SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1023. Annual reports
(a) Publication and filing
(1)(A) An annual report shall be published with respect to every employee benefit plan to which this part applies. Such report shall be filed with the Secretary in accordance with
* * *
(3) Except in the case of a person whose compensation is minimal (determined under regulations of the Secretary) and who performs solely ministerial duties (determined under such regulations), the name of each person (including but not limited to, any consultant, broker, trustee, accountant, insurance carrier, actuary, administrator, investment manager, or custodian who rendered services to the plan or who had transactions with the plan) who received directly or indirectly compensation from the plan during the preceding year for services rendered to the plan or its participants, the amount of such compensation, the nature of his services to the plan or its participants, his relationship to the employer of the employees covered by the plan, or the employee organization, and any other office, position, or employment he holds with any party in interest.
(4) An explanation of the reason for any change in appointment of trustee, accountant, insurance carrier, enrolled actuary, administrator, investment manager, or custodian.
(5) Such financial and actuarial information including but not limited to the material described in subsections (b) and (d) of this section as the Secretary may find necessary or appropriate.
(d) Actuarial statement
With respect to an employee pension benefit plan (other than (A) a profit sharing, savings, or other plan, which is an individual account plan, (B) a plan described in
(1) The date of the plan year, and the date of the actuarial valuation applicable to the plan year for which the report is filed.
(2) The date and amount of the contribution (or contributions) received by the plan for the plan year for which the report is filed and contributions for prior plan years not previously reported.
(3) The following information applicable to the plan year for which the report is filed: the normal costs, the accrued liabilities, an identification of benefits not included in the calculation; a statement of the other facts and actuarial assumptions and methods used to determine costs, and a justification for any change in actuarial assumptions or cost methods; and the minimum contribution required under
(4) The number of participants and beneficiaries, both retired and nonretired, covered by the plan.
(5) The current value of the assets accumulated in the plan, and the present value of the assets of the plan used by the actuary in any computation of the amount of contributions to the plan required under
(6) Information required in regulations of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation with respect to:
(A) the current value of the assets of the plan,
(B) the present value of all nonforfeitable benefits for participants and beneficiaries receiving payments under the plan,
(C) the present value of all nonforfeitable benefits for all other participants and beneficiaries,
(D) the present value of all accrued benefits which are not nonforfeitable (including a separate accounting of such benefits which are benefit commitments, as defined in
(E) the actuarial assumptions and techniques used in determining the values described in subparagraphs (A) through (D).
(7) A certification of the contribution necessary to reduce the accumulated funding deficiency to zero.
(8) A statement by the enrolled actuary—
(A) that to the best of his knowledge the report is complete and accurate, and
(B) the requirements of
(9) A copy of the opinion required by subsection (a)(4) of this section.
(10) A statement by the actuary which discloses—
(A) any event which the actuary has not taken into account, and
(B) any trend which, for purposes of the actuarial assumptions used, was not assumed to continue in the future,
but only if, to the best of the actuary's knowledge, such event or trend may require a material increase in plan costs or required contribution rates.
(11) If the current value of the assets of the plan is less than 70 percent of the current liability under the plan (within the meaning of
(12) Such other information regarding the plan as the Secretary may by regulation require.
(13) Such other information as may be necessary to fully and fairly disclose the actuarial position of the plan.
Such actuary shall make an actuarial valuation of the plan for every third plan year, unless he determines that a more frequent valuation is necessary to support his opinion under subsection (a)(4) of this section.
(e) Statement from insurance company, insurance service, or other similar organizations which sell or guarantee plan benefits
If some or all of the benefits under the plan are purchased from and guaranteed by an insurance company, insurance service, or other similar organization, a report under this section shall include a statement from such insurance company, service, or other similar organization covering the plan year and enumerating—
(1) the premium rate or subscription charge and the total premium or subscription charges paid to each such carrier, insurance service, or other similar organization and the approximate number of persons covered by each class of such benefits; and
(2) the total amount of premiums received, the approximate number of persons covered by each class of benefits, and the total claims paid by such company, service, or other organization; dividends or retroactive rate adjustments, commissions, and administrative service or other fees or other specific acquisition costs paid by such company, service, or other organization; any amounts held to provide benefits after retirement; the remainder of such premiums; and the names and addresses of the brokers, agents, or other persons to whom commissions or fees were paid, the amount paid to each, and for what purpose. If any such company, service, or other organization does not maintain separate experience records covering the specific groups it serves, the report shall include in lieu of the information required by the foregoing provisions of this paragraph (A) a statement as to the basis of its premium rate or subscription charge, the total amount of premiums or subscription charges received from the plan, and a copy of the financial report of the company, service, or other organization and (B) if such company, service, or organization incurs specific costs in connection with the acquisition or retention of any particular plan or plans, a detailed statement of such costs.
(