SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395b. Option to individuals to obtain other health insurance protection
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any State from providing, or any individual from purchasing or otherwise securing, protection against the cost of any health services.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1803, as added