CHAPTER 21 —DEATH ON HIGH SEAS BY WRONGFUL ACT
§767. Exceptions from operation of chapter
The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter. Nor shall this chapter apply to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any State, or to any navigable waters in the Panama Canal Zone.
(Mar. 30, 1920, ch. 111, §7,