SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§252. Medical examination of aliens
The Surgeon General shall provide for making, at places within the United States or in other countries, such physical and mental examinations of aliens as are required by the immigration laws, subject to administrative regulations prescribed by the Attorney General and medical regulations prescribed by the Surgeon General with the approval of the Secretary.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §325,