Part D—Primary Health Care
§254c. Community health centers
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the term "community health center" means an entity which either through its staff and supporting resources or through contracts or cooperative arrangements with other public or private entities provides—
* * *
(L) health education services (including nutrition education); and
(M) other services appropriate to meet the health needs of the medically underserved population served by the community health center involved.
(3) The term "medically underserved population" means the population of an urban or rural area designated by the Secretary as an area with a shortage of personal health services or a population group designated by the Secretary as having a shortage of such services.
(4) In carrying out paragraph (3), the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe criteria for determining the specific shortages of personal health services of an area or population group. Such criteria shall—
(A) take into account comments received by the Secretary from the chief executive officer of a State and local officials in a State; and
(B) include infant mortality in an area or population group, other factors indicative of the health status of a population group or residents of an area, the ability of the residents of an area or of a population group to pay for health services and their accessibility to them, and the availability of health professionals to residents of an area or to a population group.
The Secretary may modify the criteria established in regulations issued under this paragraph only after affording public notice and an opportunity for comment on any such proposed modifications.
(5) The Secretary may not designate a medically underserved population in a State or terminate the designation of such a population unless, prior to such designation or termination, the Secretary provides reasonable notice and opportunity for comment and consults with—
(A) the chief executive officer of such State;
(B) local officials in such State; and
(C) the State organization, if any, which represents a majority of community health centers in such State.
(6) The Secretary may designate a medically underserved population that does not meet the criteria established under paragraph (4) if the chief executive officer of the State in which such population is located and local officials of such State recommend the designation of such population based on unusual local conditions which are a barrier to access to or the availability of personal health services.
(c) Grants to public and nonprofit private entities for projects to plan and develop centers; costs includable and criteria for grants; number of grants; determination of amount of grants
* * *
(1) analyze the need for primary health services for medically underserved populations within such State;
(2) assist in the planning and development of new community health centers;
(3) review and comment upon annual program plans and budgets of community health centers, including comments upon allocations of health care resources in the State;
(4) assist community health centers in the development of clinical practices and fiscal and administrative systems through a technical assistance plan which is responsive to the requests of community health centers; and
(5) share information and data relevant to the operation of new and existing community health centers.
(i) Audit of grants; reports; records; waiver of audit
(1) Each entity which receives a grant under subsection (d) of this section shall provide for an independent annual financial audit of any books, accounts, financial records, files, and other papers and property which relate to the disposition or use of the funds received under such grant and such other funds received by or allocated to the project for which such grant was made. For purposes of assuring accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the disposition or use of the funds received, each such audit shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. Each audit shall evaluate—
(A) the entity's implementation of the guidelines established by the Secretary respecting cost accounting,
(B) the processes used by the entity to meet the financial and program reporting requirements of the Secretary, and
(C) the billing and collection procedures of the entity and the relation of the procedures to its fee schedule and schedule of discounts and to the availability of health insurance and public programs to pay for the health services it provides.
A report of each such audit shall be filed with the Secretary at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may require.
(2) Each entity which receives a grant under subsection (d) of this section shall establish and maintain such records as the Secretary shall by regulation require to facilitate the audit required by paragraph (1). The Secretary may specify by regulation the form and manner in which such records shall be established and maintained.
* * *