SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m–1. Improving policies for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
(a) Reporting of private sector payment rates for establishment of medicare payment rates
(1) In general
(A) General reporting requirements
Subject to subparagraph (B), beginning January 1, 2016, and every 3 years thereafter (or, annually, in the case of reporting with respect to an advanced diagnostic laboratory test, as defined in subsection (d)(5)), an applicable laboratory (as defined in paragraph (2)) shall report to the Secretary, at a time specified by the Secretary (referred to in this subsection as the "reporting period"), applicable information (as defined in paragraph (3)) for a data collection period (as defined in paragraph (4)) for each clinical diagnostic laboratory test that the laboratory furnishes during such period for which payment is made under this part.
(B) Revised reporting period
In the case of reporting with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory tests that are not advanced diagnostic laboratory tests, the Secretary shall revise the reporting period under subparagraph (A) such that—
(i) no reporting is required during the period beginning January 1, 2020, and ending December 31, 2024;
(ii) reporting is required during the period beginning January 1, 2025, and ending March 31, 2025; and
(iii) reporting is required every three years after the period described in clause (ii).
(2) Definition of applicable laboratory
In this section, the term "applicable laboratory" means a laboratory that, with respect to its revenues under this subchapter, a majority of such revenues are from this section,
(3) Applicable information defined
(A) In general
In this section, subject to subparagraph (B), the term "applicable information" means, with respect to a laboratory test for a data collection period, the following:
(i) The payment rate (as determined in accordance with paragraph (5)) that was paid by each private payor for the test during the period.
(ii) The volume of such tests for each such payor for the period.
(B) Exception for certain contractual arrangements
Such term shall not include information with respect to a laboratory test for which payment is made on a capitated basis or other similar payment basis during the data collection period.
(4) Data collection period defined
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in this section, the term "data collection period" means a period of time, such as a previous 12 month period, specified by the Secretary.
(B) Exception
In the case of the reporting period described in paragraph (1)(B)(ii) with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory tests that are not advanced diagnostic laboratory tests, the term "data collection period" means the period beginning January 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2019.
(5) Treatment of discounts
The payment rate reported by a laboratory under this subsection shall reflect all discounts, rebates, coupons, and other price concessions, including those described in
(6) Ensuring complete reporting
In the case where an applicable laboratory has more than one payment rate for the same payor for the same test or more than one payment rate for different payors for the same test, the applicable laboratory shall report each such payment rate and the volume for the test at each such rate under this subsection. Beginning with January 1, 2019, the Secretary may establish rules to aggregate reporting with respect to the situations described in the preceding sentence.
(7) Certification
An officer of the laboratory shall certify the accuracy and completeness of the information reported under this subsection.
(8) Private payor defined
In this section, the term "private payor" means the following:
(A) A health insurance issuer and a group health plan (as such terms are defined in
(B) A Medicare Advantage plan under part C.
(C) A medicaid managed care organization (as defined in
(9) Civil money penalty
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that an applicable laboratory has failed to report or made a misrepresentation or omission in reporting information under this subsection with respect to a clinical diagnostic laboratory test, the Secretary may apply a civil money penalty in an amount of up to $10,000 per day for each failure to report or each such misrepresentation or omission.
(B) Application
The provisions of
(10) Confidentiality of information
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information disclosed by a laboratory under this subsection is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Secretary or a Medicare contractor in a form that discloses the identity of a specific payor or laboratory, or prices charged or payments made to any such laboratory, except—
(A) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section;
(B) to permit the Comptroller General to review the information provided;
(C) to permit the Director of the Congressional Budget Office to review the information provided; and
(D) to permit the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission to review the information provided.
(11) Protection from public disclosure
A payor shall not be identified on information reported under this subsection. The name of an applicable laboratory under this subsection shall be exempt from disclosure under
(12) Regulations
Not later than June 30, 2015, the Secretary shall establish through notice and comment rulemaking parameters for data collection under this subsection.
(b) Payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
(1) Use of private payor rate information to determine medicare payment rates
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (3) and subsections (c) and (d), in the case of a clinical diagnostic laboratory test furnished on or after January 1, 2017, the payment amount under this section shall be equal to the weighted median determined for the test under paragraph (2) for the most recent data collection period.
* * *