CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2656. Management of foreign affairs
The Secretary of State shall perform such duties as shall from time to time be enjoined on or intrusted to him by the President relative to correspondences, commissions, or instructions to or with public ministers or consuls from the United States, or to negotiations with public ministers from foreign states or princes, or to mem
* * *
"(i) to address the humanitarian, stabilization, and recovery needs of such individuals; and
"(ii) to mitigate the risks of forced migration of such individuals; and
"(B) assistance provided through the Funding Facility for Immediate Stabilization and Funding Facility for Expanded Stabilization; and
"(4) to the extent practicable and appropriate—
"(A) the entities, including faith-based entities, that are providing assistance to address the humanitarian, stabilization, and recovery needs of individuals described in paragraphs (1) and (2); and
"(B) the extent to which the United States is providing assistance to or through the entities referred to in subparagraph (A).
"(b)
"(1) individuals described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of such subsection; and
"(2) the entities described in paragraph (4)(A) of such subsection.
"(c)
"SEC. 7. REPORT.
"(a)
"(1) a detailed description of the efforts taken, and efforts proposed to be taken, to implement the provisions of this Act;
"(2) an assessment of—
"(A) the feasibility and advisability of prosecuting ISIS members for whom credible evidence exists of having committed genocide, crimes against humanity, or war crimes in Iraq, including in domestic courts in Iraq, hybrid courts, and internationalized domestic courts; and
"(B) the measures needed—
"(i) to ensure effective criminal investigations of such individuals; and
"(ii) to effectively collect and preserve evidence, and preserve the chain of evidence, for prosecution; and
"(3) recommendations for legislative remedies and administrative actions to facilitate the implementation of this Act.
"(b)
Human Rights Sanctions
"SEC. 1261. SHORT TITLE.
"This subtitle may be cited as the 'Global Magnitsky Human Rights Accountability Act'.
"SEC. 1262. DEFINITIONS.
"In this subtitle:
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"SEC. 1263. AUTHORIZATION OF IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS.
"(a)
"(1) is responsible for extrajudicial killings, torture, or other gross violations of internationally recognized human rights committed against individuals in any foreign country who seek—
"(A) to expose illegal activity carried out by government officials; or
"(B) to obtain, exercise, defend, or promote internationally recognized human rights and freedoms, such as the freedoms of religion, expression, association, and assembly, and the rights to a fair trial and democratic elections;
"(2) acted as an agent of or on behalf of a foreign person in a matter relating to an activity described in paragraph (1);
"(3) is a government official, or a senior associate of such an official, that is responsible for, or complicit in, ordering, controlling, or otherwise directing, acts of significant corruption, including the expropriation of private or public assets for personal gain, corruption related to government contracts or the extraction of natural resources, bribery, or the facilitation or transfer of the proceeds of corruption to foreign jurisdictions; or
"(4) has materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, an activity described in paragraph (3).
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) ineligibility to receive a visa to enter the United States or to be admitted to the United States; or
"(B) if the individual has been issued a visa or other documentation, revocation, in accordance with section 221(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(c)
"(1) information provided jointly by the chairperson and ranking member of each of the appropriate congressional committees; and
"(2) credible information obtained by other countries and nongovernmental organizations that monitor violations of human rights.
"(d)
"(1)
"(A) determine if that person has engaged in such an activity; and
"(B) submit a classified or unclassified report to the chairperson and ranking member of the committee or committees that submitted the request with respect to that determination that includes—
"(i) a statement of whether or not the President imposed or intends to impose sanctions with respect to the person; and
"(ii) if the President imposed or intends to impose sanctions, a description of those sanctions.
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) one of the appropriate congressional committees of the Senate; and
"(ii) one of the appropriate congressional committees of the House of Representatives.
"(e)
"(f)
"(g)
"(1) credible information exists that the person did not engage in the activity for which sanctions were imposed;
"(2) the person has been prosecuted appropriately for the activity for which sanctions were imposed;
"(3) the person has credibly demonstrated a significant change in behavior, has paid an appropriate consequence for the activity for which sanctions were imposed, and has credibly committed to not engage in an activity described in subsection (a) in the future; or
"(4) the termination of the sanctions is in the national security interests of the United States.
"(h)
"(i)
"(j)
"(1) the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate; and
"(2) the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
"SEC. 1264. REPORTS TO CONGRESS.
"(a)
"(1) a list of each foreign person with respect to which the President imposed sanctions pursuant to section 1263 during the year preceding the submission of the report;
"(2) a description of the type of sanctions imposed with respect to each such person;
"(3) the number of foreign persons with respect to which the President—
"(A) imposed sanctions under section 1263(a) during that year; and
* * *