SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
(C) Application to Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan from offering supplemental benefits that include payment for some or all of the balance billing amounts permitted consistent with subsection (k) and coverage of additional services that the plan finds to be medically necessary. Such benefits may include reductions in cost-sharing below the actuarial value specified in
(D) Expanding supplemental benefits to meet the needs of chronically ill enrollees
(i) In general
For plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, in addition to any supplemental health care benefits otherwise provided under this paragraph, an MA plan, including a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals (as defined in
(ii) Supplemental benefits described
(I) In general
Supplemental benefits described in this clause are supplemental benefits that, with respect to a chronically ill enrollee, have a reasonable expectation of improving or maintaining the health or overall function of the chronically ill enrollee and may not be limited to being primarily health related benefits.
(II) Authority to waive uniformity requirements
The Secretary may, only with respect to supplemental benefits provided to a chronically ill enrollee under this subparagraph, waive the uniformity requirements under this part, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(iii) Chronically ill enrollee defined
In this subparagraph, the term "chronically ill enrollee" means an enrollee in an MA plan that the Secretary determines—
* * *
(B) an individual enrollee shall have discretion as to whether to receive such service through the in-person visit or as an additional telehealth benefit.
(5) Treatment under MA
For purposes of this subsection and
(6) Construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as affecting the requirement under subsection (a)(1) that MA plans provide enrollees with items and services (other than hospice care) for which benefits are available under parts A and B, including benefits available under
(n) Provision of information relating to the safe disposal of certain prescription drugs
(1) In general
In the case of an individual enrolled under an MA or MA–PD plan who is furnished an in-home health risk assessment on or after January 1, 2021, such plan shall ensure that such assessment includes information on the safe disposal of prescription drugs that are controlled substances that meets the criteria established under paragraph (2). Such information shall include information on drug takeback programs that meet such requirements determined appropriate by the Secretary and information on in-home disposal.
(2) Criteria
The Secretary shall, through rulemaking, establish criteria the Secretary determines appropriate with respect to information provided to an individual to ensure that such information sufficiently educates such individual on the safe disposal of prescription drugs that are controlled substances.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1852, as added