TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§2. Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
(a) Jurisdiction of Commission; Commodity Futures Trading Commission
* * *
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or national securities association registered pursuant to section 15A(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(V) Only futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, commodity trading advisors, commodity pool operators or associated persons subject to suitability rules comparable to those of a national securities association registered pursuant to section 15A(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78o–3(a)] solicit, accept any order for, or otherwise deal in any transaction in or in connection with the security futures product.
(VI) The security futures product is subject to a prohibition against dual trading in section 6j of this title and the rules and regulations thereunder or the provisions of section 11(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78k(a)] and the rules and regulations thereunder, except to the extent otherwise permitted under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.] and the rules and regulations thereunder.
(VII) Trading in the security futures product is not readily susceptible to manipulation of the price of such security futures product, nor to causing or being used in the manipulation of the price of any underlying security, option on such security, or option on a group or index including such securities;
* * *
(II) entered into, or offered (even if not entered into), on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.
(ii) Exceptions
This subparagraph shall not apply to—
(I) an agreement, contract, or transaction described in paragraph (1) or subparagraphs 7 (A), (B), or (C), including any agreement, contract, or transaction specifically excluded from subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
(II) any security;
(III) a contract of sale that—
(aa) results in actual delivery within 28 days or such other longer period as the Commission may determine by rule or regulation based upon the typical commercial practice in cash or spot markets for the commodity involved; or
(bb) creates an enforceable obligation to deliver between a seller and a buyer that have the ability to deliver and accept delivery, respectively, in connection with the line of business of the seller and buyer; or
(IV) an agreement, contract, or transaction that is listed on a national securities exchange registered under section 6(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78f(a)); or
(V) an identified banking product, as defined in section 27(b) of this title.
(iii) Enforcement
Sections 6(a), 6(b), and 6b of this title apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction described in clause (i), as if the agreement, contract, or transaction was a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery.
(iv) Eligible commercial entity
For purposes of this subparagraph, an agricultural producer, packer, or handler shall be considered to be an eligible commercial entity for any agreement, contract, or transaction for a commodity in connection with the line of business of the agricultural producer, packer, or handler.
(E) Prohibition
(i) Definition of Federal regulatory agency
In this subparagraph, the term "Federal regulatory agency" means—
(I) the Commission;
(II) the Securities and Exchange Commission;
(III) an appropriate Federal banking agency;
(IV) the National Credit Union Association; and
(V) the Farm Credit Administration.
(ii) Prohibition
(I) In general
* * *
The requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if no board of trade or swap execution facility makes the swap available to trade or for swap transactions subject to the clearing exception under paragraph (7).
(i) Applicability
The provisions of this chapter relating to swaps that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities—
(1) have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States; or
(2) contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of any provision of this chapter that was enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010.
(j) Committee approval by Board
Exemptions from the requirements of subsection (h)(1) to clear a swap and subsection (h)(8) to execute a swap through a board of trade or swap execution facility shall be available to a counterparty that is an issuer of securities that are registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports pursuant to section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o[d]) only if an appropriate committee of the issuer's board or governing body has reviewed and approved its decision to enter into swaps that are subject to such
* * *