SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§280e. National program of cancer registries
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control, may make grants to States, or may make grants or enter into contracts with academic or nonprofit organizations designated by the State to operate the State's cancer registry in lieu of making a grant directly to the State, to support the operation of population-based, statewide cancer registries in order to collect, for each form of in-situ and invasive cancer (with the exception of basal cell and squamous cell carcinoma of the skin), data concerning—
(1) demographic information about each case of cancer;
(2) information on the industrial or occupational history of the individuals with the cancers, to the extent such information is available from the same record;
(3) administrative information, including date of diagnosis and source of information;
(4) pathological data characterizing the cancer, including the cancer site, stage of disease (pursuant to Staging Guide), incidence, and type of treatment; and
(5) other elements determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(b) Matching funds
(1) In general
The Secretary may make a grant under subsection (a) of this section only if the State, or the academic or nonprofit private organization designated by the State to operate the cancer registry of the State, involved agrees, with respect to the costs of the program, to make available (directly or through donations from public or private entities) non-Federal contributions toward such costs in an amount that is not less than 25 percent of such costs or $1 for every $3 of Federal funds provided in the grant.
(2) Determination of amount of non-Federal contribution; maintenance of effort
(A) Non-Federal contributions required in paragraph (1) may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. Amounts provided by the Federal Government, or services assisted or subsidized to any significant extent by the Federal Government, may not be included in determining the amount of such non-Federal contributions.
(B) With respect to a State in which the purpose described in subsection (a) of this section is to be carried out, the Secretary, in making a determination of the amount of non-Federal contributions provided under paragraph (1), may include only such contributions as are in excess of the amount of such contributions made by the State toward the collection of data on cancer for the fiscal year preceding the first year for which a grant under subsection (a) of this section is made with respect to the State. The Secretary may decrease the amount of non-Federal contributions that otherwise would have been required by this subsection in those cases in which the State can demonstrate that decreasing such amount is appropriate because of financial hardship.
(c) Eligibility for grants
(1) In general
No grant shall be made by the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section unless an application has been submitted to, and approved by, the Secretary. Such application shall be in such form, submitted in such a manner, and be accompanied by such information, as the Secretary may specify. No such application may be approved unless it contains assurances that the applicant will use the funds provided only for the purposes specified in the approved application and in accordance with the requirements of this section, that the application will establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure proper disbursement and accounting of Federal funds paid to the applicant under subsection (a) of this section, and that the applicant will comply with the peer review requirements under
(2) Assurances
Each applicant, prior to receiving Federal funds under subsection (a) of this section, shall provide assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the applicant will—
(A) provide for the establishment of a registry in accordance with subsection (a) of this section;
(B) comply with appropriate standards of completeness, timeliness, and quality of population-based cancer registry data;
(C) provide for the annual publication of reports of cancer data under subsection (a) of this section; and
(D) provide for the authorization under State law of the statewide cancer registry, including promulgation of regulations providing—
(i) a means to assure complete reporting of cancer cases (as described in subsection (a) of this section) to the statewide cancer registry by hospitals or other facilities providing screening, diagnostic or therapeutic services to patients with respect to cancer;
(ii) a means to assure the complete reporting of cancer cases (as defined in subsection (a) of this section) to the statewide cancer registry by physicians, surgeons, and all other health care practitioners diagnosing or providing treatment for cancer patients, except for cases directly referred to or previously admitted to a hospital or other facility providing screening, diagnostic or therapeutic services to patients in that State and reported by those facilities;
(iii) a means for the statewide cancer registry to access all records of physicians and surgeons, hospitals, outpatient clinics, nursing homes, and all other facilities, individuals, or agencies providing such services to patients which would identify cases of cancer or would establish characteristics of the cancer, treatment of the cancer, or medical status of any identified patient;
(iv) for the reporting of cancer case data to the statewide cancer registry in such a format, with such data elements, and in accordance with such standards of quality timeliness and completeness, as may be established by the Secretary;
* * *