SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–5. Conditions for coverage of religious nonmedical health care institutional services
(a) In general
Subject to subsections (c) and (d), payment under this part may be made for inpatient hospital services or post-hospital extended care services furnished an individual in a religious nonmedical health care institution and for home health services furnished an individual by a religious nonmedical health care institution only if—
(1) the individual has an election in effect for such benefits under subsection (b); and
(2) the individual has a condition such that the individual would qualify for benefits under this part for inpatient hospital services, extended care services, or home health services, respectively, if the individual were an inpatient or resident in a hospital or skilled nursing facility, or receiving services from a home health agency, that was not such an institution.
(b) Election
(1) In general
An individual may make an election under this subsection in a form and manner specified by the Secretary consistent with this subsection. Unless otherwise provided, such an election shall take effect immediately upon its execution. Such an election, once made, shall continue in effect until revoked.
(2) Form
The election form under this subsection shall include the following:
(A) A written statement, signed by the individual (or such individual's legal representative), that—
(i) the individual is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of nonexcepted medical treatment; and
(ii) the individual's acceptance of nonexcepted medical treatment would be inconsistent with the individual's sincere religious beliefs.
(B) A statement that the receipt of nonexcepted medical services shall constitute a revocation of the election and may limit further receipt of services described in subsection (a).
(3) Revocation
An election under this subsection by an individual may be revoked by voluntarily notifying the Secretary in writing of such revocation and shall be deemed to be revoked if the individual receives nonexcepted medical treatment for which reimbursement is made under this subchapter.
(4) Limitation on subsequent elections
Once an individual's election under this subsection has been made and revoked twice—
(A) the next election may not become effective until the date that is 1 year after the date of most recent previous revocation, and
(B) any succeeding election may not become effective until the date that is 5 years after the date of the most recent previous revocation.
(5) Excepted medical treatment
For purposes of this subsection:
(A) Excepted medical treatment
The term "excepted medical treatment" means medical care or treatment (including medical and other health services)—
(i) received involuntarily,
(ii) required under Federal or State law or law of a political subdivision of a State, or
(iii) effective beginning on December 29, 2022, that is a COVID–19 vaccine and its administration described in
(B) Nonexcepted medical treatment
The term "nonexcepted medical treatment" means medical care or treatment (including medical and other health services) other than excepted medical treatment.
(c) Monitoring and safeguard against excessive expenditures
(1) Estimate of expenditures
Before the beginning of each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 2000), the Secretary shall estimate the level of expenditures under this part for services described in subsection (a) for that fiscal year.
(2) Adjustment in payments
(A) Proportional adjustment
If the Secretary determines that the level estimated under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year will exceed the trigger level (as defined in subparagraph (C)) for that fiscal year, the Secretary shall, subject to subparagraph (B), provide for such a proportional reduction in payment amounts under this part for services described in subsection (a) for the fiscal year involved as will assure that such level (taking into account any adjustment under subparagraph (B)) does not exceed the trigger level for that fiscal year.
(B) Alternative adjustments
The Secretary may, instead of making some or all of the reduction described in subparagraph (A), impose such other conditions or limitations with respect to the coverage of covered services (including limitations on new elections of coverage and new facilities) as may be appropriate to reduce the level of expenditures described in paragraph (1) to the trigger level.
(C) Trigger level
For purposes of this subsection—
(i) In general
Subject to adjustment under paragraph (3)(B), the "trigger level" for a year is the unadjusted trigger level described in clause (ii).
(ii) Unadjusted trigger level
The "unadjusted trigger level" for—
(I) fiscal year 1998, is $20,000,000, or
(II) a succeeding fiscal year is the amount specified under this clause for the previous fiscal year increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) for the 12-month period ending with July preceding the beginning of the fiscal year.
(D) Prohibition of administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(E) Effect on billing
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, in the case of a reduction in payment provided under this subsection for services of a religious nonmedical health care institution provided to an individual, the amount that the institution is otherwise permitted to charge the individual for such services is increased by the amount of such reduction.
(3) Monitoring expenditure level
(A) In general
The Secretary shall monitor the expenditure level described in paragraph (2)(A) for each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1999).
(B) Adjustment in trigger level
(i) In general
* * *