SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
With respect to services for which a physician is required to report information in accordance with subsection (c)(8)(B)(i), the Secretary may through rulemaking delay payment of 5 percent of the amount that would otherwise be payable under the physician fee schedule under this section for such services until the information so required is reported.
(b) Establishment of fee schedules
(1) In general
Before November 1 of the preceding year, for each year beginning with 1998, subject to subsection (p), the Secretary shall establish, by regulation, fee schedules that establish payment amounts for all physicians' services furnished in all fee schedule areas (as defined in subsection (j)(2)) for the year. Except as provided in paragraph (2), each such payment amount for a service shall be equal to the product of—
(A) the relative value for the service (as determined in subsection (c)(2)),
(B) the conversion factor (established under subsection (d)) for the year, and
(C) the geographic adjustment factor (established under subsection (e)(2)) for the service for the fee schedule area.
(2) Treatment of radiology services and anesthesia services
(A) Radiology services
With respect to radiology services (including radiologist services, as defined in
(B) Anesthesia services
In establishing the fee schedule for anesthesia services for which a relative value guide has been established under section 4048(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, the Secretary shall use, to the extent practicable, such relative value guide, with appropriate adjustment of the conversion factor, in a manner to assure that the fee schedule amounts for anesthesia services are consistent with the fee schedule amounts for other services determined by the Secretary to
* * *
(C) Adjustment in imaging utilization rate
With respect to fee schedules established for 2011, 2012, and 2013, in the methodology for determining practice expense relative value units for expensive diagnostic imaging equipment under the final rule published by the Secretary in the Federal Register on November 25, 2009 (42 CFR 410 et al.), the Secretary shall use a 75 percent assumption instead of the utilization rates otherwise established in such final rule. With respect to fee schedules established for 2014 and subsequent years, in such methodology, the Secretary shall use a 90 percent utilization rate.
(D) Adjustment in technical component discount on single-session imaging involving consecutive body parts
For services furnished on or after July 1, 2010, the Secretary shall increase the reduction in payments attributable to the multiple procedure payment reduction applicable to the technical component for imaging under the final rule published by the Secretary in the Federal Register on November 21, 2005 (part 405 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations) from 25 percent to 50 percent.
(5) Treatment of intensive cardiac rehabilitation program
(A) In general
In the case of an intensive cardiac rehabilitation program described in
(B) Definition of session
Each of the services described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of
(C) Multiple sessions per day
Payment may be made for up to 6 sessions per day of the series of 72 one-hour sessions of intensive cardiac rehabilitation services described in
* * *
The term "practice expense component" means the portion of the resources used in furnishing the service that reflects the general categories of expenses (such as office rent and wages of personnel, but excluding malpractice expenses) comprising practice expenses.
(C) "Malpractice component" defined
The term "malpractice component" means the portion of the resources used in furnishing the service that reflects malpractice expenses in furnishing the service.
(2) Determination of relative values
(A) In general
(i) Combination of units for components
The Secretary shall develop a methodology for combining the work, practice expense, and malpractice relative value units, determined under subparagraph (C), for each service in a manner to produce a single relative value for that service. Such relative values are subject to adjustment under subparagraph (F)(i) and section 13515(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993.
(ii) Extrapolation
The Secretary may use extrapolation and other techniques to determine the number of relative value units for physicians' services for which specific data are not available and shall take into account recommendations of the Physician Payment Review Commission and the results of consultations with organizations representing physicians who provide such services.
(B) Periodic review and adjustments in relative values
(i) Periodic review
The Secretary, not less often than every 5 years, shall review the relative values established under this paragraph for all physicians' services.
(ii) Adjustments
(I) In general
* * *
(C) the determination of conversion factors under subsection (d), including without limitation a prospective redetermination of the sustainable growth rates for any or all previous fiscal years,
(D) the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e),
(E) the establishment of the system for the coding of physicians' services under this section, and
(F) the collection and use of information in the determination of relative values under subsection (c)(2)(M).
(2) Assistants-at-surgery
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in the case of a surgical service furnished by a physician, if payment is made separately under this part for the services of a physician serving as an assistant-at-surgery, the fee schedule amount shall not exceed 16 percent of the fee schedule amount otherwise determined under this section for the global surgical service involved.
(B) Denial of payment in certain cases
If the Secretary determines, based on the most recent data available, that for a surgical procedure (or class of surgical procedures) the national average percentage of such procedure performed under this part which involve the use of a physician as an assistant at surgery is less than 5 percent, no payment may be made under this part for services of an assistant at surgery involved in the procedure.
(3) No comparability adjustment
For physicians' services for which payment under this part is determined under this section—
(A) a carrier may not make any adjustment in the payment amount under
(B) no payment adjustment may be made under
(C)
(j) Definitions
* * *