TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
(A) is registered as a broker or dealer pursuant to section 15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78o(b)] (except paragraph (11) thereof);
* * *
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "commodity pool" any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(11) Commodity pool operator
(A) In general
The term "commodity pool operator" means any person—
(i) engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property, either directly or through capital contributions, the sale of stock or other forms of securities, or otherwise, for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any—
(I) commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(II) agreement, contract, or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title;
(III) commodity option authorized under section 6c of this title; or
(IV) leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of this title; or
(ii) who is registered with the Commission as a commodity pool operator.
(B) Further definition
* * *
The term "eligible commercial entity" means, with respect to an agreement, contract or transaction in a commodity—
(A) an eligible contract participant described in clause (i), (ii), (v), (vii), (viii), or (ix) of paragraph (18)(A) that, in connection with its business—
(i) has a demonstrable ability, directly or through separate contractual arrangements, to make or take delivery of the underlying commodity;
(ii) incurs risks, in addition to price risk, related to the commodity; or
(iii) is a dealer that regularly provides risk management or hedging services to, or engages in market-making activities with, the foregoing entities involving transactions to purchase or sell the commodity or derivative agreements, contracts, or transactions in the commodity;
(B) an eligible contract participant, other than a natural person or an instrumentality, department, or agency of a State or local governmental entity, that—
(i) regularly enters into transactions to purchase or sell the commodity or derivative agreements, contracts, or transactions in the commodity; and
(ii) either—
(I) in the case of a collective investment vehicle whose participants include persons other than—
(aa) qualified eligible persons, as defined in Commission rule 4.7(a) (17 CFR 4.7(a));
(bb) accredited investors, as defined in Regulation D of the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.] (17 CFR 230.501(a)), with total assets of $2,000,000; or
* * *
The term "security futures product" means a security future or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security future.
(46) Significant price discovery contract
The term "significant price discovery contract" means an agreement, contract, or transaction subject to section 2(h)(5) of this title.
(47) Swap
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "swap" means any agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) that is a put, call, cap, floor, collar, or similar option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale, or based on the value, of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind;
(ii) that provides for any purchase, sale, payment, or delivery (other than a dividend on an equity security) that is dependent on the occurrence, nonoccurrence, or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency associated with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence;
(iii) that provides on an executory basis for the exchange, on a fixed or contingent basis, of 1 or more payments based on the value or level of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind, or any interest therein or based on the value thereof, and that transfers, as between the parties to the transaction, in whole or in part, the financial risk associated with a future change in
* * *
A person may be designated as a swap dealer for a single type or single class or category of swap or activities and considered not to be a swap dealer for other types, classes, or categories of swaps or activities.
(C) Exception
The term "swap dealer" does not include a person that enters into swaps for such person's own account, either individually or in a fiduciary capacity, but not as a part of a regular business.
(D) De minimis exception
The Commission shall exempt from designation as a swap dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on behalf of its customers. The Commission shall promulgate regulations to establish factors with respect to the making of this determination to exempt.
(50) Swap execution facility
The term "swap execution facility" means a trading system or platform in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple participants in the facility or system, through any means of interstate commerce, including any trading facility, that—
(A) facilitates the execution of swaps between persons; and
(B) is not a designated contract market.
(51) Trading facility
(A) In general
The term "trading facility" means a person or group of persons that constitutes, maintains, or provides a physical or electronic facility or system in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade agreements, contracts, or transactions—
* * *