TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§2. Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
(a) Jurisdiction of Commission; Commodity Futures Trading Commission
* * *
23 of this title. Except as hereinabove provided, nothing contained in this section shall (I) supersede or limit the jurisdiction at any time conferred on the Securities and Exchange Commission or other regulatory authorities under the laws of the United States or of any State, or (II) restrict the Securities and Exchange Commission and such other authorities from carrying out their duties and responsibilities in accordance with such laws. Nothing in this section shall supersede or limit the jurisdiction conferred on courts of the United States or any State.
(B) Liability of principal for act of agent
The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.
(C) Designation of boards of trade as contract markets; contracts for future delivery; security futures products; filing with Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System; judicial review
Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
* * *
(ii) This chapter shall apply to and the Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an "option", "privilege", "indemnity", "bid", "offer", "put", "call", "advance guaranty", or "decline guaranty") and transactions involving, and may designate a board of trade as a contract market in, or register a derivatives transaction execution facility that trades or executes, contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery of a group or index of securities (or any interest therein or based upon the value thereof): Provided, however, That no board of trade shall be designated as a contract market with respect to any such contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery, and no derivatives transaction execution facility shall trade or execute such contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery, unless the board of trade or the derivatives transaction execution facility, and the applicable contract, meet the following minimum requirements:
(I) Settlement of or delivery on such contract (or option on such contract) shall be effected in cash or by means other than the transfer or receipt of any security, except an exempted security under section 77c of title 15 or section 3(a)(12) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(12)] as in effect on January 11, 1983, (other than any municipal security, as defined in section 3(a)(29) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(29)] on January 11, 1983);
* * *
(bb) any such person's associated persons; or
(cc) any person who would be exempt from registration if engaging in the same activities in connection with transactions conducted on or subject to the rules of a contract market or a derivatives transaction execution facility.
(v) Notwithstanding items (cc) and (gg) 1 of clause (i)(II), the Commission may make, promulgate, and enforce such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions of, or to accomplish any of the purposes of, this chapter in connection with agreements, contracts, or transactions described in clause (i) which are offered, or entered into, by a person described in item (cc) or (gg) 1 of clause (i)(II).
(vi) This chapter applies to, and the Commission shall have jurisdiction over, an account or pooled investment vehicle that is offered for the purpose of trading, or that trades, any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency described in clause (i).
(C)(i)(I) This subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency that is—
(aa) offered to, or entered into with, a person that is not an eligible contract participant (except that this subparagraph shall not apply if the counterparty, or the person offering to be the counterparty, of the person that is not an eligible contract participant is a person described in any of item (aa), (bb), (ee),1 or (ff) of subparagraph (B)(i)(II)); and
* * *
(B) any agreement, contract, or transaction, not otherwise subject to this chapter, that is not so excluded or exempted,
is or would otherwise be subject to this chapter.
(2) No provision of, or amendment made by, the Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000 shall be construed as conferring jurisdiction on the Commission with respect to any such agreement, contract, or transaction, except as expressly provided in section 7a–1 of this title.
(h) Clearing requirement
(1) In general
(A) Standard for clearing
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in a swap unless that person submits such swap for clearing to a derivatives clearing organization that is registered under this chapter or a derivatives clearing organization that is exempt from registration under this chapter if the swap is required to be cleared.
(B) Open access
The rules of a derivatives clearing organization described in subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) prescribe that all swaps (but not contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery or options on such contracts) submitted to the derivatives clearing organization with the same terms and conditions are economically equivalent within the derivatives clearing organization and may be offset with each other within the derivatives clearing organization; and
(ii) provide for non-discriminatory clearing of a swap (but not a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery or option on such contract) executed bilaterally or on or through the rules of an unaffiliated designated contract market or swap execution facility.
(2) Commission review
* * *
(VII) an employee benefit plan as defined in paragraphs (3) and (32) of section 1002 of title 29;
(VIII) a person predominantly engaged in activities that are in the business of banking, or in activities that are financial in nature, as defined in section 1843(k) of title 12.
(ii) Exclusion
The Commission shall consider whether to exempt small banks, savings associations, farm credit system institutions, and credit unions, including—
(I) depository institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less;
(II) farm credit system institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less; or
(III) credit unions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less.
(iii) Limitation
Such definition shall not include an entity whose primary business is providing financing, and uses derivatives for the purpose of hedging underlying commercial risks related to interest rate and foreign currency exposures, 90 percent or more of which arise from financing that facilitates the purchase or lease of products, 90 percent or more of which are manufactured by the parent company or another subsidiary of the parent company.
(D) Treatment of affiliates
(i) In general
An affiliate of a person that qualifies for an exception under subparagraph (A) (including affiliate entities predominantly engaged in providing financing for the purchase of the merchandise or manufactured goods of the person) may qualify for the exception only if the affiliate—
* * *