SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–27. Contracts with Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) In general
The Secretary shall not permit the election under
(b) Minimum enrollment requirements
* * *
Under the written agreement referred to in subparagraph (A), a federally qualified health center must accept the payment amount referred to in such subparagraph plus the Federal payment provided for in
(4) Requirement for minimum medical loss ratio
If the Secretary determines for a contract year (beginning with 2014) that an MA plan has failed to have a medical loss ratio of at least .85—
(A) the MA plan shall remit to the Secretary an amount equal to the product of—
(i) the total revenue of the MA plan under this part for the contract year; and
(ii) the difference between .85 and the medical loss ratio;
(B) for 3 consecutive contract years, the Secretary shall not permit the enrollment of new enrollees under the plan for coverage during the second succeeding contract year; and
(C) the Secretary shall terminate the plan contract if the plan fails to have such a medical loss ratio for 5 consecutive contract years.
(5) Communicating plan corrective actions against opioids over-prescribers
(A) In general
Beginning with plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, a contract under this section with an MA organization shall require the organization to submit to the Secretary, through the process established under subparagraph (B), information on the investigations, credible evidence of suspicious activities of a provider of services (including a prescriber) or supplier related to fraud, and other actions taken by such plans related to inappropriate prescribing of opioids.
(B) Process
Not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall, in consultation with stakeholders, establish a process under which MA plans and prescription drug plans shall submit to the Secretary information described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Regulations
For purposes of this paragraph, including as applied under
(i) specify a definition for the term "inappropriate prescribing" and a method for determining if a provider of services prescribes inappropriate prescribing; and
(ii) establish the process described in subparagraph (B) and the types of information that shall be submitted through such process.
(f) Prompt payment by Medicare+Choice organization
(1) Requirement
A contract under this part shall require a Medicare+Choice organization to provide prompt payment (consistent with the provisions of
(2) Secretary's option to bypass noncomplying organization
In the case of a Medicare+Choice eligible organization which the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, has failed to make payments of amounts in compliance with paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide for direct payment of the amounts owed to providers and suppliers (or, in the case of a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan, amounts owed to the enrollees) for covered services and supplies furnished to individuals enrolled under this part under the contract. If the Secretary provides for the direct payments, the Secretary shall provide for an appropriate reduction in the amount of payments otherwise made to the organization under this part to reflect the amount of the Secretary's payments (and the Secretary's costs in making the payments).
(3) Incorporation of certain prescription drug plan contract requirements
The following provisions shall apply to contracts with a Medicare Advantage organization offering an MA–PD plan in the same manner as they apply to contracts with a PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan under part D:
(A) Prompt payment
(B) Submission of claims by pharmacies located in or contracting with long-term care facilities
(C) Regular update of prescription drug pricing standard
(D) Suspension of payments pending investigation of credible allegations of fraud by pharmacies
(E) Provision of information related to maximum fair prices
(g) Intermediate sanctions
(1) In general
If the Secretary determines that a Medicare+Choice organization with a contract under this section—
(A) fails substantially to provide medically necessary items and services that are required (under law or under the contract) to be provided to an individual covered under the contract, if the failure has adversely affected (or has substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) the individual;
(B) imposes premiums on individuals enrolled under this part in excess of the amount of the Medicare+Choice monthly basic and supplemental beneficiary premiums permitted under
(C) acts to expel or to refuse to re-enroll an individual in violation of the provisions of this part;
(D) engages in any practice that would reasonably be expected to have the effect of denying or discouraging enrollment (except as permitted by this part) by eligible individuals with the organization whose medical condition or history indicates a need for substantial future medical services;
(E) misrepresents or falsifies information that is furnished—
(i) to the Secretary under this part, or
(ii) to an individual or to any other entity under this part;
(F) fails to comply with the applicable requirements of
(G) employs or contracts with any individual or entity that is excluded from participation under this subchapter under
(H) except as provided under subparagraph (C) or (D) of
(I) transfers an individual enrolled under this part from one plan to another without the prior consent of the individual or the designee of the individual or solely for the purpose of earning a commission;
(J) fails to comply with marketing restrictions described in subsections (h) and (j) of
* * *