SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1003. Coverage
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in
(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(3) by both.
(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if—
(1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in
(2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in
(3) such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen's compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws;
(4) such plan is maintained outside of the United States primarily for the benefit of persons substantially all of whom are nonresident aliens; or
(5) such plan is an excess benefit plan (as defined in
The provisions of part 7 of subtitle B shall not apply to a health insurance issuer (as defined in
(