TITLE 22—FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
§212. Persons entitled to passport
No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States.
(R.S. §4076; June 14, 1902, ch. 1088, §2, 32 Stat. 386.)