TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§87g. Relation to State and local laws; separability
(a) No State or subdivision thereof may require the inspection or description in accordance with any standards of kind, class, quality, condition, or other characteristics of grain as a condition of shipment, or sale, of such grain in interstate or foreign commerce, or require any license for, or impose any other restrictions upon the performance of any official inspection or weighing function under this chapter by official inspection personnel. Otherwise nothing in this chapter shall invalidate any law or other provision of any State or subdivision thereof in the absence of a conflict with this chapter.
(b) If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the chapter and of the application of such provision to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
(Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. B, §18, as added Pub. L. 90–487, §1, Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 769; amended Pub. L. 94–582, §20, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2886.)