SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–102. Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part C, the term "qualified prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
* * *
(i) for 2006, that is equal to $250; or
(ii) for a subsequent year, that is equal to the amount specified under this paragraph for the previous year increased by the percentage specified in paragraph (6) for the year involved.
(B) Rounding
Any amount determined under subparagraph (A)(ii) that is not a multiple of $5 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $5.
(2) Benefit structure
(A) 25 percent coinsurance
Subject to subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) and paragraphs (8) and (9), the coverage has coinsurance (for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the initial coverage limit under paragraph (3) for a year preceding 2025 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2025 and each subsequent year) that is—
(i) equal to 25 percent; or
(ii) actuarially equivalent (using processes and methods established under
(B) Use of tiers
Nothing in this part shall be construed as preventing a PDP sponsor or an MA organization from applying tiered copayments under a plan, so long as such tiered copayments are consistent with subparagraphs (A)(ii), (C), and (D).
(C) Coverage for generic drugs in coverage gap
(i) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (4), (8), and (9), for a year preceding 2025, the coverage for an applicable beneficiary (as defined in
(I) equal to the generic-gap coinsurance percentage (specified in clause (ii)) for the year; or
* * *
The generic-gap coinsurance percentage specified in this clause for—
(I) 2011 is 93 percent;
(II) 2012 and each succeeding year before 2020 is the generic-gap coinsurance percentage under this clause for the previous year decreased by 7 percentage points; and
(III) 2020 through 2024 is 25 percent.
(D) Coverage for applicable drugs in coverage gap
(i) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (4), (8), and (9), for a year preceding 2025, the coverage for an applicable beneficiary (as defined in
(I) equal to the difference between—
(aa) the applicable gap percentage (specified in clause (ii) for the year); and
(bb) the discount percentage specified in
(II) actuarially equivalent (using processes and methods established under
(ii) Applicable gap percentage
The applicable gap percentage specified in this clause for—
(I) 2013 and 2014 is 97.5 percent;
(II) 2015 and 2016 is 95 percent;
(III) 2017 is 90 percent;
(IV) 2018 is 85 percent; and
(V) each of years 2019 through 2024 is 75 percent.
(E) Maximum monthly cap on cost-sharing payments
(i) In general
For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2025, each PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan and each MA organization offering an MA–PD plan shall provide to any enrollee of such plan, including an enrollee who is a subsidy eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (3) of
(ii) Determination of maximum monthly cap
* * *
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as prohibiting a PDP sponsor or an MA organization from billing an enrollee for an amount owed under this subparagraph.
(VI) Treatment of unsettled balances
Any unsettled balances with respect to amounts owed under this subparagraph shall be treated as plan losses and the Secretary shall not be liable for any such balances outside of those assumed as losses estimated in plan bids.
(3) Initial coverage limit
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2)(C), (2)(D), (4), (8), and (9), for a year preceding 2025, the coverage has an initial coverage limit on the maximum costs that may be recognized for payment purposes (including the annual deductible)—
(i) for 2006, that is equal to $2,250; or
(ii) for each of years 2007 through 2024, that is equal to the amount specified in this paragraph for the previous year, increased by the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (6) for the year involved.
(B) Rounding
Any amount determined under subparagraph (A)(ii) that is not a multiple of $10 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(4) Protection against high out-of-pocket expenditures
(A) In general
(i) In general
Subject to paragraphs (8) and (9), the coverage provides benefits, after the part D eligible individual has incurred costs (as described in subparagraph (C)) for covered part D drugs in a year equal to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in subparagraph (B), with cost-sharing that is equal to—
(I) for a year preceding 2024, the greater of—
(aa) a copayment of $2 for a generic drug or a preferred drug that is a multiple source drug (as defined in
(bb) coinsurance that is equal to 5 percent; and
(II) for 2024 and each succeeding year, $0.
(ii) Adjustment of amount
For a year after 2006, the dollar amounts specified in clause (i)(I)(aa) shall be equal to the dollar amounts specified in this subparagraph for the previous year, increased by the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (6) for the year involved. Any amount established under this clause that is not a multiple of a 5 cents shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 5 cents. The Secretary shall continue to calculate the dollar amounts specified in clause (i)(I)(aa), including
* * *
(i) the amount by which the initial coverage limit described in subsection (b)(3) for the year for a year preceding 2025 or the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in subsection (b)(4)(B) for the year for 2025 and each subsequent year exceeds the deductible described in subsection (b)(1) for the year; and
(ii) 100 percent minus the coinsurance percentage specified in subsection (b)(2)(A)(i).
(2) Maximum required deductible
The deductible under the coverage shall not exceed the deductible amount specified under subsection (b)(1) for the year.
(3) Same protection against high out-of-pocket expenditures
The coverage provides the coverage required under subsection (b)(4).
(4) Same maximum monthly cap on cost-sharing
The maximum monthly cap on cost-sharing payments shall apply to coverage with respect to an enrollee who has made an election pursuant to clause (i) of subsection (b)(2)(E) under the option provided under such subsection.
(5) Treatment of cost-sharing for adult vaccines recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices
The coverage is in accordance with subsection (b)(8).
(6) Treatment of cost-sharing for covered insulin products
The coverage is provided in accordance with subsection (b)(9).
(d) Access to negotiated prices
(1) Access
(A) In general
Under qualified prescription drug coverage offered by a PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan, the sponsor or organization shall provide enrollees with access to negotiated prices used for payment for covered part D drugs, regardless of the fact that no benefits may be payable under the coverage with respect to such drugs because of the application of a
* * *