22 USC Ch. 7: INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC.
§262p–4q. Opposition to assistance by international financial institutions to terrorist states
(a) In general
The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States executive director of each international financial institution to use the voice and vote of the United States to oppose any loan or other use of the funds of the respective institution to or for a country for which the Secretary of State has made a determination under section 4605(j) 1 of title 50 or section 2371 of this title.
(b) "International financial institution" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "international financial institution" includes—
(1) the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Development Association, and the International Monetary Fund;
(2) wherever applicable, the Inter-American Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the African Development Bank, and the African Development Fund; and
(3) any similar institution established after April 24, 1996.
(Pub. L. 95–118, title XVI, §1621, as added Pub. L. 104–132, title III, §327, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1257.)