SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in
* * *
(II) for erythropoietin provided during a subsequent year, in an amount determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, except that such amount may not exceed the amount determined under this clause for the previous year increased by the percentage increase (if any) in the implicit price deflator for gross national product (as published by the Department of Commerce) for the second quarter of the preceding year over the implicit price deflator for the second quarter of the second preceding year.
(C) The amount payable to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment that is not a provider of services, a renal dialysis facility, or a physician for erythropoietin shall be determined in the same manner as the amount payable to a renal dialysis facility for such item.
(12)(A) Subject to paragraph (14), in lieu of payment under paragraph (7) beginning with services furnished on January 1, 2005, the Secretary shall establish a basic case-mix adjusted prospective payment system for dialysis services furnished by providers of services and renal dialysis facilities in a year to individuals in a facility and to such individuals at home. The case-mix under such system shall be for a limited number of patient characteristics. Under such system, the payment rate for dialysis services furnished on or after January 1, 2009, by providers of services shall be the same as the payment rate (computed without regard to this sentence) for such services furnished by renal dialysis facilities, and in applying the geographic index under subparagraph (D) to providers of services, the labor share shall be based on the labor share otherwise applied for renal dialysis facilities.
(B) The system described in subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) the services comprising the composite rate established under paragraph (7); and
(ii) the difference between payment amounts under this subchapter for separately billed drugs and biologicals (including erythropoietin) and acquisition costs of such drugs and biologicals, as determined by the Inspector General reports to the Secretary as required by section 623(c) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003—
* * *
(ii) In implementing the system under this paragraph the Secretary shall ensure that the estimated total amount of payments under this subchapter for 2011 for renal dialysis services shall equal 98 percent of the estimated total amount of payments for renal dialysis services, including payments under paragraph (12)(B)(ii), that would have been made under this subchapter with respect to services furnished in 2011 if such system had not been implemented. In making the estimation under subclause (I), the Secretary shall use per patient utilization data from 2007, 2008, or 2009, whichever has the lowest per patient utilization.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "renal dialysis services" includes—
(i) items and services included in the composite rate for renal dialysis services as of December 31, 2010;
(ii) erythropoiesis stimulating agents and any oral form of such agents that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease;
(iii) other drugs and biologicals that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease and for which payment was (before the application of this paragraph) made separately under this subchapter, and any oral equivalent form of such drug or biological; and
(iv) diagnostic laboratory tests and other items and services not described in clause (i) that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease.
Such term does not include vaccines.
(C) The system under this paragraph may provide for payment on the basis of services furnished during a week or month or such other appropriate unit of payment as the Secretary specifies.
(D) Such system—
(i) shall include a payment adjustment based on case mix that may take into account patient weight, body mass index, comorbidities, length of time on dialysis, age, race, ethnicity, and other appropriate factors;
(ii) shall include a payment adjustment for high cost outliers due to unusual variations in the type or amount of medically necessary care, including variations in the amount of erythropoiesis stimulating agents necessary for anemia management;
* * *