SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395cc–5. Independence at home medical practice demonstration program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
The Secretary shall conduct a demonstration program (in this section referred to as the "demonstration program") to test a payment incentive and service delivery model that utilizes physician and nurse practitioner directed home-based primary care teams designed to reduce expenditures and improve health outcomes in the provision of items and services under this subchapter to applicable beneficiaries (as defined in subsection (d)).
* * *
Nothing in this section shall be construed as encouraging physicians or nurse practitioners to limit applicable beneficiary access to services covered under this subchapter and applicable beneficiaries shall not be required to relinquish access to any benefit under this subchapter as a condition of receiving services from an independence at home medical practice.
(e) Implementation
(1) Starting date
The demonstration program shall begin no later than January 1, 2012. Agreements with an independence at home medical practice under the demonstration program may cover not more than a 10-year period.
(2) No physician duplication in demonstration participation
The Secretary shall not pay an independence at home medical practice under this section that participates in
(3) No beneficiary duplication in demonstration participation
The Secretary shall ensure that no applicable beneficiary enrolled in an independence at home medical practice under this section is participating in the programs under
(4) Preference
In approving an independence at home medical practice, the Secretary shall give preference to practices that are—
(A) located in high-cost areas of the country;
(B) have experience in furnishing health care services to applicable beneficiaries in the home; and
(C) use electronic medical records, health information technology, and individualized plans of care.
(5) Limitation on number of practices
In selecting qualified independence at home medical practices to participate under the demonstration program, the Secretary shall limit the number of such practices so that the number of applicable beneficiaries that may participate in the demonstration program does not exceed 20,000. An applicable beneficiary that participates in the demonstration program by reason of the increase from 10,000 to 15,000 in the preceding sentence pursuant to the amendment made by section 50301(a)(1)(B)(i) of the Advancing Chronic Care, Extenders, and Social Services Act shall be considered in the spending target estimates under paragraph (1) of subsection (c) and the incentive payment calculations under paragraph (2) of such subsection for the sixth through tenth years of such program. An applicable beneficiary that participates in the demonstration program by reason of the increase from 15,000 to 20,000 in the first sentence of this paragraph pursuant to the amendment made by section 105 of division CC of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 shall be considered in the spending target estimates under paragraph (1) of subsection (c) and the incentive payment calculations under paragraph (2) of such subsection for the eighth through tenth years of such program.
(6) Waiver
The Secretary may waive such provisions of this subchapter and subchapter XI as the Secretary determines necessary in order to implement the demonstration program.
(7) Administration
(f) Evaluation and monitoring
(1) In general
The Secretary shall evaluate each independence at home medical practice under the demonstration program to assess whether the practice achieved the results described in subsection (a).
(2) Monitoring applicable beneficiaries
The Secretary may monitor data on expenditures and quality of services under this subchapter after an applicable beneficiary discontinues receiving services under this subchapter through a qualifying independence at home medical practice.
(g) Reports to Congress
The Secretary shall conduct an independent evaluation of the demonstration program and submit to Congress a final report, including best practices under the demonstration program, including, to the extent practicable, with respect to the use of electronic health information systems, as described in subsection (b)(1)(A)(vi). Such report shall include an analysis of the demonstration program on coordination of care, expenditures under this subchapter, applicable beneficiary access to services, and the quality of health care services provided to applicable beneficiaries.
(h) Funding
For purposes of administering and carrying out the demonstration program, other than for payments for items and services furnished under this subchapter and incentive payments under subsection (c), in addition to funds otherwise appropriated, there shall be transferred to the Secretary for the Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services Program Management Account from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under
(i) Termination
(1) Mandatory termination
The Secretary shall terminate an agreement with an independence at home medical practice if—
(A) the Secretary estimates or determines that such practice did not achieve savings for the third of 3 consecutive years under the demonstration program; or
(B) such practice fails to meet quality standards during any year of the demonstration program.
(2) Permissive termination
The Secretary may terminate an agreement with an independence at home medical practice for such other reasons determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1866E, formerly §1866D, as added and renumbered §1866E,