SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395p. Enrollment periods
(a) Generally; regulations
An individual may enroll in the insurance program established by this part only in such manner and form as may be prescribed by regulations, and only during an enrollment period prescribed in or under this section.
* * *
(5) The Secretary shall ensure that the materials relating to coverage under this part that are provided to an individual described in paragraph (1) prior to the individual's initial enrollment period contain information concerning the impact of not enrolling under this part, including the impact on health care benefits under the TRICARE program under
(6) The Secretary of Defense shall collaborate with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Commissioner of Social Security to provide for the accurate identification of individuals described in paragraph (1). The Secretary of Defense shall provide such individuals with notification with respect to this subsection. The Secretary of Defense shall collaborate with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Commissioner of Social Security to ensure appropriate follow up pursuant to any notification provided under the preceding sentence.
(m) Special enrollment periods for exceptional circumstances
Beginning January 1, 2023, the Secretary may establish special enrollment periods in the case of individuals who satisfy paragraph (1) or (2) of
(n) Enrollment for individuals only eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs
(1) Any individual who is eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under
(2) An individual described in paragraph (1) whose entitlement for hospital insurance benefits under part A ends by reason of
(3) An individual described in paragraph (1) whose entitlement for hospital insurance benefits under part A ends by reason of
(4) The Secretary shall establish a process under which an individual described in paragraph (1) whose other coverage described in
(o) Special enrollment period for certain Postal Service annuitants and family members
(1) In the case of an individual who—
(A) as of January 1, 2024, is—
(i) a Postal Service annuitant who is entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, but excluding an individual who is eligible to enroll under such part under
(ii) a member of family (as defined in
(B) is not enrolled under this part, the individual may elect to be enrolled under this part during a special enrollment period during the 6-month period beginning on April 1, 2024.
(2) In this subsection, the term "Postal Service annuitant" means an annuitant enrolled in a health benefits plan under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1837, as added