SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
The fee schedules established for payment purposes under this subsection for services furnished in 1989 shall be 97 percent of the amounts permitted under the preliminary fee schedules developed under subparagraph (A).
(C) 1990 fee schedules
For radiologist services (other than portable X-ray services) furnished under this part during 1990, after March 31 of such year, the conversion factors used under this subsection shall be 96 percent of the conversion factors that applied under this subsection as of December 31, 1989.
(D) 1991 fee schedules
For radiologist services (other than portable X-ray services) furnished under this part during 1991, the conversion factors used in a locality under this subsection shall, subject to clause (vii), be reduced to the adjusted conversion factor for the locality determined as follows:
(i) National weighted average conversion factor
The Secretary shall estimate the national weighted average of the conversion factors used under this subsection for services furnished during 1990 beginning on April 1, using the best available data.
(ii) Reduced national weighted average
The national weighted average estimated under clause (i) shall be reduced by 13 percent.
(iii) Computation of 1990 locality index relative to national average
The Secretary shall establish an index which reflects, for each locality, the ratio of the conversion factor used in the locality under this subsection to the national weighted average estimated under clause (i).
(iv) Adjusted conversion factor
* * *
Any supplier of medical equipment and supplies who knowingly and willfully distributes a certificate of medical necessity in violation of clause (i) or fails to provide the information required under clause (ii) is subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each such certificate of medical necessity so distributed. The provisions of
(B) "Certificate of medical necessity" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "certificate of medical necessity" means a form or other document containing information required by the carrier to be submitted to show that an item is reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.
(3) Coverage and review criteria
The Secretary shall annually review the coverage and utilization of items of medical equipment and supplies to determine whether such items should be made subject to coverage and utilization review criteria, and if appropriate, shall develop and apply such criteria to such items.
(4) Limitation on patient liability
If a supplier of medical equipment and supplies (as defined in paragraph (5))—
(A) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of paragraph (1);
(B) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied in advance under subsection (a)(15); or
(C) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied under
any expenses incurred for items and services furnished to an individual by such a supplier not on an assigned basis shall be the responsibility of such supplier. The individual shall have no financial responsibility for such expenses and the supplier shall refund on a timely basis to the individual (and shall be liable to the individual for) any amounts collected from the individual for such items or services. The provisions of subsection (a)(18) shall apply to refunds required under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to refunds under such subsection.
* * *
(ii) Sites described
The sites referred to in clause (i) are the following sites:
(I) The office of a physician or practitioner.
(II) A critical access hospital (as defined in
(III) A rural health clinic (as defined in
(IV) A Federally qualified health center (as defined in
(V) A hospital (as defined in
(VI) A hospital-based or critical access hospital-based renal dialysis center (including satellites).
(VII) A skilled nursing facility (as defined in
(VIII) A community mental health center (as defined in
(IX) A renal dialysis facility, but only for purposes of
(X) The home of an individual, but only for purposes of
(XI) A rural emergency hospital (as defined in
(iii) Expanding access to telehealth services
In the case that the emergency period described in
(D) Physician
The term "physician" has the meaning given that term in
(E) Practitioner
The term "practitioner" has the meaning given that term in
(F) Telehealth service
(i) In general
Subject to paragraph (8), the term "telehealth service" means professional consultations, office visits, and office psychiatry services (identified as of July 1, 2000, by HCPCS codes 99241–99275, 99201–99215, 90804–90809, and 90862 (and as subsequently modified by the Secretary)), and any additional service specified by the Secretary.
(ii) Yearly update
The Secretary shall establish a process that provides, on an annual basis, for the addition or deletion of services (and HCPCS codes), as appropriate, to those specified in clause (i) for authorized payment under paragraph (1).
* * *