SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395u. Provisions relating to the administration of part B
(a) In general
The administration of this part shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under
* * *
(ii) For purposes of this part for physicians' services furnished in 1988, on or after April 1, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
(I) 3.6 percent for primary care services (as defined in subsection (i)(4)), and
(II) 1 percent for other physicians' services.
(iii) For purposes of this part for physicians' services furnished in 1989, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
(I) 3.0 percent for primary care services, and
(II) 1 percent for other physicians' services.
(iv) For purposes of this part for items and services furnished in 1990, after March 31, 1990, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
(I) 0 percent for radiology services, for anesthesia services, and for other services specified in the list referred to in paragraph (14)(C)(i),
(II) 2 percent for other services (other than primary care services), and
(III) such percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in subsection (i)(3)) as would be otherwise determined for primary care services (as defined in subsection (i)(4)).
(v) For purposes of this part for items and services furnished in 1991, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
(I) 0 percent for services (other than primary care services), and
(II) 2 percent for primary care services (as defined in subsection (i)(4)).
(5) Repealed.
(6) No payment under this part for a service provided to any individual shall (except as provided in
(7)(A) In the case of physicians' services furnished to a patient in a hospital with a teaching program approved as specified in
(i) unless—
* * *
(ii) In no case shall the reduction under clause (i) for a surgical procedure result in a prevailing charge in a locality for a year which is less than 75 percent of the weighted national average of such prevailing charges for such procedure for all the localities in the United States for 1986.
(C)(i) The prevailing charge level determined with respect to A-mode ophthalmic ultrasound procedures may not exceed 5 percent of the prevailing charge level established with respect to extracapsular cataract removal with lens insertion.
(ii) The reasonable charge for an intraocular lens inserted during or subsequent to cataract surgery in a physician's office may not exceed the actual acquisition cost for the lens (taking into account any discount) plus a handling fee (not to exceed 5 percent of such actual acquisition cost).
(D) In the case of a reduction in the reasonable charge for a physicians' service or item under subparagraph (B) or (C), if a nonparticipating physician furnishes the service or item to an individual entitled to benefits under this part after the effective date of such reduction, the physician's actual charge is subject to a limit under subsection (j)(1)(D).
(12) Repealed.
(13)(A) In determining payments under
(B) The Secretary shall require claims for physicians' services for medical direction of nurse anesthetists during the periods in which the provisions of subparagraph (A) apply to indicate the number of such anesthetists being medically directed concurrently at any time during the procedure, the name of each nurse anesthetist being directed, and the type of procedure for which the services are provided.
(14)(A)(i) In determining the reasonable charge for a physicians' service specified in subparagraph (C)(i) and furnished during the 9-month period beginning on April 1, 1990, the prevailing charge for such service shall be the prevailing charge otherwise recognized for such service for 1989 reduced by 15 percent or, if less, 1/3 of the percent (if any) by which the prevailing charge otherwise applied in the locality in 1989 exceeds the locally-adjusted reduced prevailing amount (as determined under subparagraph (B)(i)) for the service.
(ii) In determining the reasonable charge for a physicians' service specified in subparagraph (C)(i) and furnished during 1991, the prevailing charge for such service shall be the prevailing charge otherwise recognized for such service for the period during 1990 beginning on April 1, reduced by the same amount as the amount of the reduction effected under this paragraph (as amended by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990) for such service during such period.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) The "locally-adjusted reduced prevailing amount" for a locality for a physicians' service is equal to the product of—
(I) the reduced national weighted average prevailing charge for the service (specified under clause (ii)), and
(II) the adjustment factor (specified under clause (iii)) for the locality.
* * *
most frequently nationally.
(B) In the case of a reduction in the prevailing charge for a physician's service under subparagraph (A), if a nonparticipating physician furnishes the service to an individual entitled to benefits under this part, after the effective date of the reduction, the physician's actual charge is subject to a limit under subsection (j)(1)(D).
(16)(A) In determining the reasonable charge for all physicians' services other than physicians' services specified in subparagraph (B) furnished during 1991, the prevailing charge for a locality shall be 6.5 percent below the prevailing charges used in the locality under this part in 1990 after March 31.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the physicians' services specified in this subparagraph are as follows:
(i) Radiology, anesthesia and physician pathology services, the technical components of diagnostic tests specified in paragraph (17) and physicians' services specified in paragraph (14)(C)(i).
(ii) Primary care services specified in subsection (i)(4), hospital inpatient medical services, consultations, other visits, preventive medicine visits, psychiatric services, emergency care facility services, and critical care services.
* * *
(3) The term "percentage increase in the MEI" means, with respect to physicians' services furnished in a year, the percentage increase in the medicare economic index (referred to in the fourth sentence of subsection (b)(3)) applicable to such services furnished as of the first day of that year.
(4) The term "primary care services" means physicians' services which constitute office medical services, emergency department services, home medical services, skilled nursing, intermediate care, and long-term care medical services, or nursing home, boarding home, domiciliary, or custodial care medical services.
(j) Monitoring of charges of nonparticipating physicians; sanctions; restitution
(1)(A) In the case of a physician who is not a participating physician for items and services furnished during a portion of the 30-month period beginning July 1, 1984, the Secretary shall monitor the physician's actual charges to individuals enrolled under this part for physicians' services during that portion of that period. If such physician knowingly and willfully bills individuals enrolled under this part for actual charges in excess of such physician's actual charges for the calendar quarter beginning on April 1, 1984, the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with paragraph (2).
(B)(i) During any period (on or after January 1, 1987, and before the date specified in clause (ii)), during which a physician is a nonparticipating physician, the Secretary shall monitor the actual charges of each such physician for physicians' services furnished to individuals enrolled under this part. If such physician knowingly and willfully bills on a repeated basis for such a service an actual charge in excess of
* * *