SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§242m. General provisions respecting effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of health services
(a) Reports to Congress and President; preparation; review by Office of Management and Budget
* * *
(c) Development and dissemination of statistics
The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to assure that statistics developed under
(d) Information; publication restrictions
No information, if an establishment or person supplying the information or described in it is identifiable, obtained in the course of activities undertaken or supported under
(e) Payment procedures; advances or reimbursement; installments; conditions; reductions
(1) Payments of any grant or under any contract under
(2) The amounts otherwise payable to any person under a grant or contract made under
(A) amounts equal to the fair market value of any equipment or supplies furnished to such person by the Secretary for the purpose of carrying out the project with respect to which such grant or contract is made, and
(B) amounts equal to the pay, allowances, traveling expenses, and related personnel expenses attributable to the performance of services by an officer or employee of the Government in connection with such project, if such officer or employee was assigned or detailed by the Secretary to perform such services,
but only if such person requested the Secretary to furnish such equipment or supplies, or such services, as the case may be.
(f) Contracts without regard to section 3324 of title 31 and section 5 of title 41
Contracts may be entered into under
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §308, as added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising subsec. (e) of this section were contained in subsec. (a)(3) of section 304 of act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, as added July 28, 1955, ch. 417, §3,
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (b)(2)(A), (C).
1993—Subsec. (a)(1).
"(i) the administration of
"(ii) the current state and progress of health services research, health statistics, and health care technology."
Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (g).
"(A) publish, make available and disseminate, promptly in understandable form and on as broad a basis as practicable, the results of health services research, demonstrations, and evaluations undertaken and supported under
"(B) make available to the public data developed in such research, demonstrations, and evaluations; and
"(C) provide indexing, abstracting, translating, publishing, and other services leading to a more effective and timely dissemination of information on health services research, demonstrations, and evaluations in health care delivery to public and private entities and individuals engaged in the improvement of health care delivery and the general public; and undertake programs to develop new or improved methods for making such information available."
Subsec. (h).
"(1) Except where the Secretary determines that unusual circumstances make a larger percentage necessary in order to effectuate the purposes of
"(2) Laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in the construction of such a facility shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar work in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Act of March 3, 1931 (
"(3) Such grants and contracts shall be subject to such additional requirements as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe."
1990—Subsec. (b)(2)(A).
Subsec. (b)(2)(C).
Subsec. (b)(3).
1989—
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i).
Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2)(A).
Subsec. (b)(2)(B).
Subsec. (b)(2)(C).
Subsec. (b)(3).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e)(1), (2).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (g)(1).
Subsec. (g)(2).
Subsec. (h)(1).
Subsec. (i).
1988—Subsec. (b)(2)(A).
1987—Subsec. (a)(1), (2).
"(1) Not later than December 1 of each year, the Secretary shall make a report to Congress respecting (A) the administration of sections 242b, 242c, 242k, and 242l and
"(2) The Secretary, acting through the National Center for Health Services Research and the National Center for Health Statistics, shall assemble and submit to the President and the Congress not later than December 1 of each year the following reports:
"(A) A report on health care costs and financing. Such report shall include a description and analysis of the statistics collected under
"(B) A report on health resources. Such report shall include a description and analysis, by geographic area, of the statistics collected under
"(C) A report on the utilization of health resources. Such report shall include a description and analysis, by age, sex, income, and geographic area, of the statistics collected under
"(D) A report on the health of the Nation's people. Such report shall include a description and analysis, by age, sex, income, and geographic area, of the statistics collected under
Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (i).
1984—Subsec. (i)(1).
Subsec. (i)(2).
1983—Subsec. (d).
1981—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (d)(2).
Subsec. (i)(1).
Subsec. (i)(2).
1978—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (d).
Subsecs. (e), (f), (g)(2), (h)(1).
Subsec. (i)(1).
Subsec. (i)(2).
1977—Subsec. (i)(1).
Subsec. (i)(2).
1976—Subsec. (a).
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 2600 of
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 106(c) of
Mine Workers Study; Report Completed and Submitted No Later Than 30 Months After November 9, 1978
Section 10 of
Authorization of Appropriations for Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1977
Section 107(b) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in