SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395cc. Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
* * *
(D) in the case of a hospice program, at the time of initial receipt of hospice care by the individual from the program, and
(E) in the case of an eligible organization (as defined in
(3) In this subsection, the term "advance directive" means a written instruction, such as a living will or durable power of attorney for health care, recognized under State law (whether statutory or as recognized by the courts of the State) and relating to the provision of such care when the individual is incapacitated.
(4) For construction relating to this subsection, see
(g) Penalties for improper billing
Except as permitted under subsection (a)(2), any person who knowingly and willfully presents, or causes to be presented, a bill or request for payment inconsistent with an arrangement under subsection (a)(1)(H) or in violation of the requirement for such an arrangement, is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $2,000. The provisions of
(h) Dissatisfaction with determination of Secretary; appeal by institutions or agencies; single notice and hearing
(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or agency dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in
* * *
(B) within 6 months after the date the hospital is found to be out of compliance with such requirements, no payment may be made under this subchapter with respect to any individual in the hospital until the Secretary finds that the hospital is in compliance with the requirements of this subchapter.
(j) Enrollment process for providers of services and suppliers
(1) Enrollment process
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish by regulation a process for the enrollment of providers of services and suppliers under this subchapter. Such process shall include screening of providers and suppliers in accordance with paragraph (2), a provisional period of enhanced oversight in accordance with paragraph (3), disclosure requirements in accordance with paragraph (5), the imposition of temporary enrollment moratoria in accordance with paragraph (7), and the establishment of compliance programs in accordance with paragraph (9).
(B) Deadlines
The Secretary shall establish by regulation procedures under which there are deadlines for actions on applications for enrollment (and, if applicable, renewal of enrollment). The Secretary shall monitor the performance of medicare administrative contractors in meeting the deadlines established under this subparagraph.
(C) Consultation before changing provider enrollment forms
The Secretary shall consult with providers of services and suppliers before making changes in the provider enrollment forms required of such providers and suppliers to be eligible to submit claims for which payment may be made under this subchapter.
(2) Provider screening
(A) Procedures
* * *
The screening under this paragraph shall apply, in the case of a provider of medical or other items or services or supplier who is enrolled in the program under this subchapter, subchapter XIX, or subchapter XXI as of such date, on or after the date that is 2 years after such date.
(iii) Revalidation of enrollment
Effective beginning on the date that is 180 days after such date, the screening under this paragraph shall apply with respect to the revalidation of enrollment of a provider of medical or other items or services or supplier in the program under this subchapter, subchapter XIX, or subchapter XXI.
(iv) Limitation on enrollment and revalidation of enrollment
In no case may a provider of medical or other items or services or supplier who has not been screened under this paragraph be initially enrolled or reenrolled in the program under this subchapter, subchapter XIX, or subchapter XXI on or after the date that is 3 years after such date.
(E) Use of information from the Department of Treasury concerning tax debts
In reviewing the application of a provider of services or supplier to enroll or reenroll under the program under this subchapter, the Secretary shall take into account the information supplied by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to section 6103(l)(22) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, in determining whether to deny such application or to apply enhanced oversight to such provider of services or supplier pursuant to paragraph (3) if the Secretary determines such provider of services or supplier owes such a debt.
(F) Expedited rulemaking
The Secretary may promulgate an interim final rule to carry out this paragraph.
(3) Provisional period of enhanced oversight for new providers of services and suppliers
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish procedures to provide for a provisional period of not less than 30 days and not more than 1 year during which new providers of medical or other items or services and suppliers, as the Secretary determines appropriate, including categories of providers or suppliers, would be subject to enhanced oversight, such as prepayment review and payment caps, under the program under this subchapter, the Medicaid program under subchapter XIX.6 and the CHIP program under subchapter XXI.
(B) Implementation
The Secretary may establish by program instruction or otherwise the procedures under this paragraph.
(4) 90-day period of enhanced oversight for initial claims of DME suppliers
For periods beginning after January 1, 2011, if the Secretary determines that there is a significant risk of fraudulent activity among suppliers of durable medical equipment, in the case of a supplier of durable medical equipment who is within a category or geographic area under this subchapter identified pursuant to such determination and who is initially enrolling under such subchapter, the Secretary shall, notwithstanding
* * *