PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§988. Treatment of certain foreign currency transactions
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter—
(1) Treatment as ordinary income or loss
* * *
(1) In general
To the extent provided in regulations, if any section 988 transaction is part of a 988 hedging transaction, all transactions which are part of such 988 hedging transaction shall be integrated and treated as a single transaction or otherwise treated consistently for purposes of this subtitle. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether any transaction is a section 988 transaction shall be determined without regard to whether such transaction would otherwise be marked-to-market under section 475 or 1256 and such term shall not include any transaction with respect to which an election is made under subsection (a)(1)(B). Sections 475, 1092, and 1256 shall not apply to a transaction covered by this subsection.
(2) 988 hedging transaction
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "988 hedging transaction" means any transaction—
(A) entered into by the taxpayer primarily—
(i) to reduce risk of currency fluctuations with respect to property which is held or to be held by the taxpayer, or
(ii) to reduce risk of currency fluctuations with respect to borrowings made or to be made, or obligations incurred or to be incurred, by the taxpayer, and
(B) identified by the Secretary or the taxpayer as being a 988 hedging transaction.
(e) Application to individuals
This section shall apply to section 988 transactions entered into by an individual only to the extent expenses properly allocable to such transactions meet the requirements of section 162 or 212 (other than that part of section 212 dealing with expenses incurred in connection with taxes).
(Added