SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
For dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry services (identified in 2006 by HCPCS codes 76075 and 76077 (and any succeeding codes)) furnished during 2010, 2011, and the first 2 months of 2012, instead of the payment amount that would otherwise be determined under this section for such years, the payment amount shall be equal to 70 percent of the product of—
(A) the relative value for the service (as determined in subsection (c)(2)) for 2006;
(B) the conversion factor (established under subsection (d)) for 2006; and
(C) the geographic adjustment factor (established under subsection (e)(2)) for the service for the fee schedule area for 2010, 2011, and the first 2 months of 2012, respectively.
(7) Adjustment in discount for certain multiple therapy services
In the case of therapy services furnished on or after January 1, 2011, and before April 1, 2013, and for which payment is made under fee schedules established under this section, instead of the 25 percent multiple procedure payment reduction specified in the final rule published by the Secretary in the Federal Register on November 29, 2010, the reduction percentage shall be 20 percent. In the case of such services furnished on or after April 1, 2013, and for which payment is made under such fee schedules, instead of the 25 percent multiple procedure payment reduction specified in such final rule, the reduction percentage shall be 50 percent.
(8) Encouraging care management for individuals with chronic care needs
(A) In general
In order to encourage the management of care for individuals with chronic care needs the Secretary shall, subject to subparagraph (B), make payment (as the Secretary determines to be appropriate) under this section for chronic care management services furnished on or after January 1, 2015, by a physician (as defined in
(B) Policies relating to payment
In carrying out this paragraph, with respect to chronic care management services, the Secretary shall—
(i) make payment to only one applicable provider for such services furnished to an individual during a period;
(ii) not make payment under subparagraph (A) if such payment would be duplicative of payment that is otherwise made under this subchapter for such services; and
(iii) not require that an annual wellness visit (as defined in
(9) Special rule to incentivize transition from traditional X-ray imaging to digital radiography
(A) Limitation on payment for film X-ray imaging services
In the case of an imaging service (including the imaging portion of a service) that is an X-ray taken using film and that is furnished during 2017 or a subsequent year, the payment amount for the technical component (including the technical component portion of a global service) of such service that would otherwise be determined under this section (without application of this paragraph and before application of any other adjustment under this section) for such year shall be reduced by 20 percent.
(B) Phased-in limitation on payment for computed radiography imaging services
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), costs shall be evaluated, to the extent practicable, based on a composite of appropriate measures of costs established by the Secretary (such as the composite measure under the methodology established under subsection (n)(9)(C)(iii)) that eliminate the effect of geographic adjustments in payment rates (as described in subsection (e)), and take into account risk factors (such as socioeconomic and demographic characteristics, ethnicity, and health status of individuals (such as to recognize that less healthy individuals may require more intensive interventions) 10 and other factors determined appropriate by the Secretary. With respect to 2019 and each subsequent year, the Secretary shall, in accordance with subsection (q)(1)(F), carry out this paragraph for purposes of subsection (q).
(4) Implementation
(A) Publication of measures, dates of implementation, performance period
Not later than January 1, 2012, the Secretary shall publish the following:
(i) The measures of quality of care and costs established under paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively.
(ii) The dates for implementation of the payment modifier (as determined under subparagraph (B)).
(iii) The initial performance period (as specified under subparagraph (B)(ii)).
(B) Deadlines for implementation
(i) Initial implementation
Subject to the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall begin implementing the payment modifier established under this subsection through the rulemaking process during 2013 for the physician fee schedule established under subsection (b).
(ii) Initial performance period
(I) In general
The Secretary shall specify an initial performance period for application of the payment modifier established under this subsection with respect to 2015.
(II) Provision of information during initial performance period
During the initial performance period, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, provide information to physicians and groups of physicians about the quality of care furnished by the physician or group of physicians to individuals enrolled under this part compared to cost (as determined under paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively) with respect to the performance period.
(iii) Application
The Secretary shall apply the payment modifier established under this subsection for items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2015, with respect to specific physicians and groups of physicians the Secretary determines appropriate, and for services furnished on or after January 1, 2017, with respect to all physicians and groups of physicians. Such payment modifier shall not be applied for items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2019.
(C) Budget neutrality
The payment modifier established under this subsection shall be implemented in a budget neutral manner.
(5) Systems-based care
The Secretary shall, as appropriate, apply the payment modifier established under this subsection in a manner that promotes systems-based care.
(6) Consideration of special circumstances of certain providers
In applying the payment modifier under this subsection, the Secretary shall, as appropriate, take into account the special circumstances of physicians or groups of physicians in rural areas and other underserved communities.
(7) Application
* * *