SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–104. Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Dissemination of information
(1) General information
(A) Application of MA information
* * *
The Secretary shall ensure that existing plan sponsor compliance reviews and audit processes include the drug management programs for at-risk beneficiaries under this paragraph, including appeals processes under such programs.
(6) 3 Utilization management tool to prevent drug abuse
(A) In general
A tool described in this paragraph is any of the following:
(i) A utilization tool designed to prevent the abuse of frequently abused drugs by individuals and to prevent the diversion of such drugs at pharmacies.
(ii) Retrospective utilization review to identify—
(I) individuals that receive frequently abused drugs at a frequency or in amounts that are not clinically appropriate; and
(II) providers of services or suppliers that may facilitate the abuse or diversion of frequently abused drugs by beneficiaries.
(iii) Consultation with the contractor described in subparagraph (B) to verify if an individual enrolling in a prescription drug plan offered by a PDP sponsor has been previously identified by another PDP sponsor as an individual described in clause (ii)(I).
(B) Reporting
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan (and an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan) in a State shall submit to the Secretary and the Medicare drug integrity contractor with which the Secretary has entered into a contract under
(i) any provider of services or supplier described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) that is identified by such plan sponsor (or organization) during the 30-day period before such report is submitted; and
(ii) the name and prescription records of individuals described in paragraph (5)(C).
(C) CMS compliance review
The Secretary shall ensure that plan sponsor compliance reviews and program audits biennially include a certification that utilization management tools under this paragraph are in compliance with the requirements for such tools.
(6) 3 Providing prescription drug plans with parts A and B claims data to promote the appropriate use of medications and improve health outcomes
* * *