SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§254b. Health centers
(a) "Health center" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "health center" means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements—
* * *
The Secretary may not designate a medically underserved population in a State or terminate the designation of such a population unless, prior to such designation or termination, the Secretary provides reasonable notice and opportunity for comment and consults with—
(i) the chief executive officer of such State;
(ii) local officials in such State; and
(iii) the organization, if any, which represents a majority of health centers in such State.
(D) Permissible designation
The Secretary may designate a medically underserved population that does not meet the criteria established under subparagraph (B) if the chief executive officer of the State in which such population is located and local officials of such State recommend the designation of such population based on unusual local conditions which are a barrier to access to or the availability of personal health services.
(c) Planning grants
(1) In general
(A) Centers
The Secretary may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities for projects to plan and develop health centers which will serve medically underserved populations. A project for which a grant may be made under this subsection may include the cost of the acquisition and lease of buildings and equipment (including the costs of amortizing the principal of, and paying the interest on, loans) and shall include—
(i) an assessment of the need that the population proposed to be served by the health center for which the project is undertaken has for required primary health services and additional health services;
(ii) the design of a health center program for such population based on such assessment;
(iii) efforts to secure, within the proposed catchment area of such center, financial and professional assistance and support for the project;
(iv) initiation and encouragement of continuing community involvement in the development and operation of the project; and
(v) proposed linkages between the center and other appropriate provider entities, such as health departments, local hospitals, and rural health clinics, to provide better coordinated, higher quality, and more cost-effective health care services.
(B) Comprehensive service delivery networks and plans
The Secretary may make grants to health centers that receive assistance under this section to enable the centers to plan and develop a network or plan for the provision of health services, which may include the provision of health services on a prepaid basis or through another managed care arrangement, to some or to all of the individuals which the centers serve. Such a grant may only be made for such a center if—
* * *