10 USC Ch. 131: PLANNING AND COORDINATION
§2228. Office of Corrosion Policy and Oversight
(a) Office and Director.—(1) There is an Office of Corrosion Policy and Oversight within the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.
* * *
(D) If the full amount of funding requirements is not requested in the budget, the reasons for not including the full amount and a description of the impact on readiness, logistics, and safety of not fully funding required corrosion prevention and mitigation activities.
(E) For the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year covered by the report, the amount of funds requested in the budget for each project or activity described in subsection (d) compared to the funding requirements for the project or activity.
(F) For the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year covered by the report, a description of the specific amount of funds used for military corrosion projects, the Technical Corrosion Collaboration program, and other corrosion-related activities.
(2)(A) Each report under this section shall include, in an annex to the report, a summary of the most recent report required by subparagraph (B).
(B) Not later than December 31 of each year, through December 31, 2020, the corrosion control and prevention executive of a military department shall submit to the Director of Corrosion Policy and Oversight a report containing recommendations pertaining to the corrosion control and prevention program of the military department. Such report shall include recommendations for the funding levels necessary for the executive to carry out the duties of the executive under this section. The report required under this subparagraph shall—
(i) provide a summary of key accomplishments, goals, and objectives of the corrosion control and prevention program of the military department; and
(ii) include the performance measures used to ensure that the corrosion control and prevention program achieved the goals and objectives described in clause (i).
(f) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "corrosion" means the deterioration of a material or its properties due to a reaction of that material with its chemical environment.
(2) The term "military equipment" includes all weapon systems, weapon platforms, vehicles, and munitions of the Department of Defense, and the components of such items.
(3) The term "infrastructure" includes all buildings, structures, airfields, port facilities, surface and subterranean utility systems, heating and cooling systems, fuel tanks, pavements, and bridges.
(4) The term "budget", with respect to a fiscal year, means the budget for that fiscal year that is submitted to Congress by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31.
(5) The term "defense budget materials", with respect to a fiscal year, means the materials submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense in support of the budget for that fiscal year.
(6) The term "qualified training program" means a training program in corrosion control, mitigation, and prevention that is—
(A) offered or accredited by an organization that sets industry corrosion standards; or
(B) an industrial coatings applicator training program registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (popularly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act"; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.).
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §1067(a)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2657; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title III, §371(a)–(e), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 79–81; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, §1061(b)(1), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4612; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title III, §331, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4185; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title III, §341, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1699; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §954(a), (b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2376, 2377; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §811(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1845; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §861(j)(13), title XVII, §1731(a)(32), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1520, 1814; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VIII, §813, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1823; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVIII, §1801(a)(19), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 684.)