CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in
(A) which in operation consumes, or is designed to consume, energy or, with respect to showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water; and
* * *
(ii) is designated and marketed for the intended application, with—
(I) the designation on the lamp packaging; and
(II) marketing materials that identify the lamp as being shatter-resistant, shatter-proof, or shatter-protected.
(AA)
(i) has filament configurations that are C–5, C–7A, or C–9, as listed in Figure 6–12 of the 9th Edition of the IESNA Lighting Handbook or similar configurations;
(ii) has a maximum wattage of 60 watts;
(iii) is sold at retail in packages of 2 lamps or less; and
(iv) is designated and marketed specifically for vibration service or vibration-resistant applications, with—
(I) the designation appearing on the lamp packaging; and
(II) marketing materials that identify the lamp as being vibration service only.
(BB)
(i)
(I) general service incandescent lamps;
(II) compact fluorescent lamps;
(III) general service light-emitting diode (LED or OLED) lamps; and
(IV) any other lamps that the Secretary determines are used to satisfy lighting applications traditionally served by general service incandescent lamps.
(ii)
(I) any lighting application or bulb shape described in any of subclauses (I) through (XXII) of subparagraph (D)(ii); or
(II) any general service fluorescent lamp or incandescent reflector lamp.
(CC)
(i)
(ii)
(I) the infrared region;
(II) the visible region; or
(III) the ultraviolet region.
(DD)
(EE)
(i) a color rendering index of less than 50, as determined according to the test method given in C.I.E. publication 13.3–1995; or
(ii) a correlated color temperature of less than 2,500K, or greater than 4,600K, where correlated temperature is computed according to the Journal of Optical Society of America, Vol. 58, pages 1528–1595 (1986).
(31)(A) The term "water use" means the quantity of water flowing through a showerhead, faucet, water closet, or urinal at point of use, determined in accordance with test procedures under
(B) The term "ASME" means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
(C) The term "ANSI" means the American National Standards Institute.
(D) The term "showerhead" means any showerhead (including a handheld showerhead), except a safety shower showerhead.
(E) The term "faucet" means a lavatory faucet, kitchen faucet, metering faucet, or replacement aerator for a lavatory or kitchen faucet.
(F) The term "water closet" has the meaning given such term in ASME A112.19.2M–1990, except such term does not include fixtures designed for installation in prisons.
(G) The term "urinal" has the meaning given such term in ASME A112.19.2M–1990, except such term does not include fixtures designed for installation in prisons.
(H) The terms "blowout", "flushometer tank", "low consumption", and "flushometer valve" have the meaning given such terms in ASME A112.19.2M–1990.
* * *