SUBTITLE I—DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§303. Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites
(a) It is the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.
(b) The Secretary of Transportation shall cooperate and consult with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture, and with the States, in developing transportation plans and programs that include measures to maintain or enhance the natural beauty of lands crossed by transportation activities or facilities.
(c) The Secretary may approve a transportation program or project (other than any project for a park road or parkway under
(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and
(2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
303(a) | 49:1651(b)(2). | Oct. 15, 1966, |
49:1653(f) (1st sentence). | Oct. 15, 1966, |
303(b) | 49:1653(f) (2d sentence). | |
303(c) | 49:1653(f) (less 1st, 2d sentences). |
In subsection (a), the words "hereby declared to be" before "the policy" are omitted as surplus. The words "of the United States Government" are substituted for "national" for clarity and consistency.
In subsection (b), the words "crossed by transportation activities or facilities" are substituted for "traversed" for clarity.
In subsection (c), before clause (1), the words "After August 23, 1968" after "Secretary" are omitted as executed. The word "transportation" is inserted before "program" for clarity. In clause (2), the words "or project" are added for consistency.