TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§252. Suspension or revocation of licenses
(a) In general
After providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with this section, the Secretary may suspend or revoke any license issued, or approval for an activity provided, under this chapter—
(1) for a material violation of, or failure to comply, with any provision of this chapter (including regulations promulgated under this chapter); or
(2) on the ground that unreasonable or exorbitant charges have been imposed for services rendered.
(b) Temporary suspension
The Secretary may temporarily suspend a license or approval for an activity under this chapter prior to an opportunity for a hearing for any violation of, or failure to comply with, any provision of this chapter (including regulations promulgated under this chapter).
(c) Authority to conduct hearings
The agency within the Department that is responsible for administering regulations promulgated under this chapter shall have exclusive authority to conduct any hearing required under this section.
(d) Judicial review
(1) Jurisdiction
A final administrative determination issued subsequent to a hearing may be reviewable only in a district court of the United States.
(2) Procedure
The review shall be conducted in accordance with the standards set forth in section 706(2) of title 5.
(Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. C, §13, as added Pub. L. 106–472, title II, §201, Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2067.)