SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–2. Assessment of public health needs
(a) Program authorized
Not later than 1 year after November 13, 2000, and every 10 years thereafter, the Secretary shall award grants to States, or consortia of two or more States or political subdivisions of States, to perform, in collaboration with local public health agencies, an evaluation to determine the extent to which the States or local public health agencies can achieve the capacities applicable to State and local public health agencies described in subsection (a) of
(b) Procedure
(1) In general
A State, or a consortium of two or more States or political subdivisions of States, may contract with an outside entity to perform the evaluation described in subsection (a) of this section.
(2) Methods
To the extent practicable, the evaluation described in subsection (a) of this section shall be completed by using methods, to be developed by the Secretary in collaboration with State and local health officials, that facilitate the comparison of evaluations conducted by a State to those conducted by other States receiving funds under this section.
(c) Report
Not later than 1 year after the date on which a State, or a consortium of two or more States or political subdivisions of States, receives a grant under this subsection, such State, or a consortium of two or more States or political subdivisions of States, shall prepare and submit to the Secretary a report describing the results of the evaluation described in subsection (a) of this section with respect to such State, or consortia of two or more States or political subdivisions of States.
(d) Supplement not supplant
Funds appropriated under this section shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local public funds provided for activities under this section.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $45,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, and such sums as may be necessary for each subsequent fiscal year through 2003.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319B, as added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in