SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395b–8. Chronic care improvement
(a) Implementation of chronic care improvement programs
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide for the phased-in development, testing, evaluation, and implementation of chronic care improvement programs in accordance with this section. Each such program shall be designed to improve clinical quality and beneficiary satisfaction and achieve spending targets with respect to expenditures under this subchapter for targeted beneficiaries with one or more threshold conditions.
* * *
The term "chronic care improvement organization" means an entity that has entered into an agreement under subsection (b) or (c) to provide, directly or through contracts with subcontractors, a chronic care improvement program under this section. Such an entity may be a disease management organization, health insurer, integrated delivery system, physician group practice, a consortium of such entities, or any other legal entity that the Secretary determines appropriate to carry out a chronic care improvement program under this section.
(C) Care management plan
The term "care management plan" means a plan established under subsection (d) for a participant in a chronic care improvement program.
(D) Threshold condition
The term "threshold condition" means a chronic condition, such as congestive heart failure, diabetes, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), or other diseases or conditions, as selected by the Secretary as appropriate for the establishment of a chronic care improvement program.
(E) Targeted beneficiary
The term "targeted beneficiary" means, with respect to a chronic care improvement program, an individual who—
(i) is entitled to benefits under part A and enrolled under part B, but not enrolled in a plan under part C;
(ii) has one or more threshold conditions covered under such program; and
(iii) has been identified under subsection (d)(1) as a potential participant in such program.
(3) Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed as—
(A) expanding the amount, duration, or scope of benefits under this subchapter;
(B) providing an entitlement to participate in a chronic care improvement program under this section;
(C) providing for any hearing or appeal rights under
(D) providing benefits under a chronic care improvement program for which a claim may be submitted to the Secretary by any provider of services or supplier (as defined in
(b) Developmental phase (Phase I)
(1) In general
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall enter into agreements consistent with subsection (f) with chronic care improvement organizations for the development, testing, and evaluation of chronic care improvement programs using randomized controlled trials. The first such agreement shall be entered into not later than 12 months after December 8, 2003.
(2) Agreement period
The period of an agreement under this subsection shall be for 3 years.
(3) Minimum participation
(A) In general
The Secretary shall enter into agreements under this subsection in a manner so that chronic care improvement programs offered under this section are offered in geographic areas that, in the aggregate, consist of areas in which at least 10 percent of the aggregate number of medicare beneficiaries reside.
(B) Medicare beneficiary defined
In this paragraph, the term "medicare beneficiary" means an individual who is entitled to benefits under part A, enrolled under part B, or both, and who resides in the United States.
(4) Site selection
In selecting geographic areas in which agreements are entered into under this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure that each chronic care improvement program is conducted in a geographic area in which at least 10,000 targeted beneficiaries reside among other individuals entitled to benefits under part A, enrolled under part B, or both to serve as a control population.
(5) Independent evaluations of Phase I programs
The Secretary shall contract for an independent evaluation of the programs conducted under this subsection. Such evaluation shall be done by a contractor with knowledge of chronic care management programs and demonstrated experience in the evaluation of such programs. Each evaluation shall include an assessment of the following factors of the programs:
(A) Quality improvement measures, such as adherence to evidence-based guidelines and rehospitalization rates.
(B) Beneficiary and provider satisfaction.
(C) Health outcomes.
(D) Financial outcomes, including any cost savings to the program under this subchapter.
(c) Expanded implementation phase (Phase II)
(1) In general
With respect to chronic care improvement programs conducted under subsection (b), if the Secretary finds that the results of the independent evaluation conducted under subsection (b)(6) indicate that the conditions specified in paragraph (2) have been met by a program (or components of such program), the Secretary shall enter into agreements consistent with subsection (f) to expand the implementation of the program (or components) to additional geographic areas not covered under the program as conducted under subsection (b), which may include the implementation of the program on a national basis. Such expansion shall begin not earlier than 2 years after the program is implemented under subsection (b) and not later than 6 months after the date of completion of such program.
(2) Conditions for expansion of programs
The conditions specified in this paragraph are, with respect to a chronic care improvement program conducted under subsection (b) for a threshold condition, that the program is expected to—
(A) improve the clinical quality of care;
(B) improve beneficiary satisfaction; and
(C) achieve targets for savings to the program under this subchapter specified by the Secretary in the agreement within a range determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, subject to the application of budget neutrality with respect to the program and not taking into account any payments by the organization under the agreement under the program for risk under subsection (f)(3)(B).
(3) Independent evaluations of Phase II programs
* * *