PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
(F) dividends from a DISC or former DISC (as defined in section 992(a)) to the extent such dividends are treated as income from sources without the United States,
(G) taxable income attributable to foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)),
(H) distributions from a FSC (or a former FSC) out of earnings and profits attributable to foreign trade income (within the meaning of section 923(b)) or interest or carrying charges (as defined in section 927(d)(1)) derived from a transaction which results in foreign trade income (as defined in section 923(b)), and
(I) income other than income described in any of the preceding subparagraphs.
(2) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Passive income
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "passive income" means any income received or accrued by any person which is of a kind which would be foreign personal holding company income (as defined in section 954(c)).
(ii) Certain amounts included
Except as provided in clause (iii), the term "passive income" includes any amount includible in gross income under section 551 or, except as provided in subparagraph (E)(iii) or paragraph (3)(I), section 1293 (relating to certain passive foreign investment companies).
(iii) Exceptions
The term "passive income" shall not include—
(I) any income described in a subparagraph of paragraph (1) other than subparagraph (A),
(II) any export financing interest, and
(III) any high-taxed income.
(iv) Clarification of application of section 864(d)(6)
In determining whether any income is of a kind which would be foreign personal holding company income, the rules of section 864(d)(6) shall apply only in the case of income of a controlled foreign corporation.
(B) High withholding tax interest
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "high withholding tax interest" means any interest if—
(I) such interest is subject to a withholding tax of a foreign country or possession of the United States (or other tax determined on a gross basis), and
(II) the rate of such tax applicable to such interest is at least 5 percent.
(ii) Exception for export financing
The term "high withholding tax interest" shall not include any export financing interest.
(iii) Regulations
The Secretary may by regulations provide that—
(I) amounts (not otherwise high withholding tax interest) shall be treated as high withholding tax interest where necessary to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subparagraph, and
* * *
(i) In general
The term "noncontrolled section 902 corporation" means any foreign corporation with respect to which the taxpayer meets the stock ownership requirements of section 902(a) (or, for purposes of applying paragraph (3), the requirements of section 902(b)). A controlled foreign corporation shall not be treated as a noncontrolled section 902 corporation with respect to any distribution out of its earnings and profits for periods during which it was a controlled foreign corporation and except as provided in regulations, the taxpayer was a United States shareholder in such corporation.
(ii) Special rule for taxes on high-withholding tax interest
If a foreign corporation is a noncontrolled section 902 corporation with respect to the taxpayer, taxes on high withholding tax interest (to the extent imposed at a rate in excess of 5 percent) shall not be treated as foreign taxes for purposes of determining the amount of foreign taxes deemed paid by the taxpayer under section 902.
(iii) Treatment of inclusions under section 1293
If any foreign corporation is a non-controlled section 902 corporation with respect to the taxpayer, any inclusion under section 1293 with respect to such corporation shall be treated as a dividend from such corporation.
(F) High-taxed income
The term "high-taxed income" means any income which (but for this subparagraph) would be passive income if the sum of—
(i) the foreign income taxes paid or accrued by the taxpayer with respect to such income, and
(ii) the foreign income taxes deemed paid by the taxpayer with respect to such income under section 902 or 960,
exceeds the highest rate of tax specified in section 1 or 11 (whichever applies) multiplied by the amount of such income (determined with regard to section 78). For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "foreign income taxes" means any income, war profits, or excess profits tax imposed by any foreign country or possession of the United States.
(G) Export financing interest
* * *
(ii) taxes paid or accrued in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, with respect to income which was described in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (1) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) shall be treated as taxes paid or accrued with respect to income described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (1) (as in effect after such date) except that—
(I) such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with respect to shipping income to the extent the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income,
(II) in the case of a person described in subparagraph (C)(i), such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with respect to financial services income to the extent the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income, and
(III) such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with respect to high withholding tax interest to the extent the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income, and
(iii) taxes paid or accrued in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, with respect to income described in any other subparagraph of paragraph (1) (as so in effect before such date) shall be treated as taxes paid or accrued with respect to income described in the corresponding subparagraph of paragraph (1) (as so in effect after such date).
(3) Look-thru in case of controlled foreign corporations
(A) In general
* * *