TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§6d. Dealing by unregistered futures commission merchants or introducing brokers prohibited; duties in handling customer receipts; conflict-of-interest systems and procedures; Chief Compliance Officer; rules to avoid duplicative regulations; swap requirements; portfolio margining accounts
* * *
Consistent with this chapter, the Commission, in consultation with the Securities and Exchange Commission, shall issue such rules, regulations, or orders as are necessary to avoid duplicative or conflicting regulations applicable to any futures commission merchant registered with the Commission pursuant to section 6f(a) of this title (except paragraph (2) thereof), that is also registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to section 78o(b) of title 15 (except paragraph (11) thereof), involving the application of—
(1) section 78h, section 78o(c)(3), and section 78q of title 15 and the rules and regulations thereunder related to the treatment of customer funds, securities, or property, maintenance of books and records, financial reporting or other financial responsibility rules (as defined in section 78c(a)(40) of title 15), involving security futures products; and
(2) similar provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations thereunder involving security futures products.
(f) Swaps
(1) Registration requirement
It shall be unlawful for any person to accept any money, securities, or property (or to extend any credit in lieu of money, securities, or property) from, for, or on behalf of a swaps customer to margin, guarantee, or secure a swap cleared by or through a derivatives clearing organization (including money, securities, or property accruing to the customer as the result of such a swap), unless the person shall have registered under this chapter with the Commission as a futures commission merchant, and the registration shall not have expired nor been suspended nor revoked.
(2) Cleared swaps
(A) Segregation required
A futures commission merchant shall treat and deal with all money, securities, and property of any swaps customer received to margin, guarantee, or secure a swap cleared by or though a derivatives clearing organization (including money, securities, or property accruing to the swaps customer as the result of such a swap) as belonging to the swaps customer.
(B) Commingling prohibited
Money, securities, and property of a swaps customer described in subparagraph (A) shall be separately accounted for and shall not be commingled with the funds of the futures commission merchant or be used to margin, secure, or guarantee any trades or contracts of any swaps customer or person other than the person for whom the same are held.
(3) Exceptions
(A) Use of funds
(i) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), money, securities, and property of swap customers of a futures commission merchant described in paragraph (2) may, for convenience, be commingled and deposited in the same account or accounts with any bank or trust company or with a derivatives clearing organization.
(ii) Withdrawal
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), such share of the money, securities, and property described in clause (i) as in the normal course of business shall be necessary to margin, guarantee, secure, transfer, adjust, or settle a cleared swap with a derivatives clearing organization, or with any member of the derivatives clearing organization, may be withdrawn and applied to such purposes, including the payment of commissions, brokerage, interest, taxes, storage, and other charges, lawfully accruing in connection with the cleared swap.
(B) Commission action
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in accordance with such terms and conditions as the Commission may prescribe by rule, regulation, or order, any money, securities, or property of the swaps customers of a futures commission merchant described in paragraph (2) may be commingled and deposited in customer accounts with any other money, securities, or property received by the futures commission merchant and required by the Commission to be separately accounted for and treated and dealt with as belonging to the swaps customer of the futures commission merchant.
(4) Permitted investments
Money described in paragraph (2) may be invested in obligations of the United States, in general obligations of any State or of any political subdivision of a State, and in obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, or in any other investment that the Commission may by rule or regulation prescribe, and such investments shall be made in accordance with such rules and regulations and subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe.
(5) Commodity contract
A swap cleared by or through a derivatives clearing organization shall be considered to be a commodity contract as such term is defined in section 761 of title 11, with regard to all money, securities, and property of any swaps customer received by a futures commission merchant or a derivatives clearing organization to margin, guarantee, or secure the swap (including money, securities, or property accruing to the customer as the result of the swap).
(6) Prohibition
It shall be unlawful for any person, including any derivatives clearing organization and any depository institution, that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account or accounts as provided in paragraph (2) to hold, dispose of, or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant or any person other than the swaps customer of the futures commission merchant.
(g) Introducing broker registration requirements
It shall be unlawful for any person to be an introducing broker unless such person shall have registered under this chapter with the Commission as an introducing broker and such registration shall not have expired nor been suspended nor revoked.
(h) Contracts held in portfolio margining accounts
* * *