TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§7b–3. Swap execution facilities
(a) Registration
(1) In general
No person may operate a facility for the trading or processing of swaps unless the facility is registered as a swap execution facility or as a designated contract market under this section.
* * *
(1) The Securities and Exchange Commission and Commodity Futures Trading Commission may promulgate rules defining the universe of swaps that can be executed on a swap execution facility. These rules shall take into account the price and nonprice requirements of the counterparties to a swap and the goal of this section as set forth in subsection (e).
(2) For all swaps that are not required to be executed through a swap execution facility as defined in paragraph (1), such trades may be executed through any other available means of interstate commerce.
(3) The Securities and Exchange Commission and Commodity Futures Trading Commission shall update these rules as necessary to account for technological and other innovation.
(e) Rule of construction
The goal of this section is to promote the trading of swaps on swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade price transparency in the swaps market.
(f) Core principles for swap execution facilities
(1) Compliance with core principles
(A) In general
To be registered, and maintain registration, as a swap execution facility, the swap execution facility shall comply with—
(i) the core principles described in this subsection; and
(ii) any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to section 12a(5) of this title.
(B) Reasonable discretion of swap execution facility
Unless otherwise determined by the Commission by rule or regulation, a swap execution facility described in subparagraph (A) shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner in which the swap execution facility complies with the core principles described in this subsection.
(2) Compliance with rules
A swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce compliance with any rule of the swap execution facility, including—
* * *
(C) establish rules governing the operation of the facility, including rules specifying trading procedures to be used in entering and executing orders traded or posted on the facility, including block trades; and
(D) provide by its rules that when a swap dealer or major swap participant enters into or facilitates a swap that is subject to the mandatory clearing requirement of section 2(h) of this title, the swap dealer or major swap participant shall be responsible for compliance with the mandatory trading requirement under section 2(h)(8) of this title.
(3) Swaps not readily susceptible to manipulation
The swap execution facility shall permit trading only in swaps that are not readily susceptible to manipulation.
(4) Monitoring of trading and trade processing
The swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce rules or terms and conditions defining, or specifications detailing—
(i) trading procedures to be used in entering and executing orders traded on or through the facilities of the swap execution facility; and
(ii) procedures for trade processing of swaps on or through the facilities of the swap execution facility; and
(B) monitor trading in swaps to prevent manipulation, price distortion, and disruptions of the delivery or cash settlement process through surveillance, compliance, and disciplinary practices and procedures, including methods for conducting real-time monitoring of trading and comprehensive and accurate trade reconstructions.
(5) Ability to obtain information
The swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce rules that will allow the facility to obtain any necessary information to perform any of the functions described in this section;
(B) provide the information to the Commission on request; and
(C) have the capacity to carry out such international information-sharing agreements as the Commission may require.
* * *
The swap execution facility shall make public timely information on price, trading volume, and other trading data on swaps to the extent prescribed by the Commission.
(B) Capacity of swap execution facility
The swap execution facility shall be required to have the capacity to electronically capture and transmit trade information with respect to transactions executed on the facility.
(10) Recordkeeping and reporting
(A) In general
A swap execution facility shall—
(i) maintain records of all activities relating to the business of the facility, including a complete audit trail, in a form and manner acceptable to the Commission for a period of 5 years;
(ii) report to the Commission, in a form and manner acceptable to the Commission, such information as the Commission determines to be necessary or appropriate for the Commission to perform the duties of the Commission under this chapter; and
(iii) shall keep any such records relating to swaps defined in section 1a(47)(A)(v) of this title open to inspection and examination by the Securities and Exchange Commission." 1
(B) Requirements
The Commission shall adopt data collection and reporting requirements for swap execution facilities that are comparable to corresponding requirements for derivatives clearing organizations and swap data repositories.
(11) Antitrust considerations
Unless necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes of this chapter, the swap execution facility shall not—
* * *