TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§7a–1. Derivatives clearing organizations
(a) Registration requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a derivatives clearing organization, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a derivatives clearing organization with respect to—
* * *
(aa) to contain losses and liquidity pressures; and
(bb) to continue meeting each obligation of the derivatives clearing organization.
(H) Rule enforcement
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(i) maintain adequate arrangements and resources for—
(I) the effective monitoring and enforcement of compliance with the rules of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) the resolution of disputes;
(ii) have the authority and ability to discipline, limit, suspend, or terminate the activities of a member or participant due to a violation by the member or participant of any rule of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(iii) report to the Commission regarding rule enforcement activities and sanctions imposed against members and participants as provided in clause (ii).
(I) System safeguards
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(i) establish and maintain a program of risk analysis and oversight to identify and minimize sources of operational risk through the development of appropriate controls and procedures, and automated systems, that are reliable, secure, and have adequate scalable capacity;
(ii) establish and maintain emergency procedures, backup facilities, and a plan for disaster recovery that allows for—
(I) the timely recovery and resumption of operations of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) the fulfillment of each obligation and responsibility of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(iii) periodically conduct tests to verify that the backup resources of the derivatives clearing organization are sufficient to ensure daily processing, clearing, and settlement.
(J) Reporting
Each derivatives clearing organization shall provide to the Commission all information that the Commission determines to be necessary to conduct oversight of the derivatives clearing organization.
(K) Recordkeeping
Each derivatives clearing organization shall maintain records of all activities related to the business of the derivatives clearing organization as a derivatives clearing organization—
(i) in a form and manner that is acceptable to the Commission; and
(ii) for a period of not less than 5 years.
(L) Public information
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall provide to market participants sufficient information to enable the market participants to identify and evaluate accurately the risks and costs associated with using the services of the derivatives clearing organization.
(ii) Availability of information
Each derivatives clearing organization shall make information concerning the rules and operating and default procedures governing the clearing and settlement systems of the derivatives clearing organization available to market participants.
(iii) Public disclosure
* * *