SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
The Secretary shall specify by regulation the methodology to be used in applying the provisions of subparagraph (F)(ii) and subsection (h)(1)(H)(ii). In promulgating such regulation, the Secretary shall consider the costs of items and services in areas in which such provisions would be applied compared to the payment rates for such items and services in competitive acquisition areas. In the case of items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2019, in making any adjustments under clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (F), under subsection (h)(1)(H)(ii), or under
(i) solicit and take into account stakeholder input; and
(ii) take into account the highest amount bid by a winning supplier in a competitive acquisition area and a comparison of each of the following with respect to non-competitive acquisition areas and competitive acquisition areas:
(I) The average travel distance and cost associated with furnishing items and services in the area.
(II) The average volume of items and services furnished by suppliers in the area.
(III) The number of suppliers in the area.
(H) Diabetic supplies
(i) In general
On or after the date described in clause (ii), the payment amount under this part for diabetic supplies, including testing strips, that are non-mail order items (as defined by the Secretary) shall be equal to the single payment amounts established under the national mail order competition for diabetic supplies under
(ii) Date described
The date described in this clause is the date of the implementation of the single payment amounts under the national mail order competition for diabetic supplies under
(I) Treatment of vacuum erection systems
Effective for items and services furnished on and after July 1, 2015, vacuum erection systems described as prosthetic devices described in
(2) Payment for inexpensive and other routinely purchased durable medical equipment
(A) In general
Payment for an item of durable medical equipment (as defined in paragraph (13))—
(i) the purchase price of which does not exceed $150,
(ii) which the Secretary determines is acquired at least 75 percent of the time by purchase,
(iii) which is an accessory used in conjunction with a nebulizer, aspirator, or a ventilator excluded under paragraph (3)(A), or
(iv) in the case of devices furnished on or after October 1, 2015, which serves as a speech generating device or which is an accessory that is needed for the individual to effectively utilize such a device,
shall be made on a rental basis or in a lump-sum amount for the purchase of the item. The payment amount recognized for purchase or rental of such equipment is the amount specified in subparagraph (B) for purchase or rental, except that the total amount of payments with respect to an item may not exceed the payment amount specified in subparagraph (B) with respect to the purchase of the item.
(B) Payment amount
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount specified in this subparagraph, with respect to the purchase or rental of an item furnished in a carrier service area—
* * *
For purposes of clause (i), the codes and units described in this clause, with respect to drugs included in payment category 2 described in subparagraph (C)(i), are one unit of HCPCS code 96369 plus three units of HCPCS code 96370 (as identified as of January 1, 2018, and as subsequently modified by the Secretary).
(iv) Payment amount for category 3
For purposes of clause (i), the codes and units described in this clause, with respect to drugs included in payment category 3 described in subparagraph (C)(i), are one unit of HCPCS code 96413 plus three units of HCPCS code 96415 (as identified as of January 1, 2018, and as subsequently modified by the Secretary).
(E) Clarifications
(i) Infusion drug administration day
For purposes of this subsection, with respect to the furnishing of transitional home infusion drugs or home infusion drugs to an individual by an eligible home infusion supplier or a qualified home infusion therapy supplier, a reference to payment to such supplier for an infusion drug administration calendar day in the individual's home shall refer to payment only for the date on which professional services (as described in
(ii) Treatment of multiple drugs administered on same infusion drug administration day
In the case that an eligible home infusion supplier, with respect to an infusion drug administration calendar day in an individual's home, furnishes to such individual transitional home infusion drugs which are not all assigned to the same payment category under subparagraph (C), payment to such supplier for such infusion drug administration calendar day in the individual's home shall be a single payment equal to the amount of payment under this paragraph for the drug, among all such drugs so furnished to such individual during such calendar day, for which the highest payment would be made under this paragraph.
(F) Eligible home infusion suppliers
In this paragraph, the term "eligible home infusion supplier" means a supplier that is enrolled under this part as a pharmacy that provides external infusion pumps and external infusion pump supplies and that maintains all pharmacy licensure requirements in the State in which the applicable infusion drugs are administered.
(G) Implementation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement this paragraph by program instruction or otherwise.
(v) Payment for outpatient physical therapy services and outpatient occupational therapy services furnished by a therapy assistant
(1) In general
In the case of an outpatient physical therapy service or outpatient occupational therapy service furnished on or after January 1, 2022, for which payment is made under
(2) Use of modifier
(A) Establishment
* * *