SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1162. Continuation coverage
For purposes of
(1) Type of benefit coverage
The coverage must consist of coverage which, as of the time the coverage is being provided, is identical to the coverage provided under the plan to similarly situated beneficiaries under the plan with respect to whom a qualifying event has not occurred. If coverage is modified under the plan for any group of similarly situated beneficiaries, such coverage shall also be modified in the same manner for all individuals who are qualified beneficiaries under the plan pursuant to this part in connection with such group.
(2) Period of coverage
The coverage must extend for at least the period beginning on the date of the qualifying event and ending not earlier than the earliest of the following:
(A) Maximum required period
(i) General rule for terminations and reduced hours
In the case of a qualifying event described in
(ii) Special rule for multiple qualifying events
If a qualifying event (other than a qualifying event described in
(iii) Special rule for certain bankruptcy proceedings
In the case of a qualifying event described in
(iv) General rule for other qualifying events
In the case of a qualifying event not described in
(v) Medicare entitlement followed by qualifying event
In the case of a qualifying event described in
In the case of a qualified beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [
(B) End of plan
The date on which the employer ceases to provide any group health plan to any employee.
(C) Failure to pay premium
The date on which coverage ceases under the plan by reason of a failure to make timely payment of any premium required under the plan with respect to the qualified beneficiary. The payment of any premium (other than any payment referred to in the last sentence of paragraph (3)) shall be considered to be timely if made within 30 days after the date due or within such longer period as applies to or under the plan.
(D) Group health plan coverage or medicare entitlement
The date on which the qualified beneficiary first becomes, after the date of the election—
(i) covered under any other group health plan (as an employee or otherwise) which does not contain any exclusion or limitation with respect to any preexisting condition of such beneficiary (other than such an exclusion or limitation which does not apply to (or is satisfied by) such beneficiary by reason of
(ii) in the case of a qualified beneficiary other than a qualified beneficiary described in
(E) Termination of extended coverage for disability
In the case of a qualified beneficiary who is disabled at any time during the first 60 days of continuation coverage under this part, the month that begins more than 30 days after the date of the final determination under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [
(3) Premium requirements
The plan may require payment of a premium for any period of continuation coverage, except that such premium—
(A) shall not exceed 102 percent of the applicable premium for such period, and
(B) may, at the election of the payor, be made in monthly installments.
In no event may the plan require the payment of any premium before the day which is 45 days after the day on which the qualified beneficiary made the initial election for continuation coverage. In the case of an individual described in the last sentence of paragraph (2)(A), any reference in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph to "102 percent" is deemed a reference to "150 percent" for any month after the 18th month of continuation coverage described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(A).
(4) No requirement of insurability
The coverage may not be conditioned upon, or discriminate on the basis of lack of, evidence of insurability.
(5) Conversion option
In the case of a qualified beneficiary whose period of continuation coverage expires under paragraph (2)(A), the plan must, during the 180-day period ending on such expiration date, provide to the qualified beneficiary the option of enrollment under a conversion health plan otherwise generally available under the plan.
(