40 USC Ch. 25: INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT
§1441. Responsibilities regarding efficiency, security, and privacy of Federal computer systems
(a) Standards and guidelines
(1) Authority
The Secretary of Commerce shall, on the basis of standards and guidelines developed by the National Institute of Standards and Technology pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 278g–3(a) of title 15, promu
* * *
"(c) Regulations.—Within six months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 8, 1988], the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall issue regulations prescribing the procedures and scope of the training to be provided Federal civilian employees under subsection (a) and the manner in which such training is to be carried out.
"SEC. 6. ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES FOR COMPUTER SYSTEMS SECURITY AND PRIVACY.
"(a) Identification of Systems That Contain Sensitive Information.—Within 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 8, 1988], each Federal agency shall identify each Federal computer system, and system under development, which is within or under the supervision of that agency and which contains sensitive information.
"(b) Security Plan.—Each such agency shall, consistent with the standards, guidelines, policies, and regulations prescribed pursuant to section 5131 of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1441), establish a plan for the security and privacy of each Federal computer system identified by that agency pursuant to subsection (a) that is commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the harm resulting from the loss, misuse, or unauthorized access to or modification of the information contained in such system. Such plan shall be subject to disapproval by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget. Such plan shall be revised annually as necessary.
"SEC. 7. DEFINITIONS.
"As used in this Act, the terms 'computer system', 'Federal computer system', 'operator of a Federal computer system', 'sensitive information', and 'Federal agency' have the meanings given in section 20(d) of the National Bureau of Standards Act (as added by section 3 of this Act) [15 U.S.C. 278g–3(d)].
"SEC. 8. RULES OF CONSTRUCTION OF ACT.
"Nothing in this Act, or in any amendment made by this Act, shall be construed—
"(1) to constitute authority to withhold information sought pursuant to section 552 of title 5, United States Code; or
* * *