TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§12. Public disclosure
(a) Investigations respecting operations of boards of trade and others subject to this chapter; publication of results; restrictions; information received from foreign futures authorities; undercover operations; notice of investigations and enforcement actions
* * *
The Commission, upon its own initiative or in cooperation with existing governmental agencies, shall investigate the marketing conditions of commodities and commodity products and byproducts, including supply and demand for these commodities, cost to the consumer, and handling and transportation charges. It shall also compile and furnish to producers, consumers, and distributors, by means of regular or special reports, or by such other methods as it deems most effective, information respecting the commodity markets, together with information on supply, demand, prices, and other conditions in this and other countries that affect the markets.
(e) Names and addresses of traders of boards of trade previously disclosed; disclosure to Congress and agencies or departments of States or foreign governments or foreign futures authority
The Commission may disclose and make public, where such information has previously been disclosed publicly in accordance with the provisions of this section, the names and addresses of all traders on the boards of trade on the commodity markets with respect to whom the Commission has information, and any other information in the possession of the Commission relating to the amount of commodities purchased or sold by each such trader. Upon the request of any committee of either House of Congress, acting within the scope of its jurisdiction, the Commission shall furnish to such committee the names and addresses of all traders on such boards of trade with respect to whom the Commission has information, and any other information in the possession of the Commission relating to the amount of any commodity purchased or sold by each such trader. Upon the request of any department or agency of the Government of the United States, acting within the scope of its jurisdiction, the Commission may furnish to such department or agency any information in the possession of the Commission obtained in connection with the administration of this chapter. However, any information furnished under this subsection to any Federal department or agency shall not be disclosed by such department or agency except in any action or proceeding under the laws of the United States to which it, the Commission, or the United States is a party. Upon the request of any department or agency of any State or any political subdivision thereof, acting within the scope of its jurisdiction, any foreign futures authority, or any department or agency of any foreign government or any political subdivision thereof, acting within the scope of its jurisdiction, the Commission may furnish to such foreign futures authority, department or agency any information in the possession of the Commission obtained in connection with the administration of this chapter. Any information furnished to any department or agency of any State or political subdivision thereof shall not be disclosed by such department or agency except in connection with an adjudicatory action or proceeding brought under this chapter or the laws of such State or political subdivision to which such State or political subdivision or any department or agency thereof is a party. The Commission shall not furnish any information to a foreign futures authority or to a department, central bank and ministries, or agency of a foreign government or political subdivision thereof unless the Commission is satisfied that the information will not be disclosed by such foreign futures authority, department, central bank and ministries, or agency except in connection with an adjudicatory action or proceeding brought under the laws of such foreign government or political subdivision to which such foreign government or political subdivision or any department, central bank and ministries, or agency thereof, or foreign futures authority, is a party.
(f) Compliance with subpoena after notice to informant; congressional subpoenas and requests for information excepted
The Commission shall disclose information in its possession pursuant to a subpoena or summons only if—
(1) a copy of the subpoena or summons has been mailed to the last known home or business address of the person who submitted the information that is the subject of the subpoena or summons, if the address is known to the Commission, or, if such mailing would be unduly burdensome, the Commission provides other appropriate notice of the subpoena or summons to such person, and
(2) at least fourteen days have expired from the date of such mailing of the subpoena or summons, or such other notice.
This subsection shall not apply to congressional subpoenas or congressional requests for information.
(g) Requests for information by State agencies or subdivisions; volunteering of information by Commission
The Commission shall provide any registration information maintained by the Commission on any registrant upon reasonable request made by any department or agency of any State or any political subdivision thereof. Whenever the Commission determines that such information may be appropriate for use by any department or agency of a State or political subdivision thereof, the Commission shall provide such information without request.
(h) Omitted
(i) Review and audits by Comptroller General
The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct reviews and audits of the Commission and make reports thereon. For the purpose of conducting such reviews and audits, the Comptroller General shall be furnished such information regarding the powers, duties, organizations, transactions, operations, and activities of the Commission as the Comptroller General may require and the Comptroller General and the duly authorized representatives of the Comptroller General shall, for the purpose of securing such information, have access to and the right to examine any books, documents, papers, or records of the Commission, except that in reports the Comptroller General shall not include data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers, although such data shall be provided upon request by any committee of either House of Congress acting within the scope of its jurisdiction.
* * *