TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§13a–1. Enjoining or restraining violations
(a) Action to enjoin or restrain violations
Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any registered entity or other person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, or is restraining trading in an
* * *
(2) If a person on whom such a penalty is imposed fails to pay the penalty within the time prescribed in the court's order, the Commission may refer the matter to the Attorney General who shall recover the penalty by action in the appropriate United States district court.
(3)
(A) restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by such violation (in the amount of such losses); and
(B) disgorgement of gains received in connection with such violation.
(e) Venue and process
Any action under this section may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business or in the district where the act or practice occurred, is occurring, or is about to occur, and process in such cases may be served in any district in which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found.
(f) Action by Attorney General
In lieu of bringing actions itself pursuant to this section, the Commission may request the Attorney General to bring the action.
(g) Notice to Attorney General of action brought by Commission
Where the Commission elects to bring the action, it shall inform the Attorney General of such suit and advise him of subsequent developments.
(h) Notice of investigations and enforcement actions
The Commission shall provide the Securities and Exchange Commission with notice of the commencement of any proceeding and a copy of any order entered by the Commission against any futures commission merchant or introducing broker registered pursuant to section 6f(a)(2) of this title, any floor broker or floor trader exempt from registration pursuant to section 6f(a)(3) of this title, any associated person exempt from registration pursuant to section 6k(6) of this title, or any board of trade designated as a contract market pursuant to section 7b–1 of this title.
* * *
Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 made identical amendments to this section. The amendments by Pub. L. 110–234 were repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246.
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–203, §741(b)(5), inserted "or any swap" after "commodity for future delivery".
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 111–203, §744, added par. (3).
2008—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 110–246, §13103(c), inserted subsec. heading, added par. (1), and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "In any action brought under this section, the Commission may seek and the court shall have jurisdiction to impose, on a proper showing, on any person found in the action to have committed any violation a civil penalty in the amount of not more than the higher of $100,000 or triple the monetary gain to the person for each violation."
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title I, §123(a)(15)], substituted "registered entity" for "contract market".
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title II, §253(c)], added subsec. (h).
1992—Pub. L. 102–546 designated first, second, and third sentences as subsecs. (a) to (c), respectively, added subsec. (d), and designated fourth, fifth, and sixth sentences as subsecs. (e) to (g), respectively.
1986—Pub. L. 99–641 inserted ", and other than an order appointing a temporary receiver to administer such restraining order and to perform such other duties as the court may consider appropriate".
1983—Pub. L. 97–444 inserted "(other than a restraining order which prohibits any person from destroying, altering or disposing of, or refusing to permit authorized representatives of the Commission to inspect, when and as requested, any books and records or other documents or which prohibits any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets, or other property)" after "Provided, That no restraining order".