SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–3a. Use of average sales price payment methodology
(a) Application
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section shall apply to payment for drugs and biologicals that are described in
* * *
The payment amounts under subsection (b) shall be updated by the Secretary on a quarterly basis and shall be applied based upon the manufacturer's average sales price calculated for the most recent calendar quarter for which data is available.
(C) Use of contractors; implementation
The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to calculate the payment amount under subsection (b). Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement, by program instruction or otherwise, any of the provisions of this section.
(6) Definitions and other rules
In this section:
(A) Manufacturer
The term "manufacturer" means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer (as defined in
(B) Wholesale acquisition cost
The term "wholesale acquisition cost" means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer's list price for the drug or biological to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States, not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price, for the most recent month for which the information is available, as reported in wholesale price guides or other publications of drug or biological pricing data.
(C) Multiple source drug
(i) In general
The term "multiple source drug" means, for a calendar quarter, a drug for which there are 2 or more drug products which—
(I) are rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of "Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations"),
(II) except as provided in subparagraph (E), are pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as determined under subparagraph (F) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III) are sold or marketed in the United States during the quarter.
(ii) Exception
With respect to single source drugs or biologicals that are within the same billing and payment code as of October 1, 2003, the Secretary shall treat such single source drugs or biologicals as if the single source drugs or biologicals were multiple source drugs.
(D) Single source drug or biological
The term "single source drug or biological" means—
(i) a biological; or
(ii) a drug which is not a multiple source drug and which is produced or distributed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration, including a drug product marketed by any cross-licensed producers or distributors operating under the new drug application.
(E) Exception from pharmaceutical equivalence and bioequivalence requirement
* * *
The Secretary may survey wholesalers and manufacturers that directly distribute drugs or biologicals described in subparagraph (A), when necessary, to verify manufacturer prices and manufacturer's average sales prices (including wholesale acquisition cost) if required to make payment reported under subparagraph (A). The Secretary may impose a civil monetary penalty in an amount not to exceed $100,000 on a wholesaler, manufacturer, or direct seller, if the wholesaler, manufacturer, or direct seller of such a drug or biological refuses a request for information about charges or prices by the Secretary in connection with a survey under this subparagraph or knowingly provides false information. The provisions of
(D) Confidentiality
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information disclosed by manufacturers or wholesalers under this paragraph (other than the wholesale acquisition cost for purposes of carrying out this section) is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Secretary in a form which discloses the identity of a specific manufacturer or wholesaler or prices charged for drugs or biologicals by such manufacturer or wholesaler, except—
(i) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section (including the determination and implementation of the payment amount), or to carry out
(ii) to permit the Comptroller General of the United States to review the information provided;
(iii) to permit the Director of the Congressional Budget Office to review the information provided;
(iv) to permit the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission to review the information provided; and
(v) to permit the Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission to review the information provided.
(g) Payment adjustment for certain drugs for which there is a self-administered NDC
(1) OIG studies
The Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall conduct periodic studies to identify National Drug Codes for drug or biological products that are self-administered for which payment may not be made under this part because such products are not covered pursuant to
(2) Payment adjustment
If the Inspector General identifies a National Drug Code for a drug or biological product under paragraph (1), the Inspector General shall inform the Secretary (at such times as the Secretary may specify to carry out this paragraph) and the Secretary shall, to the extent the Secretary deems appropriate, apply as the amount of payment under this section for the applicable billing and payment code the lesser of—
(A) the amount of payment that would be determined under this section for such billing and payment code if such National Drug Code for such product so identified under paragraph (1) were excluded from such determination; or
(B) the amount of payment otherwise determined under this section for such billing and payment code without application of this subsection.
(3) Application to certain identified products
In the case of a National Drug Code for a drug or biological product that is self-administered for which payment is not made under this part because such product is not covered pursuant to
* * *