SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
Notwithstanding subsection (d)(9)(A), effective for fee schedules established beginning with 2009, with respect to the 5-year review of work relative value units used in fee schedules for 2007 and 2008, in lieu of continuing to apply budget-neutrality adjustments required under clause (ii) for 2007 and 2008 to work relative value units, the Secretary shall apply such budget-neutrality adjustments to the conversion factor otherwise determined for years beginning with 2009.
(C) Computation of relative value units for components
For purposes of this section for each physicians' service—
(i) Work relative value units
The Secretary shall determine a number of work relative value units for the service or group of services based on the relative resources incorporating physician time and intensity required in furnishing the service or group of services.
(ii) Practice expense relative value units
The Secretary shall determine a number of practice expense relative value units for the service for years before 1999 equal to the product of—
(I) the base allowed charges (as defined in subparagraph (D)) for the service, and
(II) the practice expense percentage for the service (as determined under paragraph (3)(C)(ii)),
and for years beginning with 1999 based on the relative practice expense resources involved in furnishing the service or group of services. For 1999, such number of units shall be determined based 75 percent on such product and based 25 percent on the relative practice expense resources involved in furnishing the service. For 2000, such number of units shall be determined based 50 percent on such product and based 50 percent on such relative practice expense resources. For 2001, such number of units shall be determined based 25 percent on such product and based 75 percent on such relative practice expense resources. For a subsequent year, such number of units shall be determined based entirely on such relative practice expense resources.
(iii) Malpractice relative value units
* * *
(viii) Consultation with relevant eligible professional organizations and other relevant stakeholders
Relevant eligible professional organizations and other relevant stakeholders, including State and national medical societies, shall be consulted in carrying out this subparagraph.
(ix) Optional application
The process under
(3) Performance standards
(A) Establishment
Under the MIPS, the Secretary shall establish performance standards with respect to measures and activities specified under paragraph (2)(B) for a performance period (as established under paragraph (4)) for a year.
(B) Considerations in establishing standards
In establishing such performance standards with respect to measures and activities specified under paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary shall consider the following:
(i) Historical performance standards.
(ii) Improvement.
(iii) The opportunity for continued improvement.
(4) Performance period
The Secretary shall establish a performance period (or periods) for a year (beginning with 2019). Such performance period (or periods) shall begin and end prior to the beginning of such year and be as close as possible to such year. In this subsection, such performance period (or periods) for a year shall be referred to as the performance period for the year.
(5) Composite performance score
(A) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this paragraph and taking into account, as available and applicable, paragraph (1)(G), the Secretary shall develop a methodology for assessing the total performance of each MIPS eligible professional according to performance standards under paragraph (3) with respect to applicable measures and activities specified in paragraph (2)(B) with respect to each performance category applicable to such professional for a performance period (as established under paragraph (4)) for a year. Using such methodology, the Secretary shall provide for a composite assessment (using a scoring scale of 0 to 100) for each such professional for the performance period for such year. In this subsection such a composite assessment for such a professional with respect to a performance period shall be referred to as the "composite performance score" for such professional for such performance period.
(B) Incentive to report; encouraging use of certified EHR technology for reporting quality measures
(i) Incentive to report
* * *