SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ff. Determinations; appeals
(a) Initial determinations
(1) Promulgations of regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A or part B in accordance with those regulations for the following:
(A) The initial determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under such parts.
(B) The initial determination of the amount of benefits available to the individual under such parts.
(C) Any other initial determination with respect to a claim for benefits under such parts, including an initial determination by the Secretary that payment may not be made, or may no longer be made, for an item or service under such parts, an initial determination made by a quality improvement organization under
(2) Deadlines for making initial determinations
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in promulgating regulations under paragraph (1), initial determinations shall be concluded by not later than the 45-day period beginning on the date the fiscal intermediary or the carrier, as the case may be, receives a claim for benefits from an individual as described in paragraph (1). Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the individual filing the claim before the conclusion of such 45-day period.
(B) Clean claims
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any claim that is subject to the requirements of
(3) Redeterminations
(A) In general
In promulgating regulations under paragraph (1) with respect to initial determinations, such regulations shall provide for a fiscal intermediary or a carrier to make a redetermination with respect to a claim for benefits that is denied in whole or in part.
(B) Limitations
(i) Appeal rights
* * *
(ii) as appropriate, a summary of the clinical or scientific evidence used in making the redetermination;
(iii) a description of the procedures for obtaining additional information concerning the redetermination; and
(iv) notification of the right to appeal the redetermination and instructions on how to initiate such an appeal under this section;
(B) such written notice shall be provided in printed form and written in a manner calculated to be understood by the individual entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both; and
(C) the individual provided such written notice may obtain, upon request, information on the specific provision of the policy, manual, or regulation used in making the redetermination.
(b) Appeal rights
(1) In general
(A) Reconsideration of initial determination
Subject to subparagraph (D), any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination under subsection (a)(1) shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and, subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in
(B) Representation by provider or supplier
(i) In general
(ii) Mandatory waiver of right to payment from beneficiary
Any person that furnishes services or items to an individual may not represent an individual under this section with respect to the issue described in
(iii) Prohibition on payment for representation
* * *
The qualified independent contractor shall review initial determinations. Where an initial determination is made with respect to whether an item or service is reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury (under
(ii) Effect of national and local coverage determinations
(I) National coverage determinations
If the Secretary has made a national coverage determination pursuant to the requirements established under the third sentence of
(II) Local coverage determinations
If the Secretary has made a local coverage determination, such determination shall not be binding on the qualified independent contractor in making a decision with respect to a reconsideration under this section. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, the qualified independent contractor shall consider the local coverage determination in making such decision.
(III) Absence of national or local coverage determination
In the absence of such a national coverage determination or local coverage determination, the qualified independent contractor shall make a decision with respect to the reconsideration based on applicable information, including clinical experience and medical, technical, and scientific evidence.
(C) Deadlines for decisions
(i) Reconsiderations
Except as provided in clauses (iii) and (iv), the qualified independent contractor shall conduct and conclude a reconsideration under subparagraph (B), and mail the notice of the decision with respect to the reconsideration by not later than the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date a request for reconsideration has been timely filed.
(ii) Consequences of failure to meet deadline
* * *
United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) provided due care was exercised in the performance of such duty, function, or activity.
(d) Deadlines for hearings by the Secretary; notice
(1) Hearing by administrative law judge
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an administrative law judge shall conduct and conclude a hearing on a decision of a qualified independent contractor under subsection (c) and render a decision on such hearing by not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date a request for hearing has been timely filed.
(B) Waiver of deadline by party seeking hearing
The 90-day period under subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a motion or stipulation by the party requesting the hearing to waive such period.
(2) Departmental Appeals Board review
(A) In general
The Departmental Appeals Board of the Department of Health and Human Services shall conduct and conclude a review of the decision on a hearing described in paragraph (1) and make a decision or remand the case to the administrative law judge for reconsideration by not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date a request for review has been timely filed.
(B) DAB hearing procedure
In reviewing a decision on a hearing under this paragraph, the Departmental Appeals Board shall review the case de novo.
(3) Consequences of failure to meet deadlines
(A) Hearing by administrative law judge
In the case of a failure by an administrative law judge to render a decision by the end of the period described in paragraph (1), the party requesting the hearing may request a review by the Departmental Appeals Board of the Department of Health and Human Services, notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party's right to such a review.
(B) Departmental Appeals Board review
In the case of a failure by the Departmental Appeals Board to render a decision by the end of the period described in paragraph (2), the party requesting the hearing may seek judicial review, notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party's right to such judicial review.
(4) Notice
Notice of the decision of an administrative law judge shall be in writing in a manner calculated to be understood by the individual entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both, and shall include—
(A) the specific reasons for the determination (including, to the extent appropriate, a summary of the clinical or scientific evidence used in making the determination);
(B) the procedures for obtaining additional information concerning the decision; and
(C) notification of the right to appeal the decision and instructions on how to initiate such an appeal under this section.
* * *