PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§936. Puerto Rico and possession tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a domestic corporation elects the application of this section and if the conditions of both subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) are satisfied, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter an amount equal to the portion of the tax which is attributable to the sum of—
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the holding of any asset by another person shall not be taken into account if throughout the period for which such asset was held by such person section 931, this section, or section 957(c) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) applied to such person.
(4) Investment in qualified Caribbean Basin countries
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (2)(B), an investment in a financial institution shall, subject to such conditions as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations, be treated as for use in Puerto Rico to the extent used by such financial institution (or by the Government Development Bank for Puerto Rico or the Puerto Rico Economic Development Bank)—
(i) for investment, consistent with the goals and purposes of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act, in—
(I) active business assets in a qualified Caribbean Basin country, or
(II) development projects in a qualified Caribbean Basin country, and
(ii) in accordance with a specific authorization granted by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions of Puerto Rico pursuant to regulations issued by such Commissioner.
A similar rule shall apply in the case of a direct investment in the Government Development Bank for Puerto Rico or the Puerto Rico Economic Development Bank.
(B) Qualified Caribbean Basin country
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified Caribbean Basin country" means any beneficiary country (within the meaning of section 212(a)(1)(A) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act) which meets the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of section 274(h)(6)(A) and the Virgin Islands.
(C) Additional requirements
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any investment made by a financial institution (or by the Government Development Bank for Puerto Rico or the Puerto Rico Economic Development Bank) unless—
(i) the person in whose trade or business such investment is made (or such other recipient of the investment) and the financial institution or such Bank certify to the Secretary and the Commissioner of Financial Institutions of Puerto Rico that the proceeds of the loan will be promptly used to acquire active business assets or to make other authorized expenditures, and
(ii) the financial institution (or the Government Development Bank for Puerto Rico or the Puerto Rico Economic Development Bank) and the recipient of the investment funds agree to permit the Secretary and the Commissioner of Financial Institutions of Puerto Rico to examine such of their books and records as may be necessary to ensure that the requirements of this paragraph are met.
(D) Requirement for investment in Caribbean Basin countries
(i) In general
* * *
The election provided in subsection (a) shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. Any such election shall apply to the first taxable year for which such election was made and for which the domestic corporation satisfied the conditions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(2) and for each taxable year thereafter until such election is revoked by the domestic corporation under paragraph (2). If any such election is revoked by the domestic corporation under paragraph (2), such domestic corporation may make a subsequent election under subsection (a) for any taxable year thereafter for which such domestic corporation satisfies the conditions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(2) and any such subsequent election shall remain in effect until revoked by such domestic corporation under paragraph (2).
(2) Revocation
An election under subsection (a)—
(A) may be revoked for any taxable year beginning before the expiration of the 9th taxable year following the taxable year for which such election first applies only with the consent of the Secretary; and
(B) may be revoked for any taxable year beginning after the expiration of such 9th taxable year without the consent of the Secretary.
(f) Limitation on credit for DISC's and FSC's
No credit shall be allowed under this section to a corporation for any taxable year—
(1) for which it is a DISC or former DISC, or
(2) in which it owns at any time stock in a—
(A) DISC or former DISC, or
(B) FSC or former FSC.
(g) Exception to accumulated earnings tax
(1) For purposes of section 535, the term "accumulated taxable income" shall not include taxable income entitled to the credit under subsection (a).
(2) For purposes of section 537, the term "reasonable needs of the business" includes assets which produce income eligible for the credit under subsection (a).
(h) Tax treatment of intangible property income
(1) In general
(A) Income attributable to shareholders
The intangible property income of a corporation electing the application of this section for any taxable year shall be included on a pro rata basis in the gross income of all shareholders of such electing corporation at the close of the taxable year of such electing corporation as income from sources within the United States for the taxable year of such shareholder in which or with which the taxable year of such electing corporation ends.
(B) Exclusion from the income of an electing corporation
Any intangible property income of a corporation electing the application of this section which is included in the gross income of a shareholder of such corporation by reason of subparagraph (A) shall be excluded from the gross income of such corporation.
(2) Foreign shareholders; shareholders not subject to tax
(A) In general
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply with respect to any shareholder—
(i) who is not a United States person, or
(ii) who is not subject to tax under this title on intangible property income which would be allocated to such shareholder (but for this subparagraph).
(B) Treatment of nonallocated intangible property income
* * *