38 USC Ch. 51: CLAIMS, EFFECTIVE DATES, AND PAYMENTS
§5103. Notice to claimants of required information and evidence
(a) Required Information and Evidence.—Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.
(b) Time Limitation.—(1) In the case of information or evidence that the claimant is notified under subsection (a) is to be provided by the claimant, if such information or evidence is not received by the Secretary within 1 year from the date of such notification, no benefit may be paid or furnished by reason of the claimant's application.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to any application or claim for Government life insurance benefits.
(Added Pub. L. 106–475, §3(a), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2096.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5103, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1225, §3003; Pub. L. 99–570, title XI, §11007(a)(1), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–170; renumbered §5103, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405, related to incomplete applications, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106–475, §3(a), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2096.
Another prior section 5103 was renumbered section 8303 of this title.