SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395x. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Spell of illness
The term "spell of illness" with respect to any individual means a period of consecutive days—
* * *
(CC) items and services furnished under a cardiac rehabilitation program (as defined in subsection (eee)(1)) or under a pulmonary rehabilitation program (as defined in subsection (fff)(1));
(DD) items and services furnished under an intensive cardiac rehabilitation program (as defined in subsection (eee)(4));
(EE) kidney disease education services (as defined in subsection (ggg));
(FF) personalized prevention plan services (as defined in subsection (hhh));
(GG) home infusion therapy (as defined in subsection (iii)(1));
(HH) opioid use disorder treatment services (as defined in subsection (jjj));
(II) marriage and family therapist services (as defined in subsection (lll)(1)) and mental health counselor services (as defined in subsection (lll)(3)); and
(JJ) lymphedema compression treatment items (as defined in subsection (mmm));
(3) diagnostic X-ray tests (including tests under the supervision of a physician, furnished in a place of residence used as the patient's home, if the performance of such tests meets such conditions relating to health and safety as the Secretary may find necessary and including diagnostic mammography if conducted by a facility that has a certificate (or provisional certificate) issued under section 354 of the Public Health Service Act [
(4) X-ray, radium, and radioactive isotope therapy, including materials and services of technicians;
(5) surgical dressings, and splints, casts, and other devices used for reduction of fractures and dislocations;
(6) durable medical equipment;
(7) ambulance service where the use of other methods of transportation is contraindicated by the individual's condition, but, subject to
* * *
(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "drugs" also includes any drugs or biologicals used in an anticancer chemotherapeutic regimen for a medically accepted indication (as described in subparagraph (B)).
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term "medically accepted indication", with respect to the use of a drug, includes any use which has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration for the drug, and includes another use of the drug if—
(i) the drug has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration; and
(ii)(I) such use is supported by one or more citations which are included (or approved for inclusion) in one or more of the following compendia: the American Hospital Formulary Service-Drug Information, the American Medical Association Drug Evaluations, the United States Pharmacopoeia-Drug Information (or its successor publications), and other authoritative compendia as identified by the Secretary, unless the Secretary has determined that the use is not medically appropriate or the use is identified as not indicated in one or more such compendia, or
(II) the carrier involved determines, based upon guidance provided by the Secretary to carriers for determining accepted uses of drugs, that such use is medically accepted based on supportive clinical evidence in peer reviewed medical literature appearing in publications which have been identified for purposes of this subclause by the Secretary.
The Secretary may revise the list of compendia in clause (ii)(I) as is appropriate for identifying medically accepted indications for drugs. On and after January 1, 2010, no compendia may be included on the list of compendia under this subparagraph unless the compendia has 4 a publicly transparent process for evaluating therapies and for identifying potential conflicts of interests.
(u) Provider of services
The term "provider of services" means a hospital, critical access hospital, rural emergency hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program, or, for purposes of section 1395f(g) and
(v) Reasonable costs
(1)(A) The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services; except that in any case to which paragraph (2) or (3) applies, the amount of the payment determined under such paragraph with respect to the services involved shall be considered the reasonable cost of such services. In prescribing the regulations referred to in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall consider, among other things, the principles generally applied by national organizations or established prepayment organizations (which have developed such principles) in computing the amount of payment, to be made by persons other than the recipients of services, to providers of services on account of services furnished to such recipients by such providers. Such regulations may provide for determination of the costs of services on a per diem, per unit, per
* * *
into account both direct and indirect costs of providers of services (excluding therefrom any such costs, including standby costs, which are determined in accordance with regulations to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of services covered by the insurance programs established under this subchapter) in order that, under the methods of determining costs, the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by the insurance programs established by this subchapter will not be borne by individuals not so covered, and the costs with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by such insurance programs, and (ii) provide for the making of suitable retroactive corrective adjustments where, for a provider of services for any fiscal period, the aggregate reimbursement produced by the methods of determining costs proves to be either inadequate or excessive.
(B) In the case of extended care services, the regulations under subparagraph (A) shall not include provision for specific recognition of a return on equity capital.
(C) Where a hospital has an arrangement with a medical school under which the faculty of such school provides services at such hospital, an amount not in excess of the reasonable cost of such services to the medical school shall be included in determining the reasonable cost to the hospital of furnishing services—
(i) for which payment may be made under part A, but only if—
* * *
(1) The term "cardiac rehabilitation program" means a program (as described in paragraph (2)) that furnishes the items and services described in paragraph (3) under the supervision of a physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1)) or a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in subsection (aa)(5)).
(2) A program described in this paragraph is a program under which—
(A) items and services under the program are delivered—
(i) in a physician's office;
(ii) in a hospital on an outpatient basis; or
(iii) in other settings determined appropriate by the Secretary;
(B) a physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1)) or a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in subsection (aa)(5)) is immediately available and accessible for medical consultation and medical emergencies at all times items and services are being furnished under the program, except that, in the case of items and services furnished under such a program in a hospital, such availability shall be presumed; and
(C) individualized treatment is furnished under a written plan established, reviewed, and signed by a physician every 30 days that describes—
(i) the individual's diagnosis;
(ii) the type, amount, frequency, and duration of the items and services furnished under the plan; and
(iii) the goals set for the individual under the plan.
(3) The items and services described in this paragraph are—
(A) physician-prescribed exercise;
* * *