TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1502. Cost accounting standards
(a)
(1)
(2)
(b)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i) a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of a commercial item;
(ii) a contract or subcontract where the price negotiated is based on a price set by law or regulation;
* * *
(C) the scope of, and alternatives available to, the action proposed to be taken;
(2) prepare and publish a report in the Federal Register on the issues reviewed under paragraph (1);
(3)(A) publish an advanced notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register to solicit comments on the report prepared under paragraph (2);
(B) provide all parties affected at least 60 days after publication to submit their views and comments; and
(C) during the 60-day period, consult with the Comptroller General and consider any recommendation the Comptroller General may make; and
(4) publish a notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register and provide all parties affected at least 60 days after publication to submit their views and comments.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(1) disclose in writing their cost accounting practices, including methods of distinguishing direct costs from indirect costs and the basis used for allocating indirect costs; and
(2) agree to a contract price adjustment, with interest, for any increased costs paid to the contractor or subcontractor by the Federal Government because of a change in the contractor's or subcontractor's cost accounting practices or a failure by the contractor or subcontractor to comply with applicable cost accounting standards.
(g)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3696.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1502(a) | 41:422(f)(1), (3). | Pub. L. 93–400, §26(f), as added Pub. L. 100–679, §5(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4060; Pub. L. 103–355, title II, §2453, title VIII, §8301(d), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3326, 3397; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLII, §4205, title XLIII, §4321(h)(4), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 656, 675; Pub. L 106–65, title VIII, §802(a), (b), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 701; Pub. L 109–163, div. A, title VIII, §822, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3386. |
1502(b)(1) | 41:422(f)(2), (4). | |
1502(b)(2) | 41:422(f)(4). | |
1502(b)(3) | 41:422(f)(5). | |
1502(c) | 41:422(g)(1). | Pub. L. 93–400, §26(g), (h)(1), as added Pub. L. 100–679, §5(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4061. |
1502(d) | 41:422(g)(2) (1st, 2d sentences). | |
1502(e) | 41:422(g)(2) (last sentence). | |
1502(f) | 41:422(h)(1). | |
1502(g) | 41:422(g)(3). |
In subsection (a)(1), the word "make" is omitted as being included in "prescribe".
In subsection (b)(2)(A), the word "categories" is omitted as being included in "classes".
In subsection (b)(3)(A)(ii), the words "as in effect on or after the effective date of this paragraph" are omitted as obsolete.
Effective Date of Amendment by Pub. L. 106–65; Regulations; Implementation; Construction
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VIII, §802(c)–(e), (g)–(i), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 701, 702, provided that:
"(c)
"(2) Paragraph (1) requires only a change of the statement of a threshold condition in the regulation referred to by section number in that paragraph, and shall not be construed as—
"(A) a ratification or expression of approval of—
* * *