TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§87b. Prohibited acts
(a) No person shall—
(1) knowingly falsely make, issue, alter, forge, or counterfeit any official certificate or other official form or official mark;
(2) knowingly utter, publish, or use as true any falsely made, issued, altered, forged, or counterfeited official certificate or other official form or official mark, or knowingly possess, without promptly n
* * *
(2) knowingly perform improperly any official sampling or other official inspection or weighing function under this chapter;
(3) knowingly execute or issue any false or incorrect official certificate or other official form; or
(4) accept money or other consideration, directly or indirectly, for any neglect or improper performance of duty.
(c) An offense shall be deemed to have been committed knowingly under this chapter if it resulted from gross negligence or was committed with knowledge of the pertinent facts.
(d)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), to ensure the quality of grain marketed in or exported from the United States—
(A) no dockage or foreign material, as defined by the Secretary, once removed from grain shall be recombined with any grain; and
(B) no dockage or foreign material of any origin may be added to any grain.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to prohibit—
(A) the treatment of grain to suppress, destroy, or prevent insects and fungi injurious to stored grain;
(B) the marketing, domestically or for export, of dockage or foreign material removed from grain if such dockage or foreign material is marketed—
(i) separately and uncombined with any such whole grain;
(ii) in pelletized form; or
(iii) as a part of a processed ration for livestock, poultry, or fish;
(C) the blending of grain with similar grain of a different quality to adjust the quality of the resulting mixture;
(D) the recombination of broken corn or broken kernels, as defined by the Secretary, with grain of the type from which the broken corn or broken kernels were derived;
* * *