SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395u. Provisions relating to the administration of part B
(a) In general
The administration of this part shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under
(b) Determination of reasonable charges
(1) Repealed.
(2)(A), (B) Repealed.
(C) In the case of residents of nursing facilities who receive services described in clause (i) or (ii) of
(3) The Secretary—
(A) shall take such action as may be necessary to assure that, where payment under this part for a service is on a cost basis, the cost is reasonable cost (as determined under
(B) shall take such action as may be necessary to assure that, where payment under this part for a service is on a charge basis, such charge will be reasonable and not higher than the charge applicable, for a comparable service and under comparable circumstances, to the policyholders and subscribers of the medicare administrative contractor, and such payment will (except as otherwise provided in
(i) on the basis of an itemized bill; or
(ii) on the basis of an assignment under the terms of which (I) the reasonable charge is the full charge for the service, (II) the physician or other person furnishing such service agrees not to charge (and to refund amounts already collected) for services for which payment under this subchapter is denied under
but (in the case of bills submitted, or requests for payment made, after March 1968) only if the bill is submitted, or a written request for payment is made in such other form as may be permitted under regulations, no later than the period ending 1 calendar year after the date of service;
(C) to (E) Repealed.
* * *
(D) in the case of services for which the billed amount exceeds the limiting charge imposed under
(8) The Secretary may refuse to enter into an agreement with a physician or supplier under this subsection, or may terminate or refuse to renew such agreement, in the event that such physician or supplier has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.
(9) The Secretary may revoke enrollment, for a period of not more than one year for each act, for a physician or supplier under
(i) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) A claim is considered to be paid on an "assignment-related basis" if the claim is paid on the basis of an assignment described in subsection (b)(3)(B)(ii), in accordance with subsection (b)(6)(B), or under the procedure described in
(2) The term "participating physician" refers, with respect to the furnishing of services, to a physician who at the time of furnishing the services is a participating physician (under subsection (h)(1)); the term "nonparticipating physician" refers, with respect to the furnishing of services, to a physician who at the time of furnishing the services is not a participating physician; and the term "nonparticipating supplier or other person" means a supplier or other person (excluding a provider of services) that is not a participating physician or supplier (as defined in subsection (h)(1)).
* * *
(v) A drug or biological furnished during 2004 in connection with the furnishing of renal dialysis services if separately billed by renal dialysis facilities.
(B) In the case of a drug or biological furnished during 2004 that is not described in—
(i) clause (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of subparagraph (A),
(ii) subparagraph (D)(i), or
(iii) subparagraph (F),
the amount determined under paragraph (4).
(C) In the case of a drug or biological that is not described in subparagraph (A)(iv), (D)(i), or (F) furnished on or after January 1, 2005 (and including a drug or biological described in subparagraph (D)(i) furnished on or after January 1, 2017), the amount provided under
(D)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), in the case of infusion drugs or biologicals furnished through an item of durable medical equipment covered under
(ii) In the case of such infusion drugs or biologicals furnished in a competitive acquisition area under
(E) In the case of a drug or biological, consisting of intravenous immune globulin, furnished—
(i) in 2004, the amount of payment provided under paragraph (4); and
(ii) in 2005 and subsequent years, the amount of payment provided under
(F) In the case of blood and blood products (other than blood clotting factors), the amount of payment shall be determined in the same manner as such amount of payment was determined on October 1, 2003.
(G) In the case of inhalation drugs or biologicals furnished through durable medical equipment covered under
* * *