SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–27. Contracts with Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) In general
The Secretary shall not permit the election under
(b) Minimum enrollment requirements
* * *
Under the written agreement referred to in subparagraph (A), a federally qualified health center must accept the payment amount referred to in such subparagraph plus the Federal payment provided for in
(4) Requirement for minimum medical loss ratio
If the Secretary determines for a contract year (beginning with 2014) that an MA plan has failed to have a medical loss ratio of at least .85—
(A) the MA plan shall remit to the Secretary an amount equal to the product of—
(i) the total revenue of the MA plan under this part for the contract year; and
(ii) the difference between .85 and the medical loss ratio;
(B) for 3 consecutive contract years, the Secretary shall not permit the enrollment of new enrollees under the plan for coverage during the second succeeding contract year; and
(C) the Secretary shall terminate the plan contract if the plan fails to have such a medical loss ratio for 5 consecutive contract years.
(5) Communicating plan corrective actions against opioids over-prescribers
(A) In general
Beginning with plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, a contract under this section with an MA organization shall require the organization to submit to the Secretary, through the process established under subparagraph (B), information on the investigations, credible evidence of suspicious activities of a provider of services (including a prescriber) or supplier related to fraud, and other actions taken by such plans related to inappropriate prescribing of opioids.
(B) Process
Not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall, in consultation with stakeholders, establish a process under which MA plans and prescription drug plans shall submit to the Secretary information described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Regulations
For purposes of this paragraph, including as applied under
(i) specify a definition for the term "inappropriate prescribing" and a method for determining if a provider of services prescribes inappropriate prescribing; and
(ii) establish the process described in subparagraph (B) and the types of information that shall be submitted through such process.
(f) Prompt payment by Medicare+Choice organization
(1) Requirement
A contract under this part shall require a Medicare+Choice organization to provide prompt payment (consistent with the provisions of
(2) Secretary's option to bypass noncomplying organization
* * *