CHAPTER 38 —DEPARTMENT OF STATE
§2651a. Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1) The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary").
* * *
(i) Gathering detailed information regarding humanitarian affairs and the observance of and respect for internationally recognized human rights in each country to which requirements of
(ii) Preparing the statements and reports to Congress required under
(iii) Making recommendations to the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the Agency for International Development regarding compliance with
(iv) Performing other responsibilities which serve to promote increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.
(3) Assistant Secretary for economic and business matters
(A) In general
Subject to the numerical limitation specified in paragraph (1), there is authorized to be established in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State who shall be responsible to the Secretary of State for matters pertaining to international economics and business matters in the conduct of foreign policy.
(B) Matters contemplated
The matters referred to in subparagraph (A) include the following:
(i) International trade and investment policy.
(ii) International finance, economic development, and debt policy.
(iii) Economic sanctions and combating terrorist financing.
(iv) International transportation policy.
(v) Support for United States businesses.
(vi) Economic policy analysis and private sector outreach.
(vii) International data privacy and innovation policies.
(viii) Such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.
(4) Nomination of Assistant Secretaries
Whenever the President submits to the Senate a nomination of an individual for appointment to a position in the Department of State that is described in paragraph (1), the President shall designate the regional or functional bureau or bureaus of the Department of State with respect to which the individual shall have responsibility.
(d) Other senior officials
* * *