SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395q. Coverage period
(a) Commencement
The period during which an individual is entitled to benefits under the insurance program established by this part (hereinafter referred to as his "coverage period") shall begin on whichever of the following is the latest:
* * *
Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to
(1) in any month of the special enrollment period in which the individual is at any time enrolled in a plan (specified in subparagraph (A) or (B), as applicable, of
(2) in any other month of the special enrollment period, the coverage period shall begin on the first day of the month following the month in which the individual so enrolls.
(f) Commencement of coverage for certain volunteers serving outside United States
Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to
(g) Special enrollment periods for exceptional circumstances
Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to
(h) Coverage period for individuals only eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs
In the case of an individual described in
(1) In the case of such an individual who is deemed to have enrolled in part B for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under
(2) In the case of such an individual who enrolls (or reenrolls, if applicable) in part B for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under paragraph (2) or (4) of
(3) The provisions of subsections (b) and (d) shall apply with respect to an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(4) In addition to the reasons for termination under subsection (b), the coverage period of an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) shall end when the individual becomes entitled to benefits under this subchapter under subsection (a) or (b) of
(5) The Secretary may conduct public education activities to raise awareness of the availability of more comprehensive, individual health insurance coverage (as defined in
(i) Coverage period for certain Postal Service annuitants and family members
* * *
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by section 2106(b)(2) of
Amendment by section 2151(a)(3) of
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by section 945(c)(1) of
Amendment by section 947(b) of
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Amendment by
Coverage Period; Termination Dates
"(1) shall terminate at the close of December 31, 1967, if he filed his notice of termination before January 1, 1968, or
"(2) shall terminate at the close of March 31, 1968, if he filed his notice of termination after December 31, 1967, and before April 1, 1968.
An individual whose coverage period terminated pursuant to paragraph (1) at the close of December 31, 1967, may, notwithstanding section 1837(b)(2) of such Act [
Extension of 1967 General Enrollment Period Through March 31, 1968
Extension of the general enrollment period under
Coverage Period for Individuals Becoming Eligible in March 1966 Who Enroll in May 1966
Commencement of Coverage Period of Certain Enrollees
Commencement of coverage period upon enrollment before Oct. 1, 1966 of eligible individuals failing for good cause to enroll before June 1, 1966, see section 102(b) of