TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§7a–1. Derivatives clearing organizations
(a) Registration requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a derivatives clearing organization, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a derivatives clearing organization with respect to—
* * *
(ii) employ money settlement arrangements to eliminate or strictly limit the exposure of the derivatives clearing organization to settlement bank risks (including credit and liquidity risks from the use of banks to effect money settlements);
(iii) ensure that money settlements are final when effected;
(iv) maintain an accurate record of the flow of funds associated with each money settlement;
(v) possess the ability to comply with each term and condition of any permitted netting or offset arrangement with any other clearing organization;
(vi) regarding physical settlements, establish rules that clearly state each obligation of the derivatives clearing organization with respect to physical deliveries; and
(vii) ensure that each risk arising from an obligation described in clause (vi) is identified and managed.
(F) Treatment of funds
(i) Required standards and procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall establish standards and procedures that are designed to protect and ensure the safety of member and participant funds and assets.
(ii) Holding of funds and assets
Each derivatives clearing organization shall hold member and participant funds and assets in a manner by which to minimize the risk of loss or of delay in the access by the derivatives clearing organization to the assets and funds.
(iii) Permissible investments
Funds and assets invested by a derivatives clearing organization shall be held in instruments with minimal credit, market, and liquidity risks.
(G) Default rules and procedures
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall have rules and procedures designed to allow for the efficient, fair, and safe management of events during which members or participants—
(I) become insolvent; or
(II) otherwise default on the obligations of the members or participants to the derivatives clearing organization.
(ii) Default procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(I) clearly state the default procedures of the derivatives clearing organization;
(II) make publicly available the default rules of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(III) ensure that the derivatives clearing organization may take timely action—
(aa) to contain losses and liquidity pressures; and
(bb) to continue meeting each obligation of the derivatives clearing organization.
(H) Rule enforcement
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(i) maintain adequate arrangements and resources for—
(I) the effective monitoring and enforcement of compliance with the rules of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) the resolution of disputes;
(ii) have the authority and ability to discipline, limit, suspend, or terminate the activities of a member or participant due to a violation by the member or participant of any rule of the derivatives clearing organization; and
* * *
(ii) each policy and procedure of the derivatives clearing organization of the compliance officer (including the code of ethics and conflict of interest policies of the derivatives clearing organization).
(B) Requirements
A compliance report under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) accompany each appropriate financial report of the derivatives clearing organization that is required to be furnished to the Commission pursuant to this section; and
(ii) include a certification that, under penalty of law, the compliance report is accurate and complete.
(k) 1 Reporting requirements
(1) Duty of derivatives clearing organizations
Each derivatives clearing organization that clears swaps shall provide to the Commission all information that is determined by the Commission to be necessary to perform each responsibility of the Commission under this chapter.
(2) Data collection and maintenance requirements
The Commission shall adopt data collection and maintenance requirements for swaps cleared by derivatives clearing organizations that are comparable to the corresponding requirements for—
(A) swaps data reported to swap data repositories; and
(B) swaps traded on swap execution facilities.
(3) Reports on security-based swap agreements to be shared with the Securities and Exchange Commission
(A) In general
A derivatives clearing organization that clears security-based swap agreements (as defined in section 1a(47)(A)(v) of this title) shall, upon request, open to inspection and examination to the Securities and Exchange Commission all books and records relating to such security-based swap agreements, consistent with the confidentiality and disclosure requirements of section 12 of this title.
(B) Jurisdiction
Nothing in this paragraph shall affect the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commission to prescribe recordkeeping and reporting requirements for a derivatives clearing organization that is registered with the Commission.
(4) Information sharing
Subject to section 12 of this title, and upon request, the Commission shall share information collected under paragraph (2) with—
(A) the Board;
(B) the Securities and Exchange Commission;
(C) each appropriate prudential regulator;
(D) the Financial Stability Oversight Council;
(E) the Department of Justice; and
(F) any other person that the Commission determines to be appropriate, including—
(i) foreign financial supervisors (including foreign futures authorities);
(ii) foreign central banks; and
(iii) foreign ministries.
(5) Confidentiality agreement
* * *