PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§902. Deemed paid credit where domestic corporation owns 10 percent or more of voting stock of foreign corporation
(a) Taxes paid by foreign corporation treated as paid by domestic corporation
* * *
If such 1st tier corporation owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a 2nd foreign corporation which, in turn, owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a 3rd foreign corporation from which the 2nd corporation receives dividends in any taxable year, such 2nd foreign corporation shall be deemed to have paid the same proportion of such 3rd foreign corporation's post-1986 foreign income taxes as would be determined under subsection (a) if such 2nd foreign corporation were a domestic corporation.
(3) 5 percent stock requirement
For purposes of this subpart—
(A) For 2nd tier
Paragraph (1) shall not apply unless the percentage of voting stock owned by the domestic corporation in the 1st tier corporation and the percentage of voting stock owned by the 1st tier corporation in the 2nd foreign corporation when multiplied together equal at least 5 percent.
(B) For 3rd tier
Paragraph (2) shall not apply unless the percentage arrived at for purposes of applying paragraph (1) when multiplied by the percentage of voting stock owned by the 2nd foreign corporation in the 3rd foreign corporation is equal to at least 5 percent.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Post-1986 undistributed earnings
The term "post-1986 undistributed earnings" means the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation (computed in accordance with sections 964(a) and 986) accumulated in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986—
(A) as of the close of the taxable year of the foreign corporation in which the dividend is distributed, and
(B) without diminution by reason of dividends distributed during such taxable year.
(2) Post-1986 foreign income taxes
The term "post-1986 foreign income taxes" means the sum of—
(A) the foreign income taxes with respect to the taxable year of the foreign corporation in which the dividend is distributed, and
(B) the foreign income taxes with respect to prior taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, to the extent such foreign taxes were not deemed paid with respect to dividends distributed by the foreign corporation in prior taxable years.
(3) Special rule where domestic corporation acquires 10 percent of foreign corporation after December 31, 1986
(A) In general
If the 1st day on which the ownership requirements of subparagraph (B) are met with respect to any foreign corporation is in a taxable year of such corporation beginning after December 31, 1986, the post-1986 undistributed earnings and the post-1986 foreign income taxes of such foreign corporation shall be determined by taking into account only periods beginning on and after the 1st day of the 1st taxable year in which such ownership requirements are met.
(B) Ownership requirements
The ownership requirements of this subparagraph are met with respect to any foreign corporation if—
(i) 10 percent or more of the voting stock of such foreign corporation is owned by a domestic corporation,
(ii) the requirements of subsection (b)(3)(A) are met with respect to such foreign corporation and 10 percent or more of the voting stock of such foreign corporation is owned by another foreign corporation described in clause (i), or
* * *
The term "foreign income taxes" means any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid by the foreign corporation to any foreign country or possession of the United States.
(B) Treatment of deemed taxes
Except for purposes of determining the amount of the post-1986 foreign income taxes of a 3rd foreign corporation referred to in subsection (b)(2), the term "foreign income taxes" includes any such taxes deemed to be paid by the foreign corporation under this section.
(5) Accounting periods
In the case of a foreign corporation the income, war profits, and excess profits taxes of which are determined on the basis of an accounting period of less than 1 year, the word "year" as used in this subsection shall be construed to mean such accounting period.
(6) Treatment of distributions from earnings before 1987
(A) In general
In the case of any dividend paid by a foreign corporation out of accumulated profits (as defined in this section as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) for taxable years beginning before the 1st taxable year taken into account in determining the post-1986 undistributed earnings of such corporation—
(i) this section (as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986) shall not apply, but
(ii) this section (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of such Act) shall apply.
(B) Dividends paid first out of post-1986 earnings
Any dividend in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, shall be treated as made out of post-1986 undistributed earnings to the extent thereof.
(7) Regulations
The Secretary shall provide such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section and section 960, including provisions which provide for the separate application of this section and section 960 to reflect the separate application of section 904 to separate types of income and loss.
(d) Cross references
(1) For inclusion in gross income of an amount equal to taxes deemed paid under subsection (a), see section 78.
(2) For application of subsections (a) and (b) with respect to taxes deemed paid in a prior taxable year by a United States shareholder with respect to a controlled foreign corporation, see section 960.
(3) For reduction of credit with respect to dividends paid out of post-1986 undistributed earnings for years for which certain information is not furnished, see section 6038.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,