Part D—Primary Health Care
§256. Grant program for certain health services for the homeless
(a) Establishment
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall make grants for the purpose of enabling grantees, directly or through contracts, to provide for the delivery of health services to homeless individuals.
* * *
(2) An application required in paragraph (1) shall, with respect to agreements required to be contained in the application, provide assurances of compliance satisfactory to the Secretary and shall otherwise be in such form, be made in such manner, and contain such information in addition to information required in paragraph (1) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section.
(e) Requirement of provision of matching funds
(1)(A) The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section to an applicant—
(i) in an amount exceeding 75 percent of the costs of providing health services for the first fiscal year of payments under the grant and 662/3 percent of the costs of providing such services for any subsequent fiscal year of payments under the grant; and
(ii) unless the applicant agrees that the applicant will make available, directly or through donations to the applicant, non-Federal contributions toward such costs in an amount equal to not less than $1 (in cash or in kind under subparagraph (B)) for each $3 of Federal funds provided for the first fiscal year of payments under the grant and not less than $1 (in cash or in kind under such subparagraph) for each $2 of Federal funds provided for any subsequent fiscal year of payments under the grant.
(B)(i) Non-Federal contributions required in subparagraph (A) may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. Amounts provided by the Federal Government, or services assisted or subsidized to any significant extent by the Federal Government, may not be included in determining the amount of such non-Federal contributions.
(ii) Such determination may not include any cash or in-kind contributions that, prior to February 26, 1987, were made available by any public or private entity for the purpose of assisting homeless individuals (including assistance other than the provision of health services).
(2) The Secretary may waive the requirement established in paragraph (1)(A) if the applicant involved is a nonprofit private entity and the Secretary determines that it is not feasible for the applicant to comply with such requirement.
(f) Requirement of provision of certain health services
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section to an applicant unless the applicant agrees that the applicant will, directly or through contract—
(1) provide health services at locations accessible to homeless individuals;
(2) provide to homeless individuals, at all hours, emergency health services;
(3) refer homeless individuals as appropriate to medical facilities for necessary hospital services;
(4) refer for mental health services homeless individuals who are mentally ill to entities that provide such services, unless the applicant will provide such services pursuant to subsection (g) of this section;
(5) provide outreach services to inform homeless individuals of the availability of health services; and
(6) aid homeless individuals in establishing eligibility for assistance, and in obtaining services, under entitlement programs.
(g) Optional provision of certain services
A grantee under subsection (a) of this section may expend amounts received pursuant to such subsection for the purpose of providing to homeless individuals mental health services, dental services (including dentures), services with respect to vision, and podiatry services.
(h) Temporary continued provision of services to certain former homeless individuals
If any grantee under subsection (a) of this section has provided services described in subsection (f) or (g) of this section to a homeless individual, any such grantee may, notwithstanding that the individual is no longer homeless as a result of becoming a resident in permanent housing, expend the grant to continue to provide such services to the individual for not more than 12 months.
(i) Restrictions on use of grant funds
(1) The Secretary may not, except as provided in paragraph (2), make a grant under subsection (a) of this section to an applicant unless the applicant agrees that amounts received pursuant to such subsection will not, directly or through contract, be expended—
(A) for any purpose other than the purposes described in subsections (a) and (g) of this section;
(B) to provide inpatient services, except with respect to residential treatment for substance abuse provided in settings other than hospitals;
(C) to make cash payments to intended recipients of health services or mental health services; or
(D) to purchase or improve real property (other than minor remodeling of existing improvements to real property) or to purchase major medical equipment.
* * *