SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
A Medicare+Choice plan (other than an MSA plan) offered by a Medicare+Choice organization satisfies paragraph (1)(A), with respect to benefits for items and services furnished other than through a provider or other person that has a contract with the organization offering the plan, if the plan provides payment in an amount so that—
(i) the sum of such payment amount and any cost sharing provided for under the plan, is equal to at least
(ii) the total dollar amount of payment for such items and services as would otherwise be authorized under parts A and B (including any balance billing permitted under such parts).
(B) Reference to related provisions
For provision relating to—
(i) limitations on balance billing against Medicare+Choice organizations for non-contract providers, see subsection (k) and
(ii) limiting actuarial value of enrollee liability for covered benefits, see
(C) Election of uniform coverage determination
In the case of a Medicare+Choice organization that offers a Medicare+Choice plan in an area in which more than one local coverage determination is applied with respect to different parts of the area, the organization may elect to have the local coverage determination for the part of the area that is most beneficial to Medicare+Choice enrollees (as identified by the Secretary) apply with respect to all Medicare+Choice enrollees enrolled in the plan.
(3) Supplemental benefits
(A) Benefits included subject to Secretary's approval
* * *
In this subparagraph, the term "chronically ill enrollee" means an enrollee in an MA plan that the Secretary determines—
(I) has one or more comorbid and medically complex chronic conditions that is life threatening or significantly limits the overall health or function of the enrollee;
(II) has a high risk of hospitalization or other adverse health outcomes; and
(III) requires intensive care coordination.
(4) Organization as secondary payer
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to
(A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or
(B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.
(5) National coverage determinations and legislative changes in benefits
If there is a national coverage determination or legislative change in benefits required to be provided under this part made in the period beginning on the date of an announcement under
(A) such determination or legislative change in benefits shall not apply to contracts under this part until the first contract year that begins after the end of such period, and
(B) if such coverage determination or legislative change provides for coverage of additional benefits or coverage under additional circumstances,
* * *
(i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(4) Assuring access to services in Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
In addition to any other requirements under this part, in the case of a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan, the organization offering the plan must demonstrate to the Secretary that the organization has sufficient number and range of health care professionals and providers willing to provide services under the terms of the plan. Subject to paragraphs (5) and (6), the Secretary shall find that an organization has met such requirement with respect to any category of health care professional or provider if, with respect to that category of provider—
(A) the plan has established payment rates for covered services furnished by that category of provider that are not less than the payment rates provided for under part A, part B, or both, for such services, or
(B) the plan has contracts or agreements (other than deemed contracts or agreements under subsection (j)(6)) with a sufficient number and range of providers within such category to meet the access standards in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1),
* * *