SUBCHAPTER I—OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION
§1110. Aircraft equipment and vessels
(a)(1) The right of a secured party with a security interest in equipment described in paragraph (2) or of a lessor or conditional vendor of such equipment to take possession of such equipment in compliance with a security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract is not affected by section 362, 363, or 1129 or by any power of the court to enjoin the taking of possession unless—
(A) before the date that is 60 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, the trustee, subject to the court's approval, agrees to perform all obligations of the debtor that become due on or after the date of the order under such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract; and
(B) any default, other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2), under such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract—
(i) that occurs before the date of the order is cured before the expiration of such 60-day period; and
(ii) that occurs after the date of the order is cured before the later of—
(I) the date that is 30 days after the date of the default; or
(II) the expiration of such 60-day period.
(2) Equipment is described in this paragraph if it is—
(A) an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, or spare part (as defined in
(B) a documented vessel (as defined in
(3) Paragraph (1) applies to a secured party, lessor, or conditional vendor acting in its own behalf or acting as trustee or otherwise in behalf of another party.
(b) The trustee and the secured party, lessor, or conditional vendor whose right to take possession is protected under subsection (a) may agree, subject to the court's approval, to extend the 60-day period specified in subsection (a)(1).
(c) With respect to equipment first placed in service on or prior to the date of enactment of this subsection, for purposes of this section—
(1) the term "lease" includes any written agreement with respect to which the lessor and the debtor, as lessee, have expressed in the agreement or in a substantially contemporaneous writing that the agreement is to be treated as a lease for Federal income tax purposes; and
(2) the term "security interest" means a purchase-money equipment security interest.
(