SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§268. Quarantine duties of consular and other officers
(a) Any consular or medical officer of the United States, designated for such purpose by the Secretary, shall make reports to the Surgeon General, on such forms and at such intervals as the Surgeon General may prescribe, of the health conditions at the port or place at which such officer is stationed.
(b) It shall be the duty of the customs officers and of Coast Guard officers to aid in the enforcement of quarantine rules and regulations; but no additional compensation, except actual and necessary traveling expenses, shall be allowed any such officer by reason of such services.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §365,
Transfer of Functions
Office of Surgeon General abolished by section 3 of Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1966, eff. June 25, 1966, 31 F.R. 8855,
Reference to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare substituted for reference to Federal Security Administrator pursuant to section 5 of Reorg. Plan No. 1, of 1953, set out as a note under
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in