SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in
* * *
(ii) Except as provided in clause (iii), clause (i) shall apply to an individual only if the individual receives a face-to-face clinical assessment, without the use of telehealth—
(I) in the case of the initial 3 months of home dialysis of such individual, at least monthly; and
(II) after such initial 3 months, at least once every 3 consecutive months.
(iii) The Secretary may waive the provisions of clause (ii) during the emergency period described in
(4)(A) Pursuant to agreements with approved providers of services and renal dialysis facilities, the Secretary may make payments to such providers and facilities for the cost of home dialysis supplies and equipment and self-care home dialysis support services furnished to patients whose self-care home dialysis is under the direct supervision of such provider or facility, on the basis of a target reimbursement rate (as defined in paragraph (6)) or on the basis of a method established under paragraph (7).
(B) The Secretary shall make payments to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-care home dialysis is not under the direct supervision of an approved provider of services or renal dialysis facility only in accordance with a written agreement under which—
(i) the patient certifies that the supplier is the sole provider of such supplies and equipment to the patient,
(ii) the supplier agrees to receive payment for the cost of such supplies and equipment only on an assignment-related basis, and
(iii) the supplier certifies that it has entered into a written agreement with an approved provider of services or renal dialysis facility under which such provider or facility agrees to furnish to such patient all self-care home dialysis support services and all other necessary dialysis services and supplies, including institutional dialysis services and supplies and emergency services.
(5) An agreement under paragraph (4) shall require, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that the provider or facility will—
(A) assume full responsibility for directly obtaining or arranging for the provision of—
(i) such medically necessary dialysis equipment as is prescribed by the attending physician;
(ii) dialysis equipment maintenance and repair services;
(iii) the purchase and delivery of all necessary medical supplies; and
(iv) where necessary, the services of trained home dialysis aides;
(B) perform all such administrative functions and maintain such information and records as the Secretary may require to verify the transactions and arrangements described in subparagraph (A);
(C) submit such cost reports, data, and information as the Secretary may require with respect to the costs incurred for equipment, supplies, and services furnished to the facility's home dialysis patient population; and
(D) provide for full access for the Secretary to all such records, data, and information as he may require to perform his functions under this section.
* * *
(C) the number of individuals who are entitled to end stage renal disease services in the network area; and
(D) the proportion of the aggregate administrative funds collected in the network area.
The Secretary shall increase the amount of each composite rate payment for dialysis services furnished during 2000 by 1.2 percent above such composite rate payment amounts for such services furnished on December 31, 1999, for such services furnished on or after January 1, 2001, and before January 1, 2005, by 2.4 percent above such composite rate payment amounts for such services furnished on December 31, 2000, and for such services furnished on or after January 1, 2005, by 1.6 percent above such composite rate payment amounts for such services furnished on December 31, 2004.
(8) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "home dialysis supplies and equipment" means medically necessary supplies and equipment (including supportive equipment) required by an individual suffering from end stage renal disease in connection with renal dialysis carried out in his home (as defined in regulations), including obtaining, installing, and maintaining such equipment.
(9) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "self-care home dialysis support services", to the extent permitted in regulation, means—
(A) periodic monitoring of the patient's home adaptation, including visits by qualified provider or facility personnel (as defined in regulations), so long as this is done in accordance with a plan prepared and periodically reviewed by a professional team (as defined in regulations) including the individual's physician;
(B) installation and maintenance of dialysis equipment;
(C) testing and appropriate treatment of the water; and
(D) such additional supportive services as the Secretary finds appropriate and desirable.
(10) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "self-care dialysis unit" means a renal dialysis facility or a distinct part of such facility or of a provider of services, which has been approved by the Secretary to make self-dialysis services, as defined by the Secretary in regulations, available to individuals who have been trained for self-dialysis. A self-care dialysis unit must, at a minimum, furnish the services, equipment and supplies needed for self-care dialysis, have patient-staff ratios which are appropriate to self-dialysis (allowing for such appropriate lesser degree of ongoing medical supervision and assistance of ancillary personnel than is required for full care maintenance dialysis), and meet such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe with respect to the quality and cost-effectiveness of services.
* * *