18 USC Ch. 114: TRAFFICKING IN CONTRABAND CIGARETTES
§2342. Unlawful acts
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to make any false statement or representation with respect to the information required by this chapter to be kept in the records of any person who ships, sells, or distributes any quantity of cigarettes in excess of 60,000 in a single transaction.
(Added Pub. L. 95–575, §1, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2464.)
Effective Date
Subsec. (a) of this section effective Nov. 2, 1978, and subsec. (b) of this section effective on first day of first month beginning more than 120 days after Nov. 2, 1978, see section 4 of Pub. L. 95–575, set out as a note under section 2341 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1961, 2344 of this title.