TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§301. Land grant aid of colleges
There is granted to the several States, for the purposes hereinafter mentioned in this subchapter, an amount of public land, to be apportioned to each State a quantity equal to thirty thousand acres for each Senator and Representative in Congress to which the States are respectively entitled by the apportionment under the census of 1860: Provided, That no mineral lands shall be selected or purchased under the provisions of said sections.
* * *
"(B) the number of 1994 Institutions.
"(2)
"(A) the total amount made available by appropriations pursuant to paragraph (1); divided by
"(B) the number of 1994 Institutions.
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) declines to accept funds under paragraph (2); or
"(ii) fails to meet the accreditation requirements under section 533(a)(3).
"(b)
"SEC. 535. INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITY BUILDING GRANTS.
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) on the basis of a competitive application process under which appropriate officials of 1994 Institutions may submit applications to the Secretary in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe; and
"(B) in such manner as to ensure geographic diversity with respect to the 1994 Institutions that are the subject of the grants.
"(3)
"(4)
"(c)
"SEC. 536. RESEARCH GRANTS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the Agricultural Research Service of the Department of Agriculture; or
"(2) at least 1—
"(A) other land-grant college or university (exclusive of another 1994 Institution);
"(B) non-land-grant college of agriculture (as defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103)); or
"(C) cooperating forestry school (as defined in that section).
"(c)
[Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, §7502(a)(2), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4820, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending section 532 of Pub. L. 103–382, set out above] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2018]."]
[Pub. L. 113–79, title VII, §7402(a)(2), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 894, provided that: "The amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending section 532 of Pub. L. 103–382, set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 2014."]
[Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §7402(f), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1246, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §7402(f), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2007, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 532 of Pub. L. 103–382, set out above] takes effect on October 1, 2008."
[Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 enacted identical provisions. Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 8701 of this title.]
Land Grant Colleges in American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, and Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
Pub. L. 96–374, title XIII, §1361(c), (d), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1502, as amended by Pub. L. 99–396, §9(c), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 840, provided that:
"(c) Any provision of any Act of Congress relating to the operation of or provision of assistance to a land grant college in the Virgin Islands or Guam shall apply to the land grant college in American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (other than the Northern Mariana Islands) in the same manner and to the same extent.
* * *