5 USC PART III, Subpart D, CHAPTER 53, SUBCHAPTER VI: GRADE AND PAY RETENTION
§5363. Pay retention
(a) Any employee—
(1) who ceases to be entitled to the benefits of section 5362 of this title by reason of the expiration of the 2-year period of coverage provided under such section;
(2) who is in a position subject to this subchapter and who is subject to a reduction or termination of a special rate of pay established under section 5305 of this title (or corresponding prior provision of this title);
(3) who is in a position subject to this subchapter and who (but for this section) would be subject to a reduction in pay under circumstances prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management by regulation to warrant the application of this section; or
(4) who is in a position subject to this subchapter and who is subject to a reduction or termination of a rate of pay established under subchapter IX of chapter 53;
is entitled to basic pay at a rate equal to (A) the employee's allowable former rate of basic pay, plus (B) 50 percent of the amount of each increase in the maximum rate of basic pay payable for the grade of the employee's position immediately after such reduction in pay if such allowable former rate exceeds such maximum rate for such grade.
(b) For the purpose of subsection (a) of this section, "allowable former rate of basic pay" means the lower of—
(1) the rate of basic pay payable to the employee immediately before the reduction in pay; or
(2) 150 percent of the maximum rate of basic pay payable for the grade of the employee's position immediately after such reduction in pay.
(c) The preceding provisions of this section shall cease to apply to an employee who—
(1) has a break in service of one workday or more;
(2) is entitled by operation of this subchapter or chapter 51 or 53 of this title to a rate of basic pay which is equal to or higher than, or declines a reasonable offer of a position the rate of basic pay for which is equal to or higher than, the rate to which the employee is entitled under this section; or
(3) is demoted for personal cause or at the employee's request.
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VIII, §801(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1219; amended Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §§101(b)(3)(B), 105(b)(2)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1439, 1448; Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(1)(L), Sept. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 982.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5363, Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 473, which related to limitation on pay fixed by administrative action, was renumbered section 5373 of this title by Pub. L. 95–454, title VIII, §801(a)(3)(A)(ii), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1221.