SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395gg. Overpayment on behalf of individuals and settlement of claims for benefits on behalf of deceased individuals
(a) Payments to providers of services or other person regarded as payment to individuals
Any payment under this subchapter to any provider of services or other person with respect to any items or services furnished any individual shall be regarded as a payment to such individual.
(b) Incorrect payments on behalf of individuals; payment adjustment
Where—
(1) more than the correct amount is paid under this subchapter to a provider of services or other person for items or services furnished an individual and the Secretary determines (A) that, within such period as he may specify, the excess over the correct amount cannot be recouped from such provider of services or other person, or (B) that such provider of services or other person was without fault with respect to the payment of such excess over the correct amount, or
(2) any payment has been made under
proper adjustments shall be made, under regulations prescribed (after consultation with the Railroad Retirement Board) by the Secretary, by decreasing subsequent payments—
(3) to which such individual is entitled under subchapter II of this chapter or under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [
(4) if such individual dies before such adjustment has been completed, to which any other individual is entitled under subchapter II of this chapter or under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [
As soon as practicable after any adjustment under paragraph (3) or (4) is determined to be necessary, the Secretary, for purposes of this section,
(c) Exception to subsection (b) payment adjustment
There shall be no adjustment as provided in subsection (b) (nor shall there be recovery) in any case where the incorrect payment has been made (including payments under
(d) Liability of certifying or disbursing officer for failure to recoup
* * *