SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
Subject to subparagraph (H)(ii), this subsection shall constitute the exclusive provision of this subchapter for payment for prosthetic devices, orthotics, and prosthetics under this part or under part A to a home health agency.
(E) Exception for certain items
Payment for ostomy supplies, tracheostomy supplies, and urologicals shall be made in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(2).
(F) Special payment rules for certain prosthetics and custom-fabricated orthotics
(i) In general
No payment shall be made under this subsection for an item of custom-fabricated orthotics described in clause (ii) or for an item of prosthetics unless such item is—
(I) furnished by a qualified practitioner; and
(II) fabricated by a qualified practitioner or a qualified supplier at a facility that meets such criteria as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(ii) Description of custom-fabricated item
(I) In general
An item described in this clause is an item of custom-fabricated orthotics that requires education, training, and experience to custom-fabricate and that is included in a list established by the Secretary in subclause (II). Such an item does not include shoes and shoe inserts.
(II) List of items
* * *
In the case of therapy services furnished on or after April 1, 2013, and for which payment is made under this subsection pursuant to the applicable fee schedule amount (as defined in paragraph (3)), instead of the 25 percent multiple procedure payment reduction specified in the final rule published by the Secretary in the Federal Register on November 29, 2010, the reduction percentage shall be 50 percent.
(l) Establishment of fee schedule for ambulance services
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a fee schedule for payment for ambulance services whether provided directly by a supplier or provider or under arrangement with a provider under this part through a negotiated rulemaking process described in title 5 and in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Considerations
In establishing such fee schedule, the Secretary shall—
(A) establish mechanisms to control increases in expenditures for ambulance services under this part;
(B) establish definitions for ambulance services which link payments to the type of services provided;
(C) consider appropriate regional and operational differences;
(D) consider adjustments to payment rates to account for inflation and other relevant factors; and
(E) phase in the application of the payment rates under the fee schedule in an efficient and fair manner consistent with paragraph (11), except that such phase-in shall provide for full payment of any national mileage rate for ambulance services provided by suppliers that are paid by carriers in any of the 50 States where payment by a carrier for such services for all such suppliers in such State did not, prior to the implementation of the
* * *
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring an eligible telehealth individual to be presented by a physician or practitioner at the originating site for the furnishing of a service via a telecommunications system, unless it is medically necessary (as determined by the physician or practitioner at the distant site).
(3) Limitation on beneficiary charges
(A) Physician and practitioner
The provisions of
(B) Originating site
The provisions of
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection:
(A) Distant site
Subject to paragraph (8), the term "distant site" means the site at which the physician or practitioner is located at the time the service is provided via a telecommunications system.
(B) Eligible telehealth individual
The term "eligible telehealth individual" means an individual enrolled under this part who receives a telehealth service furnished at an originating site.
(C) Originating site
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (iii) and paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), the term "originating site" means only those sites described in clause (ii) at which the eligible telehealth individual is located at the time the service is furnished via a telecommunications system and only if such site is located—
(I) in an area that is designated as a rural health professional shortage area under
(II) in a county that is not included in a Metropolitan Statistical Area; or
(III) from an entity that participates in a Federal telemedicine demonstration project that has been approved by (or receives funding from) the Secretary of Health and Human Services as of December 31, 2000.
(ii) Sites described
The sites referred to in clause (i) are the following sites:
(I) The office of a physician or practitioner.
(II) A critical access hospital (as defined in
(III) A rural health clinic (as defined in
(IV) A Federally qualified health center (as defined in
(V) A hospital (as defined in
(VI) A hospital-based or critical access hospital-based renal dialysis center (including satellites).
(VII) A skilled nursing facility (as defined in
(VIII) A community mental health center (as defined in
(IX) A renal dialysis facility, but only for purposes of
* * *
This subparagraph shall not apply if payment would otherwise be allowed—
(I) under this paragraph (with respect to telehealth services furnished to an eligible telehealth individual with a substance use disorder diagnosis for purposes of treatment of such disorder or co-occurring mental health disorder); or
(II) under this subsection without application of this paragraph.
(8) Enhancing telehealth services for Federally qualified health centers and rural health clinics
(A) In general
During the emergency period described in
(i) the Secretary shall pay for telehealth services that are furnished via a telecommunications system by a Federally qualified health center or a rural health clinic to an eligible telehealth individual enrolled under this part notwithstanding that the Federally qualified health center or rural clinic providing the telehealth service is not at the same location as the beneficiary;
(ii) the amount of payment to a Federally qualified health center or rural health clinic that serves as a distant site for such a telehealth service shall be determined under subparagraph (B); and
(iii) for purposes of this subsection—
(I) the term "distant site" includes a Federally qualified health center or rural health clinic that furnishes a telehealth service to an eligible telehealth individual; and
* * *