SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–3. Competitive acquisition of certain items and services
(a) Establishment of competitive acquisition programs
(1) Implementation of programs
* * *
In the case of an entity that is furnishing diabetic testing strip products on or after January 1, 2019, under a contract entered into under the competition conducted pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall establish a process to monitor, on an ongoing basis, the extent to which such entity continues to cover the product types included in the entity's bid.
(ii) Termination
If the Secretary determines that an entity described in clause (i) fails to maintain in inventory, or otherwise maintain ready access to (through requirements, contracts, or otherwise) a type of product included in the entity's bid, the Secretary may terminate such contract unless the Secretary finds that the failure of the entity to maintain inventory of, or ready access to, the product is the result of the discontinuation of the product by the product manufacturer, a market-wide shortage of the product, or the introduction of a newer model or version of the product in the market involved.
(11) Additional special rules in case of competition for diabetic testing strips
(A) In general
With respect to an entity that is furnishing diabetic testing strip products to individuals under a contract entered into under the competitive acquisition program established under this section, the entity shall furnish to each individual a brand of such products that is compatible with the home blood glucose monitor selected by the individual.
(B) Prohibition on influencing and incentivizing
An entity described in subparagraph (A) may not attempt to influence or incentivize an individual to switch the brand of glucose monitor or diabetic testing strip product selected by the individual, including by—
(i) persuading, pressuring, or advising the individual to switch; or
(ii) furnishing information about alternative brands to the individual where the individual has not requested such information.
(C) Provision of information
(i) Standardized information
Not later than January 1, 2019, the Secretary shall develop and make available to entities described in subparagraph (A) standardized information that describes the rights of an individual with respect to such an entity. The information described in the preceding sentence shall include information regarding—
(I) the requirements established under subparagraphs (A) and (B);
* * *