38 USC Ch. 51: CLAIMS, EFFECTIVE DATES, AND PAYMENTS
§5125. Acceptance of reports of private physician examinations
For purposes of establishing any claim for benefits under chapter 11 or 15 of this title, a report of a medical examination administered by a private physician that is provided by a claimant in support of a claim for benefits under that chapter may be accepted without a requirement for confirmation by an examination by a physician employed by the Veterans Health Administration if the report is sufficiently complete to be adequate for the purpose of adjudicating such claim.
(Added Pub. L. 103–446, title III, §301(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4658.)