42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XV: HEALTH INFORMATION AND HEALTH PROMOTION
§300u. General authority of Secretary
(a) Development, support, and implementation of programs, activities, etc.
The Secretary shall—
* * *
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–607, §312(c)(2), in concluding provisions, struck out "The Secretary shall administer this subchapter in a manner consistent with the national health priorities set forth in section 300k–2 of this title." before "The Secretary shall appoint", and substituted "paragraph (11)" for "paragraph (10)".
Subsec. (a)(7), (8). Pub. L. 100–607, §312(b)(1), added par. (7) and redesignated former par. (7) as (8). Former par. (8) redesignated (9).
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 100–607, §312(c)(1), substituted "paragraph (8)" for "paragraph (7)".
Pub. L. 100–607, §312(b)(1)(A), redesignated par. (8) as (9). Former par. (9) redesignated (10).
Subsec. (a)(10), (11). Pub. L. 100–607, §312(b)(1)(A), redesignated pars. (9) and (10) as (10) and (11), respectively.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–607, §312(a)(1), substituted "sections 300u through 300u–4 of this title" for "this subchapter", struck out "and" after "September 30, 1986,", and inserted ", and $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1989 through 1991".
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–551, §2(a)(1), added par. (10), and in provisions following par. (10) struck out "and with health planning and resource development activities undertaken under subchapters XIII and XIV of this chapter" after "section 300k–2 of this title" and inserted provisions for appointment of a Director for Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion and cooperation in administration of this subchapter.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–551, §2(a)(2), substituted "To carry out this subchapter, there are authorized to be appropriated $9,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, $9,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, and $10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987" for "For payments under grants and contracts under this subchapter (other than grants and contracts under sections 300u–6, 300u–7, and 300u–8 of this title) there are authorized to be appropriated $7,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977, $10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $14,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, $14,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and $16,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982."
1979—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–76 inserted provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1980, Sept. 30, 1981, and Sept. 30, 1982.
Pub. L. 96–32 inserted "(other than grants and contracts under sections 300u–6, 300u–7, and 300u–8 of this title)" after "grants and contracts under this subchapter".