SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395y. Exclusions from coverage and medicare as secondary payer
(a) Items or services specifically excluded
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be made under part A or part B for any expenses incurred for items or services—
* * *
on which the notice or other information is received) on the amount of the reimbursement until reimbursement is made (at a rate determined by the Secretary in accordance with regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury applicable to charges for late payments).
(iii) Action by United States
In order to recover payment made under this subchapter for an item or service, the United States may bring an action against any or all entities that are or were required or responsible (directly, as an insurer or self-insurer, as a third-party administrator, as an employer that sponsors or contributes to a group health plan, or large group health plan, or otherwise) to make payment with respect to the same item or service (or any portion thereof) under a primary plan. The United States may, in accordance with paragraph (3)(A) collect double damages against any such entity. In addition, the United States may recover under this clause from any entity that has received payment from a primary plan or from the proceeds of a primary plan's payment to any entity. The United States may not recover from a third-party administrator under this clause in cases where the third-party administrator would not be able to recover the amount at issue from the employer or group health plan and is not employed by or under contract with the employer or group health plan at the time the action for recovery is initiated by the United States or for whom it provides administrative services due to the insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer or plan. An action may not be brought by the United States under this clause with respect to payment owed unless the complaint is filed not later than 3 years after the date of the receipt of notice of a settlement, judgment, award, or other payment made pursuant to paragraph (8) relating to such payment owed.
(iv) Subrogation rights
The United States shall be subrogated (to the extent of payment made under this subchapter for such an item or service) to any right under this subsection of an individual or any other entity to payment with respect to such item or service under a primary plan.
(v) Waiver of rights
The Secretary may waive (in whole or in part) the provisions of this subparagraph in the case of an individual claim if the Secretary determines that the waiver is in the best interests of the program established under this subchapter.
(vi) Claims-filing period
* * *
(8) Required submission of information by or on behalf of liability insurance (including self-insurance), no fault insurance, and workers' compensation laws and plans
(A) Requirement
On and after the first day of the first calendar quarter beginning after the date that is 18 months after December 29, 2007, an applicable plan shall—
(i) determine whether a claimant (including an individual whose claim is unresolved) is entitled to benefits under the program under this subchapter on any basis; and
(ii) if the claimant is determined to be so entitled, submit the information described in subparagraph (B) with respect to the claimant to the Secretary in a form and manner (including frequency) specified by the Secretary.
(B) Required information
The information described in this subparagraph is—
(i) the identity of the claimant for which the determination under subparagraph (A) was made; and
(ii) such other information as the Secretary shall specify in order to enable the Secretary to make an appropriate determination concerning coordination of benefits, including any applicable recovery claim.
Not later than 18 months after January 10, 2013, the Secretary shall modify the reporting requirements under this paragraph so that an applicable plan in complying with such requirements is permitted but not required to access or report to the Secretary beneficiary social security account numbers or health identification claim numbers, except that the deadline for such modification shall be extended by one or more periods (specified by the Secretary) of up to 1 year each if the Secretary notifies the committees of jurisdiction of the House of Representatives and of the Senate that the prior deadline for such modification, without such extension, threatens patient privacy or the integrity of the secondary payer program under this subsection. Any such deadline extension notice shall include information on the progress being made in implementing such modification and the anticipated implementation date for such modification.
(C) Timing
Information shall be submitted under subparagraph (A)(ii) within a time specified by the Secretary after the claim is resolved through a settlement, judgment, award, or other payment (regardless of whether or not there is a determination or admission of liability).
(D) Claimant
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "claimant" includes—
(i) an individual filing a claim directly against the applicable plan; and
(ii) an individual filing a claim against an individual or entity insured or covered by the applicable plan.
(E) Enforcement
(i) In general
An applicable plan that fails to comply with the requirements under subparagraph (A) with respect to any claimant may be subject to a civil money penalty of up to $1,000 for each day of noncompliance with respect to each claimant. The provisions of subsections (e) and (k) of
(ii) Deposit of amounts collected
Any amounts collected pursuant to clause (i) shall be deposited in the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund.
(F) Applicable plan
In this paragraph, the term "applicable plan" means the following laws, plans, or other arrangements, including the fiduciary or administrator for such law, plan, or arrangement:
(i) Liability insurance (including self-insurance).
(ii) No fault insurance.
(iii) Workers' compensation laws or plans.
(G) Sharing of information
(i) In general
The Secretary may share information collected under this paragraph as necessary for purposes of the proper coordination of benefits.
(ii) Specified information
* * *