SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
Subject to paragraphs (7)(B), (8)(B), (9)(B), and (10)(B), in lieu of the update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C) that would otherwise apply for 2010 for the period beginning on June 1, 2010, and ending on December 31, 2010, the update to the single conversion factor shall be 2.2 percent.
(B) No effect on computation of conversion factor for 2011 and subsequent years
The conversion factor under this subsection shall be computed under paragraph (1)(A) for 2011 and subsequent years as if subparagraph (A) had never applied.
(12) Update for 2011
(A) In general
Subject to paragraphs (7)(B), (8)(B), (9)(B), (10)(B), and (11)(B), in lieu of the update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C) that would otherwise apply for 2011, the update to the single conversion factor shall be 0 percent.
(B) No effect on computation of conversion factor for 2012 and subsequent years
The conversion factor under this subsection shall be computed under paragraph (1)(A) for 2012 and subsequent years as if subparagraph (A) had never applied.
(13) Update for 2012
(A) In general
Subject to paragraphs (7)(B), (8)(B), (9)(B), (10)(B), (11)(B), and (12)(B), in lieu of the update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C) that would otherwise apply for 2012, the update to the single conversion factor shall be zero percent.
(B) No effect on computation of conversion factor for 2013 and subsequent years
The conversion factor under this subsection shall be computed under paragraph (1)(A) for 2013 and subsequent years as if subparagraph (A) had never applied.
(14) Update for 2013
(A) In general
Subject to paragraphs (7)(B), (8)(B), (9)(B), (10)(B), (11)(B), (12)(B), and (13)(B), in lieu of the update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C) that would otherwise apply for 2013, the update to the single conversion factor for such year shall be zero percent.
(B) No effect on computation of conversion factor for 2014 and subsequent years
* * *
The process under clause (i) shall provide and, for 2016 and subsequent years, may provide for the use of a statistical sampling model to submit data on measures, such as the model used under the Physician Group Practice demonstration project under
(iii) No double payments
Payments to a group practice under this subsection by reason of the process under clause (i) shall be in lieu of the payments that would otherwise be made under this subsection to eligible professionals in the group practice for satisfactorily submitting data on quality measures.
(D) Satisfactory reporting measures through participation in a qualified clinical data registry
For 2014 and subsequent years, the Secretary shall treat an eligible professional as satisfactorily submitting data on quality measures under subparagraph (A) and, for 2016 and subsequent years, subparagraph (A) or (C) if, in lieu of reporting measures under subsection (k)(2)(C), the eligible professional is satisfactorily participating, as determined by the Secretary, in a qualified clinical data registry (as described in subparagraph (E)) for the year.
(E) Qualified clinical data registry
(i) In general
The Secretary shall establish requirements for an entity to be considered a qualified clinical data registry. Such requirements shall include a requirement that the entity provide the Secretary with such information, at such times, and in such manner, as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out this subsection.
(ii) Considerations
In establishing the requirements under clause (i), the Secretary shall consider whether an entity—
* * *
The Secretary shall coordinate the Program with the value-based payment modifier established under subsection (p) and, as the Secretary determines appropriate, other similar provisions of this subchapter.
(11) Reports ending with 2017
Reports under the Program shall not be provided after December 31, 2017. See subsection (q)(12) for reports under the eligible professionals Merit-based Incentive Payment System.
(o) Incentives for adoption and meaningful use of certified EHR technology
(1) Incentive payments
(A) In general
(i) In general
Subject to the succeeding subparagraphs of this paragraph, with respect to covered professional services furnished by an eligible professional during a payment year (as defined in subparagraph (E)), if the eligible professional is a meaningful EHR user (as determined under paragraph (2)) for the EHR reporting period with respect to such year, in addition to the amount otherwise paid under this part, there also shall be paid to the eligible professional (or to an employer or facility in the cases described in clause (A) of
(ii) No incentive payments with respect to years after 2016
No incentive payments may be made under this subsection with respect to a year after 2016.
(B) Limitations on amounts of incentive payments
(i) In general
In no case shall the amount of the incentive payment provided under this paragraph for an eligible professional for a payment year exceed the applicable amount specified under this subparagraph with respect to such eligible professional and such year.
(ii) Amount
* * *