SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
(a) Requirement of requests and certifications
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (g) and in
(1) written request, signed by such individual, except in cases in which the Secretary finds it impracticable for the individual to do so, is filed for such payment in such form, in such manner, and by such person or persons as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe, no later than the close of the period ending 1 calendar year after the date of service;
(2) a physician, or, in the case of services described in subparagraph (B), a physician, or a nurse practitioner, a clinical nurse specialist, or a physician assistant (as those terms are defined in
(A) in the case of inpatient psychiatric hospital services, such services are or were required to be given on an inpatient basis, by or under the supervision of a physician, for the psychiatric treatment of an individual; and (i) such treatment can or could reasonably be expected to improve the condition for which such treatment is or was necessary or (ii) inpatient diagnostic study is or was medically required and such services are or were necessary for such purposes;
(B) in the case of post-hospital extended care services, such services are or were required to be given because the individual needs or needed on a daily basis skilled nursing care (provided directly by or requiring the supervision of skilled nursing personnel) or other skilled rehabilitation services, which as a practical matter can only be provided in a skilled nursing facility on an inpatient basis, for any of the conditions with respect to which he was
* * *
purposes of the preceding sentence, service by a physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant as an uncompensated officer or director of a home health agency shall not constitute having a significant ownership interest in, or a significant financial or contractual relationship with, such agency. For purposes of documentation for physician certification and recertification made under paragraph (2) on or after January 1, 2019 or no later than 6 months after March 27, 2020, for purposes of documentation for certification and recertification made under paragraph (2) by a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant,,1 and made with respect to home health services furnished by a home health agency, in addition to using documentation in the medical record of the physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant who so certifies or the medical record of the acute or post-acute care facility (in the case that home health services were furnished to an individual who was directly admitted to the home health agency from such a facility), the Secretary may use documentation in the medical record of the home health agency as supporting material, as appropriate to the case involved. For purposes of paragraph (2)(C), an individual shall be considered to be "confined to his home" if the individual has a condition, due to an illness or injury, that restricts the ability of the individual to leave his or her home except with the assistance of another individual or the aid of a supportive device (such as crutches, a cane, a wheelchair, or a walker), or if the individual has a condition such that leaving his or her home is
* * *
(II) for fiscal year 1994, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 2.0 percentage points;
(III) for fiscal year 1995, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(IV) for fiscal year 1996, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(V) for fiscal year 1997, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 0.5 percentage point;
(VI) for each of fiscal years 1998 through 2002, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year involved minus 1.0 percentage points, plus, in the case of fiscal year 2001, 5.0 percentage points; and
(VII) for a subsequent fiscal year (before the first fiscal year in which the payment revisions described in paragraph (6)(D) are implemented), subject to clauses (iv) and (vi), the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year.
(iii) With respect to routine home care and other services included in hospice care furnished during fiscal years subsequent to the first fiscal year in which payment revisions described in paragraph (6)(D) are implemented, the payment rates for such care and services shall be the payment rates in effect under this clause during the preceding fiscal year increased by, subject to clauses (iv) and (vi), the market basket percentage increase (as defined in
(iv) Subject to clause (vi), after determining the market basket percentage increase under clause (ii)(VII) or (iii), as applicable, with respect to fiscal year 2013 and each subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce such percentage—
* * *
(1) Except as provided in the subsequent paragraphs of this subsection, the amount of payment under this part for inpatient critical access hospital services is equal to 101 percent of the reasonable costs of the critical access hospital in providing such services.
(2) In the case of a distinct part psychiatric or rehabilitation unit of a critical access hospital described in
(3)(A) The following rules shall apply in determining payment and reasonable costs under paragraph (1) for costs described in subparagraph (C) for a critical access hospital that would be a meaningful EHR user (as would be determined under paragraph (3) of
(i) The Secretary shall compute reasonable costs by expensing such costs in a single payment year and not depreciating such costs over a period of years (and shall include as costs with respect to cost reporting periods beginning during a payment year costs from previous cost reporting periods to the extent they have not been fully depreciated as of the period involved).
(ii) There shall be substituted for the Medicare share that would otherwise be applied under paragraph (1) a percent (not to exceed 100 percent) equal to the sum of—
(I) the Medicare share (as would be specified under paragraph (2)(D) of
(II) 20 percentage points.
* * *