SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i. Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
(a) Creation; deposits; transfers from Treasury
There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund" (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Trust Fund"). The Trust Fund shall consist of such gifts and bequests as may be made as provided in
* * *
Not later than January 1, the Secretary and the Attorney General shall submit jointly a report to Congress which identifies—
(A) the amounts appropriated to the Trust Fund for the previous fiscal year under paragraph (2)(A) and the source of such amounts; and
(B) the amounts appropriated from the Trust Fund for such year under paragraph (3) and the justification for the expenditure of such amounts.
(6) GAO report
Not later than June 1, 1998, and January 1 of 2000, 2002, and 2004, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit a report to Congress which—
(A) identifies—
(i) the amounts appropriated to the Trust Fund for the previous two fiscal years under paragraph (2)(A) and the source of such amounts; and
(ii) the amounts appropriated from the Trust Fund for such fiscal years under paragraph (3) and the justification for the expenditure of such amounts;
(B) identifies any expenditures from the Trust Fund with respect to activities not involving the program under this subchapter;
(C) identifies any savings to the Trust Fund, and any other savings, resulting from expenditures from the Trust Fund; and
(D) analyzes such other aspects of the operation of the Trust Fund as the Comptroller General of the United States considers appropriate.
(7) Additional funding
In addition to the funds otherwise appropriated to the Account from the Trust Fund under paragraphs (3) and (4) and for purposes described in paragraphs (3)(C) and (4)(A), there are hereby appropriated an additional $10,000,000 to such Account from such Trust Fund for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2020. The funds appropriated under this paragraph shall be allocated in the same proportion as the total funding appropriated with respect to paragraphs (3)(A) and (4)(A) was allocated with respect to fiscal year 2010, and shall be available without further appropriation until expended.
(8) Additional funding
(A) In general
In addition to the funds otherwise appropriated to the Account from the Trust Fund under paragraphs (3)(C) and (4)(A) and for purposes described in paragraphs (3)(C) and (4)(A), there are hereby appropriated to such Account from such Trust Fund the following additional amounts:
(i) For fiscal year 2011, $95,000,000.
(ii) For fiscal year 2012, $55,000,000.
(iii) For each of fiscal years 2013 and 2014, $30,000,000.
(iv) For each of fiscal years 2015 and 2016, $20,000,000.
(B) Allocation
The funds appropriated under this paragraph shall be allocated in the same proportion as the total funding appropriated with respect to paragraphs (3)(A) and (4)(A) was allocated with respect to fiscal year 2010, and shall be available without further appropriation until expended.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1817, as added