SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
Where a hospital and the entity furnishing rural air ambulance services are under common ownership, clause (i) shall not apply to remuneration (through employment or other relationship) by the hospital of the requester or immediate family member if the remuneration is for provider-based physician services furnished in a hospital (as described in
(15) Payment adjustment for non-emergency ambulance transports for ESRD beneficiaries
The fee schedule amount otherwise applicable under the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be reduced by 10 percent for ambulance services furnished during the period beginning on October 1, 2013, and ending on September 30, 2018, and by 23 percent for such services furnished on or after October 1, 2018, consisting of non-emergency basic life support services involving transport of an individual with end-stage renal disease for renal dialysis services (as described in
(16) Prior authorization for repetitive scheduled non-emergent ambulance transports
(A) In general
Beginning January 1, 2017, if the expansion to all States of the model of prior authorization described in paragraph (2) of section 515(a) of the Medicare Access and CHIP Reauthorization Act of 2015 meets the requirements described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of
(B) Funding
The Secretary shall use funds made available under
(C) Clarification regarding budget neutrality
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to limit or modify the application of
(17) Submission of cost and other information
(A) Development of data collection system
* * *
(A) a disposable negative pressure wound therapy device that is an integrated system comprised of a non-manual vacuum pump, a receptacle for collecting exudate, and dressings for the purposes of wound therapy; and
(B) a substitute for, and used in lieu of, a negative pressure wound therapy durable medical equipment item that is an integrated system of a negative pressure vacuum pump, a separate exudate collection canister, and dressings that would otherwise be covered for individuals for such wound therapy.
(3) Payment
(A) In general
The separate payment amount established under this paragraph for an applicable disposable device for a year shall be equal to—
(i) for a year before 2024, the amount of the payment that would be made under
(ii) for 2024, the supply price used to determine the relative value for the service under the fee schedule under
(iii) for 2025 and each subsequent year, the payment amount established under this paragraph for such device for the previous year, updated by the specified adjustment described in subparagraph (B) for such year.
(B) Specified adjustment
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the specified adjustment described in this subparagraph for a year is equal to—
(I) the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month period ending in June of the previous year; minus
(II) the productivity adjustment described in
(ii) Clarification on application of the productivity adjustment
* * *
In the case of a supplier that is accredited before January 1, 2021, by an accreditation organization designated by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) as of January 1, 2019, such supplier shall be considered to have been accredited by an organization designated by the Secretary under such paragraph as of January 1, 2023, for the remaining period such accreditation is in effect.
(6) Notification of infusion therapy options available prior to furnishing home infusion therapy
Prior to the furnishing of home infusion therapy to an individual, the physician who establishes the plan described in
(7) Home infusion therapy services temporary transitional payment
(A) Temporary transitional payment
(i) In general
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the payment methodology described in subparagraph (B) and subject to the provisions of this paragraph, provide a home infusion therapy services temporary transitional payment under this part to an eligible home infusion supplier (as defined in subparagraph (F)) for items and services described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1395x(iii)(2)) 7 of this title furnished during the period specified in clause (ii) by such supplier in coordination with the furnishing of transitional home infusion drugs (as defined in clause (iii)).
(ii) Period specified
For purposes of clause (i), the period specified in this clause is the period beginning on January 1, 2019, and ending on the day before the date of the implementation of the payment system under paragraph (1)(A).
(iii) Transitional home infusion drug defined
* * *