TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§21. Registered futures associations
(a) Registration statement
Any association of persons may be registered with the Commission as a registered futures association pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, under the terms and conditions hereinafter provided in this section, by filing with the Commission for review and approval a registration statement in such form as the Commission may prescribe, setting forth the information, and accompanied by the documents, below specified:
* * *
(o) Delegation to futures associations of registrative functions; discretionary review by Commission; judicial appeal
(1) The Commission may require any futures association registered pursuant to this section to perform any portion of the registration functions under this chapter with respect to each member of the association other than a registered entity and with respect to each associated person of such member, in accordance with rules, notwithstanding any other provision of law, adopted by such futures association and submitted to the Commission pursuant to subsection (j), and subject to the provisions of this chapter applicable to registrations granted by the Commission.
(2) In performing any Commission registration function authorized by the Commission under section 12a(10) of this title, this section, or any other applicable provisions of this chapter, a futures association may issue orders (A) to refuse to register any person, (B) to register conditionally any person, (C) to suspend the registration of any person, (D) to place restrictions on the registration of any person, or (E) to revoke the registration of any person. If such an order is the final decision of the futures association, any person against whom the order has been issued may petition the Commission to review the decision. The Commission may on its own initiative or upon petition decline review or grant review and affirm, set aside, or modify such an order of the futures association; and the findings of the futures association as to the facts, if supported by the weight of the evidence, shall be conclusive. Unless the Commission grants review under this section of an order concerning registration issued by a futures association, the order of the futures association shall be considered to be an order issued by the Commission.
(3) Nothing in this section shall affect the Commission's authority to review the granting of a registration application by a registered futures association that is performing any Commission registration function authorized by the Commission under section 12a(10) of this title, this section, or any other applicable provision of this chapter.
(4) If a person against whom a futures association has issued a registration order under this subsection petitions the Commission to review that order and the Commission declines to take review, such person may file a petition for review with a United States court of appeals, in accordance with section 9 of this title.
(p) Establishment of rules for futures associations; approval by Commission
* * *
(1) establish training standards and proficiency testing for persons involved in the solicitation of transactions subject to the provisions of this chapter, supervisors of such persons, and all persons for which it has registration responsibilities, and a program to audit and enforce compliance with such standards;
(2) establish minimum capital, segregation, and other financial requirements applicable to its members for which such requirements are imposed by the Commission and implement a program to audit and enforce compliance with such requirements, except that such requirements may not be less stringent than those imposed on such firms by this chapter or by Commission regulation;
(3) establish minimum standards governing the sales practices of its members and persons associated therewith for transactions subject to the provisions of this chapter; and
(4) establish special supervisory guidelines to protect the public interest relating to the solicitation by telephone of new futures or options accounts and make such guidelines applicable to those members determined to require such guidelines in accordance with standards established by the Commission consistent with this chapter. Such guidelines may include a requirement that, with respect to a customer with no previous futures or commodity options trading experience, the member may not enter an order for the account of such customer for a period of three days following opening of the account and receipt of a signed acknowledgment by the customer of receipt of a risk disclosure statement.
(q) 7 Major disciplinary rule violations
(1) The Commission shall issue regulations requiring each registered futures association to establish and make available to the public a schedule of major violations of any rule within the disciplinary jurisdiction of such registered futures association.
(2) The regulations issued by the Commission pursuant to this subsection shall prohibit, for a period of time to be determined by the Commission, any member of a registered futures association who is found to have committed any major violation from service on the governing board of any registered futures association or registered entity, or on any disciplinary committee thereof.
(q) 7 Program for implementation of rules
Each futures association registered under this section shall develop a comprehensive program that fully implements the rules approved by the Commission under this section as soon as practicable but not later than September 30, 1985, in the case of any futures association registered on January 11, 1983, and not later than two and one-half years after the date of registration in the case of any other futures association registered under this section.
(r) Rules to avoid duplicative regulation of dual registrants
* * *