SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395v. Agreements with States
(a) Duty of Secretary; enrollment of eligible individuals
The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made before January 1, 1970, or during 1981 or after 1988, enter into an agreement with such State pursuant to which all eligible individuals in either of the coverage groups described in subsection (b) (as specified in the agreement) will be enrolled under the program established by this part.
* * *
(1) The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made before January 1, 1970, or during 1981 or after 1988, enter into a modification of an agreement entered into with such State pursuant to subsection (a) under which the coverage group described in subsection (b) and specified in such agreement is broadened to include (A) individuals who are eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of such State approved under subchapter XIX, or (B) qualified medicare beneficiaries (as defined in
(2) For purposes of this section, an individual shall be treated as eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of the State approved under subchapter XIX if, for the month in which the modification is entered into under this subsection or for any month thereafter, he has been determined to be eligible to receive medical assistance under such plan. In the case of any individual who would (but for this subsection) be excluded from the agreement, subsections (c) and (d)(2) shall be applied as if they referred to the modification under this subsection (in lieu of the agreement under subsection (a)), and subsection (d)(2)(C) shall be applied (except in the case of qualified medicare beneficiaries, as defined in
(3) In this subsection, the term "qualified medicare beneficiary" also includes an individual described in
(i) Enrollment of qualified medicare beneficiaries
For provisions relating to enrollment of qualified medicare beneficiaries under part A, see
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1843, as added