SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395h. Provisions relating to the administration of part A
(a) In general
The administration of this part shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under
* * *
1993—Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV), (V).
Subsec. (c)(3)(B).
"(i) with respect to claims received in the 3-month period beginning July 1, 1988, 10 days, and
"(ii) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1988, 14 days."
1990—Subsec. (f).
1989—Subsec. (c)(1).
Subsec. (c)(2)(C).
Subsec. (k).
1988—Subsec. (j)(2).
Subsec. (k).
1987—Subsec. (c)(1).
Subsec. (c)(2)(C).
Subsec. (c)(3).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (j).
1986—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (c).
1984—Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (e)(4).
Subsec. (f).
1982—Subsec. (e)(5).
1980—Subsec. (e)(2).
Subsec. (e)(4).
1977—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsecs. (e), (f).
Subsec. (g).
Subsecs. (h), (i).
1972—Subsec. (a).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by section 911(b) of
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 203(f) of
Except as specifically provided in section 411 of
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
"(A) The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to claims received on or after January 1, 1988.
"(B) The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to reconsiderations requested on or after October 1, 1988."
"(A) The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to claims received on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 1987].
"(B) The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide for such timely amendments to agreements under section 1816 [
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending this section and
"(2) Sections 1816(c)(2)(C)) [sic] and 1842(c)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act [
"(3) The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide for such timely amendments to agreements under section 1816 of the Social Security Act [
Amendment by section 9352(a)(2) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
"(c) The amendment made by paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) [amending this section] to the extent that they require application of standards, criteria, and procedures developed under section 1816(f) of the Social Security Act [
"(d) Except as provided in subsection (c), the amendment made by subsection (a)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to agreements entered into or renewed on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1977]."
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by
Advisory Committee on Medicare Home Health Claims
Amendments to Agreements and Contracts Necessary To Implement Section 4031(a) of Pub. L. 100–203
Prohibition of Policies Other Than as Provided by Section 4031 of Pub. L. 100–203 Intended To Slow Down Medicare Payments; Budget Considerations
Amendments to Agreements and Contracts Necessary To Implement Section 4032(a), (b) of Pub. L. 100–203
Replacement of Agency, Organization, or Carrier Processing Medicare Claims; Number of Agreements and Contracts Authorized for Fiscal Years 1985 Through 1993
[
[
Audit and Medical Claims Review
Developmental Date for Standards, Criteria, and Procedures Pursuant to Subsec. (f) of This Section