SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
(II) subparagraph (I) insofar as it relates to a physician fee schedule for 2005 or 2006 shall not be taken into account in applying clause (ii)(II) for drug administration services under the fee schedule for such year for a specialty described in subparagraph (I)(ii)(II);
(III) subparagraph (J) insofar as it relates to a physician fee schedule for 2005 or 2006 shall not be taken into account in applying clause (ii)(II) for drug administration services under the fee schedule for such year;
(IV) subsection (b)(6) shall not be taken into account in applying clause (ii)(II) for 2010, 2011, or the first 2 months of 2012;
(V) subsection (t) shall not be taken into account in applying clause (ii)(II) for 2021, 2022, 2023, or 2024; and
(VI) subsection (b)(12) shall not be taken into account in applying clause (ii)(II) for 2024.
(v) Exemption of certain reduced expenditures from budget-neutrality calculation
The following reduced expenditures, as estimated by the Secretary, shall not be taken into account in applying clause (ii)(II):
(I) Reduced payment for multiple imaging procedures
Effective for fee schedules established beginning with 2007, reduced expenditures attributable to the multiple procedure payment reduction for imaging under the final rule published by the Secretary in the Federal Register on November 21, 2005 (42 CFR 405, et al.) insofar as it relates to the physician fee schedules for 2006 and 2007.
(II) OPD payment cap for imaging services
Effective for fee schedules established beginning with 2007, reduced expenditures attributable to subsection (b)(4).
(III) Change in utilization rate for certain imaging services
Effective for fee schedules established beginning with 2011, reduced expenditures attributable to the changes in the utilization rate applicable to 2011 and 2014, as described in the first and second sentence, respectively, of subsection (b)(4)(C).
* * *
Subject to paragraphs (7)(B), (8)(B), (9)(B), (10)(B), (11)(B), (12)(B), (13)(B), (14)(B), and (15)(B), in lieu of the update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C) that would otherwise apply for 2015 for the period beginning on January 1, 2015, and ending on June 30, 2015, the update to the single conversion factor shall be 0.0 percent.
(17) Update for July through December of 2015
The update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C) for the period beginning on July 1, 2015, and ending on December 31, 2015, shall be 0.5 percent.
(18) Update for 2016 through 2019
The update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C)—
(A) for 2016 and each subsequent year through 2018 shall be 0.5 percent; and
(B) for 2019 shall be 0.25 percent.
(19) Update for 2020 through 2025
The update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C) for 2020 and each subsequent year through 2025 shall be 0.0 percent.
(20) Update for 2026 and subsequent years
For 2026 and each subsequent year, the update to the qualifying APM conversion factor established under paragraph (1)(A) is 0.75 percent, and the update to the nonqualifying APM conversion factor established under such paragraph is 0.25 percent.
(e) Geographic adjustment factors
(1) Establishment of geographic indices
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B), (C), (E), (G), (H), and (I), the Secretary shall establish—
(i) an index which reflects the relative costs of the mix of goods and services comprising practice expenses (other than malpractice expenses) in the different fee schedule areas compared to the national average of such costs,
(ii) an index which reflects the relative costs of malpractice expenses in the different fee schedule areas compared to the national average of such costs, and
* * *
(C)
(j) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Category
For services furnished before January 1, 1998, the term "category" means, with respect to physicians' services, surgical services, and all physicians' services other than surgical services (as defined by the Secretary and including anesthesia services), primary care services (as defined in
(2) Fee schedule area
Except as provided in subsection (e)(6)(D), the term "fee schedule area" means a locality used under
(3) Physicians' services
The term "physicians' services" includes items and services described in paragraphs (1), (2)(A), (2)(D), (2)(G), (2)(P) (with respect to services described in subparagraphs (A) and (C) of
(4) Practice expenses
The term "practice expenses" includes all expenses for furnishing physicians' services, excluding malpractice expenses, physician compensation, and other physician fringe benefits.
(k) Quality reporting system
(1) In general
The Secretary shall implement a system for the reporting by eligible professionals of data on quality measures specified under paragraph (2). Such data shall be submitted in a form and manner specified by the Secretary (by program instruction or otherwise), which may include submission of such data on claims under this part.
(2) Use of consensus-based quality measures
(A) For 2007
(i) In general
For purposes of applying this subsection for the reporting of data on quality measures for covered professional services furnished during the period beginning July 1, 2007, and ending December 31, 2007, the quality measures specified under this paragraph are the measures identified as 2007 physician quality measures under the Physician Voluntary Reporting Program as published on the public website of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services as of December 20, 2006, except as may be changed by the Secretary based on the results of a
* * *