SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395y. Exclusions from coverage and medicare as secondary payer
(a) Items or services specifically excluded
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be made under part A or part B for any expenses incurred for items or services—
(1)(A) which, except for items and services described in a succeeding subparagraph or additional preventive services (as described in
(B) in the case of items and services described in
(C) in the case of hospice care, which are not reasonable and necessary for the palliation or management of terminal illness,
(D) in the case of clinical care items and services provided with the concurrence of the Secretary and with respect to research and experimentation conducted by, or under contract with, the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission or the Secretary, which are not reasonable and necessary to carry out the purposes of
(E) in the case of research conducted pursuant to
(F) in the case of screening mammography, which is performed more frequently than is covered under
(G) in the case of prostate cancer screening tests (as defined in
(H) in the case of colorectal cancer screening tests, which are performed more frequently than is covered under
(I) the frequency and duration of home health services which are in excess of normative guidelines that the Secretary shall establish by regulation,
(J) in the case of a drug or biological specified in
(K) in the case of an initial preventive physical examination, which is performed more than 1 year after the date the individual's first coverage period begins under part B,
(L) in the case of cardiovascular screening blood tests (as defined in
(M) in the case of a diabetes screening test (as defined in
* * *
(F) Limitation on beneficiary liability
An individual who is entitled to benefits under this subchapter and is furnished an item or service for which such benefits are incorrectly paid is not liable for repayment of such benefits under this paragraph unless payment of such benefits was made to the individual.
(2) Medicare secondary payer
(A) In general
Payment under this subchapter may not be made, except as provided in subparagraph (B), with respect to any item or service to the extent that—
(i) payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to the item or service as required under paragraph (1), or
(ii) payment has been made 3 or can reasonably be expected to be made 3 under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.
In this subsection, the term "primary plan" means a group health plan or large group health plan, to the extent that clause (i) applies, and a workmen's compensation law or plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or no fault insurance, to the extent that clause (ii) applies. An entity that engages in a business, trade, or profession shall be deemed to have a self-insured plan if it carries its own risk (whether by a failure to obtain insurance, or otherwise) in whole or in part.
(B) Conditional payment
(i) Authority to make conditional payment
* * *