SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395n. Procedure for payment of claims of providers of services
(a) Conditions for payment for services described in section 1395k(a)(2) of this title
* * *
such certification and from establishing or reviewing such plan, except that such prohibition shall not apply with respect to a home health agency which is a sole community home health agency (as determined by the Secretary). For purposes of the preceding sentence, service by a physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant as an uncompensated officer or director of a home health agency shall not constitute having a significant ownership interest in, or a significant financial or contractual relationship with, such agency. For purposes of documentation for physician certification and recertification made under paragraph (2) on or after January 1, 2019 or no later than 6 months after March 27, 2020, for purposes of documentation for certification and recertification made under paragraph (2) by a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant,,1 and made with respect to home health services furnished by a home health agency, in addition to using documentation in the medical record of the physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant who so certifies or the medical record of the acute or post-acute care facility (in the case that home health services were furnished to an individual who was directly admitted to the home health agency from such a facility), the Secretary may use documentation in the medical record of the home health agency as supporting material, as appropriate to the case involved. For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), an individual shall be considered to be "confined to his home" if the individual has a condition, due to an illness or injury, that restricts the ability of the individual to leave his or her home except with the assistance of another individual or the aid of a supportive device (such as crutches, a cane, a wheelchair, or a walker), or if the individual has a condition such that leaving his or her home is medically contraindicated. While an individual does not have to be bedridden to be considered "confined to his home", the condition of the individual should be such that there exists a normal inability to leave home and that leaving home requires a considerable and taxing effort by the individual. Any absence of an individual from the home attributable to the need to receive health care treatment, including regular absences for the purpose of participating in therapeutic, psychosocial, or medical treatment in an adult day-care program that is licensed or certified by a State, or accredited, to furnish adult day-care services in the State shall not disqualify an individual from being considered to be "confined to his home". Any other absence of an individual from the home shall not so disqualify an individual if the absence is of infrequent or of relatively short duration. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any absence
* * *