PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§905. Applicable rules
(a) Year in which credit taken
The credits provided in this subpart may, at the option of the taxpayer and irrespective of the method of accounting employed in keeping his books, be taken in the year in which the taxes of the foreign country or the possession of the United States accrued, subject, however, to the conditions prescribed in subsection (c). If the taxpayer elects to take such credits in the year in which the taxes of the foreign country or the possession of the United States accrued, the credits for all subsequent years shall be taken on the same basis, and no portion of any such taxes shall be allowed as a deduction in the same or any succeeding year.
(b) Proof of credits
The credits provided in this subpart shall be allowed only if the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary—
(1) the total amount of income derived from sources without the United States, determined as provided in part I,
(2) the amount of income derived from each country, the tax paid or accrued to which is claimed as a credit under this subpart, such amount to be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, and
(3) all other information necessary for the verification and computation of such credits.
(c) Adjustments on payment of accrued taxes
If accrued taxes when paid differ from the amounts claimed as credits by the taxpayer, or if any tax paid is refunded in whole or in part, the taxpayer shall notify the Secretary, who shall redetermine the amount of the tax for the year or years affected. The amount of tax due on such redetermination, if any, shall be paid by the taxpayer on notice and demand by the Secretary, or the amount of tax overpaid, if any, shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer in accordance with subchapter B of
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,