SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
(C) Application to Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan from offering supplemental benefits that include payment for some or all of the balance billing amounts permitted consistent with subsection (k) and coverage of additional services that the plan finds to be medically necessary. Such benefits may include reductions in cost-sharing below the actuarial value specified in
(D) Expanding supplemental benefits to meet the needs of chronically ill enrollees
(i) In general
For plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, in addition to any supplemental health care benefits otherwise provided under this paragraph, an MA plan, including a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals (as defined in
(ii) Supplemental benefits described
(I) In general
Supplemental benefits described in this clause are supplemental benefits that, with respect to a chronically ill enrollee, have a reasonable expectation of improving or maintaining the health or overall function of the chronically ill enrollee and may not be limited to being primarily health related benefits.
(II) Authority to waive uniformity requirements
The Secretary may, only with respect to supplemental benefits provided to a chronically ill enrollee under this subparagraph, waive the uniformity requirements under this part, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(iii) Chronically ill enrollee defined
In this subparagraph, the term "chronically ill enrollee" means an enrollee in an MA plan that the Secretary determines—
* * *
The skilled nursing facility in which the spouse of the enrollee is residing at the time of discharge from such hospital.
(B) Continuing care retirement community
The term "continuing care retirement community" means, with respect to an enrollee in a Medicare+Choice plan, an arrangement under which housing and health-related services are provided (or arranged) through an organization for the enrollee under an agreement that is effective for the life of the enrollee or for a specified period.
(m) Provision of additional telehealth benefits
(1) MA plan option
For plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, subject to the requirements of paragraph (3), an MA plan may provide additional telehealth benefits (as defined in paragraph (2)) to individuals enrolled under this part.
(2) Additional telehealth benefits defined
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection and
(i) Definition
The term "additional telehealth benefits" means services—
(I) for which benefits are available under part B, including services for which payment is not made under
(II) that are identified for such year as clinically appropriate to furnish using electronic information and telecommunications technology when a physician (as defined in
(ii) Exclusion of capital and infrastructure costs and investments
The term "additional telehealth benefits" does not include capital and infrastructure costs and investments relating to such benefits.
(B) Public comment
Not later than November 30, 2018, the Secretary shall solicit comments on—
* * *