SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1108. Exemptions from prohibited transactions
(a) Grant of exemptions
The Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or class of fiduciaries or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by
* * *
Before granting an exemption under this subsection from
(b) Enumeration of transactions exempted from section 1106 prohibitions
The prohibitions provided in
(1) Any loans made by the plan to parties in interest who are participants or beneficiaries of the plan if such loans (A) are available to all such participants and beneficiaries on a reasonably equivalent basis, (B) are not made available to highly compensated employees (within the meaning of
(2) Contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.
(3) A loan to an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in
(A) such loan is primarily for the benefit of participants and beneficiaries of the plan, and
(B) such loan is at an interest rate which is not in excess of a reasonable rate.
If the plan gives collateral to a party in interest for such loan, such collateral may consist only of qualifying employer securities (as defined in
(4) The investment of all or part of a plan's assets in deposits which bear a reasonable interest rate in a bank or similar financial institution supervised by the United States or a State, if such bank or other institution is a fiduciary of such plan and if—
(A) the plan covers only employees of such bank or other institution and employees of affiliates of such bank or other institution, or
* * *