SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395x. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Spell of illness
The term "spell of illness" with respect to any individual means a period of consecutive days—
* * *
as they are furnished (combined) less than 8 hours each day and 28 or fewer hours each week (or, subject to review on a case-by-case basis as to the need for care, less than 8 hours each day and 35 or fewer hours per week). For purposes of
(n) Durable medical equipment
The term "durable medical equipment" includes iron lungs, oxygen tents, hospital beds, and wheelchairs (which may include a power-operated vehicle that may be appropriately used as a wheelchair, but only where the use of such a vehicle is determined to be necessary on the basis of the individual's medical and physical condition and the vehicle meets such safety requirements as the Secretary may prescribe) used in the patient's home (including an institution used as his home other than an institution that meets the requirements of subsection (e)(1) of this section or
(o) Home health agency
The term "home health agency" means a public agency or private organization, or a subdivision of such an agency or organization, which—
(1) is primarily engaged in providing skilled nursing services and other therapeutic services;
(2) has policies, established by a group of professional personnel (associated with the agency or organization), including one or more physicians, nurse practitioners or clinical nurse specialists (as those terms are defined in subsection (aa)(5)), certified nurse-midwives (as defined in subsection (gg)), or physician assistants (as defined in subsection (aa)(5)) and one or more registered professional nurses, to
* * *
entitled to benefits under this subchapter, a physical therapist to provide outpatient physical therapy services only to outpatients who are under the care of a physician or pursuant to a plan of care established by a physician. The Secretary may waive the requirement of a surety bond under paragraph (4)(A)(v) in the case of a clinic or agency that provides a comparable surety bond under State law.
(q) Physicians' services
The term "physicians' services" means professional services performed by physicians, including surgery, consultation, and home, office, and institutional calls (but not including services described in subsection (b)(6)).
(r) Physician
The term "physician", when used in connection with the performance of any function or action, means (1) a doctor of medicine or osteopathy legally authorized to practice medicine and surgery by the State in which he performs such function or action (including a physician within the meaning of
(s) Medical and other health services
The term "medical and other health services" means any of the following items or services:
(1) physicians' services;
(2)(A) services and supplies (including drugs and biologicals which are not usually self-administered by the patient) furnished as an incident to a physician's professional service, of kinds which are commonly furnished in physicians' offices and are commonly either rendered without charge or included in the physicians' bills (or would have been so included but for the application of
(B) hospital services (including drugs and biologicals which are not usually self-administered by the patient) incident to physicians' services rendered to outpatients and partial hospitalization services or intensive outpatient services incident to such services;
* * *
(aa) Rural health clinic services and Federally qualified health center services
(1) The term "rural health clinic services" means—
(A) physicians' services and such services and supplies as are covered under subsection (s)(2)(A) if furnished as an incident to a physician's professional service and items and services described in subsection (s)(10),
(B) such services furnished by a physician assistant or a nurse practitioner (as defined in paragraph (5)), by a clinical psychologist (as defined by the Secretary), by a clinical social worker (as defined in subsection (hh)(1)), by a marriage and family therapist (as defined in subsection (lll)(2)), or by a mental health counselor (as defined in subsection (lll)(4)), and such services and supplies furnished as an incident to his service as would otherwise be covered if furnished by a physician or as an incident to a physician's service,
(C) in the case of a rural health clinic located in an area in which there exists a shortage of home health agencies, part-time or intermittent nursing care and related medical supplies (other than drugs and biologicals) furnished by a registered professional nurse or licensed practical nurse to a homebound individual under a written plan of treatment (i) established and periodically reviewed by a physician described in paragraph (2)(B), or (ii) established by a nurse practitioner or physician assistant and periodically reviewed and approved by a physician described in paragraph (2)(B), and
(D) intensive outpatient services (as defined in
when furnished to an individual as an outpatient of a rural health clinic.
* * *