SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–4. Medicare rural hospital flexibility program
(a) Establishment
Any State that submits an application in accordance with subsection (b) may establish a medicare rural hospital flexibility program described in subsection (c).
* * *
(A) the State shall develop at least 1 rural health network (as defined in subsection (d)) in the State; and
(B) at least 1 facility in the State shall be designated as a critical access hospital in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) State designation of facilities
(A) In general
A State may designate 1 or more facilities as a critical access hospital in accordance with subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D).
(B) Criteria for designation as critical access hospital
A State may designate a facility as a critical access hospital if the facility—
(i) is a hospital that is located in a county (or equivalent unit of local government) in a rural area (as defined in
(I) is located more than a 35-mile drive (or, in the case of mountainous terrain or in areas with only secondary roads available, a 15-mile drive) from a hospital, or another facility described in this subsection; or
(II) is certified before January 1, 2006, by the State as being a necessary provider of health care services to residents in the area;
(ii) makes available 24-hour emergency care services that a State determines are necessary for ensuring access to emergency care services in each area served by a critical access hospital;
(iii) provides not more than 25 acute care inpatient beds (meeting such standards as the Secretary may establish) for providing inpatient care for a period that does not exceed, as determined on an annual, average basis, 96 hours per patient;
(iv) meets such staffing requirements as would apply under
(I) the facility need not meet hospital standards relating to the number of hours during a day, or days during a week, in which the facility must be open and fully staffed, except insofar as the facility is required to make available emergency care services as determined under clause (ii) and must have nursing services available on a 24-hour basis, but need not otherwise staff the facility except when an inpatient is present;
(II) the facility may provide any services otherwise required to be provided by a full-time, on site dietitian, pharmacist, laboratory technician, medical technologist, and radiological technologist on a part-time, off site basis under arrangements as defined in
(III) the inpatient care described in clause (iii) may be provided by a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist subject to the oversight of a physician who need not be present in the facility; and
(v) meets the requirements of
(C) Recently closed facilities
A State may designate a facility as a critical access hospital if the facility—
(i) was a hospital that ceased operations on or after the date that is 10 years before November 29, 1999; and
(ii) as of the effective date of such designation, meets the criteria for designation under subparagraph (B).
(D) Downsized facilities
* * *
(C) designating facilities as critical access hospitals; and
(D) providing support for critical access hospitals for quality improvement, quality reporting, performance improvements, and benchmarking.
(2) Rural emergency medical services
(A) In general
The Secretary may award grants to States that have submitted applications in accordance with subparagraph (B) for the establishment or expansion of a program for the provision of rural emergency medical services.
(B) Application
An application is in accordance with this subparagraph if the State submits to the Secretary at such time and in such form as the Secretary may require an application containing the assurances described in subparagraphs (A)(ii), (A)(iii), and (B) of subsection (b)(1) and paragraph (3) of that subsection.
(3) Upgrading data systems
(A) Grants to hospitals
The Secretary may award grants to hospitals that have submitted applications in accordance with subparagraph (C) to assist eligible small rural hospitals in meeting the costs of implementing data systems required to meet requirements established under the medicare program pursuant to amendments made by the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 and to assist such hospitals in participating in delivery system reforms under the provisions of and amendments made by the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, such as value-based purchasing programs, accountable care organizations under
(B) Eligible small rural hospital defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "eligible small rural hospital" means a non-Federal, short-term general acute care hospital that—
(i) is located in a rural area (as defined for purposes of
(ii) has less than 50 beds.
(C) Application
A hospital seeking a grant under this paragraph shall submit an application to the Secretary on or before such date and in such form and manner as the Secretary specifies.
(D) Amount of grant
A grant to a hospital under this paragraph may not exceed $50,000.
(E) Use of funds
A hospital receiving a grant under this paragraph may use the funds for the purchase of computer software and hardware, the education and training of hospital staff on computer information systems, to offset costs related to the implementation of prospective payment systems and to participate in delivery system reforms under the provisions of and amendments made by the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, such as value-based purchasing programs, accountable care organizations under
(F) Reports
(i) Information
A hospital receiving a grant under this section shall furnish the Secretary with such information as the Secretary may require to evaluate the project for which the grant is made and to ensure that the grant is expended for the purposes for which it is made.
(ii) Timing of submission
(I) Interim reports
* * *