TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§136q. Storage, disposal, transportation, and recall
(a) Storage, disposal, and transportation
(1) Data requirements and registration of pesticides
The Administrator may require under section 136a or 136d of this title that—
* * *
(iii) provide for reuse, whenever practicable, or disposal of rinse water and residue; and
(iv) be coordinated with requirements for the rinsing of containers imposed under the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.).
(C) The Administrator may, at the discretion of the Administrator, exempt products intended solely for household use from the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Compliance
Effective beginning 5 years after the effective date of this subsection, a State may not exercise primary enforcement responsibility under section 136w–1 of this title, or certify an applicator under section 136i of this title, unless the Administrator determines that the State is carrying out an adequate program to ensure compliance with this subsection.
(3) Solid Waste Disposal Act
Nothing in this subsection shall affect the authorities or requirements concerning pesticide containers under the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6901).
(g) Pesticide container study
(1) Study
(A) The Administrator shall conduct a study of options to encourage or require—
(i) the return, refill, and reuse of pesticide containers;
(ii) the development and use of pesticide formulations that facilitate the removal of pesticide residues from containers; and
(iii) the use of bulk storage facilities to reduce the number of pesticide containers requiring disposal.
(B) In conducting the study, the Administrator shall—
(i) consult with the heads of other interested Federal agencies, State agencies, industry groups, and environmental organizations; and
(ii) assess the feasibility, costs, and environmental benefits of encouraging or requiring various measures or actions.
(2) Report
Not later than 2 years after the effective date of this subsection, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report describing the results of the study required under paragraph (1).
(h) Relationship to Solid Waste Disposal Act
(1) In general
Nothing in this section shall diminish the authorities or requirements of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.).
(2) Antimicrobial products
A household, industrial, or institutional antimicrobial product that is not subject to regulation under the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.) shall not be subject to the provisions of subsections (a), (e), and (f), unless the Administrator determines that such product must be subject to such provisions to prevent an unreasonable adverse effect on the environment.
(June 25, 1947, ch. 125, §19, as added Pub. L. 92–516, §2, Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 995; amended Pub. L. 95–396, §19, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 833; Pub. L. 100–532, title IV, §§401–403, title VIII, §801(q)(1)(D), Oct. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 2669, 2672, 2683; Pub. L. 104–170, title II, §225, Aug. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 110–234, title XIV, §14209(b), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1463; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XIV, §14209(b), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2225.)