TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§26. Commodity whistleblower incentives and protection
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered judicial or administrative action
The term "covered judicial or administrative action" means any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter that results in monetary sanctions exceeding $1,000,000.
* * *
The term "successful resolution", when used with respect to any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter, includes any settlement of such action.
(7) Whistleblower
The term "whistleblower" means any individual, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly, who provides information relating to a violation of this chapter to the Commission, in a manner established by rule or regulation by the Commission.
(b) Awards
(1) In general
In any covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, the Commission, under regulations prescribed by the Commission and subject to subsection (c), shall pay an award or awards to 1 or more whistleblowers who voluntarily provided original information to the Commission that led to the successful enforcement of the covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, in an aggregate amount equal to—
(A) not less than 10 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions; and
(B) not more than 30 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions.
(2) Payment of awards
Any amount paid under paragraph (1) shall be paid from the Fund.
(c) Determination of amount of award; denial of award
(1) Determination of amount of award
(A) Discretion
The determination of the amount of an award made under subsection (b) shall be in the discretion of the Commission.
(B) Criteria
In determining the amount of an award made under subsection (b), the Commission—
(i) shall take into consideration—
(I) the significance of the information provided by the whistleblower to the success of the covered judicial or administrative action;
(II) the degree of assistance provided by the whistleblower and any legal representative of the whistleblower in a covered judicial or administrative action;
(III) the programmatic interest of the Commission in deterring violations of the 1 chapter (including regulations under the 1 chapter) by making awards to whistleblowers who provide information that leads to the successful enforcement of such laws; and
(IV) such additional relevant factors as the Commission may establish by rule or regulation; and
(ii) shall not take into consideration the balance of the Fund.
(2) Denial of award
No award under subsection (b) shall be made—
(A) to any whistleblower who is, or was at the time the whistleblower acquired the original information submitted to the Commission, a member, officer, or employee of—
(i) a appropriate regulatory agency;
(ii) the Department of Justice;
(iii) a registered entity;
(iv) a registered futures association;
(v) a self-regulatory organization as defined in section 78c(a) of title 15; or
(vi) a law enforcement organization;
* * *
Any determination made under this section, including whether, to whom, or in what amount to make awards, shall be in the discretion of the Commission.
(2) Appeals
Any determination described in paragraph (1) may be appealed to the appropriate court of appeals of the United States not more than 30 days after the determination is issued by the Commission.
(3) Review
The court shall review the determination made by the Commission in accordance with section 7064 2 of title 5.
(g) Commodity Futures Trading Commission Customer Protection Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a revolving fund to be known as the "Commodity Futures Trading Commission Customer Protection Fund".
(2) Use of Fund
The Fund shall be available to the Commission, without further appropriation or fiscal year limitation, for—
(A) the payment of awards to whistleblowers as provided in subsection (a); and
(B) the funding of customer education initiatives designed to help customers protect themselves against fraud or other violations of this chapter, or the rules and regulations thereunder.
(3) Deposits and credits
There shall be deposited into or credited to the Fund:
(A) Monetary sanctions
Any monetary sanctions collected by the Commission in any covered judicial or administrative action that is not otherwise distributed to victims of a violation of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder underlying such action, unless the balance of the Fund at the time the monetary judgment is collected exceeds $100,000,000.
(B) Additional amounts
If the amounts deposited into or credited to the Fund under subparagraph (A) are not sufficient to satisfy an award made under subsection (b), there shall be deposited into or credited to the Fund an amount equal to the unsatisfied portion of the award from any monetary sanction collected by the Commission in any judicial or administrative action brought by the Commission under this chapter that is based on information provided by a whistleblower.
(C) Investment income
All income from investments made under paragraph (4).
(4) Investments
(A) Amounts in Fund may be invested
The Commission may request the Secretary of the Treasury to invest the portion of the Fund that is not, in the Commission's judgment, required to meet the current needs of the Fund.
(B) Eligible investments
Investments shall be made by the Secretary of the Treasury in obligations of the United States or obligations that are guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, with maturities suitable to the needs of the Fund as determined by the Commission.
(C) Interest and proceeds credited
The interest on, and the proceeds from the sale or redemption of, any obligations held in the Fund shall be credited to, and form a part of, the Fund.
(5) Reports to Congress
* * *