SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395a. Free choice by patient guaranteed
(a) Basic freedom of choice
Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services.
* * *
Beginning not later than February 1, 2016, the Secretary shall make publicly available through an appropriate publicly accessible website of the Department of Health and Human Services information on the number and characteristics of opt-out physicians and practitioners and shall update such information on such website not less often than annually.
(B) Information to be included
The information to be made available under subparagraph (A) shall include at least the following with respect to opt-out physicians and practitioners:
(i) Their number.
(ii) Their physician or professional specialty or other designation.
(iii) Their geographic distribution.
(iv) The timing of their becoming opt-out physicians and practitioners, relative, to the extent feasible, to when they first enrolled in the program under this subchapter and with respect to applicable 2-year periods.
(v) The proportion of such physicians and practitioners who billed for emergency or urgent care services.
(6) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Medicare beneficiary
The term "medicare beneficiary" means an individual who is entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B.
(B) Physician
The term "physician" has the meaning given such term by paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of
(C) Practitioner
The term "practitioner" has the meaning given such term by
(D) Opt-out physician or practitioner
The term "opt-out physician or practitioner" means a physician or practitioner who has in effect an affidavit under paragraph (3)(B).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1802, as added