SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395s. Payment of premiums
(a) Deductions from section 402 or 423 monthly benefits
(1) In the case of an individual who is entitled to monthly benefits under
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, from time to time, transfer from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund to the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund the aggregate amount deducted under paragraph (1) for the period to which such transfer relates from benefits under
(b) Deductions from railroad retirement annuities or pensions
(1) In the case of an individual who is entitled to receive for a month an annuity under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, from time to time, transfer from the Railroad Retirement Account to the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund the aggregate amount deducted under paragraph (1) for the period to which such transfer relates. Such transfers shall be made on the basis of a certification by the Railroad Retirement Board and shall be appropriately adjusted to the extent that prior transfers were too great or too small.
(c) Portion of monthly premium in excess of deducted amount
If an individual to whom subsection (a) or (b) applies estimates that the amount which will be available for deduction under such subsection for any premium payment period will be less than the amount of the monthly premiums for such period, he may (under regulations) pay to the Secretary such portion of the monthly premiums for such period as he desires.
(d) Deductions from civil service retirement annuities
(1) In the case of an individual receiving an annuity under subchapter III of
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, from time to time, but not less often than quarterly, transfer from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund, or the account (if any) applicable in the case of such other law administered by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, to the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund the aggregate amount deducted under paragraph (1) for the period to which such transfer relates. Such transfer shall be made on the basis of a certification by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management and shall be appropriately adjusted to the extent that prior transfers were too great or too small.
(e) Manner and time of payment prescribed by Secretary
In the case of an individual who participates in the insurance program established by this part but with respect to whom none of the preceding provisions of this section applies, or with respect to whom subsection (c) applies, the premiums shall be paid to the Secretary at such times, and in such manner, as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(f) Deposit of amounts in Treasury
Amounts paid to the Secretary under subsection (c) or (e) shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund.
(g) Premium payability period
In the case of an individual who participates in the insurance program established by this part, premiums shall be payable for the period commencing with the first month of his coverage period and ending with the month in which he dies or, if earlier, in which his coverage under such program terminates.
(h) Exempted monthly benefits
In the case of an individual who is enrolled under the program established by this part as a member of a coverage group to which an agreement with a State entered into pursuant to
(i) Adjustments for individuals enrolled in Medicare+Choice plans
In the case of an individual enrolled in a Medicare+Choice plan, the Secretary shall provide for necessary adjustments of the monthly beneficiary premium to reflect 80 percent of any reduction elected under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1840, as added