SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1)) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c). Such p
* * *
(B) Each issuer of a policy subject to the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall be liable to the policyholder or, in the case of a group policy, to the certificate holder for credits required under such paragraph.
(s) Coverage for pre-existing conditions
(1) If a medicare supplemental policy replaces another medicare supplemental policy, the issuer of the replacing policy shall waive any time periods applicable to preexisting conditions, waiting period, elimination periods and probationary periods in the new medicare supplemental policy for similar benefits to the extent such time was spent under the original policy.
(2)(A) The issuer of a medicare supplemental policy may not deny or condition the issuance or effectiveness of a medicare supplemental policy, or discriminate in the pricing of the policy, because of health status, claims experience, receipt of health care, or medical condition in the case of an individual for whom an application is submitted prior to or during the 6 month period beginning with the first month as of the first day on which the individual is 65 years of age or older and is enrolled for benefits under part B.
(B) Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (D), subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as preventing the exclusion of benefits under a policy, during its first 6 months, based on a pre-existing condition for which the policyholder received treatment or was otherwise diagnosed during the 6 months before the policy became effective.
(C) If a medicare supplemental policy or certificate replaces another such policy or certificate which has been in effect for 6 months or longer, the replacing policy may not provide any time period applicable to pre-existing conditions, waiting periods, elimination periods, and probationary periods in the new policy or certificate for similar benefits.
(D) In the case of a policy issued during the 6-month period described in subparagraph (A) to an individual who is 65 years of age or older as of the date of issuance and who as of the date of the application for enrollment has a continuous period of creditable coverage (as defined in section 2701(c) 5 of the Public Health Service Act) of—
(i) at least 6 months, the policy may not exclude benefits based on a pre-existing condition; or
(ii) less than 6 months, if the policy excludes benefits based on a preexisting condition, the policy shall reduce the period of any preexisting condition exclusion by the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage (if any, as so defined) applicable to the individual as of the enrollment date.
The Secretary shall specify the manner of the reduction under clause (ii), based upon the rules used by the Secretary in carrying out section 2701(a)(3) of such Act.
* * *