TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§602. Declaration of policy; establishment of price basing period; marketing standards; orderly supply flow; circumstances for continued regulation
It is declared to be the policy of Congress—
(1) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for agricultural commodities in interstate commerce as will establish, as the prices to farmers, parity prices as defined by section 1301(a)(1) of this title.
(2) To protect the interest of the consumer by (a) approaching the level of prices which it is declared to be the policy of Congress to establish in subsection (1) of this section by gradual correction of the current level at as rapid a rate as the Secretary of Agriculture deems to be in the public interest and feasible in view of the current consumptive demand in domestic and foreign markets, and (b) authorizing no action under this chapter which has for its purpose the maintenance of prices to farmers above the level which it is declared to be the policy of Congress to establish in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such production research, marketing research, and development projects provided in section 608c(6)(I) of this title, such container and pack requirements provided in section 608c(6)(H) of this title 1 such minimum standards of quality and maturity and such grading and inspection requirements for agricultural commodities enumerated in section 608c (2) of this title, other than milk and its products, in interstate commerce as will effectuate such orderly marketing of such agricultural commodities as will be in the public interest.
(4) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for any agricultural commodity enumerated in section 608c(2) of this title as will provide, in the interests of producers and consumers, an orderly flow of the supply thereof to market throughout its normal marketing season to avoid unreasonable fluctuations in supplies and prices.
(5) Through the exercise of the power conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to continue for the remainder of any marketing season or marketing year, such regulation pursuant to any order as will tend to avoid a disruption of the orderly marketing of any commodity and be in the public interest, if the regulation of such commodity under such order has been initiated during such marketing season or marketing year on the basis of its need to effectuate the policy of this chapter.
(May 12, 1933, ch. 25, title I, §2, 48 Stat. 32; Aug. 24, 1935, ch. 641, §§1, 62, 49 Stat. 750, 782; June 3, 1937, ch. 296, §§1, 2(b), 50 Stat. 246, 247; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 425, §1, 61 Stat. 707; July 3, 1948, ch. 827, title III, §302(a), 62 Stat. 1257; Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title IV, §401(a), 68 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 87–128, title I, §141(1), Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 303; Pub. L. 89–330, §1(a), Nov. 8, 1965, 79 Stat. 1270; Pub. L. 91–292, §1(1), June 25, 1970, 84 Stat. 333.)