SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1054. Benefit accrual requirements
(a) Satisfaction of requirements by pension plans
Each pension plan shall satisfy the requirements of subsection (b)(3) of this section, and—
* * *
having an effect described in subparagraph (A)).
(3) For purposes of this subsection, any—
(A) tax credit employee stock ownership plan (as defined in
(B) employee stock ownership plan (as defined in
shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection merely because it modifies distribution options in a nondiscriminatory manner.
(h) Notice of significant reduction in benefit accruals
(1) A plan described in paragraph (2) may not be amended so as to provide for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual, unless, after adoption of the plan amendment and not less than 15 days before the effective date of the plan amendment, the plan administrator provides a written notice, setting forth the plan amendment and its effective date, to—
(A) each participant in the plan,
(B) each beneficiary who is an alternate payee (within the meaning of
(C) each employee organization representing participants in the plan,
except that such notice shall instead be provided to a person designated, in writing, to receive such notice on behalf of any person referred to in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).
(2) A plan is described in this paragraph if such plan is—
(A) a defined benefit plan, or
(B) an individual account plan which is subject to the funding standards of
(i) Prohibition on benefit increases where plan sponsor is in bankruptcy
(1) In the case of a plan described in paragraph (3) which is maintained by an employer that is a debtor in a case under title 11 or similar Federal or State law, no amendment of the plan which increases the liabilities of the plan by reason of—
* * *