TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1708. Procurement notice
(a)
(1) an executive agency intending to solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services for a price expected to exceed $10,000, but not to exceed $25,000, shall post, for not less than 10 days, in a public place at the contracting office issuing the solicitation a notice of solicitation described in subsection (c);
* * *
(G) the procurement is for the services of an expert for use in any litigation or dispute (including any reasonably foreseeable litigation or dispute) involving the Federal Government in a trial, hearing, or proceeding before a court, administrative tribunal, or agency, or in any part of an alternative dispute resolution process, whether or not the expert is expected to testify.
(2)
(A) under conditions described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of section 3304(a) of this title or paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of section 2304(c) of title 10; or
(B) for which the head of the executive agency makes a determination in writing, after consultation with the Administrator and the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, that it is not appropriate or reasonable to publish a notice before issuing a solicitation.
(3)
(c)
(1) an accurate description of the property or services to be contracted for, which description—
(A) shall not be unnecessarily restrictive of competition; and
(B) shall include, as appropriate, the agency nomenclature, National Stock Number or other part number, and a brief description of the item's form, fit, or function, physical dimensions, predominant material of manufacture, or similar information that will assist a prospective contractor to make an informed business judgment as to whether a copy of the solicitation should be requested;
(2) provisions that—
(A)(i) state whether the technical data required to respond to the solicitation will not be furnished as part of the solicitation; and
(ii) identify the source in the Federal Government, if any, from which the technical data may be obtained; and
(B)(i) state whether an offeror or its product or service must meet a qualification requirement in order to be eligible for award; and
(ii) if so, identify the office from which the qualification requirement may be obtained;
(3) the name, business address, and telephone number of the contracting officer;
(4) a statement that all responsible sources may submit a bid, proposal, or quotation (as appropriate) that the agency shall consider;
(5) in the case of a procurement using procedures other than competitive procedures, a statement of the reason justifying the use of those procedures and the identity of the intended source; and
(6) in the case of a contract in an amount estimated to be greater than $25,000 but not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold, or a contract for the procurement of commercial items using special simplified procedures—
(A) a description of the procedures to be used in awarding the contract; and
(B) a statement specifying the periods for prospective offerors and the contracting officer to take the necessary preaward and award actions.
(d)
(e)
(1)
(A) issue the solicitation earlier than 15 days after the date on which the notice is published; or
(B) in the case of a contract or order expected to be greater than the simplified acquisition threshold, establish a deadline for the submission of all bids or proposals in response to the notice required by subsection (a)(2) that—
(i) in the case of a solicitation for research and development, is earlier than 45 days after the date the notice required for a bid or proposal for a contract described in subsection (a)(2)(A) is published;
(ii) in the case of an order under a basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or similar arrangement, is earlier than 30 days after the date the notice required for an order described in subsection (a)(2)(B) is published; or
(iii) in any other case, is earlier than 30 days after the date the solicitation is issued.
(2)
(3)
(f)
(g)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3711.)
In subsection (a)(3), the words "under a basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or similar arrangement" are substituted for "referred to in clause (A)(ii)" for clarity. The words "by the Secretary of Commerce" are omitted as obsolete. The Secretary of Commerce no longer has responsibility for publishing notices of awards or orders. See revision note for subsection (d).
In subsection (b)(2), the text of 41 U.S.C. 416(C)(1)(H) is omitted because the procurement authority of the Secretary of Homeland Security pursuant to the special procedures provided in section 833(c) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 339(c)) expired on September 30, 2007.
Subsection (b)(3) is added because of section 850(e)(3) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 (Public Law 105–85, 111 Stat. 1849, 15:637 note), which in part provided that the amendments made by section 850(e)(2), which amended 41:416(c)(1), be implemented in a manner consistent with applicable international agreements.
Subsection (d) is substituted for 41:416(a)(2) and (7) to eliminate unnecessary words. Federal Business Opportunities is the designated single point of universal electronic public access for publication of all procurement information and notices previously published by the Secretary of Commerce in the Commerce Business Daily. See 66 Fed. Reg. 27407, May 16, 2001, 68 Fed. Reg. 56678, October 1, 2003, 48 CFR ch. 1, subch. B, part 5, and the special notice posted in CBDNet on December 28, 2001, and printed on January 2, 2002. The special notice can be found by going to http://cbdnet.gpo.gov and clicking on "Federal Business Opportunities to replace the Commerce Business Daily".
In subsection (e)(1)(B)(i), the words "required for a bid or proposal for a contract described in" are substituted for "required by" for clarity.
In subsection (e)(1)(B)(ii), the words "required for an order described in" are substituted for "required by" for clarity.
Applicability to Tennessee Valley Authority
* * *