TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§6f. Registration and financial requirements; risk assessment
(a) Registration of futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, and floor brokers and traders
(1) Any person desiring to register as a futures commission merchant, introducing broker, floor broker, or floor trader hereunder shall be registered upon application to the Commission. The application shall be made in such form and manner as prescribed by the Commission, giving such information and facts as the Commission may deem necessary concerning the business in which the applicant is or will be engaged, including in the case of an application of a futures commission merchant or an introducing broker, the names and addresses of the managers of all branch offices, and the names of such officers and partners, if a partnership, and of such officers, directors, and stockholders, if a corporation, as the Commission may direct. Such person, when registered hereunder, shall likewise continue to report and furnish to the Commission the above-mentioned information and such other information pertaining to such person's business as the Commission may require. Each registration shall expire on December 31 of the year for which issued or at such other time, not less than one year from the date of issuance, as the Commission may by rule, regulation, or order prescribe, and shall be renewed upon application therefor unless the registration has been suspended (and the period of such suspension has not expired) or revoked pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), and except as provided in paragraph (3), any broker or dealer that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission shall be registered as a futures commission merchant or introducing broker, as applicable, if—
(A) the broker or dealer limits its solicitation of orders, acceptance of orders, or execution of orders, or placing of orders on behalf of others involving any contracts of sale of any commodity for future delivery, on or subject to the rules of any contract market or registered derivatives transaction execution facility to security futures products;
(B) the broker or dealer files written notice with the Commission in such form as the Commission, by rule, may prescribe containing such information as the Commission, by rule, may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors;
(C) the registration of the broker or dealer is not suspended pursuant to an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission; and
(D) the broker or dealer is a member of a national securities association registered pursuant to section 78o–3(a) of title 15.
The registration shall be effective contemporaneously with the submission of notice, in written or electronic form, to the Commission.
(3) A floor broker or floor trader shall be exempt from the registration requirements of section 6e of this title and paragraph (1) of this subsection if—
(A) the floor broker or floor trader is a broker or dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission;
* * *