TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§21. Registered futures associations
(a) Registration statement
Any association of persons may be registered with the Commission as a registered futures association pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, under the terms and conditions hereinafter provided in this section, by filing with the Commission for review and approval a registration statement in such form as the Commission may prescribe, setting forth the information, and accompanied by the documents, below specified:
* * *
Upon filing of an application for registration pursuant to subsection (a), the Commission may by order grant such registration if the requirements of this section are satisfied. If, after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, it appears to the Commission that any requirement of this section is not satisfied, the Commission shall by order deny such registration.
(g) Withdrawal from registration; notice of withdrawal
A registered futures association may, upon such reasonable notice as the Commission may deem necessary in the public interest, withdraw from registration by filing with the Commission a written notice of withdrawal in such form as the Commission may by rules and regulations prescribe.
(h) Commission review of disciplinary actions taken by registered futures associations
(1) If any registered futures association takes any final disciplinary action against a member of the association or a person associated with a member, denies admission to any person seeking membership therein, or bars any person from being associated with a member, the association promptly shall give notice thereof to such member or person and file notice thereof with the Commission. The notice shall be in such form and contain such information as the Commission, by rule or regulation, may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(2) Any action with respect to which a registered futures association is required by paragraph (1) to file notice shall be subject to review by the Commission on its motion, or on application by any person aggrieved by the action. Such application shall be filed within 30 days after the date such notice is filed with the Commission and received by the aggrieved person, or within such longer period as the Commission may determine.
(3)(A) Application to the Commission for review, or the institution of review by the Commission on its own motion, shall not operate as a stay of such action unless the Commission otherwise orders, summarily or after notice and opportunity for hearing on the question of a stay (which hearing may consist solely of the submission of affidavits or presentation of oral arguments).
(B) The Commission shall establish procedures for expedited consideration and determination of the question of a stay.
(i) Notice; hearing; findings; cancellation, reduction, or remission of penalties; review by court of appeals
* * *
(4) If a person against whom a futures association has issued a registration order under this subsection petitions the Commission to review that order and the Commission declines to take review, such person may file a petition for review with a United States court of appeals, in accordance with section 9 of this title.
(p) Establishment of rules for futures associations; approval by Commission
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, each futures association registered under this section on January 11, 1983, shall adopt and submit for Commission approval not later than ninety days after such date, and each futures association that applies for registration after such date shall adopt and include with its application for registration, rules of the association that require the association to—
(1) establish training standards and proficiency testing for persons involved in the solicitation of transactions subject to the provisions of this chapter, supervisors of such persons, and all persons for which it has registration responsibilities, and a program to audit and enforce compliance with such standards;
(2) establish minimum capital, segregation, and other financial requirements applicable to its members for which such requirements are imposed by the Commission and implement a program to audit and enforce compliance with such requirements, except that such requirements may not be less stringent than those imposed on such firms by this chapter or by Commission regulation;
(3) establish minimum standards governing the sales practices of its members and persons associated therewith for transactions subject to the provisions of this chapter; and
(4) establish special supervisory guidelines to protect the public interest relating to the solicitation by telephone of new futures or options accounts and make such guidelines applicable to those members determined to require such guidelines in accordance with standards established by the Commission consistent with this chapter. Such guidelines may include a requirement that, with respect to a customer with no previous futures or commodity options trading experience, the member may not enter an order for the account of such customer for a period of three days following opening of the account and receipt of a signed acknowledgment by the customer of receipt of a risk disclosure statement.
(q) 7 Major disciplinary rule violations
(1) The Commission shall issue regulations requiring each registered futures association to establish and make available to the public a schedule of major violations of any rule within the disciplinary jurisdiction of such registered futures association.
* * *