10 USC Ch. 131: PLANNING AND COORDINATION
§2208. Working-capital funds
(a) To control and account more effectively for the cost of programs and work performed in the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may require the establishment of working-capital funds in the Department of Defense to—
* * *
(A) during a period of war or national emergency; or
(B) to the extent that the Secretary determines necessary to support a contingency operation.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the total amount of the advance billings rendered or imposed for all working-capital funds of the Department of Defense in a fiscal year may not exceed $1,000,000,000.
(B) The dollar limitation under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to advance billing for relief efforts following a declaration of a major disaster or emergency under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
(4) This subsection shall not apply to advance billing for background investigation and related services performed by the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency.
(5) In this subsection:
(A) The term "advance billing", with respect to a working-capital fund, means a billing of a customer by the fund, or a requirement for a customer to reimburse or otherwise credit the fund, for the cost of goods or services provided (or for other expenses incurred) on behalf of the customer that is rendered or imposed before the customer receives the goods or before the services have been performed.
(B) The term "customer" means a requisitioning component or agency.
(m) Capital Asset Subaccounts.—Amounts charged for depreciation of capital assets shall be credited to a separate capital asset subaccount established within a working-capital fund.
(n) Separate Accounting, Reporting, and Auditing of Funds and Activities.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the working-capital funds of each Defense Agency, and the Secretary of each military department, with respect to the working-capital funds of the military department, shall provide for separate accounting, reporting, and auditing of funds and activities managed through the working-capital funds.
(o) Charges for Goods and Services Provided Through the Fund.—(1) Charges for goods and services provided for an activity through a working-capital fund shall include the following:
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the full costs of the goods and services provided for that activity.
(B) Amounts for depreciation of capital assets, set in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(2) Charges for goods and services provided through a working-capital fund may not include the following:
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the costs of a military construction project (as defined in section 2801(b) of this title), other than a minor construction project financed by the fund pursuant to section 2805(c) of this title.
(B) Amounts necessary to cover costs incurred in connection with the closure or realignment of a military installation.
* * *
(3) The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may waive the limitation in paragraph (1) if such Secretary determines that the waiver is in the national security interests of the United States.
(4) This subsection shall not be construed to provide for the exclusion of any particular category of employees of the Department of Defense from furlough due to absence of or inadequate funding.
(t) Market Fluctuation Account.—(1) From amounts available for Working Capital Fund, Defense, the Secretary shall reserve up to $1,000,000,000, to remain available without fiscal year limitation, for petroleum market price fluctuations. Such amounts may only be disbursed if the Secretary determines such a disbursement is necessary to absorb volatile market changes in fuel prices without affecting the standard price charged for fuel.
(2) A budget request for the anticipated costs of fuel may not take into account the availability of funds reserved under paragraph (1).
(u) Use for Unspecified Minor Military Construction Projects to Revitalize and Recapitalize Defense Industrial Base Facilities.—(1) The Secretary of a military department may use a working capital fund of the department under this section to fund an unspecified minor military construction project under section 2805 of this title for the revitalization and recapitalization of a defense industrial base facility owned by the United States and under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), section 2805 of this title shall apply with respect to a project funded using a working capital fund under the authority of this subsection in the same manner as such section applies to any unspecified minor military construction project under section 2805 of this title.
(B) For purposes of applying subparagraph (A), the dollar limitation specified in subsection (a)(2) of section 2805 of this title, subject to adjustment as provided in subsection (f) of such section, shall apply rather than the dollar limitation specified in subsection (c) of such section.
(3) In this subsection, the term "defense industrial base facility" means any Department of Defense depot, arsenal, shipyard, or plant located within the United States.
(4) The authority to use a working capital fund to fund a project under the authority of this subsection expires on September 30, 2025.
* * *