TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§301. Land grant aid of colleges
There is granted to the several States, for the purposes hereinafter mentioned in this subchapter, an amount of public land, to be apportioned to each State a quantity equal to thirty thousand acres for each Senator and Representative in Congress to which the States are respectively entitled by the apportionment under the census of 1860: Provided, That no mineral lands shall be selected or purchased under the provisions of said sections.
* * *
"(16) Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College.
"(17) Leech Lake Tribal College.
"(18) Little Big Horn College.
"(19) Little Priest Tribal College.
"(20) Navajo Technical University.
"(21) Nebraska Indian Community College.
"(22) Northwest Indian College.
"(23) Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College.
"(24) Oglala Lakota College.
"(25) Red Lake Nation College.
"(26) Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College.
"(27) Salish Kootenai College.
"(28) Sinte Gleska University.
"(29) Sisseton Wahpeton College.
"(30) Sitting Bull College.
"(31) Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute.
"(32) Stone Child College.
"(33) Tohono O'odham Community College.
"(34) Turtle Mountain Community College.
"(35) United Tribes Technical College.
"(36) White Earth Tribal and Community College.
"SEC. 533. LAND-GRANT STATUS FOR 1994 INSTITUTIONS.
"(a)
"(1)
"(2) 1994
"(i) the Act of March 2, 1887 (24 Stat. 440, chapter 314; 7 U.S.C. 361a et seq.);
"(ii) the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), except as provided under—
"(I) section 3(b)(3) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(b)(3)); or
"(II) the third sentence of section 3(d) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)); or
"(iii) the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417, chapter 841; 7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.) (commonly known as the Second Morrill Act).
"(B) In lieu of receiving donations under the provisions of the Act of July 2, 1862 (12 Stat. 503; 7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) (commonly known as the First Morrill Act), relating to the donations of public land or scrip for the endowment and maintenance of colleges for the benefit of agriculture and the mechanic arts, 1994 Institutions shall receive funding pursuant to the authorization under subsection (b).
"(3)
"(A) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Education, to be a reliable authority regarding the quality of training offered; or
"(B) is making progress toward the accreditation, as determined by the nationally recognized accrediting agency or association.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) amounts made available by appropriations pursuant to subsection (b) (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the 'endowment fund corpus'); and
"(B) interest earned on the endowment fund corpus.
"(3)
"(4)
"(A) 60 percent of the adjusted income shall be distributed among the 1994 Institutions on a pro rata basis. The proportionate share of the adjusted income received by a 1994 Institution under this subparagraph shall be based on the Indian student count (as defined in section 2(a) of the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1801(a))).
"(B) 40 percent of the adjusted income shall be distributed in equal shares to the 1994 Institutions.
"(d)
"SEC. 534. APPROPRIATIONS.
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) $100,000; multiplied by
"(B) the number of 1994 Institutions.
"(2)
"(A) the total amount made available by appropriations pursuant to paragraph (1); divided by
"(B) the number of 1994 Institutions.
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
* * *