SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395l. Payment of benefits
(a) Amounts
Except as provided in
(1) in the case of services described in
(2) in the case of services described in
(A) with respect to home health services (other than a covered osteoporosis drug) (as defined in
* * *
In this paragraph, the "pre-BBA amount" means, with respect to covered OPD services furnished by a hospital in a year, an amount equal to the product of the reasonable cost of the hospital for such services for the portions of the hospital's cost reporting period (or periods) occurring in the year and the base OPD payment-to-cost ratio for the hospital (as defined in clause (ii)).
(ii) Base payment-to-cost ratio defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, the "base payment-to-cost ratio" for a hospital means the ratio of—
(I) the hospital's reimbursement under this part for covered OPD services furnished during the cost reporting period ending in 1996 (or in the case of a hospital that did not submit a cost report for such period, during the first subsequent cost reporting period ending before 2001 for which the hospital submitted a cost report), including any reimbursement for such services through cost-sharing described in subparagraph (E), to
(II) the reasonable cost of such services for such period.
The Secretary shall determine such ratios as if the amendments made by section 4521 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 were in effect in 1996.
(G) Interim payments
The Secretary shall make payments under this paragraph to hospitals on an interim basis, subject to retrospective adjustments based on settled cost reports.
(H) No effect on copayments
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the unadjusted copayment amount described in paragraph (3)(B) or the copayment amount under paragraph (8).
(I) Application without regard to budget neutrality
The additional payments made under this paragraph—
(i) shall not be considered an adjustment under paragraph (2)(E); and
* * *
(A) the system under this subsection shall not apply to covered OPD services furnished before January 1, 2000; and
(B) the Secretary may establish a separate conversion factor for such services in a manner that specifically takes into account the unique costs incurred by such hospitals by virtue of their patient population and service intensity.
(12) Limitation on review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(A) the development of the classification system under paragraph (2), including the establishment of groups and relative payment weights for covered OPD services, of wage adjustment factors, other adjustments, and methods described in paragraph (2)(F);
(B) the calculation of base amounts under paragraph (3);
(C) periodic adjustments made under paragraph (6);
(D) the establishment of a separate conversion factor under paragraph (8)(B); and
(E) the determination of the fixed multiple, or a fixed dollar cutoff amount, the marginal cost of care, or applicable percentage under paragraph (5) or the determination of insignificance of cost, the duration of the additional payments, the determination and deletion of initial and new categories (consistent with subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (6)), the portion of the medicare OPD fee schedule amount associated with particular devices, drugs, or biologicals, and the application of any pro rata reduction under paragraph (6).
(13) Authorization of adjustment for rural hospitals
(A) Study
The Secretary shall conduct a study to determine if, under the system under this subsection, costs incurred by hospitals located in rural areas by ambulatory payment classification groups (APCs) exceed those costs incurred by hospitals located in urban areas.
(B) Authorization of adjustment
Insofar as the Secretary determines under subparagraph (A) that costs incurred by hospitals located in rural areas exceed those costs incurred by hospitals located in urban areas, the Secretary shall provide for an appropriate adjustment under paragraph (2)(E) to reflect those higher costs by January 1, 2006.
(14) Drug APC payment rates
(A) In general
The amount of payment under this subsection for a specified covered outpatient drug (defined in subparagraph (B)) that is furnished as part of a covered OPD service (or group of services)—
(i) in 2004, in the case of—
(I) a sole source drug shall in no case be less than 88 percent, or exceed 95 percent, of the reference average wholesale price for the drug;
(II) an innovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 68 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug; or
(III) a noninnovator multiple source drug shall in no case exceed 46 percent of the reference average wholesale price for the drug;
(ii) in 2005, in the case of—
(I) a sole source drug shall in no case be less than 83 percent, or exceed 95 percent, of the reference average wholesale price for the drug;
* * *
(i) The determination of the applicable items and services under subparagraph (A) and applicable payment systems under subparagraph (C).
(ii) The determination of whether a department of a provider meets the term described in subparagraph (B).
(iii) Any information that hospitals are required to report pursuant to subparagraph (D).
(iv) The determination of an audit under subparagraph (B)(vii).
(22) Review and revisions of payments for non-opioid alternative treatments
(A) In general
With respect to payments made under this subsection for covered OPD services (or groups of services), including covered OPD services assigned to a comprehensive ambulatory payment classification, the Secretary—
(i) shall, as soon as practicable, conduct a review (part of which may include a request for information) of payments for opioids and evidence-based non-opioid alternatives for pain management (including drugs and devices, nerve blocks, surgical injections, and neuromodulation) with a goal of ensuring that there are not financial incentives to use opioids instead of non-opioid alternatives;
(ii) may, as the Secretary determines appropriate, conduct subsequent reviews of such payments; and
(iii) shall consider the extent to which revisions under this subsection to such payments (such as the creation of additional groups of covered OPD services to classify separately those procedures that utilize opioids and non-opioid alternatives for pain management) would reduce payment incentives to use opioids instead of non-opioid alternatives for pain management.
(B) Priority
* * *