SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395nn. Limitation on certain physician referrals
(a) Prohibition of certain referrals
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then—
* * *
(iv) the rental charges over the term of the lease are set in advance, are consistent with fair market value, and are not determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other business generated between the parties,
(v) the lease would be commercially reasonable even if no referrals were made between the parties, and
(vi) the lease meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
(C) Holdover lease arrangements
In the case of a holdover lease arrangement for the lease of office space or equipment, which immediately follows a lease arrangement described in subparagraph (A) for the use of such office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of such equipment and that expired after a term of at least 1 year, payments made by the lessee to the lessor pursuant to such holdover lease arrangement, if—
(i) the lease arrangement met the conditions of subparagraph (A) for the lease of office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of equipment when the arrangement expired;
(ii) the holdover lease arrangement is on the same terms and conditions as the immediately preceding arrangement; and
(iii) the holdover arrangement continues to satisfy the conditions of subparagraph (A) for the lease of office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of equipment.
(2) Bona fide employment relationships
Any amount paid by an employer to a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) who has a bona fide employment relationship with the employer for the provision of services if—
(A) the employment is for identifiable services,
(B) the amount of the remuneration under the employment—
(i) is consistent with the fair market value of the services, and
(ii) is not determined in a manner that takes into account (directly or indirectly) the volume or value of any referrals by the referring physician,
(C) the remuneration is provided pursuant to an agreement which would be commercially reasonable even if no referrals were made to the employer, and
(D) the employment meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
Subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not prohibit the payment of remuneration in the form of a productivity bonus based on services performed personally by the physician (or an immediate family member of such physician).
(3) Personal service arrangements
(A) In general
* * *
(vi) the compensation is provided pursuant to an agreement which would be commercially reasonable even if no referrals were made to the entity, and
(vii) the arrangement between the parties meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
(8) Payments by a physician for items and services
Payments made by a physician—
(A) to a laboratory in exchange for the provision of clinical laboratory services, or
(B) to an entity as compensation for other items or services if the items or services are furnished at a price that is consistent with fair market value.
(9) Physician wellness programs
A bona fide mental health or behavioral health improvement or maintenance program offered to a physician by an entity, if—
(A) such program—
(i) consists of counseling, mental health services, a suicide prevention program, or a substance use disorder prevention and treatment program;
(ii) is made available to a physician for the primary purpose of preventing suicide, improving mental health and resiliency, or providing training in appropriate strategies to promote the mental health and resiliency of such physician;
(iii) is set out in a written policy, approved in advance of the operation of the program by the governing body of the entity providing such program (and which shall be updated accordingly in advance to substantial changes to the operation of such program), that includes—
(I) a description of the content and duration of the program;
* * *
(C) neither the provision of such program, nor the value of such program, are contingent upon the number or value of referrals made by a physician to such entity or the amount or value of other business generated by such physician for the entity.
(f) Reporting requirements
Each entity providing covered items or services for which payment may be made under this subchapter shall provide the Secretary with the information concerning the entity's ownership, investment, and compensation arrangements, including—
(1) the covered items and services provided by the entity, and
(2) the names and unique physician identification numbers of all physicians with an ownership or investment interest (as described in subsection (a)(2)(A)), or with a compensation arrangement (as described in subsection (a)(2)(B)), in the entity, or whose immediate relatives have such an ownership or investment interest or who have such a compensation relationship with the entity.
Such information shall be provided in such form, manner, and at such times as the Secretary shall specify. The requirement of this subsection shall not apply to designated health services provided outside the United States or to entities which the Secretary determines provides 3 services for which payment may be made under this subchapter very infrequently.
(g) Sanctions
(1) Denial of payment
No payment may be made under this subchapter for a designated health service which is provided in violation of subsection (a)(1).
(2) Requiring refunds for certain claims
* * *
In order to implement this paragraph in a timely manner, the Secretary may promulgate regulations that take effect on an interim basis, after notice and pending opportunity for public comment.
(D) Applicability
This paragraph shall apply to requests for advisory opinions made after the date which is 90 days after August 5, 1997, and before the close of the period described in
(h) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section:
(1) Compensation arrangement; remuneration
(A) The term "compensation arrangement" means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity other than an arrangement involving only remuneration described in subparagraph (C).
(B) The term "remuneration" includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.
(C) Remuneration described in this subparagraph is any remuneration consisting of any of the following:
(i) The forgiveness of amounts owed for inaccurate tests or procedures, mistakenly performed tests or procedures, or the correction of minor billing errors.
(ii) The provision of items, devices, or supplies that are used solely to—
(I) collect, transport, process, or store specimens for the entity providing the item, device, or supply, or
(II) order or communicate the results of tests or procedures for such entity.
* * *
A request by a pathologist for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests and pathological examination services, a request by a radiologist for diagnostic radiology services, and a request by a radiation oncologist for radiation therapy, if such services are furnished by (or under the supervision of) such pathologist, radiologist, or radiation oncologist pursuant to a consultation requested by another physician does not constitute a "referral" by a "referring physician".
(6) Designated health services
The term "designated health services" means any of the following items or services:
(A) Clinical laboratory services.
(B) Physical therapy services.
(C) Occupational therapy services.
(D) Radiology services, including magnetic resonance imaging, computerized axial tomography scans, and ultrasound services.
(E) Radiation therapy services and supplies.
(F) Durable medical equipment and supplies.
(G) Parenteral and enteral nutrients, equipment, and supplies.
(H) Prosthetics, orthotics, and prosthetic devices and supplies.
(I) Home health services.
(J) Outpatient prescription drugs.
(K) Inpatient and outpatient hospital services.
(L) Outpatient speech-language pathology services.
(7) Specialty hospital
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "specialty hospital" means a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in
(i) Patients with a cardiac condition.
(ii) Patients with an orthopedic condition.
(iii) Patients receiving a surgical procedure.
(iv) Any other specialized category of services that the Secretary designates as inconsistent with the purpose of permitting physician ownership and investment interests in a hospital under this section.
(B) Exception
For purposes of this section, the term "specialty hospital" does not include any hospital—
* * *