TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§13c. Responsibility as principal; minor violations
(a) Any person who commits, or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter, or who acts in combination or concert with any other person in any such violation, or who willfully causes an act to be done or omitted which if directly performed or omitted by him or another would be a violation of the provisions of this chapter or any of such rules, regulations, or orders may be held responsible for such violation as a principal.
(b) Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this chapter or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person. In such action, the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation.
(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Commission or the Commission 1 to report minor violations of this chapter for prosecution, whenever it appears that the public interest does not require such action.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §13, as added Pub. L. 90–258, §26, Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 34; amended Pub. L. 93–463, title I, §103(a), (b), Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392; Pub. L. 97–444, title II, §230, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2319; Pub. L. 102–546, title IV, §402(1)(D), (9)(C), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3624, 3625.)