SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395yy. Payment to skilled nursing facilities for routine service costs
(a) Per diem limitations
The Secretary, in determining the amount of the payments which may be made under this subchapter with respect to routine service costs of extended care services shall not recognize as reasonable (in the efficient delivery of health services) per diem costs of such services to the extent that such per diem costs exceed the following per diem limits, except as otherwise provided in this section:
* * *
The procedures under subparagraph (A) shall ensure that a skilled nursing facility has the opportunity to review and submit corrections to the information that is to be made public with respect to the facility prior to such information being made public.
(C) Timing
Such procedures shall provide that the information described in subparagraph (A) is made publicly available beginning not later than October 1, 2017.
(7) Non-application of Paperwork Reduction Act
(h) Skilled nursing facility value-based purchasing program
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a skilled nursing facility value-based purchasing program (in this subsection referred to as the "SNF VBP Program") under which value-based incentive payments are made in a fiscal year to skilled nursing facilities.
(B) Program to begin in fiscal year 2019
The SNF VBP Program shall apply to payments for services furnished on or after October 1, 2018.
(C) Exclusions
With respect to payments for services furnished on or after October 1, 2022, this subsection shall not apply to a facility for which there are not a minimum number (as determined by the Secretary) of—
(i) cases for the measures that apply to the facility for the performance period for the applicable fiscal year; or
(ii) measures that apply to the facility for the performance period for the applicable fiscal year.
(2) Application of measures
(A) In general
The Secretary—
(i) shall apply the measure specified under subsection (g)(1) for purposes of the SNF VBP Program; and
(ii) may, with respect to payments for services furnished on or after October 1, 2023, apply additional measures determined appropriate by the Secretary, which may include measures of functional status, patient safety, care coordination, or patient experience.
Subject to the succeeding sentence, in the case that the Secretary applies additional measures under clause (ii), the Secretary shall consider and apply, as appropriate, quality measures specified under
(B) Replacement
For purposes of the SNF VBP Program, the Secretary shall apply the measure specified under (g)(2) 1 instead of the measure specified under (g)(1) 1 as soon as practicable.
(3) Performance standards
(A) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish performance standards with respect to the measures applied under paragraph (2) for a performance period for a fiscal year.
(B) Higher of achievement and improvement
The performance standards established under subparagraph (A) shall include levels of achievement and improvement. In calculating the SNF performance score under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall use the higher of either improvement or achievement.
(C) Timing
* * *
(B) The determination of the amount of funding available for such value-based incentive payments under paragraph (5)(C)(ii)(III) and the payment reduction under paragraph (6).
(C) The establishment of the performance standards under paragraph (3) and the performance period.
(D) The methodology developed under paragraph (4) that is used to calculate SNF performance scores and the calculation of such scores.
(E) The ranking determinations under paragraph (4)(B).
(11) Funding for program management
The Secretary shall provide for the one time transfer from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund established under
(A) for purposes of subsection (g)(2), $2,000,000; and
(B) for purposes of implementing this subsection, $10,000,000.
Such funds shall remain available until expended.
(12) Validation
(A) In general
The Secretary shall apply to the measures applied under this subsection and the data submitted under subsection (e)(6) a process to validate such measures and data, as appropriate, which may be similar to the process specified in
(B) Funding
For purposes of carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide for the transfer, from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund established under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1888, as added