SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–104. Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Dissemination of information
(1) General information
(A) Application of MA information
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, each PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall—
(i) use a single, uniform exceptions and appeals process (including, to the extent the Secretary determines feasible, a single, uniform model form for use under such process) with respect to the determination of prescription drug coverage for an enrollee under the plan; and
(ii) provide instant access to such process by enrollees through a toll-free telephone number and an Internet website.
(I) Required inclusion of selected drugs
(i) In general
For 2026 and each subsequent year, the PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall include each covered part D drug that is a selected drug under
(ii) Clarification
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed as prohibiting a PDP sponsor from removing such a selected drug from a formulary if such removal would be permitted under section 423.120(b)(5)(iv) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(4) Ensuring access during COVID–19 public health emergency period
(A) In general
During the emergency period described in
(B) Safety edit exception
A prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan may not permit a part D eligible individual to obtain a single fill or refill inconsistent with an applicable safety edit.
(c) Cost and utilization management; quality assurance; medication therapy management program
(1) In general
The PDP sponsor shall have in place, directly or through appropriate arrangements, with respect to covered part D drugs, the following:
(A) A cost-effective drug utilization management program, including incentives to reduce costs when medically appropriate, such as through the use of multiple source drugs (as defined in
(B) Quality assurance measures and systems to reduce medication errors and adverse drug interactions and improve medication use.
(C) A medication therapy management program described in paragraph (2).
(D) A program to control fraud, abuse, and waste.
(E) A utilization management tool to prevent drug abuse (as described in paragraph (6)(A)).1
(F) With respect to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, a drug management program for at-risk beneficiaries described in paragraph (5).
Nothing in this section shall be construed as impairing a PDP sponsor from utilizing cost management tools (including differential payments) under all methods of operation.
(2) Medication therapy management program
(A) Description
(i) In general
A medication therapy management program described in this paragraph is a program of drug therapy management that may be furnished by a pharmacist and that is designed to assure, with respect to targeted beneficiaries described in clause (ii), that covered part D drugs under the prescription drug plan are appropriately used to optimize therapeutic outcomes through improved medication use, and to reduce the risk of adverse events, including adverse drug interactions. Such a program may distinguish between services in ambulatory and
* * *
The Secretary shall establish procedures to ensure that, in the case that a claim for a covered part D drug of an individual described in subparagraph (A) is denied because the claim does not meet the requirements of this paragraph, the individual is properly informed at the point of service of the reason for the denial.
(C) Report
Not later than January 1, 2018, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall submit to Congress a report on the effectiveness of the procedures established under subparagraph (B)(i).
(D) Notification and additional requirements with respect to outlier prescribers of opioids
(i) Notification
Not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall, in the case of a prescriber identified by the Secretary under clause (ii) to be an outlier prescriber of opioids, provide, subject to clause (iv), an annual notification to such prescriber that such prescriber has been so identified and that includes resources on proper prescribing methods and other information as specified in accordance with clause (iii).
(ii) Identification of outlier prescribers of opioids
(I) In general
The Secretary shall, subject to subclause (III), using the valid prescriber National Provider Identifiers included pursuant to subparagraph (A) on claims for covered part D drugs for part D eligible individuals enrolled in prescription drug plans under this part or MA–PD plans under part C and based on the thresholds established under subclause (II), identify prescribers that are outlier opioids prescribers for a period of time specified by the Secretary.
(II) Establishment of thresholds
* * *