SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–3a. Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in
* * *
(iii) a drug or biological approved by the Food and Drug Administration on or after November 15, 2021, and with respect to which payment has been made under this part for fewer than 18 months.
(9) Report to Congress
Not later than 3 years after November 15, 2021, the Office of the Inspector General, after consultation with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and the Food and Drug Administration, shall submit to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, a report on any impact this section is reported to have on the licensure, market entry, market retention, or marketing of biosimilar biological products. Such report shall be updated periodically at the direction of the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives.
(i) Rebate by manufacturers for single source drugs and biologicals with prices increasing faster than inflation
(1) Requirements
(A) Secretarial provision of information
Not later than 6 months after the end of each calendar quarter beginning on or after January 1, 2023, the Secretary shall, for each part B rebatable drug, report to each manufacturer of such part B rebatable drug the following for such calendar quarter:
(i) Information on the total number of units of the billing and payment code described in subparagraph (A)(i) of paragraph (3) with respect to such drug and calendar quarter.
(ii) Information on the amount (if any) of the excess average sales price increase described in subparagraph (A)(ii) of such paragraph for such drug and calendar quarter.
(iii) The rebate amount specified under such paragraph for such part B rebatable drug and calendar quarter.
(B) Manufacturer requirement
For each calendar quarter beginning on or after January 1, 2023, the manufacturer of a part B rebatable drug shall, for such drug, not later than 30 days after the date of receipt from the Secretary of the information described in subparagraph (A) for such calendar quarter, provide to the Secretary a rebate that is equal to the amount specified in paragraph (3) for such drug for such calendar quarter.
(C) Transition rule for reporting
The Secretary may, for each part B rebatable drug, delay the timeframe for reporting the information described in subparagraph (A) for calendar quarters beginning in 2023 and 2024 until not later than September 30, 2025.
(2) Part B rebatable drug defined
(A) In general
* * *