22 USC Ch. 7: INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC.
§262r. Annual report by Chairman of National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Policies
(a) In general
The Chairman shall report annually to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, and to the President of the United States on the participation of the United States in the international fin
* * *
"(b) The requirements of Sections 1602(e), 1603(c), 1604(c), and 1701(b) of the International Financial Institutions Act, as amended (Public Law 95–118, 22 U.S.C. 262p–1, 262p–2, 262p–3 and 262(r) [262r]), Section 2018(c) of the International Narcotics Control Act of 1986, as amended (Public Law 99–570, 22 U.S.C. 2291 note), Section 407(c) of the Foreign Debt Reserving Act of 1989 (Public Law 101–240, 22 U.S.C. 2291 note), Section 14(c) of the Inter-American Development Bank Act, as amended (Public Law 86–147, 22 U.S.C. 283j–1(c)), and Section 1002 of the Freedom for Russia and Emerging Eurasian Democracies and Open Markets Support Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–511) (22 U.S.C. 286ll(b)) shall no longer apply to the contents of such annual reports."
International Financial Institution Advisory Commission
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(d) [title VI, §603], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–150, 2681-220, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish an International Financial Institution Advisory Commission (in this section referred to as the 'Commission').
"(b) Membership.—
"(1) In general.—The Commission shall be composed of 11 members, as follows:
"(A) 3 members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
"(B) 3 members appointed by the Majority Leader of the Senate.
"(C) 5 members appointed jointly by the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives and the Minority Leader of the Senate.
"(2) Timing of appointments.—All appointments to the Commission shall be made not later than 45 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998].
"(3) Chairman.—The Majority Leader of the Senate, after consultation with the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Minority Leaders of the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall designate 1 of the members of the Commission to serve as Chairman of the Commission.
"(c) Qualifications.—
"(1) Expertise.—Members of the Commission shall be appointed from among those with knowledge and expertise in the workings of the international financial institutions (as defined in section 1701(c)(2) of the International Financial Institutions Act [22 U.S.C. 262r(c)(2)]), the World Trade Organization, and the Bank for International Settlements.
"(2) Former affiliation.—At least 4 members of the Commission shall be individuals who were officers or employees of the Executive Branch before January 20, 1992, and not more than half of such 4 members shall have served under Presidents from the same political party.
"(d) Period of Appointment; Vacancies.—Members shall be appointed for the life of the Commission. Any vacancy in the Commission shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment was made.
"(e) Duties of the Commission.—The Commission shall advise and report to the Congress on the future role and responsibilities of the international financial institutions (as defined in section 1701(c)(2) of the International Financial Institutions Act [22 U.S.C. 262r(c)(2)]), the World Trade Organization, and the Bank for International Settlements. In carrying out such duties, the Commission shall meet with and advise the Secretary of the Treasury or the Deputy Secretary of the Treasury, and shall examine—
"(1) the effect of globalization, increased trade, capital flows, and other relevant factors on such institutions;
"(2) the adequacy, efficacy, and desirability of current policies and programs at such institutions as well as their suitability for respective beneficiaries of such institutions;
"(3) cooperation or duplication of functions and responsibilities of such institutions; and
"(4) other matters the Commission deems necessary to make recommendations pursuant to subsection (g).
"(f) Powers and Procedures of the Commission.—
"(1) Hearings.—The Commission or, at its direction, any panel or member of the Commission may, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this section, hold hearings, sit and act at times and places, take testimony, receive evidence, and administer oaths to the extent that the Commission or any panel or member considers advisable.
"(2) Information.—The Commission may secure directly information that the Commission considers necessary to enable the Commission to carry out its responsibilities under this section.
"(3) Meetings.—The Commission shall meet at the call of the Chairman.
"(g) Report.—On the termination of the Commission, the Commission shall submit to the Secretary of the Treasury and the appropriate committees a report that contains recommendations regarding the following matters:
"(1) Changes to policy goals set forth in the Bretton Woods Agreements Act [22 U.S.C. 286 et seq.] and the International Financial Institutions Act [see Short Title of 1977 Amendment note set out under section 261 of this title].
"(2) Changes to the charters, organizational structures, policies and programs of the international financial institutions (as defined in section 1701(c)(2) of the International Financial Institutions Act [22 U.S.C. 262r(c)(2)]).
"(3) Additional monitoring tools, global standards, or regulations for, among other things, global capital flows, bankruptcy standards, accounting standards, payment systems, and safety and soundness principles for financial institutions.
"(4) Possible mergers or abolition of the international financial institutions (as defined in section 1701(c)(2) of the International Financial Institutions Act [22 U.S.C. 262r(c)(2)]), including changes to the manner in which such institutions coordinate their policy and program implementation and their roles and responsibilities.
"(5) Any additional changes necessary to stabilize currencies, promote continued trade liberalization and to avoid future financial crises.
"(h) Termination.—The Commission shall terminate 6 months after the first meeting of the Commission, which shall be not later than 30 days after the appointment of all members of the Commission.
"(i) Reports by the Executive Branch.—
* * *