26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A, PART II: OCCUPATIONAL TAX
§5112. Definitions
(a) Dealer
When used in this subpart, subpart E, or subpart G, the term "dealer" means any person who sells, or offers for sale, any distilled spirits, wines, or beer.
(b) Wholesale dealer in liquors
When used in this chapter, the term "wholesale dealer in liquors" means any dealer, other than a wholesale dealer in beer, who sells, or offers for sale, distilled spirits, wines, or beer, to another dealer.
(c) Wholesale dealer in beer
When used in this chapter, the term "wholesale dealer in beer" means a dealer who sells, or offers for sale, beer, but not distilled spirits or wines, to another dealer.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1340.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5112, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 618, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
Prior section 5112(a) also provided for issuance of stamp denoting payment of special tax as "wholesale dealer in wines" or "wholesale dealer in wines and beer". See section 5111(a) of this title.
Cross References
Businesses in more than one location, see section 5143 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 5002, 5691 of this title.