SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1)) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c). Such p
* * *
(B) An insurer is not required to make the offer under subparagraph (A)(ii) in the case of an individual who is a policyholder or certificate holder in another medicare supplemental policy as of December 13, 1989, if (as of January 1, 1990) the individual is not subject to a waiting period with respect to treatment of a pre-existing condition under such other policy.
(o) Requirements of group benefits; core group benefits; uniform outline of coverage
The requirements of this subsection are as follows:
(1) Each medicare supplemental policy shall provide for coverage of a group of benefits consistent with subsections (p), (v) 2 (w), and (y).
(2) If the medicare supplemental policy provides for coverage of a group of benefits other than the core group of basic benefits described in subsection (p)(2)(B), the issuer of the policy must make available to the individual a medicare supplemental policy with only such core group of basic benefits.
(3) The issuer of the policy has provided, before the sale of the policy, an outline of coverage that uses uniform language and format (including layout and print size) that facilitates comparison among medicare supplemental policies and comparison with medicare benefits.
(4) The issuer of the medicare supplemental policy complies with subsection (s)(2)(E) and subsection (x).
(5) In addition to the requirement under paragraph (2), the issuer of the policy must make available to the individual at least Medicare supplemental policies with benefit packages classified as "C" or "F".
(p) Standards for group benefits
(1)(A) If, within 9 months after November 5, 1990, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (in this subsection referred to as the "Association") changes the revised NAIC Model Regulation (described in subsection (m)) to incorporate—
(i) limitations on the groups or packages of benefits that may be offered under a medicare supplemental policy consistent with paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection,
(ii) uniform language and definitions to be used with respect to such benefits,
(iii) uniform format to be used in the policy with respect to such benefits, and
(iv) other standards to meet the additional requirements imposed by the amendments made by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990,
subsection (g)(2)(A) shall be applied in each State, effective for policies issued to policyholders on and after the date specified in subparagraph (C), as if the reference to the Model Regulation adopted on June 6, 1979, were a reference to the revised NAIC Model Regulation as changed under this subparagraph (such changed regulation referred to in this section as the "1991 NAIC Model Regulation").
* * *
The Secretary shall request the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to review and revise the standards for benefit packages described in paragraph (2) under subsection (p)(1), to otherwise update standards to include requirements for nominal cost sharing to encourage the use of appropriate physicians' services under part B. Such revisions shall be based on evidence published in peer-reviewed journals or current examples used by integrated delivery systems and made consistent with the rules applicable under subsection (p)(1)(E) with the reference to the "1991 NAIC Model Regulation" deemed a reference to the NAIC Model Regulation as published in the Federal Register on December 4, 1998, and as subsequently updated by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to reflect previous changes in law and the reference to "date of enactment of this subsection" deemed a reference to March 23, 2010. To the extent practicable, such revision shall provide for the implementation of revised standards for benefit packages as of January 1, 2015.
(2) Benefit packages described
The benefit packages described in this paragraph are benefit packages classified as "C" and "F".
(z) Limitation on certain medigap policies for newly eligible Medicare beneficiaries
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, on or after January 1, 2020, a medicare supplemental policy that provides coverage of the part B deductible, including any such policy (or rider to such a policy) issued under a waiver granted under subsection (p)(6), may not be sold or issued to a newly eligible Medicare beneficiary.
(2) Newly eligible Medicare beneficiary defined
In this subsection, the term "newly eligible Medicare beneficiary" means an individual who is neither of the following:
(A) An individual who has attained age 65 before January 1, 2020.
(B) An individual who was entitled to benefits under part A pursuant to
(3) Treatment of waivered States
In the case of a State described in subsection (p)(6), nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing the State from modifying its alternative simplification program under such subsection so as to eliminate the coverage of the part B deductible for any medical supplemental policy sold or issued under such program to a newly eligible Medicare beneficiary on or after January 1, 2020.
(4) Treatment of references to certain policies
In the case of a newly eligible Medicare beneficiary, except as the Secretary may otherwise provide, any reference in this section to a medicare supplemental policy which has a benefit package classified as "C" or "F" shall be deemed, as of January 1, 2020, to be a reference to a medicare supplemental policy which has a benefit package classified as "D" or "G", respectively.
(5) Enforcement
The penalties described in clause (ii) of subsection (d)(3)(A) shall apply with respect to a violation of paragraph (1) in the same manner as it applies to a violation of clause (i) of such subsection.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1882, as added