SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395bb. Effect of accreditation
(a) Accreditation by American Osteopathic Association or other national accreditation body
(1) If the Secretary finds that accreditation of a provider entity (as defined in paragraph (4)) by the American Osteopathic Association or any other national accreditation body demonstrates that all of the applicable conditions or requirements of this subchapter (other than the requirements of
(A) in the case of a provider entity not described in paragraph (3)(B), the Secretary shall treat such entity as meeting those conditions or requirements with respect to which the Secretary made such finding; or
(B) in the case of a provider entity described in paragraph (3)(B), the Secretary may treat such entity as meeting those conditions or requirements with respect to which the Secretary made such finding.
(2) In making such a finding, the Secretary shall consider, among other factors with respect to a national accreditation body, its requirements for accreditation, its survey procedures, its ability to provide adequate resources for conducting required surveys and supplying information for use in enforcement activities, its monitoring procedures for provider entities found out of compliance with the conditions or requirements, and its ability to provide the Secretary with necessary data for validation.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), not later than 60 days after the date of receipt of a written request for a finding under paragraph (1) (with any documentation necessary to make a determination on the request), the Secretary shall publish a notice identifying the national accreditation body making the request, describing the nature of the request, and providing a period of at least 30 days for the public to comment on the request. The Secretary shall approve or deny a request for such a finding, and shall publish notice of such approval or denial, not later than 210 days after the date of receipt of the request (with such documentation). Such an approval shall be effective with respect to accreditation determinations made on or after such effective date (which may not be later than the date of publication of the approval) as the Secretary specifies in the publication notice.
(B) The 210-day and 60-day deadlines specified in subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of any request for a finding with respect to accreditation of a provider entity to which the conditions and requirements of
(4) For purposes of this section, the term "provider entity" means a provider of services, supplier, facility (including a renal dialysis facility), clinic, agency, or laboratory.
(b) Disclosure of accreditation survey
The Secretary may not disclose any accreditation survey (other than a survey with respect to a home health agency or, beginning on December 27, 2020, a hospice program) made and released to the Secretary by the American Osteopathic Association or any other national accreditation body, of an entity accredited by such body, except that the Secretary may disclose such a survey and information related to such a survey to the extent such survey and information relate to an enforcement action taken by the Secretary.
(c) Deficiencies
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if the Secretary finds that a provider entity has significant deficiencies (as defined in regulations pertaining to health and safety), the entity shall, after the date of notice of such finding to the entity and for such period as may be prescribed in regulations, be deemed not to meet the conditions or requirements the entity has been treated as meeting pursuant to subsection (a)(1).
(d) State or local accreditation
For provisions relating to validation surveys of entities that are treated as meeting applicable conditions or requirements of this subchapter pursuant to subsection (a)(1), see
(e) Accreditation for dialysis facilities
With respect to an accreditation body that has received approval from the Secretary under subsection (a)(3)(A) for accreditation of provider entities that are required to meet the conditions and requirements under
(1) Validation surveys referred to in subsection (d).
(2) Accreditation program reviews (as defined in section 488.8(c) of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or a successor regulation).
(3) Performance reviews (as defined in section 488.8(a) of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or a successor regulation).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1865, as added