SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
Where a hospital and the entity furnishing rural air ambulance services are under common ownership, clause (i) shall not apply to remuneration (through employment or other relationship) by the hospital of the requester or immediate family member if the remuneration is for provider-based physician services furnished in a hospital (as described in
(15) Payment adjustment for non-emergency ambulance transports for ESRD beneficiaries
The fee schedule amount otherwise applicable under the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be reduced by 10 percent for ambulance services furnished during the period beginning on October 1, 2013, and ending on September 30, 2018, and by 23 percent for such services furnished on or after October 1, 2018, consisting of non-emergency basic life support services involving transport of an individual with end-stage renal disease for renal dialysis services (as described in
(16) Prior authorization for repetitive scheduled non-emergent ambulance transports
(A) In general
Beginning January 1, 2017, if the expansion to all States of the model of prior authorization described in paragraph (2) of section 515(a) of the Medicare Access and CHIP Reauthorization Act of 2015 meets the requirements described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of
(B) Funding
The Secretary shall use funds made available under
(C) Clarification regarding budget neutrality
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to limit or modify the application of
(17) Submission of cost and other information
(A) Development of data collection system
* * *
Subject to paragraph (8), the term "telehealth service" means professional consultations, office visits, and office psychiatry services (identified as of July 1, 2000, by HCPCS codes 99241–99275, 99201–99215, 90804–90809, and 90862 (and as subsequently modified by the Secretary)), and any additional service specified by the Secretary.
(ii) Yearly update
The Secretary shall establish a process that provides, on an annual basis, for the addition or deletion of services (and HCPCS codes), as appropriate, to those specified in clause (i) for authorized payment under paragraph (1).
(5) Treatment of home dialysis monthly ESRD-related visit
The geographic requirements described in paragraph (4)(C)(i) shall not apply with respect to telehealth services furnished on or after January 1, 2019, for purposes of
(6) Treatment of stroke telehealth services
(A) Non-application of originating site requirements
The requirements described in paragraph (4)(C) shall not apply with respect to telehealth services furnished on or after January 1, 2019, for purposes of diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of symptoms of an acute stroke, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Inclusion of certain sites
With respect to telehealth services described in subparagraph (A), the term "originating site" shall include any hospital (as defined in
(C) No originating site facility fee for new sites
No facility fee shall be paid under paragraph (2)(B) to an originating site with respect to a telehealth service described in subparagraph (A) if the originating site does not otherwise meet the requirements for an originating site under paragraph (4)(C).
(7) Treatment of substance use disorder services and mental health services furnished through telehealth
(A) In general
* * *
In the case of mental health visits furnished via interactive, real-time, audio and video telecommunications technology or audio-only interactions, the in-person mental health visit requirements established under section 405.2463(b)(3) of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation) shall not apply prior to January 1, 2025 (or, if later, the first day after the end of the emergency period described in
(5) Special payment rule for intensive outpatient services
(A) In general
In the case of intensive outpatient services furnished by a Federally qualified health center, the payment amount for such services shall be equal to the amount that would have been paid under this subchapter for such services had such services been covered OPD services furnished by a hospital.
(B) Exclusion
Costs associated with intensive outpatient services shall not be used to determine the amount of payment for Federally qualified health center services under the prospective payment system under this subsection.
(p) Quality incentives to promote patient safety and public health in computed tomography
(1) Quality incentives
In the case of an applicable computed tomography service (as defined in paragraph (2)) for which payment is made under an applicable payment system (as defined in paragraph (3)) and that is furnished on or after January 1, 2016, using equipment that is not consistent with the CT equipment standard (described in paragraph (4)), the payment amount for such service shall be reduced by the applicable percentage (as defined in paragraph (5)).
(2) Applicable computed tomography services defined
* * *