TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§12. Public disclosure
(a) Investigations respecting operations of boards of trade and others subject to this chapter; publication of results; restrictions; information received from foreign futures authorities; undercover operations; notice of investigations and enforcement actions
(1) For the efficient execution of the provisions of this chapter, and in order to provide information for the use of Congress, the Commission may make such investigations as it deems necessary to ascertain the facts regarding the operations of boards of trade and other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter. The Commission may publish from time to time the results of any such investigation and such general statistical information gathered therefrom as it deems of interest to the public: Provided, That except as otherwise specifically authorized in this chapter, the Commission may not publish data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers: Provided further, That the Commission may withhold from public disclosure any data or information concerning or obtained in connection with any pending investigation of any person. The Commission shall not be compelled to disclose any information or data obtained from a foreign futures authority if—
(A) the foreign futures authority has in good faith determined and represented to the Commission that disclosure of such information or data by that foreign futures authority would violate the laws applicable to that foreign futures authority; and
(B) the Commission obtains such information pursuant to—
(i) such procedure as the Commission may authorize for use in connection with the administration or enforcement of this chapter; or
(ii) a memorandum of understanding with that foreign futures authority;
* * *
authority, department, central bank and ministries, or agency except in connection with an adjudicatory action or proceeding brought under the laws of such foreign government or political subdivision to which such foreign government or political subdivision or any department, central bank and ministries, or agency thereof, or foreign futures authority, is a party.
(f) Compliance with subpoena after notice to informant; congressional subpoenas and requests for information excepted
The Commission shall disclose information in its possession pursuant to a subpoena or summons only if—
(1) a copy of the subpoena or summons has been mailed to the last known home or business address of the person who submitted the information that is the subject of the subpoena or summons, if the address is known to the Commission, or, if such mailing would be unduly burdensome, the Commission provides other appropriate notice of the subpoena or summons to such person, and
(2) at least fourteen days have expired from the date of such mailing of the subpoena or summons, or such other notice.
This subsection shall not apply to congressional subpoenas or congressional requests for information.
(g) Requests for information by State agencies or subdivisions; volunteering of information by Commission
The Commission shall provide any registration information maintained by the Commission on any registrant upon reasonable request made by any department or agency of any State or any political subdivision thereof. Whenever the Commission determines that such information may be appropriate for use by any department or agency of a State or political subdivision thereof, the Commission shall provide such information without request.
(h) Omitted
(i) Review and audits by Comptroller General
* * *