SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3)) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
(i) The Secretary shall establish appropriate measures of the quality of care furnished by a physician or group of physicians to individuals enrolled under this part, such as measures that reflect health outcomes. Such measures shall be risk adjusted as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(ii) The Secretary shall seek endorsement of the measures established under this subparagraph by the entity with a contract under
(C) Continued application for purposes of MIPS
The Secretary shall, in accordance with subsection (q)(1)(F), carry out subparagraph (B) for purposes of subsection (q).
(3) Costs
For purposes of paragraph (1), costs shall be evaluated, to the extent practicable, based on a composite of appropriate measures of costs established by the Secretary (such as the composite measure under the methodology established under subsection (n)(9)(C)(iii)) that eliminate the effect of geographic adjustments in payment rates (as described in subsection (e)), and take into account risk factors (such as socioeconomic and demographic characteristics, ethnicity, and health status of individuals (such as to recognize that less healthy individuals may require more intensive interventions) 10 and other factors determined appropriate by the Secretary. With respect to 2019 and each subsequent year, the Secretary shall, in accordance with subsection (q)(1)(F), carry out this paragraph for purposes of subsection (q).
(4) Implementation
(A) Publication of measures, dates of implementation, performance period
Not later than January 1, 2012, the Secretary shall publish the following:
(i) The measures of quality of care and costs established under paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively.
(ii) The dates for implementation of the payment modifier (as determined under subparagraph (B)).
(iii) The initial performance period (as specified under subparagraph (B)(ii)).
(B) Deadlines for implementation
* * *
(B) the evaluation of quality of care under paragraph (2), including the establishment of appropriate measures of the quality of care under paragraph (2)(B);
(C) the evaluation of costs under paragraph (3), including the establishment of appropriate measures of costs under such paragraph;
(D) the dates for implementation of the value-based payment modifier;
(E) the specification of the initial performance period and any other performance period under paragraphs (4)(B)(ii) and (8)(B), respectively;
(F) the application of the value-based payment modifier under paragraph (7); and
(G) the determination of costs under paragraph (8)(A).
(q) Merit-based Incentive Payment System
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish an eligible professional Merit-based Incentive Payment System (in this subsection referred to as the "MIPS") under which the Secretary shall—
(i) develop a methodology for assessing the total performance of each MIPS eligible professional according to performance standards under paragraph (3) for a performance period (as established under paragraph (4)) for a year;
(ii) using such methodology, provide for a composite performance score in accordance with paragraph (5) for each such professional for each performance period; and
(iii) use such composite performance score of the MIPS eligible professional for a performance period for a year to determine and apply a MIPS adjustment factor (and, as applicable, an additional MIPS adjustment factor) under paragraph (6) to the professional for the year.
Notwithstanding subparagraph (C)(ii), under the MIPS, the Secretary shall permit any eligible professional (as defined in subsection (k)(3)(B)) to report on applicable measures and activities described in paragraph (2)(B).
(B) Program implementation
The MIPS shall apply to payments for covered professional services (as defined in subsection (k)(3)(A)) furnished on or after January 1, 2019.
* * *
(D) Establishment of performance thresholds
(i) Performance threshold
For each year of the MIPS, the Secretary shall compute a performance threshold with respect to which the composite performance score of MIPS eligible professionals shall be compared for purposes of determining adjustment factors under subparagraph (A) that are positive, negative, and zero. Subject to clauses (iii) and (iv), such performance threshold for a year shall be the mean or median (as selected by the Secretary) of the composite performance scores for all MIPS eligible professionals with respect to a prior period specified by the Secretary. The Secretary may reassess the selection of the mean or median under the previous sentence every 3 years.
(ii) Additional performance threshold for exceptional performance
In addition to the performance threshold under clause (i), for each year of the MIPS (beginning with 2019 and ending with 2024), the Secretary shall compute an additional performance threshold for purposes of determining the additional MIPS adjustment factors under subparagraph (C). For each such year, subject to clause (iii), the Secretary shall apply either of the following methods for computing such additional performance threshold for such a year:
(I) The threshold shall be the score that is equal to the 25th percentile of the range of possible composite performance scores above the performance threshold determined under clause (i).
(II) The threshold shall be the score that is equal to the 25th percentile of the actual composite performance scores for MIPS eligible professionals with composite performance scores at or above the performance threshold with respect to the prior period described in clause (i).
(iii) Special rule for initial 5 years
* * *