TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§518b. Contract payments for producers of quota tobacco
(a) Contract offered
The Secretary shall offer to enter into a contract with each producer of quota tobacco under which the producer of quota tobacco shall be entitled to receive payments under this section in exchange for the termination of tobacco marketing quotas and related price support under the amendments made by sections 611 and 612.1 The contract payments shall constitute full and fair consideration for the termination of such tobacco marketing quotas and related price support.
(b) Eligibility
(1) Application and determination
To be eligible to enter into a contract to receive a contract payment under this section, a person shall submit to the Secretary an application containing such information as the Secretary may require to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the person is a producer of quota tobacco. The application shall be submitted within such time, in such form, and in such manner as the Secretary may require.
(2) Effect of multiple producers for same quota tobacco
If, on the basis of the applications submitted under paragraph (1) or other information, the Secretary determines that two or more persons are a producer of the same quota tobacco, the Secretary shall provide for an equitable distribution among the persons of the contract payments made under this section with respect to that quota tobacco, based on relative share of such persons in the risk of producing the quota tobacco and such other factors as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(c) Base quota level
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a base quota level applicable to each producer of quota tobacco, as determined under this subsection.
(2) Flue-cured and burley tobacco
In the case of Flue-cured tobacco (types 11, 12, 13, and 14) and Burley tobacco (type 31), the base quota level for each producer of quota tobacco shall be equal to the effective tobacco marketing quota (irrespective of disaster lease and transfers) under part I of subtitle B of title III of the Agriculture 2 Adjustment Act of 1938 [7 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.] for the 2002 marketing year for quota tobacco produced on the farm.
(3) Other kinds of tobacco
In the case of each kind of tobacco (other than tobacco covered by paragraph (2)), for the purpose of calculating a contract payment to a producer of quota tobacco, the base quota level for the producer of quota tobacco shall be the quantity obtained by multiplying—
(A) the basic tobacco farm acreage allotment for the 2002 marketing year established by the Secretary for quota tobacco produced on the farm; by
(B) the average annual yield, per acre, of quota tobacco produced on the farm for the period covering the 2001, 2002, and 2003 crop years.
(d) Contract payments
(1) Calculation of total payment amount
Subject to subsection (b)(2), the total amount of contract payments to which an eligible producer of quota tobacco is entitled under this section, with respect to a kind of tobacco, shall be equal to the product obtained by multiplying—
(A) subject to paragraph (2), $3.00 per pound; by
(B) the base quota level of the producer of quota tobacco determined under subsection (c) with respect to that kind of tobacco.
(2) Annual payment
During each of fiscal years 2005 through 2014, the Secretary shall make a contract payment under this section to each eligible producer of tobacco, with respect to a kind of tobacco, in an amount equal to 1/10 of the amount determined under paragraph (1) for the producer for that kind of tobacco.
(3) Variable payment rates
The rate for payments to a producer of quota tobacco under paragraph (1)(A) shall be equal to—
(A) in the case of a producer of quota tobacco that produced quota tobacco marketed, or considered planted, under a marketing quota in all three of the 2002, 2003, or 2004 tobacco marketing years, the rate prescribed under paragraph (1)(A);
(B) in the case of a producer of quota tobacco that produced quota tobacco marketed, or considered planted, under a marketing quota in only two of those tobacco marketing years, 2/3 of the rate prescribed under paragraph (1)(A);
(C) in the case of a producer of quota tobacco that produced quota tobacco marketed, or considered planted, under a marketing quota in only one of those tobacco marketing years, 1/3 of the rate prescribed under paragraph (1)(A).
(e) Death of tobacco producer
If a producer of quota tobacco who is entitled to contract payments under this section dies and is survived by a spouse or one or more dependents, the right to receive the contract payments shall transfer to the surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, to the estate of the producer.
(Pub. L. 108–357, title VI, §623, Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1527.)