TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§343. Appropriations; distribution; allotment and apportionment; Secretary of Agriculture; matching funds; cooperative extension activities
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this subchapter such sums as Congress may from time to time determine to be necessary.
* * *
(2) Of the remainder so appropriated for each fiscal year 20 per centum shall be paid to the several States in equal proportions, 40 per centum shall be paid to the several States in the proportion that the rural population of each bears to the total rural population of the several States as determined by the census, and the balance shall be paid to the several States in the proportion that the farm population of each bears to the total farm population of the several States as determined by the census. Any appropriation made hereunder shall be allotted in the first and succeeding years on the basis of the decennial census current at the time such appropriation is first made, and as to any increase, on the basis of decennial census current at the time such increase is first appropriated.
(d) The Secretary of Agriculture shall receive such additional amounts as Congress shall determine for administration, technical, and other services and for coordinating the extension work of the Department and the several States, Territories, and possessions. A college or university eligible to receive funds under subchapter II of this chapter, including Tuskegee University, may compete for and receive funds directly from the Secretary of Agriculture. A 1994 Institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)) may compete for and receive funds directly from the Secretary of Agriculture for the Children, Youth, and Families at Risk funding program and the Federally Recognized Tribes Extension Program.
(e)
(1)
(2)
(A) the amount that would be allotted and paid to the State under subsections (b) and (c) (if the full amount of matching funds were provided by the State); and
(B) the amount of matching funds actually provided by the State.
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(f)
(g)(1) The Secretary of Agriculture may conduct educational, instructional, demonstration, and publication distribution programs and enter into cooperative agreements with private nonprofit and profit organizations and individuals to share the cost of such programs through contributions from private sources as provided in this subsection.
(2) The Secretary may receive contributions under this subsection from private sources for the purposes described in paragraph (1) and provide matching funds in an amount not greater than 50 percent of such contributions.
(h)
(1)
(2)
(A) 1997
(B)
(i) 25 percent; or
(ii) twice the percentage for the State determined under subparagraph (A).
(C)
(3)
(A) by a State or local government pursuant to a matching requirement;
(B) to a 1994 Institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–382; 7 U.S.C. 301 note)); or
(C) to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam.
(i)
(1)
(2)
(j)
* * *