SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395g. Payments to providers of services
(a) Determination of amount
The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate (but
* * *
Whenever a final determination is made that the amount of payment made under this part to a provider of services was in excess of or less than the amount of payment that is due, and payment of such excess or deficit is not made (or effected by offset) within 30 days of the date of the determination, interest shall accrue on the balance of such excess or deficit not paid or offset (to the extent that the balance is owed by or owing to the provider) at a rate determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury applicable to charges for late payments (or, in the case of such a determination made with respect to a payment made on or after March 27, 2020, and during the emergency period described in
(e) Periodic interim payments
(1) The Secretary shall provide payment under this part for inpatient hospital services furnished by a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in
(A) Upon the request of a hospital which is paid through an agency or organization with an agreement with the Secretary under
(B) In the case of a hospital that—
(i) has a disproportionate share adjustment percentage (as established in clause (iv) of such section) of at least 5.1 percent (as computed for purposes of establishing the average standardized amounts for discharges occurring during fiscal year 1987), and
(ii) requests payment on such basis,
but only if the hospital was being paid for inpatient hospital services on such a periodic interim payment basis as of June 30, 1987, and continues to meet the requirements (in effect as of October 1, 1986) applicable to payment on such a basis.
(C) In the case of a hospital that—
(i) is located in a rural area,
(ii) has 100 or fewer beds, and
(iii) requests payment on such basis,
* * *
"(C) The total amount of specified payments that have been recouped or repaid under each such program, including a specification of the percentage of such payments so recouped or repaid that have been deposited into the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund and the percentage of such payments so recouped or repaid that have been deposited into the Federal Supplementary Insurance Trust Fund under each such program.
"(D) The dollar amount of interest that has been collected with respect to all specified payments under each such program.
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) the program under subsection (e)(3) of section 1815 of the Social Security Act (
"(ii) an applicable program (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(C)(ii) of this section [set out as a note above]); and
"(iii) the program described in section 421.214 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
"(B)
"(C)
"(D)
"(E)
Development of Alternative Timing Methods of Periodic Interim Payments
Transition
"(A) as of June 30, 1987, is receiving payments under part A of title XVIII of such Act [
"(B) requests continuation of payment on such basis, and
"(C) is paid through an agency or organization with an agreement under section 1816 of such Act [
the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall continue payment on such a basis until not earlier than the end of the first period of three consecutive calendar months (beginning no earlier than April 1987) during all of which the agency or organization has met the requirements of section 1816(c)(2) of such Act (relating to prompt payment of claims)."
Delay in Periodic Interim Payments
"(1) with respect to the last 21 days for which such payments would otherwise be made during fiscal year 1983, such payments shall be deferred until fiscal year 1984; and
* * *