CHAPTER 21 —DEATH ON HIGH SEAS BY WRONGFUL ACT
§766. Contributory negligence
In suits under this chapter the fact that the decedent has been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar recovery, but the court shall take into consideration the degree of negligence attributable to the decedent and reduce the recovery accordingly.
(Mar. 30, 1920, ch. 111, §6,