PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§936. Puerto Rico and possession tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a domestic corporation elects the application of this section and if the conditions of both subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) are satisfied, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter an amount equal to the portion of the tax which is attributable to the sum of—
* * *
The term "intangible property income" means the gross income of a corporation attributable to any intangible property other than intangible property which has been licensed to such corporation since prior to 1948 and is in use by such corporation on the date of the enactment of this subparagraph.
(B) Intangible property
The term "intangible property" means any—
(i) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how;
(ii) copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition;
(iii) trademark, trade name, or brand name;
(iv) franchise, license, or contract;
(v) method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate, customer list, or technical data; or
(vi) any similar item,
which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual.
(C) Exclusion of reasonable profit
The term "intangible property income" shall not include any portion of the income from the sale, exchange or other disposition of any product, or from the rendering of services, by a corporation electing the application of this section which is determined by the Secretary to be a reasonable profit on the direct and indirect costs incurred by such electing corporation which are attributable to such income.
(D) Related person
(i) In general
A person (hereinafter referred to as the "related person") is related to any person if—
(I) the related person bears a relationship to such person specified in section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1), or
(II) the related person and such person are members of the same controlled group of corporations.
(ii) Special rule
For purposes of clause (i), section 267(b) and section 707(b)(1) shall be applied by substituting "10 percent" for "50 percent".
(E) Controlled group of corporations
The term "controlled group of corporations" has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a), except that—
* * *