PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§927. Other definitions and special rules
(a) Export property
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In general
The term "export property" means property—
* * *
(A) "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears therein, and
(B) section 1563(b) shall not apply.
(5) Possessions
The term "possession of the United States" means Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(6) Section 923(a)(2) non-exempt income
The term "section 923(a)(2) non-exempt income" means any foreign trade income from a transaction with respect to which paragraph (1) or (2) of section 925(a) does not apply and which is not exempt foreign trade income. Such term shall not include any income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States (determined without regard to this subpart).
(e) Special rules
(1) Source rules for related persons
Under regulations, the income of a person described in section 482 from a transaction giving rise to foreign trading gross receipts of a FSC which is treated as from sources outside the United States shall not exceed the amount which would be treated as foreign source income earned by such person if the pricing rule under section 994 which corresponds to the rule used under section 925 with respect to such transaction applied to such transaction.
(2) Participation in international boycotts, etc.
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the exempt foreign trade income of a FSC for any taxable year shall be limited under rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 995(b)(1)(F).
(3) Exchange of information requirements
For purposes of this title, the term "FSC" shall not include any corporation which was created or organized under the laws of any foreign country unless there is in effect between such country and the United States—
(A) a bilateral or multilateral agreement described in section 274(h)(6)(C) (determined by treating any reference to a beneficiary country as being a reference to any foreign country and by applying such section without regard to clause (ii) thereof), or
(B) an income tax treaty which contains an exchange of information program—
(i) which the Secretary certifies (and has not revoked such certification) is satisfactory in practice for purposes of this title, and
(ii) to which the FSC is subject.
(4) Disallowance of treaty benefits
Any corporation electing to be treated as a FSC under subsection (f)(1) may not claim any benefits under any income tax treaty between the United States and any foreign country.
(5) Coordination with possessions taxation
(A) Exemption
No tax shall be imposed by any possession of the United States on any foreign trade income derived before January 1, 1987. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any income attributable to the sale of property or the performance of services for ultimate use, consumption, or disposition within the possession.
* * *