SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395nn. Limitation on certain physician referrals
(a) Prohibition of certain referrals
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then—
(A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made under this subchapter, and
(B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under subparagraph (A).
(2) Financial relationship specified
For purposes of this section, a financial relationship of a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) with an entity specified in this paragraph is—
(A) except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), an ownership or investment interest in the entity, or
(B) except as provided in subsection (e), a compensation arrangement (as defined in subsection (h)(1)) between the physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and the entity.
An ownership or investment interest described in subparagraph (A) may be through equity, debt, or other means and includes an interest in an entity that holds an ownership or investment interest in any entity providing the designated health service.
(b) General exceptions to both ownership and compensation arrangement prohibitions
Subsection (a)(1) shall not apply in the following cases:
(1) Physicians' services
In the case of physicians' services (as defined in
(2) In-office ancillary services
* * *
(iv) the rental charges over the term of the lease are set in advance, are consistent with fair market value, and are not determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other business generated between the parties,
(v) the lease would be commercially reasonable even if no referrals were made between the parties, and
(vi) the lease meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
(C) Holdover lease arrangements
In the case of a holdover lease arrangement for the lease of office space or equipment, which immediately follows a lease arrangement described in subparagraph (A) for the use of such office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of such equipment and that expired after a term of at least 1 year, payments made by the lessee to the lessor pursuant to such holdover lease arrangement, if—
(i) the lease arrangement met the conditions of subparagraph (A) for the lease of office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of equipment when the arrangement expired;
(ii) the holdover lease arrangement is on the same terms and conditions as the immediately preceding arrangement; and
(iii) the holdover arrangement continues to satisfy the conditions of subparagraph (A) for the lease of office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of equipment.
(2) Bona fide employment relationships
Any amount paid by an employer to a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) who has a bona fide employment relationship with the employer for the provision of services if—
(A) the employment is for identifiable services,
(B) the amount of the remuneration under the employment—
* * *
(vii) the arrangement between the parties meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
(8) Payments by a physician for items and services
Payments made by a physician—
(A) to a laboratory in exchange for the provision of clinical laboratory services, or
(B) to an entity as compensation for other items or services if the items or services are furnished at a price that is consistent with fair market value.
(9) Physician wellness programs
A bona fide mental health or behavioral health improvement or maintenance program offered to a physician by an entity, if—
(A) such program—
(i) consists of counseling, mental health services, a suicide prevention program, or a substance use disorder prevention and treatment program;
(ii) is made available to a physician for the primary purpose of preventing suicide, improving mental health and resiliency, or providing training in appropriate strategies to promote the mental health and resiliency of such physician;
(iii) is set out in a written policy, approved in advance of the operation of the program by the governing body of the entity providing such program (and which shall be updated accordingly in advance to substantial changes to the operation of such program), that includes—
(I) a description of the content and duration of the program;
(II) a description of the evidence-based support for the design of the program;
(III) the estimated cost of the program;
(IV) the personnel (including the qualifications of such personnel) conducting the program; and
(V) the method by which such entity will evaluate the use and success of the program;
* * *