TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§87b. Prohibited acts
(a) No person shall—
(1) knowingly falsely make, issue, alter, forge, or counterfeit any official certificate or other official form or official mark;
(2) knowingly utter, publish, or use as true any falsely made, issued, altered, forged, or counterfeited official certificate or other official form or official mark, or knowingly possess, without promptly n
* * *
(13) knowingly prevent or impede any buyer or seller of grain or other person having a financial interest in grain, or the authorized agent of any such person, from observing the loading of the grain inspected under this chapter and the weighing, sampling, and inspection of such grain under conditions prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) No person licensed or authorized to perform any function under this chapter shall—
(1) commit any offense prohibited by subsection (a);
(2) knowingly perform improperly any official sampling or other official inspection or weighing function under this chapter;
(3) knowingly execute or issue any false or incorrect official certificate or other official form; or
(4) accept money or other consideration, directly or indirectly, for any neglect or improper performance of duty.
(c) An offense shall be deemed to have been committed knowingly under this chapter if it resulted from gross negligence or was committed with knowledge of the pertinent facts.
(d)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), to ensure the quality of grain marketed in or exported from the United States—
(A) no dockage or foreign material, as defined by the Secretary, once removed from grain shall be recombined with any grain; and
(B) no dockage or foreign material of any origin may be added to any grain.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to prohibit—
(A) the treatment of grain to suppress, destroy, or prevent insects and fungi injurious to stored grain;
(B) the marketing, domestically or for export, of dockage or foreign material removed from grain if such dockage or foreign material is marketed—
(i) separately and uncombined with any such whole grain;
(ii) in pelletized form; or
(iii) as a part of a processed ration for livestock, poultry, or fish;
(C) the blending of grain with similar grain of a different quality to adjust the quality of the resulting mixture;
(D) the recombination of broken corn or broken kernels, as defined by the Secretary, with grain of the type from which the broken corn or broken kernels were derived;
(E) effective for the period ending December 31, 1987, the recombination of dockage or foreign material, except dust, removed at an export loading facility from grain destined for shipment as a cargo under one export official certificate of inspection if—
(i) the recombination occurs during the loading of the cargo;
(ii) the purpose is to ensure uniformity of dockage or foreign material throughout that specific cargo; and
(iii) the separation and recombination are conducted in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary; or
(F) the addition to grain of a dust suppressant, or the addition of confetti or any other similar material that serves the same purpose in a quantity necessary to facilitate identification of ownership or origin of a particular lot of grain.
(3)(A) The Secretary may, by regulation, exempt from paragraph (1) the last handling of grain in the final sale and shipment of such grain to a domestic user or processor if such exemption is determined by the Secretary to be in the best economic interest of producers, grain merchants, the industry involved, and the public.
(B) Grain sold under an exemption authorized by this paragraph shall be consumed or processed into one or more products by the purchaser, but may not be resold into commercial channels for such grain or blended with other grain for resale. Neither products nor byproducts derived therefrom (except vegetable oils as defined by the Secretary and used as a dust suppressant) shall be blended with or added to grain in commercial channels.
(e)(1) The Secretary may prohibit the contamination of sound and pure grain, or prohibit disguising the quality of grain, as a result of the introduction of—
(A) nongrain substances;
* * *