SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–24. Premiums and bid amounts
(a) Submission of proposed premiums, bid amounts, and related information
(1) In general
(A) Initial submission
* * *
(II) the provision of basic prescription drug coverage; and
(III) the provision of supplemental health care benefits.
(iii) The actuarial basis for determining the amount under clause (i) and the proportions described in clause (ii) and such additional information as the Secretary may require to verify such actuarial bases and the projected number of enrollees in each MA local area.
(iv) A description of deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments applicable under the plan and the actuarial value of such deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments, described in subsection (e)(4)(A).
(v) With respect to qualified prescription drug coverage, the information required under
In the case of a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals, the information described in this subparagraph is such information as the Secretary shall specify.
(B) Acceptance and negotiation of bid amounts
(i) Authority
Subject to clauses (iii) and (iv), the Secretary has the authority to negotiate regarding monthly bid amounts submitted under subparagraph (A) (and the proportions described in subparagraph (A)(ii)), including supplemental benefits provided under subsection (b)(1)(C)(ii)(I) and in exercising such authority the Secretary shall have authority similar to the authority of the Director of the Office of Personnel Management with respect to health benefits plans under
(ii) Application of FEHBP standard
Subject to clause (iv), the Secretary may only accept such a bid amount or proportion if the Secretary determines that such amount and proportions are supported by the actuarial bases provided under subparagraph (A) and reasonably and equitably reflects the revenue requirements (as used for purposes of
(iii) Noninterference
In order to promote competition under this part and part D and in carrying out such parts, the Secretary may not require any MA organization to contract with a particular hospital, physician, or other entity or individual to furnish items and services under this subchapter or require a particular price structure for payment under such a contract to the extent consistent with the Secretary's authority under this part.
(iv) Exception
In the case of a plan described in
(b) Monthly premium charged
(1) In general
(A) Rule for other than MSA plans
Subject to the rebate under subparagraph (C), the monthly amount (if any) of the premium charged to an individual enrolled in a Medicare+Choice plan (other than an MSA plan) offered by a Medicare+Choice organization shall be equal to the sum of the Medicare+Choice monthly basic beneficiary premium, the Medicare+Choice monthly supplementary beneficiary premium (if any), and, if the plan provides qualified prescription drug coverage, the MA monthly prescription drug beneficiary premium.
(B) MSA plans
* * *