SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–141. Medicare prescription drug discount card and transitional assistance program
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program under this section—
* * *
An endorsement of an endorsed program and a contract under subparagraph (B) shall be for the duration of the program under this section (including any transition applicable under subsection (a)(2)(C)(ii)), except that the Secretary may, with notice and for cause (as defined by the Secretary), terminate such endorsement and contract.
(D) Ensuring choice of programs
(i) In general
The Secretary shall ensure that there is available to each discount card eligible individual a choice of at least 2 endorsed programs (each offered by a different sponsor).
(ii) Limitation on number
The Secretary may limit (but not below 2) the number of sponsors in a State that are awarded contracts under this paragraph.
(3) Service area encompassing entire States
Except as provided in paragraph (9), if a prescription drug card sponsor that offers an endorsed program enrolls in the program individuals residing in any part of a State, the sponsor must permit any discount card eligible individual residing in any portion of the State to enroll in the program.
(4) Savings to medicare beneficiaries
Each prescription drug card sponsor that offers an endorsed discount card program shall pass on to discount card eligible individuals enrolled in the program negotiated prices on covered discount card drugs, including discounts negotiated with pharmacies and manufacturers, to the extent disclosed under subsection (i)(1).
(5) Grievance mechanism
Each prescription drug card sponsor shall provide meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the sponsor (including any entity or individual through which the sponsor carries out the endorsed discount card program) and enrollees in endorsed discount card programs of the sponsor under this section in a manner similar to that required under
(6) Confidentiality of enrollee records
(A) In general
For purposes of the program under this section, the operations of an endorsed program are covered functions and a prescription drug card sponsor is a covered entity for purposes of applying part C of subchapter XI and all regulatory provisions promulgated thereunder, including regulations (relating to privacy) adopted pursuant to the authority of the Secretary under section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (
(B) Waiver authority
In order to promote participation of sponsors in the program under this section, the Secretary may waive such relevant portions of regulations relating to privacy referred to in subparagraph (A), for such appropriate, limited period of time, as the Secretary specifies.
(7) Limitation on provision and marketing of products and services
The sponsor of an endorsed discount card program—
(A) may provide under the program—
(i) a product or service only if the product or service is directly related to a covered discount card drug; or
(ii) a discount price for nonprescription drugs; and
(B) may, to the extent otherwise permitted under paragraph (6) (relating to application of HIPAA requirements), market a product or service under the program only if the product or service is directly related to—
(i) a covered discount card drug; or
(ii) a drug described in subparagraph (A)(ii) and the marketing consists of information on the discounted price made available for the drug involved.
(8) Additional protections
Each endorsed discount card program shall meet such additional requirements as the Secretary identifies to protect and promote the interest of discount card eligible individuals, including requirements that ensure that discount card eligible individuals enrolled in endorsed discount card programs are not charged more than the lower of the price based on negotiated prices or the usual and customary price.
(9) Special rules for certain organizations
(A) In general
In the case of an organization that is offering a plan under part C or enrollment under a reasonable cost reimbursement contract under
(B) Special rules
The special rules under this subparagraph are as follows:
(i) Limitation on enrollment
The sponsor limits enrollment under this section under the endorsed discount card program to discount card eligible individuals who are enrolled in the part C plan involved or under the reasonable cost reimbursement contract involved and is not required nor permitted to enroll other individuals under such program.
(ii) Pharmacy access
Pharmacy access requirements under subsection (e)(1)(B) are deemed to be met if the access is made available through a pharmacy network (and not only through mail order) and the network used by the sponsor is approved by the Secretary.
(iii) Sponsor requirements
The Secretary may waive the application of such requirements for a sponsor as the Secretary determines to be duplicative or to conflict with a requirement of the organization under part C or
(i) Disclosure and oversight
(1) Disclosure
Each prescription drug card sponsor offering an endorsed discount card program shall disclose to the Secretary (in a manner specified by the Secretary) information relating to program performance, use of prescription drugs by discount card eligible individuals enrolled in the program, the extent to which negotiated price concessions described in subsection (e)(1)(A)(ii) made available to the entity by a manufacturer are passed through to enrollees through pharmacies or otherwise, and such other information as the Secretary may specify. The provisions of
(2) Oversight; audit and inspection authority
* * *