SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a) Basic benefits
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
Except as provided in
(B) Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
In the case of a product or service described in subclause (IV) or (V), respectively, of clause (iv) that is administered or furnished during any portion of the emergency period described in such subclause beginning on or after March 18, 2020, an MA plan may not impose any prior authorization or other utilization management requirements with respect to the coverage of such a product or service under such plan.
(2) Satisfaction of requirement
(A) In general
A Medicare+Choice plan (other than an MSA plan) offered by a Medicare+Choice organization satisfies paragraph (1)(A), with respect to benefits for items and services furnished other than through a provider or other person that has a contract with the organization offering the plan, if the plan provides payment in an amount so that—
(i) the sum of such payment amount and any cost sharing provided for under the plan, is equal to at least
(ii) the total dollar amount of payment for such items and services as would otherwise be authorized under parts A and B (including any balance billing permitted under such parts).
(B) Reference to related provisions
For provision relating to—
(i) limitations on balance billing against Medicare+Choice organizations for non-contract providers, see subsection (k) and
(ii) limiting actuarial value of enrollee liability for covered benefits, see
(C) Election of uniform coverage determination
In the case of a Medicare+Choice organization that offers a Medicare+Choice plan in an area in which more than one local coverage determination is applied with respect to different parts of the area, the organization may elect to have the local coverage determination for the part of the area that is most beneficial to Medicare+Choice enrollees (as identified by the Secretary) apply with respect to all Medicare+Choice enrollees enrolled in the plan.
(3) Supplemental benefits
(A) Benefits included subject to Secretary's approval
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to
(A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or
(B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.
(5) National coverage determinations and legislative changes in benefits
If there is a national coverage determination or legislative change in benefits required to be provided under this part made in the period beginning on the date of an announcement under
(A) such determination or legislative change in benefits shall not apply to contracts under this part until the first contract year that begins after the end of such period, and
(B) if such coverage determination or legislative change provides for coverage of additional benefits or coverage under additional circumstances,
The projection under the previous sentence shall be based on an analysis by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services of the actuarial costs associated with the coverage determination or legislative change in benefits.
(6) Special benefit rules for regional plans
In the case of an MA plan that is an MA regional plan, benefits under the plan shall include the benefits described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of
(7) Limitation on cost-sharing for dual eligibles and qualified medicare beneficiaries
In the case of an individual who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual (as defined in
(b) Antidiscrimination
(1) Beneficiaries
* * *
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), a Medicare+Choice organization (in relation to an individual enrolled under a Medicare+Choice plan offered by the organization under this part) shall not prohibit or otherwise restrict a covered health care professional (as defined in subparagraph (D)) from advising such an individual who is a patient of the professional about the health status of the individual or medical care or treatment for the individual's condition or disease, regardless of whether benefits for such care or treatment are provided under the plan, if the professional is acting within the lawful scope of practice.
(B) Conscience protection
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as requiring a Medicare+Choice plan to provide, reimburse for, or provide coverage of a counseling or referral service if the Medicare+Choice organization offering the plan—
(i) objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds; and
(ii) in the manner and through the written instrumentalities such Medicare+Choice organization deems appropriate, makes available information on its policies regarding such service to prospective enrollees before or during enrollment and to enrollees within 90 days after the date that the organization or plan adopts a change in policy regarding such a counseling or referral service.
(C) Construction
Nothing in subparagraph (B) shall be construed to affect disclosure requirements under State law or under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(D) "Health care professional" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "health care professional" means a physician (as defined in
(4) Limitations on physician incentive plans
(A) In general
No Medicare+Choice organization may operate any physician incentive plan (as defined in subparagraph (B)) unless the organization provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the following requirements are met:
* * *