Part D—Primary Health Care
§254b. Migrant health centers
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "migrant health center" means an entity which either through its staff and supporting resources or through contracts or cooperative arrangements with other public or private entities provides—
* * *
(D) the center (i) has or will have a contractual or other arrangement with the agency of the State, in which it provides services, which administers or supervises the administration of a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(E) the center has made or will make and will continue to make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for its costs in providing health services to persons who are entitled to insurance benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [
(F) the center (i) has prepared a schedule of fees or payments for the provision of its services consistent with locally prevailing rates or charges and designed to cover its reasonable costs of operation and has prepared a corresponding schedule of discounts to be applied to the payment of such fees or payments, which discounts are adjusted on the basis of the patient's ability to pay, (ii) has made and will continue to make every reasonable effort (I) to secure from patients payment for services in accordance with such schedules, and (II) to collect reimbursement for health services to persons described in subparagraph (E) on the basis of the full amount of fees and payments for such services without application of any discount, and (iii) has submitted to the Secretary such reports as he may require to determine compliance with this subparagraph;
(G) the center has established a governing board which (i) is composed of individuals a majority of whom are being served by the center and who, as a group, represent the individuals being served by the center, and (ii) selects the services to be provided by the center, schedules the hours during which such services will be provided, approves the center's annual budget, approves the selection of a director for the center, and, except in the case of a public center (as defined in the second sentence of this paragraph), establishes general policies for the center; and if the application is for a second or subsequent grant for a public center, the governing body of the center has approved the application or if the governing body has not approved the application, the failure of the governing body to approve the application was unreasonable;
(H) the center has developed, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, (i) an overall plan and budget that meets the requirements of section 1861(z) of the Social Security Act [
(I) the center will review periodically its catchment area to (i) insure that the size of such area is such that the services to be provided through the center (including any satellite) are available and accessible to the migratory agricultural workers, seasonal agricultural workers, and the members of the families of such migratory and seasonal workers, in the area promptly and as appropriate, (ii) insure that the boundaries of such area conform, to the extent practicable, to relevant boundaries of political subdivisions, school districts, and Federal and State health and social service programs, and (iii) insure that the boundaries of such area eliminate, to the extent possible, barriers to access to the services of the center, including barriers resulting from the area's physical characteristics, its residential patterns, its economic and social groupings, and available transportation; and
(J) in the case of a center which serves a population including a substantial proportion of individuals of limited English-speaking ability, the center has (i) developed a plan and made arrangements responsive to the needs of such population for providing services to the extent practicable in the language and cultural context most appropriate to such individuals, and (ii) identified an individual on its staff who is fluent in both that language and English and whose responsibilities shall include providing guidance to such individuals and to appropriate staff members with respect to cultural sensitivities and bridging linguistic and cultural differences.
For purposes of subparagraph (G) and subsection (h)(4) of this section, the term "public center" means a migrant health center funded (or to be funded) through a grant under this section to a public agency.
(4) In considering applications for grants and contracts under subsection (c) or (d)(1)(B) of this section, the Secretary shall give priority to applications submitted by community-based organizations which are representative of the populations to be served through the projects, programs, or centers to be assisted by such grants or contracts.
(5) The Secretary, in making a grant under this section to a migrant health center for the provision of environmental health services described in subsection (a)(1)(D) of this section, may designate a portion of the grant to be expended for improvements to private property for which the written consent of the owner has been obtained and which are necessary to alleviate a hazard to the health of those residing on, or otherwise using, the property and of other persons in the center's catchment area. A center may make such an expenditure for an improvement under a grant only after the Secretary has specifically approved such expenditure and has determined that funds for the improvement are not available from any other source.
(6) Contracts may be entered into under this section without regard to section 3324(a) and (b) of title 31 and
* * *