42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XV: HEALTH INFORMATION AND HEALTH PROMOTION
§300u–6. Office of Minority Health
(a) In general
There is established an Office of Minority Health. The Office of Minority Health as existing on March 23, 2010, shall be transferred to the Office of the Secretary in such manner that there is established in the Office of the Secretary, the Office of Minority Health, which sh
* * *
Not later than February 1 of fiscal year 1999 and of each second year thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report describing the activities carried out under this section during the preceding 2 fiscal years and evaluating the extent to which such activities have been effective in improving the health of racial and ethnic minority groups. Each such report shall include the biennial reports submitted under subsections (e)(3) and (f)(2) 1 for such years by the heads of the Public Health Service agencies.
(2) Agency reports
Not later than February 1, 1999, and biennially thereafter, the heads of the Public Health Service agencies shall submit to the Deputy Assistant Secretary a report summarizing the minority health activities of each of the respective agencies.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "racial and ethnic minority group" means American Indians (including Alaska Natives, Eskimos, and Aleuts); Asian Americans; Native Hawaiians and other Pacific Islanders; Blacks; and Hispanics.
(2) The term "Hispanic" means individuals whose origin is Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Central or South American, or any other Spanish-speaking country.
(h) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2016.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XVII, §1707, as added Pub. L. 101–527, §2, Nov. 6, 1990, 104 Stat. 2312; amended Pub. L. 101–557, title IV, §401(a)(1), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2770; Pub. L. 105–392, title II, §201(a), (c), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3582, 3585; Pub. L. 106–525, title IV, §403, title VI, §601, Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2509, 2511; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, §10334(a)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 971.)