SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–27. Contracts with Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) In general
The Secretary shall not permit the election under
(b) Minimum enrollment requirements
* * *
Each contract under this section shall be for a term of at least 1 year, as determined by the Secretary, and may be made automatically renewable from term to term in the absence of notice by either party of intention to terminate at the end of the current term.
(2) Termination authority
In accordance with procedures established under subsection (h), the Secretary may at any time terminate any such contract if the Secretary determines that the organization—
(A) has failed substantially to carry out the contract;
(B) is carrying out the contract in a manner inconsistent with the efficient and effective administration of this part; or
(C) no longer substantially meets the applicable conditions of this part.
(3) Effective date of contracts
The effective date of any contract executed pursuant to this section shall be specified in the contract, except that in no case shall a contract under this section which provides for coverage under an MSA plan be effective before January 1999 with respect to such coverage.
(4) Previous terminations
(A) In general
The Secretary may not enter into a contract with a Medicare+Choice organization if a previous contract with that organization under this section was terminated at the request of the organization within the preceding 2-year period, except as provided in subparagraph (B) and except in such other circumstances which warrant special consideration, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Earlier re-entry permitted where change in payment policy
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to the offering by a Medicare+Choice organization of a Medicare+Choice plan in a Medicare+Choice payment area if during the 6-month period beginning on the date the organization notified the Secretary of the intention to terminate the most recent previous contract, there was a legislative change enacted (or a regulatory change adopted) that has the effect of increasing payment amounts under
(5) Contracting authority
The authority vested in the Secretary by this part may be performed without regard to such provisions of law or regulations relating to the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts of the United States as the Secretary may determine to be inconsistent with the furtherance of the purpose of this subchapter.
(d) Protections against fraud and beneficiary protections
(1) Periodic auditing
The Secretary shall provide for the annual auditing of the financial records (including data relating to medicare utilization and costs, including allowable costs under
(2) Inspection and audit
Each contract under this section shall provide that the Secretary, or any person or organization designated by the Secretary—
(A) shall have the right to timely inspect or otherwise evaluate (i) the quality, appropriateness, and timeliness of services performed under the contract, and (ii) the facilities of the organization when there is reasonable evidence of some need for such inspection, and
(B) shall have the right to timely audit and inspect any books and records of the Medicare+Choice organization that pertain (i) to the ability of the organization to bear the risk of potential financial losses, or (ii) to services performed or determinations of amounts payable under the contract.
(3) Enrollee notice at time of termination
Each contract under this section shall require the organization to provide (and pay for) written notice in advance of the contract's termination, as well as a description of alternatives for obtaining benefits under this subchapter, to each individual enrolled with the organization under this part.
(4) Disclosure
(A) In general
Each Medicare+Choice organization shall, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, report to the Secretary financial information which shall include the following:
(i) Such information as the Secretary may require demonstrating that the organization has a fiscally sound operation.
(ii) A copy of the report, if any, filed with the Secretary containing the information required to be reported under
(iii) A description of transactions, as specified by the Secretary, between the organization and a party in interest. Such transactions shall include—
(I) any sale or exchange, or leasing of any property between the organization and a party in interest;
(II) any furnishing for consideration of goods, services (including management services), or facilities between the organization and a party in interest, but not including salaries paid to employees for services provided in the normal course of their employment and health services provided to members by hospitals and other providers and by staff, medical group (or groups), individual practice association (or associations), or any combination thereof; and
(III) any lending of money or other extension of credit between an organization and a party in interest.
The Secretary may require that information reported respecting an organization which controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another entity be in the form of a consolidated financial statement for the organization and such entity.
(B) "Party in interest" defined
For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "party in interest" means—
(i) any director, officer, partner, or employee responsible for management or administration of a Medicare+Choice organization, any person who is directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than 5 percent of the equity of the organization, any person who is the beneficial owner of a mortgage, deed of trust, note, or other interest secured by, and valuing more than 5 percent of the organization, and, in the case of a Medicare+Choice organization organized as a nonprofit corporation, an incorporator or member of such corporation under applicable State corporation law;
(ii) any entity in which a person described in clause (i)—
(I) is an officer or director;
(II) is a partner (if such entity is organized as a partnership);
* * *