TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
(A) is registered as a broker or dealer pursuant to section 15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78o(b)] (except paragraph (11) thereof);
* * *
(ii) an insurance company that is regulated by a State, or that is regulated by a foreign government and is subject to comparable regulation as determined by the Commission, including a regulated subsidiary or affiliate of such an insurance company;
(iii) an investment company subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.) or a foreign person performing a similar role or function subject as such to foreign regulation (regardless of whether each investor in the investment company or the foreign person is itself an eligible contract participant);
(iv) a commodity pool that—
(I) has total assets exceeding $5,000,000; and
(II) is formed and operated by a person subject to regulation under this chapter or a foreign person performing a similar role or function subject as such to foreign regulation (regardless of whether each investor in the commodity pool or the foreign person is itself an eligible contract participant) provided, however, that for purposes of section 2(c)(2)(B)(vi) of this title and section 2(c)(2)(C)(vii) of this title, the term "eligible contract participant" shall not include a commodity pool in which any participant is not otherwise an eligible contract participant;
(v) a corporation, partnership, proprietorship, organization, trust, or other entity—
(I) that has total assets exceeding $10,000,000;
* * *
(x) a floor broker or floor trader subject to regulation under this chapter in connection with any transaction that takes place on or through the facilities of a registered entity (other than an electronic trading facility with respect to a significant price discovery contract) or an exempt board of trade, or any affiliate thereof, on which such person regularly trades; or
(xi) an individual who has amounts invested on a discretionary basis, the aggregate of which is in excess of—
(I) $10,000,000; or
(II) $5,000,000 and who enters into the agreement, contract, or transaction in order to manage the risk associated with an asset owned or liability incurred, or reasonably likely to be owned or incurred, by the individual;
(B)(i) a person described in clause (i), (ii), (iv), (v), (viii), (ix), or (x) of subparagraph (A) or in subparagraph (C), acting as broker or performing an equivalent agency function on behalf of another person described in subparagraph (A) or (C); or
(ii) an investment adviser subject to regulation under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80b–1 et seq.], a commodity trading advisor subject to regulation under this chapter, a foreign person performing a similar role or function subject as such to foreign regulation, or a person described in clause (i), (ii), (iv), (v), (viii), (ix), or (x) of subparagraph (A) or in subparagraph (C), in any such case acting as investment manager or fiduciary (but excluding a person acting as broker or performing an equivalent
* * *
result therefrom, if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(32) Major security-based swap participant
The term "major security-based swap participant" has the meaning given the term in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)).
(33) Major swap participant
(A) In general
The term "major swap participant" means any person who is not a swap dealer, and—
(i) maintains a substantial position in swaps for any of the major swap categories as determined by the Commission, excluding—
(I) positions held for hedging or mitigating commercial risk; and
(II) positions maintained by any employee benefit plan (or any contract held by such a plan) as defined in paragraphs (3) and (32) of section 3 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002) for the primary purpose of hedging or mitigating any risk directly associated with the operation of the plan;
(ii) whose outstanding swaps create substantial counterparty exposure that could have serious adverse effects on the financial stability of the United States banking system or financial markets; or
(iii)(I) is a financial entity that is highly leveraged relative to the amount of capital it holds and that is not subject to capital requirements established by an appropriate Federal banking agency; and
(II) maintains a substantial position in outstanding swaps in any major swap category as determined by the Commission.
* * *
(D) the Farm Credit Administration, in the case of a swap dealer, major swap participant, security-based swap dealer, or major security-based swap participant that is an institution chartered under the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.); and
(E) the Federal Housing Finance Agency in the case of a swap dealer, major swap participant, security-based swap dealer, or major security-based swap participant that is a regulated entity (as such term is defined in section 4502 of title 12).
(40) Registered entity
The term "registered entity" means—
(A) a board of trade designated as a contract market under section 7 of this title;
(B) a derivatives clearing organization registered under section 7a–1 of this title;
(C) a board of trade designated as a contract market under section 7b–1 of this title;
(D) a swap execution facility registered under section 7b–3 of this title;
(E) a swap data repository registered under section 24a of this title; and
(F) with respect to a contract that the Commission determines is a significant price discovery contract, any electronic trading facility on which the contract is executed or traded.
(41) Security
The term "security" means a security as defined in section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77b(a)(1)) or section 3(a)(10) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(10)).
(42) Security-based swap
The term "security-based swap" has the meaning given the term in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)).
(43) Security-based swap dealer
The term "security-based swap dealer" has the meaning given the term in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)).
(44) Security future
* * *
(46) Significant price discovery contract
The term "significant price discovery contract" means an agreement, contract, or transaction subject to section 2(h)(5) of this title.
(47) Swap
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "swap" means any agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) that is a put, call, cap, floor, collar, or similar option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale, or based on the value, of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind;
(ii) that provides for any purchase, sale, payment, or delivery (other than a dividend on an equity security) that is dependent on the occurrence, nonoccurrence, or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency associated with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence;
(iii) that provides on an executory basis for the exchange, on a fixed or contingent basis, of 1 or more payments based on the value or level of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind, or any interest therein or based on the value thereof, and that transfers, as between the parties to the transaction, in whole or in part, the financial risk associated with a future change in any such value or level without also conveying a current or future direct or indirect ownership interest in an asset (including any enterprise or investment pool) or liability that incorporates the financial risk so transferred, including any agreement, contract, or transaction commonly known as—
(I) an interest rate swap;
(II) a rate floor;
(III) a rate cap;
(IV) a rate collar;
(V) a cross-currency rate swap;
(VI) a basis swap;
(VII) a currency swap;
(VIII) a foreign exchange swap;
(IX) a total return swap;
(X) an equity index swap;
* * *
Nothing in subparagraph (E) shall affect, or be construed to affect, the applicability of this chapter or the jurisdiction of the Commission with respect to agreements, contracts, or transactions in foreign currency pursuant to section 2(c)(2) of this title.
(48) Swap data repository
The term "swap data repository" means any person that collects and maintains information or records with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.
(49) Swap dealer
(A) In general
The term "swap dealer" means any person who—
(i) holds itself out as a dealer in swaps;
(ii) makes a market in swaps;
(iii) regularly enters into swaps with counterparties as an ordinary course of business for its own account; or
(iv) engages in any activity causing the person to be commonly known in the trade as a dealer or market maker in swaps,
provided however, in no event shall an insured depository institution be considered to be a swap dealer to the extent it offers to enter into a swap with a customer in connection with originating a loan with that customer.
(B) Inclusion
A person may be designated as a swap dealer for a single type or single class or category of swap or activities and considered not to be a swap dealer for other types, classes, or categories of swaps or activities.
(C) Exception
The term "swap dealer" does not include a person that enters into swaps for such person's own account, either individually or in a fiduciary capacity, but not as a part of a regular business.
(D) De minimis exception
The Commission shall exempt from designation as a swap dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on behalf of its customers. The Commission shall promulgate regulations to establish factors with respect to the making of this determination to exempt.
(50) Swap execution facility
The term "swap execution facility" means a trading system or platform in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple participants in the facility or system, through any means of interstate commerce, including any trading facility, that—
* * *