SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395y. Exclusions from coverage and medicare as secondary payer
(a) Items or services specifically excluded
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be made under part A or part B for any expenses incurred for items or services—
* * *
An individual who is entitled to benefits under this subchapter and is furnished an item or service for which such benefits are incorrectly paid is not liable for repayment of such benefits under this paragraph unless payment of such benefits was made to the individual.
(2) Medicare secondary payer
(A) In general
Payment under this subchapter may not be made, except as provided in subparagraph (B), with respect to any item or service to the extent that—
(i) payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to the item or service as required under paragraph (1), or
(ii) payment has been made 3 or can reasonably be expected to be made 3 under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.
In this subsection, the term "primary plan" means a group health plan or large group health plan, to the extent that clause (i) applies, and a workmen's compensation law or plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or no fault insurance, to the extent that clause (ii) applies. An entity that engages in a business, trade, or profession shall be deemed to have a self-insured plan if it carries its own risk (whether by a failure to obtain insurance, or otherwise) in whole or in part.
(B) Conditional payment
(i) Authority to make conditional payment
The Secretary may make payment under this subchapter with respect to an item or service if a primary plan described in subparagraph (A)(ii) 4 has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to such item or service promptly (as determined in accordance with regulations). Any such payment by the Secretary shall be conditioned on reimbursement to the appropriate Trust Fund in accordance with the succeeding provisions of this subsection.
(ii) Repayment required
Subject to paragraph (9), a primary plan, and an entity that receives payment from a primary plan, shall reimburse the appropriate Trust Fund for any payment made by the Secretary under this subchapter with respect to an item or service if it is demonstrated that such primary plan has or had a responsibility to make payment with respect to such item or service. A primary plan's responsibility for such payment may be demonstrated by a judgment, a payment conditioned upon the recipient's compromise, waiver, or release (whether or not there is a determination or admission of liability) of payment for items or services included in a claim against the primary plan or the primary plan's insured, or by other means. If reimbursement is not made to the appropriate Trust Fund before the expiration of the 60-day period that begins on the date notice of, or information related to, a primary plan's responsibility for such payment or other information is received, the Secretary may charge interest (beginning with the date on which the notice or other information is received) on the amount of the reimbursement until reimbursement is made (at a rate determined by the Secretary in accordance with regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury applicable to charges for late
* * *
recover the amount at issue from the employer or group health plan and is not employed by or under contract with the employer or group health plan at the time the action for recovery is initiated by the United States or for whom it provides administrative services due to the insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer or plan. An action may not be brought by the United States under this clause with respect to payment owed unless the complaint is filed not later than 3 years after the date of the receipt of notice of a settlement, judgment, award, or other payment made pursuant to paragraph (8) relating to such payment owed.
(iv) Subrogation rights
The United States shall be subrogated (to the extent of payment made under this subchapter for such an item or service) to any right under this subsection of an individual or any other entity to payment with respect to such item or service under a primary plan.
(v) Waiver of rights
The Secretary may waive (in whole or in part) the provisions of this subparagraph in the case of an individual claim if the Secretary determines that the waiver is in the best interests of the program established under this subchapter.
(vi) Claims-filing period
* * *
Information shall be submitted under subparagraph (A)(ii) within a time specified by the Secretary after the claim is resolved through a settlement, judgment, award, or other payment (regardless of whether or not there is a determination or admission of liability).
(D) Claimant
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "claimant" includes—
(i) an individual filing a claim directly against the applicable plan; and
(ii) an individual filing a claim against an individual or entity insured or covered by the applicable plan.
(E) Enforcement
(i) In general
An applicable plan that fails to comply with the requirements under subparagraph (A) with respect to any claimant may be subject to a civil money penalty of up to $1,000 for each day of noncompliance with respect to each claimant. The provisions of subsections (e) and (k) of
(ii) Deposit of amounts collected
Any amounts collected pursuant to clause (i) shall be deposited in the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund.
(F) Applicable plan
In this paragraph, the term "applicable plan" means the following laws, plans, or other arrangements, including the fiduciary or administrator for such law, plan, or arrangement:
(i) Liability insurance (including self-insurance).
(ii) No fault insurance.
(iii) Workers' compensation laws or plans.
(G) Sharing of information
(i) In general
The Secretary may share information collected under this paragraph as necessary for purposes of the proper coordination of benefits.
(ii) Specified information
* * *
publish in the Federal Register, including a 60-day period for comment, proposed specified practices for which such sanctions will and will not be imposed. After considering any public comments received during such period, the Secretary shall issue final rules specifying such practices.
(9) Exception
(A) In general
Clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(B) and any reporting required by paragraph (8) shall not apply with respect to any settlement, judgment, award, or other payment by an applicable plan arising from liability insurance (including self-insurance) and from alleged physical trauma-based incidents (excluding alleged ingestion, implantation, or exposure cases) constituting a total payment obligation to a claimant of not more than the single threshold amount calculated by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) for the year involved.
(B) Annual computation of threshold
(i) In general
Not later than November 15 before each year, the Secretary shall calculate and publish a single threshold amount for settlements, judgments, awards, or other payments for obligations arising from liability insurance (including self-insurance) and for alleged physical trauma-based incidents (excluding alleged ingestion, implantation, or exposure cases) subject to this section for that year. The annual single threshold amount for a year shall be set such that the estimated average amount to be credited to the Medicare trust funds of collections of conditional payments from such settlements,
* * *