TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§136a–1. Reregistration of registered pesticides
(a) General rule
The Administrator shall reregister, in accordance with this section, each registered pesticide containing any active ingredient contained in any pesticide first registered before November 1, 1984, except for any pesticide as to which the Administrator has determined, after November 1, 1984, and before the effective date of this section, that—
* * *
The Administrator shall conduct a thorough examination of all data submitted under this section concerning an active ingredient listed under subsection (c)(2) and of all other available data found by the Administrator to be relevant.
(2) Reregistration and other actions
(A)
(i) for all active ingredients subject to reregistration under this section for which tolerances or exemptions from tolerances are required under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), not later than the last date for tolerance reassessment established under section 408(q)(1)(C) of that Act (21 U.S.C. 346a(q)(1)(C)); and
(ii) for all other active ingredients subject to reregistration under this section, not later than October 3, 2008.
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(I)
(II)
(C) After conducting the review required by paragraph (1) for each active ingredient of a pesticide and the review required by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Administrator shall determine whether to reregister a pesticide by determining whether such pesticide meets the requirements of section 136a(c)(5) of this title. If the Administrator determines that a pesticide is eligible to be reregistered, the Administrator shall reregister such pesticide within 6 months after the submission of the data concerning such pesticide under subparagraph (B).
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(E) As soon as the Administrator has sufficient information with respect to the dietary risk of a particular active ingredient, but in any event no later than the time the Administrator makes a determination under subparagraph (C) or (D) with respect to pesticides containing a particular active ingredient, the Administrator shall—
(i) reassess each associated tolerance and exemption from the requirement for a tolerance issued under section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 346a);
(ii) determine whether such tolerance or exemption meets the requirements of that Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.];
(iii) determine whether additional tolerances or exemptions should be issued;
(iv) publish in the Federal Register a notice setting forth the determinations made under this subparagraph; and
(v) commence promptly such proceedings under this subchapter and section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 346a] as are warranted by such determinations.
(h) Compensation of data submitter
If data that are submitted by a registrant under subsection (d), (e), (f), or (g) are used to support the application of another person under section 136a of this title, the registrant who submitted such data shall be entitled to compensation for the use of such data as prescribed by section 136a(c)(1)(D) 1 of this title. In determining the amount of such compensation, the fees paid by the registrant under this section shall be taken into account.
(i) Fees
* * *
Subsec. (k)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 116–8, §3(a)(4), substituted "necessary to achieve the purposes specified in the first sentence of this subparagraph;" for "necessary to achieve reregistration and expedited processing of the applications specified in paragraph (3), to enhance the information systems capabilities to improve the tracking of pesticide registration decisions, and to offset the costs of registration review under section 136a(g) of this title;".
Subsec. (k)(3)(A). Pub. L. 116–8, §3(b), in introductory provisions, substituted "For each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023, the Administrator shall use between 1/9 and 1/8 of the maintenance fees collected in such fiscal year to obtain sufficient personnel and resources—" for "The Administrator shall use for each of the fiscal years 2004 through 2006, approximately $3,300,000, and for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017, between 1/9 and 1/8, of the maintenance fees collected in such fiscal year to obtain sufficient personnel and resources—".
Subsec. (k)(4). Pub. L. 116–8, §3(c), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) related to enhancements of information technology systems for improvement in review of pesticide applications.
Subsec. (k)(5) to (7). Pub. L. 116–8, §3(d), added par. (5), redesignated former pars. (5) and (6) as (6) and (7), respectively, and substituted "paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5)" for "paragraphs (2), (3), and (4)" in par. (7).
2012—Subsec. (d)(5)(B)(ii)(III). Pub. L. 112–177, §2(a)(2)(A)(i), substituted "this section" for "subsection (i)(1)".
Subsec. (i)(1) to (4). Pub. L. 112–177, §2(a)(1)(C), (D), redesignated pars. (5) and (6) as (1) and (2), respectively, and struck out former pars. (1) to (4) which related to initial fee for food or feed use pesticide active ingredients, final fee for food or feed use pesticide active ingredients, fees for other pesticide active ingredients, and reduction or waiver of fees for minor use and other pesticides, respectively.
Subsec. (i)(5). Pub. L. 112–177, §2(a)(1)(D), redesignated par. (5) as (1).
Subsec. (i)(5)(C). Pub. L. 112–177, §2(a)(1)(A)(i), substituted "aggregate amount of $27,800,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017." for "aggregate amount of $22,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012".
Subsec. (i)(5)(D)(i). Pub. L. 112–177, §2(a)(1)(A)(ii)(I), substituted "shall be $115,500 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017;" for "shall be $71,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012;".
Subsec. (i)(5)(D)(ii). Pub. L. 112–177, §2(a)(1)(A)(ii)(II), substituted "shall be $184,800 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017." for "shall be $123,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012."
Subsec. (i)(5)(E)(i)(I). Pub. L. 112–177, §2(a)(1)(A)(iii)(I), substituted "shall be $70,600 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017;" for "shall be $50,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012;".
* * *