TITLE 22—FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
§214a. Fees erroneously charged and paid; refund
Whenever a fee is erroneously charged and paid for the issue of a passport to a person who is exempted from the payment of such a fee by section 214 of this title, the Department of State is authorized to refund to the person who paid such fee the amount thereof, and the money for that purpose is authorized to be appropriated.
(July 3, 1926, ch. 772, §3, 44 Stat. 887.)