SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a specified item or supply means oxygen and oxygen equipment, standard wheelchairs (including standard power wheelchairs), nebulizers, diabetic supplies consisting of lancets and testing strips, hospital beds, and air mattresses, but only if the HCPCS code for the item or supply is identified in a table referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(C) Application of update to special payment amount
The covered item update under paragraph (14) for specified items and supplies for 2006 and each subsequent year shall be applied to the payment amount under subparagraph (A) unless payment is made for such items and supplies under
(22) Special payment rule for diabetic supplies
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, for purposes of determining the payment amount under this subsection for diabetic supplies furnished on or after the first day of the calendar quarter during 2013 that is at least 30 days after January 2, 2013, and before the date described in paragraph (1)(H)(ii), the Secretary shall recalculate and apply the covered item update under paragraph (14) as if subparagraph (J)(i) of such paragraph was amended by striking "but only if furnished through mail order".
(b) Fee schedules for radiologist services
(1) Development
The Secretary shall develop—
(A) a relative value scale to serve as the basis for the payment for radiologist services under this part, and
(B) using such scale and appropriate conversion factors and subject to subsection (c)(1)(A), fee schedules (on a regional, statewide, locality, or carrier service area basis) for payment for radiologist services under this part, to be implemented for such services furnished during 1989.
(2) Consultation
* * *
If a physician or supplier knowingly and willfully bills in violation of subparagraph (A), the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician or supplier in accordance with
(6) "Radiologist services" defined
For the purposes of this subsection and
(A) who is certified, or eligible to be certified, by the American Board of Radiology, or
(B) for whom radiology services account for at least 50 percent of the total amount of charges made under this part.
(c) Payment and standards for screening mammography
(1) In general
With respect to expenses incurred for screening mammography (as defined in
(A) for screening mammography conducted consistent with the frequency permitted under paragraph (2); and
(B) if the screening mammography is conducted by a facility that has a certificate (or provisional certificate) issued under
(2) Frequency covered
(A) In general
Subject to revision by the Secretary under subparagraph (B)—
(i) no payment may be made under this part for screening mammography performed on a woman under 35 years of age;
(ii) payment may be made under this part for only one screening mammography performed on a woman over 34 years of age, but under 40 years of age; and
(iii) in the case of a woman over 39 years of age, payment may not be made under this part for screening mammography performed within 11 months following the month in which a previous screening mammography was performed.
(B) Revision of frequency
(i) Review
* * *
(II) the amount of such coinsurance is equal to 25 percent of the payment amount under the fee schedule described in subclause (I).
(D) Special rule for detected lesions
Subject to
(E) Frequency limit
No payment may be made under this part for a colorectal cancer screening test consisting of a screening flexible sigmoidoscopy—
(i) if the individual is under 50 years of age; or
(ii) if the procedure is performed within the 47 months after a previous screening flexible sigmoidoscopy or, in the case of an individual who is not at high risk for colorectal cancer, if the procedure is performed within the 119 months after a previous screening colonoscopy.
(3) Screening colonoscopy
(A) Fee schedule
With respect to colorectal cancer screening test consisting of a screening colonoscopy, payment under
(B) Payment limit
In the case of screening colonoscopy services, payment under this part shall not exceed such amount as the Secretary specifies, based upon the rates recognized for diagnostic colonoscopy services.
(C) Facility payment limit
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subsections (i)(2)(A) and (t) of
(ii) Limitation on coinsurance
Subject to
(I) in computing the amount of any applicable coinsurance, the computation of such coinsurance shall be based upon the fee schedule under which payment is made for the services, and
(II) the amount of such coinsurance is equal to 25 percent of the payment amount under the fee schedule described in subclause (I).
(D) Special rule for detected lesions
Subject to
(E) Frequency limit
* * *
The application of subparagraph (A)(xi)(II) may result in the applicable percentage increase under subparagraph (A) being less than 0.0 for a year, and may result in payment rates under this subsection for a year being less than such payment rates for the preceding year.
(B) the term "prosthetic devices" has the meaning given such term in
(C) the term "orthotics and prosthetics" has the meaning given such term in
(5) Documentation created by orthotists and prosthetists
For purposes of determining the reasonableness and medical necessity of orthotics and prosthetics, documentation created by an orthotist or prosthetist shall be considered part of the individual's medical record to support documentation created by eligible professionals described in
(i) Payment for surgical dressings
(1) In general
Payment under this subsection for surgical dressings (described in
(A) the actual charge for the item; or
(B) a payment amount determined in accordance with the methodology described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(2) (except that in applying such methodology, the national limited payment amount referred to in such subparagraphs shall be initially computed based on local payment amounts using average reasonable charges for the 12-month period ending December 31, 1992, increased by the covered item updates described in such subsection for 1993 and 1994).
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to surgical dressings that are—
(A) furnished as an incident to a physician's professional service; or
(B) furnished by a home health agency.
* * *
Subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply if there is a financial or employment relationship between the person requesting the rural air ambulance service and the entity furnishing the ambulance service, or an entity under common ownership with the entity furnishing the air ambulance service, or a financial relationship between an immediate family member of such requester and such an entity.
(ii) Exception
Where a hospital and the entity furnishing rural air ambulance services are under common ownership, clause (i) shall not apply to remuneration (through employment or other relationship) by the hospital of the requester or immediate family member if the remuneration is for provider-based physician services furnished in a hospital (as described in
(15) Payment adjustment for non-emergency ambulance transports for ESRD beneficiaries
The fee schedule amount otherwise applicable under the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be reduced by 10 percent for ambulance services furnished during the period beginning on October 1, 2013, and ending on September 30, 2018, and by 23 percent for such services furnished on or after October 1, 2018, consisting of non-emergency basic life support services involving transport of an individual with end-stage renal disease for renal dialysis services (as described in
(16) Prior authorization for repetitive scheduled non-emergent ambulance transports
(A) In general
Beginning January 1, 2017, if the expansion to all States of the model of prior authorization described in paragraph (2) of section 515(a) of the Medicare Access and CHIP Reauthorization Act of 2015 meets the requirements described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of
(B) Funding
The Secretary shall use funds made available under
(C) Clarification regarding budget neutrality
* * *
(II) in subsequent years, by the percentage increase in a market basket of Federally qualified health center goods and services as promulgated through regulations, or if such an index is not available, by the percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in
(C) Preparation for PPS implementation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may establish and implement by program instruction or otherwise the payment codes to be used under the prospective payment system under this section.
(3) Additional payments for certain FQHCS with physicians or other practitioners receiving data 2000 waivers
(A) In general
In the case of a Federally qualified health center with respect to which, beginning on or after January 1, 2019, Federally qualified health center services (as defined in
(B) Application
In order to receive a payment described in subparagraph (A), a Federally qualified health center shall submit to the Secretary an application for such a payment at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as specified by the Secretary. A Federally qualified health center may apply for such a payment for each physician or practitioner described in subparagraph (A) furnishing services described in such subparagraph at such center.
(C) Requirements
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the requirements described in this subparagraph, with respect to a physician or practitioner, are the following:
(i) The physician or practitioner is employed by or working under contract with a Federally qualified health center described in subparagraph (A) that submits an application under subparagraph (B).
* * *