SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395r. Amount of premiums for individuals enrolled under this part
(a) Determination of monthly actuarial rates and premiums
(1) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year. Subject to p
* * *
More than $85,000 but not more than $107,000 | 35 percent |
More than $107,000 but not more than $133,500 | 50 percent |
More than $133,500 but not more than $160,000 | 65 percent |
More than $160,000 | 80 percent. |
(III) Subject to paragraph (5), for years beginning with 2019:
If the modified adjusted gross income is: | The applicable percentage is: |
More than $85,000 but not more than $107,000 | 35 percent |
More than $107,000 but not more than $133,500 | 50 percent |
More than $133,500 but not more than $160,000 | 65 percent |
More than $160,000 but less than $500,000 | 80 percent |
At least $500,000 | 85 percent. |
(ii) Joint returns
In the case of a joint return, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting dollar amounts which are twice the dollar amounts otherwise applicable under clause (i) for the calendar year except, with respect to the dollar amounts applied in the last row of the table under subclause (III) of such clause (and the second dollar amount specified in the second to last row of such table), clause (i) shall be applied by substituting dollar amounts which are 150 percent of such dollar amounts for the calendar year.
(iii) Married individuals filing separate returns
In the case of an individual who—
(I) is married as of the close of the taxable year (within the meaning of section 7703 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) but does not file a joint return for such year, and
(II) does not live apart from such individual's spouse at all times during the taxable year,
clause (i) shall be applied by reducing each of the dollar amounts otherwise applicable under such clause for the calendar year by the threshold amount for such year applicable to an unmarried individual.
(4) Modified adjusted gross income
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "modified adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)—
(i) determined without regard to sections 135, 911, 931, and 933 of such Code; and
(ii) increased by the amount of interest received or accrued during the taxable year which is exempt from tax under such Code.
In the case of an individual filing a joint return, any reference in this subsection to the modified adjusted gross income of such individual shall be to such return's modified adjusted gross income.
(B) Taxable year to be used in determining modified adjusted gross income
(i) In general
In applying this subsection for an individual's premiums in a month in a year, subject to clause (ii) and subparagraph (C), the individual's modified adjusted gross income shall be such income determined for the individual's last taxable year beginning in the second calendar year preceding the year involved.
(ii) Temporary use of other data
* * *