TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§136n. Administrative procedure; judicial review
(a) District court review
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the refusal of the Administrator to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a classification not following a hearing and other final actions of the Administrator not committed to the discretion of the Administrator by law are judicially reviewable by the district courts of the United States.
(b) Review by court of appeals
In the case of actual controversy as to the validity of any order issued by the Administrator following a public hearing, any person who will be adversely affected by such order and who had been a party to the proceedings may obtain judicial review by filing in the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein such person resides or has a place of business, within 60 days after the entry of such order, a petition praying that the order be set aside in whole or in part. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Administrator or any officer designated by the Administrator for that purpose, and thereupon the Administrator shall file in the court the record of the proceedings on which the Administrator based the Administrator's order, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon the filing of such petition the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to affirm or set aside the order complained of in whole or in part. The court shall consider all evidence of record. The order of the Administrator shall be sustained if it is supported by substantial evidence when considered on the record as a whole. The judgment of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any order under this section shall be final, subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in section 1254 of title 28. The commencement of proceedings under this section shall not, unless specifically ordered by the court to the contrary, operate as a stay of an order.
(c) Jurisdiction of district courts
The district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain violations of, this subchapter.
(d) Notice of judgments
The Administrator shall, by publication in such manner as the Administrator may prescribe, give notice of all judgments entered in actions instituted under the authority of this subchapter.
(June 25, 1947, ch. 125, §16, as added Pub. L. 92–516, §2, Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 994; amended Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, §402(4)(C), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3357; Pub. L. 100–532, title VIII, §801(i), Oct. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 2682; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, §1006(b)(1), (2), (3)(P), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1895, 1896.)