PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§934. Limitation on reduction in income tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands
(a) General rule
Tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands pursuant to this subtitle, as made applicable in the Virgin Islands by the Act entitled "An Act making appropriations for the naval service for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1922, and for other purposes", approved July 12, 1921 (
(b) Reductions permitted with respect to certain income
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to so much of the tax liability referred to in subsection (a) as is attributable to income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands or income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands.
(2) Exception for liability paid by citizens or residents of the United States
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any liability payable to the Virgin Islands under section 932(b).
(3) Special rule for non-United States income of certain foreign corporations
(A) In general
In the case of a qualified foreign corporation, subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to so much of the tax liability referred to in subsection (a) as is attributable to income which is derived from sources outside the United States and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(B) Qualified foreign corporation
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified foreign corporation" means any foreign corporation if less than 10 percent of—
(i) the total voting power of the stock of such corporation, and
(ii) the total value of the stock of such corporation, is owned or treated as owned (within the meaning of section 958) by 1 or more United States persons.
(4) Determination of income source, etc.
The determination as to whether income is derived from sources within the Virgin Islands or the United States or is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the Virgin Islands or the United States shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(Added