SUBCHAPTER II—GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§251. Medical examination and treatment of Federal employees; medical care at remote stations
(a) The Surgeon General is authorized to provide at institutions, hospitals, and station of the Service medical, surgical, and hospital services and supplies for persons entitled to treatment under subchapter I of
(1) employees of the Federal Government for retirement purposes;
(2) employees in the Federal classified service, and applicants for appointment, as requested by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management for the purpose of promoting health and efficiency;
(3) seamen for purposes of qualifying for certificates of service; and
(4) employees eligible for benefits under the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, as amended [
(b) The Secretary is authorized to provide medical, surgical, and dental treatment and hospitalization and optometric care for Federal employees (as defined in
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §324,