SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), costs shall be evaluated, to the extent practicable, based on a composite of appropriate measures of costs established by the Secretary (such as the composite measure under the methodology established under subsection (n)(9)(C)(iii)) that eliminate the effect of geographic adjustments in payment rates (as described in subsection (e)), and take into account risk factors (such as socioeconomic and demographic characteristics, ethnicity, and health status of individuals (such as to recognize that less healthy individuals may require more intensive interventions) 10 and other factors determined appropriate by the Secretary. With respect to 2019 and each subsequent year, the Secretary shall, in accordance with subsection (q)(1)(F), carry out this paragraph for purposes of subsection (q).
(4) Implementation
(A) Publication of measures, dates of implementation, performance period
Not later than January 1, 2012, the Secretary shall publish the following:
(i) The measures of quality of care and costs established under paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively.
(ii) The dates for implementation of the payment modifier (as determined under subparagraph (B)).
(iii) The initial performance period (as specified under subparagraph (B)(ii)).
(B) Deadlines for implementation
(i) Initial implementation
Subject to the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall begin implementing the payment modifier established under this subsection through the rulemaking process during 2013 for the physician fee schedule established under subsection (b).
(ii) Initial performance period
(I) In general
The Secretary shall specify an initial performance period for application of the payment modifier established under this subsection with respect to 2015.
(II) Provision of information during initial performance period
* * *
(viii) Consultation with relevant eligible professional organizations and other relevant stakeholders
Relevant eligible professional organizations and other relevant stakeholders, including State and national medical societies, shall be consulted in carrying out this subparagraph.
(ix) Optional application
The process under
(3) Performance standards
(A) Establishment
Under the MIPS, the Secretary shall establish performance standards with respect to measures and activities specified under paragraph (2)(B) for a performance period (as established under paragraph (4)) for a year.
(B) Considerations in establishing standards
In establishing such performance standards with respect to measures and activities specified under paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary shall consider the following:
(i) Historical performance standards.
(ii) Improvement.
(iii) The opportunity for continued improvement.
(4) Performance period
The Secretary shall establish a performance period (or periods) for a year (beginning with 2019). Such performance period (or periods) shall begin and end prior to the beginning of such year and be as close as possible to such year. In this subsection, such performance period (or periods) for a year shall be referred to as the performance period for the year.
(5) Composite performance score
(A) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this paragraph and taking into account, as available and applicable, paragraph (1)(G), the Secretary shall develop a methodology for assessing the total performance of each MIPS eligible professional according to performance standards under paragraph (3) with respect to applicable measures and activities specified in paragraph (2)(B) with respect to each performance category applicable to such professional for a performance period (as established under paragraph (4)) for a year. Using such methodology, the Secretary shall provide for a composite assessment (using a scoring
* * *
(I) With respect to selected items and services (as determined appropriate by the Secretary) for which payment is made under this subchapter and that are furnished to individuals, who are patients of a MIPS eligible professional, by another supplier or provider of services during the most recent period for which data are available (such as the most recent three-month period), such as the name of such providers furnishing such items and services to such patients during such period, the types of such items and services so furnished, and the dates such items and services were so furnished.
(II) Historical data, such as averages and other measures of the distribution if appropriate, of the total, and components of, allowed charges (and other figures as determined appropriate by the Secretary).
(13) Review
(A) Targeted review
The Secretary shall establish a process under which a MIPS eligible professional may seek an informal review of the calculation of the MIPS adjustment factor (or factors) applicable to such eligible professional under this subsection for a year. The results of a review conducted pursuant to the previous sentence shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraph (6) with respect to a year (other than with respect to the calculation of such eligible professional's MIPS adjustment factor for such year or additional MIPS adjustment factor for such year) after the factors determined in subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (C) of such paragraph have been determined for such year.
(B) Limitation
Except as provided for in subparagraph (A), there shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(i) The methodology used to determine the amount of the MIPS adjustment factor under paragraph (6)(A) and the amount of the additional MIPS adjustment factor under paragraph (6)(C) and the determination of such amounts.
(ii) The establishment of the performance standards under paragraph (3) and the performance period under paragraph (4).
* * *