CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6291. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term "consumer product" means any article (other than an automobile, as defined in
(A) which in operation consumes, or is designed to consume, energy or, with respect to showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water; and
* * *
(X) A plant light lamp.
(XI) A reflector lamp.
(XII) A rough service lamp.
(XIII) A shatter-resistant lamp (including a shatter-proof lamp and a shatter-protected lamp).
(XIV) A sign service lamp.
(XV) A silver bowl lamp.
(XVI) A showcase lamp.
(XVII) A 3-way incandescent lamp.
(XVIII) A traffic signal lamp.
(XIX) A vibration service lamp.
(XX) A G shape lamp (as defined in ANSI C78.20–2003 and C79.1–2002 1 with a diameter of 5 inches or more.
(XXI) A T shape lamp (as defined in ANSI C78.20–2003 and C79.1–2002) and 2 that uses not more than 40 watts or has a length of more than 10 inches.
(XXII) A B, BA, CA, F, G16–1/2, G–25, G30, S, or M–14 lamp (as defined in ANSI C79.1–2002 and ANSI C78.20–2003) of 40 watts or less.
(E) The terms "fluorescent lamp" and "incandescent lamp" do not include any lamp excluded by the Secretary, by rule, as a result of a determination that standards for such lamp would not result in significant energy savings because such lamp is designed for special applications or has special characteristics not available in reasonably substitutable lamp types.
(F) The term "incandescent reflector lamp" means a lamp described in subparagraph (C)(ii).
(G) The term "average lamp efficacy" means the lamp efficacy readings taken over a statistically significant period of manufacture with the readings averaged over that period.
(H) The term "base" means the portion of the lamp which connects with the socket as described in ANSI C81.61–1990.
(I) The term "bulb shape" means the shape of lamp, especially the glass bulb with designations for bulb shapes found in ANSI C79.1–1980 (R1984).
(J) The term "color rendering index" or "CRI" means the measure of the degree of color shift objects undergo when illuminated by a light source as compared with the color of those same objects when illuminated by a reference source of comparable color temperature.
(K) The term "correlated color temperature" means the absolute temperature of a blackbody whose chromaticity most nearly resembles that of the light source.
(L) The term "IES" means the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America.
(M) The term "lamp efficacy" means the lumen output of a lamp divided by its wattage, expressed in lumens per watt (LPW).
(N) The term "lamp type" means all lamps designated as having the same electrical and lighting characteristics and made by one manufacturer.
(O) The term "lamp wattage" means the total electrical power consumed by a lamp in watts, after the initial seasoning period referenced in the appropriate IES standard test procedure and including, for fluorescent, arc watts plus cathode watts.
* * *