SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–28. Definitions; miscellaneous provisions
(a) Definitions relating to Medicare+Choice organizations
In this part—
(1) Medicare+Choice organization
* * *
In the case of a Medicare Advantage senior housing facility plan described in paragraph (2), notwithstanding any other provision of this part to the contrary and in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, the service area of such plan may be limited to a senior housing facility in a geographic area.
(2) Medicare Advantage senior housing facility plan described
For purposes of this subsection, a Medicare Advantage senior housing facility plan is a Medicare Advantage plan that—
(A) restricts enrollment of individuals under this part to individuals who reside in a continuing care retirement community (as defined in
(B) provides primary care services onsite and has a ratio of accessible physicians to beneficiaries that the Secretary determines is adequate;
(C) provides transportation services for beneficiaries to specialty providers outside of the facility; and
(D) has participated (as of December 31, 2009) in a demonstration project established by the Secretary under which such a plan was offered for not less than 1 year.
(h) National testing of Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model
(1) In general
In implementing the Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model that is being tested under
(2) Termination and modification provision not applicable until January 1, 2022
The provisions of
(3) Funding
The Secretary shall allocate funds made available under
(i) Program integrity transparency measures
(1) Program integrity portal
(A) In general
Not later than 2 years after October 24, 2018, the Secretary shall, after consultation with stakeholders, establish a secure internet website portal (or other successor technology) that would allow a secure path for communication between the Secretary, MA plans under this part, prescription drug plans under part D, and an eligible entity with a contract under
(i) the referral by such plans of substantiated or suspicious activities, as defined by the Secretary, of a provider of services (including a prescriber) or supplier related to fraud, waste, and abuse for initiating or assisting investigations conducted by the eligible entity; and
(ii) data sharing among such MA plans, prescription drug plans, and the Secretary.
(B) Required uses of portal
The Secretary shall disseminate the following information to MA plans under this part and prescription drug plans under part D through the secure internet website portal (or other successor technology) established under subparagraph (A):
(i) Providers of services and suppliers that have been referred pursuant to subparagraph (A)(i) during the previous 12-month period.
(ii) Providers of services and suppliers who are the subject of an active exclusion under
(iii) Providers of services and suppliers who are the subject of an active revocation of participation under this subchapter, including for not satisfying conditions of participation.
* * *