SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
In the case of an MA regional plan in determining an actuarially equivalent level of cost-sharing with respect to benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option, there shall only be taken into account, with respect to the application of
(iii) Limitation on variation of cost sharing for certain benefits
Subject to clause (v), cost-sharing for services described in clause (iv) shall not exceed the cost-sharing required for those services under parts A and B.
(iv) Services described
The following services are described in this clause:
(I) Chemotherapy administration services.
(II) Renal dialysis services (as defined in
(III) Skilled nursing care.
(IV) Clinical diagnostic laboratory test administered during any portion of the emergency period defined in paragraph (1)(B) of
(V) Specified COVID–19 testing-related services (as described in
(VI) A COVID–19 vaccine and its administration described in
(VII) A drug or biological product that is a selected drug (as referred to in
(VIII) Such other services that the Secretary determines appropriate (including services that the Secretary determines require a high level of predictability and transparency for beneficiaries).
(v) Exception
In the case of services described in clause (iv), other than subclauses (IV), (V), and (VI) of such clause, for which there is no cost-sharing required under parts A and B, cost-sharing may be required for those services in accordance with clause (i).
(vi) Prohibition of application of certain requirements for COVID–19 testing
In the case of a product or service described in subclause (IV) or (V), respectively, of clause (iv) that is administered or furnished during any portion of the emergency period described in such subclause beginning on or after March 18, 2020, an MA plan may not impose any prior authorization or other utilization management requirements with respect to the coverage of such a product or service under such plan.
(2) Satisfaction of requirement
(A) In general
* * *
A Medicare+Choice organization may not provide, under an MSA plan, supplemental health care benefits that cover the deductible described in
(C) Application to Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan from offering supplemental benefits that include payment for some or all of the balance billing amounts permitted consistent with subsection (k) and coverage of additional services that the plan finds to be medically necessary. Such benefits may include reductions in cost-sharing below the actuarial value specified in
(D) Expanding supplemental benefits to meet the needs of chronically ill enrollees
(i) In general
For plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, in addition to any supplemental health care benefits otherwise provided under this paragraph, an MA plan, including a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals (as defined in
(ii) Supplemental benefits described
(I) In general
Supplemental benefits described in this clause are supplemental benefits that, with respect to a chronically ill enrollee, have a reasonable expectation of improving or maintaining the health or overall function of the chronically ill enrollee and may not be limited to being primarily health related benefits.
(II) Authority to waive uniformity requirements
The Secretary may, only with respect to supplemental benefits provided to a chronically ill enrollee under this subparagraph, waive the uniformity requirements under this part, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(iii) Chronically ill enrollee defined
In this subparagraph, the term "chronically ill enrollee" means an enrollee in an MA plan that the Secretary determines—
(I) has one or more comorbid and medically complex chronic conditions that is life threatening or significantly limits the overall health or function of the enrollee;
* * *