SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395nn. Limitation on certain physician referrals
(a) Prohibition of certain referrals
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then—
* * *
(iii) with respect to the designated health services covered under the arrangement, substantially all of such services furnished to patients of the hospital are furnished by the group under the arrangement,
(iv) the arrangement is pursuant to an agreement that is set out in writing and that specifies the services to be provided by the parties and the compensation for services provided under the agreement,
(v) the compensation paid over the term of the agreement is consistent with fair market value and the compensation per unit of services is fixed in advance and is not determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other business generated between the parties,
(vi) the compensation is provided pursuant to an agreement which would be commercially reasonable even if no referrals were made to the entity, and
(vii) the arrangement between the parties meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
(8) Payments by a physician for items and services
Payments made by a physician—
(A) to a laboratory in exchange for the provision of clinical laboratory services, or
(B) to an entity as compensation for other items or services if the items or services are furnished at a price that is consistent with fair market value.
(9) Physician wellness programs
A bona fide mental health or behavioral health improvement or maintenance program offered to a physician by an entity, if—
(A) such program—
* * *
This paragraph shall apply to requests for advisory opinions made after the date which is 90 days after August 5, 1997, and before the close of the period described in
(h) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section:
(1) Compensation arrangement; remuneration
(A) The term "compensation arrangement" means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity other than an arrangement involving only remuneration described in subparagraph (C).
(B) The term "remuneration" includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.
(C) Remuneration described in this subparagraph is any remuneration consisting of any of the following:
(i) The forgiveness of amounts owed for inaccurate tests or procedures, mistakenly performed tests or procedures, or the correction of minor billing errors.
(ii) The provision of items, devices, or supplies that are used solely to—
(I) collect, transport, process, or store specimens for the entity providing the item, device, or supply, or
(II) order or communicate the results of tests or procedures for such entity.
(iii) A payment made by an insurer or a self-insured plan to a physician to satisfy a claim, submitted on a fee for service basis, for the furnishing of health services by that physician to an individual who is covered by a policy with the insurer or by the self-insured plan, if—
* * *
(ii) the compensation arrangement otherwise complies with all criteria of the applicable exception.
(2) Employee
An individual is considered to be "employed by" or an "employee" of an entity if the individual would be considered to be an employee of the entity under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship (as applied for purposes of section 3121(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).
(3) Fair market value
The term "fair market value" means the value in arms length transactions, consistent with the general market value, and, with respect to rentals or leases, the value of rental property for general commercial purposes (not taking into account its intended use) and, in the case of a lease of space, not adjusted to reflect the additional value the prospective lessee or lessor would attribute to the proximity or convenience to the lessor where the lessor is a potential source of patient referrals to the lessee.
(4) Group practice
(A) Definition of group practice
The term "group practice" means a group of 2 or more physicians legally organized as a partnership, professional corporation, foundation, not-for-profit corporation, faculty practice plan, or similar association—
* * *
In this paragraph, the term "baseline number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds" means the number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds for which the applicable hospital is licensed as of March 23, 2010 (or, in the case of a hospital that did not have a provider agreement in effect as of such date but does have such an agreement in effect on December 31, 2010, the effective date of such provider agreement).
(D) Increase limited to facilities on the main campus of the hospital
Any increase in the number of operating rooms, procedure rooms, and beds for which an applicable hospital is licensed pursuant to this paragraph may only occur in facilities on the main campus of the applicable hospital.
(E) Applicable hospital
In this paragraph, the term "applicable hospital" means a hospital—
(i) that is located in a county in which the percentage increase in the population during the most recent 5-year period (as of the date of the application under subparagraph (A)) is at least 150 percent of the percentage increase in the population growth of the State in which the hospital is located during that period, as estimated by Bureau of the Census;
(ii) whose annual percent of total inpatient admissions that represent inpatient admissions under the program under subchapter XIX is equal to or greater than the average percent with respect to such admissions for all hospitals located in the county in which the hospital is located;
* * *