CHAPTER 21 —DEATH ON HIGH SEAS BY WRONGFUL ACT
§764. Rights of action given by laws of foreign countries
Whenever a right of action is granted by the law of any foreign State on account of death by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring upon the high seas, such right may be maintained in an appropriate action in admiralty in the courts of the United States without abatement in respect to the amount for which recovery is authorized, any statute of the United States to the contrary notwithstanding.
(Mar. 30, 1920, ch. 111, §4,