SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395pp. Limitation on liability where claims are disallowed
(a) Conditions prerequisite to payment for items and services notwithstanding determination of disallowance
Where—
(1) a determination is made that, by reason of section 1395y(a)(1) or (9) of this title or by reason of a coverage denial described in subsection (g), payment may not be made under part A or part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services furnished an individual by a provider of services or by another person pursuant to an assignment under
(2) both such individual and such provider of services or such other person, as the case may be, did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to know, that payment would not be made for such items or services under such part A or part B,
then to the extent permitted by this subchapter, payment shall, notwithstanding such determination, be made for such items or services (and for such period of time as the Secretary finds will carry out the objectives of this subchapter), as though section 1395y(a)(1) and
(b) Knowledge of person or provider that payment could not be made; indemnification of individual
In any case in which the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) are met, except that such provider or such other person, as the case may be, knew, or could be expected to know, that payment for such services or items could not be made under such part A or part B, then the Secretary shall, upon proper application filed within such time as may be prescribed in regulations, indemnify the individual (referred to in such paragraphs) for any payments received from such individual by such provider or such other person, as the case may be, for such items or services. Any payments made by the Secretary as indemnification shall be deemed to have been made to such provider or such other person, as the case may be, and shall be treated as overpayments, recoverable from such provider or such other person, as the case may be, under applicable provisions of law. In each such case the Secretary shall notify such individual of the conditions under which indemnification is made and in the case of comparable situations arising thereafter with respect to such individual, he shall, by reason of such notice (or similar notices provided before the enactment of this section), be deemed to have knowledge that payment cannot be made for such items or services. No item or service for which an individual is indemnified under this subsection shall be taken into account in applying any limitation on the amount of items and services for which payment may be made to or on behalf of the individual under this subchapter.
(c) Knowledge of both provider and individual to whom items or services were furnished that payment could not be made
* * *