SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395b–1. Incentives for economy while maintaining or improving quality in provision of health services
(a) Grants and contracts to develop and engage in experiments and demonstration projects
* * *
(i) which such assistant is legally authorized to perform by the State or political subdivision wherein such services are performed, and
(ii) for which such physician assumes full legal and ethical responsibility as to the necessity, propriety, and quality thereof;
(H) to establish an experimental program to provide day-care services, which consist of such personal care, supervision, and services as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, for individuals eligible to enroll in the supplemental medical insurance program established under part B of this subchapter and subchapter XIX of this chapter, in day-care centers which meet such standards as the Secretary shall by regulation establish;
(I) to determine whether the services of clinical psychologists may be made more generally available to persons eligible for services under this subchapter and subchapter XIX of this chapter in a manner consistent with quality of care and equitable and efficient administration;
(J) to develop or demonstrate improved methods for the investigation and prosecution of fraud in the provision of care or services under the health programs established by this chapter; and
(K) to determine whether the use of competitive bidding in the awarding of contracts, or the use of other methods of reimbursement, under part B of subchapter XI would be efficient and effective methods of furthering the purposes of that part.
For purposes of this subsection, "health programs established by this chapter" means the program established by this subchapter and a program established by a plan of a State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter.
(2) Grants, payments under contracts, and other expenditures made for experiments and demonstration projects under paragraph (1) shall be made in appropriate part from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund (established by
(b) Waiver of certain payment or reimbursement requirements; advice and recommendations of specialists preceding experiments and demonstration projects
In the case of any experiment or demonstration project under subsection (a), the Secretary may waive compliance with the requirements of this subchapter and subchapter XIX of this chapter insofar as such requirements relate to reimbursement or payment on the basis of reasonable cost, or (in the case of physicians) on the basis of reasonable charge, or to reimbursement or payment only for such services or items as may be specified in the experiment; and costs incurred in such experiment or demonstration project in excess of the costs which would otherwise be reimbursed or paid under such subchapters may be reimbursed or paid to the extent that such waiver applies to them (with such excess being borne by the Secretary). No experiment or demonstration project shall be engaged in or developed under subsection (a) until the Secretary obtains the advice and recommendations of specialists who are competent to evaluate the proposed experiment or demonstration project as
* * *