SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395n. Procedure for payment of claims of providers of services
(a) Conditions for payment for services described in section 1395k(a)(2) of this title
* * *
To the extent provided by regulations, the certification and recertification requirements of paragraph (2) shall be deemed satisfied where, at a later date, a physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant (as the case may be) makes a certification of the kind provided in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) (whichever would have applied), but only where such certification is accompanied by such medical and other evidence as may be required by such regulations. With respect to the certification required by paragraph (2) for home health services furnished to any individual by a home health agency (other than an agency which is a governmental entity) and with respect to the establishment and review of a plan for such services, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations which shall become effective no later than July 1, 1981 (or in the case of regulations to implement the amendments made by section 3708 of the CARES Act the Secretary shall prescribe regulations which shall become effective no later than 6 months after March 27, 2020), and which prohibit a physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant who has a significant ownership interest in, or a significant financial or contractual relationship with, such home health agency from performing such certification and from establishing or reviewing such plan, except that such prohibition shall not apply with respect to a home health agency which is a sole community home health agency (as determined by the Secretary). For purposes of the preceding sentence, service by a physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant as an uncompensated officer or director of a home health agency shall not constitute having a significant ownership interest in, or a significant financial or contractual relationship with, such agency. For purposes of documentation for physician certification and recertification made under paragraph (2) on or after January 1, 2019 or no later than 6 months after March 27, 2020, for purposes of documentation for certification and recertification made under paragraph (2) by a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant,,1 and made with respect to home health services furnished by a home health agency, in addition to using documentation in the medical record of the physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant who so certifies or the medical record of the acute or post-acute care facility (in the case that home health services were furnished to an individual who was directly admitted to the home health agency from such a facility), the Secretary may use documentation in the medical record of the home health agency as supporting material, as appropriate to the case involved. For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), an individual shall be considered to be "confined to his home" if the individual has a condition, due to an illness or injury, that restricts the ability of the individual to leave his or her home except with the assistance of another individual or the aid of a supportive device (such as crutches, a cane, a wheelchair, or a walker), or if the individual has a condition such that leaving his or her home is medically contraindicated. While an individual does not have to be bedridden to be considered "confined to his home", the condition of the individual should be such that there exists a normal inability to leave home and that leaving home requires a considerable and taxing effort by the individual. Any absence of an individual from the home attributable to the need to receive health care treatment, including regular absences for the purpose of participating in therapeutic, psychosocial, or medical treatment in an adult day-care program that is licensed or certified by a State, or accredited, to furnish adult day-care services in the State shall not disqualify an individual from being considered to be "confined to his home". Any other absence of an individual from the home shall not so disqualify an individual if the absence is of infrequent or of relatively short duration. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any absence for the purpose of attending a religious service shall be deemed to be an absence of infrequent or short duration. In applying paragraph (1), the Secretary may specify exceptions to the 1 calendar year period specified in such paragraph.
(b) Conditions for payment for services described in section 1395x(s) of this title
(1) Payment may also be made to any hospital for services described in
(2) Payment may also be made on the basis of an itemized bill to an individual for services described in paragraph (1) of this subsection if (A) payment cannot be made under such paragraph (1) solely because the hospital does not elect, in accordance with
(c) Collection of charges from individuals for services specified in section 1395x(s) of this title
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and
(d) Payment to Federal provider of services or other Federal agencies prohibited
Subject to
(e) Payment to fund designated by medical staff or faculty of medical school
For purposes of services (1) which are inpatient hospital services by reason of paragraph (7) of
(A) such hospital has an agreement with the Secretary under
(B) the Secretary has received written assurances that (i) such payment will be used by such fund solely for the improvement of care to patients in such hospital or for educational or charitable purposes and (ii) the individuals who were furnished such services or any other persons will not be charged for such services (or if charged provision will be made for return of any moneys incorrectly collected).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1835, as added