TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§326a. Annual appropriations for Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of the Marshall Islands, and Republic of Palau
There is appropriated annually, out of funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, for payment to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau the amount they would be entitled to receive under this subchapter if they were States. Sums appropriated under this section shall be treated in the same manner and be subject to the same provisions of law, as would be the case if they had been appropriated by the first sentence of section 322 of this title.
(Aug. 30, 1890, ch. 841, §5, as added Pub. L. 92–318, title V, §506(c), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 350; amended Pub. L. 96–374, title XIII, §1361(b), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1502; Pub. L. 99–396, §9(b), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 100–339, §2, June 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 620; Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §352, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3966.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
"Appropriated by section 322 of this title" substituted in text for "appropriated by the first sentence of section 1". The first sentence of section 1 of act Aug. 30, 1890, is classified to sections 322 and 323 of this title, but section 322 only contains the appropriation provision.
Amendments
1994—Pub. L. 103–382 substituted "the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau" for "and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands or its successor governments".
1988—Pub. L. 100–339 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "There is authorized to be appropriated annually for payment to the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (other than the Northern Mariana Islands) the amount they would receive under this subchapter if they were States. Sums appropriated under this section shall be treated in the same manner and be subject to the same provisions of law, as would be the case if they had been appropriated by section 322 of this title."
1986—Pub. L. 99–396 substituted "Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (other than the Northern Mariana Islands)" for "and Micronesia, and Guam".
1980—Pub. L. 96–374 inserted references to American Samoa and Micronesia.