SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1)) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c). Such p
* * *
(III) a health insurance policy (other than a medicare supplemental policy) with knowledge that the policy duplicates health benefits to which the individual is otherwise entitled, other than benefits to which the individual is entitled under a requirement of State or Federal law.
(ii) Whoever violates clause (i) shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, and, in addition to or in lieu of such a criminal penalty, is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $25,000 (or $15,000 in the case of a person other than the issuer of the policy) for each such prohibited act.
(iii) A seller (who is not the issuer of a health insurance policy) shall not be considered to violate clause (i)(II) with respect to the sale of a medicare supplemental policy if the policy is sold in compliance with subparagraph (B).
(iv) For purposes of this subparagraph, a health insurance policy (other than a Medicare supplemental policy) providing for benefits which are payable to or on behalf of an individual without regard to other health benefit coverage of such individual is not considered to "duplicate" any health benefits under this subchapter, under subchapter XIX, or under a health insurance policy, and subclauses (I) and (III) of clause (i) do not apply to such a policy.
(v) For purposes of this subparagraph, a health insurance policy (or a rider to an insurance contract which is not a health insurance policy) is not considered to "duplicate" health benefits under this subchapter or under another health insurance policy if it—
(I) provides health care benefits only for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, or community-based care, or any combination thereof,
(II) coordinates against or excludes items and services available or paid for under this subchapter or under another health insurance policy, and
(III) for policies sold or issued on or after the end of the 90-day period beginning on August 21, 1996, discloses such coordination or exclusion in the policy's outline of coverage.
For purposes of this clause, the terms "coordinates" and "coordination" mean, with respect to a policy in relation to health benefits under this subchapter or under another health insurance policy, that the policy under its terms is secondary to, or excludes from payment, items and services to the extent available or paid for under this subchapter or under another health insurance policy.
(vi)(I) An individual entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B of this subchapter who is applying for a health insurance policy (other than a policy described in subclause (III)) shall be furnished a disclosure statement described in clause (vii) for the type of policy being applied for. Such statement shall be furnished as a part of (or together with) the application for such policy.
* * *
(iii) in the case of an individual described in subparagraph (B)(iv)(I), the period beginning on the earlier of (I) the date that the individual receives a notice of termination, a notice of the issuer's bankruptcy or insolvency, or other such similar notice, if any, and (II) the date that the applicable coverage is terminated, and ending on the date that is 63 days after the date the coverage is terminated;
(iv) in the case of an individual described in clause (ii), (iii), (iv)(II), (iv)(III), (v), or (vi) of subparagraph (B) who disenrolls voluntarily, the period beginning on the date that is 60 days before the effective date of the disenrollment and ending on the date that is 63 days after such effective date; and
(v) in the case of an individual described in subparagraph (B) but not described in the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, the period beginning on the effective date of the disenrollment and ending on the date that is 63 days after such effective date.
(F)(i) Subject to clause (ii), for purposes of this paragraph—
(I) in the case of an individual described in subparagraph (B)(v) (or deemed to be so described, pursuant to this subparagraph) whose enrollment with an organization or provider described in subclause (II) of such subparagraph is involuntarily terminated within the first 12 months of such enrollment, and who, without an intervening enrollment, enrolls with another such organization or provider, such subsequent enrollment shall be deemed to be an initial enrollment described in such subparagraph; and
(II) in the case of an individual described in clause (vi) of subparagraph (B) (or deemed to be so described, pursuant to this subparagraph) whose enrollment with a plan or in a program described in such clause is involuntarily terminated within the first 12 months of such enrollment, and who, without an intervening enrollment, enrolls in another such plan or program, such subsequent enrollment shall be deemed to be an initial enrollment described in such clause.
(ii) For purposes of clauses (v) and (vi) of subparagraph (B), no enrollment of an individual with an organization or provider described in clause (v)(II), or with a plan or in a program described in clause (vi), may be deemed to be an initial enrollment under this clause after the 2-year period beginning on the date on which the individual first enrolled with such an organization, provider, plan, or program.
(4) Any issuer of a medicare supplemental policy that fails to meet the requirements of this subsection is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $5,000 for each such failure. The provisions of
(t) Medicare select policies
* * *