SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395cc. Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
(1) Any provider of services (except a fund designated for purposes of section 1395f(g) and
(A)(i) not to charge, except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter (or for which he would be so entitled if such provider of services had complied with the procedural and other requirements under or pursuant to this subchapter or for which such provider is paid pursuant to the provisions of
(B) not to charge any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is not entitled to have payment made under this subchapter because payment for expenses incurred for such items or services may not be made by reason of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (9) of
(C) to make adequate provision for return (or other disposition, in accordance with regulations) of any moneys incorrectly collected from such individual or other person,
(D) to promptly notify the Secretary of its employment of an individual who, at any time during the year preceding such employment, was employed in a managerial, accounting, auditing, or similar capacity (as determined by the Secretary by regulation) by an agency or organization which serves as a fiscal intermediary or carrier (for purposes of part A or part B, or both, of this subchapter) with respect to the provider,
* * *
(2) a community mental health center (as defined in
(3) opioid treatment programs (as defined in paragraph (2) of
(f) Maintenance of written policies and procedures
(1) For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(Q) and sections 1395i–3(c)(2)(E),5 1395l(s), 1395w–25(i), 1395mm(c)(8), and 1395bbb(a)(6) of this title, the requirement of this subsection is that a provider of services, Medicare+Choice organization, or prepaid or eligible organization (as the case may be) maintain written policies and procedures with respect to all adult individuals receiving medical care by or through the provider or organization—
(A) to provide written information to each such individual concerning—
(i) an individual's rights under State law (whether statutory or as recognized by the courts of the State) to make decisions concerning such medical care, including the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment and the right to formulate advance directives (as defined in paragraph (3)), and
(ii) the written policies of the provider or organization respecting the implementation of such rights;
(B) to document in a prominent part of the individual's current medical record whether or not the individual has executed an advance directive;
(C) not to condition the provision of care or otherwise discriminate against an individual based on whether or not the individual has executed an advance directive;
* * *
(III) a determination has been made as to a finding of substandard quality of care that results in the loss of approval of a skilled nursing facility's nurse aide training program.
(ii) Under such process under clause (i), priority shall be provided in cases of termination described in clause (i)(I).
(iii) Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the application of any remedy imposed under
(2) An institution or agency is not entitled to separate notice and opportunity for a hearing under both
(i) Intermediate sanctions for psychiatric hospitals
(1) If the Secretary determines that a psychiatric hospital which has an agreement in effect under this section no longer meets the requirements for a psychiatric hospital under this subchapter and further finds that the hospital's deficiencies—
(A) immediately jeopardize the health and safety of its patients, the Secretary shall terminate such agreement; or
(B) do not immediately jeopardize the health and safety of its patients, the Secretary may terminate such agreement, or provide that no payment will be made under this subchapter with respect to any individual admitted to such hospital after the effective date of the finding, or both.
(2) If a psychiatric hospital, found to have deficiencies described in paragraph (1)(B), has not complied with the requirements of this subchapter—
(A) within 3 months after the date the hospital is found to be out of compliance with such requirements, the Secretary shall provide that no payment will be made under this subchapter with respect to any individual admitted to such hospital after the end of such 3-month period, or
* * *