SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
(A) In general
* * *
In this subparagraph, the term "qualified supplier" means any entity that is accredited by the American Board for Certification in Orthotics and Prosthetics, Inc. or by the Board for Orthotist/Prosthetist Certification, or accredited and approved by a program that the Secretary determines has accreditation and approval standards that are essentially equivalent to those of such Board.
(G) Replacement of prosthetic devices and parts
(i) In general
Payment shall be made for the replacement of prosthetic devices which are artificial limbs, or for the replacement of any part of such devices, without regard to continuous use or useful lifetime restrictions if an ordering physician determines that the provision of a replacement device, or a replacement part of such a device, is necessary because of any of the following:
(I) A change in the physiological condition of the patient.
(II) An irreparable change in the condition of the device, or in a part of the device.
(III) The condition of the device, or the part of the device, requires repairs and the cost of such repairs would be more than 60 percent of the cost of a replacement device, or, as the case may be, of the part being replaced.
(ii) Confirmation may be required if device or part being replaced is less than 3 years old
If a physician determines that a replacement device, or a replacement part, is necessary pursuant to clause (i)—
(I) such determination shall be controlling; and
(II) such replacement device or part shall be deemed to be reasonable and necessary for purposes of
* * *
In the case of therapy services furnished on or after April 1, 2013, and for which payment is made under this subsection pursuant to the applicable fee schedule amount (as defined in paragraph (3)), instead of the 25 percent multiple procedure payment reduction specified in the final rule published by the Secretary in the Federal Register on November 29, 2010, the reduction percentage shall be 50 percent.
(l) Establishment of fee schedule for ambulance services
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a fee schedule for payment for ambulance services whether provided directly by a supplier or provider or under arrangement with a provider under this part through a negotiated rulemaking process described in title 5 and in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Considerations
In establishing such fee schedule, the Secretary shall—
(A) establish mechanisms to control increases in expenditures for ambulance services under this part;
(B) establish definitions for ambulance services which link payments to the type of services provided;
(C) consider appropriate regional and operational differences;
(D) consider adjustments to payment rates to account for inflation and other relevant factors; and
(E) phase in the application of the payment rates under the fee schedule in an efficient and fair manner consistent with paragraph (11), except that such phase-in shall provide for full payment of any national mileage rate for ambulance services provided by suppliers that are paid by carriers in any of the 50 States where payment by a carrier for such services for all such suppliers in such State did not, prior to the implementation of the
* * *
Each request for payment, or bill submitted, for an outpatient physical therapy service or outpatient occupational therapy service furnished in whole or in part by a therapy assistant (as so defined) on or after January 1, 2020, shall include the modifier established under subparagraph (A) for each such service.
(3) Implementation
The Secretary shall implement this subsection through notice and comment rulemaking.
(w) Opioid use disorder treatment services
(1) In general
The Secretary shall pay to an opioid treatment program (as defined in paragraph (2) of
(2) Considerations
The Secretary may implement this subsection through one or more bundles based on the type of medication provided (such as buprenorphine, methadone, naltrexone, or a new innovative drug), the frequency of services, the scope of services furnished, characteristics of the individuals furnished such services, or other factors as the Secretary determine 8 appropriate. In developing such bundles, the Secretary may consider payment rates paid to opioid treatment programs for comparable services under State plans under subchapter XIX or under the TRICARE program under
(3) Annual updates
The Secretary shall provide an update each year to the bundled payment amounts under this subsection.
(x) Payment rules relating to rural emergency hospitals
(1) Payment for rural emergency hospital services
In the case of rural emergency hospital services (as defined in
(2) Additional facility payment
(A) In general
* * *
In the case of intensive outpatient services furnished by a rural health clinic, the payment amount for such services shall be equal to the amount that would have been paid under this subchapter for such services had such services been covered OPD services furnished by a hospital.
(B) Exclusion
Costs associated with intensive outpatient services shall not be used to determine the amount of payment for rural health clinic services under the methodology for all-inclusive rates (established by the Secretary) under
(z) Payment for lymphedema compression treatment items
(1) In general
The Secretary shall determine an appropriate payment basis for lymphedema compression treatment items (as defined in
(2) Frequency limitation
No payment may be made under this part for lymphedema compression treatment items furnished other than at such frequency as the Secretary may establish.
(3) Application of competitive acquisition
In the case of lymphedema compression treatment items that are included in a competitive acquisition program in a competitive acquisition area under
(A) the payment basis under this subsection for such items furnished in such area shall be the payment basis determined under such competitive acquisition program; and
(B) the Secretary may use information on the payment determined under such competitive acquisition programs to adjust the payment amount otherwise determined under this subsection for an area that is not a competitive acquisition area under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1834, as added and amended