TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§9. Prohibition regarding manipulation and false information
(1) Prohibition against manipulation
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate by not later than 1 year after July 21, 2010, provided no rule or regulation promulgated by the Commission shall require any person to disclose to another person nonpublic information that may be material to the market price, rate, or level of the commodity transaction, except as necessary to make any statement made to the other person in or in connection with the transaction not misleading in any material respect.
(A) Special provision for manipulation by false reporting
Unlawful manipulation for purposes of this paragraph shall include, but not be limited to, delivering, or causing to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce, by any means of communication whatsoever, a false or misleading or inaccurate report concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, knowing, or acting in reckless disregard of the fact that such report is false, misleading or inaccurate.
(B) Effect on other law
Nothing in this paragraph shall affect, or be construed to affect, the applicability of section 13(a)(2) of this title.
(C) Good faith mistakes
Mistakenly transmitting, in good faith, false or misleading or inaccurate information to a price reporting service would not be sufficient to violate paragraph (1)(A).
(2) Prohibition regarding false information
It shall be unlawful for any person to make any false or misleading statement of a material fact to the Commission, including in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission under this chapter, or any other information relating to a swap, or a contract of sale of a commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or to omit to state in any such statement any material fact that is necessary to make any statement of a material fact made not misleading in any material respect, if the person knew, or reasonably should have known, the statement to be false or misleading.
(3) Other manipulation
In addition to the prohibition in paragraph (1), it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.
(4) Enforcement
(A) Authority of Commission
If the Commission has reason to believe that any person (other than a registered entity) is violating or has violated this section, or any other provision of this chapter (including any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission promulgated in accordance with this section or any other provision of this chapter), the Commission may serve upon the person a complaint.
(B) Contents of complaint
A complaint under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) contain a description of the charges against the person that is the subject of the complaint; and
(ii) have attached or contain a notice of hearing that specifies the date and location of the hearing regarding the complaint.
(C) Hearing
A hearing described in subparagraph (B)(ii)—
(i) shall be held not later than 3 days after service of the complaint described in subparagraph (A);
(ii) shall require the person to show cause regarding why—
(I) an order should not be made—
(aa) to prohibit the person from trading on, or subject to the rules of, any registered entity; and
* * *