SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395r. Amount of premiums for individuals enrolled under this part
(a) Determination of monthly actuarial rates and premiums
(1) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year. Subject to p
* * *
(1) Upon the request of a State (or any appropriate State or local governmental entity specified by the Secretary), the Secretary may enter into an agreement with the State (or such entity) under which the State (or such entity) agrees to pay on a quarterly or other periodic basis to the Secretary (to be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund) an amount equal to the amount of the part B late enrollment premium increases with respect to the premiums for eligible individuals (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)(i)). The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with the United States Postal Service under which the United States Postal Service agrees to pay on a quarterly or other periodic basis to the Secretary (to be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund) an amount equal to the amount of the part B late enrollment premium increases with respect to the premiums for eligible individuals (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)(ii))..1
(2) No part B late enrollment premium increase shall apply to an eligible individual for premiums for months for which the amount of such an increase is payable under an agreement under paragraph (1).
(3) In this subsection:
(A) The term "eligible individual" means an individual who is enrolled under this part B 1 and who—
(i) in the case of an agreement entered into under the first sentence of paragraph (1), is within a class of individuals specified in such agreement; and
* * *
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Amendment by
Construction Regarding No Authority To Initiate Application to Years After 2017
Conditional Application to 2017 if No Social Security COLA for 2017
"(1) the reference to '2016' in paragraph (5)(A) of section 1839(a) of the Social Security Act (
"(2) the reference to 'a month during a year, beginning with 2016' in paragraph (6)(B) of section 1839 of such Act (
"(3) the reference to '2016' in subsection (d)(1) of section 1844 of such Act (
Any increase in premiums effected under this subsection shall be in addition to the increase effected by the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section]."
No Change in Medicare's Defined Benefit Package
Determination of Premium Amounts by Secretary
"(1) the dollar amount applicable for premiums under part B of title XVIII of such Act [
"(2) the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare may determine and promulgate such dollar amount for months after March 1968 and before January 1970 at any time on or before December 31, 1967."
Persons Enrolling Before April 1, 1968, Who Did Not Enroll During Their Initial Enrollment Period
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
3 See References in Text note below.