SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§256b. Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a) Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered drugs (other than drugs described in paragraph (3)) purchased by a covered entity on or after the first day of the first month that begins after November 4, 1992, does not exceed an amount equal to the average manufacturer price for the drug under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(2) "Rebate percentage" defined
(A) In general
For a covered outpatient drug purchased in a calendar quarter, the "rebate percentage" is the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to—
(i) the average total rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [
(ii) the average manufacturer price for such a unit of the drug during such quarter.
(B) Over the counter drugs
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of over the counter drugs, the "rebate percentage" shall be determined as if the rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [
(ii) "Over the counter drug" defined
The term "over the counter drug" means a drug that may be sold without a prescription and which is prescribed by a physician (or other persons authorized to prescribe such drug under State law).
(3) Drugs provided under State medicaid plans
Drugs described in this paragraph are drugs purchased by the entity for which payment is made by the State under the State plan for medical assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(4) "Covered entity" defined
* * *
(i) is owned or operated by a unit of State or local government, is a public or private non-profit corporation which is formally granted governmental powers by a unit of State or local government, or is a private non-profit hospital which has a contract with a State or local government to provide health care services to low income individuals who are not entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [
(ii) for the most recent cost reporting period that ended before the calendar quarter involved, had a disproportionate share adjustment percentage (as determined under section 1886(d)(5)(F) of the Social Security Act [
(iii) does not obtain covered outpatient drugs through a group purchasing organization or other group purchasing arrangement.
(5) Requirements for covered entities
(A) Prohibiting duplicate discounts or rebates
(i) In general
A covered entity shall not request payment under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(ii) Establishment of mechanism
The Secretary shall establish a mechanism to ensure that covered entities comply with clause (i). If the Secretary does not establish a mechanism within 12 months under the previous sentence, the requirements of section 1927(a)(5)(C) of the Social Security Act [
(B) Prohibiting resale of drugs
With respect to any covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection, a covered entity shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity.
(C) Auditing
A covered entity shall permit the Secretary and the manufacturer of a covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection with the entity (acting in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary relating to the number, duration, and scope of audits) to audit at the Secretary's or the manufacturer's expense the records of the entity that directly pertain to the entity's compliance with the requirements described in subparagraphs 2 (A) or (B) with respect to drugs of the manufacturer.
(D) Additional sanction for noncompliance
If the Secretary finds, after notice and hearing, that a covered entity is in violation of a requirement described in subparagraphs 2 (A) or (B), the covered entity shall be liable to the manufacturer of the covered outpatient drug that is the subject of the violation in an amount equal to the reduction in the price of the drug (as described in subparagraph (A)) provided under the agreement between the entity and the manufacturer under this paragraph.
(6) Treatment of distinct units of hospitals
* * *