38 USC Ch. 71: BOARD OF VETERANS' APPEALS
§7112. Expedited treatment of certain claims
(a) Remanded Claims.—The Secretary shall take such actions as may be necessary to provide for the expeditious treatment by the Board of any claim that is remanded to the Secretary by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.
(b) Claims Involving Military Sexual Trauma.—The Board shall promptly determine whether a notice of disagreement filed with the Board is a covered case.
(c) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "covered case" means a case—
(A) that concerns a claim for compensation based on military sexual trauma; and
(B) for which the appellant has requested a hearing in the notice of disagreement filed with the Board pursuant to section 7105 of this title.
(2) The term "military sexual trauma" has the meaning given that term in section 1166 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 108–183, title VII, §707(b)(1), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2673; amended Pub. L. 117–300, §2(a)(1), (2)(A), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4379, 4380.)