SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in
* * *
(ii) furnished on or after April 1, 2007, and before January 1, 2009, by 1.6 percent above the amount of such composite rate component for such services furnished on March 31, 2007;
(iii) furnished on or after January 1, 2009, and before January 1, 2010, by 1.0 percent above the amount of such composite rate component for such services furnished on December 31, 2008; and
(iv) furnished on or after January 1, 2010, by 1.0 percent above the amount of such composite rate component for such services furnished on December 31, 2009.
(H) There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(13)(A) Subject to paragraph (14), the payment amounts under this subchapter for separately billed drugs and biologicals furnished in a year, beginning with 2004, are as follows:
(i) For such drugs and biologicals (other than erythropoietin) furnished in 2004, the amount determined under
(ii) For such drugs and biologicals (including erythropoietin) furnished in 2005, the acquisition cost of the drug or biological, as determined by the Inspector General reports to the Secretary as required by section 623(c) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003. Insofar as the Inspector General has not determined the acquisition cost with respect to a drug or biological, the Secretary shall determine the payment amount for such drug or biological.
(iii) For such drugs and biologicals (including erythropoietin) furnished in 2006 and subsequent years, such acquisition cost or the amount determined under
(B) Drugs and biologicals (including erythropoietin) which were separately billed under this subsection on the day before December 8, 2003, shall continue to be separately billed on and after such date, subject to paragraph (14).
(14)(A)(i) Subject to subparagraph (E), for services furnished on or after January 1, 2011, the Secretary shall implement a payment system under which a single payment is made under this subchapter to a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility for renal dialysis services (as defined in subparagraph (B)) in lieu of any other payment (including a payment adjustment under paragraph (12)(B)(ii)) and for such services and items furnished pursuant to paragraph (4).
(ii) In implementing the system under this paragraph the Secretary shall ensure that the estimated total amount of payments under this subchapter for 2011 for renal dialysis services shall equal 98 percent of the estimated total amount of payments for renal dialysis services, including payments under paragraph (12)(B)(ii), that would have been made under this subchapter with respect to services furnished in 2011 if such system had not been implemented. In making the estimation under subclause (I), the Secretary shall use per patient utilization data from 2007, 2008, or 2009, whichever has the lowest per patient utilization.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "renal dialysis services" includes—
(i) items and services included in the composite rate for renal dialysis services as of December 31, 2010;
(ii) erythropoiesis stimulating agents and any oral form of such agents that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease;
(iii) other drugs and biologicals that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease and for which payment was (before the application of this paragraph) made separately under this subchapter, and any oral equivalent form of such drug or biological; and
(iv) diagnostic laboratory tests and other items and services not described in clause (i) that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease.
Such term does not include vaccines.
(C) The system under this paragraph may provide for payment on the basis of services furnished during a week or month or such other appropriate unit of payment as the Secretary specifies.
(D) Such system—
(i) shall include a payment adjustment based on case mix that may take into account patient weight, body mass index, comorbidities, length of time on dialysis, age, race, ethnicity, and other appropriate factors;
(ii) shall include a payment adjustment for high cost outliers due to unusual variations in the type or amount of medically necessary care, including variations in the amount of erythropoiesis stimulating agents necessary for anemia management;
(iii) shall include a payment adjustment that reflects the extent to which costs incurred by low-volume facilities (as defined by the Secretary) in furnishing renal dialysis services exceed the costs incurred by other facilities in furnishing such services, and for payment for renal dialysis services furnished on or after January 1, 2011, and before January 1, 2014, such payment adjustment shall not be less than 10 percent; and
(iv) may include such other payment adjustments as the Secretary determines appropriate, such as a payment adjustment—
(I) for pediatric providers of services and renal dialysis facilities;
(II) by a geographic index, such as the index referred to in paragraph (12)(D), as the Secretary determines to be appropriate; and
(III) for providers of services or renal dialysis facilities located in rural areas.
The Secretary shall take into consideration the unique treatment needs of children and young adults in establishing such system.
(E)(i) The Secretary shall provide for a four-year phase-in (in equal increments) of the payment amount under the payment system under this paragraph, with such payment amount being fully implemented for renal dialysis services furnished on or after January 1, 2014.
* * *