SUBCHAPTER I—PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS
§1082. Minimum funding standards
(a) Avoidance of accumulated funding deficiency
(1) Every employee pension benefit plan subject to this part shall satisfy the minimum funding standard (or the alternative minimum funding standard under
* * *
In the case of a plan which (but for this subclause) has an initial funded current liability percentage of 75 percent or less, clause (ii) (and not clause (i)) shall apply to such plan with respect to applicable plan years beginning after the first applicable plan year for which the sum of the initial funded current liability percentage and the applicable number of percentage points (determined under clause (i)) exceeds 75 percent. For purposes of applying clause (ii) to such a plan, the initial funded current liability percentage of such plan shall be treated as being the sum referred to in the preceding sentence.
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) The term "applicable plan year" means a plan year beginning after December 31, 1994, and before January 1, 2002.
(ii) The term "initial funded current liability percentage" means the funded current liability percentage as of the first day of the first plan year beginning after December 31, 1994.
(e) Quarterly contributions required
(1) In general
If a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) which has a funded current liability percentage (as defined in subsection (d)(8) of this section) for the preceding plan year of less than 100 percent fails to pay the full amount of a required installment for the plan year, then the rate of interest charged to the funding standard account under subsection (b)(5) of this section with respect to the amount of the underpayment for the period of the underpayment shall be equal to the greater of—
(A) 175 percent of the Federal mid-term rate (as in effect under
(B) the rate of interest used under the plan in determining costs (including adjustments under subsection (b)(5)(B) of this section).
(2) Amount of underpayment, period of underpayment
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) Amount
The amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of—
(i) the required installment, over
(ii) the amount (if any) of the installment contributed to or under the plan on or before the due date for the installment.
(B) Period of underpayment
The period for which any interest is charged under this subsection with respect to any portion of the underpayment shall run from the due date for the installment to the date on which such portion is contributed to or under the plan (determined without regard to subsection (c)(10) of this section).
(C) Order of crediting contributions
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), contributions shall be credited against unpaid required installments in the order in which such installments are required to be paid.
(3) Number of required installments; due dates
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Payable in 4 installments
There shall be 4 required installments for each plan year.
(B) Time for payment of installments
In the case of the following | |
required installments: | The due date is: |
1st | April 15 |
2nd | July 15 |
3rd | October 15 |
4th | January 15 of the following year. |
(4) Amount of required installment
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The amount of any required installment shall be the applicable percentage of the required annual payment.
(B) Required annual payment
* * *
(A) any person fails to make a required installment under subsection (e) of this section or any other payment required under this section before the due date for such installment or other payment, and
(B) the unpaid balance of such installment or other payment (including interest), when added to the aggregate unpaid balance of all preceding such installments or other payments for which payment was not made before the due date (including interest), exceeds $1,000,000,
then there shall be a lien in favor of the plan in the amount determined under paragraph (3) upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person and any other person who is a member of the same controlled group of which such person is a member.
(2) Plans to which subsection applies
This subsection shall apply to a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) for any plan year for which the funded current liability percentage (within the meaning of subsection (d)(8)(B) of this section) of such plan is less than 100 percent.
(3) Amount of lien
For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of the lien shall be equal to the aggregate unpaid balance of required installments and other payments required under this section (including interest)—
(A) for plan years beginning after 1987, and
(B) for which payment has not been made before the due date.
(4) Notice of failure; lien
(A) Notice of failure
A person committing a failure described in paragraph (1) shall notify the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation of such failure within 10 days of the due date for the required installment or other payment.
(B) Period of lien
The lien imposed by paragraph (1) shall arise on the due date for the required installment or other payment and shall continue until the last day of the first plan year in which the plan ceases to be described in paragraph (1)(B). Such lien shall continue to run without regard to whether such plan continues to be described in paragraph (2) during the period referred to in the preceding sentence.
(C) Certain rules to apply
Any amount with respect to which a lien is imposed under paragraph (1) shall be treated as taxes due and owing the United States and rules similar to the rules of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of
(5) Enforcement
Any lien created under paragraph (1) may be perfected and enforced only by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, or at the direction of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, by the contributing sponsor (or any member of the controlled group of the contributing sponsor).
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Due date; required installment
The terms "due date" and "required installment" have the meanings given such terms by subsection (e) of this section, except that in the case of a payment other than a required installment, the due date shall be the date such payment is required to be made under this section.
(B) Controlled group
* * *