SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–28. Definitions; miscellaneous provisions
(a) Definitions relating to Medicare+Choice organizations
In this part—
(1) Medicare+Choice organization
* * *
(III) A comparison group of such plans operating within the Financial Alignment Initiative demonstration for the period for which such plan is so operating and the demonstration is in effect, and, in the case that an integration option that is not with respect to specialized MA plans for special needs individuals is established after the conclusion of the demonstration involved.
(IV) A comparison group of such plans that are described in subparagraph (D)(i)(III).
(V) A comparison group of MA plans, as feasible, not described in a previous subclause of this clause, with respect to the performance of such plans for enrollees who are special needs individuals described in subsection (b)(6)(B)(ii).
(ii) Additional reports
Beginning with 2033 and every five years thereafter, the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, in consultation with the Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, shall conduct a study described in clause (i).
(9) List of conditions for clarification of the definition of a severe or disabling chronic conditions specialized needs individual
(A) In general
Not later than December 31, 2020, and every 5 years thereafter, subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Secretary shall convene a panel of clinical advisors to establish and update a list of conditions that meet each of the following criteria:
(i) Conditions that meet the definition of a severe or disabling chronic condition under subsection (b)(6)(B)(iii) on or after January 1, 2022.
(ii) Conditions that require prescription drugs, providers, and models of care that are unique to the specific population of enrollees in a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals described in such subsection on or after such date and—
(I) as a result of access to, and enrollment in, such a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals, individuals with such condition would have a reasonable expectation of slowing or halting the progression of the disease, improving health outcomes and decreasing overall costs for individuals diagnosed with such condition compared to available options of care other than through such a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals; or
(II) have a low prevalence in the general population of beneficiaries under this subchapter or a disproportionally high per-beneficiary cost under this subchapter.
(B) Inclusion of certain conditions
The conditions listed under subparagraph (A) shall include HIV/AIDS, end stage renal disease, and chronic and disabling mental illness.
(C) Requirement
In establishing and updating the list under subparagraph (A), the panel shall take into account the availability of varied benefits, cost-sharing, and supplemental benefits under the model described in paragraph (2) of
(g) Special rules for senior housing facility plans
(1) In general
In the case of a Medicare Advantage senior housing facility plan described in paragraph (2), notwithstanding any other provision of this part to the contrary and in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, the service area of such plan may be limited to a senior housing facility in a geographic area.
(2) Medicare Advantage senior housing facility plan described
For purposes of this subsection, a Medicare Advantage senior housing facility plan is a Medicare Advantage plan that—
(A) restricts enrollment of individuals under this part to individuals who reside in a continuing care retirement community (as defined in
(B) provides primary care services onsite and has a ratio of accessible physicians to beneficiaries that the Secretary determines is adequate;
(C) provides transportation services for beneficiaries to specialty providers outside of the facility; and
(D) has participated (as of December 31, 2009) in a demonstration project established by the Secretary under which such a plan was offered for not less than 1 year.
(h) National testing of Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model
(1) In general
In implementing the Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model that is being tested under
(2) Termination and modification provision not applicable until January 1, 2022
The provisions of
(3) Funding
* * *