SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1082. Minimum funding standards
(a) Avoidance of accumulated funding deficiency
(1) Every employee pension benefit plan subject to this part shall satisfy the minimum funding standard (or the alternative minimum funding standard under
* * *
(2)(A) For purposes of this part, the value of the plan's assets shall be determined on the basis of any reasonable actuarial method of valuation which takes into account fair market value and which is permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(B) For purposes of this part, the value of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness which is not in default as to principal or interest may, at the election of the plan administrator, be determined on an amortized basis running from initial cost at purchase to par value at maturity or earliest call date. Any election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulations provide, shall apply to all such evidences of indebtedness, and may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury. In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, this subparagraph shall not apply, but the Secretary of the Treasury may by regulations provide that the value of any dedicated bond portfolio of such plan shall be determined by using the interest rate under subsection (b)(5) of this section.
(3) For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—
(A) in the case of—
(i) a plan other than a multiemployer plan, each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) or which, in the aggregate, result in a total contribution equivalent to that which would be determined if each such assumption and method were reasonable, or
(ii) a multiemployer plan, which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experiences of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(4) For purposes of this section, if—
(A) a change in benefits under the Social Security Act [
(B) a change in the definition of the term "wages" under
results in an increase or decrease in accrued liability under a plan, such increase or decrease shall be treated as an experience loss or gain.
(5)(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(I) the plan is a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) to which subchapter III of this chapter applies;
(II) the aggregate unfunded vested benefits as of the close of the preceding plan year (as determined under
(III) the change in assumptions (determined after taking into account any changes in interest rate and mortality table) results in a decrease in the unfunded current liability of the plan for the current plan year that exceeds $50,000,000, or that exceeds $5,000,000 and that is 5 percent or more of the current liability of the plan before such change.
(6) If, as of the close of a plan year, a plan would (without regard to this paragraph) have an accumulated funding deficiency (determined without regard to the alternative minimum funding standard account permitted under
(A) the funding standard account shall be credited with the amount of such excess, and
* * *
(I) has not accrued any other benefit under any defined benefit plan (whether or not terminated) maintained by the employer or a member of the same controlled group of which the employer is a member,
(II) who first becomes a participant under the plan in a plan year beginning after December 31, 1987, and
(III) has years of service greater than the minimum years of service necessary for eligibility to participate in the plan.
(iv) Election
An employer may elect not to have this subparagraph apply. Such an election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(8) Other definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Unfunded current liability
The term "unfunded current liability" means, with respect to any plan year, the excess (if any) of—
(i) the current liability under the plan, over
(ii) value of the plan's assets determined under subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(B) Funded current liability percentage
The term "funded current liability percentage" means, with respect to any plan year, the percentage which—
(i) the amount determined under subparagraph (A)(ii), is of
(ii) the current liability under the plan.
(C) Controlled group
The term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) of
(D) Adjustments to prevent omissions and duplications
The Secretary of the Treasury shall provide such adjustments in the unfunded old liability amount, the unfunded new liability amount, the unpredictable contingent event amount, the current payment amount, and any other charges or credits under this section as are necessary to avoid duplication or omission of any factors in the determination of such amounts, charges, or credits.
(E) Deduction for credit balances
For purposes of this subsection, the amount determined under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be reduced by any credit balance in the funding standard account. The Secretary of the Treasury may provide for such reduction for purposes of any other provision which references this subsection.
(9) Applicability of subsection
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (6)(A), this subsection shall apply to a plan for any plan year if its funded current liability percentage for such year is less than 90 percent.
(B) Exception for certain plans at least 80 percent funded
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a plan for a plan year if—
(i) the funded current liability percentage for the plan year is at least 80 percent, and
(ii) such percentage for each of the 2 immediately preceding plan years (or each of the 2d and 3d immediately preceding plan years) is at least 90 percent.
(C) Funded current liability percentage
* * *