TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§301. Land grant aid of colleges
There is granted to the several States, for the purposes hereinafter mentioned in this subchapter, an amount of public land, to be apportioned to each State a quantity equal to thirty thousand acres for each Senator and Representative in Congress to which the States are respectively entitled by the apportionment under the census of 1860: Provided, That no mineral lands shall be selected or purchased under the provisions of said sections.
* * *
"(d) Nothing in this section [amending section 326a of this title and provisions set out as a note below] shall be construed to interfere with or affect any of the provisions of the April 17, 1900 Treaty of Cession of Tutuila and Aunu'u Islands or the July 16, 1904 Treaty of Cession of the Manu'a Islands as ratified by the Act of February 20, 1929 (45 Stat. 1253) and the Act of May 22, 1929 (46 Stat. 4) [48 U.S.C. 1661]."
[For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.]
College of the Virgin Islands, Community College of American Samoa, College of Micronesia, Northern Marianas College, and University of Guam; Land-Grant Status; Authorization of Appropriations
Pub. L. 92–318, title V, §506(a), (b), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 350, as amended by Pub. L. 96–374, title XIII, §1361(a), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1501; Pub. L. 99–396, §9(a), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 840, as amended by Pub. L. 102–247, title III, §305, Feb. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 39, provided that:
"(a) The College of the Virgin Islands, the Community College of American Samoa, the College of Micronesia[,] the Northern Marianas College, and the University of Guam shall be considered land-grant colleges established for the benefit or agriculture and mechanic arts in accordance with the provisions of the Act of July 2, 1862, as amended (12 Stat. 503; 7 U.S.C. 301–305, 307, 308).
"(b) In lieu of extending to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, Micronesia, and the Northern Mariana Islands those provisions of the Act of July 2, 1862, as amended, relating to donations of public land or land scrip for the endowment and maintenance of colleges or the benefit of agriculture and the mechanic arts, there is authorized to be appropriated $3,000,000 to the Virgin Islands and $3,000,000 to Guam and an equal amount to American Samoa, Micronesia, and to the Northern Mariana Islands. Amounts appropriated pursuant to this section shall be held and considered to have been granted to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, Micronesia, and the Northern Mariana Islands subject to the provisions of that Act applicable to the proceeds from the sale of land or land scrip."
Exchange of Land in Missouri
Pub. L. 85–282, Sept. 4, 1957, 71 Stat. 607, provided: "That, notwithstanding the provisions of the Act entitled 'An Act donating public lands to the several States and Territories which may provide colleges for the benefit of agriculture and the mechanic arts', approved July 2, 1862 (7 U.S.C. secs. 301–308), the State of Missouri is authorized to convey to the United States all right, title, and interest of such State in and to any land granted to such State under authority of such Act of July 2, 1862, which is located within the exterior boundaries of the national forests situated within such State, and, in exchange therefor, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to convey to the State of Missouri all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to not to exceed an equal value of national forest lands (as determined by the Secretary) situated within such State.
"
"
* * *