42 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER IV: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§4127. Authorization of appropriations; availability
(a) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may from time to time be necessary to carry out this chapter, including sums—
* * *
1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–204, which directed amendment of first sentence by substituting "such sums as may be necessary through September 30, 1997 for studies under this chapter." for "this subsection" and all that follows, could not be executed because phrase "this subsection" does not appear in first sentence.
1989—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–137 substituted provisions authorizing appropriations of not to exceed $36,283,000 for fiscal year 1990 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1991 for provisions authorizing appropriations of $37,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $37,000,000 for fiscal year 1989.
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–242 amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "There are authorized to be appropriated for studies under this chapter not to exceed $100,000,000 for the fiscal year 1977, not to exceed $108,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978, not to exceed $114,000,000 for the fiscal year 1979, not to exceed $74,000,000 for the fiscal year 1980, not to exceed $61,600,000 for the fiscal year 1981, not to exceed $42,600,000 for the fiscal year 1982, not to exceed $49,752,000 for the fiscal year 1984, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1985."
1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–181 inserted "not to exceed $49,752,000 for the fiscal year 1984, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1985".
1981—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–35 authorized appropriation of not to exceed $42,600,000 for fiscal year 1982.
1980—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–399 authorized appropriation of not to exceed $61,600,000 for fiscal year 1981.
1979—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–153 authorized appropriation of $74,000,000 for fiscal year 1980.
1978—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–557 substituted "not to exceed $108,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978, and not to exceed $114,000,000 for the fiscal year 1979" for "and not to exceed $108,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978".
1977—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–128 authorized appropriation of $108,000,000 for fiscal year 1978.
1976—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–375 added subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–199 considered to have taken effect on Dec. 31, 2003, see section 136(b) of div. H of Pub. L. 108–199, set out as a note under section 4016 of this title.
Effective Date of 2003 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–171 effective Dec. 31, 2003, see section 2(b) of Pub. L. 108–171, set out as a note under section 4016 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–3 effective Dec. 31, 2002, see section 2(b) of Pub. L. 108–3, set out as a note under section 4016 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 371 of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3701 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.