) to (iv), respectively, and designated second and third undesignated pars. as subsecs. (b) and (c), respectively.
* * *