SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395x. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Spell of illness
The term "spell of illness" with respect to any individual means a period of consecutive days—
* * *
(II) the carrier involved determines, based upon guidance provided by the Secretary to carriers for determining accepted uses of drugs, that such use is medically accepted based on supportive clinical evidence in peer reviewed medical literature appearing in publications which have been identified for purposes of this subclause by the Secretary.
The Secretary may revise the list of compendia in clause (ii)(I) as is appropriate for identifying medically accepted indications for drugs. On and after January 1, 2010, no compendia may be included on the list of compendia under this subparagraph unless the compendia has 4 a publicly transparent process for evaluating therapies and for identifying potential conflicts of interests.
(u) Provider of services
The term "provider of services" means a hospital, critical access hospital, rural emergency hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program, or, for purposes of section 1395f(g) and
(v) Reasonable costs
(1)(A) The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services; except that in any case to which paragraph (2) or (3) applies, the amount of the payment determined under such paragraph with respect to the services involved shall be considered the reasonable cost of such services. In prescribing the regulations referred to in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall consider, among other things, the principles generally applied by national organizations or established prepayment organizations (which have developed such principles) in computing the amount of payment, to be made by persons other than the recipients of services, to providers of services on account of services furnished to such recipients by
* * *
(I) an agency-specific per beneficiary annual limitation calculated based 75 percent on 98 percent of the reasonable costs (including nonroutine medical supplies) for the agency's 12-month cost reporting period ending during fiscal year 1994, and based 25 percent on 98 percent of the standardized regional average of such costs for the agency's census division, as applied to such agency, for cost reporting periods ending during fiscal year 1994, such costs updated by the home health market basket index; and
(II) the agency's unduplicated census count of patients (entitled to benefits under this subchapter) for the cost reporting period subject to the limitation.
(vi) For services furnished by home health agencies for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1997, the following rules apply:
(I) For new providers and those providers without a 12-month cost reporting period ending in fiscal year 1994 subject to clauses (viii)(II) and (viii)(III), the per beneficiary limitation shall be equal to the median of these limits (or the Secretary's best estimates thereof) applied to other home health agencies as determined by the Secretary. A home health agency that has altered its corporate structure or name shall not be considered a new provider for this purpose.
(II) For beneficiaries who use services furnished by more than one home health agency, the per beneficiary limitations shall be prorated among the agencies.
(vii)(I) Not later than January 1, 1998, the Secretary shall establish per visit limits applicable for fiscal year 1998, and not later than April 1, 1998, the Secretary shall establish per beneficiary limits under clause (v)(I) for fiscal year 1998.
(II) Not later than August 1 of each year (beginning in 1998) the Secretary shall establish the limits applicable under this subparagraph for services furnished during the fiscal year beginning October 1 of the year.
(viii)(I) In the case of a provider with a 12-month cost reporting period ending in fiscal year 1994, if the limit imposed under clause (v) (determined without regard to this subclause) for a cost reporting period beginning during or after fiscal year 1999 is less than the median described in clause (vi)(I) (but determined as if any reference in clause (v) to "98 percent" were a reference to "100 percent"), the limit otherwise imposed under clause (v) for such provider and period shall be increased by 1/3 of such difference.
* * *