SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m–1. Improving policies for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
(a) Reporting of private sector payment rates for establishment of medicare payment rates
(1) In general
(A) General reporting requirements
Subject to subparagraph (B), beginning January 1, 2016, and every 3 years thereafter (or, annually, in the case of reporting with respect to an advanced diagnostic laboratory test, as defined in subsection (d)(5)), an applicable laboratory (as defined in paragraph (2)) shall report to the Secretary, at a time specified by the Secretary (referred to in this subsection as the "reporting period"), applicable information (as defined in paragraph (3)) for a data collection period (as defined in paragraph (4)) for each clinical diagnostic laboratory test that the laboratory furnishes during such period for which payment is made under this part.
(B) Revised reporting period
In the case of reporting with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory tests that are not advanced diagnostic laboratory tests, the Secretary shall revise the reporting period under subparagraph (A) such that—
(i) no reporting is required during the period beginning January 1, 2020, and ending December 31, 2024;
(ii) reporting is required during the period beginning January 1, 2025, and ending March 31, 2025; and
(iii) reporting is required every three years after the period described in clause (ii).
(2) Definition of applicable laboratory
In this section, the term "applicable laboratory" means a laboratory that, with respect to its revenues under this subchapter, a majority of such revenues are from this section,
(3) Applicable information defined
* * *
(B) to permit the Comptroller General to review the information provided;
(C) to permit the Director of the Congressional Budget Office to review the information provided; and
(D) to permit the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission to review the information provided.
(11) Protection from public disclosure
A payor shall not be identified on information reported under this subsection. The name of an applicable laboratory under this subsection shall be exempt from disclosure under
(12) Regulations
Not later than June 30, 2015, the Secretary shall establish through notice and comment rulemaking parameters for data collection under this subsection.
(b) Payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
(1) Use of private payor rate information to determine medicare payment rates
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (3) and subsections (c) and (d), in the case of a clinical diagnostic laboratory test furnished on or after January 1, 2017, the payment amount under this section shall be equal to the weighted median determined for the test under paragraph (2) for the most recent data collection period.
(B) Application of payment amounts to hospital laboratories
The payment amounts established under this section shall apply to a clinical diagnostic laboratory test furnished by a hospital laboratory if such test is paid for separately, and not as part of a bundled payment under
(2) Calculation of weighted median
For each laboratory test with respect to which information is reported under subsection (a) for a data collection period, the Secretary shall calculate a weighted median for the test for the period, by arraying the distribution of all payment rates reported for the period for each test weighted by volume for each payor and each laboratory.
(3) Phase-in of reductions from private payor rate implementation
(A) In general
Payment amounts determined under this subsection for a clinical diagnostic laboratory test for each of 2017 through 2027 shall not result in a reduction in payments for a clinical diagnostic laboratory test for the year of greater than the applicable percent (as defined in subparagraph (B)) of the amount of payment for the test for the preceding year.
(B) Applicable percent defined
In this paragraph, the term "applicable percent" means—
(i) for each of 2017 through 2020, 10 percent;
(ii) for each of 2021 through 2024, 0 percent; and
(iii) for each of 2025 through 2027, 15 percent.
(C) No application to new tests
This paragraph shall not apply to payment amounts determined under this section for either of the following.
* * *