SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395u. Provisions relating to the administration of part B
(a) In general
The administration of this part shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under
* * *
as such section applies with respect to a physician. Paragraph (4) of subsection (j) shall apply in this subparagraph in the same manner as such paragraph applies to such section.
(C) A practitioner described in this subparagraph is any of the following:
(i) A physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as defined in
(ii) A certified registered nurse anesthetist (as defined in
(iii) A certified nurse-midwife (as defined in
(iv) A clinical social worker (as defined in
(v) A clinical psychologist (as defined by the Secretary for purposes of
(vi) A registered dietitian or nutrition professional.
(vii) A marriage and family therapist (as defined in
(viii) A mental health counselor (as defined in
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, a service furnished by a practitioner described in subparagraph (C) includes any services and supplies furnished as incident to the service as would otherwise be covered under this part if furnished by a physician or as incident to a physician's service.
(19) For purposes of
(c) Prompt payment of claims
(1) Repealed.
(2)(A) Each contract under
(i) which are clean claims, and
(ii) for which payment is not made on a periodic interim payment basis,
within the applicable number of calendar days after the date on which the claim is received.
(B) In this paragraph:
(i) The term "clean claim" means a claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating documentation) or particular circumstance requiring special treatment that prevents timely payment from being made on the claim under this part.
(ii) The term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(I) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1986, 30 calendar days,
* * *