SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395q. Coverage period
(a) Commencement
The period during which an individual is entitled to benefits under the insurance program established by this part (hereinafter referred to as his "coverage period") shall begin on whichever of the following is the latest:
(1) July 1, 1966, or (in the case of a disabled individual who has not attained age 65) July 1, 1973; or
(2)(A) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (d) of
(B) in the case of an individual who first satisfies such paragraph in a month beginning before January 2023 and who enrolls pursuant to such subsection (d)—
(i) in such month in which he first satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the month following the month in which he so enrolls,
(ii) in the month following such month in which he first satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the second month following the month in which he so enrolls, or
(iii) more than one month following such month in which he satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the third month following the month in which he so enrolls,
(C) in the case of an individual who first satisfies such paragraph in a month beginning on or after January 1, 2023, and who enrolls pursuant to such subsection (d) in such month in which he first satisfies such paragraph or in any subsequent month of his initial enrollment period, the first day of the month following the month in which he so enrolls, or
(D) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (e) of
(i) before January 1, 2023, the July 1 following the month in which he so enrolls; or
(ii) on or after January 1, 2023, the first day of the month following the month in which he so enrolls; or
(3) in the case of an individual who is deemed to have enrolled—
(A) on or before the last day of the third month of his initial enrollment period, the first day of the month in which he first meets the applicable requirements of
(B) on or after the first day of the fourth month of his initial enrollment period, and where such month begins—
(i) before January 1, 2023, as prescribed under subparagraphs (B)(i), (B)(ii), (B)(iii), and (D)(i) of paragraph (2), or
(ii) on or after January 1, 2023, as prescribed under subparagraphs (C) and (D)(ii) of paragraph (2).
(b) Continuation
An individual's coverage period shall continue until his enrollment has been terminated—
(1) by the filing of notice that the individual no longer wishes to participate in the insurance program established by this part, or
(2) for nonpayment of premiums.
The termination of a coverage period under paragraph (1) shall (except as otherwise provided in
Where an individual who is deemed to have enrolled for medical insurance pursuant to
(c) Termination
In the case of an individual satisfying paragraph (1) of
(d) Payment of expenses incurred during coverage period
No payments may be made under this part with respect to the expenses of an individual unless such expenses were incurred by such individual during a period which, with respect to him, is a coverage period.
(e) Commencement of coverage for special enrollment periods
Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to
(1) in any month of the special enrollment period in which the individual is at any time enrolled in a plan (specified in subparagraph (A) or (B), as applicable, of
(2) in any other month of the special enrollment period, the coverage period shall begin on the first day of the month following the month in which the individual so enrolls.
(f) Commencement of coverage for certain volunteers serving outside United States
Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to
(g) Special enrollment periods for exceptional circumstances
Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to
(h) Coverage period for individuals only eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs
In the case of an individual described in
(1) In the case of such an individual who is deemed to have enrolled in part B for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under
(2) In the case of such an individual who enrolls (or reenrolls, if applicable) in part B for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under paragraph (2) or (4) of
(3) The provisions of subsections (b) and (d) shall apply with respect to an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(4) In addition to the reasons for termination under subsection (b), the coverage period of an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) shall end when the individual becomes entitled to benefits under this subchapter under subsection (a) or (b) of
(5) The Secretary may conduct public education activities to raise awareness of the availability of more comprehensive, individual health insurance coverage (as defined in
(i) Coverage period for certain Postal Service annuitants and family members
Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during the special enrollment period pursuant to
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1838, as added