Part D—Primary Health Care
§256b. Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a) Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered drugs (othe
* * *
(H) A Native Hawaiian Health Center receiving funds under the Native Hawaiian Health Care Act of 1988.
(I) An urban Indian organization receiving funds under title V of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act [
(J) Any entity receiving assistance under subchapter XXIV of this chapter (other than a State or unit of local government or an entity described in subparagraph (D)), but only if the entity is certified by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (7).
(K) An entity receiving funds under
(L) A subsection (d) hospital (as defined in section 1886(d)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act [
(i) is owned or operated by a unit of State or local government, is a public or private non-profit corporation which is formally granted governmental powers by a unit of State or local government, or is a private non-profit hospital which has a contract with a State or local government to provide health care services to low income individuals who are not entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [
(ii) for the most recent cost reporting period that ended before the calendar quarter involved, had a disproportionate share adjustment percentage (as determined under section 1886(d)(5)(F) of the Social Security Act [
(iii) does not obtain covered outpatient drugs through a group purchasing organization or other group purchasing arrangement.
(5) Requirements for covered entities
(A) Prohibiting duplicate discounts or rebates
(i) In general
A covered entity shall not request payment under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(ii) Establishment of mechanism
The Secretary shall establish a mechanism to ensure that covered entities comply with clause (i). If the Secretary does not establish a mechanism within 12 months under the previous sentence, the requirements of section 1927(a)(5)(C) of the Social Security Act [
(B) Prohibiting resale of drugs
* * *
A covered entity shall permit the Secretary and the manufacturer of a covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection with the entity (acting in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary relating to the number, duration, and scope of audits) to audit at the Secretary's or the manufacturer's expense the records of the entity that directly pertain to the entity's compliance with the requirements described in subparagraphs 2 (A) or (B) with respect to drugs of the manufacturer.
(D) Additional sanction for noncompliance
If the Secretary finds, after notice and hearing, that a covered entity is in violation of a requirement described in subparagraphs 2 (A) or (B), the covered entity shall be liable to the manufacturer of the covered outpatient drug that is the subject of the violation in an amount equal to the reduction in the price of the drug (as described in subparagraph (A)) provided under the agreement between the entity and the manufacturer under this paragraph.
(6) Treatment of distinct units of hospitals
In the case of a covered entity that is a distinct part of a hospital, the hospital shall not be considered a covered entity under this paragraph unless the hospital is otherwise a covered entity under this subsection.
(7) Certification of certain covered entities
(A) Development of process
Not later than 60 days after November 4, 1992, the Secretary shall develop and implement a process for the certification of entities described in subparagraphs (J) and (K) of paragraph (4).
(B) Inclusion of purchase information
* * *