26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart C: Taxation of Foreign Sales Corporations
§927. Other definitions and special rules
(a) Export property
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In general
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (C), the fair market value of any article imported into the United States shall be its appraised value, as determined by the Secretary under section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1401a) in connection with its importation.
(2) Excluded property
The term "export property" shall not include—
(A) property leased or rented by a FSC for use by any member of a controlled group of corporations of which such FSC is a member,
(B) patents, inventions, models, designs, formulas, or processes whether or not patented, copyrights (other than films, tapes, records, or similar reproductions, and other than computer software (whether or not patented), for commercial or home use), good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, or other like property,
(C) oil or gas (or any primary product thereof),
(D) products the export of which is prohibited or curtailed to effectuate the policy set forth in paragraph (2)(C) of section 3 of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (relating to the protection of the domestic economy), or
(E) any unprocessed timber which is a softwood.
For purposes of subparagraph (E), the term "unprocessed timber" means any log, cant, or similar form of timber.
(3) Property in short supply
If the President determines that the supply of any property described in paragraph (1) is insufficient to meet the requirements of the domestic economy, he may by Executive order designate the property as in short supply. Any property so designated shall not be treated as export property during the period beginning with the date specified in the Executive order and ending with the date specified in an Executive order setting forth the President's determination that the property is no longer in short supply.
(4) Qualified cooperative
The term "qualified cooperative" means any organization to which part I of subchapter T applies which is engaged in the marketing of agricultural or horticultural products.
(b) Gross receipts
(1) In general
For purposes of this subpart, the term "gross receipts" means—
(A) the total receipts from the sale, lease, or rental of property held primarily for sale, lease, or rental in the ordinary course of trade or business, and
(B) gross income from all other sources.
(2) Gross receipts taken into account in case of commissions
In the case of commissions on the sale, lease, or rental of property, the amount taken into account for purposes of this subpart as gross receipts shall be the gross receipts on the sale, lease, or rental of the property on which such commissions arose.
(c) Investment income
For purposes of this subpart, the term "investment income" means—
(1) dividends,
(2) interest,
(3) royalties,
(4) annuities,
(5) rents (other than rents from the lease or rental of export property for use by the lessee outside of the United States),
(6) gains from the sale or exchange of stock or securities,
* * *
An election under this subsection made by any corporation may be terminated by revocation of such election for any taxable year of the corporation after the first taxable year of the corporation for which the election is effective. A termination under this paragraph shall be effective with respect to such election—
(i) for the taxable year in which made, if made at any time during the first 90 days of such taxable year, or
(ii) for the taxable year following the taxable year in which made, if made after the close of such 90 days, and
for all succeeding taxable years of the corporation. Such termination shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations.
(B) Continued failure to be a FSC
If a corporation is not a FSC for each of any 5 consecutive taxable years of the corporation for which an election under this subsection is effective, the election to be a FSC shall be terminated and not be in effect for any taxable year of the corporation after such 5th year.
(g) Treatment of shared FSC's
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), each separate account referred to in paragraph (3) maintained by a shared FSC shall be treated as a separate corporation for purposes of this subpart.
(2) Certain requirements applied at shared FSC level
Paragraph (1) shall not apply—
(A) for purposes of—
(i) subparagraphs (A), (B), (D), and (E) of section 922(a)(1),
(ii) paragraph (2) of section 922(a),
(iii) subsections (b), (c), and (e) of section 924, and
(iv) subsection (f) of this section, and
(B) for such other purposes as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(3) Shared FSC
For purposes of this subsection, the term "shared FSC" means any corporation if—
(A) such corporation maintains a separate account for transactions with each shareholder (and persons related to such shareholder),
(B) distributions to each shareholder are based on the amounts in the separate account maintained with respect to such shareholder, and
(C) such corporation meets such other requirements as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VIII, §801(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 991; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1876(a)(1), (e)(1), (f)(1), (p)(5), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2897, 2899, 2902; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(bb)(8)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3536; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11704(a)(10), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–518; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13239(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1171(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 987.)