SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–3. Competitive acquisition of certain items and services
(a) Establishment of competitive acquisition programs
(1) Implementation of programs
* * *
In applying subparagraph (A) to a contractor, the contractor shall include a successor entity in the case of a merger or acquisition, if the successor entity assumes such contract along with any liabilities that may have occurred thereunder.
(D) Protection of small suppliers
In developing procedures relating to bids and the awarding of contracts under this section, the Secretary shall take appropriate steps to ensure that small suppliers of items and services have an opportunity to be considered for participation in the program under this section.
(7) Consideration in determining categories for bids
The Secretary may consider the clinical efficiency and value of specific items within codes, including whether some items have a greater therapeutic advantage to individuals.
(8) Authority to contract for education, monitoring, outreach, and complaint services
The Secretary may enter into contracts with appropriate entities to address complaints from individuals who receive items and services from an entity with a contract under this section and to conduct appropriate education of and outreach to such individuals and monitoring quality of services with respect to the program.
(9) Authority to contract for implementation
The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to implement the competitive bidding program under this section.
(10) Special rule in case of competition for diabetic testing strips
(A) In general
With respect to the competitive acquisition program for diabetic testing strips conducted after the first round of the competitive acquisition programs, if an entity does not demonstrate to the Secretary that its bid covers types of diabetic testing strip products that, in the aggregate and taking into account volume for the different products, cover 50 percent (or such higher percentage as the Secretary may specify) of all such types of products, the Secretary shall reject such bid. With respect to bids to furnish such types of products on or after January 1, 2019, the volume for such types of products shall be determined by the Secretary through the use of multiple sources of data (from mail order and non-mail order Medicare markets), including market-based data measuring sales of diabetic testing strip products that are not exclusively sold by a single retailer from such markets.
(B) Study of types of testing strip products
Before 2011, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall conduct a study to determine the types of diabetic testing strip products by volume that could be used to make determinations pursuant to subparagraph (A) for the first competition under the competitive acquisition program described in such subparagraph and submit to the Secretary a report on the results of the study. The Inspector General shall also conduct such a study and submit such a report before the Secretary conducts a subsequent competitive acquistion 2 program described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Demonstration of ability to furnish types of diabetic testing strip products
With respect to bids to furnish diabetic testing strip products on or after January 1, 2019, an entity shall attest to the Secretary that the entity has the ability to obtain an inventory of the types and quantities of diabetic testing strip products that will allow the entity to furnish such products in a manner consistent with its bid and—
(i) demonstrate to the Secretary, through letters of intent with manufacturers, wholesalers, or other suppliers, or other evidence as the Secretary may specify, such ability; or
(ii) demonstrate to the Secretary that it made a good faith attempt to obtain such a letter of intent or such other evidence.
(D) Use of unlisted types in calculation of percentage
With respect to bids to furnish diabetic testing strip products on or after January 1, 2019, in determining under subparagraph (A) whether a bid submitted by an entity under such subparagraph covers 50 percent (or such higher percentage as the Secretary may specify) of all types of diabetic testing strip products, the Secretary may not attribute a percentage to types of diabetic testing strip products that the Secretary does not identify by brand, model, and market share volume.
(E) Adherence to demonstration
(i) In general
In the case of an entity that is furnishing diabetic testing strip products on or after January 1, 2019, under a contract entered into under the competition conducted pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall establish a process to monitor, on an ongoing basis, the extent to which such entity continues to cover the product types included in the entity's bid.
(ii) Termination
If the Secretary determines that an entity described in clause (i) fails to maintain in inventory, or otherwise maintain ready access to (through requirements, contracts, or otherwise) a type of product included in the entity's bid, the Secretary may terminate such contract unless the Secretary finds that the failure of the entity to maintain inventory of, or ready access to, the product is the result of the discontinuation of the product by the product manufacturer, a market-wide shortage of the product, or the introduction of a newer model or version of the product in the market involved.
(11) Additional special rules in case of competition for diabetic testing strips
(A) In general
With respect to an entity that is furnishing diabetic testing strip products to individuals under a contract entered into under the competitive acquisition program established under this section, the entity shall furnish to each individual a brand of such products that is compatible with the home blood glucose monitor selected by the individual.
(B) Prohibition on influencing and incentivizing
* * *