TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§7a–1. Derivatives clearing organizations
(a) Registration requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a derivatives clearing organization, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a derivatives clearing organization with respect to—
(A) a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or an option on the contract of sale) or option on a commodity, in each case, unless the contract or option is—
(i) excluded from this chapter by subsection (a)(1)(C)(i), (c), or (f) of section 2 of this title; or
(ii) a security futures product cleared by a clearing agency registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.); or
(B) a swap.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a derivatives clearing organization that is registered with the Commission.
(b) Voluntary registration
A person that clears 1 or more agreements, contracts, or transactions that are not required to be cleared under this chapter may register with the Commission as a derivatives clearing organization.
(c) Registration of derivatives clearing organizations
(1) Application
A person desiring to register as a derivatives clearing organization shall submit to the Commission an application in such form and containing such information as the Commission may require for the purpose of making the determinations required for approval under paragraph (2).
(2) Core principles for derivatives clearing organizations
(A) Compliance
(i) In general
To be registered and to maintain registration as a derivatives clearing organization, a derivatives clearing organization shall comply with each core principle described in this paragraph and any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to section 12a(5) of this title.
(ii) Discretion of derivatives clearing organization
Subject to any rule or regulation prescribed by the Commission, a derivatives clearing organization shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner by which the derivatives clearing organization complies with each core principle described in this paragraph.
(B) Financial resources
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall have adequate financial, operational, and managerial resources, as determined by the Commission, to discharge each responsibility of the derivatives clearing organization.
(ii) Minimum amount of financial resources
Each derivatives clearing organization shall possess financial resources that, at a minimum, exceed the total amount that would—
(I) enable the organization to meet its financial obligations to its members and participants notwithstanding a default by the member or participant creating the largest financial exposure for that organization in extreme but plausible market conditions; and
(II) enable the derivatives clearing organization to cover the operating costs of the derivatives clearing organization for a period of 1 year (as calculated on a rolling basis).
(C) Participant and product eligibility
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall establish—
* * *