PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§936. Puerto Rico and possession tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a domestic corporation elects the application of this section and if the conditions of both subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) are satisfied, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter an amount equal to the portion of the tax which is attributable to the sum of—
* * *
For purposes of this subtitle, intangible property income of a corporation electing the application of this section which is not included in the gross income of a shareholder of such corporation by reason of subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall be treated as income from sources within the United States, and
(ii) shall not be taken into account under subsection (a)(2).
(3) Intangible property income
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "intangible property income" means the gross income of a corporation attributable to any intangible property other than intangible property which has been licensed to such corporation since prior to 1948 and is in use by such corporation on the date of the enactment of this subparagraph.
(B) Intangible property
The term "intangible property" means any—
(i) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how;
(ii) copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition;
(iii) trademark, trade name, or brand name;
(iv) franchise, license, or contract;
(v) method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate, customer list, or technical data; or
(vi) any similar item,
which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual.
(C) Exclusion of reasonable profit
The term "intangible property income" shall not include any portion of the income from the sale, exchange or other disposition of any product, or from the rendering of services, by a corporation electing the application of this section which is determined by the Secretary to be a reasonable profit on the direct and indirect costs incurred by such electing corporation which are attributable to such income.
(D) Related person
(i) In general
A person (hereinafter referred to as the "related person") is related to any person if—
(I) the related person bears a relationship to such person specified in section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1), or
(II) the related person and such person are members of the same controlled group of corporations.
(ii) Special rule
For purposes of clause (i), section 267(b) and section 707(b)(1) shall be applied by substituting "10 percent" for "50 percent".
(E) Controlled group of corporations
The term "controlled group of corporations" has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a), except that—
(i) "more than 10 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" and "more than 50 percent" each place either appears in section 1563(a), and
(ii) the determination shall be made without regard to subsections (a)(4), (b)(2), and (e)(3)(C) of section 1563.
(4) Distributions to meet qualification requirements
(A) In general
* * *
(III) with respect to purchases and sales by an electing corporation of all goods not produced in whole or in part by any member of the affiliated group and sold by the electing corporation to persons other than members of the affiliated group, no less than 65 percent of the total direct labor costs of the affiliated group in connection with all purchases and sales of such goods sold during the taxable year by such electing corporation is incurred by such electing corporation and is compensation for services performed in the possession.
Notwithstanding satisfaction of one of the foregoing tests, an electing corporation shall not be treated as having a significant business presence in a possession with respect to a product produced in whole or in part by the electing corporation in the possession, for purposes of an election to use the method specified in subparagraph (C)(ii), unless such product is manufactured or produced in the possession by the electing corporation within the meaning of subsection (d)(1)(A) of section 954.
(iii) Special rules
(I) An electing corporation which produces a product or renders a type of service in a possession on the date of the enactment of this clause is not required to meet the significant business presence test in a possession with respect to such product or type of service for its taxable years beginning before January 1, 1986.
(II) For purposes of this subparagraph, the costs incurred by an electing corporation or any other member of the affiliated group in connection with contract manufacturing by a person other than a member of the affiliated group, or in connection with a similar arrangement thereto, shall be treated as direct labor costs of the affiliated group and shall not be treated as production costs incurred by the electing corporation in the possession or as direct material costs or as compensation for services performed in the possession, except to the extent as may be otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(iv) Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe regulations setting forth:
(I) an appropriate transitional (but not in excess of three taxable years) significant business presence test for commencement in a possession of operations with respect to products or types of service after the date of the enactment of this clause and not described in subparagraph (B)(iii)(I),
(II) a significant business presence test for other appropriate cases, consistent with the tests specified in subparagraph (B)(ii),
(III) rules for the definition of a product or type of service, and
* * *