SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–27. Contracts with Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) In general
The Secretary shall not permit the election under
(b) Minimum enrollment requirements
* * *
In conjunction with the periodic audit of a specialized Medicare Advantage plan for special needs individuals under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall conduct a review to ensure that such organization offering the plan meets the requirements described in
(e) Additional contract terms
(1) In general
The contract shall contain such other terms and conditions not inconsistent with this part (including requiring the organization to provide the Secretary with such information) as the Secretary may find necessary and appropriate.
(2) Cost-sharing in enrollment-related costs
(A) In general
A Medicare+Choice organization and a PDP sponsor under part D shall pay the fee established by the Secretary under subparagraph (B).
(B) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized to charge a fee to each Medicare+Choice organization with a contract under this part and each PDP sponsor with a contract under part D that is equal to the organization's or sponsor's pro rata share (as determined by the Secretary) of the aggregate amount of fees which the Secretary is directed to collect in a fiscal year. Any amounts collected shall be available without further appropriation to the Secretary for the purpose of carrying out
(C) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes described in subparagraph (B) for each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 2001 and ending with fiscal year 2005 an amount equal to $100,000,000, and for each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 2006 an amount equal to $200,000,000, reduced by the amount of fees authorized to be collected under this paragraph and
(D) Limitation
In any fiscal year the fees collected by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) shall not exceed the lesser of—
(i) the estimated costs to be incurred by the Secretary in the fiscal year in carrying out the activities described in
(ii)(I) $200,000,000 in fiscal year 1998;
(II) $150,000,000 in fiscal year 1999;
(III) $100,000,000 in fiscal year 2000;
(IV) the Medicare+Choice portion (as defined in subparagraph (E)) of $100,000,000 in fiscal year 2001 and each succeeding fiscal year before fiscal year 2006; and
(V) the applicable portion (as defined in subparagraph (F)) of $200,000,000 in fiscal year 2006 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(E) Medicare+Choice portion defined
In this paragraph, the term "Medicare+Choice portion" means, for a fiscal year, the ratio, as estimated by the Secretary, of—
(i) the average number of individuals enrolled in Medicare+Choice plans during the fiscal year, to
(ii) the average number of individuals entitled to benefits under part A, and enrolled under part B, during the fiscal year.
(F) Applicable portion defined
In this paragraph, the term "applicable portion" means, for a fiscal year—
(i) with respect to MA organizations, the Secretary's estimate of the total proportion of expenditures under this subchapter that are attributable to expenditures made under this part (including payments under part D that are made to such organizations); or
* * *
(I) transfers an individual enrolled under this part from one plan to another without the prior consent of the individual or the designee of the individual or solely for the purpose of earning a commission;
(J) fails to comply with marketing restrictions described in subsections (h) and (j) of
(K) employs or contracts with any individual or entity who engages in the conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (J) of this paragraph;
the Secretary may provide, in addition to any other remedies authorized by law, for any of the remedies described in paragraph (2). The Secretary may provide, in addition to any other remedies authorized by law, for any of the remedies described in paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that any employee or agent of such organization, or any provider or supplier who contracts with such organization, has engaged in any conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (K) of this paragraph.
(2) Remedies
The remedies described in this paragraph are—
(A) civil money penalties of not more than $25,000 for each determination under paragraph (1) or, with respect to a determination under subparagraph (D) or (E)(i) of such paragraph, of not more than $100,000 for each such determination, except with respect to a determination under subparagraph (E),1 an assessment of not more than the amount claimed by such plan or plan sponsor based upon the misrepresentation or falsified information involved, plus, with respect to a determination under paragraph (1)(B), double the excess amount charged in violation of such paragraph (and the excess amount charged shall be deducted from the penalty and returned to the individual concerned), and plus, with respect to a determination under paragraph (1)(D), $15,000 for each individual not enrolled as a result of the practice involved,
(B) suspension of enrollment of individuals under this part after the date the Secretary notifies the organization of a determination under paragraph (1) and until the Secretary is satisfied that the basis for such determination has been corrected and is not likely to recur, or
(C) suspension of payment to the organization under this part for individuals enrolled after the date the Secretary notifies the organization of a determination under paragraph (1) and until the Secretary is satisfied that the basis for such determination has been corrected and is not likely to recur.
(3) Other intermediate sanctions
In the case of a Medicare+Choice organization for which the Secretary makes a determination under subsection (c)(2) the basis of which is not described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may apply the following intermediate sanctions:
(A) Civil money penalties of not more than $25,000 for each determination under subsection (c)(2) if the deficiency that is the basis of the determination has directly adversely affected (or has the substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) an individual covered under the organization's contract.
* * *