10 USC Ch. 131: PLANNING AND COORDINATION
§2222. Defense business systems: business process reengineering; enterprise architecture; management
(a) Defense Business Processes Generally.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that defense business processes are reviewed, and as appropriate revised, through business process reengineering to match best commercial practices, to the maximum extent practicable, so as to minimize customization of commercial business systems.
* * *
"(i) An identification of the functions being performed by each Defense Agency and Department of Defense Field Activity.
"(ii) An accurate tabulation of the amounts being expended by each Defense Agency and Department of Defense Field Activity on its functions.
"(3) Reporting requirements.—
"(A) Interim report.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on progress in establishing the data analytics capability. The report shall include the following:
"(i) A description and assessment of the efforts of the Chief Management Officer through the date of the report to establish the data analytics capability.
"(ii) A description of current gaps in the data required to establish the data analytics capability, and a description of the efforts to be undertaken to eliminate such gaps.
"(B) Final report.—Not later than December 31, 2020, the Chief Management Officer shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the data analytics capability as established pursuant to this section."
Data Integration Strategies Pilot Programs
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §912(f), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1522, provided that:
* * *
"(B) an interim milestone for addressing the existence and completeness of each major category of Department of Defense assets, including military equipment, real property, inventory, and operating material and supplies.
"(3) Description in semiannual reports.—The Under Secretary shall describe each interim milestone established pursuant to paragraph (1) in the next semiannual report submitted pursuant to section 1003(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note). Each subsequent semiannual report submitted pursuant to section 1003(b) shall explain how the Department has progressed toward meeting such interim milestones.
"(b) Valuation of Department of Defense Assets.—
"(1) Requirement.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall, in consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies and officials—
"(A) examine the costs and benefits of alternative approaches to the valuation of Department of Defense assets;
"(B) select an approach to such valuation that is consistent with principles of sound financial management and the conservation of taxpayer resources; and
"(C) begin the preparation of a business case analysis supporting the selected approach.
"(2) The Under Secretary shall include information on the alternatives considered, the selected approach, and the business case analysis supporting that approach in the next semiannual report submitted pursuant to section 1003(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note).
"(c) Remedial Actions Required.—In the event that the Department of Defense, or any component of the Department of Defense, is unable to meet an interim milestone established pursuant to subsection (a), the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall—
"(1) develop a remediation plan to ensure that—
"(A) the component will meet the interim milestone no more than one year after the originally scheduled date; and
"(B) the component's failure to meet the interim milestone will not have an adverse impact on the Department's ability to carry out the plan under section 1003(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note); and
"(2) include in the next semiannual report submitted pursuant to section 1003(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note)—
"(A) a statement of the reasons why the Department of Defense, or component of the Department of Defense, will be unable to meet such interim milestone;
"(B) the revised completion date for meeting such interim milestone; and
"(C) a description of the actions that have been taken and are planned to be taken by the Department of Defense, or component of the Department of Defense, to meet such interim milestone.
* * *