SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
(B) the teaching anesthesiologist (or another anesthesiologist with whom the teaching anesthesiologist has entered into an arrangement) is immediately available to furnish anesthesia services during the entire procedure.
(7) Incentives for meaningful use of certified EHR technology
(A) Adjustment
(i) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (D), with respect to covered professional services furnished by an eligible professional during each of 2015 through 2018, if the eligible professional is not a meaningful EHR user (as determined under subsection (o)(2)) for an EHR reporting period for the year, the fee schedule amount for such services furnished by such professional during the year (including the fee schedule amount for purposes of determining a payment based on such amount) shall be equal to the applicable percent of the fee schedule amount that would otherwise apply to such services under this subsection (determined after application of paragraph (3) but without regard to this paragraph).
(ii) Applicable percent
Subject to clause (iii), for purposes of clause (i), the term "applicable percent" means—
(I) for 2015, 99 percent (or, in the case of an eligible professional who was subject to the application of the payment adjustment under subsection (a)(5) for 2014, 98 percent);
(II) for 2016, 98 percent; and
(III) for 2017 and 2018, 97 percent.
(iii) Authority to decrease applicable percentage for 2018
* * *
The code definitions, the work relative value units under subsection (c)(2)(C)(i), and the direct inputs for the practice expense relative value units under subsection (c)(2)(C)(ii) for radiation treatment delivery and related imaging services (identified in 2016 by HCPCS G-codes G6001 through G6015) for the fee schedule established under this subsection for services furnished in 2017, 2018, and 2019 shall be the same as such definitions, units, and inputs for such services for the fee schedule established for services furnished in 2016.
(12) Payment for psychotherapy for crisis services furnished in an applicable site of service
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish new HCPCS codes under the fee schedule established under this subsection for services described in subparagraph (B) that are furnished on or after January 1, 2024.
(B) Services described
The services described in this subparagraph are psychotherapy for crisis services that are a furnished in an applicable site of service.
(C) Amount of payment
For services described in subparagraph (B) that are furnished to an individual in a year (beginning with 2024), in lieu of the fee schedule amount that would otherwise be determined under this subsection for such year, the fee schedule amount for such services for such year shall be equal to 150 percent of the fee schedule amount for non-facility sites of service for such year determined for services identified, as of January 1, 2022, by HCPCS codes 90839 and 90840 (and any succeeding codes).
(D) Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i) Applicable site of service
The term "applicable site of service" means a site of service other than a site where the facility rate under the fee schedule under this subsection applies and other than an office setting.
* * *
"(ii) A plan offered by an eligible organization under section 1876 of such Act (
"(iii) A program of all-inclusive care for the elderly (PACE) under section 1894 of such Act (
"(iv) A social health maintenance organization (SHMO) demonstration project established under section 4018(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
One-Time Publication of Information on Transition
"(i) the allowed expenditures under subclauses (I) and (II) of subsection (d)(4)(C)(ii) of section 1848 of the Social Security Act (
"(ii) the estimated actual expenditures described in subsection (d) of such section for 1999; and
"(iii) the sustainable growth rate under subsection (f) of such section for 2000."
Use of Data Collected by Organizations and Entities in Determining Practice Expense Relative Values
"(a)
"(b)
Consultation With Organizations in Establishing Payment Amounts for Services Provided by Physicians
Development of Resource-Based Practice Expense Relative Value Units
Application of Certain Budget Neutrality Provisions
Development of Resource-Based Methodology for Practice Expenses
"(1)
"(2)
Application of Subsection (c)(2)(B)(ii)(II), (iii)
Report on Review Process
Relative Value for Pediatric Services
Budget Neutrality Adjustment
For provisions requiring reduction of relative values established under subsec. (c) of this section and amounts determined under subsec. (a)(2)(B)(ii)(I) of this section for 1994 (to be applied for that year and subsequent years) in order to assure that the amendments to this section and
* * *