TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§13–1. Violations, prohibition against dealings in motion picture box office receipts or onion futures; punishment
(a) No contract for the sale of motion picture box office receipts (or any index, measure, value, or data related to such receipts) or onions for future delivery shall be made on or subject to the rules of any board of trade in the United States. The terms used in this section shall have the same meaning as when used in the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.].
(b) Any person who shall violate the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof be fined not more than $5,000.
(Pub. L. 85–839, §1, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §721(e)(10), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1672.)