SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1)) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c). Such p
* * *
(E) If benefits (including deductibles and coinsurance) under this subchapter are changed and the Secretary determines, in consultation with the Association, that changes in the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation are needed to reflect such changes, the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall apply to the modification of standards previously established in the same manner as they applied to the original establishment of such standards.
(2) The benefits under the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation shall provide—
(A) for such groups or packages of benefits as may be appropriate taking into account the considerations specified in paragraph (3) and the requirements of the succeeding subparagraphs;
(B) for identification of a core group of basic benefits common to all policies; and
(C) that, subject to paragraph (4)(B), the total number of different benefit packages (counting the core group of basic benefits described in subparagraph (B) and each other combination of benefits that may be offered as a separate benefit package) that may be established in all the States and by all issuers shall not exceed 10 plus the 2 plans described in paragraph (11)(A).
(3) The benefits under paragraph (2) shall, to the extent possible—
(A) provide for benefits that offer consumers the ability to purchase the benefits that are available in the market as of November 5, 1990; and
(B) balance the objectives of (i) simplifying the market to facilitate comparisons among policies, (ii) avoiding adverse selection, (iii) providing consumer choice, (iv) providing market stability, and (v) promoting competition.
(4)(A)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or paragraph (6), no State with a regulatory program approved under subsection (b)(1) may provide for or permit the grouping of benefits (or language or format with respect to such benefits) under a medicare supplemental policy unless such grouping meets the applicable 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation.
(ii) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may not provide for or permit the grouping of benefits (or language or format with respect to such benefits) under a medicare supplemental policy seeking approval by the Secretary unless such grouping meets the applicable 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation.
(B) With the approval of the State (in the case of a policy issued in a State with an approved regulatory program) or the Secretary (in the case of any other policy), the issuer of a medicare supplemental policy may offer new or innovative benefits in addition to the benefits provided in a policy that otherwise complies with the applicable 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation. Any such new or innovative benefits may include benefits that are not otherwise available and are cost-effective and shall be offered in a manner which is consistent with the goal of simplification of medicare supplemental policies.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), this subsection shall not be construed as preventing a State from restricting the groups of benefits that may be offered in medicare supplemental policies in the State.
(B) A State with a regulatory program approved under subsection (b)(1) may not restrict under subparagraph (A) the offering of a medicare supplemental policy consisting only of the core group of benefits described in paragraph (2)(B).
(6) The Secretary may waive the application of standards described in clauses (i) through (iii) of paragraph (1)(A) in those States that on November 5, 1990, had in place an alternative simplification program.
(7) This subsection shall not be construed as preventing an issuer of a medicare supplemental policy who otherwise meets the requirements of this section from providing, through an arrangement with a vendor, for discounts from that vendor to policyholders or certificateholders for the purchase of items or services not covered under its medicare supplemental policies.
(8) Any person who sells or issues a medicare supplemental policy, on and after the effective date specified in paragraph (1)(C) (but subject to paragraph (10)), in violation of the applicable 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation insofar as such regulation relates to the requirements of subsection (o) or (q) or clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A) is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $25,000 (or $15,000 in the case of a seller who is not an issuer of a policy) for each such violation. The provisions of
(9)(A) Anyone who sells a medicare supplemental policy to an individual shall make available for sale to the individual a medicare supplemental policy with only the core group of basic benefits (described in paragraph (2)(B)).
(B) Anyone who sells a medicare supplemental policy to an individual shall provide the individual, before the sale of the policy, an outline of coverage which describes the benefits under the policy. Such outline shall be on a standard form approved by the State regulatory program or the Secretary (as the case may be) consistent with the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation under this subsection.
(C) Whoever sells a medicare supplemental policy in violation of this paragraph is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $25,000 (or $15,000 in the case of a seller who is not the issuer of the policy) for each such violation. The provisions of
(D) Subject to paragraph (10), this paragraph shall apply to sales of policies occurring on or after the effective date specified in paragraph (1)(C).
* * *