TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§12. Public disclosure
(a) Investigations respecting operations of boards of trade and others subject to this chapter; publication of results; restrictions; information received from foreign futures authorities; undercover operations; notice of investigations and enforcement actions
(1) For the efficient execution of the provisions of this chapter, and in order to provide information for the use of Congress, the Commission may make such investigations as it deems necessary to ascertain the facts regarding the operations of boards of trade and other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter. The Commission may publish from time to time the results of any such investigation and such general statistical information gathered therefrom as it deems of interest to the public: Provided, That except as otherwise specifically authorized in this chapter, the Commission may not publish data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers: Provided further, That the Commission may withhold from public disclosure any data or information concerning or obtained in connection with any pending investigation of any person. The Commission shall not be compelled to disclose any information or data obtained from a foreign futures authority if—
(A) the foreign futures authority has in good faith determined and represented to the Commission that disclosure of such information or data by that foreign futures authority would violate the laws applicable to that foreign futures authority; and
(B) the Commission obtains such information pursuant to—
(i) such procedure as the Commission may authorize for use in connection with the administration or enforcement of this chapter; or
(ii) a memorandum of understanding with that foreign futures authority;
except that nothing in this subsection shall prevent the Commission from disclosing publicly any information or data obtained by the Commission from a foreign futures authority when such disclosure is made in connection with a congressional proceeding, an administrative or judicial proceeding commenced by the United States or the Commission, in any receivership proceeding involving a receiver appointed in a judicial proceeding commenced by the United States or the Commission, or in any proceeding under title 11 in which the Commission has intervened or in which the Commission has the right to appear and be heard. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the Commission to withhold information or data from Congress. For purposes of section 552 of title 5, this subsection shall be considered a statute described in subsection (b)(3)(B) of section 552.
* * *