SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m–1. Improving policies for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
(a) Reporting of private sector payment rates for establishment of medicare payment rates
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information disclosed by a laboratory under this subsection is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Secretary or a Medicare contractor in a form that discloses the identity of a specific payor or laboratory, or prices charged or payments made to any such laboratory, except—
(A) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section;
(B) to permit the Comptroller General to review the information provided;
(C) to permit the Director of the Congressional Budget Office to review the information provided; and
(D) to permit the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission to review the information provided.
(11) Protection from public disclosure
A payor shall not be identified on information reported under this subsection. The name of an applicable laboratory under this subsection shall be exempt from disclosure under
(12) Regulations
Not later than June 30, 2015, the Secretary shall establish through notice and comment rulemaking parameters for data collection under this subsection.
(b) Payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests
(1) Use of private payor rate information to determine medicare payment rates
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (3) and subsections (c) and (d), in the case of a clinical diagnostic laboratory test furnished on or after January 1, 2017, the payment amount under this section shall be equal to the weighted median determined for the test under paragraph (2) for the most recent data collection period.
(B) Application of payment amounts to hospital laboratories
The payment amounts established under this section shall apply to a clinical diagnostic laboratory test furnished by a hospital laboratory if such test is paid for separately, and not as part of a bundled payment under
(2) Calculation of weighted median
For each laboratory test with respect to which information is reported under subsection (a) for a data collection period, the Secretary shall calculate a weighted median for the test for the period, by arraying the distribution of all payment rates reported for the period for each test weighted by volume for each payor and each laboratory.
(3) Phase-in of reductions from private payor rate implementation
(A) In general
Payment amounts determined under this subsection for a clinical diagnostic laboratory test for each of 2017 through 2027 shall not result in a reduction in payments for a clinical diagnostic laboratory test for the year of greater than the applicable percent (as defined in subparagraph (B)) of the amount of payment for the test for the preceding year.
(B) Applicable percent defined
In this paragraph, the term "applicable percent" means—
(i) for each of 2017 through 2020, 10 percent;
(ii) for each of 2021 through 2024, 0 percent; and
(iii) for each of 2025 through 2027, 15 percent.
(C) No application to new tests
* * *
In the case of an advanced diagnostic laboratory test for which payment has not been made under the fee schedule under
(B) Actual list charge
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "actual list charge", with respect to a laboratory test furnished during such period, means the publicly available rate on the first day at which the test is available for purchase by a private payor.
(2) Special rule for timing of initial reporting
With respect to an advanced diagnostic laboratory test described in paragraph (1)(A), an applicable laboratory shall initially be required to report under subsection (a) not later than the last day of the second quarter of the initial period under such paragraph.
(3) Application of market rates after initial period
Subject to paragraph (4), data reported under paragraph (2) shall be used to establish the payment amount for an advanced diagnostic laboratory test after the initial period under paragraph (1)(A) using the methodology described in subsection (b). Such payment amount shall continue to apply until the year following the next data collection period.
(4) Recoupment if actual list charge exceeds market rate
With respect to the initial period described in paragraph (1)(A), if, after such period, the Secretary determines that the payment amount for an advanced diagnostic laboratory test under paragraph (1)(A) that was applicable during the period was greater than 130 percent of the payment amount for the test established using the methodology described in subsection (b) that is applicable after such period, the Secretary shall recoup the difference between such payment amounts for tests furnished during such period.
(5) Advanced diagnostic laboratory test defined
In this subsection, the term "advanced diagnostic laboratory test" means a clinical diagnostic laboratory test covered under this part that is offered and furnished only by a single laboratory and not sold for use by a laboratory other than the original developing laboratory (or a successor owner) and meets one of the following criteria:
(A) The test is an analysis of multiple biomarkers of DNA, RNA, or proteins combined with a unique algorithm to yield a single patient-specific result.
(B) The test is cleared or approved by the Food and Drug Administration.
(C) The test meets other similar criteria established by the Secretary.
(e) Coding
(1) Temporary codes for certain new tests
(A) In general
The Secretary shall adopt temporary HCPCS codes to identify new advanced diagnostic laboratory tests (as defined in subsection (d)(5)) and new laboratory tests that are cleared or approved by the Food and Drug Administration.
(B) Duration
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), the temporary code shall be effective until a permanent HCPCS code is established (but not to exceed 2 years).
(ii) Exception
* * *