TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§12. Public disclosure
(a) Investigations respecting operations of boards of trade and others subject to this chapter; publication of results; restrictions; information received from foreign futures authorities; undercover operations; notice of investigations and enforcement actions
(1) For the efficient execution of the provisions of this chapter, and in order to provide information for the use of Congress, the Commission may make such investigations as it deems necessary to ascertain the facts regarding the operations of boards of trade and other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter. The Commission may publish from time to time the results of any such investigation and such general statistical information gathered therefrom as it deems of interest to the public: Provided, That except as otherwise specifically authorized in this chapter, the Commission may not publish data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers: Provided further, That the Commission may withhold from public disclosure any data or information concerning or obtained in connection with any pending investigation of any person. The Commission shall not be compelled to disclose any information or data obtained from a foreign futures authority if—
(A) the foreign futures authority has in good faith determined and represented to the Commission that disclosure of such information or data by that foreign futures authority would violate the laws applicable to that foreign futures authority; and
(B) the Commission obtains such information pursuant to—
(i) such procedure as the Commission may authorize for use in connection with the administration or enforcement of this chapter; or
(ii) a memorandum of understanding with that foreign futures authority;
* * *
(3) The Commission shall provide the Securities and Exchange Commission with notice of the commencement of any proceeding and a copy of any order entered by the Commission against any futures commission merchant or introducing broker registered pursuant to section 6f(a)(2) of this title, any floor broker or floor trader exempt from registration pursuant to section 6f(a)(3) of this title, any associated person exempt from registration pursuant to section 6k(6) of this title, or any board of trade designated as a contract market pursuant to section 7b–1 of this title.
(b) Business matters; congressional, administrative, judicial, and bankruptcy proceedings
The Commission may disclose publicly any data or information that would separately disclose the market positions, business transactions, trade secrets, or names of customers of any person when such disclosure is made in connection with a congressional proceeding, in an administrative or judicial proceeding brought under this chapter, in any receivership proceeding involving a receiver appointed in a judicial proceeding brought under this chapter, or in any bankruptcy proceeding in which the Commission has intervened or in which the Commission has the right to appear and be heard under title 11. This subsection shall not apply to the disclosure of data or information obtained by the Commission from a foreign futures authority.
(c) Reports respecting conduct of registered entities or transactions of violators; contents
* * *