SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m–1. Improving policies for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
(a) Reporting of private sector payment rates for establishment of medicare payment rates
* * *
If the Secretary determines that an applicable laboratory has failed to report or made a misrepresentation or omission in reporting information under this subsection with respect to a clinical diagnostic laboratory test, the Secretary may apply a civil money penalty in an amount of up to $10,000 per day for each failure to report or each such misrepresentation or omission.
(B) Application
The provisions of
(10) Confidentiality of information
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information disclosed by a laboratory under this subsection is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Secretary or a Medicare contractor in a form that discloses the identity of a specific payor or laboratory, or prices charged or payments made to any such laboratory, except—
(A) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section;
(B) to permit the Comptroller General to review the information provided;
(C) to permit the Director of the Congressional Budget Office to review the information provided; and
(D) to permit the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission to review the information provided.
(11) Protection from public disclosure
A payor shall not be identified on information reported under this subsection. The name of an applicable laboratory under this subsection shall be exempt from disclosure under
(12) Regulations
Not later than June 30, 2015, the Secretary shall establish through notice and comment rulemaking parameters for data collection under this subsection.
(b) Payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
(1) Use of private payor rate information to determine medicare payment rates
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (3) and subsections (c) and (d), in the case of a clinical diagnostic laboratory test furnished on or after January 1, 2017, the payment amount under this section shall be equal to the weighted median determined for the test under paragraph (2) for the most recent data collection period.
(B) Application of payment amounts to hospital laboratories
The payment amounts established under this section shall apply to a clinical diagnostic laboratory test furnished by a hospital laboratory if such test is paid for separately, and not as part of a bundled payment under
(2) Calculation of weighted median
For each laboratory test with respect to which information is reported under subsection (a) for a data collection period, the Secretary shall calculate a weighted median for the test for the period, by arraying the distribution of all payment rates reported for the period for each test weighted by volume for each payor and each laboratory.
(3) Phase-in of reductions from private payor rate implementation
(A) In general
Payment amounts determined under this subsection for a clinical diagnostic laboratory test for each of 2017 through 2027 shall not result in a reduction in payments for a clinical diagnostic laboratory test for the year of greater than the applicable percent (as defined in subparagraph (B)) of the amount of payment for the test for the preceding year.
(B) Applicable percent defined
In this paragraph, the term "applicable percent" means—
(i) for each of 2017 through 2020, 10 percent;
(ii) for each of 2021 through 2024, 0 percent; and
(iii) for each of 2025 through 2027, 15 percent.
(C) No application to new tests
This paragraph shall not apply to payment amounts determined under this section for either of the following.
(i) A new test under subsection (c).
(ii) A new advanced diagnostic test 1 (as defined in subsection (d)(5)) under subsection (d).
(4) Application of market rates
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), once established for a year following a data collection period, the payment amounts under this subsection shall continue to apply until the year following the next data collection period.
(B) Other adjustments not applicable
The payment amounts under this section shall not be subject to any adjustment (including any geographic adjustment, budget neutrality adjustment, annual update, or other adjustment).
(5) Sample collection fee
In the case of a sample collected from an individual in a skilled nursing facility or by a laboratory on behalf of a home health agency, the nominal fee that would otherwise apply under
(c) Payment for new tests that are not advanced diagnostic laboratory tests
(1) Payment during initial period
In the case of a clinical diagnostic laboratory test that is assigned a new or substantially revised HCPCS code on or after April 1, 2014, and which is not an advanced diagnostic laboratory test (as defined in subsection (d)(5)), during an initial period until payment rates under subsection (b) are established for the test, payment for the test shall be determined—
(A) using cross-walking (as described in section 414.508(a) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation) to the most appropriate existing test under the fee schedule under this section during that period; or
(B) if no existing test is comparable to the new test, according to the gapfilling process described in paragraph (2).
(2) Gapfilling process described
The gapfilling process described in this paragraph shall take into account the following sources of information to determine gapfill amounts, if available:
(A) Charges for the test and routine discounts to charges.
(B) Resources required to perform the test.
(C) Payment amounts determined by other payors.
(D) Charges, payment amounts, and resources required for other tests that may be comparable or otherwise relevant.
(E) Other criteria the Secretary determines appropriate.
(3) Additional consideration
In determining the payment amount under crosswalking or gapfilling processes under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider recommendations from the panel established under subsection (f)(1).
(4) Explanation of payment rates
* * *