SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in
* * *
(F)(i)(I) Subject to subclauses (II) and (III) and clause (ii), beginning in 2012, the Secretary shall annually increase payment amounts established under this paragraph by an ESRD market basket percentage increase factor for a bundled payment system for renal dialysis services that reflects changes over time in the prices of an appropriate mix of goods and services included in renal dialysis services. In order to accomplish the purposes of subparagraph (I) with respect to 2016, 2017, and 2018, after determining the increase factor described in the preceding sentence for each of 2016, 2017, and 2018, the Secretary shall reduce such increase factor by 1.25 percentage points for each of 2016 and 2017 and by 1 percentage point for 2018.
(II) Subject to subclause (III), for 2012 and each subsequent year, after determining the increase factor described in subclause (I), the Secretary shall reduce such increase factor by the productivity adjustment described in
(III) Notwithstanding subclauses (I) and (II), in order to accomplish the purposes of subparagraph (I) with respect to 2015, the increase factor described in subclause (I) for 2015 shall be 0.0 percent pursuant to the regulation issued by the Secretary on December 2, 2013, entitled "Medicare Program; End-Stage Renal Disease Prospective Payment System, Quality Incentive Program, and Durable Medical Equipment, Prosthetics, Orthotics, and Supplies; Final Rule" (78 Fed. Reg. 72156).
(ii) For years during which a phase-in of the payment system pursuant to subparagraph (E) is applicable, the following rules shall apply to the portion of the payment under the system that is based on the payment of the composite rate that would otherwise apply if the system under this paragraph had not been enacted:
(I) The update under clause (i) shall not apply.
(II) Subject to clause (i)(II), the Secretary shall annually increase such composite rate by the ESRD market basket percentage increase factor described in clause (i)(I).
(G) There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(H) Erythropoiesis stimulating agents and other drugs and biologicals shall be treated as prescribed and dispensed or administered and available only under part B if they are—
(i) furnished to an individual for the treatment of end stage renal disease; and
(ii) included in subparagraph (B) for purposes of payment under this paragraph.
(I) For services furnished on or after January 1, 2014, and before January 1, 2015, the Secretary shall, by comparing per patient utilization data from 2007 with such data from 2012, make reductions to the single payment that would otherwise apply under this paragraph for renal dialysis services to reflect the Secretary's estimate of the change in the utilization of drugs and biologicals described in clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv) of subparagraph (B) (other than oral-only ESRD-related drugs, as such term is used in the final rule promulgated by the Secretary in the Federal Register on August 12, 2010 (75 Fed. Reg. 49030)). In making reductions under the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall take into account the most recently available data on average sales prices and changes in prices for drugs and biological 2 reflected in the ESRD market basket percentage increase factor under subparagraph (F).
(c) Renal disease network areas; coordinating councils, executive committees, and medical review boards; national end stage renal disease medical information system; functions of network organizations
(1)(A)(i) For the purpose of assuring effective and efficient administration of the benefits provided under this section, the Secretary shall, in accordance with such criteria as he finds necessary to assure the performance of the responsibilities and functions specified in paragraph (2)—
(I) establish at least 17 end stage renal disease network areas, and
(II) for each such area, designate a network administrative organization which, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, shall establish (aa) a network council of renal dialysis and transplant facilities located in the area and (bb) a medical review board, which has a membership including at least one patient representative and physicians, nurses, and social workers engaged in treatment relating to end stage renal disease.
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a description of the geographic area that he determines, after consultation with appropriate professional and patient organizations, constitutes each network area and the criteria on the basis of which such determination is made.
(ii)(I) In order to determine whether the Secretary should enter into, continue, or terminate an agreement with a network administrative organization designated for an area established under clause (i), the Secretary shall develop and publish in the Federal Register standards, criteria, and procedures to evaluate an applicant organization's capabilities to perform (and, in the case of an organization with which such an agreement is in effect, actual performance of) the responsibilities described in paragraph (2). The Secretary shall evaluate each applicant based on quality and scope of services and may not accord more than 20 percent of the weight of the evaluation to the element of price.
(II) An agreement with a network administrative organization may be terminated by the Secretary only if he finds, after applying such standards and criteria, that the organization has failed to perform its prescribed responsibilities effectively and efficiently. If such an agreement is to be terminated, the Secretary shall select a successor to the agreement on the basis of competitive bidding and in a manner that provides an orderly transition.
(B) At least one patient representative shall serve as a member of each network council and each medical review board.
(C) The Secretary shall, in regulations, prescribe requirements with respect to membership in network organizations by individuals (and the relatives of such individuals) (i) who have an ownership or control interest in a facility or provider which furnishes services referred to in
(2) The network organizations of each network shall be responsible, in addition to such other duties and functions as may be prescribed by the Secretary, for—
* * *