SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247c. Sexually transmitted diseases; prevention and control projects and programs
(a) Technical assistance to public and nonprofit private entities and scientific institutions
The Secretary may provide technical assistance to appropriate public and nonprofit private entities and to scientific institutions for their research in, and training and public health programs for, the prevention and control of sexually transmitted diseases.
(b) Research, demonstration, and public information and education projects
The Secretary may make grants to States, political subdivisions of States, and any other public and nonprofit private entity for—
(1) research into the prevention and control of sexually transmitted diseases;
(2) demonstration projects for the prevention and control of sexually transmitted diseases;
(3) public information and education programs for the prevention and control of such diseases; and
(4) education, training, and clinical skills improvement activities in the prevention and control of such diseases for health professionals (including allied health personnel).
(c) Project grants to States
The Secretary is also authorized to make project grants to States and, in consultation with the State health authority, to political subdivisions of States, for—
(1) sexually transmitted diseases surveillance activities, including the reporting, screening, and followup of diagnostic tests for, and diagnosed cases of, sexually transmitted diseases;
(2) casefinding and case followup activities respecting sexually transmitted diseases, including contact tracing of infectious cases of sexually transmitted diseases and routine testing, including laboratory tests and followup systems;
(3) interstate epidemiologic referral and followup activities respecting sexually transmitted diseases; and
(4) such special studies or demonstrations to evaluate or test sexually transmitted diseases prevention and control strategies and activities as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Grants for innovative, interdisciplinary approaches
The Secretary may make grants to States and political subdivisions of States for the development, implementation, and evaluation of innovative, interdisciplinary approaches to the prevention and control of sexually transmitted diseases.
(e) Authorization of appropriations; terms and conditions; payments; recordkeeping; audit; grant reduction; information disclosure
(1) For the purpose of making grants under subsections (b) through (d) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $85,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1995 through 1998.
(2) Each recipient of a grant under this section shall keep such records as the Secretary shall prescribe, including records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by such recipient of the proceeds of such grant, the total cost of the project or undertaking in connection with which such grant was given or used, and the amount of that portion of the cost of the project or undertaking supplied by other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective audit.
(3) The Secretary and the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination to any books, documents, papers, and records of the recipients of grants under this section that are pertinent to such grants.
(4) The Secretary, at the request of a recipient of a grant under this section, may reduce such grant by the fair market value of any supplies or equipment furnished to such recipient and by the amount of pay, allowances, travel expenses, and any other costs in connection with the detail of an officer or employee of the United States to the recipient when the furnishing of such supplies or equipment or the detail of such an officer or employee is for the convenience of and at the request of such recipient and for the purpose of carrying out the program with respect to which the grant under this section is made. The amount by which any such grant is so reduced shall be available for payment by the Secretary of the costs incurred in furnishing the supplies, equipment, or personal services on which the reduction of such grant is based.
(5) All information obtained in connection with the examination, care, or treatment of any individual under any program which is being carried out with a grant made under this section shall not, without such individual's consent, be disclosed except as may be necessary to provide service to him or as may be required by a law of a state or political subdivision of a State. Information derived from any such program may be disclosed—
(A) in summary, statistical, or other form; or
(B) for clinical or research purposes;
but only if the identity of the individuals diagnosed or provided care or treatment under such program is not disclosed.
(f) Consent of individuals
Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any State or any political subdivision of a State to have a sexually transmitted diseases program which would require any person, who objects to any treatment provided under such a program, to be treated under such a program.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §318, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 247c, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373 title III, §318, as added Aug. 18, 1964,