TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§26. Commodity whistleblower incentives and protection
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered judicial or administrative action
The term "covered judicial or administrative action" means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.
* * *
(i) a appropriate regulatory agency;
(ii) the Department of Justice;
(iii) a registered entity;
(iv) a registered futures association;
(v) a self-regulatory organization as defined in section 78c(a) of title 15; or
(vi) a law enforcement organization;
(B) to any whistleblower who is convicted of a criminal violation related to the judicial or administrative action for which the whistleblower otherwise could receive an award under this section;
(C) to any whistleblower who submits information to the Commission that is based on the facts underlying the covered action submitted previously by another whistleblower;
(D) to any whistleblower who fails to submit information to the Commission in such form as the Commission may, by rule or regulation, require.
(d) Representation
(1) Permitted representation
Any whistleblower who makes a claim for an award under subsection (b) may be represented by counsel.
(2) Required representation
(A) In general
Any whistleblower who anonymously makes a claim for an award under subsection (b) shall be represented by counsel if the whistleblower submits the information upon which the claim is based.
(B) Disclosure of identity
Prior to the payment of an award, a whistleblower shall disclose the identity of the whistleblower and provide such other information as the Commission may require, directly or through counsel for the whistleblower.
(e) No contract necessary
No contract with the Commission is necessary for any whistleblower to receive an award under subsection (b), unless otherwise required by the Commission, by rule or regulation.
(f) Appeals
(1) In general
Any determination made under this section, including whether, to whom, or in what amount to make awards, shall be in the discretion of the Commission.
(2) Appeals
Any determination described in paragraph (1) may be appealed to the appropriate court of appeals of the United States not more than 30 days after the determination is issued by the Commission.
(3) Review
The court shall review the determination made by the Commission in accordance with section 7064 2 of title 5.
(g) Commodity Futures Trading Commission Customer Protection Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a revolving fund to be known as the "Commodity Futures Trading Commission Customer Protection Fund".
(2) Use of Fund
The Fund shall be available to the Commission, without further appropriation or fiscal year limitation, for—
(A) the payment of awards to whistleblowers as provided in subsection (a); and
(B) the funding of customer education initiatives designed to help customers protect themselves against fraud or other violations of this chapter, or the rules and regulations thereunder.
(3) Deposits and credits
There shall be deposited into or credited to the Fund:
(A) Monetary sanctions
Any monetary sanctions collected by the Commission in any covered judicial or administrative action that is not otherwise distributed to victims of a violation of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder underlying such action, unless the balance of the Fund at the time the monetary judgment is collected exceeds $100,000,000.
(B) Additional amounts
If the amounts deposited into or credited to the Fund under subparagraph (A) are not sufficient to satisfy an award made under subsection (b), there shall be deposited into or credited to the Fund an amount equal to the unsatisfied portion of the award from any monetary sanction collected by the Commission in any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter that is based on information provided by a whistleblower.
(C) Investment income
All income from investments made under paragraph (4).
(4) Investments
(A) Amounts in Fund may be invested
The Commission may request the Secretary of the Treasury to invest the portion of the Fund that is not, in the Commission's judgment, required to meet the current needs of the Fund.
(B) Eligible investments
Investments shall be made by the Secretary of the Treasury in obligations of the United States or obligations that are guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, with maturities suitable to the needs of the Fund as determined by the Commission.
(C) Interest and proceeds credited
The interest on, and the proceeds from the sale or redemption of, any obligations held in the Fund shall be credited to, and form a part of, the Fund.
(5) Reports to Congress
Not later than October 30 of each year, the Commission shall transmit to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives a report on—
(A) the Commission's whistleblower award program under this section, including a description of the number of awards granted and the types of cases in which awards were granted during the preceding fiscal year;
(B) customer education initiatives described in paragraph (2)(B) that were funded by the Fund during the preceding fiscal year;
(C) the balance of the Fund at the beginning of the preceding fiscal year;
(D) the amounts deposited into or credited to the Fund during the preceding fiscal year;
(E) the amount of earnings on investments of amounts in the Fund during the preceding fiscal year;
(F) the amount paid from the Fund during the preceding fiscal year to whistleblowers pursuant to subsection (b);
(G) the amount paid from the Fund during the preceding fiscal year for customer education initiatives described in paragraph (2)(B);
(H) the balance of the Fund at the end of the preceding fiscal year; and
* * *