SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§256e. Program of payments to children's hospitals that operate graduate medical education programs
(a) Payments
The Secretary shall make two payments under this section to each children's hospital for each of fiscal years 2000 through 2005, one for the direct expenses and the other for indirect expenses associated with operating approved graduate medical residency training programs. The Secretary shall promulgate regulations pursuant to the rulemaking requirements of title 5 which shall govern payments made under this subpart.
* * *
The Secretary shall determine, before the beginning of each fiscal year involved for which payments may be made for a hospital under this section, the amounts of the payments for direct graduate medical education and indirect medical education for such fiscal year and shall (subject to paragraph (2)) make the payments of such amounts in 26 equal interim installments during such period. Such interim payments to each individual hospital shall be based on the number of residents reported in the hospital's most recently filed Medicare cost report prior to the application date for the Federal fiscal year for which the interim payment amounts are established. In the case of a hospital that does not report residents on a Medicare cost report, such interim payments shall be based on the number of residents trained during the hospital's most recently completed Medicare cost report filing period.
(2) Withholding
The Secretary shall withhold up to 25 percent from each interim installment for direct and indirect graduate medical education paid under paragraph (1). The Secretary shall withhold up to 25 percent from each interim installment for direct and indirect graduate medical education paid under paragraph (1) as necessary to ensure a hospital will not be overpaid on an interim basis.
(3) Reconciliation
Prior to the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall determine any changes to the number of residents reported by a hospital in the application of the hospital for the current fiscal year to determine the final amount payable to the hospital for the current fiscal year for both direct expense and indirect expense amounts. Based on such determination, the Secretary shall recoup any overpayments made to pay any balance due to the extent possible. The final amount so determined shall be considered a final intermediary determination for the purposes of
(f) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Direct graduate medical education
(A) In general
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, for payments under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section—
(i) for fiscal year 2000, $90,000,000;
(ii) for fiscal year 2001, $95,000,000; and
(iii) for each of the fiscal years 2002 through 2005, such sums as may be necessary.
(B) Carryover of excess
The amounts appropriated under subparagraph (A) for fiscal year 2000 shall remain available for obligation through the end of fiscal year 2001.
* * *