SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395l. Payment of benefits
(a) Amounts
Except as provided in
(1) in the case of services described in
(2) in the case of services described in
(A) with respect to home health services (other than a covered osteoporosis drug) (as defined in
* * *
Subject to paragraph (8)(B), the Secretary shall establish a conversion factor for covered OPD services furnished in subsequent years in an amount equal to the conversion factor established under this subparagraph and applicable to such services furnished in the previous year increased by the OPD fee schedule increase factor specified under clause (iv) for the year involved.
(iii) Adjustment for service mix changes
Insofar as the Secretary determines that the adjustments for service mix under paragraph (2) for a previous year (or estimates that such adjustments for a future year) did (or are likely to) result in a change in aggregate payments under this subsection during the year that are a result of changes in the coding or classification of covered OPD services that do not reflect real changes in service mix, the Secretary may adjust the conversion factor computed under this subparagraph for subsequent years so as to eliminate the effect of such coding or classification changes.
(iv) OPD fee schedule increase factor
For purposes of this subparagraph, subject to paragraph (17) and subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, the "OPD fee schedule increase factor" for services furnished in a year is equal to the market basket percentage increase applicable under
(D) Calculation of medicare OPD fee schedule amounts
The Secretary shall compute a medicare OPD fee schedule amount for each covered OPD service (or group of such services) furnished in a year, in an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(I) payment for the device, drug, or biological as an outpatient hospital service under this part was not being made as of December 31, 1996; and
(II) the cost of the drug or biological or the average cost of the category of devices is not insignificant in relation to the OPD fee schedule amount (as calculated under paragraph (3)(D)) payable for the service (or group of services) involved.
(B) Use of categories in determining eligibility of a device for pass-through payments
The following provisions apply for purposes of determining whether a medical device qualifies for additional payments under clause (ii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A):
(i) Establishment of initial categories
(I) In general
The Secretary shall initially establish under this clause categories of medical devices based on type of device by April 1, 2001. Such categories shall be established in a manner such that each medical device that meets the requirements of clause (ii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A) as of January 1, 2001, is included in such a category and no such device is included in more than one category. For purposes of the preceding sentence, whether a medical device meets such requirements as of such date shall be determined on the basis of the program memoranda issued before such date.
(II) Authorization of implementation other than through regulations
* * *
(I) a sole source drug shall in no case be less than 83 percent, or exceed 95 percent, of the reference average wholesale price for the drug;
(II) an innovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 68 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; or
(III) a noninnovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 46 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; or
(iii) in a subsequent year, shall be equal, subject to subparagraph (E)—
(I) to the average acquisition cost for the drug for that year (which, at the option of the Secretary, may vary by hospital group (as defined by the Secretary based on volume of covered OPD services or other relevant characteristics)), as determined by the Secretary taking into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under subparagraph (D); or
(II) if hospital acquisition cost data are not available, the average price for the drug in the year established under
(B) Specified covered outpatient drug defined
(i) In general
In this paragraph, the term "specified covered outpatient drug" means, subject to clause (ii), a covered outpatient drug (as defined in
(I) a radiopharmaceutical; or
(II) a drug or biological for which payment was made under paragraph (6) (relating to pass-through payments) on or before December 31, 2002.
(ii) Exception
Such term does not include—
(I) a drug or biological for which payment is first made on or after January 1, 2003, under paragraph (6);
* * *
The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a survey in each of 2004 and 2005 to determine the hospital acquisition cost for each specified covered outpatient drug. Not later than April 1, 2005, the Comptroller General shall furnish data from such surveys to the Secretary for use in setting the payment rates under subparagraph (A) for 2006.
(II) Recommendations
Upon the completion of such surveys, the Comptroller General shall recommend to the Secretary the frequency and methodology of subsequent surveys to be conducted by the Secretary under clause (ii).
(ii) Subsequent secretarial surveys
The Secretary, taking into account such recommendations, shall conduct periodic subsequent surveys to determine the hospital acquisition cost for each specified covered outpatient drug for use in setting the payment rates under subparagraph (A).
(iii) Survey requirements
The surveys conducted under clauses (i) and (ii) shall have a large sample of hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each specified covered outpatient drug. With respect to the surveys conducted under clause (i), the Comptroller General shall report to Congress on the justification for the size of the sample used in order to assure the validity of such estimates.
(iv) Differentiation in cost
In conducting surveys under clause (i), the Comptroller General shall determine and report to Congress if there is (and the extent of any) variation in hospital acquisition costs for drugs among hospitals based on the volume of covered OPD services performed by such hospitals or other relevant characteristics of such hospitals (as defined by the Comptroller General).
(v) Comment on proposed rates
Not later than 30 days after the date the Secretary promulgated proposed rules setting forth the payment rates under subparagraph (A) for 2006, the Comptroller General shall evaluate such proposed rates and submit to Congress a report regarding the appropriateness of such rates based on the surveys the Comptroller General has conducted under clause (i).
(E) Adjustment in payment rates for overhead costs
(i) MedPAC report on drug APC design
The Medicare Payment Advisory Commission shall submit to the Secretary, not later than July 1, 2005, a report on adjustment of payment for ambulatory payment classifications for specified covered outpatient drugs to take into account overhead and related expenses, such as pharmacy services and handling costs. Such report shall include—
(I) a description and analysis of the data available with regard to such expenses;
(II) a recommendation as to whether such a payment adjustment should be made; and
(III) if such adjustment should be made, a recommendation regarding the methodology for making such an adjustment.
(ii) Adjustment authorized
The Secretary may adjust the weights for ambulatory payment classifications for specified covered outpatient drugs to take into account the recommendations contained in the report submitted under clause (i).
(F) Classes of drugs
For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) Sole source drugs
The term "sole source drug" means—
(I) a biological product (as defined under
(II) a single source drug (as defined in
(ii) Innovator multiple source drugs
The term "innovator multiple source drug" has the meaning given such term in
(iii) Noninnovator multiple source drugs
The term "noninnovator multiple source drug" has the meaning given such term in
(G) Reference average wholesale price
The term "reference average wholesale price" means, with respect to a specified covered outpatient drug, the average wholesale price for the drug as determined under
(H) Inapplicability of expenditures in determining conversion, weighting, and other adjustment factors
* * *