SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395kk–1. Contracts with medicare administrative contractors
(a) Authority
(1) Authority to enter into contracts
The Secretary may enter into contracts with any eligible entity to serve as a medicare administrative contractor with respect to the performance of any or all of the functions described in paragraph (4) or parts of those functions (or, to the extent provided in a contract, to secure performance thereof by other entities).
(2) Eligibility of entities
An entity is eligible to enter into a contract with respect to the performance of a particular function described in paragraph (4) only if—
(A) the entity has demonstrated capability to carry out such function;
(B) the entity complies with such conflict of interest standards as are generally applicable to Federal acquisition and procurement;
(C) the entity has sufficient assets to financially support the performance of such function; and
(D) the entity meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose.
(3) Medicare administrative contractor defined
For purposes of this subchapter and subchapter XI—
(A) In general
The term "medicare administrative contractor" means an agency, organization, or other person with a contract under this section.
(B) Appropriate medicare administrative contractor
With respect to the performance of a particular function in relation to an individual entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both, a specific provider of services or supplier (or class of such providers of services or suppliers), the "appropriate" medicare administrative contractor is the medicare administrative contractor that has a contract under this section with respect to the performance of that function in relation to that individual, provider of services or supplier or class of provider of services or supplier.
(4) Functions described
The functions referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) are payment functions (including the function of developing local coverage determinations, as defined in
(A) Determination of payment amounts
Determining (subject to the provisions of
(B) Making payments
Making payments described in subparagraph (A) (including receipt, disbursement, and accounting for funds in making such payments).
(C) Beneficiary education and assistance
Providing education and outreach to individuals entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both, and providing assistance to those individuals with specific issues, concerns, or problems.
(D) Provider consultative services
Providing consultative services to institutions, agencies, and other persons to enable them to establish and maintain fiscal records necessary for purposes of this subchapter and otherwise to qualify as providers of services or suppliers.
(E) Communication with providers
Communicating to providers of services and suppliers any information or instructions furnished to the medicare administrative contractor by the Secretary, and facilitating communication between such providers and suppliers and the Secretary.
(F) Provider education and technical assistance
Performing the functions relating to provider education, training, and technical assistance.
* * *
(II) may include substantial reductions in award fee payments under cost-plus-award-fee contracts, for medicare administrative contractors that reach an upper end improper payment rate threshold or other threshold as determined by the Secretary, or fail to accomplish tasks, as determined by the Secretary, that further improve payment accuracy.
(2) Compliance with requirements
No contract under this section shall be entered into with any medicare administrative contractor unless the Secretary finds that such medicare administrative contractor will perform its obligations under the contract efficiently and effectively and will meet such requirements as to financial responsibility, legal authority, quality of services provided, and other matters as the Secretary finds pertinent.
(3) Performance requirements
(A) Development of specific performance requirements
(i) In general
The Secretary shall develop contract performance requirements to carry out the specific requirements applicable under this subchapter to a function described in subsection (a)(4) and shall develop standards for measuring the extent to which a contractor has met such requirements. Such requirements shall include specific performance duties expected of a medical director of a medicare administrative contractor, including requirements relating to professional relations and the availability of such director to conduct medical determination activities within the jurisdiction of such a contractor.
(ii) Consultation
In developing such performance requirements and standards for measurement, the Secretary shall consult with providers of services, organizations representative of beneficiaries under this subchapter, and organizations and agencies performing functions necessary to carry out the purposes of this section with respect to such performance requirements.
(iii) Publication of standards
The Secretary shall make such performance requirements and measurement standards available to the public.
(iv) Contractor performance transparency
To the extent possible without compromising the process for entering into and renewing contracts with medicare administrative contractors under this section, the Secretary shall make available to the public the performance of each medicare administrative contractor with respect to such performance requirements and measurement standards.
(B) Considerations
The Secretary shall include, as one of the standards developed under subparagraph (A), provider and beneficiary satisfaction levels.
(C) Inclusion in contracts
All contractor performance requirements shall be set forth in the contract between the Secretary and the appropriate medicare administrative contractor. Such performance requirements—
(i) shall reflect the performance requirements published under subparagraph (A), but may include additional performance requirements;
* * *