SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–28. Definitions; miscellaneous provisions
(a) Definitions relating to Medicare+Choice organizations
In this part—
(1) Medicare+Choice organization
* * *
(iii) meets such requirements as the Secretary may determine would benefit from enrollment in such a specialized MA plan described in subparagraph (A) for individuals with severe or disabling chronic conditions who—
(I) before January 1, 2022, have one or more comorbid and medically complex chronic conditions that are substantially disabling or life threatening, have a high risk of hospitalization or other significant adverse health outcomes, and require specialized delivery systems across domains of care; and
(II) on or after January 1, 2022, have one or more comorbid and medically complex chronic conditions that is life threatening or significantly limits 1 overall health or function, have a high risk of hospitalization or other adverse health outcomes, and require intensive care coordination and that is listed under subsection (f)(9)(A).
The Secretary may apply rules similar to the rules of
(c) Other references to other terms
(1) Medicare+Choice eligible individual
The term "Medicare+Choice eligible individual" is defined in
(2) Medicare+Choice payment area
The term "Medicare+Choice payment area" is defined in
(3) National per capita Medicare+Choice growth percentage
The "national per capita Medicare+Choice growth percentage" is defined in
(4) Medicare+Choice monthly basic beneficiary premium; Medicare+Choice monthly supplemental beneficiary premium
The terms "Medicare+Choice monthly basic beneficiary premium" and "Medicare+Choice monthly supplemental beneficiary premium" are defined in
(5) MA local area
The term "MA local area" is defined in
* * *
(V) A comparison group of MA plans, as feasible, not described in a previous subclause of this clause, with respect to the performance of such plans for enrollees who are special needs individuals described in subsection (b)(6)(B)(ii).
(ii) Additional reports
Beginning with 2033 and every five years thereafter, the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, in consultation with the Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, shall conduct a study described in clause (i).
(9) List of conditions for clarification of the definition of a severe or disabling chronic conditions specialized needs individual
(A) In general
Not later than December 31, 2020, and every 5 years thereafter, subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Secretary shall convene a panel of clinical advisors to establish and update a list of conditions that meet each of the following criteria:
(i) Conditions that meet the definition of a severe or disabling chronic condition under subsection (b)(6)(B)(iii) on or after January 1, 2022.
(ii) Conditions that require prescription drugs, providers, and models of care that are unique to the specific population of enrollees in a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals described in such subsection on or after such date and—
(I) as a result of access to, and enrollment in, such a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals, individuals with such condition would have a reasonable expectation of slowing or halting the progression of the disease, improving health outcomes and decreasing overall costs for individuals diagnosed with such condition compared to available options of care other than through such a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals; or
* * *
In implementing the Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model that is being tested under
(2) Termination and modification provision not applicable until January 1, 2022
The provisions of
(3) Funding
The Secretary shall allocate funds made available under
(i) Program integrity transparency measures
(1) Program integrity portal
(A) In general
Not later than 2 years after October 24, 2018, the Secretary shall, after consultation with stakeholders, establish a secure internet website portal (or other successor technology) that would allow a secure path for communication between the Secretary, MA plans under this part, prescription drug plans under part D, and an eligible entity with a contract under
(i) the referral by such plans of substantiated or suspicious activities, as defined by the Secretary, of a provider of services (including a prescriber) or supplier related to fraud, waste, and abuse for initiating or assisting investigations conducted by the eligible entity; and
(ii) data sharing among such MA plans, prescription drug plans, and the Secretary.
(B) Required uses of portal
The Secretary shall disseminate the following information to MA plans under this part and prescription drug plans under part D through the secure internet website portal (or other successor technology) established under subparagraph (A):
(i) Providers of services and suppliers that have been referred pursuant to subparagraph (A)(i) during the previous 12-month period.
(ii) Providers of services and suppliers who are the subject of an active exclusion under
* * *