SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ff. Determinations; appeals
(a) Initial determinations
(1) Promulgations of regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A or part B in accordance with those regulations for the following:
* * *
No redetermination may be made by any individual involved in the initial determination.
(C) Deadlines
(i) Filing for redetermination
A redetermination under subparagraph (A) shall be available only if notice is filed with the Secretary to request the redetermination by not later than the end of the 120-day period beginning on the date the individual receives notice of the initial determination under paragraph (2).
(ii) Concluding redeterminations
Redeterminations shall be concluded by not later than the 60-day period beginning on the date the fiscal intermediary or the carrier, as the case may be, receives a request for a redetermination. Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the individual filing the claim before the conclusion of such 60-day period.
(D) Construction
For purposes of the succeeding provisions of this section a redetermination under this paragraph shall be considered to be part of the initial determination.
(4) Requirements of notice of determinations
With respect to an initial determination insofar as it results in a denial of a claim for benefits—
(A) the written notice on the determination shall include—
(i) the reasons for the determination, including whether a local medical review policy or a local coverage determination was used;
(ii) the procedures for obtaining additional information concerning the determination, including the information described in subparagraph (B); and
* * *
(B) such written notice shall be provided in printed form and written in a manner calculated to be understood by the individual entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both; and
(C) the individual provided such written notice may obtain, upon request, information on the specific provision of the policy, manual, or regulation used in making the redetermination.
(b) Appeal rights
(1) In general
(A) Reconsideration of initial determination
Subject to subparagraph (D), any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination under subsection (a)(1) shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and, subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in
(B) Representation by provider or supplier
(i) In general
(ii) Mandatory waiver of right to payment from beneficiary
Any person that furnishes services or items to an individual may not represent an individual under this section with respect to the issue described in
(iii) Prohibition on payment for representation
If a person furnishes services or items to an individual and represents the individual under this section, the person may not impose any financial liability on such individual in connection with such representation.
(iv) Requirements for representatives of a beneficiary
The provisions of
(C) Succession of rights in cases of assignment
* * *
The Secretary shall establish in regulations time limits for the filing of a request for a hearing by the Secretary in accordance with provisions in
(E) Amounts in controversy
(i) In general
A hearing (by the Secretary) shall not be available to an individual under this section if the amount in controversy is less than $100, and judicial review shall not be available to the individual if the amount in controversy is less than $1,000.
(ii) Aggregation of claims
In determining the amount in controversy, the Secretary, under regulations, shall allow two or more appeals to be aggregated if the appeals involve—
(I) the delivery of similar or related services to the same individual by one or more providers of services or suppliers, or
(II) common issues of law and fact arising from services furnished to two or more individuals by one or more providers of services or suppliers.
(iii) Adjustment of dollar amounts
For requests for hearings or judicial review made in a year after 2004, the dollar amounts specified in clause (i) shall be equal to such dollar amounts increased by the percentage increase in the medical care component of the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for July 2003 to the July preceding the year involved. Any amount determined under the previous sentence that is not a multiple of $10 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(F) Expedited proceedings
(i) Expedited determination
* * *
reimbursement due providers of services or suppliers under this subchapter.
(D) Review entity defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "review entity" means an entity of up to three reviewers who are administrative law judges or members of the Departmental Appeals Board selected for purposes of making determinations under this paragraph.
(3) Requiring full and early presentation of evidence by providers
A provider of services or supplier may not introduce evidence in any appeal under this section that was not presented at the reconsideration conducted by the qualified independent contractor under subsection (c), unless there is good cause which precluded the introduction of such evidence at or before that reconsideration.
(c) Conduct of reconsiderations by independent contractors
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into contracts with qualified independent contractors to conduct reconsiderations of initial determinations made under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(1). Contracts shall be for an initial term of three years and shall be renewable on a triennial basis thereafter.
(2) Qualified independent contractor
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified independent contractor" means an entity or organization that is independent of any organization under contract with the Secretary that makes initial determinations under subsection (a)(1), and that meets the requirements established by the Secretary consistent with paragraph (3).
* * *
(v) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of national coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "national coverage determination" means a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally under this subchapter, but does not include a determination of what code, if any, is assigned to a particular item or service covered under this subchapter or a determination with respect to the amount of payment made for a particular item or service so covered.
(2) Local coverage determination
(A) In general
Review of any local coverage determination shall be subject to the following limitations:
(i) Upon the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved party, such a determination shall be reviewed by an administrative law judge. The administrative law judge—
(I) shall review the record and shall permit discovery and the taking of evidence to evaluate the reasonableness of the determination, if the administrative law judge determines that the record is incomplete or lacks adequate information to support the validity of the determination;
(II) may, as appropriate, consult with appropriate scientific and clinical experts; and
(III) shall defer only to the reasonable findings of fact, reasonable interpretations of law, and reasonable applications of fact to law by the Secretary.
(ii) Upon the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved party, a decision of an administrative law judge under clause (i) shall be reviewed by the Departmental Appeals Board of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(iii) The Secretary shall implement a decision of the administrative law judge or the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days of receipt of such decision.
(iv) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of local coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "local coverage determination" means a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier under part A or part B, as applicable, respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier-wide basis under such parts, in accordance with
(C) Local coverage determinations for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
For provisions relating to local coverage determinations for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests, see
(3) No material issues of fact in dispute
In the case of a determination that may otherwise be subject to review under paragraph (1)(A)(iii) or paragraph (2)(A)(i), where the moving party alleges that—
(A) there are no material issues of fact in dispute, and
(B) the only issue of law is the constitutionality of a provision of this subchapter, or that a regulation, determination, or ruling by the Secretary is invalid,
the moving party may seek review by a court of competent jurisdiction without filing a complaint under such paragraph and without otherwise exhausting other administrative remedies.
* * *