SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–3. Competitive acquisition of certain items and services
(a) Establishment of competitive acquisition programs
(1) Implementation of programs
* * *
The Secretary may enter into contracts with appropriate entities to address complaints from individuals who receive items and services from an entity with a contract under this section and to conduct appropriate education of and outreach to such individuals and monitoring quality of services with respect to the program.
(9) Authority to contract for implementation
The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to implement the competitive bidding program under this section.
(10) Special rule in case of competition for diabetic testing strips
(A) In general
With respect to the competitive acquisition program for diabetic testing strips conducted after the first round of the competitive acquisition programs, if an entity does not demonstrate to the Secretary that its bid covers types of diabetic testing strip products that, in the aggregate and taking into account volume for the different products, cover 50 percent (or such higher percentage as the Secretary may specify) of all such types of products, the Secretary shall reject such bid. With respect to bids to furnish such types of products on or after January 1, 2019, the volume for such types of products shall be determined by the Secretary through the use of multiple sources of data (from mail order and non-mail order Medicare markets), including market-based data measuring sales of diabetic testing strip products that are not exclusively sold by a single retailer from such markets.
(B) Study of types of testing strip products
Before 2011, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall conduct a study to determine the types of diabetic testing strip products by volume that could be used to make determinations pursuant to subparagraph (A) for the first competition under the competitive acquisition program described in such subparagraph and submit to the Secretary a report on the results of the study. The Inspector General shall also conduct such a study and submit such a report before the Secretary conducts a subsequent competitive acquistion 2 program described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Demonstration of ability to furnish types of diabetic testing strip products
With respect to bids to furnish diabetic testing strip products on or after January 1, 2019, an entity shall attest to the Secretary that the entity has the ability to obtain an inventory of the types and quantities of diabetic testing strip products that will allow the entity to furnish such products in a manner consistent with its bid and—
(i) demonstrate to the Secretary, through letters of intent with manufacturers, wholesalers, or other suppliers, or other evidence as the Secretary may specify, such ability; or
(ii) demonstrate to the Secretary that it made a good faith attempt to obtain such a letter of intent or such other evidence.
(D) Use of unlisted types in calculation of percentage
* * *