PART III—INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
The Secretary may by regulations provide that—
(I) amounts (not otherwise high withholding tax interest) shall be treated as high withholding tax interest where necessary to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subparagraph, and
(II) a tax shall not be treated as a withholding tax or other tax imposed on a gross basis if such tax is in the nature of a prepayment of a tax imposed on a net basis.
(C) Financial services income
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "financial services income" means any income which is received or accrued by any person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business, and which is—
(I) described in clause (ii),
(II) passive income (determined without regard to subclause (I) of subparagraph (A)(iii)), or
(III) export financing interest which (but for subparagraph (B)(ii)) would be high withholding tax interest.
(ii) General description of financial services income
Income is described in this clause if such income is—
(I) derived in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business,
(II) derived from the investment by an insurance company of its unearned premiums or reserves ordinary and necessary for the proper conduct of its insurance business, or
(III) of a kind which would be insurance income as defined in section 953(a) determined without regard to those provisions of paragraph (1)(A) of such section which limit insurance income to income from countries other than the country in which the corporation was created or organized.
(iii) Exceptions
The term "financial services income" does not include—
(I) any high withholding tax interest,
(II) any dividend from a noncontrolled section 902 corporation, and
(III) any export financing interest not described in clause (i)(III).
(D) Shipping income
* * *
(i) without regard to this paragraph, is high withholding tax interest (including any amount treated as high withholding tax interest under paragraph (2)(B)(iii)), and
(ii) would (but for this subparagraph) be treated as financial services income under this paragraph.
The amount to which this paragraph does not apply by reason of the preceding sentence shall not exceed the interest or equivalent income of the controlled foreign corporation taken into account in determining financial services income without regard to this subparagraph.
(I) Look-thru applies to passive foreign investment company inclusion
If—
(i) a passive foreign investment company is a controlled foreign corporation, and
(ii) the taxpayer is a United States shareholder in such controlled foreign corporation,
any amount included in gross income under section 1293 shall be treated as income in a separate category to the extent such amount is attributable to income in such category.
(4) Controlled foreign corporation; United States shareholder
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Controlled foreign corporation
The term "controlled foreign corporation" has the meaning given such term by section 957 (taking into account section 953(c)).
(B) United States shareholder
The term "United States shareholder" has the meaning given such term by section 951(b) (taking into account section 953(c)).
(5) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this subsection, including regulations—
(A) for the application of paragraph (3) and subsection (f)(5) in the case of income paid (or loans made) through 1 or more entities or between 2 or more chains of entities,
(B) preventing the manipulation of the character of income the effect of which is to avoid the purposes of this subsection, and
* * *