SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1169. Additional standards for group health plans
(a) Group health plan coverage pursuant to medical child support orders
(1) In general
Each group health plan shall provide benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any qualified medical child support order. A qualified medical child support order with respect to any participant or beneficiary shall be deemed to apply to each group health plan which has received such order, from which the participant or beneficiary is eligible to receive benefits, and with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (4) are met.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Qualified medical child support order
The term "qualified medical child support order" means a medical child support order—
(i) which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate recipient's right to, or assigns to an alternate recipient the right to, receive benefits for which a participant or beneficiary is eligible under a group health plan, and
(ii) with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4) are met.
(B) Medical child support order
The term "medical child support order" means any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of a settlement agreement) which—
(i) provides for child support with respect to a child of a participant under a group health plan or provides for health benefit coverage to such a child, is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law), and relates to benefits under such plan, or
(ii) is made pursuant to a law relating to medical child support described in section 1908 of the Social Security Act [
if such judgment, decree, or order (I) is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or (II) is issued through an administrative process established under State law and has the force and effect of law under applicable State law. For purposes of this subparagraph, an administrative notice which is issued pursuant to an administrative process referred to in subclause (II) of the preceding sentence and which has the effect of an order described in clause (i) or (ii) of the preceding sentence shall be treated as such an order.
(C) Alternate recipient
The term "alternate recipient" means any child of a participant who is recognized under a medical child support order as having a right to enrollment under a group health plan with respect to such participant.
(D) Child
The term "child" includes any child adopted by, or placed for adoption with, a participant of a group health plan.
(3) Information to be included in qualified order
A medical child support order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order clearly specifies—
(A) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate recipient covered by the order, except that, to the extent provided in the order, the name and mailing address of an official of a State or a political subdivision thereof may be substituted for the mailing address of any such alternate recipient,
(B) a reasonable description of the type of coverage to be provided to each such alternate recipient, or the manner in which such type of coverage is to be determined, and
(C) the period to which such order applies.
(4) Restriction on new types or forms of benefits
A medical child support order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan, except to the extent necessary to meet the requirements of a law relating to medical child support described in section 1908 of the Social Security Act [
(5) Procedural requirements
(A) Timely notifications and determinations
In the case of any medical child support order received by a group health plan—
(i) the plan administrator shall promptly notify the participant and each alternate recipient of the receipt of such order and the plan's procedures for determining whether medical child support orders are qualified medical child support orders, and
* * *