SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
(iii) during 1995, there shall be substituted for the fee schedule amount an amount equal to the sum of—
(I) 50 percent of the fee schedule amount determined under clause (ii) adjusted by the update established under subsection (d)(3) for 1995, and
(II) 50 percent of the fee schedule amount determined under paragraph (1) for 1995 without regard to this paragraph.
(C) Special rule for anesthesia and radiology services
With respect to physicians' services which are anesthesia services, the Secretary shall provide for a transition in the same manner as a transition is provided for other services under subparagraph (B). With respect to radiology services, "109 percent" and "9 percent" shall be substituted for "115 percent" and "15 percent", respectively, in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(D) "Adjusted historical payment basis" defined
(i) In general
In this paragraph, the term "adjusted historical payment basis" means, with respect to a physicians' service furnished in a fee schedule area, the weighted average prevailing charge applied in the area for the service in 1991 (as determined by the Secretary without regard to physician specialty and as adjusted to reflect payments for services with customary charges below the prevailing charge or other payment limitations imposed by law or regulation) adjusted by the update established under subsection (d)(3) for 1992.
(ii) Application to radiology services
In applying clause (i) in the case of physicians' services which are radiology services (including radiologist services, as defined in
(iii) Nuclear medicine services
In applying clause (i) in the case of physicians' services which are nuclear medicine services, there shall be substituted for the weighted average prevailing charge the amount provided under section 6105(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989.
(3) Incentives for participating physicians and suppliers
* * *
(A) the proportion of the total relative value for the service that reflects the relative value units for the malpractice component, and
(B) the geographic malpractice index value for the area, based on the index established under paragraph (1)(A)(ii).
(5) Geographic physician work adjustment factor
For purposes of paragraph (2), the "geographic physician work adjustment factor", for a service for a fee schedule area, is the product of—
(A) the proportion of the total relative value for the service that reflects the relative value units for the work component, and
(B) the geographic physician work index value for the area, based on the index established under paragraph (1)(A)(iii).
(6) Use of MSAs as fee schedule areas in California
(A) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this paragraph and notwithstanding the previous provisions of this subsection, for services furnished on or after January 1, 2017, the fee schedule areas used for payment under this section applicable to California shall be the following:
(i) Each Metropolitan Statistical Area (each in this paragraph referred to as an "MSA"), as defined by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget as of December 31 of the previous year, shall be a fee schedule area.
(ii) All areas not included in an MSA shall be treated as a single rest-of-State fee schedule area.
(B) Transition for MSAs previously in rest-of-state payment locality or in locality 3
(i) In general
For services furnished in California during a year beginning with 2017 and ending with 2021 in an MSA in a transition area (as defined in subparagraph (D)), subject to subparagraph (C), the geographic index values to be applied under this subsection for such year shall be equal to the sum of the following:
(I) Current law component
* * *