CHAPTER 21 —DEATH ON HIGH SEAS BY WRONGFUL ACT
§765. Death of plaintiff pending action
If a person die 1 as the result of such wrongful act, neglect, or default as is mentioned in section 761 of this Appendix during the pendency in a court of admiralty of the United States of a suit to recover damages for personal injuries in respect of such act, neglect, or default, the personal representative of the decedent may be substituted as a party and the suit may proceed as a suit under this chapter for the recovery of the compensation provided in section 762 of this Appendix.
(Mar. 30, 1920, ch. 111, §5,
1 So in original. Probably should be "dies".