SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i. Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
(a) Creation; deposits; transfers from Treasury
There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund" (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Trust Fund"). The Trust Fund shall consist of such gifts and bequests as may be made as provided in
* * *
(i) the combined balance in the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, reduced by the outstanding amount of any loan (including interest thereon) theretofore made to either such Trust Fund from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under
(ii) the amount obtained by multiplying by twelve the total amount which (as estimated by the Secretary) will be paid from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund during the month for which such ratio is to be determined for all purposes authorized by
(k) Health Care Fraud and Abuse Control Account
(1) Establishment
There is hereby established in the Trust Fund an expenditure account to be known as the "Health Care Fraud and Abuse Control Account" (in this subsection referred to as the "Account").
(2) Appropriated amounts to Trust Fund
(A) In general
There are hereby appropriated to the Trust Fund—
(i) such gifts and bequests as may be made as provided in subparagraph (B);
(ii) such amounts as may be deposited in the Trust Fund as provided in sections 242(b) and 249(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, and subchapter XI; and
(iii) such amounts as are transferred to the Trust Fund under subparagraph (C).
(B) Authorization to accept gifts
The Trust Fund is authorized to accept on behalf of the United States money gifts and bequests made unconditionally to the Trust Fund, for the benefit of the Account or any activity financed through the Account.
(C) Transfer of amounts
The Managing Trustee shall transfer to the Trust Fund, under rules similar to the rules in section 9601 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, an amount equal to the sum of the following:
(i) Criminal fines recovered in cases involving a Federal health care offense (as defined in
(ii) Civil monetary penalties and assessments imposed in health care cases, including amounts recovered under this subchapter and subchapters XI and XIX, and
(iii) Amounts resulting from the forfeiture of property by reason of a Federal health care offense.
(iv) Penalties and damages obtained and otherwise creditable to miscellaneous receipts of the general fund of the Treasury obtained under
(D) Application
Nothing in subparagraph (C)(iii) shall be construed to limit the availability of recoveries and forfeitures obtained under title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(3) Appropriated amounts to Account for fraud and abuse control program, etc.
(A) Departments of Health and Human Services and Justice
(i) In general
There are hereby appropriated to the Account from the Trust Fund such sums as the Secretary and the Attorney General certify are necessary to carry out the purposes described in subparagraph (C), to be available without further appropriation until expended, in an amount not to exceed—
(I) for fiscal year 1997, $104,000,000;
(II) for each of the fiscal years 1998 through 2003, the limit for the preceding fiscal year, increased by 15 percent;
(III) for each of fiscal years 2004, 2005, and 2006, the limit for fiscal year 2003; and
(IV) for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2006, the limit under this clause for the preceding fiscal year, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) over the previous year.
(ii) Medicare and medicaid activities
For each fiscal year, of the amount appropriated in clause (i), the following amounts shall be available only for the purposes of the activities of the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the programs under this subchapter and subchapter XIX—
(I) for fiscal year 1997, not less than $60,000,000 and not more than $70,000,000;
(II) for fiscal year 1998, not less than $80,000,000 and not more than $90,000,000;
(III) for fiscal year 1999, not less than $90,000,000 and not more than $100,000,000;
(IV) for fiscal year 2000, not less than $110,000,000 and not more than $120,000,000;
(V) for fiscal year 2001, not less than $120,000,000 and not more than $130,000,000;
(VI) for fiscal year 2002, not less than $140,000,000 and not more than $150,000,000;
(VII) for each of fiscal years 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006, not less than $150,000,000 and not more than $160,000,000;
(VIII) for fiscal year 2007, not less than $160,000,000, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) over the previous year; and
(IX) for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2007, not less than the amount required under this clause for the preceding fiscal year, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) over the previous year.
(B) Federal Bureau of Investigation
There are hereby appropriated from the general fund of the United States Treasury and hereby appropriated to the Account for transfer to the Federal Bureau of Investigation to carry out the purposes described in subparagraph (C), to be available without further appropriation until expended—
(i) for fiscal year 1997, $47,000,000;
(ii) for fiscal year 1998, $56,000,000;
(iii) for fiscal year 1999, $66,000,000;
(iv) for fiscal year 2000, $76,000,000;
(v) for fiscal year 2001, $88,000,000;
(vi) for fiscal year 2002, $101,000,000;
(vii) for each of fiscal years 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006, $114,000,000; and
(viii) for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2006, the amount to be appropriated under this subparagraph for the preceding fiscal year, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) over the previous year.
(C) Use of funds
* * *