TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§209. Liability to individuals for violations; enforcement generally
(a) If any person subject to this chapter violates any of the provisions of this chapter, or of any order of the Secretary under this chapter, relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of livestock, the purchase or sale of poultry, or relating to any poultry growing arrangement or swine production contract, he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation.
(b) Such liability may be enforced either (1) by complaint to the Secretary as provided in section 210 of this title, or (2) by suit in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but this section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §308, 42 Stat. 165; Pub. L. 94–410, §6, Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1250; Pub. L. 100–173, §5, Nov. 23, 1987, 101 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10502(b)(2)(B), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 510.)