TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§12. Public disclosure
(a) Investigations respecting operations of boards of trade and others subject to this chapter; publication of results; restrictions; information received from foreign futures authorities; undercover operations; notice of investigations and enforcement actions
* * *
bank and ministries, or agency except in connection with an adjudicatory action or proceeding brought under the laws of such foreign government or political subdivision to which such foreign government or political subdivision or any department, central bank and ministries, or agency thereof, or foreign futures authority, is a party.
(f) Compliance with subpoena after notice to informant; congressional subpoenas and requests for information excepted
The Commission shall disclose information in its possession pursuant to a subpoena or summons only if—
(1) a copy of the subpoena or summons has been mailed to the last known home or business address of the person who submitted the information that is the subject of the subpoena or summons, if the address is known to the Commission, or, if such mailing would be unduly burdensome, the Commission provides other appropriate notice of the subpoena or summons to such person, and
(2) at least fourteen days have expired from the date of such mailing of the subpoena or summons, or such other notice.
This subsection shall not apply to congressional subpoenas or congressional requests for information.
(g) Requests for information by State agencies or subdivisions; volunteering of information by Commission
* * *