SUBCHAPTER I—OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION
§1106. Duties of trustee and examiner
(a) A trustee shall—
(1) perform the duties of a trustee specified in
(2) if the debtor has not done so, file the list, schedule, and statement required under
(3) except to the extent that the court orders otherwise, investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan;
(4) as soon as practicable—
(A) file a statement of any investigation conducted under paragraph (3) of this subsection, including any fact ascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor, or to a cause of action available to the estate; and
(B) transmit a copy or a summary of any such statement to any creditors' committee or equity security holders' committee, to any indenture trustee, and to such other entity as the court designates;
(5) as soon as practicable, file a plan under
(6) for any year for which the debtor has not filed a tax return required by law, furnish, without personal liability, such information as may be required by the governmental unit with which such tax return was to be filed, in light of the condition of the debtor's books and records and the availability of such information; and
(7) after confirmation of a plan, file such reports as are necessary or as the court orders.
(b) An examiner appointed under
(