SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1082. Minimum funding standards
(a) Avoidance of accumulated funding deficiency
(1) Every employee pension benefit plan subject to this part shall satisfy the minimum funding standard (or the alternative minimum funding standard under
* * *
subsection shall be approved by the Secretary unless he determines that such amendment is necessary because of a substantial business hardship (as determined under
(9) For purposes of this part, a determination of experience gains and losses and a valuation of the plan's liability shall be made not less frequently than once every year, except that such determination shall be made more frequently to the extent required in particular cases under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(10) For purposes of this section—
(A) In the case of a defined benefit plan other than a multiemployer plan, any contributions for a plan year made by an employer during the period—
(i) beginning on the day after the last day of such plan year, and
(ii) ending on the date which is 8½ months after the close of the plan year,
shall be deemed to have been made on such last day.
(B) In the case of a plan not described in subparagraph (A), any contributions for a plan year made by an employer after the last day of such plan year, but not later than two and one-half months after such day, shall be deemed to have been made on such last day. For purposes of this subparagraph, such two and one-half month period may be extended for not more than six months under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(11)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(12)
(d) Additional funding requirements for plans which are not multiemployer plans
(1) In general
In the case of a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) to which this subsection applies under paragraph (9) for any plan year, the amount charged to the funding standard account for such plan year shall be increased by the sum of—
(A) the excess (if any) of—
(i) the deficit reduction contribution determined under paragraph (2) for such plan year, over
* * *
Any lien created under paragraph (1) may be perfected and enforced only by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, or at the direction of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, by the contributing sponsor (or any member of the controlled group of the contributing sponsor).
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Due date; required installment
The terms "due date" and "required installment" have the meanings given such terms by subsection (e) of this section, except that in the case of a payment other than a required installment, the due date shall be the date such payment is required to be made under this section.
(B) Controlled group
The term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) of
(g) Qualified transfers to health benefit accounts
For purposes of this section, in the case of a qualified transfer (as defined in
(1) any assets transferred in a plan year on or before the valuation date for such year (and any income allocable thereto) shall, for purposes of subsection (c)(7) of this section, be treated as assets in the plan as of the valuation date for such year, and
(2) the plan shall be treated as having a net experience loss under subsection (b)(2)(B)(iv) of this section in an amount equal to the amount of such transfer (reduced by any amounts transferred back to the plan under
(h) Cross reference
For alternative amortization method for certain multiemployer plans see section 1013(d) of this Act.
(