TITLE 22—FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
§213. Application for passport; verification by oath of initial passport
Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport. If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths.
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title IX, §1, 40 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 90–428, §3, July 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 446.)