SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–6. Public health countermeasures to a bioterrorist attack
(a) Working group on preparedness for acts of bioterrorism
The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Defense, shall establish a joint interdepartmental working group on preparedness and readiness for the medical and public health effects of a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population. Such joint working group shall—
* * *
(A) notify the Director of the Office of Justice Programs, and the Director of the National Domestic Preparedness Office annually as to the amount and status of grants awarded under this subsection; and
(B) coordinate grants awarded under this subsection with grants awarded by the Office of Emergency Preparedness and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for the purpose of improving the capacity of health care providers and public health agencies to respond to bioterrorist attacks on the civilian population.
(5) Activities
An entity that receives a grant under this subsection shall, to the greatest extent practicable, coordinate activities carried out with such funds with the activities of a local Metropolitan Medical Response System.
(d) Federal assistance
The Secretary shall ensure that the Department of Health and Human Services is able to provide such assistance as may be needed to State and local health agencies to enable such agencies to respond effectively to bioterrorist attacks.
(e) Education
The Secretary, in collaboration with members of the working group described in subsection (b) of this section, and professional organizations and societies, shall—
(1) develop and implement educational programs to instruct public health officials, medical professionals, and other personnel working in health care facilities in the recognition and care of victims of a bioterrorist attack; and
(2) develop and implement programs to train laboratory personnel in the recognition and identification of a potential bioweapon.
(f) Future resource development
The Secretary shall consult with the working group described in subsection (a) of this section, to develop priorities for and conduct research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and studies in the health sciences related to—
(1) the epidemiology and pathogenesis of potential bioweapons;
(2) the development of new vaccines or other therapeutics against pathogens likely to be used in a bioterrorist attack;
(3) the development of medical diagnostics to detect potential bioweapons; and
(4) other relevant research areas.
(g) General Accounting Office report
Not later than 180 days after November 13, 2000, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report that describes—
(1) Federal activities primarily related to research on, preparedness for, and the management of the public health and medical consequences of a bioterrorist attack against the civilian population;
(2) the coordination of the activities described in paragraph (1);
(3) the amount of Federal funds authorized or appropriated for the activities described in paragraph (1); and
(4) the effectiveness of such efforts in preparing national, State, and local authorities to address the public health and medical consequences of a potential bioterrorist attack against the civilian population.
(h) Supplement not supplant
Funds appropriated under this section shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local public funds provided for activities under this section.
(i) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $215,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, and such sums as may be necessary for each subsequent fiscal year through 2006.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319F, as added
Change of Name
Committee on Commerce of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Energy and Commerce of House of Representatives, and jurisdiction over matters relating to securities and exchanges and insurance generally transferred to Committee on Financial Services of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Seventh Congress, Jan. 3, 2001.