TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1126. Policy regarding consideration of contractor past performance
(a)
(1) standards for evaluating past performance with respect to cost (when appropriate), schedule, compliance with technical or functional specifications, and other relevant performance factors that facilitate consistent and fair evaluation by all executive agencies;
(2) policies for the collection and maintenance of information on past contract performance that, to the maximum extent practicable, facilitate automated collection, maintenance, and dissemination of information and provide for ease of collection, maintenance, and dissemination of information by other methods, as necessary;
(3) policies for ensuring that—
(A) offerors are afforded an opportunity to submit relevant information on past contract performance, including performance under contracts entered into by the executive agency concerned, other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, agencies of State and local governments, and commercial customers; and
(B) the information submitted by offerors is considered; and
(4) the period for which information on past performance of offerors may be maintained and considered.
(b)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3689.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1126(a) | 41:405(j)(1). | Pub. L. 93–400, §6(j), as added Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1091(b)(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3272. |
1126(b) | 41:405(j)(2). |
Inclusion of Data on Contractor Performance in Past Performance Databases for Executive Agency Source Selection Decisions
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VIII, §853, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1856, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(b)
"(1) establish standards for the timeliness and completeness of past performance submissions for purposes of databases described in subsection (a);
"(2) assign responsibility and management accountability for the completeness of past performance submissions for such purposes; and
"(3) ensure that past performance submissions for such purposes are consistent with award fee evaluations in cases where such evaluations have been conducted.
"(c)
"(1) That affected contractors are provided, in a timely manner, information on contractor performance to be included in past performance databases in accordance with subsection (a).
"(2) That such contractors are afforded up to 14 calendar days, from the date of delivery of the information provided in accordance with paragraph (1), to submit comments, rebuttals, or additional information pertaining to past performance for inclusion in such databases.
"(3) That agency evaluations of contractor past performance, including any comments, rebuttals, or additional information submitted under paragraph (2), are included in the relevant past performance database not later than the date that is 14 days after the date of delivery of the information provided in accordance with paragraph (1).
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) The extent to which the strategy required by subsection (a) is consistent with the strategy developed by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics as described in subsection (a)(2).
"(2) The extent to which the actions of the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council pursuant to this section have otherwise achieved the objectives of this section.
"(f)
"(1) The term 'appropriate committees of Congress' means—
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
"(2) The term 'executive agency' has the meaning given that term in section 133 of title 41, United States Code, except that the term excludes the Department of Defense and the military departments.
"(3) The term 'Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council' means the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council under section 1302(a) of title 41, United States Code."
Congressional Findings Regarding Consideration of Past Contract Performance
Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1091(b)(1), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3272, provided that: "Congress makes the following findings:
"(A) Past contract performance of an offeror is one of the relevant factors that a contracting official of an executive agency should consider in awarding a contract.
"(B) It is appropriate for a contracting official to consider past contract performance of an offeror as an indicator of the likelihood that the offeror will successfully perform a contract to be awarded by that official."