42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XV: HEALTH INFORMATION AND HEALTH PROMOTION
§300u–11. Prevention and Public Health Fund
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section to establish a Prevention and Public Health Fund (referred to in this section as the "Fund"), to be administered through the Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Secretary, to provide for expanded and sustained national investment in prevention and public health programs to improve health and help restrain the rate of growth in private and public sector health care costs.
(b) Funding
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated, and appropriated, to the Fund, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
(1) for fiscal year 2010, $500,000,000;
(2) for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2017, $1,000,000,000;
(3) for fiscal year 2018, $900,000,000;
(4) for fiscal year 2019, $900,000,000;
(5) for each of fiscal years 2020 and 2021, $950,000,000;
(6) for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023, $1,000,000,000;
(7) for each of fiscal years 2024 and 2025, $1,300,000,000;
(8) for each of fiscal years 2026 and 2027, $1,525,000,000;
(9) for each of fiscal years 2028 and 2029, $1,725,000,000; and
(10) for fiscal year 2030 and each fiscal year thereafter, $2,000,000,000.
(c) Use of Fund
The Secretary shall transfer amounts in the Fund to accounts within the Department of Health and Human Services to increase funding, over the fiscal year 2008 level, for programs authorized by the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], for prevention, wellness, and public health activities including prevention research, health screenings, and initiatives, such as the Community Transformation grant program, the Education and Outreach Campaign Regarding Preventive Benefits, and immunization programs.
(d) Transfer authority
The Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives may provide for the transfer of funds in the Fund to eligible activities under this section, subject to subsection (c).
(Pub. L. 111–148, title IV, §4002, title X, §10401(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 541, 974; Pub. L. 112–96, title III, §3205, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 194; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title V, §5009, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1197; Pub. L. 115–96, div. C, title I, §3103, Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2049; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title XII, §53119, Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 308; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title VII, §7701(c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5966.)