TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§21. Registered futures associations
(a) Registration statement
Any association of persons may be registered with the Commission as a registered futures association pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, under the terms and conditions hereinafter provided in this section, by filing with the Commission for review and approval a registration statement in such form as the Commission may prescribe, setting forth the information, and accompanied by the documents, below specified:
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, each futures association registered under this section on January 11, 1983, shall adopt and submit for Commission approval not later than ninety days after such date, and each futures association that applies for registration after such date shall adopt and include with its application for registration, rules of the association that require the association to—
(1) establish training standards and proficiency testing for persons involved in the solicitation of transactions subject to the provisions of this chapter, supervisors of such persons, and all persons for which it has registration responsibilities, and a program to audit and enforce compliance with such standards;
(2) establish minimum capital, segregation, and other financial requirements applicable to its members for which such requirements are imposed by the Commission and implement a program to audit and enforce compliance with such requirements, except that such requirements may not be less stringent than those imposed on such firms by this chapter or by Commission regulation;
(3) establish minimum standards governing the sales practices of its members and persons associated therewith for transactions subject to the provisions of this chapter; and
(4) establish special supervisory guidelines to protect the public interest relating to the solicitation by telephone of new futures or options accounts and make such guidelines applicable to those members determined to require such guidelines in accordance with standards established by the Commission consistent with this chapter. Such guidelines may include a requirement that, with respect to a customer with no previous futures or commodity options trading experience, the member may not enter an order for the account of such customer for a period of three days following opening of the account and receipt of a signed acknowledgment by the customer of receipt of a risk disclosure statement.
(q) 7 Major disciplinary rule violations
(1) The Commission shall issue regulations requiring each registered futures association to establish and make available to the public a schedule of major violations of any rule within the disciplinary jurisdiction of such registered futures association.
(2) The regulations issued by the Commission pursuant to this subsection shall prohibit, for a period of time to be determined by the Commission, any member of a registered futures association who is found to have committed any major violation from service on the governing board of any registered futures association or registered entity, or on any disciplinary committee thereof.
(q) 7 Program for implementation of rules
* * *