SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in
* * *
subsection, (B) payments to or on behalf of such individuals for home dialysis supplies and equipment, and (C) payments to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment that is not a provider of services, a renal dialysis facility, or a physician for self-administered erythropoietin as described in section 1395x(s)(2)(P) 1 of this title if the Secretary finds that the patient receiving such drug from such a supplier can safely and effectively administer the drug (in accordance with the applicable methods and standards established by the Secretary pursuant to such section). The requirements prescribed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall include requirements for a minimum utilization rate for transplantations. Beginning 180 days after February 9, 2018, an initial survey of a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility to determine if the conditions and requirements under this paragraph are met shall be initiated not later than 90 days after such date on which both the provider enrollment form (without regard to whether such form is submitted prior to or after such date of enactment) has been determined by the Secretary to be complete and the provider's enrollment status indicates approval is pending the results of such survey.
(2)(A) With respect to payments for dialysis services furnished by providers of services and renal dialysis facilities to individuals determined to have end stage renal disease for which payments may be made under part B of this subchapter, such payments (unless otherwise provided in this section) shall be equal to 80 percent of the amounts determined in accordance with subparagraph (B); and with respect to payments for services for which payments may be made under part A of this subchapter, the amounts of such payments (which amounts shall not exceed, in respect to costs in procuring organs attributable to payments made to an organ procurement agency or histocompatibility laboratory, the costs incurred by that agency or laboratory) shall be determined in accordance with
(B) The Secretary shall prescribe in regulations any methods and procedures to (i) determine the costs incurred by providers of services and renal dialysis facilities in furnishing covered services to individuals determined to have end stage renal disease, and (ii) determine, on a cost-related basis or other economical and equitable basis (including any basis authorized under
(C) Such regulations, in the case of services furnished by proprietary providers and facilities (other than hospital outpatient departments) may include, if the Secretary finds it feasible and appropriate, provision for recognition of a reasonable rate of return on equity capital, providing such rate of return does not exceed the rate of return stipulated in
(D) For purposes of
(3)(A) With respect to payments for physicians' services furnished to individuals determined to have end stage renal disease, the Secretary shall pay 80 percent of the amounts calculated for such services—
(i) on a reasonable charge basis (but may, in such case, make payment on the basis of the prevailing charges of other physicians for comparable services or, for services furnished on or after January 1, 1992, on the basis described in
(ii) subject to subparagraph (B), on a comprehensive monthly fee or other basis (which effectively encourages the efficient delivery of dialysis services and provides incentives for the increased use of home dialysis) for an aggregate of services provided over a period of time (as defined in regulations).
(B)(i) For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), an individual determined to have end stage renal disease receiving home dialysis may choose to receive monthly end stage renal disease-related clinical assessments furnished on or after January 1, 2019, via telehealth.
(ii) Except as provided in clause (iii), clause (i) shall apply to an individual only if the individual receives a face-to-face clinical assessment, without the use of telehealth—
(I) in the case of the initial 3 months of home dialysis of such individual, at least monthly; and
(II) after such initial 3 months, at least once every 3 consecutive months.
(iii) The Secretary may waive the provisions of clause (ii) during the emergency period described in
(4)(A) Pursuant to agreements with approved providers of services and renal dialysis facilities, the Secretary may make payments to such providers and facilities for the cost of home dialysis supplies and equipment and self-care home dialysis support services furnished to patients whose self-care home dialysis is under the direct supervision of such provider or facility, on the basis of a target reimbursement rate (as defined in paragraph (6)) or on the basis of a method established under paragraph (7).
(B) The Secretary shall make payments to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-care home dialysis is not under the direct supervision of an approved provider of services or renal dialysis facility only in accordance with a written agreement under which—
(i) the patient certifies that the supplier is the sole provider of such supplies and equipment to the patient,
(ii) the supplier agrees to receive payment for the cost of such supplies and equipment only on an assignment-related basis, and
* * *