SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
The Secretary shall establish a payment modifier that provides for differential payment to a physician or a group of physicians under the fee schedule established under subsection (b) based upon the quality of care furnished compared to cost (as determined under paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively) during a performance period. Such payment modifier shall be separate from the geographic adjustment factors established under subsection (e).
(2) Quality
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), quality of care shall be evaluated, to the extent practicable, based on a composite of measures of the quality of care furnished (as established by the Secretary under subparagraph (B)).
(B) Measures
(i) The Secretary shall establish appropriate measures of the quality of care furnished by a physician or group of physicians to individuals enrolled under this part, such as measures that reflect health outcomes. Such measures shall be risk adjusted as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(ii) The Secretary shall seek endorsement of the measures established under this subparagraph by the entity with a contract under
(C) Continued application for purposes of MIPS
The Secretary shall, in accordance with subsection (q)(1)(F), carry out subparagraph (B) for purposes of subsection (q).
(3) Costs
For purposes of paragraph (1), costs shall be evaluated, to the extent practicable, based on a composite of appropriate measures of costs established by the Secretary (such as the composite measure under the methodology established under subsection (n)(9)(C)(iii)) that eliminate the effect of geographic adjustments in payment rates (as described in subsection (e)), and take into account risk factors (such as socioeconomic and demographic characteristics, ethnicity, and health status of individuals (such as to recognize that less healthy individuals may require more intensive interventions) 10 and other factors determined appropriate by the Secretary. With respect to 2019 and each subsequent year, the Secretary shall, in accordance with subsection (q)(1)(F), carry out this paragraph for purposes of subsection (q).
(4) Implementation
(A) Publication of measures, dates of implementation, performance period
Not later than January 1, 2012, the Secretary shall publish the following:
(i) The measures of quality of care and costs established under paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively.
(ii) The dates for implementation of the payment modifier (as determined under subparagraph (B)).
(iii) The initial performance period (as specified under subparagraph (B)(ii)).
(B) Deadlines for implementation
(i) Initial implementation
Subject to the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall begin implementing the payment modifier established under this subsection through the rulemaking process during 2013 for the physician fee schedule established under subsection (b).
(ii) Initial performance period
(I) In general
The Secretary shall specify an initial performance period for application of the payment modifier established under this subsection with respect to 2015.
(II) Provision of information during initial performance period
During the initial performance period, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, provide information to physicians and groups of physicians about the quality of care furnished by the physician or group of physicians to individuals enrolled under this part compared to cost (as determined under paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively) with respect to the performance period.
(iii) Application
The Secretary shall apply the payment modifier established under this subsection for items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2015, with respect to specific physicians and groups of physicians the Secretary determines appropriate, and for services furnished on or after January 1, 2017, with respect to all physicians and groups of physicians. Such payment modifier shall not be applied for items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2019.
(C) Budget neutrality
The payment modifier established under this subsection shall be implemented in a budget neutral manner.
(5) Systems-based care
The Secretary shall, as appropriate, apply the payment modifier established under this subsection in a manner that promotes systems-based care.
(6) Consideration of special circumstances of certain providers
In applying the payment modifier under this subsection, the Secretary shall, as appropriate, take into account the special circumstances of physicians or groups of physicians in rural areas and other underserved communities.
(7) Application
For purposes of the initial application of the payment modifier established under this subsection during the period beginning on January 1, 2015, and ending on December 31, 2016, the term "physician" has the meaning given such term in
(8) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection:
(A) Costs
The term "costs" means expenditures per individual as determined appropriate by the Secretary. In making the determination under the preceding sentence, the Secretary may take into account the amount of growth in expenditures per individual for a physician compared to the amount of such growth for other physicians.
(B) Performance period
The term "performance period" means a period specified by the Secretary.
(9) Coordination with other value-based purchasing reforms
The Secretary shall coordinate the value-based payment modifier established under this subsection with the Physician Feedback Program under subsection (n) and, as the Secretary determines appropriate, other similar provisions of this subchapter.
(10) Limitations on review
* * *