10 USC Subtitle A, PART V, Subpart D: General Contracting Provisions
§3771. Rights in technical data: regulations
(a) Regulations Required.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to define the legitimate interest of the United States and of a contractor or subcontractor in technical data pertaining to an item or process. Such regulations shall be included in regulations of the Department of Defense prescribed as part of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
* * *
(i) The statement of congressional policy and objectives in section 200 of title 35, the statement of purposes in section 2(b) of the Small Business Innovation Development Act of 1982 (15 U.S.C. 638 note), and the declaration of policy in section 2 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631).
(ii) The interest of the United States in increasing competition and lowering costs by developing and locating alternative sources of supply and manufacture.
(iii) The interest of the United States in encouraging contractors to develop at private expense items for use by the Government.
(iv) Such other factors as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe.
(6) Interfaces developed with mixed funding.—Notwithstanding paragraph (5), the United States shall have government purpose rights in technical data pertaining to an interface between an item or process and other items or processes that was developed in part with Federal funds and in part at private expense, except in any case in which the Secretary of Defense determines, on the basis of criteria established in the regulations, that negotiation of different rights in such technical data would be in the best interest of the United States.
(7) Modular system interfaces developed exclusively at private expense or with mixed funding.—
(A) Notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (5), the United States shall have government purpose rights in technical data pertaining to a modular system interface developed exclusively at private expense or in part with Federal funds and in part at private expense and used in a modular open system approach pursuant to section 4401 of this title, except in any case in which the Secretary of Defense determines that negotiation of different rights in such technical data would be in the best interest of the United States.
(B) Such modular system interface shall be identified in the contract solicitation and the contract.
(C) For technical data pertaining to a modular system interface developed exclusively at private expense for which the United States asserts government purpose rights, the Secretary of Defense shall negotiate with the contractor the appropriate and reasonable compensation for such technical data.
(8) Limitations on requirements related to contractor or subcontractor rights in technical data.—A contractor or subcontractor (or a prospective contractor or subcontractor) may not be required, as a condition of being responsive to a solicitation or as a condition for the award of a contract—
(A) to sell or otherwise relinquish to the United States any rights in technical data except—
(i) rights in technical data described in paragraph (1) for which a use or release restriction has been erroneously asserted by a contractor or subcontractor;
(ii) rights in technical data described in paragraph (3); or
(iii) under the conditions described in paragraph (4); or
(B) to refrain from offering to use, or from using, an item or process to which the contractor is entitled to restrict rights in data under paragraph (2).
(9) Actions authorized if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture.—The Secretary of Defense may—
(A) negotiate and enter into a contract with a contractor or subcontractor for the acquisition of rights in technical data not otherwise provided under paragraph (3) or (4), if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture;
(B) agree to restrict rights in technical data otherwise accorded to the United States under this subchapter if the United States receives a royalty-free license to use, release, or disclose the data for purposes of the United States (including purposes of competitive procurement); or
(C) permit a contractor or subcontractor to license directly to a third party the use of technical data which the contractor is otherwise allowed to restrict, if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture.
(c) Secretary of Defense to Define Terms.—The Secretary of Defense shall define the terms "developed", "exclusively with Federal funds", and "exclusively at private expense" in regulations prescribed under subsection (a). In defining such terms, the Secretary—
(1) shall specify the manner in which indirect costs shall be treated; and
(2) shall specify that amounts spent for independent research and development and bid and proposal costs shall not be considered to be Federal funds for the purposes of the definitions under this subsection.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1833(a)(1), (b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4226.)