TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§136a–1. Reregistration of registered pesticides
(a) General rule
The Administrator shall reregister, in accordance with this section, each registered pesticide containing any active ingredient contained in any pesticide first registered before November 1, 1984, except for any pesticide as to which the Administrator has determined, after November 1, 1984, and before the effective date of this section, that—
* * *
Subsec. (i)(7)(B). Pub. L. 104–170, §232(3), substituted ", to determine the registrant's eligibility" for "or to determine the registrant's eligibility" and inserted before period at end ", or to determine the volume usage for public health pesticides".
Subsec. (k)(1). Pub. L. 104–170, §501(b), inserted "which shall be known as the Reregistration and Expedited Processing Fund" before period at end.
Subsec. (k)(2). Pub. L. 104–170, §501(c), amended heading and text of par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "All fees collected by the Administrator under subsection (i) of this section shall be deposited into the fund and shall be available to the Administrator, without fiscal year limitation, to carry out reregistration and expedited processing of similar applications."
Subsec. (k)(3)(A). Pub. L. 104–170, §501(d)(1), which directed the amendment of introductory provisions by substituting "for each of the fiscal years 1997 through 2001, not more than 1/7 of the maintenance fees collected in such fiscal year" for "for each of the fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994, 1/7th of the maintenance fees collected, up to 2 million each year", was executed by making the substitution for text which contained the phrase "$2 million", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (k)(3)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 104–170, §232(4), added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (k)(3)(C). Pub. L. 104–170, §501(d)(2), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (k)(5). Pub. L. 104–170, §501(e), amended heading and text of par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Administrator shall—
"(A) provide an annual accounting of the fees collected and disbursed from the fund; and
"(B) take all steps necessary to ensure that expenditures from such fund are used only to carry out this section."
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 104–170, §501(f), added subsec. (l). Former subsec. (l) redesignated (m).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 104–170, §501(f), redesignated subsec. (l) as (m). Former subsec. (m) redesignated (n).
Pub. L. 104–170, §237, added subsec. (m).
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 104–170, §501(f), redesignated subsec. (m) as (n).
1991—Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 102–237, §1006(a)(4), realigned margin.
Subsec. (i)(5). Pub. L. 102–237, §1006(e), amended par. (5) generally, substituting, in subpar. (A), provisions relating to January 15 for provisions relating to March 1, in subpar. (A)(i), provisions relating to fee of $650 for first registration for provisions relating to fee of $425 for each registration for registrants holding not more than 50 registrations, and in subpar. (A)(ii), provisions relating to fee of $1,300 for each additional registration up to 200 registrations, with no fee thereafter, for provisions relating to fee of $425 for each registration up to 50, $100 for each registration over 50, with no fee after 200 registrations, redesignating provisions formerly set out in subpar. (A), following cl. (ii), as subpar. (B), and substituting provisions relating to fee under this par. for
* * *