10 USC Ch. 131: PLANNING AND COORDINATION
§2222. Defense business systems: business process reengineering; enterprise architecture; management
(a) Defense Business Processes Generally.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that defense business processes are reviewed, and as appropriate revised, through business process reengineering to match best commercial practices, to the maximum extent practicable, so as to minimize customization of commercial business systems.
* * *
(A) expected to have a total amount of budget authority over the period of the current future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title in excess of $250,000,000; or
(B) designated by the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense as a priority defense business system, based on specific program analyses of factors including complexity, scope, and technical risk, and after notification to Congress of such designation.
(6) Enterprise architecture.—The term "enterprise architecture" has the meaning given that term in section 3601(4) of title 44.
(7) Information system.—The term "information system" has the meaning given that term in section 11101 of title 40, United States Code.
(8) National security system.—The term "national security system" has the meaning given that term in section 3552(b)(6)(A) of title 44.
(9) Business process mapping.—The term "business process mapping" means a procedure in which the steps in a business process are clarified and documented in both written form and in a flow chart.
(10) Common enterprise data.—The term "common enterprise data" means business operations or management-related data, generally from defense business systems, in a usable format that is automatically accessible by authorized personnel and organizations.
(11) Data governance process.—The term "data governance process" means a system to manage the timely Department of Defense-wide sharing of data described under subsection (e)(6)(A).
(Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, §332(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1851; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title IX, §906(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2354; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title III, §351, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4425; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1072(a), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2470; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(29), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4370; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §901, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1527; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title IX, §906, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1869; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title IX, §901, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 815; Pub. L. 113–283, §2(e)(5)(A), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3087; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VIII, §803, title IX, §901(d), (k)(3), title X, §1071(f)(16), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3427, 3463, 3468, 3511; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VIII, §883(a)(1), (f), title X, §1081(a)(7), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 942, 1001; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(6), (c)(5), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2417, 2419; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §912(a), title X, §1081(b)(2), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1519, 1597; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1081(f)(1)(A)(ii), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1986; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §839(a), title IX, §902(25), title XVII, §1731(a)(31), Dec. 20, 2019, 133
* * *
"(3) Ensuring that the business transformation plan and the business systems architecture and transition plan are implemented in a manner that is aggressive, realistic, and accurately measured.
"(4) Such other responsibilities as the Secretary of that military department determines are appropriate.
"(e) Required Elements.—In carrying out the initiative required by this section for a military department, the Chief Management Officer and the Director of Business Transformation of the military department shall ensure that each element of the initiative is consistent with—
"(1) the requirements of the Business Enterprise Architecture and Transition Plan developed by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 2222 of title 10, United States Code;
"(2) the Standard Financial Information Structure of the Department of Defense;
"(3) the Federal Financial Management Improvement Act of 1996 [section 101(f) [title VIII] of title I of div. A of Pub. L. 104–208, 31 U.S.C. 3512 note] (and the amendments made by that Act); and
"(4) other applicable requirements of law and regulation.
"(f) Reports on Implementation.—
"(1) Initial reports.—Not later than nine months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 14, 2008], the Chief Management Officer of each military department shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the actions taken, and on the actions planned to be taken, by such military department to implement the requirements of this section.
"(2) Updates.—Not later than March 1 of each of 2010, 2011, and 2012, the Chief Management Officer of each military department shall submit to the congressional defense committees a current update of the report submitted by such Chief Management Officer under paragraph (1)."
Financial Management Transformation Initiative for the Defense Agencies
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1005, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 301, provided that:
"(a) Financial Management Transformation Initiative.—
"(1) In general.—The Director of the Business Transformation Agency of the Department of Defense shall carry out an initiative for financial management transformation in the Defense Agencies. The initiative shall be known as the 'Defense Agencies Initiative' (in this section referred to as the 'Initiative').
"(2) Scope of authority.—In carrying out the Initiative, the Director of the Business Transformation Agency may require the heads of the Defense Agencies to carry out actions that are within the purpose and scope of the Initiative.
"(b) Purposes.—The purposes of Initiative shall be as follows:
* * *