PART II—OCCUPATIONAL TAX
§5146. Preservation and inspection of records, and entry of premises for inspection
(a) Preservation and inspection of records
Any records or other documents required to be kept under this part or regulations issued pursuant thereto shall be preserved by the person required to keep such records or documents, as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, and shall be kept available for inspection by any internal revenue officer during business hours.
(b) Entry of premises for inspection
The Secretary may enter during business hours the premises (including places of storage) of any dealer for the purpose of inspecting or examining any records or other documents required to be kept by such dealer under this chapter or regulations issued pursuant thereto and any distilled spirits, wines, or beer kept or stored by such dealer on such premises.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5146, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Provisions similar to those comprising subsec. (a) of this section were contained in prior sections 5114(a) and 5124 (b), (c), act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,