10 USC Ch. 131: PLANNING AND COORDINATION
§2208. Working-capital funds
(a) To control and account more effectively for the cost of programs and work performed in the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may require the establishment of working-capital funds in the Department of Defense to—
* * *
(l)(1) An advance billing of a customer of a working-capital fund may be made if the Secretary of the military department concerned submits to Congress written notification of the advance billing within 30 days after the end of the month in which the advanced billing was made. The notification shall include the following:
(A) The reasons for the advance billing.
(B) An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on military readiness.
(C) An analysis of the effects of the advance billing on the customer.
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive the notification requirements of paragraph (1)—
(A) during a period of war or national emergency; or
(B) to the extent that the Secretary determines necessary to support a contingency operation.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the total amount of the advance billings rendered or imposed for all working-capital funds of the Department of Defense in a fiscal year may not exceed $1,000,000,000.
(B) The dollar limitation under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to advance billing for relief efforts following a declaration of a major disaster or emergency under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
(4) This subsection shall not apply to advance billing for background investigation and related services performed by the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency.
(5) In this subsection:
(A) The term "advance billing", with respect to a working-capital fund, means a billing of a customer by the fund, or a requirement for a customer to reimburse or otherwise credit the fund, for the cost of goods or services provided (or for other expenses incurred) on behalf of the customer that is rendered or imposed before the customer receives the goods or before the services have been performed.
(B) The term "customer" means a requisitioning component or agency.
(m) Capital Asset Subaccounts.—Amounts charged for depreciation of capital assets shall be credited to a separate capital asset subaccount established within a working-capital fund.
(n) Separate Accounting, Reporting, and Auditing of Funds and Activities.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the working-capital funds of each Defense Agency, and the Secretary of each military department, with respect to the working-capital funds of the military department, shall provide for separate accounting, reporting, and auditing of funds and activities managed through the working-capital funds.
(o) Charges for Goods and Services Provided Through the Fund.—(1) Charges for goods and services provided for an activity through a working-capital fund shall include the following:
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the full costs of the goods and services provided for that activity.
(B) Amounts for depreciation of capital assets, set in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(2) Charges for goods and services provided through a working-capital fund may not include the following:
* * *
"(4) Methods.—In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may use a variety of methods authorized by law to effectively and efficiently acquire commercial satellite communications services, including by carrying out multiple pathfinder activities under the pilot program.
"(b) Goals.—In developing and carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall ensure that the pilot program—
"(1) provides a cost-effective and strategic method to acquire commercial satellite communications services;
"(2) incentivizes private-sector participation and investment in technologies to meet future requirements of the Department of Defense with respect to commercial satellite communications services;
"(3) takes into account the potential for a surge or other change in the demand of the Department for commercial satellite communications services in response to global or regional events;
"(4) ensures the ability of the Secretary to control and account for the cost of programs and work performed under the pilot program; and
"(5) demonstrates the potential to achieve order-of-magnitude improvements in satellite communications capability.
"(c) Duration.—The pilot program under subsection (a)(1) shall terminate on October 1, 2020.
"(d) Reports and Briefings.—
"(1) Initial report.—Not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report that includes—
"(A) a plan and schedule to carry out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1); and
"(B) a description of the appropriate metrics established by the Secretary to meet the goals of the pilot program.
"(2) Briefing.—At the same time as the President submits to Congress the budget pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020, the Secretary shall provide to the congressional defense committees briefing on the pilot program.
"(3) Final report.—Not later than December 1, 2020, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the pilot program under subsection (a)(1). The report shall include—
"(A) an assessment of the pilot program and whether the pilot program effectively and efficiently acquires commercial satellite communications services to meet the requirements of the military departments, Defense Agencies, and combatant commanders; and
"(B) a description of—
"(i) any contract entered into under the pilot program, the funding used under such contract, and the efficiencies realized under such contract;
"(ii) the advantages and challenges of using the pilot program;
"(iii) any additional authorities the Secretary determines necessary to acquire commercial satellite communications services as described in subsection (a)(1); and
* * *