CHAPTER 7 —INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC.
§262r. Annual report by Chairman of National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Policies
(a) In general
The Chairman shall report annually to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, and to the President of the United States on the participation of the United States in the international financ
* * *
"(C) 5 members appointed jointly by the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives and the Minority Leader of the Senate.
"(2)
"(3)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) the effect of globalization, increased trade, capital flows, and other relevant factors on such institutions;
"(2) the adequacy, efficacy, and desirability of current policies and programs at such institutions as well as their suitability for respective beneficiaries of such institutions;
"(3) cooperation or duplication of functions and responsibilities of such institutions; and
"(4) other matters the Commission deems necessary to make recommendations pursuant to subsection (g).
"(f)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(g)
"(1) Changes to policy goals set forth in the Bretton Woods Agreements Act [
"(2) Changes to the charters, organizational structures, policies and programs of the international financial institutions (as defined in section 1701(c)(2) of the International Financial Institutions Act [
"(3) Additional monitoring tools, global standards, or regulations for, among other things, global capital flows, bankruptcy standards, accounting standards, payment systems, and safety and soundness principles for financial institutions.
"(4) Possible mergers or abolition of the international financial institutions (as defined in section 1701(c)(2) of the International Financial Institutions Act [
"(5) Any additional changes necessary to stabilize currencies, promote continued trade liberalization and to avoid future financial crises.
"(h)
"(i)
"(1) Within three months after receiving the report of the Commission under subsection (g), the President of the United States through the Secretary of the Treasury shall report to the appropriate committees on the desirability and feasibility of implementing the recommendations contained in the report.
"(2) Annually, for three years after the termination of the Commission, the President of the United States through the Secretary of the Treasury shall submit to the appropriate committees a report on the steps taken, if any, through relevant international institutions and international fora to implement such recommendations as are deemed feasible and desirable under paragraph (1)."
Progress Reports to Congress on United States Initiatives To Update Architecture of International Monetary System
"(1) Adapting the mission and capabilities of the International Monetary Fund to take better account of the increased importance of cross-border capital flows in the world economy and improving the coordination of its responsibilities and activities with those of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
"(2) Advancing measures to prevent, and improve the management of, international financial crises, including by—
"(A) integrating aspects of national bankruptcy principles into the management of international financial crises where feasible; and
"(B) changing investor expectations about official rescues, thereby reducing moral hazard and systemic risk in international financial markets,
* * *