TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
(A) is registered as a broker or dealer pursuant to section 15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78o(b)] (except paragraph (11) thereof);
* * *
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "commodity pool operator" any person engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(12) Commodity trading advisor
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term "commodity trading advisor" means any person who—
(i) for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications, writings, or electronic media, as to the value of or the advisability of trading in—
(I) any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(II) any agreement, contract, or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title 1
(III) any commodity option authorized under section 6c of this title; or
(IV) any leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of this title;
(ii) for compensation or profit, and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning any of the activities referred to in clause (i);
(iii) is registered with the Commission as a commodity trading advisor; or
(iv) the Commission, by rule or regulation, may include if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(B) Exclusions
Subject to subparagraph (C), the term "commodity trading advisor" does not include—
(i) any bank or trust company or any person acting as an employee thereof;
* * *
after the transfer date (as defined in section 311 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act [12 U.S.C. 5411]), any savings and loan holding company (as defined in section 1467a of title 12) and any subsidiary of such company (other than a subsidiary that is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) or that is required to be registered as a swap dealer or major swap participant with the Commission under this chapter or with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a security-based swap dealer or major security-based swap participant); or
(vii) any organization operating under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 611 et seq.) or having an agreement with the Board under section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
(B) the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency in the case of a swap dealer, major swap participant, security-based swap dealer, or major security-based swap participant that is—
(i) a national bank;
(ii) a federally chartered branch or agency of a foreign bank; or
(iii) any Federal savings association;
(C) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in the case of a swap dealer, major swap participant, security-based swap dealer, or major security-based swap participant that is—
(i) a State-chartered bank that is not a member of the Federal Reserve System; or
(ii) any State savings association;
* * *
The term "security futures product" means a security future or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security future.
(46) Significant price discovery contract
The term "significant price discovery contract" means an agreement, contract, or transaction subject to section 2(h)(5) of this title.
(47) Swap
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "swap" means any agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) that is a put, call, cap, floor, collar, or similar option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale, or based on the value, of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind;
(ii) that provides for any purchase, sale, payment, or delivery (other than a dividend on an equity security) that is dependent on the occurrence, nonoccurrence, or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency associated with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence;
(iii) that provides on an executory basis for the exchange, on a fixed or contingent basis, of 1 or more payments based on the value or level of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind, or any interest therein or based on the value thereof, and that transfers, as between the
* * *
occurrence, non-occurrence, or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency associated with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence (other than an event described in subparagraph (A)(iii)).
(E) Treatment of foreign exchange swaps and forwards
(i) In general
Foreign exchange swaps and foreign exchange forwards shall be considered swaps under this paragraph unless the Secretary makes a written determination under section 1b of this title that either foreign exchange swaps or foreign exchange forwards or both—
(I) should be not be regulated as swaps under this chapter; and
(II) are not structured to evade the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act in violation of any rule promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 721(c) of that Act [15 U.S.C. 8321(b)].
(ii) Congressional notice; effectiveness
The Secretary shall submit any written determination under clause (i) to the appropriate committees of Congress, including the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives. Any such written determination by the Secretary shall not be effective until it is submitted to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(iii) Reporting
Notwithstanding a written determination by the Secretary under clause (i), all foreign exchange swaps and foreign exchange forwards shall be reported to either a swap data repository, or, if there is no swap data repository that would accept such swaps or forwards, to the Commission pursuant to section 6r of this title within such time period as the Commission may by rule or regulation prescribe.
(iv) Business standards
Notwithstanding a written determination by the Secretary pursuant to clause (i), any party to a foreign exchange swap or forward that is a swap dealer or major swap participant shall conform to the business conduct standards contained in section 6s(h) of this title.
(v) Secretary
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(F) Exception for certain foreign exchange swaps and forwards
(i) Registered entities
* * *
A person may be designated as a swap dealer for a single type or single class or category of swap or activities and considered not to be a swap dealer for other types, classes, or categories of swaps or activities.
(C) Exception
The term "swap dealer" does not include a person that enters into swaps for such person's own account, either individually or in a fiduciary capacity, but not as a part of a regular business.
(D) De minimis exception
The Commission shall exempt from designation as a swap dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on behalf of its customers. The Commission shall promulgate regulations to establish factors with respect to the making of this determination to exempt.
(50) Swap execution facility
The term "swap execution facility" means a trading system or platform in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple participants in the facility or system, through any means of interstate commerce, including any trading facility, that—
(A) facilitates the execution of swaps between persons; and
(B) is not a designated contract market.
(51) Trading facility
(A) In general
The term "trading facility" means a person or group of persons that constitutes, maintains, or provides a physical or electronic facility or system in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade agreements, contracts, or transactions—
(i) by accepting bids or offers made by other participants that are open to multiple participants in the facility or system; or
* * *