SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–21. Eligibility, election, and enrollment
(a) Choice of medicare benefits through Medicare+Choice plans
(1) In general
Subject to the provisions of this section, each Medicare+Choice eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (3)) is entitled to elect to receive benefits (other than qualified prescription drug benefits) under this subchapter—
* * *
In this paragraph, the term "applicable MA plan" means, in the case of an individual described in—
(i) subparagraph (B)(i), an MA plan that is not an MA–PD plan; and
(ii) subparagraph (B)(ii), an MA–PD plan.
(D) Identification and notification of deemed individuals
Not later than 45 days before the first day of the annual, coordinated election period under subsection (e)(3) for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, the Secretary shall identify and notify the individuals who will be subject to deemed elections under subparagraph (A) on the first day of such period.
(d) Providing information to promote informed choice
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide for activities under this subsection to broadly disseminate information to medicare beneficiaries (and prospective medicare beneficiaries) on the coverage options provided under this section in order to promote an active, informed selection among such options.
(2) Provision of notice
(A) Open season notification
At least 15 days before the beginning of each annual, coordinated election period (as defined in subsection (e)(3)(B)), the Secretary shall mail to each Medicare+Choice eligible individual residing in an area the following:
(i) General information
The general information described in paragraph (3).
(ii) List of plans and comparison of plan options
A list identifying the Medicare+Choice plans that are (or will be) available to residents of the area and information described in paragraph (4) concerning such plans. Such information shall be presented in a comparative form.
(iii) Additional information
Any other information that the Secretary determines will assist the individual in making the election under this section.
The mailing of such information shall be coordinated, to the extent practicable, with the mailing of any annual notice under
(B) Notifications required
(i) Notification to newly eligible Medicare Advantage eligible individuals
* * *
(D) shall only permit a Medicare Advantage organization (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization) to conduct the activities described in subsection (j)(2) in accordance with the limitations established under such subsection.
(5) Special treatment of marketing material following model marketing language
In the case of marketing material of an organization that uses, without modification, proposed model language specified by the Secretary, the period specified in paragraph (1)(A) shall be reduced from 45 days to 10 days.
(6) Required inclusion of plan type in plan name
For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, a Medicare Advantage organization must ensure that the name of each Medicare Advantage plan offered by the Medicare Advantage organization includes the plan type of the plan (using standard terminology developed by the Secretary).
(7) Strengthening the ability of States to act in collaboration with the Secretary to address fraudulent or inappropriate marketing practices
(A) Appointment of agents and brokers
Each Medicare Advantage organization shall—
(i) only use agents and brokers who have been licensed under State law to sell Medicare Advantage plans offered by the Medicare Advantage organization;
(ii) in the case where a State has a State appointment law, abide by such law; and
(iii) report to the applicable State the termination of any such agent or broker, including the reasons for such termination (as required under applicable State law).
(B) Compliance with State information requests
Each Medicare Advantage organization shall comply in a timely manner with any request by a State for information regarding the performance of a licensed agent, broker, or other third party representing the Medicare Advantage organization as part of an investigation by the State into the conduct of the agent, broker, or other third party.
(i) Effect of election of Medicare+Choice plan option
(1) Payments to organizations
Subject to
(2) Only organization entitled to payment
Subject to
(3) FFS payment for expenses for kidney acquisitions
* * *