TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§390d. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d), there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 1996 through 2023 for the study, plan, design, structure, and related costs of agricultural research facilities under this subchapter. Funds appropriated pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be available until expended.
(b) Allowable administrative costs
Not more than 3 percent of the funds made available for any project for an agricultural research facility shall be available for administration of the project.
(c) Maximum amount
Not more than 25 percent of the funds made available pursuant to subsection (a) for any fiscal year shall be used for any single agricultural research facility project.
(d) Project limitation
An entity eligible to receive funds under this subchapter may receive funds for only one project at a time.
(Pub. L. 88–74, §6, as added Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, §884(a), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1179; amended Pub. L. 105–185, title III, §301(d), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 563; Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, §7135, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 436; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7405, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1247; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7405, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2008; Pub. L. 113–79, title VII, §7403, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 895; Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, §7503(d), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4821.)