SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395j. Establishment of supplementary medical insurance program for aged and disabled
There is hereby established a voluntary insurance program to provide medical insurance benefits in accordance with the provisions of this part for aged and disabled individuals who elect to enroll under such program, to be financed from premium payments by enrollees together with contributions from funds appropriated by the Federal Government.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1831, as added