TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§206. Rates and charges generally; discrimination
All rates or charges made for any stockyard services furnished at a stockyard by a stockyard owner or market agency shall be just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory, and any unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory rate or charge is prohibited and declared to be unlawful: Provided, That rates and charges based upon percentages of the gross sales prices of livestock shall not be prohibited merely because they are based upon such percentages rather than on a per head basis.
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, §305, 42 Stat. 164; Pub. L. 95–409, §1(a), Oct. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 886.)