SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395r. Amount of premiums for individuals enrolled under this part
(a) Determination of monthly actuarial rates and premiums
(1) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year. Subject to p
* * *
(II) 4 times the amount of the increase in the monthly premium under subsection (a)(6) for a month in the year (or, with respect to an individual enrolled under
(B) 3-year phase in
The monthly adjustment amount specified in this paragraph for an individual for a month in a year before 2009 is equal to the following percentage of the monthly adjustment amount specified in subparagraph (A):
(i) For 2007, 33 percent.
(ii) For 2008, 67 percent.
(C) Applicable percentage
(i) In general
(I) Subject to paragraphs (5) and (6), for years before 2018:
If the modified adjusted gross income is: | The applicable percentage is: |
More than $80,000 but not more than $100,000 | 35 percent |
More than $100,000 but not more than $150,000 | 50 percent |
More than $150,000 but not more than $200,000 | 65 percent |
More than $200,000 | 80 percent. |
(II) Subject to paragraph (5), for 2018:
If the modified adjusted gross income is: | The applicable percentage is: |
More than $85,000 but not more than $107,000 | 35 percent |
More than $107,000 but not more than $133,500 | 50 percent |
More than $133,500 but not more than $160,000 | 65 percent |
More than $160,000 | 80 percent. |
(III) Subject to paragraph (5), for years beginning with 2019:
If the modified adjusted gross income is: | The applicable percentage is: |
More than $85,000 but not more than $107,000 | 35 percent |
More than $107,000 but not more than $133,500 | 50 percent |
More than $133,500 but not more than $160,000 | 65 percent |
More than $160,000 but less than $500,000 | 80 percent |
At least $500,000 | 85 percent. |
(ii) Joint returns
In the case of a joint return, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting dollar amounts which are twice the dollar amounts otherwise applicable under clause (i) for the calendar year except, with respect to the dollar amounts applied in the last row of the table under subclause (III) of such clause (and the second dollar amount specified in the second to last row of such table), clause (i) shall be applied by substituting dollar amounts which are 150 percent of such dollar amounts for the calendar year.
(iii) Married individuals filing separate returns
In the case of an individual who—
(I) is married as of the close of the taxable year (within the meaning of section 7703 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) but does not file a joint return for such year, and
(II) does not live apart from such individual's spouse at all times during the taxable year,
clause (i) shall be applied by reducing each of the dollar amounts otherwise applicable under such clause for the calendar year by the threshold amount for such year applicable to an unmarried individual.
(4) Modified adjusted gross income
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "modified adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)—
(i) determined without regard to sections 135, 911, 931, and 933 of such Code; and
(ii) increased by the amount of interest received or accrued during the taxable year which is exempt from tax under such Code.
In the case of an individual filing a joint return, any reference in this subsection to the modified adjusted gross income of such individual shall be to such return's modified adjusted gross income.
(B) Taxable year to be used in determining modified adjusted gross income
(i) In general
In applying this subsection for an individual's premiums in a month in a year, subject to clause (ii) and subparagraph (C), the individual's modified adjusted gross income shall be such income determined for the individual's last taxable year beginning in the second calendar year preceding the year involved.
(ii) Temporary use of other data
If, as of October 15 before a calendar year, the Secretary of the Treasury does not have adequate data for an individual in appropriate electronic form for the taxable year referred to in clause (i), the individual's modified adjusted gross income shall be determined using the data in such form from the previous taxable year. Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security in consultation with the Secretary, the preceding sentence shall cease to apply when adequate data in appropriate electronic form are available for the individual for the taxable year referred to in clause (i), and proper adjustments shall be made to the extent that the premium adjustments determined under the preceding sentence were inconsistent with those determined using such taxable year.
(iii) Non-filers
In the case of individuals with respect to whom the Secretary of the Treasury does not have adequate data in appropriate electronic form for either taxable year referred to in clause (i) or clause (ii), the Commissioner of Social Security, in consultation with the Secretary, shall prescribe regulations which provide for the treatment of the premium adjustment with respect to such individual under this subsection, including regulations which provide for—
(I) the application of the highest applicable percentage under paragraph (3)(C) to such individual if the Commissioner has information which indicates that such individual's modified adjusted gross income might exceed the threshold amount for the taxable year referred to in clause (i), and
(II) proper adjustments in the case of the application of an applicable percentage under subclause (I) to such individual which is inconsistent with such individual's modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year.
(C) Use of more recent taxable year
(i) In general
* * *