CHAPTER 21 —DEATH ON HIGH SEAS BY WRONGFUL ACT
§762. Amount and apportionment of recovery
(a) The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought and shall be apportioned among them by the court in proportion to the loss they may severally have suffered by reason of the death of the person by whose representative the suit is brought.
(b)(1) If the death resulted from a commercial aviation accident occurring on the high seas beyond 12 nautical miles from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, additional compensation for nonpecuniary damages for wrongful death of a decedent is recoverable. Punitive damages are not recoverable.
(2) In this subsection, the term "nonpecuniary damages" means damages for loss of care, comfort, and companionship.
(Mar. 30, 1920, ch. 111, §2,