SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395tt. Hospital providers of extended care services
(a) Hospital facility agreements; reasonable costs of services
(1) Any hospital which has an agreement under
(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, payment to any hospital (other than a critical access hospital) for services furnished under an agreement entered into under this section shall be based upon the reasonable cost of the services as determined under subparagraph (B).
(B)(i) The reasonable cost of the services consists of the reasonable cost of routine services (determined under clause (ii)) and the reasonable cost of ancillary services (determined under clause (iii)).
(ii) The reasonable cost of routine services furnished during any calendar year by a hospital under an agreement under this section is equal to the product of—
(I) the number of patient-days during the year for which the services were furnished, and
(II) the average reasonable cost per patient-day, such average reasonable cost per patient-day being the average rate per patient-day paid for routine services during the most recent year for which cost reporting data are available with respect to such services (increased in a compounded manner by the applicable increase for payments for routine service costs of skilled nursing facilities under subsections (a) through (d) of
(iii) The reasonable cost of ancillary services shall be determined in the same manner as the reasonable cost of ancillary services provided for inpatient hospital services.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a critical access hospital shall be paid for covered skilled nursing facility services furnished under an agreement entered into under this section on the basis of equal to 101 percent of the reasonable costs of such services (as determined under
(b) Eligible facilities
The Secretary may not enter into an agreement under this section with any hospital unless, except as provided under subsection (g), the hospital is located in a rural area and has less than 100 beds.
(c) Terms and conditions of facility agreements
An agreement with a hospital under this section shall, except as otherwise provided under regulations of the Secretary, be of the same duration and subject to termination on the same conditions as are agreements with skilled nursing facilities under
(d) Post-hospital extended care services
Any agreement with a hospital under this section shall provide that payment for services will be made only for services for which payment would be made as post-hospital extended care services if those services had been furnished by a skilled nursing facility under an agreement entered into under
(e) Reimbursement for routine hospital services
During a period for which a hospital has in effect an agreement under this section, in order to allocate routine costs between hospital and long-term care services for purposes of determining payment for inpatient hospital services, the total reimbursement due for routine services from all classes of long-term care patients (including this subchapter, subchapter XIX, and private pay patients) shall be subtracted from the hospital's total routine costs before calculations are made to determine this subchapter reimbursement for routine hospital services.
(f) Conditions applicable to skilled nursing facilities
A hospital which enters into an agreement with the Secretary under this section shall be required to meet those conditions applicable to skilled nursing facilities relating to discharge planning and the social services function (and staffing requirements to satisfy it) which are promulgated by the Secretary under
(g) Agreements on demonstration basis
The Secretary may enter into an agreement under this section on a demonstration basis with any hospital which does not meet the requirement of subsection (b)(1), if the hospital otherwise meets the requirements of this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1883, as added