10 USC Ch. 131: PLANNING AND COORDINATION
§2222. Defense business systems: business process reengineering; enterprise architecture; management
(a) Defense Business Processes Generally.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that defense business processes are reviewed, and as appropriate revised, through business process reengineering to match best commercial practices, to the maximum extent practicable, so as to minimize customization of commercial business systems.
* * *
(3) Annual certification.—For any fiscal year in which funds are expended for development or sustainment pursuant to a covered defense business system program, the appropriate approval official shall review the system and certify, certify with conditions, or decline to certify, as the case may be, that it continues to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1). If the approval official determines that certification cannot be granted, the approval official shall notify the milestone decision authority for the program and provide a recommendation for corrective action.
(4) Obligation of funds in violation of requirements.—The obligation of Department of Defense funds for a covered defense business system program that has not been certified in accordance with paragraph (3) is a violation of section 1341(a)(1)(A) of title 31.
(h) Responsibility of Milestone Decision Authority.—The milestone decision authority for a covered defense business system program shall be responsible for the acquisition of such system and shall ensure that acquisition process approvals are not considered for such system until the relevant certifications and approvals have been made under this section.
(i) Definitions.—In this section:
(1)(A) Defense business system.—The term "defense business system" means an information system that is operated by, for, or on behalf of the Department of Defense, including any of the following:
(i) A financial system.
(ii) A financial data feeder system.
(iii) A contracting system.
(iv) A logistics system.
(v) A planning and budgeting system.
(vi) An installations management system.
(vii) A human resources management system.
(viii) A training and readiness system.
(B) The term does not include—
(i) a national security system; or
(ii) an information system used exclusively by and within the defense commissary system or the exchange system or other instrumentality of the Department of Defense conducted for the morale, welfare, and recreation of members of the armed forces using nonappropriated funds.
(2) Covered defense business system.—The term "covered defense business system" means a defense business system that is expected to have a total amount of budget authority, over the period of the current future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title, in excess of $50,000,000.
(3) Business system portfolio.—The term "business system portfolio" means all business systems performing functions closely related to the functions performed or to be performed by a covered defense business system.
(4) Covered defense business system program.—The term "covered defense business system program" means a defense acquisition program to develop and field a covered defense business system or an increment of a covered defense business system.
(5) Priority defense business system.—The term "priority defense business system" means a defense business system that is—
(A) expected to have a total amount of budget authority over the period of the current future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title in excess of $250,000,000; or
(B) designated by the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense as a priority defense business system, based on specific program analyses of factors including complexity, scope, and technical risk, and after notification to Congress of such designation.
(6) Enterprise architecture.—The term "enterprise architecture" has the meaning given that term in section 3601(4) of title 44.
(7) Information system.—The term "information system" has the meaning given that term in section 11101 of title 40, United States Code.
(8) National security system.—The term "national security system" has the meaning given that term in section 3552(b)(6)(A) of title 44.
(9) Business process mapping.—The term "business process mapping" means a procedure in which the steps in a business process are clarified and documented in both written form and in a flow chart.
(10) Common enterprise data.—The term "common enterprise data" means business operations or management-related data, generally from defense business systems, in a usable format that is automatically accessible by authorized personnel and organizations.
(11) Data governance process.—The term "data governance process" means a system to manage the timely Department of Defense-wide sharing of data described under subsection (e)(6)(A).
(Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, §332(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1851; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title IX, §906(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2354; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title III, §351, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4425; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1072(a), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2470; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(29), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4370; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §901, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1527; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title IX, §906, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1869; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title IX, §901, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 815; Pub. L. 113–283, §2(e)(5)(A), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3087; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VIII, §803, title IX, §901(d), (k)(3), title X, §1071(f)(16), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3427, 3463, 3468, 3511; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VIII, §883(a)(1), (f), title X, §1081(a)(7), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 942, 1001; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(6), (c)(5), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2417, 2419; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §912(a), title X, §1081(b)(2), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1519, 1597; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1081(f)(1)(A)(ii), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1986; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §839(a), title IX, §902(25), title XVII, §1731(a)(31), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1498, 1545, 1814; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title IX, §902, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2748.)