18 USC Ch. 77: PEONAGE AND SLAVERY
§1583. Enticement into slavery
Whoever kidnaps or carries away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave; or
Whoever entices, persuades, or induces any other person to go on board any vessel or to any other place with the intent that he may be made or held as a slave, or sent out of the country to be so made or held—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If death results from the violation of this section, or if the violation includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or the attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 772; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title II, §218(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–573; Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, §112(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1486.)