SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
(ii) take into account the highest amount bid by a winning supplier in a competitive acquisition area and a comparison of each of the following with respect to non-competitive acquisition areas and competitive acquisition areas:
(I) The average travel distance and cost associated with furnishing items and services in the area.
(II) The average volume of items and services furnished by suppliers in the area.
(III) The number of suppliers in the area.
(H) Diabetic supplies
(i) In general
On or after the date described in clause (ii), the payment amount under this part for diabetic supplies, including testing strips, that are non-mail order items (as defined by the Secretary) shall be equal to the single payment amounts established under the national mail order competition for diabetic supplies under
(ii) Date described
The date described in this clause is the date of the implementation of the single payment amounts under the national mail order competition for diabetic supplies under
(I) Treatment of vacuum erection systems
Effective for items and services furnished on and after July 1, 2015, vacuum erection systems described as prosthetic devices described in
(2) Payment for inexpensive and other routinely purchased durable medical equipment
(A) In general
Payment for an item of durable medical equipment (as defined in paragraph (13))—
(i) the purchase price of which does not exceed $150,
(ii) which the Secretary determines is acquired at least 75 percent of the time by purchase,
* * *
In applying prior authorization under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall utilize only the applicable appropriate use criteria specified under this subsection.
(C) Funding
For purposes of carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide for the transfer, from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund under
(7) Construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as granting the Secretary the authority to develop or initiate the development of clinical practice guidelines or appropriate use criteria.
(r) Payment for renal dialysis services for individuals with acute kidney injury
(1) Payment rate
In the case of renal dialysis services (as defined in subparagraph (B) of
(2) Individual with acute kidney injury defined
In this subsection, the term "individual with acute kidney injury" means an individual who has acute loss of renal function and does not receive renal dialysis services for which payment is made under
(s) Payment for applicable disposable devices
(1) Separate payment
The Secretary shall make a payment (separate from the payments otherwise made under
(2) Applicable disposable device
In this subsection, the term applicable disposable device means a disposable device that, as determined by the Secretary, is—
(A) a disposable negative pressure wound therapy device that is an integrated system comprised of a non-manual vacuum pump, a receptacle for collecting exudate, and dressings for the purposes of wound therapy; and
* * *
In the case of a supplier that is accredited before January 1, 2021, by an accreditation organization designated by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) as of January 1, 2019, such supplier shall be considered to have been accredited by an organization designated by the Secretary under such paragraph as of January 1, 2023, for the remaining period such accreditation is in effect.
(6) Notification of infusion therapy options available prior to furnishing home infusion therapy
Prior to the furnishing of home infusion therapy to an individual, the physician who establishes the plan described in
(7) Home infusion therapy services temporary transitional payment
(A) Temporary transitional payment
(i) In general
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the payment methodology described in subparagraph (B) and subject to the provisions of this paragraph, provide a home infusion therapy services temporary transitional payment under this part to an eligible home infusion supplier (as defined in subparagraph (F)) for items and services described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1395x(iii)(2)) 7 of this title furnished during the period specified in clause (ii) by such supplier in coordination with the furnishing of transitional home infusion drugs (as defined in clause (iii)).
(ii) Period specified
For purposes of clause (i), the period specified in this clause is the period beginning on January 1, 2019, and ending on the day before the date of the implementation of the payment system under paragraph (1)(A).
(iii) Transitional home infusion drug defined
* * *
For purposes of clause (i), the codes and units described in this clause, with respect to drugs included in payment category 3 described in subparagraph (C)(i), are one unit of HCPCS code 96413 plus three units of HCPCS code 96415 (as identified as of January 1, 2018, and as subsequently modified by the Secretary).
(E) Clarifications
(i) Infusion drug administration day
For purposes of this subsection, with respect to the furnishing of transitional home infusion drugs or home infusion drugs to an individual by an eligible home infusion supplier or a qualified home infusion therapy supplier, a reference to payment to such supplier for an infusion drug administration calendar day in the individual's home shall refer to payment only for the date on which professional services (as described in
(ii) Treatment of multiple drugs administered on same infusion drug administration day
In the case that an eligible home infusion supplier, with respect to an infusion drug administration calendar day in an individual's home, furnishes to such individual transitional home infusion drugs which are not all assigned to the same payment category under subparagraph (C), payment to such supplier for such infusion drug administration calendar day in the individual's home shall be a single payment equal to the amount of payment under this paragraph for the drug, among all such drugs so furnished to such individual during such calendar day, for which the highest payment would be made under this paragraph.
(F) Eligible home infusion suppliers
In this paragraph, the term "eligible home infusion supplier" means a supplier that is enrolled under this part as a pharmacy that provides external infusion pumps and external infusion pump supplies and that maintains all pharmacy licensure requirements in the State in which the applicable infusion drugs are administered.
(G) Implementation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement this paragraph by program instruction or otherwise.
(v) Payment for outpatient physical therapy services and outpatient occupational therapy services furnished by a therapy assistant
(1) In general
In the case of an outpatient physical therapy service or outpatient occupational therapy service furnished on or after January 1, 2022, for which payment is made under
(2) Use of modifier
(A) Establishment
Not later than January 1, 2019, the Secretary shall establish a modifier to indicate (in a form and manner specified by the Secretary), in the case of an outpatient physical therapy service or outpatient occupational therapy service furnished in whole or in part by a therapy assistant (as so defined), that the service was furnished by a therapy assistant.
(B) Required use
Each request for payment, or bill submitted, for an outpatient physical therapy service or outpatient occupational therapy service furnished in whole or in part by a therapy assistant (as so defined) on or after January 1, 2020, shall include the modifier established under subparagraph (A) for each such service.
(3) Implementation
The Secretary shall implement this subsection through notice and comment rulemaking.
(w) Opioid use disorder treatment services
(1) In general
* * *