SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
The application of subparagraph (A)(xi)(II) may result in the applicable percentage increase under subparagraph (A) being less than 0.0 for a year, and may result in payment rates under this subsection for a year being less than such payment rates for the preceding year.
(B) the term "prosthetic devices" has the meaning given such term in
(C) the term "orthotics and prosthetics" has the meaning given such term in
(5) Documentation created by orthotists and prosthetists
For purposes of determining the reasonableness and medical necessity of orthotics and prosthetics, documentation created by an orthotist or prosthetist shall be considered part of the individual's medical record to support documentation created by eligible professionals described in
(i) Payment for surgical dressings
(1) In general
Payment under this subsection for surgical dressings (described in
(A) the actual charge for the item; or
(B) a payment amount determined in accordance with the methodology described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(2) (except that in applying such methodology, the national limited payment amount referred to in such subparagraphs shall be initially computed based on local payment amounts using average reasonable charges for the 12-month period ending December 31, 1992, increased by the covered item updates described in such subsection for 1993 and 1994).
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to surgical dressings that are—
(A) furnished as an incident to a physician's professional service; or
(B) furnished by a home health agency.
* * *
In paragraph (2), the term "adjusted reasonable costs" means, with respect to any services, reasonable costs determined for such services, reduced by 10 percent. The 10-percent reduction shall not apply to services described in
(5) Uniform coding
For claims for services submitted on or after April 1, 1998, for which the amount of payment is determined under this subsection, the claim shall include a code (or codes) under a uniform coding system specified by the Secretary that identifies the services furnished.
(6) Restraint on billing
The provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
(7) Adjustment in discount for certain multiple therapy services
In the case of therapy services furnished on or after April 1, 2013, and for which payment is made under this subsection pursuant to the applicable fee schedule amount (as defined in paragraph (3)), instead of the 25 percent multiple procedure payment reduction specified in the final rule published by the Secretary in the Federal Register on November 29, 2010, the reduction percentage shall be 50 percent.
(l) Establishment of fee schedule for ambulance services
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a fee schedule for payment for ambulance services whether provided directly by a supplier or provider or under arrangement with a provider under this part through a negotiated rulemaking process described in title 5 and in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Considerations
In establishing such fee schedule, the Secretary shall—
(A) establish mechanisms to control increases in expenditures for ambulance services under this part;
(B) establish definitions for ambulance services which link payments to the type of services provided;
* * *
Beginning January 1, 2017, if the expansion to all States of the model of prior authorization described in paragraph (2) of section 515(a) of the Medicare Access and CHIP Reauthorization Act of 2015 meets the requirements described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of
(B) Funding
The Secretary shall use funds made available under
(C) Clarification regarding budget neutrality
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to limit or modify the application of
(17) Submission of cost and other information
(A) Development of data collection system
The Secretary shall develop a data collection system (which may include use of a cost survey) to collect cost, revenue, utilization, and other information determined appropriate by the Secretary with respect to providers of services (in this paragraph referred to as "providers") and suppliers of ground ambulance services. Such system shall be designed to collect information—
(i) needed to evaluate the extent to which reported costs relate to payment rates under this subsection;
(ii) on the utilization of capital equipment and ambulance capacity, including information consistent with the type of information described in
(iii) on different types of ground ambulance services furnished in different geographic locations, including rural areas and low population density areas described in paragraph (12).
(B) Specification of data collection system
(i) In general
The Secretary shall—
(I) not later than December 31, 2019, specify the data collection system under subparagraph (A); and
* * *