TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§6s. Registration and regulation of swap dealers and major swap participants
(a) Registration
(1) Swap dealers
It shall be unlawful for any person to act as a swap dealer unless the person is registered as a swap dealer with the Commission.
* * *
Except to the extent otherwise specifically provided by rule, regulation, or order, it shall be unlawful for a swap dealer or a major swap participant to permit any person associated with a swap dealer or a major swap participant who is subject to a statutory disqualification to effect or be involved in effecting swaps on behalf of the swap dealer or major swap participant, if the swap dealer or major swap participant knew, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known, of the statutory disqualification.
(c) Dual registration
(1) Swap dealer
Any person that is required to be registered as a swap dealer under this section shall register with the Commission regardless of whether the person also is a depository institution or is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a security-based swap dealer.
(2) Major swap participant
Any person that is required to be registered as a major swap participant under this section shall register with the Commission regardless of whether the person also is a depository institution or is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a major security-based swap participant.
(d) Rulemakings
(1) In general
The Commission shall adopt rules for persons that are registered as swap dealers or major swap participants under this section.
(2) Exception for prudential requirements
(A) In general
The Commission may not prescribe rules imposing prudential requirements on swap dealers or major swap participants for which there is a prudential regulator.
(B) Applicability
Subparagraph (A) does not limit the authority of the Commission to prescribe rules as directed under this section.
(e) Capital and margin requirements
(1) In general
(A) Swap dealers and major swap participants that are banks
Each registered swap dealer and major swap participant for which there is a prudential regulator shall meet such minimum capital requirements and minimum initial and variation margin requirements as the prudential regulator shall by rule or regulation prescribe under paragraph (2)(A).
(B) Swap dealers and major swap participants that are not banks
Each registered swap dealer and major swap participant for which there is not a prudential regulator shall meet such minimum capital requirements and minimum initial and variation margin requirements as the Commission shall by rule or regulation prescribe under paragraph (2)(B).
(2) Rules
(A) Swap dealers and major swap participants that are banks
The prudential regulators, in consultation with the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission, shall jointly adopt rules for swap dealers and major swap participants, with respect to their activities as a swap dealer or major swap participant, for which there is a prudential regulator imposing—
(i) capital requirements; and
(ii) both initial and variation margin requirements on all swaps that are not cleared by a registered derivatives clearing organization.
(B) Swap dealers and major swap participants that are not banks
* * *
The Commission shall prescribe rules under this subsection governing duties of swap dealers and major swap participants.
(k) Designation of chief compliance officer
(1) In general
Each swap dealer and major swap participant shall designate an individual to serve as a chief compliance officer.
(2) Duties
The chief compliance officer shall—
(A) report directly to the board or to the senior officer of the swap dealer or major swap participant;
(B) review the compliance of the swap dealer or major swap participant with respect to the swap dealer and major swap participant requirements described in this section;
(C) in consultation with the board of directors, a body performing a function similar to the board, or the senior officer of the organization, resolve any conflicts of interest that may arise;
(D) be responsible for administering each policy and procedure that is required to be established pursuant to this section;
(E) ensure compliance with this chapter (including regulations) relating to swaps, including each rule prescribed by the Commission under this section;
(F) establish procedures for the remediation of noncompliance issues identified by the chief compliance officer through any—
(i) compliance office review;
(ii) look-back;
(iii) internal or external audit finding;
(iv) self-reported error; or
(v) validated complaint; and
(G) establish and follow appropriate procedures for the handling, management response, remediation, retesting, and closing of noncompliance issues.
(3) Annual reports
(A) In general
In accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission, the chief compliance officer shall annually prepare and sign a report that contains a description of—
(i) the compliance of the swap dealer or major swap participant with respect to this chapter (including regulations); and
(ii) each policy and procedure of the swap dealer or major swap participant of the chief compliance officer (including the code of ethics and conflict of interest policies).
(B) Requirements
A compliance report under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) accompany each appropriate financial report of the swap dealer or major swap participant that is required to be furnished to the Commission pursuant to this section; and
(ii) include a certification that, under penalty of law, the compliance report is accurate and complete.
(l) Segregation requirements
(1) Segregation of assets held as collateral in uncleared swap transactions
(A) Notification
A swap dealer or major swap participant shall be required to notify the counterparty of the swap dealer or major swap participant at the beginning of a swap transaction that the counterparty has the right to require segregation of the funds or other property supplied to margin, guarantee, or secure the obligations of the counterparty.
(B) Segregation and maintenance of funds
* * *