SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
Under the MIPS, the Secretary shall use the following performance categories (each of which is referred to in this subsection as a performance category) in determining the composite performance score under paragraph (5):
(i) Quality.
(ii) Resource use.
(iii) Clinical practice improvement activities.
(iv) Meaningful use of certified EHR technology.
(B) Measures and activities specified for each category
For purposes of paragraph (3)(A) and subject to subparagraph (C), measures and activities specified for a performance period (as established under paragraph (4)) for a year are as follows:
(i) Quality
For the performance category described in subparagraph (A)(i), the quality measures included in the final measures list published under subparagraph (D)(i) for such year and the list of quality measures described in subparagraph (D)(vi) used by qualified clinical data registries under subsection (m)(3)(E).
(ii) Resource use
For the performance category described in subparagraph (A)(ii), the measurement of resource use for such period under subsection (p)(3), using the methodology under subsection (r) as appropriate, and, as feasible and applicable, accounting for the cost of drugs under part D.
(iii) Clinical practice improvement activities
For the performance category described in subparagraph (A)(iii), clinical practice improvement activities (as defined in subparagraph (C)(v)(III)) under subcategories specified by the Secretary for such period, which shall include at least the following:
(I) The subcategory of expanded practice access, such as same day appointments for urgent needs and after hours access to clinician advice.
(II) The subcategory of population management, such as monitoring health conditions of individuals to provide timely health care interventions or participation in a qualified clinical data registry.
(III) The subcategory of care coordination, such as timely communication of test results, timely exchange of clinical information to patients and other providers, and use of remote monitoring or telehealth.
(IV) The subcategory of beneficiary engagement, such as the establishment of care plans for individuals with complex care needs, beneficiary self-management assessment and training, and using shared decision-making mechanisms. This subcategory shall include as an activity, for performance periods beginning on or after January 1, 2022, use of a real-time benefit tool as described in
(V) The subcategory of patient safety and practice assessment, such as through use of clinical or surgical checklists and practice assessments related to maintaining certification.
(VI) The subcategory of participation in an alternative payment model (as defined in
* * *
(i) The methodology used to determine the amount of the MIPS adjustment factor under paragraph (6)(A) and the amount of the additional MIPS adjustment factor under paragraph (6)(C) and the determination of such amounts.
(ii) The establishment of the performance standards under paragraph (3) and the performance period under paragraph (4).
(iii) The identification of measures and activities specified under paragraph (2)(B) and information made public or posted on the Physician Compare Internet website of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services under paragraph (9).
(iv) The methodology developed under paragraph (5) that is used to calculate performance scores and the calculation of such scores, including the weighting of measures and activities under such methodology.
(r) Collaborating with the physician, practitioner, and other stakeholder communities to improve resource use measurement
(1) In general
In order to involve the physician, practitioner, and other stakeholder communities in enhancing the infrastructure for resource use measurement, including for purposes of the Merit-based Incentive Payment System under subsection (q) and alternative payment models under
(2) Development of care episode and patient condition groups and classification codes
(A) In general
In order to classify similar patients into care episode groups and patient condition groups, the Secretary shall undertake the steps described in the succeeding provisions of this paragraph.
(B) Public availability of existing efforts to design an episode grouper
Not later than 180 days after April 16, 2015, the Secretary shall post on the Internet website of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services a list of the episode groups developed pursuant to subsection (n)(9)(A) and related descriptive information.
(C) Stakeholder input
The Secretary shall accept, through the date that is 120 days after the day the Secretary posts the list pursuant to subparagraph (B), suggestions from physician specialty societies, applicable practitioner organizations, and other stakeholders for episode groups in addition to those posted pursuant to such subparagraph, and specific clinical criteria and patient characteristics to classify patients into—
(i) care episode groups; and
(ii) patient condition groups.
(D) Development of proposed classification codes
(i) In general
Taking into account the information described in subparagraph (B) and the information received under subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall—
(I) establish care episode groups and patient condition groups, which account for a target of an estimated ½ of expenditures under parts A and B (with such target increasing over time as appropriate); and
(II) assign codes to such groups.
(ii) Care episode groups
* * *