TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§26. Commodity whistleblower incentives and protection
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered judicial or administrative action
The term "covered judicial or administrative action" means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.
* * *
A whistleblower who knowingly and willfully makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or who makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, shall not be entitled to an award under this section and shall be subject to prosecution under section 1001 of title 18.
(n) Nonenforceability of certain provisions waiving rights and remedies or requiring arbitration of disputes
(1) Waiver of rights and remedies
The rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy form, or condition of employment including by a predispute arbitration agreement.
(2) Predispute arbitration agreements
No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §23, as added Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §748, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1739.)