SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1025. Reporting of participant's benefit rights
(a) Statement furnished by administrator to participants and beneficiaries
Each administrator of an employee pension benefit plan shall furnish to any plan participant or beneficiary who so requests in writing, a statement indicating, on the basis of the latest available information—
(1) the total benefits accrued, and
(2) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable.
(b) One-per-year limit on reports
In no case shall a participant or beneficiary be entitled under this section to receive more than one report described in subsection (a) of this section during any one 12-month period.
(c) Individual statement furnished by administrator to participants setting forth information in administrator's Internal Revenue registration statement and notification of forfeitable benefits
Each administrator required to register under
(d) Plans to which more than one unaffiliated employer is required to contribute; regulations
Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to a plan to which more than one unaffiliated employer is required to contribute only to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury.
(