TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
§136x. Severability
If any provision of this subchapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of this subchapter which can be given effect without regard to the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this subchapter are severable.
(June 25, 1947, ch. 125, §34, formerly §26, as added Pub. L. 92–516, §2, Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 998; renumbered §30, Pub. L. 95–396, §24(1), Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 836; renumbered §33, Pub. L. 104–170, title I, §121(1), Aug. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 1492; renumbered §34, Pub. L. 108–199, div. G, title V, §501(f)(1), Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 422.)