SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–21. Eligibility, election, and enrollment
(a) Choice of medicare benefits through Medicare+Choice plans
(1) In general
Subject to the provisions of this section, each Medicare+Choice eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (3)) is entitled to elect to receive benefits (other than qualified prescription drug benefits) under this subchapter—
* * *
(B) through enrollment in a Medicare+Choice plan under this part,
and may elect qualified prescription drug coverage in accordance with
(2) Types of Medicare+Choice plans that may be available
A Medicare+Choice plan may be any of the following types of plans of health insurance:
(A) Coordinated care plans (including regional plans)
(i) In general
Coordinated care plans which provide health care services, including but not limited to health maintenance organization plans (with or without point of service options), plans offered by provider-sponsored organizations (as defined in
(ii) Specialized MA plans for special needs individuals
Specialized MA plans for special needs individuals (as defined in
(B) Combination of MSA plan and contributions to Medicare+Choice MSA
An MSA plan, as defined in
(C) Private fee-for-service plans
A Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan, as defined in
(3) Medicare+Choice eligible individual
In this subchapter, the term "Medicare+Choice eligible individual" means an individual who is entitled to benefits under part A and enrolled under part B.
(b) Special rules
(1) Residence requirement
(A) In general
Except as the Secretary may otherwise provide and except as provided in subparagraph (C), an individual is eligible to elect a Medicare+Choice plan offered by a Medicare+Choice organization only if the plan serves the geographic area in which the individual resides.
(B) Continuation of enrollment permitted
Pursuant to rules specified by the Secretary, the Secretary shall provide that an MA local plan may offer to all individuals residing in a geographic area the option to continue enrollment in the plan, notwithstanding that the individual no longer resides in the service area of the plan, so long as the plan provides that individuals exercising this option have, as part of the benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option, reasonable access within that geographic area to the full range of basic benefits, subject to reasonable cost sharing liability in obtaining such benefits.
(C) Continuation of enrollment permitted where service changed
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) and in addition to subparagraph (B), if a Medicare+Choice organization eliminates from its service area a Medicare+Choice payment area that was previously within its service area, the organization may elect to offer individuals residing in all or portions of the affected area who would otherwise be ineligible to continue enrollment the option to continue enrollment in an MA local plan it offers so long as—
(i) the enrollee agrees to receive the full range of basic benefits (excluding emergency and urgently needed care) exclusively at facilities designated by the organization within the plan service area; and
* * *
Not later than 45 days before the first day of the annual, coordinated election period under subsection (e)(3) for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, the Secretary shall identify and notify the individuals who will be subject to deemed elections under subparagraph (A) on the first day of such period.
(d) Providing information to promote informed choice
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide for activities under this subsection to broadly disseminate information to medicare beneficiaries (and prospective medicare beneficiaries) on the coverage options provided under this section in order to promote an active, informed selection among such options.
(2) Provision of notice
(A) Open season notification
At least 15 days before the beginning of each annual, coordinated election period (as defined in subsection (e)(3)(B)), the Secretary shall mail to each Medicare+Choice eligible individual residing in an area the following:
(i) General information
The general information described in paragraph (3).
(ii) List of plans and comparison of plan options
A list identifying the Medicare+Choice plans that are (or will be) available to residents of the area and information described in paragraph (4) concerning such plans. Such information shall be presented in a comparative form.
(iii) Additional information
Any other information that the Secretary determines will assist the individual in making the election under this section.
The mailing of such information shall be coordinated, to the extent practicable, with the mailing of any annual notice under
(B) Notifications required
(i) Notification to newly eligible Medicare Advantage eligible individuals
To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days before the beginning of the initial Medicare+Choice enrollment period for an individual described in subsection (e)(1), mail to the individual the information described in subparagraph (A).
(ii) Notification related to certain deemed elections
The Secretary shall require a Medicare Advantage organization that is offering a Medicare Advantage plan that has been converted from a reasonable cost reimbursement contract pursuant to
(I) a notification that such individual will, on such day, be deemed to have made an election with respect to such plan to receive benefits under this subchapter through an MA plan or MA–PD plan (and shall be enrolled in such plan) for the next plan year under subsection (c)(4)(A), but that the individual may make a different election during the annual, coordinated election period for such year;
(II) the information described in subparagraph (A);
(III) a description of the differences between such MA plan or MA–PD plan and the reasonable cost reimbursement contract in which the individual was most recently enrolled with respect to benefits covered under such plans, including cost-sharing, premiums, drug coverage, and provider networks;
* * *