SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395d. Scope of benefits
(a) Entitlement to payment for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services, and hospice care
The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program under this part shall consist of entitlement to have payment made on his behalf or, in the case of payments referred to in
(1) inpatient hospital services or inpatient critical access hospital services for up to 150 days during any spell of illness minus 1 day for each day of such services in excess of 90 received during any preceding spell of illness (if such individual was entitled to have payment for such services made under this part unless he specifies in accordance with regulations of the Secretary that he does not desire to have such payment made);
(2)(A) post-hospital extended care services for up to 100 days during any spell of illness, and (B) to the extent provided in subsection (f), extended care services that are not post-hospital extended care services;
(3) in the case of individuals not enrolled in part B, home health services, and in the case of individuals so enrolled, post-institutional home health services furnished during a home health spell of illness for up to 100 visits during such spell of illness;
(4) in lieu of certain other benefits, hospice care with respect to the individual during up to two periods of 90 days each and an unlimited number of subsequent periods of 60 days each with respect to which the individual makes an election under subsection (d)(1); and
(5) for individuals who are terminally ill, have not made an election under subsection (d)(1), and have not previously received services under this paragraph, services that are furnished by a physician (as defined in
(A) consist of—
(i) an evaluation of the individual's need for pain and symptom management, including the individual's need for hospice care; and
(ii) counseling the individual with respect to hospice care and other care options; and
(B) may include advising the individual regarding advanced care planning.
(b) Services not covered
Payment under this part for services furnished an individual during a spell of illness may not (subject to subsection (c)) be made for—
(1) inpatient hospital services furnished to him during such spell after such services have been furnished to him for 150 days during such spell minus 1 day for each day of inpatient hospital services in excess of 90 received during any preceding spell of illness (if such individual was entitled to have payment for such services made under this part unless he specifies in accordance with regulations of the Secretary that he does not desire to have such payment made);
(2) post-hospital extended care services furnished to him during such spell after such services have been furnished to him for 100 days during such spell; or
(3) inpatient psychiatric hospital services furnished to him after such services have been furnished to him for a total of 190 days during his lifetime.
Payment under this part for post-institutional home health services furnished an individual during a home health spell of illness may not be made for such services beginning after such services have been furnished for a total of 100 visits during such spell.
(c) Inpatients of psychiatric hospitals
* * *