SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395y. Exclusions from coverage and medicare as secondary payer
(a) Items or services specifically excluded
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be made under part A or part B for any expenses incurred for items or services—
(1)(A) which, except for items and services described in a succeeding subparagraph or additional preventive services (as described in
(B) in the case of items and services described in
(C) in the case of hospice care, which are not reasonable and necessary for the palliation or management of terminal illness,
(D) in the case of clinical care items and services provided with the concurrence of the Secretary and with respect to research and experimentation conducted by, or under contract with, the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission or the Secretary, which are not reasonable and necessary to carry out the purposes of
(E) in the case of research conducted pursuant to
(F) in the case of screening mammography, which is performed more frequently than is covered under
(G) in the case of prostate cancer screening tests (as defined in
(H) in the case of colorectal cancer screening tests, which are performed more frequently than is covered under
(I) the frequency and duration of home health services which are in excess of normative guidelines that the Secretary shall establish by regulation,
(J) in the case of a drug or biological specified in
(K) in the case of an initial preventive physical examination, which is performed more than 1 year after the date the individual's first coverage period begins under part B,
(L) in the case of cardiovascular screening blood tests (as defined in
(M) in the case of a diabetes screening test (as defined in
* * *
(ii) payment has been made 3 or can reasonably be expected to be made 3 under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.
In this subsection, the term "primary plan" means a group health plan or large group health plan, to the extent that clause (i) applies, and a workmen's compensation law or plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or no fault insurance, to the extent that clause (ii) applies. An entity that engages in a business, trade, or profession shall be deemed to have a self-insured plan if it carries its own risk (whether by a failure to obtain insurance, or otherwise) in whole or in part.
(B) Conditional payment
(i) Authority to make conditional payment
The Secretary may make payment under this subchapter with respect to an item or service if a primary plan described in subparagraph (A)(ii) 4 has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to such item or service promptly (as determined in accordance with regulations). Any such payment by the Secretary shall be conditioned on reimbursement to the appropriate Trust Fund in accordance with the succeeding provisions of this subsection.
(ii) Repayment required
Subject to paragraph (9), a primary plan, and an entity that receives payment from a primary plan, shall reimburse the appropriate Trust Fund for any payment made by the Secretary under this subchapter with respect to an item or service if it is demonstrated that such primary plan has or had a responsibility to make payment with respect to such item or service. A primary plan's responsibility for such payment may be demonstrated by a judgment, a payment conditioned upon the recipient's compromise, waiver, or release (whether or not there is a determination or admission of liability) of payment for items or services included in a claim against the primary plan or the primary plan's insured, or by other means. If reimbursement is not made to the appropriate Trust Fund before the expiration of the 60-day period that begins on the date notice of, or information related to, a primary plan's responsibility for such payment or other information is received, the Secretary may charge interest (beginning with the date on which the notice or other information is received) on the amount of the reimbursement until reimbursement is made (at a rate determined by the Secretary in accordance with regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury applicable to charges for late payments).
(iii) Action by United States
* * *