SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395kk. Administration of insurance programs
(a) Functions of Secretary; performance directly or by contract
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and in the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [
* * *
The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services shall take all necessary steps to participate in the Federal Payment Levy Program under section 6331(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as soon as possible and shall ensure that—
(A) at least 50 percent of all payments under parts A and B are processed through such program beginning within 1 year after July 15, 2008; 1
(B) at least 75 percent of all payments under parts A and B are processed through such program beginning within 2 years after July 15, 2008; and
(C) all payments under parts A and B are processed through such program beginning not later than September 30, 2011.
(2) Assistance
The Financial Management Service and the Internal Revenue Service shall provide assistance to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services to ensure that all payments described in paragraph (1) are included in the Federal Payment Levy Program by the deadlines specified in that subsection.
(e) Availability of data
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (4), the Secretary shall make available to qualified entities (as defined in paragraph (2)) data described in paragraph (3) for the evaluation of the performance of providers of services and suppliers.
(2) Qualified entities
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified entity" means a public or private entity that—
(A) is qualified (as determined by the Secretary) to use claims data to evaluate the performance of providers of services and suppliers on measures of quality, efficiency, effectiveness, and resource use; and
(B) agrees to meet the requirements described in paragraph (4) and meets such other requirements as the Secretary may specify, such as ensuring security of data.
(3) Data described
The data described in this paragraph are standardized extracts (as determined by the Secretary) of claims data under parts A, B, and D for items and services furnished under such parts for one or more specified geographic areas and time periods requested by a qualified entity. Beginning July 1, 2016, if the Secretary determines appropriate, the data described in this paragraph may also include standardized extracts (as determined by the Secretary) of claims data under subchapters XIX and XXI for assistance provided under such subchapters for one or more specified geographic areas and time periods requested by a qualified entity. The Secretary shall take such actions as the Secretary deems necessary to protect the identity of individuals entitled to or enrolled for benefits under such parts or under subchapters 2 XIX or XXI.
(4) Requirements
(A) Fee
Data described in paragraph (3) shall be made available to a qualified entity under this subsection at a fee equal to the cost of making such data available. Any fee collected pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be deposited, for periods prior to July 1, 2016, into the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund under
(B) Specification of uses and methodologies
A qualified entity requesting data under this subsection shall—
(i) submit to the Secretary a description of the methodologies that such qualified entity will use to evaluate the performance of providers of services and suppliers using such data;
(ii)(I) except as provided in subclause (II), if available, use standard measures, such as measures endorsed by the entity with a contract under
* * *