TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§192. Unlawful practices enumerated
It shall be unlawful for any packer or swine contractor with respect to livestock, meats, meat food products, or livestock products in unmanufactured form, or for any live poultry dealer with respect to live poultry, to:
(a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device; or
(b) Make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person or locality in any respect, or subject any particular person or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect; or
(c) Sell or otherwise transfer to or for any other packer, swine contractor, or any live poultry dealer, or buy or otherwise receive from or for any other packer, swine contractor, or any live poultry dealer, any article for the purpose or with the effect of apportioning the supply between any such persons, if such apportionment has the tendency or effect of restraining commerce or of creating a monopoly; or
(d) Sell or otherwise transfer to or for any other person, or buy or otherwise receive from or for any other person, any article for the purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices, or of creating a monopoly in the acquisition of, buying, selling, or dealing in, any article, or of restraining commerce; or
(e) Engage in any course of business or do any act for the purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices, or of creating a monopoly in the acquisition of, buying, selling, or dealing in, any article, or of restraining commerce; or
(f) Conspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person (1) to apportion territory for carrying on business, or (2) to apportion purchases or sales of any article, or (3) to manipulate or control prices; or
(g) Conspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or aid or abet the doing of, any act made unlawful by subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title II, §202, 42 Stat. 161; Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title V, §503, as added Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 532, 49 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 85–909, §1(1), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 94–410, §3(a), Sept. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 1249; Pub. L. 100–173, §3, Nov. 23, 1987, 101 Stat. 917; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, §1008(1), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1898; Pub. L. 106–78, title IX, §912, Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1205; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10502(b)(1), (2)(A), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 509, 510.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 942 of Pub. L. 106–78, see Termination Date of 1999 Amendment note below.