PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§902. Deemed paid credit where domestic corporation owns 10 percent or more of voting stock of foreign corporation
(a) Taxes paid by foreign corporation treated as paid by domestic corporation
For purposes of this subpart, a domestic corporation which owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a foreign corporation from which it receives dividends in any taxable year shall be deemed to have paid the same proportion of such foreign corporation's post-1986 foreign income taxes as—
(1) the amount of such dividends (determined without regard to section 78), bears to
(2) such foreign corporation's post-1986 undistributed earnings.
(b) Deemed taxes increased in case of certain 2nd and 3rd tier foreign corporations
(1) 2nd tier
If the foreign corporation described in subsection (a) (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "1st tier corporation") owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a 2nd foreign corporation from which it receives dividends in any taxable year, the 1st tier corporation shall be deemed to have paid the same proportion of such 2nd foreign corporation's post-1986 foreign income taxes as would be determined under subsection (a) if such 1st tier corporation were a domestic corporation.
(2) 3rd tier
If such 1st tier corporation owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a 2nd foreign corporation which, in turn, owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a 3rd foreign corporation from which the 2nd corporation receives dividends in any taxable year, such 2nd foreign corporation shall be deemed to have paid the same proportion of such 3rd foreign corporation's post-1986 foreign income taxes as would be determined under subsection (a) if such 2nd foreign corporation were a domestic corporation.
(3) 5 percent stock requirement
For purposes of this subpart—
(A) For 2nd tier
Paragraph (1) shall not apply unless the percentage of voting stock owned by the domestic corporation in the 1st tier corporation and the percentage of voting stock owned by the 1st tier corporation in the 2nd foreign corporation when multiplied together equal at least 5 percent.
(B) For 3rd tier
Paragraph (2) shall not apply unless the percentage arrived at for purposes of applying paragraph (1) when multiplied by the percentage of voting stock owned by the 2nd foreign corporation in the 3rd foreign corporation is equal to at least 5 percent.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Post-1986 undistributed earnings
The term "post-1986 undistributed earnings" means the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation (computed in accordance with sections 964(a) and 986) accumulated in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986—
(A) as of the close of the taxable year of the foreign corporation in which the dividend is distributed, and
(B) without diminution by reason of dividends distributed during such taxable year.
(2) Post-1986 foreign income taxes
The term "post-1986 foreign income taxes" means the sum of—
(A) the foreign income taxes with respect to the taxable year of the foreign corporation in which the dividend is distributed, and
(B) the foreign income taxes with respect to prior taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, to the extent such foreign taxes were not deemed paid with respect to dividends distributed by the foreign corporation in prior taxable years.
(3) Special rule where domestic corporation acquires 10 percent of foreign corporation after December 31, 1986
(A) In general
If the 1st day on which the ownership requirements of subparagraph (B) are met with respect to any foreign corporation is in a taxable year of such corporation beginning after December 31, 1986, the post-1986 undistributed earnings and the post-1986 foreign income taxes of such foreign corporation shall be determined by taking into account only periods beginning on and after the 1st day of the 1st taxable year in which such ownership requirements are met.
(B) Ownership requirements
The ownership requirements of this subparagraph are met with respect to any foreign corporation if—
(i) 10 percent or more of the voting stock of such foreign corporation is owned by a domestic corporation,
(ii) the requirements of subsection (b)(3)(A) are met with respect to such foreign corporation and 10 percent or more of the voting stock of such foreign corporation is owned by another foreign corporation described in clause (i), or
* * *