SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
except that clause (i) shall not apply if the covered item is furnished by a public home health agency (or by another home health agency which demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a significant portion of its patients are low income) free of charge or at nominal charges to the public.
(C) Exclusive payment rule
Subject to subparagraph (F)(ii), this subsection shall constitute the exclusive provision of this subchapter for payment for covered items under this part or under part A to a home health agency.
(D) Reduction in fee schedules for certain items
With respect to a seat-lift chair or transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulator furnished on or after April 1, 1990, the Secretary shall reduce the payment amount applied under subparagraph (B)(ii) for such an item by 15 percent, and, in the case of a transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulator furnished on or after January 1, 1991, the Secretary shall further reduce such payment amount (as previously reduced) by 45 percent.
(E) Clinical conditions for coverage
(i) In general
The Secretary shall establish standards for clinical conditions for payment for covered items under this subsection.
(ii) Requirements
The standards established under clause (i) shall include the specification of types or classes of covered items that require, as a condition of payment under this subsection, a face-to-face examination of the individual by a physician (as defined in
(iii) Priority of establishment of standards
* * *
The application of subparagraph (L)(ii) may result in the covered item update under this paragraph being less than 0.0 for a year, and may result in payment rates under this subsection for a year being less than such payment rates for the preceding year.
(15) Advance determinations of coverage for certain items
(A) Development of lists of items by Secretary
The Secretary may develop and periodically update a list of items for which payment may be made under this subsection that the Secretary determines, on the basis of prior payment experience, are frequently subject to unnecessary utilization throughout a carrier's entire service area or a portion of such area.
(B) Development of lists of suppliers by Secretary
The Secretary may develop and periodically update a list of suppliers of items for which payment may be made under this subsection with respect to whom—
(i) the Secretary has found that a substantial number of claims for payment under this part for items furnished by the supplier have been denied on the basis of the application of
(ii) the Secretary has identified a pattern of overutilization resulting from the business practice of the supplier.
(C) Determinations of coverage in advance
A carrier shall determine in advance of delivery of an item whether payment for the item may not be made because the item is not covered or because of the application of
(i) the item is included on the list developed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A);
* * *
(iii) If the contact is regarding the furnishing of a covered item other than a covered item already furnished to the individual, the supplier has furnished at least 1 covered item to the individual during the 15-month period preceding the date on which the supplier makes such contact.
(B) Prohibiting payment for items furnished subsequent to unsolicited contacts
If a supplier knowingly contacts an individual in violation of subparagraph (A), no payment may be made under this part for any item subsequently furnished to the individual by the supplier.
(C) Exclusion from program for suppliers engaging in pattern of unsolicited contacts
If a supplier knowingly contacts individuals in violation of subparagraph (A) to such an extent that the supplier's conduct establishes a pattern of contacts in violation of such subparagraph, the Secretary shall exclude the supplier from participation in the programs under this chapter, in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsections (c), (f), and (g) of
(18) Refund of amounts collected for certain disallowed items
(A) In general
If a nonparticipating supplier furnishes to an individual enrolled under this part a covered item for which no payment may be made under this part by reason of paragraph (17)(B), the supplier shall refund on a timely basis to the patient (and shall be liable to the patient for) any amounts collected from the patient for the item, unless—
* * *
The Secretary shall develop preliminary fee schedules for 1989, which are designed to result in the same amount of aggregate payments (net of any coinsurance and deductibles under
(B) Initial savings
The fee schedules established for payment purposes under this subsection for services furnished in 1989 shall be 97 percent of the amounts permitted under the preliminary fee schedules developed under subparagraph (A).
(C) 1990 fee schedules
For radiologist services (other than portable X-ray services) furnished under this part during 1990, after March 31 of such year, the conversion factors used under this subsection shall be 96 percent of the conversion factors that applied under this subsection as of December 31, 1989.
(D) 1991 fee schedules
For radiologist services (other than portable X-ray services) furnished under this part during 1991, the conversion factors used in a locality under this subsection shall, subject to clause (vii), be reduced to the adjusted conversion factor for the locality determined as follows:
(i) National weighted average conversion factor
The Secretary shall estimate the national weighted average of the conversion factors used under this subsection for services furnished during 1990 beginning on April 1, using the best available data.
(ii) Reduced national weighted average
The national weighted average estimated under clause (i) shall be reduced by 13 percent.
(iii) Computation of 1990 locality index relative to national average
* * *
Subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply to an item furnished by a public home health agency (or by another home health agency which demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a significant portion of its patients are low income) free of charge or at nominal charges to the public.
(D) Exclusive payment rule
Subject to subparagraph (H)(ii), this subsection shall constitute the exclusive provision of this subchapter for payment for prosthetic devices, orthotics, and prosthetics under this part or under part A to a home health agency.
(E) Exception for certain items
Payment for ostomy supplies, tracheostomy supplies, and urologicals shall be made in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(2).
(F) Special payment rules for certain prosthetics and custom-fabricated orthotics
(i) In general
No payment shall be made under this subsection for an item of custom-fabricated orthotics described in clause (ii) or for an item of prosthetics unless such item is—
(I) furnished by a qualified practitioner; and
(II) fabricated by a qualified practitioner or a qualified supplier at a facility that meets such criteria as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(ii) Description of custom-fabricated item
(I) In general
An item described in this clause is an item of custom-fabricated orthotics that requires education, training, and experience to custom-fabricate and that is included in a list established by the Secretary in subclause (II). Such an item does not include shoes and shoe inserts.
(II) List of items
* * *
(ii) Sites described
The sites referred to in clause (i) are the following sites:
(I) The office of a physician or practitioner.
(II) A critical access hospital (as defined in
(III) A rural health clinic (as defined in
(IV) A Federally qualified health center (as defined in
(V) A hospital (as defined in
(VI) A hospital-based or critical access hospital-based renal dialysis center (including satellites).
(VII) A skilled nursing facility (as defined in
(VIII) A community mental health center (as defined in
(IX) A renal dialysis facility, but only for purposes of
(X) The home of an individual, but only for purposes of
(XI) A rural emergency hospital (as defined in
(iii) Expanding access to telehealth services
In the case that the emergency period described in
(D) Physician
The term "physician" has the meaning given that term in
(E) Practitioner
The term "practitioner" has the meaning given that term in
(F) Telehealth service
(i) In general
Subject to paragraph (8), the term "telehealth service" means professional consultations, office visits, and office psychiatry services (identified as of July 1, 2000, by HCPCS codes 99241–99275, 99201–99215, 90804–90809, and 90862 (and as subsequently modified by the Secretary)), and any additional service specified by the Secretary.
(ii) Yearly update
The Secretary shall establish a process that provides, on an annual basis, for the addition or deletion of services (and HCPCS codes), as appropriate, to those specified in clause (i) for authorized payment under paragraph (1).
* * *