SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1181. Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions
(a) Limitation on preexisting condition exclusion period; crediting for periods of previous coverage
* * *
To the extent that medical care under a group health plan consists of group health insurance coverage, the plan is deemed to have satisfied the certification requirement under this paragraph if the health insurance issuer offering the coverage provides for such certification in accordance with this paragraph.
(2) Disclosure of information on previous benefits
In the case of an election described in subsection (c)(3)(B) of this section by a group health plan or health insurance issuer, if the plan or issuer enrolls an individual for coverage under the plan and the individual provides a certification of coverage of the individual under paragraph (1)—
(A) upon request of such plan or issuer, the entity which issued the certification provided by the individual shall promptly disclose to such requesting plan or issuer information on coverage of classes and categories of health benefits available under such entity's plan or coverage, and
(B) such entity may charge the requesting plan or issuer for the reasonable cost of disclosing such information.
(3) Regulations
The Secretary shall establish rules to prevent an entity's failure to provide information under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to previous coverage of an individual from adversely affecting any subsequent coverage of the individual under another group health plan or health insurance coverage.
(f) Special enrollment periods
(1) Individuals losing other coverage
A group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of such an employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under such terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if each of the following conditions is met:
(A) The employee or dependent was covered under a group health plan or had health insurance coverage at the time coverage was previously offered to the employee or dependent.
(B) The employee stated in writing at such time that coverage under a group health plan or health insurance coverage was the reason for declining enrollment, but only if the plan sponsor or issuer (if applicable) required such a statement at such time and provided the employee with notice of such requirement (and the consequences of such requirement) at such time.
(C) The employee's or dependent's coverage described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) was under a COBRA continuation provision and the coverage under such provision was exhausted; or
(ii) was not under such a provision and either the coverage was terminated as a result of loss of eligibility for the coverage (including as a result of legal separation, divorce, death, termination of employment, or reduction in the number of hours of employment) or employer contributions toward such coverage were terminated.
(D) Under the terms of the plan, the employee requests such enrollment not later than 30 days after the date of exhaustion of coverage described in subparagraph (C)(i) or termination of coverage or employer contribution described in subparagraph (C)(ii).
(2) For dependent beneficiaries
(A) In general
If—
(i) a group health plan makes coverage available with respect to a dependent of an individual,
(ii) the individual is a participant under the plan (or has met any waiting period applicable to becoming a participant under the plan and is eligible to be enrolled under the plan but for a failure to enroll during a previous enrollment period), and
(iii) a person becomes such a dependent of the individual through marriage, birth, or adoption or placement for adoption,
the group health plan shall provide for a dependent special enrollment period described in subparagraph (B) during which the person (or, if not otherwise enrolled, the individual) may be enrolled under the plan as a dependent of the individual, and in the case of the birth or adoption of a child, the spouse of the individual may be enrolled as a dependent of the individual if such spouse is otherwise eligible for coverage.
(B) Dependent special enrollment period
A dependent special enrollment period under this subparagraph shall be a period of not less than 30 days and shall begin on the later of—
(i) the date dependent coverage is made available, or
(ii) the date of the marriage, birth, or adoption or placement for adoption (as the case may be) described in subparagraph (A)(iii).
(C) No waiting period
If an individual seeks to enroll a dependent during the first 30 days of such a dependent special enrollment period, the coverage of the dependent shall become effective—
(i) in the case of marriage, not later than the first day of the first month beginning after the date the completed request for enrollment is received;
(ii) in the case of a dependent's birth, as of the date of such birth; or
(iii) in the case of a dependent's adoption or placement for adoption, the date of such adoption or placement for adoption.
(g) Use of affiliation period by HMOs as alternative to preexisting condition exclusion
(1) In general
In the case of a group health plan that offers medical care through health insurance coverage offered by a health maintenance organization, the plan may provide for an affiliation period with respect to coverage through the organization only if—
(A) no preexisting condition exclusion is imposed with respect to coverage through the organization,
(B) the period is applied uniformly without regard to any health status-related factors, and
(C) such period does not exceed 2 months (or 3 months in the case of a late enrollee).
(2) Affiliation period
(A) Defined
* * *