SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–3. Competitive acquisition of certain items and services
(a) Establishment of competitive acquisition programs
(1) Implementation of programs
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish and implement programs under which competitive acquisition areas are established throughout the United States for contract award purposes for the furnishing under this part of competitively priced items and services (described in paragraph (2)) for which payment is made under this part. Such areas may differ for different items and services.
(B) Phased-in implementation
The programs—
(i) shall be phased in among competitive acquisition areas in a manner consistent with subparagraph (D) so that the competition under the programs occurs in—
(I) 10 of the largest metropolitan statistical areas in 2007;
(II) an additional 91 of the largest metropolitan statistical areas in 2011; and
(III) additional areas after 2011 (or, in the case of national mail order for items and services, after 2010); and
(ii) may be phased in first among the highest cost and highest volume items and services or those items and services that the Secretary determines have the largest savings potential.
(C) Waiver of certain provisions
In carrying out the programs, the Secretary may waive such provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation as are necessary for the efficient implementation of this section, other than provisions relating to confidentiality of information and such other provisions as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(D) Changes in competitive acquisition programs
(i) Round 1 of competitive acquisition program
Notwithstanding subparagraph (B)(i)(I) and in implementing the first round of the competitive acquisition programs under this section—
(I) the contracts awarded under this section before July 15, 2008, are terminated, no payment shall be made under this subchapter on or after July 15, 2008, based on such a contract, and, to the extent that any damages may be applicable as a result of the termination of such contracts, such damages shall be payable from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund under
(II) the Secretary shall conduct the competition for such round in a manner so that it occurs in 2009 with respect to the same items and services and the same areas, except as provided in subclauses (III) and (IV);
(III) the Secretary shall exclude Puerto Rico so that such round of competition covers 9, instead of 10, of the largest metropolitan statistical areas; and
(IV) there shall be excluded negative pressure wound therapy items and services.
Nothing in subclause (I) shall be construed to provide an independent cause of action or right to administrative or judicial review with regard to the termination provided under such subclause.
(ii) Round 2 of competitive acquisition program
In implementing the second round of the competitive acquisition programs under this section described in subparagraph (B)(i)(II)—
(I) the metropolitan statistical areas to be included shall be those metropolitan statistical areas selected by the Secretary for such round as of June 1, 2008;
(II) the Secretary shall include the next 21 largest metropolitan statistical areas by total population (after those selected under subclause (I)) for such round; and
(III) the Secretary may subdivide metropolitan statistical areas with populations (based upon the most recent data from the Census Bureau) of at least 8,000,000 into separate areas for competitive acquisition purposes.
(iii) Exclusion of certain areas in subsequent rounds of competitive acquisition programs
* * *