SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ff. Determinations; appeals
(a) Initial determinations
(1) Promulgations of regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A or part B in accordance with those regulations for the following:
* * *
The Secretary shall establish in regulations time limits for the filing of a request for a hearing by the Secretary in accordance with provisions in
(E) Amounts in controversy
(i) In general
A hearing (by the Secretary) shall not be available to an individual under this section if the amount in controversy is less than $100, and judicial review shall not be available to the individual if the amount in controversy is less than $1,000.
(ii) Aggregation of claims
In determining the amount in controversy, the Secretary, under regulations, shall allow two or more appeals to be aggregated if the appeals involve—
(I) the delivery of similar or related services to the same individual by one or more providers of services or suppliers, or
(II) common issues of law and fact arising from services furnished to two or more individuals by one or more providers of services or suppliers.
(iii) Adjustment of dollar amounts
For requests for hearings or judicial review made in a year after 2004, the dollar amounts specified in clause (i) shall be equal to such dollar amounts increased by the percentage increase in the medical care component of the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for July 2003 to the July preceding the year involved. Any amount determined under the previous sentence that is not a multiple of $10 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(F) Expedited proceedings
(i) Expedited determination
In the case of an individual who has received notice from a provider of services that such provider plans—
* * *
the individual may request, in writing or orally, an expedited determination or an expedited reconsideration of an initial determination made under subsection (a)(1), as the case may be, and the Secretary shall provide such expedited determination or expedited reconsideration.
(ii) Reference to expedited access to judicial review
For the provision relating to expedited access to judicial review, see paragraph (2).
(G) Reopening and revision of determinations
The Secretary may reopen or revise any initial determination or reconsidered determination described in this subsection under guidelines established by the Secretary in regulations.
(2) Expedited access to judicial review
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish a process under which a provider of services or supplier that furnishes an item or service or an individual entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both, who has filed an appeal under paragraph (1) (other than an appeal filed under paragraph (1)(F)(i)) may obtain access to judicial review when a review entity (described in subparagraph (D)), on its own motion or at the request of the appellant, determines that the Departmental Appeals Board does not have the authority to decide the question of law or regulation relevant to the matters in controversy and that there is no material issue of fact in dispute. The appellant may make such request only once with respect to a question of law or regulation for a specific matter in dispute in a case of an appeal.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "review entity" means an entity of up to three reviewers who are administrative law judges or members of the Departmental Appeals Board selected for purposes of making determinations under this paragraph.
(3) Requiring full and early presentation of evidence by providers
A provider of services or supplier may not introduce evidence in any appeal under this section that was not presented at the reconsideration conducted by the qualified independent contractor under subsection (c), unless there is good cause which precluded the introduction of such evidence at or before that reconsideration.
(c) Conduct of reconsiderations by independent contractors
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into contracts with qualified independent contractors to conduct reconsiderations of initial determinations made under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(1). Contracts shall be for an initial term of three years and shall be renewable on a triennial basis thereafter.
(2) Qualified independent contractor
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified independent contractor" means an entity or organization that is independent of any organization under contract with the Secretary that makes initial determinations under subsection (a)(1), and that meets the requirements established by the Secretary consistent with paragraph (3).
(3) Requirements
* * *
(i) Upon the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved party, such a determination shall be reviewed by an administrative law judge. The administrative law judge—
(I) shall review the record and shall permit discovery and the taking of evidence to evaluate the reasonableness of the determination, if the administrative law judge determines that the record is incomplete or lacks adequate information to support the validity of the determination;
(II) may, as appropriate, consult with appropriate scientific and clinical experts; and
(III) shall defer only to the reasonable findings of fact, reasonable interpretations of law, and reasonable applications of fact to law by the Secretary.
(ii) Upon the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved party, a decision of an administrative law judge under clause (i) shall be reviewed by the Departmental Appeals Board of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(iii) The Secretary shall implement a decision of the administrative law judge or the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days of receipt of such decision.
(iv) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of local coverage determination
* * *
from receiving (and submitting a claim for) such physicians' services and from obtaining administrative or judicial review respecting such claim under the other applicable provisions of this section. Failure to seek a prior determination under this subsection with respect to physicians' service shall not be taken into account in such administrative or judicial review.
(C) No prior determination after receipt of services
Once an individual is provided physicians' services, there shall be no prior determination under this subsection with respect to such physicians' services.
(i) Mediation process for local coverage determinations
(1) Establishment of process
The Secretary shall establish a mediation process under this subsection through the use of a physician trained in mediation and employed by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
(2) Responsibility of mediator
Under the process established in paragraph (1), such a mediator shall mediate in disputes between groups representing providers of services, suppliers (as defined in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1869, as added