PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§936. Puerto Rico and possession tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a domestic corporation elects the application of this section and if the conditions of both subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) are satisfied, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter an amount equal to the portion of the tax which is attributable to the sum of—
* * *
For purposes of this subtitle, intangible property income of a corporation electing the application of this section which is not included in the gross income of a shareholder of such corporation by reason of subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall be treated as income from sources within the United States, and
(ii) shall not be taken into account under subsection (a)(2).
(3) Intangible property income
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "intangible property income" means the gross income of a corporation attributable to any intangible property other than intangible property which has been licensed to such corporation since prior to 1948 and is in use by such corporation on the date of the enactment of this subparagraph.
(B) Intangible property
The term "intangible property" means any—
(i) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how;
(ii) copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition;
(iii) trademark, trade name, or brand name;
(iv) franchise, license, or contract;
(v) method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate, customer list, or technical data; or
(vi) any similar item,
which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual.
(C) Exclusion of reasonable profit
The term "intangible property income" shall not include any portion of the income from the sale, exchange or other disposition of any product, or from the rendering of services, by a corporation electing the application of this section which is determined by the Secretary to be a reasonable profit on the direct and indirect costs incurred by such electing corporation which are attributable to such income.
(D) Related person
(i) In general
A person (hereinafter referred to as the "related person") is related to any person if—
(I) the related person bears a relationship to such person specified in section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1), or
(II) the related person and such person are members of the same controlled group of corporations.
(ii) Special rule
For purposes of clause (i), section 267(b) and section 707(b)(1) shall be applied by substituting "10 percent" for "50 percent".
(E) Controlled group of corporations
The term "controlled group of corporations" has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a), except that—
(i) "more than 10 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" and "more than 50 percent" each place either appears in section 1563(a), and
(ii) the determination shall be made without regard to subsections (a)(4), (b)(2), and (e)(3)(C) of section 1563.
(4) Distributions to meet qualification requirements
(A) In general
* * *
(III) All members of an affiliated group must consent to an election under this subsection at such time and in such manner as shall be prescribed by the Secretary by regulations.
(6) Treatment of certain sales made after July 1, 1982
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, in the case of a disposition of intangible property made by a corporation after July 1, 1982, any gain or loss from such disposition shall be treated as gain or loss from sources within the United States to which paragraph (5) does not apply.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any disposition by a corporation of intangible property if such disposition is to a person who is not a related person to such corporation.
(C) Paragraph does not affect eligibility
This paragraph shall not apply for purposes of determining whether the corporation meets the requirements of subsection (a)(2).
(7) Section 864(e)(1) not to apply
This subsection shall be applied as if section 864(e)(1) (relating to treatment of affiliated groups) had not been enacted.
(8) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including rules for the application of this subsection to income from leasing of products to unrelated persons.
(i) Definitions and special rules relating to limitations of subsection (a)(4)
(1) Qualified possession wages
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "qualified possession wages" means wages paid or incurred by the possession corporation during the taxable year in connection with the active conduct of a trade or business within a possession of the United States to any employee for services performed in such possession, but only if such services are performed while the principal place of employment of such employee is within such possession.
(B) Limitation on amount of wages taken into account
(i) In general
The amount of wages which may be taken into account under subparagraph (A) with respect to any employee for any taxable year shall not exceed 85 percent of the contribution and benefit base determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins.
(ii) Treatment of part-time employees, etc.
If—
(I) any employee is not employed by the possession corporation on a substantially full-time basis at all times during the taxable year, or
(II) the principal place of employment of any employee with the possession corporation is not within a possession at all times during the taxable year,
* * *