TITLE 22—FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
§214. Fees for execution and issuance of passports; persons excused from payment
(a)(1) There shall be collected and paid into the Treasury of the United States a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for the filing of each application for a passport (including the cost of passport issuance and use) and a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for executing each such application except that the Secretary of State may by regulation authorize State officials or the United States Postal Service to collect and retain the execution fee for each application for a passport accepted by such officials or by that Service. Such fees shall not be refundable, except as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), no passport fee shall be collected from—
(A) an officer or employee of the United States proceeding abroad in the discharge of official duties, or from immediate family of such officer or employee;
(B) an American sailor who requires a passport in connection with assigned duties aboard an American flag-vessel;
(C) a widow, widower, child, parent, grandparent, brother, or sister of a deceased member of the Armed Forces proceeding abroad to visit the grave of such member or to attend a funeral or memorial service for such member;
(D) an individual or individuals abroad, returning to the United States, when the Secretary determines that foregoing the collection of such fee is justified for humanitarian reasons or for law enforcement purposes;
(E) at the discretion of the Secretary, an individual who—
(i) is operating under a contract, grant, or cooperative agreement with the United States Government to participate in search, rescue, and other related disaster relief operations within a foreign country following a natural disaster; or
(ii) is required pursuant to such contract, grant, or cooperative agreement to be available to travel abroad to assist in search, rescue, or other related disaster relief efforts immediately upon notice from the United States Government.
(3) No execution fee shall be collected for an application made before a Federal official by a person excused from payment of the passport fee under this section.
(b)(1) The Secretary of State may by regulation establish and collect a surcharge on applicable fees for the filing of each application for a passport in order to cover the costs of meeting the increased demand for passports as a result of actions taken to comply with section 7209(b) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (Public Law 108–458; 8 U.S.C. 1185 note). Such surcharge shall be in addition to the fees provided for in subsection (a) and in addition to the surcharges or fees otherwise authorized by law and shall be deposited in the Consular and Border Security Programs account, to remain available until expended for the purposes of meeting such costs.1
(2) The authority to collect the surcharge provided under paragraph (1) may not be exercised after September 30, 2010.2
(3) The Secretary of State shall ensure that, to the extent practicable, the total cost of a passport application during fiscal years 2006 and 2007, including the surcharge authorized under paragraph (1), shall not exceed the cost of the passport application as of December 1, 2005.
(June 4, 1920, ch. 223, §1, 41 Stat. 750; Feb. 10, 1956, ch. 31, 70 Stat. 11; Pub. L. 90–428, §2, July 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 446; Pub. L. 92–14, §1, May 14, 1971, 85 Stat. 38; Pub. L. 93–417, Sept. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 1151; Pub. L. 97–241, title I, §116(a), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 279; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title IV, §407], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-55; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title II, §233(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-426; Pub. L. 109–167, §2, Jan. 10, 2006, 119 Stat. 3578; Pub. L. 109–210, §1, Mar. 24, 2006, 120 Stat. 319; Pub. L. 109–472, §5, Jan. 11, 2007, 120 Stat. 3555; Pub. L. 115–31, div. J, title VII, §7081(f), May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 716; Pub. L. 118–31, div. F, title LXI, §6114(b), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 968.)