TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§16. Commission operations
(a) Cooperation with other agencies
The Commission may cooperate with any Department or agency of the Government, any State, territory, district, or possession, or department, agency, or political subdivision thereof, any foreign futures authority, any department or agency of a foreign government or political subdivision thereof, or any person.
* * *
All of the expenses of the Commissioners, including all necessary expenses for transportation incurred by them while on official business of the Commission, shall be allowed and paid on the presentation of itemized vouchers therefor approved by the Commission.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this chapter for each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2013.
(e) Relation to other law, departments, or agencies
(1) Nothing in this chapter shall supersede or preempt—
(A) criminal prosecution under any Federal criminal statute;
(B) the application of any Federal or State statute (except as provided in paragraph (2)), including any rule or regulation thereunder, to any transaction in or involving any commodity, product, right, service, or interest—
(i) that is not conducted on or subject to the rules of a registered entity or exempt board of trade;
(ii) (except as otherwise specified by the Commission by rule or regulation) that is not conducted on or subject to the rules of any board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the United States, its territories or possessions; or
(iii) that is not subject to regulation by the Commission under section 6c or 23 of this title; or
(C) the application of any Federal or State statute, including any rule or regulation thereunder, to any person required to be registered or designated under this chapter who shall fail or refuse to obtain such registration or designation.
(2) This chapter shall supersede and preempt the application of any State or local law that prohibits or regulates gaming or the operation of bucket shops (other than antifraud provisions of general applicability) in the case of—
(A) an electronic trading facility excluded under section 2(e) 1 of this title; and
(B) an agreement, contract, or transaction that is excluded from this chapter under section 2(c) or 2(f) of this title or sections 27 to 27f of this title, or exempted under section 6(c) of this title (regardless of whether any such agreement, contract, or transaction is otherwise subject to this chapter).
(f) Investigative assistance to foreign futures authorities
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commission may accept payment and reimbursement, in cash or in kind, from a foreign futures authority, or made on behalf of such authority, for necessary expenses incurred by the Commission, its members, and employees in carrying out any investigation, or in providing any other assistance to a foreign futures authority, pursuant to this section. Any payment or reimbursement accepted shall be considered a reimbursement to the appropriated funds of the Commission.
(g) Computerized futures trading
Consistent with its responsibilities under section 22 of this title, the Commission is directed to facilitate the development and operation of computerized trading as an adjunct to the open outcry auction system. The Commission is further directed to cooperate with the Office of the United States Trade Representative, the Department of the Treasury, the Department of Commerce, and the Department of State in order to remove any trade barriers that may be imposed by a foreign nation on the international use of electronic trading systems.
(h) Regulation of swaps as insurance under State law
A swap—
(1) shall not be considered to be insurance; and
(2) may not be regulated as an insurance contract under the law of any State.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §12, 42 Stat. 1003; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, §101(b), Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1391; Pub. L. 95–405, §20, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 875; Pub. L. 97–444, title II, §§228, 229, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2318; Pub. L. 99–641, title I, §106, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3558; Pub. L. 102–546, title II, §§216, 220(a), title III, §§302, 303, title IV, §401, title V, §502(c), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3611, 3614, 3622, 3624, 3631; Pub. L. 104–9, §2, Apr. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 154; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title I, §§116, 117], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-402; Pub. L. 110–234, title XIII, §13104, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1434; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XIII, §13104, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2196; Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §§722(b), 749(f), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1673, 1747.)