SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–3a. Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in
* * *
For purposes of this section, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the manufacturer's "average sales price" means, of a drug or biological for a National Drug Code for a calendar quarter for a manufacturer for a unit—
(A) the manufacturer's sales to all purchasers (excluding sales exempted in paragraph (2)) in the United States for such drug or biological in the calendar quarter; divided by
(B) the total number of such units of such drug or biological sold by the manufacturer in such quarter.
(2) Certain sales exempted from computation
In calculating the manufacturer's average sales price under this subsection, the following sales shall be excluded:
(A) Sales exempt from best price
Sales exempt from the inclusion in the determination of "best price" under
(B) Sales at nominal charge
Such other sales as the Secretary identifies as sales to an entity that are merely nominal in amount (as applied for purposes of
(3) Sale price net of discounts
In calculating the manufacturer's average sales price under this subsection, such price shall include volume discounts, prompt pay discounts, cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, chargebacks, and rebates (other than rebates under subsection (i),
(4) Payment methodology in cases where average sales price during first quarter of sales is unavailable
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in the case of a drug or biological during an initial period (not to exceed a full calendar quarter) in which data on the prices for sales for the drug or biological is not sufficiently available from the manufacturer to compute an average sales price for the drug or biological, the Secretary may determine the amount payable under this section—
(i) in the case of a drug or biological furnished prior to January 1, 2019, based on—
(I) the wholesale acquisition cost; or
(II) the methodologies in effect under this part on November 1, 2003, to determine payment amounts for drugs or biologicals; and
(ii) in the case of a drug or biological furnished on or after January 1, 2019—
(I) at an amount not to exceed 103 percent of the wholesale acquisition cost; or
(II) based on the methodologies in effect under this part on November 1, 2003, to determine payment amounts for drugs or biologicals.
(B) Limitation on payment amount for biosimilar biological products during initial period
In the case of a biosimilar biological product furnished on or after July 1, 2024, during the initial period described in subparagraph (A) with respect to the biosimilar biological product, the amount payable under this section for the biosimilar biological product is the lesser of the following:
(i) The amount determined under clause (ii) of such subparagraph for the biosimilar biological product.
(ii) The amount determined under subsection (b)(1)(B) for the reference biological product.
(5) Frequency of determinations
(A) In general on a quarterly basis
* * *
(ii) a drug or biological approved by the Food and Drug Administration for which dosage and administration instructions included in the labeling require filtration during the drug preparation process, prior to dilution and administration, and require that any unused portion of such drug after the filtration process be discarded after the completion of such filtration process; or
(iii) a drug or biological approved by the Food and Drug Administration on or after November 15, 2021, and with respect to which payment has been made under this part for fewer than 18 months.
(9) Report to Congress
Not later than 3 years after November 15, 2021, the Office of the Inspector General, after consultation with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and the Food and Drug Administration, shall submit to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, a report on any impact this section is reported to have on the licensure, market entry, market retention, or marketing of biosimilar biological products. Such report shall be updated periodically at the direction of the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives.
(i) Rebate by manufacturers for single source drugs and biologicals with prices increasing faster than inflation
(1) Requirements
(A) Secretarial provision of information
Not later than 6 months after the end of each calendar quarter beginning on or after January 1, 2023, the Secretary shall, for each part B rebatable drug, report to each manufacturer of such part B rebatable drug the following for such calendar quarter:
(i) Information on the total number of units of the billing and payment code described in subparagraph (A)(i) of paragraph (3) with respect to such drug and calendar quarter.
(ii) Information on the amount (if any) of the excess average sales price increase described in subparagraph (A)(ii) of such paragraph for such drug and calendar quarter.
(iii) The rebate amount specified under such paragraph for such part B rebatable drug and calendar quarter.
(B) Manufacturer requirement
For each calendar quarter beginning on or after January 1, 2023, the manufacturer of a part B rebatable drug shall, for such drug, not later than 30 days after the date of receipt from the Secretary of the information described in subparagraph (A) for such calendar quarter, provide to the Secretary a rebate that is equal to the amount specified in paragraph (3) for such drug for such calendar quarter.
(C) Transition rule for reporting
The Secretary may, for each part B rebatable drug, delay the timeframe for reporting the information described in subparagraph (A) for calendar quarters beginning in 2023 and 2024 until not later than September 30, 2025.
(2) Part B rebatable drug defined
(A) In general
* * *