SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–102. Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part C, the term "qualified prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
* * *
(ii) for a subsequent year, that is equal to the amount specified under this paragraph for the previous year increased by the percentage specified in paragraph (6) for the year involved.
(B) Rounding
Any amount determined under subparagraph (A)(ii) that is not a multiple of $5 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $5.
(2) Benefit structure
(A) 25 percent coinsurance
Subject to subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) and paragraphs (8) and (9), the coverage has coinsurance (for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the initial coverage limit under paragraph (3) for a year preceding 2025 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2025 and each subsequent year) that is—
(i) equal to 25 percent; or
(ii) actuarially equivalent (using processes and methods established under
(B) Use of tiers
Nothing in this part shall be construed as preventing a PDP sponsor or an MA organization from applying tiered copayments under a plan, so long as such tiered copayments are consistent with subparagraphs (A)(ii), (C), and (D).
(C) Coverage for generic drugs in coverage gap
(i) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (4), (8), and (9), for a year preceding 2025, the coverage for an applicable beneficiary (as defined in
(I) equal to the generic-gap coinsurance percentage (specified in clause (ii)) for the year; or
(II) actuarially equivalent (using processes and methods established under
(ii) Generic-gap coinsurance percentage
The generic-gap coinsurance percentage specified in this clause for—
(I) 2011 is 93 percent;
(II) 2012 and each succeeding year before 2020 is the generic-gap coinsurance percentage under this clause for the previous year decreased by 7 percentage points; and
(III) 2020 through 2024 is 25 percent.
(D) Coverage for applicable drugs in coverage gap
(i) In general
* * *