TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§101. Administrator
In this subtitle, the term "Administrator" means the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy appointed under section 1102 of this title.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3678.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
101 | no source. |
Short Title of 2012 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–194, §1, Oct. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 1445, provided that: "This Act [enacting section 1909 of this title, amending section 2784 of Title 10, Armed Forces, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 1909 of this title and section 5701 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 5701 of Title 5] may be cited as the 'Government Charge Card Abuse Prevention Act of 2012'."
Short Title of 2008 Act
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VIII, §861, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4546, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle G (§§861–874) of title VIII of Pub. L. 110–417, see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Clean Contracting Act of 2008'."
Pub. L. 110–252, title VI, §6101, June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2386, provided that: "This chapter [chapter 1 (§§6101–6103) of title VI of Pub. L. 110–252, see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Close the Contractor Fraud Loophole Act'."
Short Title of 2003 Act
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title XIV, §1401, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1663, provided that: "This title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Services Acquisition Reform Act of 2003'."
Short Title of 1996 Act
Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, §4001, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 642, as amended by Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VIII, §808(a)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009-393, provided that: "This division [div. D (§§4001–4402) of Pub. L. 104–106, see Tables for classification] and division E [§§5001–5703 of Pub. L. 104–106, repealed and reenacted, generally, as subtitle III (§11101 et seq.) of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, by Pub. L. 107–217, §§1, 6(b), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1062, 1304, see Tables for complete classification] may be cited as the 'Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996'."
Short Title of 1994 Act
Pub. L. 103–355, §1, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3243, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994'."
Short Title of 1988 Act
Pub. L. 100–679, §1, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4055, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act Amendments of 1988'."
Pub. L. 100–418, title VII, §7001, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1545, provided that: "This title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Buy American Act of 1988'."
Short Title of 1986 Act
Pub. L. 99–634, §1, Nov. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 3523, provided: "That this Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Anti-Kickback Enforcement Act of 1986'."
Short Title of 1984 Act
Pub. L. 98–577, §1, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3066, provided that this Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the "Small Business and Federal Procurement Competition Enhancement Act of 1984".
Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §2701, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1175, provided that: "This title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Competition in Contracting Act of 1984'."
Short Title of 1983 Act
Pub. L. 98–191, §1, Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1325, provided: "That this Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act Amendments of 1983'."
Short Title of 1979 Act
Pub. L. 96–83, §1(a), Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 648, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act Amendments of 1979'."
Short Title of 1974 Act
Pub. L. 93–400, §1(a), Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 796, as amended by Pub. L. 103–355, title X, §10005(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3406, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act'."
Short Title of 1949 Act
Act June 30, 1949, ch. 288, §1(a), 63 Stat. 377, as amended by Pub. L. 103–355, title X, §10005(a)(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3406; Pub. L. 107–217, §6(b), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1304; Pub. L. 108–178, §2(b)(1), Dec. 15, 2003, 117 Stat. 2640, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949'."
[Pub. L. 107–217, §6(b), which had repealed section 1(a) of act June 30, 1949, set out above, was itself repealed effective Aug. 21, 2002, by Pub. L. 108–178, §2(b)(1), insofar as it related to section 1(a) of act June 30, 1949, and Pub. L. 108–178, §2(b)(1), further provided that section 1(a) of act June 30, 1949, was revived to read as if Pub. L. 107–217, §6(b), had not been enacted.]
Short Title of 1936 Act
Act June 30, 1936, ch. 881, §14, formerly §12, as added by Pub. L. 103–355, title X, §10005(f)(5), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3409; renumbered §14, Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(f)(1)(B), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 675, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Walsh-Healey Act'."
Short Title of 1933 Act
Act Mar. 3, 1933, ch. 212, title III, §7, formerly §5, as added by Pub. L. 103–355, title X, §10005(f)(4), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3409; renumbered §7 and amended by Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(a)(11), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 671, provided that: "This title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Buy American Act'."