SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–3b. Competitive acquisition of outpatient drugs and biologicals
(a) Implementation of competitive acquisition
(1) Implementation of program
* * *
Such coinsurance and deductible shall be collected by the contractor that supplies the drug or biological involved. Subject to subsection (a)(3)(B), such coinsurance and deductible may be collected in a manner similar to the manner in which the coinsurance and deductible are collected for durable medical equipment under this part.
(f) Special payment rules
(1) Use in exclusion cases
If the Secretary excludes a drug or biological (or class of drugs or biologicals) under subsection (a)(1)(D), the Secretary may provide for payment to be made under this part for such drugs and biologicals (or class) using the payment methodology under
(2) Application of requirement for assignment
For provision requiring assignment of claims for competitively biddable drugs and biologicals, see
(3) Protection for beneficiary in case of medical necessity denial
For protection of individuals against liability in the case of medical necessity determinations, see
(g) Judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(1) the establishment of payment amounts under subsection (d)(1);
(2) the awarding of contracts under this section;
(3) the establishment of competitive acquisition areas under subsection (a)(2)(C);
(4) the phased-in implementation under subsection (a)(1)(B);
(5) the selection of categories of competitively biddable drugs and biologicals for competitive acquisition under such subsection or the selection of a drug in the case of multiple source drugs; or
(6) the bidding structure and number of contractors selected under this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1847B, as added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, referred to in subsec. subsec. (b)(4)(C), is act June 25, 1938, ch. 675,
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (a)(3)(A)(iii).
"(I) shall be made only to such contractor; and
"(II) shall be conditioned upon the administration of such drugs and biologicals."
Subsec. (a)(3)(D).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
"(1) on or after April 1, 2007; and
"(2) on or after July 1, 2006, and before April 1, 2007, for claims that are unpaid as of April 1, 2007."
Construction of 2006 Amendment
"(1) requiring the conduct of any additional competition under subsection (b)(1) of section 1847B of the Social Security Act (
"(2) requiring any additional process for elections by physicians under subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) of such section or additional selection by a selecting physician of a contractor under subsection (a)(5) of such section."
Report
Application of 2003 Amendment to Physician Specialties
Amendment by section 303 of
Notwithstanding section 303(j) of
1 See References in Text note below.