SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
(iii) Limitation on variation of cost sharing for certain benefits
Subject to clause (v), cost-sharing for services described in clause (iv) shall not exceed the cost-sharing required for those services under parts A and B.
(iv) Services described
The following services are described in this clause:
(I) Chemotherapy administration services.
(II) Renal dialysis services (as defined in
(III) Skilled nursing care.
(IV) Clinical diagnostic laboratory test administered during any portion of the emergency period defined in paragraph (1)(B) of
(V) Specified COVID–19 testing-related services (as described in
(VI) A COVID–19 vaccine and its administration described in
(VII) A drug or biological product that is a selected drug (as referred to in
(VIII) Such other services that the Secretary determines appropriate (including services that the Secretary determines require a high level of predictability and transparency for beneficiaries).
(v) Exception
In the case of services described in clause (iv), other than subclauses (IV), (V), and (VI) of such clause, for which there is no cost-sharing required under parts A and B, cost-sharing may be required for those services in accordance with clause (i).
(vi) Prohibition of application of certain requirements for COVID–19 testing
In the case of a product or service described in subclause (IV) or (V), respectively, of clause (iv) that is administered or furnished during any portion of the emergency period described in such subclause beginning on or after March 18, 2020, an MA plan may not impose any prior authorization or other utilization management requirements with respect to the coverage of such a product or service under such plan.
(2) Satisfaction of requirement
(A) In general
* * *
In cases described in clauses (i) and (ii), the organization shall notify the enrollee (and the physician involved, as appropriate) of the determination or reconsideration under time limitations established by the Secretary, but not later than 72 hours of the time of receipt of the request for the determination or reconsideration (or receipt of the information necessary to make the determination or reconsideration), or such longer period as the Secretary may permit in specified cases.
(4) Independent review of certain coverage denials
The Secretary shall contract with an independent, outside entity to review and resolve in a timely manner reconsiderations that affirm denial of coverage, in whole or in part. The provisions of
(5) Appeals
An enrollee with a Medicare+Choice plan of a Medicare+Choice organization under this part who is dissatisfied by reason of the enrollee's failure to receive any health service to which the enrollee believes the enrollee is entitled and at no greater charge than the enrollee believes the enrollee is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in
(h) Confidentiality and accuracy of enrollee records
Insofar as a Medicare+Choice organization maintains medical records or other health information regarding enrollees under this part, the Medicare+Choice organization shall establish procedures—
(1) to safeguard the privacy of any individually identifiable enrollee information;
(2) to maintain such records and information in a manner that is accurate and timely; and
(3) to assure timely access of enrollees to such records and information.
(i) Information on advance directives
Each Medicare+Choice organization shall meet the requirement of
(j) Rules regarding provider participation
(1) Procedures
Insofar as a Medicare+Choice organization offers benefits under a Medicare+Choice plan through agreements with physicians, the organization shall establish reasonable procedures relating to the participation (under an agreement between a physician and the organization) of physicians under such a plan. Such procedures shall include—
(A) providing notice of the rules regarding participation,
* * *