SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ff. Determinations; appeals
(a) Initial determinations
(1) Promulgations of regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A or part B in accordance with those regulations for the following:
(A) The initial determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under such parts.
(B) The initial determination of the amount of benefits available to the individual under such parts.
(C) Any other initial determination with respect to a claim for benefits under such parts, including an initial determination by the Secretary that payment may not be made, or may no longer be made, for an item or service under such parts, an initial determination made by a quality improvement organization under
(2) Deadlines for making initial determinations
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in promulgating regulations under paragraph (1), initial determinations shall be concluded by not later than the 45-day period beginning on the date the fiscal intermediary or the carrier, as the case may be, receives a claim for benefits from an individual as described in paragraph (1). Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the individual filing the claim before the conclusion of such 45-day period.
(B) Clean claims
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any claim that is subject to the requirements of
(3) Redeterminations
(A) In general
In promulgating regulations under paragraph (1) with respect to initial determinations, such regulations shall provide for a fiscal intermediary or a carrier to make a redetermination with respect to a claim for benefits that is denied in whole or in part.
(B) Limitations
(i) Appeal rights
* * *
(B) such written notice shall be provided in printed form and written in a manner calculated to be understood by the individual entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both; and
(C) the individual provided such written notice may obtain, upon request, information on the specific provision of the policy, manual, or regulation used in making the redetermination.
(b) Appeal rights
(1) In general
(A) Reconsideration of initial determination
Subject to subparagraph (D), any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination under subsection (a)(1) shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and, subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in
(B) Representation by provider or supplier
(i) In general
(ii) Mandatory waiver of right to payment from beneficiary
Any person that furnishes services or items to an individual may not represent an individual under this section with respect to the issue described in
(iii) Prohibition on payment for representation
If a person furnishes services or items to an individual and represents the individual under this section, the person may not impose any financial liability on such individual in connection with such representation.
(iv) Requirements for representatives of a beneficiary
The provisions of
(C) Succession of rights in cases of assignment
* * *
An individual requesting a reconsideration under this subparagraph may be granted such additional time as the individual specifies (not to exceed 14 days) for the qualified independent contractor to conclude the reconsideration. The individual may request such additional time orally or in writing.
(D) Qualifications for reviewers
The requirements of subsection (g) shall be met (relating to qualifications of reviewing professionals).
(E) Explanation of decision
Any decision with respect to a reconsideration of a qualified independent contractor shall be in writing, be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the individual entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both, and shall include (to the extent appropriate) and shall include 1 a detailed explanation of the decision as well as a discussion of the pertinent facts and applicable regulations applied in making such decision, and 2 a notification of the right to appeal such determination and instructions on how to initiate such appeal under this section 3 and 3 in the case of a determination of whether an item or service is reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury (under
(F) Notice requirements
Whenever a qualified independent contractor makes a decision with respect to a reconsideration under this subsection, the qualified independent contractor shall promptly notify the entity responsible for the payment of claims under part A or part B of such decision.
(G) Dissemination of decisions on reconsiderations
* * *
(III) shall defer only to the reasonable findings of fact, reasonable interpretations of law, and reasonable applications of fact to law by the Secretary.
(iv) The Secretary shall implement a decision of the Departmental Appeals Board within 30 days of receipt of such decision.
(v) A decision of the Departmental Appeals Board constitutes a final agency action and is subject to judicial review.
(B) Definition of national coverage determination
For purposes of this section, the term "national coverage determination" means a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally under this subchapter, but does not include a determination of what code, if any, is assigned to a particular item or service covered under this subchapter or a determination with respect to the amount of payment made for a particular item or service so covered.
(2) Local coverage determination
(A) In general
Review of any local coverage determination shall be subject to the following limitations:
(i) Upon the filing of a complaint by an aggrieved party, such a determination shall be reviewed by an administrative law judge. The administrative law judge—
(I) shall review the record and shall permit discovery and the taking of evidence to evaluate the reasonableness of the determination, if the administrative law judge determines that the record is incomplete or lacks adequate information to support the validity of the determination;
(II) may, as appropriate, consult with appropriate scientific and clinical experts; and
* * *
In the case of an action described in subparagraph (A)(iv), if the Secretary fails to take an action referred to in such clause by the deadline specified by the Secretary under such clause, then the Secretary is deemed to have taken an action described in subparagraph (A)(iii) as of the deadline.
(C) Explanation of determination
When issuing a determination under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall include an explanation of the basis for the determination. An action taken under subparagraph (A) (other than clause (iv)) is deemed to be a national coverage determination for purposes of review under paragraph (1)(A).
(5) Standing
An action under this subsection seeking review of a national coverage determination or local coverage determination may be initiated only by individuals entitled to benefits under part A, or enrolled under part B, or both, who are in need of the items or services that are the subject of the coverage determination.
(6) Publication on the Internet of decisions of hearings of the Secretary
Each decision of a hearing by the Secretary with respect to a national coverage determination shall be made public, and the Secretary shall publish each decision on the Medicare 4 Internet site of the Department of Health and Human Services. The Secretary shall remove from such decision any information that would identify any individual, provider of services, or supplier.
(7) Annual report on national coverage determinations
(A) In general
* * *