TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§136a–1. Reregistration of registered pesticides
(a) General rule
The Administrator shall reregister, in accordance with this section, each registered pesticide containing any active ingredient contained in any pesticide first registered before November 1, 1984, except for any pesticide as to which the Administrator has determined, after November 1, 1984, and before the effective date of this section, that—
* * *
(I) the notice of the Administrator entitled "Pesticide Registration Notice (PR) 98–10: Notifications, Non-Notifications and Minor Formulation Amendments" and dated October 22, 1998 (and any successor amendments to such notice); and
(II) subsections (c)(3)(B) and (h) of section 136a of this title.
(4) Development of public health performance standards for antimicrobial pesticide devices
(A) Set-aside
In addition to amounts otherwise available, for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Administrator shall use not more than $500,000 of the amounts made available to the Administrator in the Reregistration and Expedited Processing Fund for the activities described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Antimicrobial pesticide devices
The Administrator shall use amounts made available under subparagraph (A) to develop efficacy test methods for antimicrobial pesticide devices making public health claims.
(5) Good laboratory practices inspections
(A) Set-aside
For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Administrator shall use not more than $500,000 of the amounts made available to the Administrator in the Reregistration and Expedited Processing Fund for the activities described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Activities
The Administrator shall use amounts made available under subparagraph (A) for enhancements to the good laboratory practices standards compliance monitoring program established under part 160 of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), with respect to laboratory inspections and data audits conducted in support of pesticide product registrations under this subchapter. As part of such monitoring program, the Administrator shall make available to each laboratory inspected under such program in support of such registrations a preliminary summary of inspection observations not later than 60 days after the date on which such an inspection is completed.
(6) Agency training and staff
(A) Set-aside
In addition to amounts otherwise available, for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Administrator shall use not more than $500,000 of the amounts made available to the Administrator in the Reregistration and Expedited Processing Fund for the activities described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Activities
The Administrator shall use amounts made available under subparagraph (A) to carry out the following activities:
(i) Training for agency employees
The Administrator shall administer training and education programs for employees of the Environmental Protection Agency, relating to the regulatory responsibilities and policies established by this subchapter, including programs—
(I) for improving the scientific, technical, and administrative skills of officers and employees authorized to administer programs under this subchapter;
(II) to align competencies identified by the Administrator for mission accomplishment;
(III) for addressing best practices for operational performance and improvement;
* * *