SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395x. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Spell of illness
The term "spell of illness" with respect to any individual means a period of consecutive days—
* * *
(i) furnished to an individual as an outpatient by a hospital or by others under arrangements with them made by a hospital, and
(ii) ordinarily furnished by such hospital (or by others under such arrangements) to its outpatients for the purpose of diagnostic study;
(D) outpatient physical therapy services, outpatient speech-language pathology services, and outpatient occupational therapy services;
(E) rural health clinic services and Federally qualified health center services;
(F) home dialysis supplies and equipment, self-care home dialysis support services, and institutional dialysis services and supplies, and, for items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2011, renal dialysis services (as defined in
(G) antigens (subject to quantity limitations prescribed in regulations by the Secretary) prepared by a physician, as defined in subsection (r)(1), for a particular patient, including antigens so prepared which are forwarded to another qualified person (including a rural health clinic) for administration to such patient, from time to time, by or under the supervision of another such physician;
(H)(i) services furnished pursuant to a contract under
(ii) services furnished pursuant to a risk-sharing contract under
* * *
(1) The term "drugs" and the term "biologicals", except for purposes of subsection (m)(5) of this section and paragraph (2), include only such drugs (including contrast agents) and biologicals, respectively, as are included (or approved for inclusion) in the United States Pharmacopoeia, the National Formulary, or the United States Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia, or in New Drugs or Accepted Dental Remedies (except for any drugs and biologicals unfavorably evaluated therein), or as are approved by the pharmacy and drug therapeutics committee (or equivalent committee) of the medical staff of the hospital furnishing such drugs and biologicals for use in such hospital.
(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "drugs" also includes any drugs or biologicals used in an anticancer chemotherapeutic regimen for a medically accepted indication (as described in subparagraph (B)).
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term "medically accepted indication", with respect to the use of a drug, includes any use which has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration for the drug, and includes another use of the drug if—
(i) the drug has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration; and
(ii)(I) such use is supported by one or more citations which are included (or approved for inclusion) in one or more of the following compendia: the American Hospital Formulary Service-Drug Information, the American Medical Association Drug Evaluations, the United States Pharmacopoeia-Drug Information (or its successor publications), and other authoritative compendia as identified by the Secretary, unless the Secretary has determined that the use is not medically appropriate or the use is identified as not indicated in one or more such compendia, or
(II) the carrier involved determines, based upon guidance provided by the Secretary to carriers for determining accepted uses of drugs, that such use is medically accepted based on supportive clinical evidence in peer reviewed medical literature appearing in publications which have been identified for purposes of this subclause by the Secretary.
* * *
(ii)(I) is receiving funding from such a grant under a contract with the recipient of such a grant, and (II) meets the requirements to receive a grant under section 330 of such Act [
(B) based on the recommendation of the Health Resources and Services Administration within the Public Health Service, is determined by the Secretary to meet the requirements for receiving such a grant;
(C) was treated by the Secretary, for purposes of part B, as a comprehensive Federally funded health center as of January 1, 1990; or
(D) is an outpatient health program or facility operated by a tribe or tribal organization under the Indian Self-Determination Act [
(5)(A) The term "physician assistant" and the term "nurse practitioner" mean, for purposes of this subchapter, a physician assistant or nurse practitioner who performs such services as such individual is legally authorized to perform (in the State in which the individual performs such services) in accordance with State law (or the State regulatory mechanism provided by State law), and who meets such training, education, and experience requirements (or any combination thereof) as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations.
(B) The term "clinical nurse specialist" means, for purposes of this subchapter, an individual who—
(i) is a registered nurse and is licensed to practice nursing in the State in which the clinical nurse specialist services are performed; and
(ii) holds a master's degree in a defined clinical area of nursing from an accredited educational institution.
* * *
(E)(i) utilizes volunteers in its provision of care and services in accordance with standards set by the Secretary, which standards shall ensure a continuing level of effort to utilize such volunteers, and (ii) maintains records on the use of these volunteers and the cost savings and expansion of care and services achieved through the use of these volunteers;
(F) in the case of an agency or organization in any State in which State or applicable local law provides for the licensing of agencies or organizations of this nature, is licensed pursuant to such law; and
(G) meets such other requirements as the Secretary may find necessary in the interest of the health and safety of the individuals who are provided care and services by such agency or organization.
(3)(A) An individual is considered to be "terminally ill" if the individual has a medical prognosis that the individual's life expectancy is 6 months or less.
(B) The term "attending physician" means, with respect to an individual, the physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1)), the nurse practitioner (as defined in subsection (aa)(5)), or the physician assistant (as defined in such subsection), who may be employed by a hospice program, whom the individual identifies as having the most significant role in the determination and delivery of medical care to the individual at the time the individual makes an election to receive hospice care.
(4)(A) An entity which is certified as a provider of services other than a hospice program shall be considered, for purposes of certification as a hospice program, to have met any requirements under paragraph (2) which are also the same requirements for certification as such other type of provider. The Secretary shall coordinate surveys for determining certification under this subchapter so as to provide, to the extent feasible, for simultaneous surveys
* * *
(C) Any discharge planning evaluation must be made on a timely basis to ensure that appropriate arrangements for post-hospital care will be made before discharge and to avoid unnecessary delays in discharge.
(D) A discharge planning evaluation must include an evaluation of a patient's likely need for appropriate post-hospital services, including hospice care and post-hospital extended care services, and the availability of those services, including the availability of home health services through individuals and entities that participate in the program under this subchapter and that serve the area in which the patient resides and that request to be listed by the hospital as available and, in the case of individuals who are likely to need post-hospital extended care services, the availability of such services through facilities that participate in the program under this subchapter and that serve the area in which the patient resides.
(E) The discharge planning evaluation must be included in the patient's medical record for use in establishing an appropriate discharge plan and the results of the evaluation must be discussed with the patient (or the patient's representative).
(F) Upon the request of a patient's physician, the hospital must arrange for the development and initial implementation of a discharge plan for the patient.
(G) Any discharge planning evaluation or discharge plan required under this paragraph must be developed by, or under the supervision of, a registered professional nurse, social worker, or other appropriately qualified personnel.
(H) Consistent with
* * *
that are reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or active treatment of the individual's condition, reasonably expected to improve or maintain the individual's condition and functional level and to prevent relapse or hospitalization, and furnished pursuant to such guidelines relating to frequency and duration of services as the Secretary shall by regulation establish (taking into account accepted norms of medical practice and the reasonable expectation of patient improvement).
(3)(A) A program described in this paragraph is a program which is furnished by a hospital to its outpatients or by a community mental health center (as defined in subparagraph (B)), and which is a distinct and organized intensive ambulatory treatment service offering less than 24-hour-daily care other than in an individual's home or in an inpatient or residential setting.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "community mental health center" means an entity that—
(i)(I) provides the mental health services described in section 1913(c)(1) of the Public Health Service Act [
(II) in the case of an entity operating in a State that by law precludes the entity from providing itself the service described in subparagraph (E) of such section, provides for such service by contract with an approved organization or entity (as determined by the Secretary);
(ii) meets applicable licensing or certification requirements for community mental health centers in the State in which it is located;
(iii) provides at least 40 percent of its services to individuals who are not eligible for benefits under this subchapter; and
(iv) meets such additional conditions as the Secretary shall specify to ensure (I) the health and safety of individuals being furnished such services, (II) the effective and efficient furnishing of such services, and (III) the compliance of such entity with the criteria described in section 1931(c)(1) of the Public Health Service Act [
(4) The term "intensive outpatient services" has the meaning given the term "partial hospitalization services" in paragraph (1), except that—
(A)
(B) the reference in such paragraph to an individual "determined (not less frequently than monthly) by a physician to have a need for such services for a minimum of 20 hours per week" shall be treated as a reference to an individual "determined (not less frequently than once every other month) by a physician to have a need for such services for a minimum of 9 hours per week"; and
* * *