SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1108. Exemptions from prohibited transactions
(a) Grant of exemptions
The Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or class of fiduciaries or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by
* * *
(b) Enumeration of transactions exempted from section 1106 prohibitions
The prohibitions provided in
(1) Any loans made by the plan to parties in interest who are participants or beneficiaries of the plan if such loans (A) are available to all such participants and beneficiaries on a reasonably equivalent basis, (B) are not made available to highly compensated employees (within the meaning of
(2) Contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.
(3) A loan to an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in
(A) such loan is primarily for the benefit of participants and beneficiaries of the plan, and
(B) such loan is at an interest rate which is not in excess of a reasonable rate.
If the plan gives collateral to a party in interest for such loan, such collateral may consist only of qualifying employer securities (as defined in
(4) The investment of all or part of a plan's assets in deposits which bear a reasonable interest rate in a bank or similar financial institution supervised by the United States or a State, if such bank or other institution is a fiduciary of such plan and if—
(A) the plan covers only employees of such bank or other institution and employees of affiliates of such bank or other institution, or
* * *
(2) receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan; except that no person so serving who already receives full time pay from an employer or an association of employers, whose employees are participants in the plan, or from an employee organization whose members are participants in such plan shall receive compensation from such plan, except for reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred; or
(3) serving as a fiduciary in addition to being an officer, employee, agent, or other representative of a party in interest.
(d) Owner-employees; family members; shareholder employees
(1)
(A) lends any part of the corpus or income of the plan to,
(B) pays any compensation for personal services rendered to the plan to, or
(C) acquires for the plan any property from, or sells any property to,
any person who is with respect to the plan an owner-employee (as defined in
(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1), the following shall be treated as owner-employees:
(i) A shareholder-employee.
(ii) A participant or beneficiary of an individual retirement plan (as defined in
(iii) An employer or association of employees which establishes such an individual retirement plan under section 408(c) of such title.
(B) Paragraph (1)(C) shall not apply to a transaction which consists of a sale of employer securities to an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in
* * *