SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m–1. Improving policies for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
(a) Reporting of private sector payment rates for establishment of medicare payment rates
* * *
Subject to subparagraph (B), beginning January 1, 2016, and every 3 years thereafter (or, annually, in the case of reporting with respect to an advanced diagnostic laboratory test, as defined in subsection (d)(5)), an applicable laboratory (as defined in paragraph (2)) shall report to the Secretary, at a time specified by the Secretary (referred to in this subsection as the "reporting period"), applicable information (as defined in paragraph (3)) for a data collection period (as defined in paragraph (4)) for each clinical diagnostic laboratory test that the laboratory furnishes during such period for which payment is made under this part.
(B) Revised reporting period
In the case of reporting with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory tests that are not advanced diagnostic laboratory tests, the Secretary shall revise the reporting period under subparagraph (A) such that—
(i) no reporting is required during the period beginning January 1, 2020, and ending December 31, 2024;
(ii) reporting is required during the period beginning January 1, 2025, and ending March 31, 2025; and
(iii) reporting is required every three years after the period described in clause (ii).
(2) Definition of applicable laboratory
In this section, the term "applicable laboratory" means a laboratory that, with respect to its revenues under this subchapter, a majority of such revenues are from this section,
(3) Applicable information defined
(A) In general
In this section, subject to subparagraph (B), the term "applicable information" means, with respect to a laboratory test for a data collection period, the following:
(i) The payment rate (as determined in accordance with paragraph (5)) that was paid by each private payor for the test during the period.
(ii) The volume of such tests for each such payor for the period.
(B) Exception for certain contractual arrangements
Such term shall not include information with respect to a laboratory test for which payment is made on a capitated basis or other similar payment basis during the data collection period.
(4) Data collection period defined
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in this section, the term "data collection period" means a period of time, such as a previous 12 month period, specified by the Secretary.
(B) Exception
In the case of the reporting period described in paragraph (1)(B)(ii) with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory tests that are not advanced diagnostic laboratory tests, the term "data collection period" means the period beginning January 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2019.
(5) Treatment of discounts
The payment rate reported by a laboratory under this subsection shall reflect all discounts, rebates, coupons, and other price concessions, including those described in
(6) Ensuring complete reporting
* * *
(1) Use of private payor rate information to determine medicare payment rates
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (3) and subsections (c) and (d), in the case of a clinical diagnostic laboratory test furnished on or after January 1, 2017, the payment amount under this section shall be equal to the weighted median determined for the test under paragraph (2) for the most recent data collection period.
(B) Application of payment amounts to hospital laboratories
The payment amounts established under this section shall apply to a clinical diagnostic laboratory test furnished by a hospital laboratory if such test is paid for separately, and not as part of a bundled payment under
(2) Calculation of weighted median
For each laboratory test with respect to which information is reported under subsection (a) for a data collection period, the Secretary shall calculate a weighted median for the test for the period, by arraying the distribution of all payment rates reported for the period for each test weighted by volume for each payor and each laboratory.
(3) Phase-in of reductions from private payor rate implementation
(A) In general
Payment amounts determined under this subsection for a clinical diagnostic laboratory test for each of 2017 through 2027 shall not result in a reduction in payments for a clinical diagnostic laboratory test for the year of greater than the applicable percent (as defined in subparagraph (B)) of the amount of payment for the test for the preceding year.
(B) Applicable percent defined
In this paragraph, the term "applicable percent" means—
(i) for each of 2017 through 2020, 10 percent;
(ii) for each of 2021 through 2024, 0 percent; and
(iii) for each of 2025 through 2027, 15 percent.
(C) No application to new tests
This paragraph shall not apply to payment amounts determined under this section for either of the following.
(i) A new test under subsection (c).
(ii) A new advanced diagnostic test 1 (as defined in subsection (d)(5)) under subsection (d).
(4) Application of market rates
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), once established for a year following a data collection period, the payment amounts under this subsection shall continue to apply until the year following the next data collection period.
(B) Other adjustments not applicable
The payment amounts under this section shall not be subject to any adjustment (including any geographic adjustment, budget neutrality adjustment, annual update, or other adjustment).
(5) Sample collection fee
In the case of a sample collected from an individual in a skilled nursing facility or by a laboratory on behalf of a home health agency, the nominal fee that would otherwise apply under
(c) Payment for new tests that are not advanced diagnostic laboratory tests
(1) Payment during initial period
* * *