Part D—Primary Health Care
§254m. Obligated service under contract
(a) Service in full-time clinical practice
Except as provided in
(b) Notice to individual; information for informed decision; eligibility; notice to Secretary; qualification and appointment as commissioned officer; appointment as civilian member; designation of non-United States employee as member; deferment of obligated service
* * *
(D) In the case of the Scholarship Program, with respect to an individual receiving a degree from an institution other than a school referred to in subparagraph (A), the date referred to in paragraphs (1) through (4) shall be the date on which the individual completes the academic training of the individual leading to such degree.
(E) In the case of the Loan Repayment Program, if an individual is required to provide obligated service under such Program, the date referred to in paragraphs (1) through (4)—
(i) shall be the date determined under subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) in the case of an individual who is enrolled in the final year of a course of study;
(ii) shall, in the case of an individual who is enrolled in an approved graduate training program in medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, or other health profession, be the date the individual completes such training program; and
(iii) shall, in the case of an individual who has a degree in medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, or other health profession and who has completed graduate training, be the date the individual enters into an agreement with the Secretary under
(c) Obligated service period; commencement
An individual shall be considered to have begun serving a period of obligated service—
(1) on the date such individual is appointed as an officer in a Regular or Reserve Corps of the Service or is designated as a member of the Corps under subsection (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section, or
(2) in the case of an individual who has entered into an agreement with the Secretary under
whichever is earlier.
(d) Assignment of personnel
The Secretary shall assign individuals performing obligated service in accordance with a written contract under the Scholarship Program to health professional shortage areas in accordance with sections 254d through 254h and
(e) Service under National Research Service Award program; credits against obligated service time
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, service of an individual under a National Research Service Award awarded under subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 288(a)(1) 1 of this title shall be counted against the period of obligated service which the individual is required to perform under the Scholarship Program or under section 234 2 of this title as in effect on September 30, 1977.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §338C, formerly title VII, §752, as added Oct. 12, 1976,